Jan de (1703) Beyer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher

    • Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). (Panorama view of Arnhem from across the Rhine).
      May. 17, 2024

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). (Panorama view of Arnhem from across the Rhine).

      Est: €200 - €300

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). (Panorama view of Arnhem from across the Rhine). Drawing, pencil, 7,2x20,2 cm., framing line in black ink, signed "J. de Beijer" in pen and ink below, framed. - Unevenly yellowed/ sl. browned. = Not in Romers.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "'T dorp Overveen, buijten Haerlem".
      May. 17, 2024

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "'T dorp Overveen, buijten Haerlem".

      Est: €300 - €500

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "'T dorp Overveen, buijten Haerlem". Drawing, watercolour, pen and brown ink, grey wash, 16,5x24,2 cm., monogram (?) "JB" in pencil on verso, titled and "1754" in pen and ink on verso. - Drawing trimmed to the framing line; vertical fold; trifle yellowed. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his annotation in pen on verso.

    • Beijer, Jan de: Kasteel Weerdesteyn in der Provinz Utrecht
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Beijer, Jan de: Kasteel Weerdesteyn in der Provinz Utrecht

      Est: €400 - €600

      Kasteel Weerdesteyn in der Provinz Utrecht. -- Feder und Pinsel in Braun mit Aquarell. 15,5 x 20 cm. Verso monogrammiert, bez. und datiert "JDB (ligiert) De Ridder-hoff Stad Weerdesteyn [...] : 9 September 1744". Wz. Wappen von Amsterdam. -- -- Die Zeichnung diente als Vorlage für den gleichseitigen Kupferstich "Het Huis Weerdesteyn" in der Folge Het Verheerlykt Nederland, Amsterdam 1745-1790, Band 8, Nr. 10. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "De Schalkwijker Poort; te Haarlem".
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "De Schalkwijker Poort; te Haarlem".

      Est: €500 - €700

      Beijer, Jan de (1703-1780). "De Schalkwijker Poort; te Haarlem". Drawing, pen and ink, grey wash, 14x18,9 cm., w. caption below, monogram (?) "JB" in pencil on verso. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek. with his annotation in pen on verso. Sold in auction at R.W.P. de Vries, December 1931. The Noordhollands archief holds an almost exact copy of this drawing (inv.no. 43426). With later attributions to Cornelis Pronk and Paulus van Liender. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXVII.

    • J. de Beyer, (1703 - ca.1780), View of Amsterdam, large hand-colored print, late 17th c 16 5/8"H x 12 5/8"W (Sight), 24"H x 19 1/2"W (Frame)
      Aug. 31, 2023

      J. de Beyer, (1703 - ca.1780), View of Amsterdam, large hand-colored print, late 17th c 16 5/8"H x 12 5/8"W (Sight), 24"H x 19 1/2"W (Frame)

      J. de Beyer, (1703 - ca.1780), View of Amsterdam, large hand-colored print, late 17th c Scene depicts The Tower of Mont Alban and a canal with boats. Printed in Augsburg. Somewhat wavy.

      Ripley Auctions
    • Jan de Beijer (1703-1785) de Sint Jacobus kerk te Utrecht, gravure, 16 x 20
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1785) de Sint Jacobus kerk te Utrecht, gravure, 16 x 20

      Est: €50 - €75

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1785) de Sint Jacobus kerk te Utrecht, gravure, 16 x 20,5 cm en 2 litho's, Engels festivalgezelschap en landchap

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Six engravings by Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703 - 1780 Emmerik),
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Six engravings by Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703 - 1780 Emmerik),

      Est: €40 - €60

      Six engravings by Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703 - 1780 Emmerik), depicting Her Huis Asten and various houses and churches in Deurne ("Doorne"). Framed in one frame. Several dimensions.

      Medusa Auctioneers
    • Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)
      May. 18, 2022

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780), A view on the Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal in Amsterdam with moored boats and numerous figures, oil on panel, 29x45 cm, Please compare this lot to a watercolour by the artist with a similar composition, signed with monogram and dated 1759, in: Henk Romers, ‘J. de Beijer: oeuvre-catalogus’, The Hague 1969, cat. no. 930; and in: Romers 2000, ill. cat. no. 930. The watercolour, formerly in the collection Atlas Dreesmann, is now in the collection of the Stadsarchief Amsterdam, inv. no. 010094000248. It is titled 'The Bloemmarkt, seen from the Weessluis towards the City Hall'. On the right side we see the Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal numbers 147 to circa 225 (from left to right), with at number 147 the City Hall (since 1808 the Royal Palace). On the left side the Bloemenmarkt is depicted. With the filling-in of the N.Z. Voorburgwal in 1884, not only did the Bloemmarkt, the Pijpenmarkt and other markets disappear, but all the bridges were demolished as well. The present lot is accompanied by a (copy of) a signed letter by J.W. Niemeyer of the RKD, dated 20 February 1962, in which he attributes this painting to Jan de Beijer. Exhibited: -London, Royal Academy of Arts, 'Exhibition of works by the Old Masters [...], Winter Exhibition Twentieth year, MDCCCLXXXIX', January-March 1889, cat. no. 68, as: ‘Gerrit Berckheyde’ (in the collection of the Hon. W. and Mrs. Massey-Mainwaring). Literature: -Henk Romers, ‘Achttiende-eeuwse gezichten van steden, dorpen en huizen, naar het leven getekend door J. de Beijer, vol. IV, Amsterdam’, Alphen aan den Rijn 2000, ill. cat. no 930a, as: ’Bloemenmarkt t.o. Pijpenmarkt’. Provenance: -Collection W.F.B. Massey-Mainwaring, London, 1889. -In the collection of the family of the present owner since at least the 1920's.

    • Jan de Beijer (1703-1780) Gezigt langs het Rokin, op de Nieuwe-Zyds-Kapel en Beurs, 1765, uitg
      Mar. 21, 2021

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780) Gezigt langs het Rokin, op de Nieuwe-Zyds-Kapel en Beurs, 1765, uitg

      Est: €40 - €60

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780) Gezigt langs het Rokin, op de Nieuwe-Zyds-Kapel en Beurs, 1765, uitgave J.Folkema, kopergravure, ingelijst. (A-) 28 x 37 cm / 36 x 44.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Incendie de nuit en ville Encre, lavis et aquarelle 23,5 x 29,5 cm Night Fire in the Ci
      Mar. 27, 2020

      Incendie de nuit en ville Encre, lavis et aquarelle 23,5 x 29,5 cm Night Fire in the Ci

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Incendie de nuit en ville Encre, lavis et aquarelle 23,5 x 29,5 cm Night Fire in the City Ink, wash and watercolour 23.5 x 29.5 cm

    • Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)
      Nov. 21, 2018

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ‘De Groote Kerk en het Klooster te Doesburg’/A view of Doesburg with the Martini Church and monastery, watercolour, gouache, pen and brown ink on paper, 34x32 cm signed and dated ‘De Groote Kerk en het Klooster te Doesburg: JZ: 10. august: 1772 /J: De Beijer ad viv. delint’ (on the reverse)

    • Attributed to Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)
      Nov. 21, 2018

      Attributed to Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Castle of Moyland, watercolour on paper, 14x20 cm

    • JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Schans along the Singelgracht, Am
      Jul. 03, 2018

      JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Schans along the Singelgracht, Am

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Schans along the Singelgracht, Amsterdam, signed with monogram and dated 'JDB/ 1756.' (the letters interlaced) (recto) and with inscriptions and numbers 'H.L.R.' and '75' and 'z 589' (verso) traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink and watercolour, with touches of gum Arabic, countermark VI, brown ink framing lines 9 x 15 5/8 in. (22.9 x 39.3 cm)

    • JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Grote Markt, Haarlem, with the To
      Jul. 03, 2018

      JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Grote Markt, Haarlem, with the To

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      JAN DE BEIJER (AARAU 1703-1780 KLEEF) A view of the Grote Markt, Haarlem, with the Town Hall in the background signed and inscribed 'J. De Beijer ad viv : delin : 1746./ et fecit. 1750.' (verso) traces of black chalk, pen and grey ink, grey wash, countermark VI, black ink framing lines 9 1/4 x 14 5/8 in. (23.5 x 37.1 cm)

    • Jan de Beyer, Dutch (1703 - c. 1780) Color Etching "Het Oude-Zyds Heeren-Logement" Made by Jacobsz Philips Dated 1763.
      Nov. 29, 2017

      Jan de Beyer, Dutch (1703 - c. 1780) Color Etching "Het Oude-Zyds Heeren-Logement" Made by Jacobsz Philips Dated 1763.

      Est: $300 - $400

      Jan de Beyer, Dutch (1703 - c. 1780) Color Etching "Het Oude-Zyds Heeren-Logement" Made by Jacobsz Philips Dated 1763. Condition consistent with age toning and foxing. Measures 11-5/8" H x 14-7/8" W (sight), frame measures 17-1/2" H x 20-5/8" W. Shipping $88.00 (estimate $300-$400)

      Kodner Galleries
    • JAN DE BEIJER (Netherlands, 1703- c.1780) - "Magerhorst", ink on laid paper, unsigned, self-bordered, unframed, loose, 6 1/8" x 7 1/4". Depicts the Castle Magerhorst, Duiven, Netherlands, which is still standing. Good...
      Jun. 07, 2016

      JAN DE BEIJER (Netherlands, 1703- c.1780) - "Magerhorst", ink on laid paper, unsigned, self-bordered, unframed, loose, 6 1/8" x 7 1/4". Depicts the Castle Magerhorst, Duiven, Netherlands, which is still standing. Good...

      Est: $700 - $900

      JAN DE BEIJER (Netherlands, 1703- c.1780) - "Magerhorst", ink on laid paper, unsigned, self-bordered, unframed, loose, 6 1/8" x 7 1/4". Depicts the Castle Magerhorst, Duiven, Netherlands, which is still standing. Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • The Westerkerk on the Prinsengracht, Amsterdam, seen from the corner of the Bloemgracht
      Nov. 25, 2014

      The Westerkerk on the Prinsengracht, Amsterdam, seen from the corner of the Bloemgracht

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      BEIJER, Jan de (Dutch 1703 - 1780) . The Westerkerk on the Prinsengracht, Amsterdam, seen from the corner of the Bloemgracht. Pencil, pen and grey ink, grey wash, under passe-partout behind glass, image size 14 x 18.9 cm., frame size 34.5 x 38 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves) A view of the Oude Kerk from the Oud
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves) A view of the Oude Kerk from the Oud

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves) A view of the Oude Kerk from the Oudezijds Voorburgwal, Amsterdam oil on panel 28 x 39 cm.

    • Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "t Dorp
      May. 23, 2014

      Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "t Dorp

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "t Dorp Schoonrewoerd 7 Aug. 1750". Drawing, pen and ink, 12,4x20,8 cm., titled below image, tipped onto mount. - Sl. browned/ foxed. = With annot. "Mrt. 1938" and "de Haen" in pencil on verso mount. The latter annotation suggests an attribution to Abraham de Haen, but he died in 1748. Cf. Romers, no. 1147 (View of Nieuland by Gorinchem), also two versions of the same view with different dimensions (and similar to the views of Schoonrewoerd in this auction). See also the preceding lot. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIV.

    • Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "Het dorp
      May. 23, 2014

      Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "Het dorp

      Est: €300 - €500

      Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "Het dorp Schoonderwoert, 1750". Drawing, pen and ink, 7,2x9,7 cm., caption/ titled, tipped onto mount. - Sl. browned. = Cf. Romers 1158, only mentioning the print by Hendrik Spilman after this(?) drawing. Twentieth century annotation in pencil: "Gekocht Maart 1938 bij v Huffel. (J. de Beyer)". See also the next lot, which is probably a study for this drawing or vice versa (cf. Romers, no.1147, also two variant drawings of a view). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIII.

      May. 23, 2014

      Est: €300 - €500

      Beijer, J. de (1703-1780) (attrib.). "Het dorp Heycop, 1750". Drawing, pen and ink, 7,3x9,7 cm., titled (also on verso), tipped onto mount. - Sl. browned/ foxed. = The village Hei- en Boeicop in the province of Zuid-Holland. Caption below image repeated on verso in pen and ink. With later (?) annot. "J: de Beijer Fecit" in pen and brown ink on recto mount. A drawing by the Beyer bearing the same name was sold in 1782 at the sale of the antiquarian collection of Juda van Benjamin senior (Catalogus van eene schoone meest Nederlands (...). Amst., Jan Willem Smit, 1782, p.124, no.15). Various drawings by De Beyer including other village views were also sold at the same auction. One of the reasons for attributing this drawing to De Beyer is that Hendrik Spilman engraved the identical view, only with this difference: the smoking chimney near the right edge and the woman standing in the doorway below the smoking chimney are not present in the print. With 20th cent. annotation in pencil "Mrt 1938 v. Huffel". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIII.

    • JAN DE BEIJER
      Jan. 25, 2012

      JAN DE BEIJER

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      AARAU 1703 - 1780 CLEVES VIEW OF OOSTENBUURT Pen and black ink and watercolor, within black ink framing lines; inscribed, verso, in black ink: 't dorp Oostenbuurt 133 by 217 mm; 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 in

    • Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1775 Cleves)
      Dec. 08, 2011

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1775 Cleves)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1775 Cleves) View of the Old Stock Exchange, Rotterdam signed and dated 'J: De Beijer ad viv: delin: 1750.' black chalk, pen and black ink, grey wash, black ink framing lines, on a fictive mount, unframed 9½ x 13½ in. (24.1 x 34.2 cm.)

      Dec. 08, 2011

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1775 Cleves) The Heukelum Gate in Asperen, with the Dutch Reformed Church inscribed and dated 'De Heucklelomsche Poort tot Asperen. 15 Aug 1750' black chalk, pen and black ink, grey wash, pen and black ink framing lines, unframed 4¼ x 8¼ in. (11 x 21 cm.); and one impression of each of the engravings listed below (3)

    • Circle of Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleve)
      Mar. 22, 2011

      Circle of Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleve)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Circle of Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleve) A view of the Nieuwevaart with the Kattenburgerbrug, Amsterdam, with Wittenburg, the Oosterkerk, brewery De Parel and the current Scheepvaartmuseum to the right, the Kadijk to the left oil on panel 31.5 x 42.5 cm.

    • Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves)
      Jul. 01, 2010

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves)

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-1780 Cleves) A view of the 'Grote Markt' in Haarlem with the townhall and the house of Laurens Jansz. Coster black pen and watercolour on paper 233 x 375 mm. Offered together with three other drawings: A view of the 'Zijlpoort' in Haarlem by Pieter van Loo (Haarlem 1735-1784); A wooded landscape by George Pieter Westenberg (Nijmegen 1791-1873 Brummen) and A view of the 'Raampoort' in Haarlem. (4)

      Jun. 30, 2010

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • JAN DE BEYER (DUTCH 1703-1785). TOWN HALL OF DOESBURG, NETHERLANDS.
      May. 30, 2010

      JAN DE BEYER (DUTCH 1703-1785). TOWN HALL OF DOESBURG, NETHERLANDS.

      JAN DE BEYER (DUTCH 1703-1785). TOWN HALL OF DOESBURG, NETHERLANDS. Watercolor on paper, 13 1/8 x 10 3/4 inches. The reverse affixed with old handpainted cartouche inscribed "t Stadhuis te Doesburg/ J. de Beyer ad viv."

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Jan de Beijer , Aarau 1703 - 1780 Cleves the westerkerk, amsterdam, seen from the rozengracht Pen and grey ink and watercolour, heightened with white; signed with a monogram in brown ink, verso : JDB
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Jan de Beijer , Aarau 1703 - 1780 Cleves the westerkerk, amsterdam, seen from the rozengracht Pen and grey ink and watercolour, heightened with white; signed with a monogram in brown ink, verso : JDB

      Est: £1,703 - £1,780

      Pen and grey ink and watercolour, heightened with white; signed with a monogram in brown ink, verso : JDB

    • An extensive river landscape with a windmill
      Apr. 01, 2008

      An extensive river landscape with a windmill

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jan de Beijer (Aarau 1703-c. 1785 Cleves) An extensive river landscape with a windmill signed 'Jo de Beijer 1760' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.5 x 85 cm.

    • Jan de Beyer (Aarau 1703-circa 1785 Cleves)
      Jan. 24, 2006

      Jan de Beyer (Aarau 1703-circa 1785 Cleves)

      View of the Kloveniersburgwal, Amsterdam, the Weighing House beyond pen and black ink, watercolor 4 5/8 x 6 in. (117 x 152 mm.)

      Nov. 03, 2004

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      View of Duiven, near Cleves inscribed 't Dorp Duiven, 1742' black chalk, pen and grey ink, pen and grey ink framing lines 75 x 125 mm.

    • JAN DE BEIJER AARAU 1703 - 1780 CLEVES
      Nov. 02, 2004

      JAN DE BEIJER AARAU 1703 - 1780 CLEVES

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      a) signed lower right: J:De Beijer ad viv del: 17.. and inscribed upper centre: gezigt op Herlaer en Ameiden met Tienhoven.; b) inscribed upper centre: gezigt op Ameiden verder Herlaer en Tienhoven.; c) signed lower left: J:De Beijer ad viv. delin. 17.. all three watercolour over black chalk, the first two within black ink framing lines Quantity: 3 THREE TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEWS: A) HERLAER, AMEIDEN AND TIENHOVEN SEEN OVER THE RIVER LEK; B) AMEIDEN, HEERLAER AND TIENHOVEN SEEN FROM A DIFFERENT VIEWPOINT; C) THE CASTLE OF HERLAER

      May. 19, 2004

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      signed with monogram and dated lower left: JDB 1737 and inscribed verso: Kasteel Bijland, aen de Rijn. 1736 bears inscription in the lower drawn border: Bijlant aan den Rijn pen and grey ink and brown wash Inv.nr. N 16

      May. 19, 2004

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      all signed, dated and/or inscribed in grey ink except i), j) in brown ink: a) verso: J:deBeijer ad viv:delin: De Ridderhoffstad Hijnderstejn/in de Provintie van Utregt./1744; b) verso: J:de Beijer ad viv:delin: t'Hujs Oud Rejnestejn/en Kerk te Koote./1744; c) and d), recto: J: De Beijer ad viv: delin: 1749.; c) verso: t' Hujs Oud=Wulfen; d) verso: t' Hujs te Wulfen.; e) Het Riddermaetige Hujs Moersbergen. 1750.; f) verso: De Ridder hoffstad Hardenbroek. 1750.; g) J: De Beijer, ad viv.delin: 1744/Het Capittel of Land Comanderije/der Ridders: Deütschen Ordens Balleje van O:L:V: van Jeru.../t'Utregt. h) verso: J Beijer ad viv: delin: 1744/Ruwijne der Kerk des bovengenoemde/Deütschen Huises t'Utregt; i) verso: J. De Beijer ad viv:delin: t' Hoff ter Weij, bij Utregt. 1744; j) verso: J:De Beijer ad viv:delin: t' Hujs den Eng. 1744. pen and grey ink and wash, g) also with brown ink Inv.nr. N 12-15, N 19-24 TEN VIEWS, ON FIVE SHEETS, OF DUTCH COUNTRY HOUSES OR CASTLES: A) CASTLE HINDERSTEIN; B) CASTLE RIJNESTEIN; C) THE HUIS OUD-WULFEN; D) CASTLE WULFEN; E) CASTLE MOERSBERGEN; F) CASTLE HARDENBROEK; G) THE DUITSE HUIS, UTRECHT; H) THE RUINED CHAPEL OF THE DUITSE HUIS; I) THE HOF TER WEIJDE; J) THE HUIS DEN ENGH

    • Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)
      Sep. 26, 2001

      Jan de Beijer (1703-1780)

      Est: $4,095 - $6,370

      A view of the Grote Markt, Haarlem Inscribed 'J. De Beijer as viv:delin 1746 et fecit. 1750' ( verso ) black lead, pen and grey ink, black ink framing lines 235 x 370mm.