Antoine Berjon Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Draft draughtsman, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1754 - d. 1843

      • Still life with apples and grapes | Nature morte aux pommes et aux raisins
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Still life with apples and grapes | Nature morte aux pommes et aux raisins

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Property from the Asbjorn Lunde Foundation Antoine Berjon Lyon 1754 - 1843 Still life with apples and grapes Pierre noire et pastel sur papier brun contrecollé sur carton Board: 475 x 617 mm; 18¾ by 24¼ in. ____________________________________________ Provenant de la Fondation Asbjorn Lunde Antoine Berjon Lyon 1754 - 1843 Nature morte aux pommes et aux raisins Pierre noire et pastel sur papier brun contrecollé sur carton Carton : 475 x 617 mm ; 18¾ by 24¼ in.

      • Attributed to Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Branche de pommes 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in (62.9 x 78.2cm)
        May. 05, 2022

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Branche de pommes 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in (62.9 x 78.2cm)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Branche de pommes oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in (62.9 x 78.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843- Marguerites; pastel over pencil on green coloured
        Mar. 23, 2021

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843- Marguerites; pastel over pencil on green coloured

        Est: £300 - £400

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843- Marguerites; pastel over pencil on green coloured paper, 52x39cm Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Antoine BERJON Lyon, 1754 - 1843 Vase de fleurs et corbeille de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Antoine BERJON Lyon, 1754 - 1843 Vase de fleurs et corbeille de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €150,000 - €200,000

        Antoine BERJON Lyon, 1754 - 1843 Vase de fleurs et corbeille de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Berjon' en bas à droite Vase of flowers and fruit basket on an entablature, oil on canvas, signed, by A. Berjon h: 99 w: 76 cm Provenance : Chez John Mitchell and Son, Londres ; Acquis auprès de ceux-ci par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : 'French 19th Century Flower Painting', New York, Didier Aaron, 1er - 22 novembre 1989 Bibliographie : Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier and Etienne Grafe, 'French Flower Painters of the Nineteenth Century, A Dictionary', Londres, 1989, repr. p. 96 et en couverture Barbara Scott, " A Flower Painting Dictionary", in 'Apollo', novembre 1989, p. 357, fig. 1 Commentaire : Chef-d'œuvre de la peinture de fleurs et à juste titre considéré comme tel par Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier qui l'a sélectionné pour la couverture de son dictionnaire des peintres de fleurs au XIXe siècle, notre impressionnant bouquet de fleurs nous plonge dans l'univers de la création. C'est une avalanche de fleurs de toutes variétés, de fruits et … de parfums qui s'offre à nous. Oui, par son pinceau le peintre à le pouvoir surnaturel d'offrir à nos sens de se délecter des parfums des fleurs. Parcourant la toile comme nous visitons un jardin au mois de juin, le spectateur est l'égal du bourdon posé sur une rose blanche ; il butine dans un univers féérique. Cette ambitieuse composition, une des plus belles de l'artiste avec les trois bouquets conservés au musée du Louvre, celui du musée des beaux-arts de Lyon et enfin celui du musée de Philadelphie, présente l'apothéose de l'artiste dans l'exécution de son art. Né à Lyon, c'est tout naturellement que le jeune homme ayant des prédispositions artistiques se dirige vers les fleurs. La cité lyonnaise était réputée à travers le monde pour ses métiers de la soie et les artistes natifs de la ville travaillaient dès le plus jeune âge à la conception des cartons pour les tissus d'ameublements ou tissus de confection divers qui étaient expédiés dans les cours les plus brillantes d'Europe. Dessinateur un temps chez un fabricant de soierie, le siège de Lyon et la répression sanglante qui s'ensuivit mirent à mal les métiers de la soie et les artistes fuirent la ville, notamment pour rejoindre Paris. Exposant au Salon entre 1796 et 1810, Berjon devient vite l'égal de van Dael et van Spaendonck avant de retrouver sa ville natale en 1810 pour y prendre le poste de professeur de la classe de fleurs à l'Ecole des beaux-arts. Estimation 150 000 - 200 000 €

      • Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Melons, grapes, peaches and a glass of wine on a table-top
        Jul. 29, 2020

        Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Melons, grapes, peaches and a glass of wine on a table-top

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) Melons, grapes, peaches and a glass of wine on a table-top signed and dated 'Berjon 1822' (lower right) watercolour on vellum 50.1 x 43.2cm (19 3/4 x 17in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Antoine Berjon Portrait Miniature
        May. 15, 2019

        Antoine Berjon Portrait Miniature

        Antoine Berjon Portrait Miniature. Signed left, Portrait: 2 1/4", Overall: 4 1/2"

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)-attributed
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)-attributed

        Est: €450 - €900

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843- attributed, Still-life with fruits and butterflies on stone plinth signed bottom right and dated 1836, in a gilded period frame.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ANTOINE BERJON, (FRENCH 1754-1843), "THISTLES AND OTHER DRIED PLANTS"
        Oct. 16, 2018

        ANTOINE BERJON, (FRENCH 1754-1843), "THISTLES AND OTHER DRIED PLANTS"

        ANTOINE BERJON (french 1754-1843) "THISTLES AND OTHER DRIED PLANTS" Estate stamped 'Berjon' bottom right, graphite on paper Sheet size: 11 x 9 in. (27.9 x 22.9cm) provenance: Collection of Martin Reymert, Paris and New York. The Drawing Shop, New York, New York. Collection of S. Berney, California. Colburn Alden Jones, California. Denenberg Fine Arts, Inc., West Hollywood, California. Private Collection, California.

        Freeman's
      • Antoine BERJON (1754 - 1843) Une paire de bouquets de fleurs Crayon noir, estompe et rehaut de craie blanche sur papier bleu-vert. Signés en bas à droite. 47 x 32,5 cm et 45 x 34 cm
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Antoine BERJON (1754 - 1843) Une paire de bouquets de fleurs Crayon noir, estompe et rehaut de craie blanche sur papier bleu-vert. Signés en bas à droite. 47 x 32,5 cm et 45 x 34 cm

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Fraysse
      • ANTOINE BERJON OIL ON BOARD FLORAL STILL LIFE
        Oct. 13, 2016

        ANTOINE BERJON OIL ON BOARD FLORAL STILL LIFE

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        ANTOINE BERJON OIL ON BOARD FLORAL STILL LIFE - Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843), oil on board, floral still life. Set in a gilt frame. The artist is known as one of the most important floral painters of 19th C. France. Image size is 9.25 x 11.5". | Size: 20.5 x 22.5" including frame

        Manor Auctions
        Jun. 11, 2016

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        ANTOINE BERJON OIL ON BOARD FLORAL STILL LIFE Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843), oil on board, floral still life. Set in a gilt frame. The artist is known as one of the most important floral painters of 19th century France. Image size is 9.25 x 11.5". | Size: 20.5 x 22.5" including frame

        Manor Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON (1754-1843): FLORAL STILL LIFE
        Apr. 30, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON (1754-1843): FLORAL STILL LIFE

        Est: $400 - $800

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON (1754-1843): FLORAL STILL LIFE Oil on panel, signed 'A. Berjon' lower right. 14 x 10 1/2 in., 19 x 15 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • ANTOINE BERJON (French, 1754-1843) STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES
        Aug. 25, 2015

        ANTOINE BERJON (French, 1754-1843) STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES

        Red chalk and charcoal on paper. Housed under glass in a gilt wood frame. Signed and dated lower right "Berjon, 1833" SIZE: 8-3/4" x 11-1/2". Overall: 14-3/4" x 17-1/2" PROVENANCE: Private Collection of Main Line, PA CONDITION: A 1-1/4" paper border has been added to drawing by mounting along edge of original drawing. Original drawing is not fully laid down and retains its full image area including original dekle edge, 1-3/4" crease lower right 49205-4

        James D. Julia
      • ATTRIBUÉ À ANTOINE BERJON | Nature morte au melon, raisins et fleurs
        Mar. 26, 2015

        ATTRIBUÉ À ANTOINE BERJON | Nature morte au melon, raisins et fleurs

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Huile sur toile

      • Studies of pink roses; and Studies of oleander
        Dec. 02, 2014

        Studies of pink roses; and Studies of oleander

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843) Studies of pink roses; and Studies of oleander numbered '162' (1); and '105' (2) coloured chalks, on blue-green paper 19 5/8 x 13 7/8 in. (50 x 35.1 cm.); 18 7/8 x 13 1/8 in. (47.8 x 33.5 cm.) (2)a pair

      • After Antoine Berjon (FRENCH, 1754-1843) - Miniature
        Jun. 17, 2013

        After Antoine Berjon (FRENCH, 1754-1843) - Miniature

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        After Antoine Berjon (FRENCH, 1754-1843) Miniature signed l.l.c.' Berjon' 12.5 x 10cm

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • François Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831
        Apr. 10, 2013

        François Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        François Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait du peintre de fleurs Antoine Berjon (1754-1843) Crayon noir, sanguine et estompe Annoté 'M Bergeon Peintre de fleurs par f Dumont' au crayon dans le bas Annoté 'Dumont Aîné François / Ecole française 1751 x 1831 / Portrait d'Antoine Berjon (1754 x 1843) / Il fut Professeur de la classe de Fleurs à l'école des Beaux Arts de Lyon / de 1810 à 1823' au verso 'PORTRAIT OF THE PAINTER ANTOINE BERJON', BLACK CHALK AND RED CHALK, BY F. DUMONT L'AINE h: 35 w: 27,50 cm Expositions : 'Grands et Petits Maîtres du Ier Empire', Paris, galerie Guy Stein, 15 novembre - 4 décembre 1937, n°26

      • Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843-
        Mar. 19, 2013

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843-

        Est: £500 - £700

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843- Studies of roses; black and white chalk on blue laid paper, in a glazed gilt moulding frame, 33.5x22.8cm: Attributed to Antoine Berjon, French 1754-1843- Studies of a fuschia; coloured chalk on blue laid paper, in a glazed gilt moulding frame 46x36.5cm., (2)

        Roseberys
      • Attributed to Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843)
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843) Studies of a fuschia; and Studies of roses and their leaves with inscription 'K...' (1) coloured chalks on blue-green paper (1); black and white chalk on blue paper (2) 18 3/8 x 13¾ in. (46.7 x 35 cm.) and 13½ x 9 in. (34.3 x 22.8 cm.) (2)

      • Antoine Berjon (1754-1843) Study of flowers, 19,.5 x 14.5in.
        Feb. 02, 2012

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843) Study of flowers, 19,.5 x 14.5in.

        Est: £200 - £300

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843) pastel, Study of flowers, 19,.5 x 14.5in.

        Gorringes
      • Attributed to Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) A branch of ripe apples 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in
        Jul. 17, 2011

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (French, 1754-1843) A branch of ripe apples 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        A branch of ripe apples oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 30 3/4in

      • ANTOINE BERJON
        Jan. 26, 2011

        ANTOINE BERJON

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        ANTOINE BERJON ST. PIERRE DE VAISE, LYON 1754 - 1843 LYON A PINK ROSE AND A WHITE ROSE Quantity: 2 Each circa 298 by 222 mm; 11 3/4 by 8 3/4 in

        Nov. 04, 2010

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Attributed to Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843) Studies of flowers, including roses, tulips, poppies and other varieties (one illustrated) black and white chalk on blue paper, or coloured chalk on blue-green paper, unframed 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.8 cm.); and smaller (8)

      • ATTRIBUÉ À ANTOINE BERJON
        Jun. 22, 2010

        ATTRIBUÉ À ANTOINE BERJON

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À ANTOINE BERJON ST. PIERRE DE VAISE, LYON 1754 - 1843 LYON PANIER DE FRUITS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON ; BASKET OF FRUIT ; OIL ON PANEL huile sur panneau 62,5 x 49,5 cm ; 24 2/3 by 19 1/2 in

      • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON
        Oct. 29, 2009

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTOINE BERJON

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        A STILL LIFE WITH PEACHES AND GRAPES IN WICKER BASKET ON A MARBLE LEDGE

      • Antoine Berjon miniature (French, 1754-1843), lady
        Jul. 11, 2009

        Antoine Berjon miniature (French, 1754-1843), lady

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Antoine Berjon miniature (French, 1754-1843), lady wearing a pink brocade dress, signed lower left "Berjon", watercolor on ivory with incised lines, 3-1/2 x 2-3/4 in.; fine burl veneer frame inset with gilt brass sight liner. Miniature and frame with abrasions. Private Collection

        Brunk Auctions
      • BERJON, ANTOINE (1754 Lyon 1843), zugeschrieben
        Mar. 27, 2009

        BERJON, ANTOINE (1754 Lyon 1843), zugeschrieben

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

        BERJON, ANTOINE (1754 Lyon 1843), zugeschrieben Stilleben mit Früchten in einem Korb auf einer Steinplatte. Öl auf Holz. 61 x 50 cm.

      • ANTOINE BERJON ST. PIERRE DE VAISE, LYON 1754 - 1843 LYON
        Jan. 26, 2006

        ANTOINE BERJON ST. PIERRE DE VAISE, LYON 1754 - 1843 LYON

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        THE PROPERTY OF NIALL HOBHOUSE STUDIES OF HANDS ON BREASTS measurements note 14 1/2 by 19 in.; 36.8 by 48.3 cm. signed in black ink, lower right Berjon brown, yellow and grey wash over black lead, heightened with white PROVENANCE Bears unidentified collector's mark, lower left (not in Lugt). NOTE This sheet of studies is a fascinating glimpse into the artist's working methods. The main oeuvre of Berjon is made up of large flower paintings, and he was heavily involved in the famous silk factory in Lyon, around which a number of talented artists gravitated. The present study is a fine example of his delicate handling of detail and texture, also seen in one of his masterpieces, currently preserved in the Musée du Louvre (RF 1974-10).

      • Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)
        Dec. 16, 2005

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un bouquet d'alcées avec inscriptions 'pour la sousine dore' et '70 h' au dos du montage gouache sur papier gris-bleu 526 x 339 mm.

      • Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843)
        Jan. 25, 2005

        Antoine Berjon (Lyon 1754-1843)

        A bouquet of hollyhocks with inscription 'pour la sousine dore' and '70 h' on the backing bodycolor on grey-blue paper 20 3/4 x 13 in. (526 x 339 mm.)

      • Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)
        Dec. 15, 2004

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un bouquet de fleurs dans un ruban plume et encre grise, lavis gris 290 x 212 mm.

      • Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)
        Dec. 15, 2004

        Antoine Berjon (1754-1843)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un bouquet de fleurs craie noire, brune et blanche sur papier bleu 271 x 216 mm.