Armand Berton Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Armand BERTON (1854-1927) Femme nue allongée dans son lit Huile sur toile Signé et daté "(19
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Armand BERTON (1854-1927) Femme nue allongée dans son lit Huile sur toile Signé et daté "(19

        Est: €400 - €600

        Armand BERTON (1854-1927) Femme nue allongée dans son lit Huile sur toile Signé et daté "(19)03" en bas à droite 36.5 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 44.5 x 52 cm (déchirure) Oil on canvas, signed and dated "(19)03" lower right, 14.3 x 17.7 in, with frame : 17.5 x 20.4 in

      • Armand Berton Portrait of a lady
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Armand Berton Portrait of a lady

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Armand Berton 1854 Paris - 1917 ebenda Portrait of a lady Signed lower right. Oil auf canvas, mounted on hardboard. 55.4 x 46 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (65 x 56 cm). provenance: private collection, South Germany.

      • ARMAND BERTON. NIÑA CON FLORES.
        Sep. 01, 2022

        ARMAND BERTON. NIÑA CON FLORES.

        Est: €1,400 - €2,000

        Armand Berton (París, 1854-Larousse, Francia, 1927) Niña con flores. Pastel sobre papel. Firmado. 45 x 55 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
        Jul. 19, 2022

        Est: €1,400 - €2,000

        Aletheia Subastas
      • LADY WITH FLOWERS CAKE, 19TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL, SIGNED ARMAND BERTON (PARIS 1854 - 1917)
        May. 13, 2022

        LADY WITH FLOWERS CAKE, 19TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL, SIGNED ARMAND BERTON (PARIS 1854 - 1917)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Watercolor on pastel glued to tablex, framed, framed measurements: 73 x 83, pastel measurements: 56 x 96 cm

        Templum Fine Art Auctions
      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) Crayon Lithograph (France)
        Jan. 09, 2022

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Crayon Lithograph (France)

        Crayon lithograph on French woven paper, "The Laughing Girl" 1897, L'Estampe Moderne. Image size- 14.31 x 10.625, Frame- 21.375 x 18

        Main Auction Galleries
      • ARMAND BERTON
        Mar. 19, 2021

        ARMAND BERTON

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Parigi, 1854 - 1927 Eva Firmato Armd Berton e datato '24 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 196X116 Provenienza: Bruxelles, collezione privata Bruxelles, vendita Vanderkindere, 23 marzo 2010, lotto n. 117 collezione privata italiana Armand Berton, artista molto apprezzato, espose al Salon des artistes français in più riprese e nel 1892 divenne membro della Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts dove espose fino al 1910. Nel 1900 viene nominato cavaliere della Legion d'onore. In questo bel dipinto Eva si staglia quasi come se fosse una statua, la pelle diafana che contrasta con la scura e folta chioma, con il corpo nudo dalle forme voluttuose e morbide.

      • Armand Berton (Paris 1854-1927) , artist
        Jan. 13, 2018

        Armand Berton (Paris 1854-1927) , artist

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        Armand Berton (Paris 1854-1927) , artist pencil signed 1800s copper plate engraving, Satyr and sleeping nude on hand laid paper. Calibri (Body) Size of image 11 x 8 inches. Estimated more than 200 yrs old. Fine Art. Size and/or Weight: See Measurement Photo. (Photos Represent The Lot Condition. Read T&C's)

        Pangaea Auctions
      • ARMAND BERTON (1854-1917)LA RIEUSE, 1897
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1917)LA RIEUSE, 1897

        Est: €150 - €200

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1917) LA RIEUSE, 1897 Lithographie en couleurs sur chine avec le cachet sec de l’éditeur l’Estampe Moderne. Rousseurs éparses, traces de plis, quelques cassures et déchirures dans les bords. Bonnes marges. 345 x 266mm; Feuillet: 545 x 400mm € 150-200

      • ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927), D’APRÈS
        Apr. 25, 2017

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927), D’APRÈS

        Est: €200 - €300

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927), D’APRÈS LEÇON DE VIOLON, planche 175 des Maîtres de l’Affiche. Chromolithographie portant le cachet de la publication. A chromolithography with the publisher stamp. Sujet : 230 x 297 mm ; Feuillet : 390 x 290 mm Subject : 9 x 11 3/4 in ; Sheet : 15 3/8 x 11 3/8 in.

      • ARMAND BERTON (French, 1854-1927)
        Sep. 10, 2015

        ARMAND BERTON (French, 1854-1927)

        backside portrait of a girl, pastel on paper, signed 'Armand Berton' (lower right), 17.5x14.5in., overall framed 20x17in., some rippling mainly to corners Provenance: Estate of Susan Hahn, Queens, New York.

        Leighton Galleries
      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) Napoleonic Portrait
        Jul. 15, 2015

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Napoleonic Portrait

        DESCRIPTION: Original Armand Berton Napoleonic oval portraits hand painted on ivory depicting Napoleon and his two wives Josephine and Mary-Louise set in an original leather frame standing on a round socle. Inside features original blue velvet with a small crown decoration. All three portraits signed "Berton". Hinges in weak condition.CIRCA: 19th/20th Ct.ORIGIN: FranceDIMENSIONS: H: 9" W6"

        Akiba Galleries
      • Paris 1854 - 1917Near the Toilet.
        May. 15, 2015

        Paris 1854 - 1917Near the Toilet.

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Pastel on paper. Laid down on canvas. 46 x 38cm. Signed lower left: Armd. Berton. Framed.

      • Armand Berton,"Reverie" 1904, Aquatint on Paper
        Mar. 22, 2015

        Armand Berton,"Reverie" 1904, Aquatint on Paper

        Armand Berton (French,1854-1927), "Reverie"-1904, aquatint on paper, pencil signed lower right margin. Early 20th century print depicting a young female nude leaning forward on a cloth resting her hand on her face in introspective gesture. Verso with label from De Galerij, Amsterdam. Framed approximately 13.75" x 16.5". Plate size approximately 6.9" x 9.75".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        Jul. 02, 2014

        DESCRIPTION: Original Armand Berton Napoleonic oval portraits dipicting Napoleon and his two wives Josephine and Mary-Louise set in an original leather frame standing on a round socle. Inside features original blue velvet with a small crown decoration. All three portraits signed "Berton". Hinges in weak condition. CIRCA: 19th/20th Ct. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 9" W6"

        Akiba Galleries
        Apr. 16, 2014

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        DESCRIPTION: Original Armand Berton Napoleonic oval portraits dipicting Napoleon and his two wives Josephine and Mary-Louise set in an original leather frame standing on a round socle. Inside features original blue velvet with a small crown decoration. All three portraits signed "Berton". Hinges in weak condition.CIRCA: 19th/20th Ct.ORIGIN: FranceDIMENSIONS: H: 9" W6"

        Akiba Galleries
      • ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927): NUDE STUDIES
        Dec. 07, 2013

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927): NUDE STUDIES

        Est: $400 - $800

        ARMAND BERTON (1854-1927): NUDE STUDIES Three drawings on paper, two signed lower right, one signed lower left, two with additional sketches on the reverse, unframed. Largest 9 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet). Together with BLADEN SNYDER (1864-1923): COASTAL TOWN, pastel on gray paper, signed on mat, unframed; 7 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet)

        STAIR
      • Armand Berton French (1854-1927) Etching "La Toilette" Signed Lower Right and Limited Edition Lower Left 5/5 Partially Illegible, Probably an Artist Proof. Very Good Condition. Measures 9-7/8 Inches by 7-1/4 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 15-7/8
        Jul. 25, 2012

        Armand Berton French (1854-1927) Etching "La Toilette" Signed Lower Right and Limited Edition Lower Left 5/5 Partially Illegible, Probably an Artist Proof. Very Good Condition. Measures 9-7/8 Inches by 7-1/4 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 15-7/8

        Est: $150 - $250

        Armand Berton French (1854-1927) Etching "La Toilette" Signed Lower Right and Limited Edition Lower Left 5/5 Partially Illegible, Probably an Artist Proof. Very Good Condition. Measures 9-7/8 Inches by 7-1/4 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 15-7/8 Inches by 13-1/4 Inches. Shipping $50.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • BERTON Armand (1854-1927). Huile sur toile La
        Jun. 12, 2012

        BERTON Armand (1854-1927). Huile sur toile La

        Est: €400 - €600

        BERTON Armand (1854-1927). Huile sur toile La leçon. Signé en bas à droite Armd. Berton. Ecole française. Dim.:22x35cm.

      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) Femmes nues de dos (3 sujets). Vers 1900. Eau-forte
        Jun. 07, 2012

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Femmes nues de dos (3 sujets). Vers 1900. Eau-forte

        Est: €200 - €300

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Femmes nues de dos (3 sujets). Vers 1900. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Belles épreuves, une en deux états différents, l'une avec rehauts de gouache blanche, sur différents papiers, annotées et signées à la mine de plomb. Traces d'oxydation ou menus accidents divers. Toutes marges. Ens. 4 p.

      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) Études de nus ; Fillette ; Femme assise en chapeau. Vers 1900. Eau-forte ; eau-forte et aquatinte ; pointe sè
        Jun. 07, 2012

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Études de nus ; Fillette ; Femme assise en chapeau. Vers 1900. Eau-forte ; eau-forte et aquatinte ; pointe sè

        Est: €200 - €300

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) Études de nus ; Fillette ; Femme assise en chapeau. Vers 1900. Eau-forte ; eau-forte et aquatinte ; pointe sèche. Formats divers. Belles épreuves en différents états, sur différents papiers, certaines tirées en brun ou en bleu, annotées et signées à la mine de plomb. Traces d'oxydation ou menus accidents divers. Toutes marges. Ens. 8 p.

      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) École française Pastel
        May. 15, 2012

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) École française Pastel

        Est: €500 - €700

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) École française Pastel sur papier: Portrait d'élégante. Signé et daté: A. Berton 1904. Dimensions: 80 x 63 cm

        Horta
        Apr. 18, 2012

        Est: $150 - $250

        Kodner Galleries
      • Armand BERTON (Paris 1854-1927) Rosina Aquarelle
        Mar. 19, 2012

        Armand BERTON (Paris 1854-1927) Rosina Aquarelle

        Est: €600 - €800

        Armand BERTON (Paris 1854-1927) Rosina Aquarelle marouflé sur carton 32,3 x 25 cm Titré en haut à gauche et signé en bas à droite Armd Berton Capri 1883

      • Armand Berton (1854-1927) - Two etchings - Nude
        Feb. 14, 2012

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) - Two etchings - Nude

        Est: £150 - £200

        Armand Berton (1854-1927) - Two etchings - Nude woman before a mirror and a semi-clad woman lacing her boot, 8.25ins x 5.5ins and 7.75ins x 5ins, both signed in pencil to margin, in gilt moulded frames and glazed

        Canterbury Auction Galleries
      • Armand Berton (1854 - 1927), Paris. 'Rieuse',
        May. 03, 2011

        Armand Berton (1854 - 1927), Paris. 'Rieuse',

        Est: €400 - €600

        Armand Berton (1854 - 1927), Paris. 'Rieuse', 1897. 35 x 26.5 cm (depiction). Made for L'Estampe Moderne, Paris. Black-and-white lithograph on paper. Plate signed: Arm Berton. Mounted, glass frame.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • ARMAND BERTON (French, 1854-1927), nude brushing
        Jan. 16, 2010

        ARMAND BERTON (French, 1854-1927), nude brushing

        ARMAND BERTON (French, 1854-1927), nude brushing her hair, oil on canvas, signed l/l, 10-1/2"h, 8-1/2"w; small spot of loss to right edge, indent u/l, minor inpaint.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Armand Berton, French, 1854-1927, La Toilette, lithograph, 12 1/2 x 9 in., framed
        Dec. 06, 2009

        Armand Berton, French, 1854-1927, La Toilette, lithograph, 12 1/2 x 9 in., framed

        Est: $150 - $250

        Armand Berton French, 1854-1927 La Toilette lithograph signed and dated "Arm'd Berton, '07" ll 12 1/2 x 9 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • ARMAND BERTON (PARIS 1854 - 1927)
        Jun. 22, 2006

        ARMAND BERTON (PARIS 1854 - 1927)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Femme vue de dos signé 'Armand Berton' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile 103,3 x 67,6 cm. (40 3/4 x 26 5/8 in.)