Peter Berlin Auction Price Results

Peter Berlin (das ist: Armin Hagen von Hoyningen-Huene in Litzmannstadt)

Lot 2156: Peter Berlin (das ist: Armin Hagen von Hoyningen-Huene in Litzmannstadt)

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €750

Description: Peter Berlin (das ist: Armin Hagen von Hoyningen-Huene in Litzmannstadt)
2 Original-Photographien. Vintage. Silbergelatine auf Kodak-Papier. Beide Arbeiten rechts unten signiert und verso mit Bleistift nummeriert. Um 1970. Papiergröße: 31,5 x 23,5 cm bzw. 35,5 x 28 cm.

Peter Berlin ist ein deutsches Männermodel, Zeichner und Photograph, der in den 1970er Jahren in der schwulen Subkultur bekannt wurde. Durch seine Rollen in zwei pornographischen Filmen und durch seine eigenwilligen Selbstporträts wurde er zum Sexsymbol für eine ganze Generation Homosexueller. - Bildecken leicht bestoßen, sonst gut erhalten.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Peter Robert Keil, Berlin, without title,

Lot 4367: Peter Robert Keil, Berlin, without title,

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2020

Estimate: €150 - €600

Description: Peter Robert Keil, Berlin, without title, approx. 100x80 cm, signed, oil/acrylic mixture on fiberboard, traces of storages possible, with certificate of authenticity . German Description: Peter Robert Keil, Berlin, ohne Titel, ca. 100x80 cm, signiert, Öl/Acryl Mischtechnik auf Faserplatte, Lagerspuren möglich, mit Echtheitszertifikat...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Peter Samberger, Berlin Veduta

Lot 7208: Peter Samberger, Berlin Veduta

Auction Date: Aug 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Yesim Akdeniz Graf | "Peter Berlin"

Lot 400: Yesim Akdeniz Graf | "Peter Berlin"

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: AKDENIZ GRAF, YESIM
1978 Izmir/Turkey

Title: "Peter Berlin".
Date: 2006.
Technique: Acrylic on canvas.
Measurement: 280 x 280cm.
Notation: Signed, titled and dated verso lower right: Yesim Akdeniz Graf "Peter Berlin" 2006.

Provenance:
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Peter Keil Berlin Oil On Board

Lot 35: Peter Keil Berlin Oil On Board

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: $10 - $1,000

Location: Donnelsville, OH, US

Auction House: Berner's Auction Gallery

View additional info

Berlin, Peter: Self-Portrait

Lot 4097: Berlin, Peter: Self-Portrait

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2014

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Self-Portrait. 1970s. Unique vintage, hand-colored gelatin silver print on RC Kodak paper. 35,5 x 28 cm. Peter Berlin, the great nephew of the fashion photographer George Hoyningen-Huene, grew up in Berlin, Germany. He received training as a photo-technician and in his early 20s, he worked as a photographer for an interview program on German television, photographing some of Europe's celebrities and film stars. Serving as his own photographer, model, and fashion designer, Berlin redefined self-portraiture among the gay scene and became an international sensation. His first film "Nights in Black Leather" (1973) helped make him the cult star he became. - In very good condition. Lit.: Volker Janssen (ed.).The Peter Berlin Collection. Berlin 1990, ill. on front cover (variant)....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Berlin, Peter (Armin von Hoyningen-Huene): Self-Portrait

Lot 4075: Berlin, Peter (Armin von Hoyningen-Huene): Self-Portrait

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2014

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Self-Portrait. 1970s. Vintage gelatin silver print on RC paper. 27,5 x 17,8 cm (35,5 x 28 cm). Signed by the photographer in ink below the image in margin.

Peter Berlin, the great nephew of the fashion photographer George Hoyningen-Huene, grew up in Berlin, Germany. He received training as a photo-technician and in his early 20s, he worked as a photographer for an interview program on German television, photographing some of Europe's biggest celebrities and film stars. Serving as his own photographer, model, and fashion designer, Berlin redefined self-portraiture among the gay scene and became an international sensation. His first film "Nights in Black Leather" (1973) helped make him the cult star he became. - Corners slightly bumped, small retouched spot, otherwise in very good condition.

Lit.: Volker Janssen (ed.).The Peter Berlin Collection. Berlin 1990, ill. p. 30.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

HANS PETER ZIMMER "Tod und Mädchen". Weiblicher Akt und Skelett unter einem Baum.

Lot 1447: HANS PETER ZIMMER "Tod und Mädchen". Weiblicher Akt und Skelett unter einem Baum.

Auction Date: May 09, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €640

Description: HANS PETER ZIMMER Berlin 1936 - 1992 Braunschweig "Tod und Mädchen". Weiblicher Akt und Skelett unter einem Baum. Tuschpinselzeichnung 1987. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf Velin. 41,3 x 38 cm. Seitenränder etwas unregelmäßig beschnitten, minimal wellig sowie verso mit Kleberest. [bg]...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

similar artists