Jean-Baptiste Bertrand Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1823 - d. 1887

    • James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Cinderella
      Mar. 01, 2023

      James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Cinderella

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Cinderella Oil on canvas, signed lower right 73.5 x 95.5 cm important wood and gilt stucco frame Provenance: Christie's Paris, June 21, 2012, lot 74 This version of Cinderella may have been the one sent by James Bertrand to the 1886 Salon under No. 206 The artist's timing of the depiction of Perrault's heroine seems to be inspired by the following passage: "Lorsqu'elle avait fait son ouvrage, elle s'en allait au coin de la cheminee, et s'asseoir dans les cendres, ce qui faisait qu'on l'appelait communement dans le logis Cucendron. La cadette, qui n'etait pas si malhonnete que son ainee, l'appelait Cendrillon; cependant Cendrillon, avec ses mechants habits, ne laissait pas d'etre cent fois plus belle que ses soeurs, quoique vetues tres magnifiquement.' James Bertrand, painter who comes from Lyon, had Claude Bonnefond as his master, and began to send paintings to the salon about 1857. Several of his paintings are in French public collections. James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Cendrillon Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 73,5 x 95,5 cm important cadre en bois et stuc doré Provenance: Christie's Paris, 21 juin 2012, lot 74 Cette version de Cendrillon est peut-être celle envoyée par James Bertrand au Salon de 1886 sous le N° 206 Le moment choisie par l'artiste pour représenter l'héroïne de Perrault semble être inspiré par le passage suivant : "Lorsqu'elle avait fait son ouvrage, elle s'en allait au coin de la cheminee, et s'asseoir dans les cendres, ce qui faisait qu'on l'appelait communement dans le logis Cucendron. La cadette, qui n'etait pas si malhonnete que son ainee, l'appelait Cendrillon; cependant Cendrillon, avec ses mechants habits, ne laissait pas d'etre cent fois plus belle que ses soeurs, quoique vetues tres magnifiquement.' James Bertrand, Peintre originaire de Lyon, eut pour maître Claude Bonnefond, et commença à envoyer des toiles au salon vers 1857. Plusieurs de ses toiles figurent dans les collection publiques françaises.

    • Jean Baptiste BERTRAND dit James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Ophélie
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Jean Baptiste BERTRAND dit James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Ophélie

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jean Baptiste BERTRAND dit James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Ophélie Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Porte un numéro "26" d'inventaire ou d'exposition en haut à gauche 21 x 50 cm Avec cadre : 36 x 64 cm oil on canvas, signed lower left, bears a number "26" of inventory or exhibition upper left, 8.2 x 19.6 in, with frame : 14.1 x 25.1 in

    • James Bertrand, 1823 Lyon – 1887 Orsay
      Sep. 22, 2022

      James Bertrand, 1823 Lyon – 1887 Orsay

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Cendrillon Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 96,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „JAMES-BERTRAND”. In breitem, stark ornamental mit Akanthusblättern verziertem Rahmen. James Bertrand stellte zwei Versionen von „Cendrillon“ im Salon aus, eine 1873 unter der Nr. 109 und die andere 1886 unter der Nr. 206. Die zweite, uns näherstehende Version zeigt ein Mädchen, das mit nackten Füßen vor einem Feuer liegt. Die bekannte Geschichte aus Perraults Märchen, das in weiten Teilen mit unserem Aschenputtel übereinstimmt, wird hier von Bertrand bildnerisch umgesetzt: Wenn sie ihre Arbeit getan hatte, ging sie in die Ecke des Kamins und setzte sich in die Asche, so dass sie im Haus allgemein „Cucendron“ genannt wurde. Die Jüngste, die nicht so unehrlich war wie die Älteste, nannten sie Aschenputtel, aber Aschenputtel war mit ihren schlechten Kleidern hundertmal schöner als ihre Schwestern, obwohl sie sehr prächtig gekleidet waren. Cendrillon oder Aschenputtel liegt hier in sich gekehrt offensichtlich auf einem Küchenboden mit vor ihr liegenden Frühlingszwiebeln. Provenienz: Christie´s, Paris, 21. Juni 2012, Lot 74. (1330133) (13)

    • JAMES BERTRAND (D.1887) 'AURORA' 1876, 89" X 40"
      Jan. 23, 2022

      JAMES BERTRAND (D.1887) 'AURORA' 1876, 89" X 40"

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      Framed oil on canvas painting, "Aurora", signed lower right James Bertrand (Jean-Baptiste Bertrand, French, 1825-1887), dated 1876, sight: 88"h, 39"w, overall: 95.5"h, 46.5"w **Provenance: Exhibited Paris Salon, 1876, no. 166, Sotheby's New York, November 2, 1999, lot no. 34A, Sotheby's New York, October 28, 2003, lot no. 44; sold at Bonhams, NY, lot 1091, June 10, 2005, heirs of an Austin, Texas major collectors estate.*** Start Price: $5,000.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE (JAMES) BERTRAND (French, 1823-1887)
      Jun. 20, 2021

      JEAN-BAPTISTE (JAMES) BERTRAND (French, 1823-1887)

      Procession in the Campagnasgn. and dated l.r.James Bertrand 1866o/c, 31 by 62.5 in.; framed 38 by 69 in. Paper label and gallery stampDominion Gallery, Montreal, CanadaFrom the estate of a Beacon St., Boston gentleman collector, purchased in 1980 at Dominion Gallery.

      CRN Auctions
      Apr. 25, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jean-Baptiste BERTRAND, dit JAMES-BERTRAND (1823-1887), Portrait de femme, huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite et daté 1862. Dimensions : 46 x 38 cm. Un manque en bas à gauche.

      Alexandre Landre
    • JAMES BERTRAND OIL ON CANVAS, "TROUBADOUR"
      Sep. 25, 2020

      JAMES BERTRAND OIL ON CANVAS, "TROUBADOUR"

      JAMES BERTRAND (FRENCH, 1825-87), OIL ON CANVAS, H 41", W 27", "TROUBADOUR" An oil on canvas titled "Troubadour" by James Bertrand. Depicting a musician seated in the window. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame measures H 48" x L 34". Purchased from Carlton-James Galleries (Michigan). From a stately Dakota Circle, Bloomfield Hills home.

      DuMouchelles
    • JAMES BERTRAND IGI PRINT EN SORTANTE DE L`ECOLE
      Sep. 12, 2020

      JAMES BERTRAND IGI PRINT EN SORTANTE DE L`ECOLE

      Est: $20 - $70

      97200 JAMES BERTRAND IGI PRINT EN SORTANTE DE L`ECOLE James Bertrand () limited edition #360 IGI print titled "En Sortante De L'Ecole (Leaving School)". Depicts children in vintage town. Size: 27.75 X 58.75" Condition: Very Fine.

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
    • JEAN BAPTISTE BERTRAND
      Jun. 16, 2020

      JEAN BAPTISTE BERTRAND

      Est: €200 - €250

      JEAN BAPTISTE BERTRAND (Lione 1823 - Orsay Seine-et-Oise 1887) LA SERENATA Olio su tela, cm. 55 x 36 Firmato in basso a sinistra Cornice dorata

      May. 02, 2020

      Est: $20 - $300

      JAMES BERTRAND IGI PRINT EN SORTANTE DE L`ECOLE James Bertrand () limited edition #360 IGI print titled "En Sortante De L'Ecole (Leaving School)". Depicts children in vintage town. Size: 27.75 X 58.75"

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
    • Jean-Baptiste Bertrand, "Marguerite"
      Nov. 11, 2019

      Jean-Baptiste Bertrand, "Marguerite"

      Est: €700 - €800

      Jean-Baptiste Bertrand (1883-1927), "Marguerite", bozzetto su tavola, cm 13 x 9 Firmato in basso a destra e al retro. In basso si legge anche il nome E. Crosnier, la persona che probabilmente ha riportato la firma - poco visibile a occhio nudo - in grande a fianco dell'originale.

      D'Ambrosio Galleria d'Arte
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Est: €700 - €800

      D'Ambrosio Galleria d'Arte
    • Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, - Ophelia
      Jul. 11, 2017

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, - Ophelia

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, Ophelia oil on canvas 35 ¼ x 71 ½ in. (89.5 x 181.5 cm.)

    • Un cavalier et une jeune femme,
      May. 05, 2017

      Un cavalier et une jeune femme,

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Un cavalier et une jeune femme, Signé en bas à droite.

      Galartis SA
    • Bertrand, James (French, 1825-1887) Mort de Virginie 1875 Oil Painting 33x77
      Mar. 13, 2016

      Bertrand, James (French, 1825-1887) Mort de Virginie 1875 Oil Painting 33x77

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Bertrand, James (French, 1825-1887) Oil Painting. Titled "Mort de Virginie". Oil on canvas. Signed lower left James Bertrand 1875. In good condition. Old wax reline, cleaned and with restoration and inpainting in the background. Measures 33 inches x 73 inches. According to Stein and Turner, the painting Homer may have turned to is The Death of Virginia (La Mort de Virginie) by James (aka Jean Baptiste) Bertrand (1823-1887), 1869, oil on canvas, 32 5/8 by 72 1/2 inches. Musée Bertrand, Châteauroux, France. Unlike Homer and Couse’s narratives, both of which are rooted in historical incidents, Bertrand’s painting is based on a fiction: “Virginia [was] one of the ill-fated sweethearts described in the 1787 French romantic novel by Bernardin de St Pierre, Paul et Virginie. The novel, which was translated and widely read in Victorian England, centers around a shipwreck, during which the heroine must shed her clothes to be rescued. She refuses to sacrifice her modesty and drowns.” Unfortunately we could find no satisfactory image of the original painting online. However, due to its popularity in the 19th century, Bertrand’s work was much reproduced. Close — and some not-so-close — copies of it were made, by art students training their hand and possibly by professional artists for the tourist trade. Here are two examples, the first an oil on canvas and the second a painting on porcelain, both of which appeared recently at American auctions. From Askart.com: James Bertrand was born in Lyons, France in 1825 and received his art education there under Alphonse Perin, a teacher of the old school. Founded upon classic example and formula, the basis of Perin's instruction was the study of the nude. The human figure was not permitted to be clothed until it could be perfectly drawn. Bertrand remained under his instruction for ten years, finally leaving this apprenticeship for Rome. There he studied the works of the Old Masters while also sending the fruits of his studies to the annual Paris Salon. In 1862 the artist returned to France and settled in Paris permanently. The artist was considered by critics "...a skillful, careful painter, with a graceful, harmonious style..." He was best characterized by Clarence Cook's analysis: "He pleases...by a soft melancholy and sympathetic tenderness; it is from this side he approaches all his subjects; he makes no pretension to deep intuitions of character." In 1867 Bertrand began a series of paintings devoted to the woes of the heroines of poetry and romance, a theme for which he was to became best known. The artist was awarded medals of the Third Class in the Salon's of 1861, 1863 and 1869; he was appointed to the Legion of Honor in 1876. The artist also carried off a medal of the Third Class at the Universal Exposition in Paris in 1878 and a First Class medal at the International Fine Arts Exhibition in 1883 at Munich.

      Myers Fine Art
    • J. Bertrand, The Artist Portrays Charlotte Corday, 1870/80s
      Dec. 02, 2015

      J. Bertrand, The Artist Portrays Charlotte Corday, 1870/80s

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas, relined France, 1870/80s Jean Baptiste (James) Bertrand (1823-1887) – French painter and graphic artist Signed and probably later dated lower right ‘JAMES BERTRAND 1884’ Dimensions: 73.5 x 96 cm Frame: 89.5 x 111 cm Example of a historic scene that Jean Baptiste (James) Bertrand especially rendered in his late artistic period Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro The painting shows the artist Johann Jakob Hauer (1751-1829) portraying the young noblewoman Charlotte Corday (1768-1793) in her death chamber of Conciergerie. During the French Revolution Corday became famous, because she had acted as the assassin of the radical journalist and politician Jean Paul Marat (1743-1793). Condition: The painting is relined and reveals a wax-based coating along the edges. The paint surface is slightly dirty. Inspection under UV light reveals large areas of retouching to the figures and to the edges. The date ‘1884’ seem to have been later added. The stretcher measures 73.5 x 96 cm and the frame 89.5 x 111 cm. Jean Baptiste (James) Bertrand (1823-1887) Born in Lyon, Jean Baptiste Bertrand began his artistic training at the resident École des Beaux-Arts in 1839. A student of the director, Jean-Claude Bonnefond (1796-1860), he moved to Paris in 1844, in order to deepen his skills under Alphonse Périn (1798-1874). From 1857 to 1862 he was then active in Rome. Back in Paris, Bertrand worked on the frescoes of the church Notre-Dame de Lorette for 12 years and under Périn’s supervision. From 1857 Bertrand's interest was mainly focused on romantic, allegorical, religious or genre subjects. From 1867 he also painted historical and heroic scenes. Works by Jean Baptiste Bertrand are located, for example, in collections of the Koninklijk in Antwerp and the Musée des Beaux Arts in Bordeaux. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE (JAMES) BERTRAND, (FRENCH 1823-1887), CHRÉTIENS RETIRANT DU TIBRE LES CORPS DES MARTYRS
      Jan. 29, 2015

      JEAN-BAPTISTE (JAMES) BERTRAND, (FRENCH 1823-1887), CHRÉTIENS RETIRANT DU TIBRE LES CORPS DES MARTYRS

      JEAN-BAPTISTE (JAMES) BERTRAND (french 1823-1887)/span CHRÉTIENS RETIRANT DU TIBRE LES CORPS DES MARTYRS Signed 'James Bertrand' bottom right, oil on canvas 38 1/4 x 58 in. (97.2 x 147.3cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, New Jersey. note:/span A painting of the same subject by Bertrand is in the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lyon, France.

      Freeman's
    • James Bertrand (French, 1825 - 1887) Oil on Canvas
      May. 19, 2014

      James Bertrand (French, 1825 - 1887) Oil on Canvas

      Depicting a young woman in a forest, signed at the lower right corner

      Locati LLC
    • Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, 1823-1887)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, 1823-1887)

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, 1823-1887) A young beauty signed and dated 'JAMES BERTRAND 1873' (upper left) oil on canvas 21¼ x 17 in. (54 x 43.2 cm.)

      Apr. 27, 2013

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      James Bertrand (1823-1887) Ophélie 1867 huile sur toile dans son beau cadre  à décor de feuillage  doré à la feuille signée en bas à gauche 77x39 cmAu verso: Inscription sur la toile "IM33" et étiquette portant le numéro "18088"Historique: Galerie des Arts décoratifs Lausanne 13/11/1973

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • JAMES BERTRAND (LYON 1823-1887 ORSAY)
      Jun. 21, 2012

      JAMES BERTRAND (LYON 1823-1887 ORSAY)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JAMES BERTRAND (LYON 1823-1887 ORSAY) Cendrillon signé 'JAMES-BERTRAND' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 73,5 x 96,5 cm.

    • BERTRAND James (Lyon 1823-Orsay 1887) La liseuse
      Oct. 03, 2011

      BERTRAND James (Lyon 1823-Orsay 1887) La liseuse

      Est: €600 - €800

      BERTRAND James (Lyon 1823-Orsay 1887) La liseuse Huile sur toile d'origine 43.5x32 cm Signé en haut à gauche James Bertrand cadre en stuc doré

    • James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Scène antique Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 27 x 41 cm
      Sep. 15, 2011

      James BERTRAND (1823-1887) Scène antique Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 27 x 41 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • James Bertrand (French, 1825-1887), Meditation, Signed and dated "James Bertrand/1878" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque,, Cond
      Apr. 09, 2011

      James Bertrand (French, 1825-1887), Meditation, Signed and dated "James Bertrand/1878" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque,, Cond

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      James Bertrand (French, 1825-1887) Meditation Signed and dated "James Bertrand/1878" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque, with two labels from Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, on the frame backing. Oil on canvas, 39 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. (100.0 x 55.0 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, 1823-1887) A young girl with posy of flowers
      Dec. 07, 2010

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (French, 1823-1887) A young girl with posy of flowers

      Est: £250 - £350

      A young girl with posy of flowers signed 'JAMES BERTRAND', upper right oil on card 22 x 16cm (8 11/16 x 6 5/16in).

      Nov. 18, 2010

      Est: £400 - £600

      A young girl with posy of flowers signed 'JAMES BERTRAND', upper right oil on panel 22 x 16cm (8 11/16 x 6 5/16in).

      Nov. 17, 2010

      Est: £400 - £600

      Nov. 16, 2010

      Est: £400 - £600

    • JAMES BERTRAND (1823-1887 FRENCH) OIL ON CANVAS MEN PLAYING CARDS AFTER (MEISSONIER", SIGNED ON BACK, 13" X 10"
      Nov. 13, 2010

      JAMES BERTRAND (1823-1887 FRENCH) OIL ON CANVAS MEN PLAYING CARDS AFTER (MEISSONIER", SIGNED ON BACK, 13" X 10"

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (1823-1887) The
      Jun. 30, 2010

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (1823-1887) The

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jean-Baptiste (James) Bertrand (1823-1887) The Wayside Shrine Oil on canvas Signed James Bertrand lower right 36 x 22 cm (14 1/8 x 8 5/8 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • James BERTRAND (1823-1887) "Le petit chaperon
      Mar. 04, 2010

      James BERTRAND (1823-1887) "Le petit chaperon

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      James BERTRAND (1823-1887) "Le petit chaperon rouge" "Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche" 52 x 26 cm

    • James Bertrand (French, 1823-1887)
      Mar. 19, 2009

      James Bertrand (French, 1823-1887)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      James Bertrand (French, 1823-1887) Ophelia signed and dated '1878 JAMES BERTRAND' (lower right) oil on canvas 39½ x 22 in. (100.3 x 55.8 cm.)

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • Ophelia
      Jul. 10, 2008

      Ophelia

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Ophelia
      Jan. 24, 2008

      Ophelia

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • James (Jean-Baptiste) Bertrand
      Jun. 09, 2007

      James (Jean-Baptiste) Bertrand

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      James (Jean-Baptiste) Bertrand French (1823-1887) OMPHALE SLEEPING oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: mid left, 1869, inscribed: verso of stretcher H32 3/4" W24"

      Charlton Hall
      Jun. 08, 2005

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Ophelia signed and dated '1878 JAMES BERTRAND' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 22 in. (100.3 x 55.8 cm.)

    • JAMES BERTRAND
      Oct. 26, 2004

      JAMES BERTRAND

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      signed and dated JAMES BERTRAND/1876 (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Jacques Bertrand, "The Death of Virginia", Oil on canvas
      May. 18, 2004

      Jacques Bertrand, "The Death of Virginia", Oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Jean-Baptiste Bertrand French, 1823-1887 The Death of Virginia signed l/l: James Bertrand oil on canvas 86 1/2 x 185 1/2 inches ( 219.7 x 471.2 cm ) Note: On the original plaque: "Her features were not sensibly changed, her eyes were closed, and her contenance was still serene; but the pale purple hues of death were blended on her cheek with a blush of virgin modesty." St. Pierre

    • JAMES BERTRAND
      Oct. 28, 2003

      JAMES BERTRAND

      Est: $125,000 - $175,000

      signed and dated JAMES BERTRAND/1876 (lower right)