Rudolf Bernt Sold at Auction Prices

      • RUDOLF BERNT (AUSTRIA, 1844-1914)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        RUDOLF BERNT (AUSTRIA, 1844-1914)

        "Ennsberg in Snow", 1903, oil on canvasboard, titled and signed in the artist's hand verso, along with a tag from Wiscasset Bay Gallery giving an original price of $1,300. Housed in a replica matched corner gilt Arts & Crafts frame4, OS: 27 1/2" x 32 1/2", SS: 19 1/2" x 15 1/2". Ennsberg is a hamlet in Upper Austria and has about 87 residents. Ennsberg is situated nearby to Hörling and Kandlberg.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Rudolf Bernt, Neunkirchen 1844 - 1914 Pottenstein, Motif from Vienna
        May. 10, 2023

        Rudolf Bernt, Neunkirchen 1844 - 1914 Pottenstein, Motif from Vienna

        Est: €1,600 - €2,400

        Rudolf Bernt Neunkirchen 1844 - 1914 Pottenstein Motif from Vienna Watercolour on paper 23 x 31 cm, with frame 36.5 x 44.5 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Rudolf Bernt, Neunkirchen 1844 – 1914 Pottenstein, Motif from Vienna
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Rudolf Bernt, Neunkirchen 1844 – 1914 Pottenstein, Motif from Vienna

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Rudolf Bernt Neunkirchen 1844 – 1914 Pottenstein Motif from Vienna Watercolour on paper 23 x 30 cm, with frame 36,5 x 44,5 cm Signed bottom right

        Tiberius Auctions
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Rudolf Bernt Neunkirchen 1844 – 1914 Pottenstein Motif from Vienna Watercolour on paper 24 x 34 cm, with frame 38 x 48 cm Signed bottom left

        Tiberius Auctions
      • A fan
        Mar. 04, 2020

        A fan

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Mother-of-pearl structure of engraved, gilt and silvered decoration with flower garlands and other floral and foliage motifs Parchment leaf of painted decoration with views of Venice Central architectural inspired cartouche Marked "WEIHNACHT" and dated 1894 Signed Rudolf Berret Chestnut frame of carved and gilt decoration (minor faults)

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Pöchlarn; 1889
        Nov. 23, 2016

        Pöchlarn; 1889

        Est: €1,400 - €2,000

        watercolour and pencil on paper signed; dated and titled lower right 16;9 x 11;8 inch; framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), Imaginary view of the Roman town Virunum (today Z
        Mar. 08, 2016

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), Imaginary view of the Roman town Virunum (today Z

        Est: €200 - €400

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), Imaginary view of the Roman town Virunum (today Zollfelds near Maria Saal, Carintia), watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1895 bottom left. 42x60cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of a Street in Lovrana,(Croatia) Watercollour
        Mar. 08, 2016

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of a Street in Lovrana,(Croatia) Watercollour

        Est: €200 - €400

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of a Street in Lovrana,(Croatia) Watercollour on Paper, signed dawn left and dated 1905. Framed under Glass. 26x20cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of Pöchlarn( Wachau) on the Danube, watercol
        Mar. 08, 2016

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of Pöchlarn( Wachau) on the Danube, watercol

        Est: €200 - €400

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) View of Pöchlarn( Wachau) on the Danube, watercollour on Paper , signed and dated 1889 bottom right, framed under glass. 36,5x23cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), View of a street with peoples in Split ( Spalato)
        Mar. 08, 2016

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), View of a street with peoples in Split ( Spalato)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914), View of a street with peoples in Split ( Spalato) watercollour on Paper signed and dated 1889 bottom right. 37x29 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Bernt, Rudolf: Strassenszene in Sarajevo
        Nov. 29, 2013

        Bernt, Rudolf: Strassenszene in Sarajevo

        Est: €600 - €750

        Szene in Bistrik in Sarajevo, im Hintergrund der Turm einer Moschee (Careva Dzamija?). Aquarell. 33 x 38,5 cm. Am unteren Rand links signiert und datiert "Sarayevo September 1897 Rud. Bernt", unten rechts ein weiteres Mal (wohl von fremder Hand) bez. "Sarajevo 1898 Rud-Bernt" sowie in der unteren rechten Ecke in Bleistift bez. "Bistrik-Sarajevo". Etwas gebräunt, kl. Erhaltungsmängel.

      • Rudolf Bernt (Neunkirchen 1844-1914 Pottenstein)
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Rudolf Bernt (Neunkirchen 1844-1914 Pottenstein)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Rudolf Bernt (Neunkirchen 1844-1914 Pottenstein) and Rudolf Hammel (Vienna 1862-1937) A set with eight study sheets: Designs for historical architecture, interiors of a fortress with staffage figures, a knights's fight, designs for illustrations with peasant and genre scenes, salt mining in Wieliczka, partly titled, signed and dated Rudolf Bernt 1896 and Rudolf Hammel (18)97, (18)98, pencil, pen and black ink, on cardboard, various sizes between 52 x 43 cm and 41 x 36,5 cm, and: Johann Nepomuk Geller (Vienna 1860-1954 Weißenkirchen) and monogrammist M. S. Two study sheets with peasant scenes, monogrammed JWG and signed Joh. Nepomuk Geller, monogrammed and dated M. S. (18)97, pen and black ink, on cardboard, unmounted and unframed,(10), (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) JAPANESE GARDEN. 1911.
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) JAPANESE GARDEN. 1911.

        Est: Kč37,700 - Kč75,400

        Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) JAPANESE GARDEN. 1911. View into blossoming garden with three Japanese women walking up the stairs into the orchard. Gouache in carboard, 412x652 mm, bottom right corner signed „RUD. BERNT. KASAANA MÄRZ 1911". Reverse side with ink inscription „Japanischer Garten verfertigt von Sektionschef Bernt. Dem lieben treuen Freund Professor Dr. Fritz Knoll an meinem 90. Geburtstag (15 November 1961) gewidmet von Erich Tschermak-Seysenegg". Framed, glassed. Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) JAPONSKÉ ZAHRADY. 1911. Výjev z rozkvetlé zahrady se třemi Japonkami kráčejícími vzhůru po schodech do sadu. Kvaš na kartonu, 412x652 mm, sign. vpravo dole „RUD. BERNT. KASAANA MÄRZ 1911". Na zadní straně perem připsáno „Japanischer Garten verfertigt von Sektionschef Bernt. Dem lieben treuen Freund Professor Dr. Fritz Knoll an meinem 90. Geburtstag (15 November 1961) gewidmet von Erich Tschermak-Seysenegg". Rámováno, zaskleno. Rudolf Bernt (1844-1914) JAPANISCHER GARTEN. 1911. Szene eines blühenden Gartens mit drei die Treppe hochgehenden Japanerinnen. Gouache auf Karton, 412x652 mm, rechts unten sign. „RUD. BERNT. KASAANA MÄRZ 1911". Verso mit Feder: „Japanischer Garten verfertigt von Sektionschef Bernt. Dem lieben treuen Freund Professor Dr. Fritz Knoll an meinem 90. Geburtstag (15 November 1961) gewidmet von Erich Tschermak-Seysenegg". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Rudolf Berndt (1910-1987)
        Apr. 16, 2011

        Rudolf Berndt (1910-1987)

        Est: €120 - €200

        Rudolf Berndt (1910-1987): Marianne Vogelsang (1932). Drawing with charcoal on paper. Signed, dated and insribed "Dresden" lower left. Verso signed and dated. At the edges holes from pins. Verso at the edges fixed on cardboard. Marianne Vogelsang, born 1912 at Dresden, was part of the famous Palucca-Trio, together with Herta Fischer and Charlotte Hölzner. 1935 she staged her first dancing performance. Besides she was a favoured nude model amongst others for Otto Dix and Willy Wolff. Measures: 54,0 × 41,5 cm. Rudolf Berndt (1910-1987): Marianne Vogelsang (1932). Signiert, datiert und mit der Ortsbezeichnung "Dresden" unten links. Verso abermals signiert und datiert. In den Blattecken Reissnagellöchlein. Verso an den oberen Ecken auf Unterlagenkarton montiert. Dargestellt ist Marianne Vogelsang, geboren 1912 in Dresden. Sie gehörte neben Herta Fischer und Charlotte Hölzner dem bekannten Palucca-Trio an. 1935 gab sie dann ihren ersten Tanzabend. Sie war aber auch ein begehrtes Aktmodell u.a. bei Otto Dix und Willy Wolff. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier. Measures: 54,0 × 41,5 cm.

        Doebele Kunstauktionen