Otto (1885) Beyer Sold at Auction Prices

      • Beyer, Otto
        Feb. 02, 2024

        Beyer, Otto

        Est: €150 - €250

        Beyer, Otto (1885-1962). Maler und Graphiker. Eigenhändiger Brief, 1 Seite. Berlin-Reinickendorf, 26. Mai 1948. An Walter G. Oschilewski (1904-1987). Bringt sich als verfemter Künstler des Dritten Reichs in Erinnerung: »Die Entfernung aus öffentlichen Sammlungen im Jahre 1939. Mein Mal- und Ausstellungsverbot folgte im Jahre 1941.« Gedruckte Kurzvita des expressionistischen und der »Brücke« nahestehenden Künstlers ist dem Brief beimontiert. – Beiliegend zwei Fotografien zum Werk.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Beyer, Otto: Brautpaar in Allee
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Beyer, Otto: Brautpaar in Allee

        Est: €3,000 - €3,800

        Brautpaar in Allee -- Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1910/15. -- 40 x 50 cm. -- Verso auf dem Keilrahmen oben links mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Otto Beyer". -- -- Hell und Dunkel, Licht und Schatten scheinen die Komposition zu beherrschen, von der durchscheinenden Lichtfigur der Braut und ihrem tiefschwarzen, schattenhaften Bräutigam bis zu den dunklen, skurril geformten Bäumen und ihren Schattenstreifen auf dem sonnigen Weg und dem Wasser. Möglicherweise handelt es sich bei dem markanten Gebäude im Hintergrund um einen Teil der Königsberger Kunstakademie. Das Gemälde entstammt wohl den frühen Schaffensjahren des Künstlers, in denen er sich mehr und mehr dem Expressiven zuwandte. In seiner Formensprache dieser Zeit zeigt er sich u.a. beeinflusst von Munch und van Gogh, was auch im vorliegenden Gemälde spürbar ist. Nach seinem Studium an der Kunsthochschule in Breslau ging Otto Beyer an die Kunstakademie Königsberg zur Ausbildung bei Olaf Jernberg. Seit 1914 war er Mitglied der Freien Secession unter Max Liebermann. Mit seinen expressionistischen Landschaften, Akten und Stilleben stand er der Künstlergruppe "Brücke" sehr nahe und wurde besonders durch Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth stark beeinflusst. Seine Gemälde wurden auf bedeutenden Ausstellungen der zeitgenössischen Avantgarde gezeigt. Beyer musste sich zur Zeit des Nationalsozialismus ins "Unverfängliche" zurückziehen und malte damals vornehmlich Stilleben und Landschaften. Er zählt zu den Künstlern der "Verschollenen Generation". -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Süddeutschland -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Otto Beyer, Am Bootshafen
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Otto Beyer, Am Bootshafen

        Otto Beyer, Am Bootshafen farbenfrohe Hafenszenerie mit Booten und Passanten an einer Uferpromenade, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten in Blau signiert, um 1950, leicht wellig mit Craquelé, im weißen getreppten Rahmen der Zeit, Falzmaße 40 x 45 cm. Künstlerinfo: Otto Beyer (1885 Kattowitz bis 1962 Berlin), war ein deutscher Maler und Grafiker und stand als Vertreter des deutschen Expressionismus der Künstlergruppe „Brücke“ nahe, seine Themen sind vorwiegend Landschaften, Berliner Vorstädte, auch Akte und Stillleben, Beyer fand in Max Liebermann einen Förderer und sein Werk wurde durch die Bekanntschaft mit Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth stark beeinflusst, er gilt als Maler der „Verschollenen Generation“, und seine Werke wurden vom nationalsozialistischen Regime als „Entartete Kunst“ eingestuft. Quelle: Wikipedia. Otto Beyer, Am Bootshafen colourful harbour scene with boats and passers-by on a waterfront promenade, oil on canvas, signed in blue lower left, circa 1950, slightly wavy with craquelé, in a white stepped frame of the time, folding dimensions 40 x 45 cm. Artist info: Otto Beyer (1885 Katowice to 1962 Berlin), was a German painter and graphic artist and as a representative of German Expressionism was close to the artist group "Brücke", his subjects are mainly landscapes, Berlin suburbs, also nudes and still lifes, Beyer found a patron in Max Liebermann and his work was strongly influenced by his acquaintance with Max Pechstein and Lovis Corinth, he is considered to be a painter of the "Lost Generation", and his works were classified as "Degenerate Art" by the National Socialist regime. Source: Wikipedia.

      • Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz-Berlin 1962)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz-Berlin 1962)

        Est: €3,200 - €3,840

        Expressives Damenbildnis mit Hut, vor Landschaft in der Dämmerung. Öl/Lwd. (l. rest.), verso auf Keilrahmen mit Bleistift sign. Beyer und num. oder dat. 21. Ca. 70x 60 cm. R., 89x 78 cm. Frühe expressive Arbeit, um 1920/21.

      • OTTO BEYER,  GERMAN 1885-1962 -  STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT 'OTTO B
        Jun. 06, 2023

        OTTO BEYER,  GERMAN 1885-1962 -  STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT 'OTTO B

        Est: £300 - £500

        Otto Beyer,  German 1885-1962 -  Still life of flowers;  oil on canvas, signed lower right 'Otto Beyer', 60.3 x 80 cm (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • Otto Beyer, 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin, studied at
        May. 27, 2023

        Otto Beyer, 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin, studied at

        Est: €280 - €4,700

        Otto Beyer, 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin, studied at the Breslau Art Academy and at the Königsberg Academy, participated in the Leipzig Secession, floral still life, signed lower right, oil/panel, 43x63 cm, frame 55x75 cm . German Description: Otto Beyer, 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin, Studium an der Kunsthochschule Breslau und an der Akademie Königsberg, Beteiligung an der Leipziger Secession, Blumenstillleben, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Platte, 43x63 cm, R. 55x75 cm

        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €4,000 - €4,800

      • Beyer, Otto: Rote Häuser
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Beyer, Otto: Rote Häuser

        Est: €200 - €300

        Rote Häuser -- Aquarell auf genarbtem Velin. 1951. -- 26,3 x 37 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Otto Beyer" und datiert. -- -- Otto Beyer gehört zu den Künstlern der sogenannten "Verschollenen Generation". Im Umkreis der "Brücke" erhielten seine expressionistischen Landschaften und Akte Einflüsse von Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth. In den Jahren 1933-1945 wurde er mit Mal- und Ausstellungsverbot belegt, da die Nationalsozialisten sein Werk für "entartet" erklärten. Unsere Zeichnung besticht durch ihre Expressivität und Kraft der Farben. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz - Berlin 1962)
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz - Berlin 1962)

        Est: €400 - €480

        Berliner Straßenecke Reginhardtstr. in Reinickendorf mit Passanten. Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)50. 55x 70 cm. R.

        Sep. 24, 2022

        Est: €150 - €180

        Drei Aquarelle: Ansicht von Innsbruck, Nürnberg und Dorfaue in Reinickendorf. Je sign. und dat. (19)49. 25x 34 bzw. 31x 23 cm. PP., R.

      • Beyer, Otto (Kattowitz, Berlin 1885-1962)
        Mar. 24, 2022

        Beyer, Otto (Kattowitz, Berlin 1885-1962)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Sommerlandschaft mit blühenden Obstbäumen und Bauernhof. Davor Mann und Schaf. Sign. Lwd. 60×80 cm. R. (52290)

      • BEYER, OTTO (1885 KATTOWITZ - 1962 BERLIN). BLUMENSTILLLEBEN.
        Mar. 05, 2022

        BEYER, OTTO (1885 KATTOWITZ - 1962 BERLIN). BLUMENSTILLLEBEN.

        BEYER, Otto(1885 Kattowitz - 1962 Berlin) Blumenstillleben Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 1920er Jahre. 61 x 80 cm. Gerahmt71 x 91 cm. Mit lockerem Pinselstrich und expressiven Farben gemalter Strauß in der Glasvase Retuschierte Knickspur. Studierte in Breslau und an der Akademie Königsberg. Literatur : Vollmer.

      • Still Life with Mask, Fruit and Flowers, (19)53
        Feb. 15, 2022

        Still Life with Mask, Fruit and Flowers, (19)53

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Still Life with Mask, Fruit and Flowers, (19)53 Oil on Canvas Signed and dated lower right 23,6 x 27,6 in Rental Frame: 200€

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Beyer, Otto: Mensch an der Küste
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Beyer, Otto: Mensch an der Küste

        Est: €400 - €500

        Mensch an der Küste Ölkreiden auf leicht strukturiertem hellgrauen Karton. Um 1920. 19,7 x 30,6 cm. Unten links mit Kreide in Blaugrün signiert "O. Beyer". In ihrer Expressivität und dem energischen, schwungvollen Duktus ist die Arrbeit "Mensch an der Küste" charakteristisch für das zeichnerische Schaffen des Künstlers. Otto Beyer stand als Vertreter des deutschen Expressionismus der Künstlergruppe Brücke nahe. Seine Themen sind vorwiegend Landschaften, Berliner Vorstädte, auch Akte und Stilleben. Er fand in Max Liebermann einen Förderer, und sein Werk wurde durch die Bekanntschaft mit Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth stark beeinflusst. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German Expressionist painter and graphic artist, member of the Novembergruppe. Fischer am Bootsanleger, oil on hardboard, u. r. signed u. dated (19)52, 65 x 75 cm, framed 79 x 91 cm

        Jan. 29, 2021

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German Expressionist painter and graphic artist, member of the Novembergruppe. Still life of sunflowers, oil on canvas, signed u. r. and dated (19)53, 70 x 60 cm, framed 83 x 73 cm

      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German Expr
        Jan. 23, 2021

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German Expr

        Jan. 23, 2021

        Jan. 23, 2021

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), German Expressionist painter and graphic artist, member of the Novembergruppe. Summer day in the Spreewald, oil on canvas, u. r. signed 60 x 80 cm, framed 78 x 98 cm

        Dec. 12, 2020

        Est: €4,000 - €4,800

        Werder an der Havel in Brandenburg. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. und dat. (19)17. Ca. 65,5x 77 cm. In originalem Rahmen (min. best.), ca. 80x 91 cm. Frühe Arbeit des Künstlers, der Mitglied in der 1918 in Berlin gegründeten Novembergruppe war; diese erhielt ab 1933 Malverbot.

      • Otto Beyer: Frau mit Krug
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Otto Beyer: Frau mit Krug

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        BEYER, OTTO 1885 Kattowitz - 1962 Berlin Title: Frau mit Krug. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 135 x 98cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Otto Beyer. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      • Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz/Schlesien - 1962 Berlinder Brücke-Gruppe nahestehender Expressionist, studierte an der Kunstschule Breslau und der KA Königsberg, gefördert von O. Jernberg und befreundet mit Corinth und Pechstein, die sein Schaffen beeinf
        Oct. 02, 2020

        Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz/Schlesien - 1962 Berlinder Brücke-Gruppe nahestehender Expressionist, studierte an der Kunstschule Breslau und der KA Königsberg, gefördert von O. Jernberg und befreundet mit Corinth und Pechstein, die sein Schaffen beeinf

        Beyer, Otto (1885 Kattowitz/Schlesien - 1962 Berlinder Brücke-Gruppe nahestehender Expressionist, studierte an der Kunstschule Breslau und der KA Königsberg, gefördert von O. Jernberg und befreundet mit Corinth und Pechstein, die sein Schaffen beeinflussten), ''Bauer mit Pferde-Pflug'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten Otto Beyer, 71.5 x 100 cm. Provenienz: Berliner Privatbesitz; durch Erbgang an den jetzigen Besitzer

        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €4,400 - €5,200

        Bauernpaar auf Dorfstraße mit Kirche und Windmühle in Schleswig-Holstein. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. und dat. (19)17. Ca. 65,5x 77 cm. In originalem Rahmen (min. best.), ca. 80x 91 cm. Frühe Arbeit des Künstlers, der Mitglied in der 1918 in Berlin gegründeten Novembergruppe war; diese erhielt ab 1933 Malverbot.

        Mar. 21, 2020

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: €7,200 - €8,400

        Expressives Damenbildnis mit Hut, vor Landschaft in der Dämmerung. Öl/Lwd. (Farbverluste an den Rändern, rest.-bedürftig), verso auf Keilrahmen mit Bleistift sign. Beyer und num. oder dat. 21. 70x 60 cm. R., 89x 78cm. Frühe expressive Arbeit, um 1920/21.

        Dec. 05, 2019

        Est: €3,200 - €3,840

        Birken Sign. u. dat. 1927. Lwd. 71×51 cm. R. (58594)

      • Still Life with fruits, sunflowers and wineglass
        May. 16, 2019

        Still Life with fruits, sunflowers and wineglass

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 23,6 x 27,6 framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962)
        Mar. 16, 2017

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962)

        Est: £200 - £300

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962) Figures by a lake, woodcut, pencil signed in the margin, titled 'Probehandruch No. 1' and dated '22, 33 x 40cm, unframed

        Mallams
      • Otto Beyer, November Revolution, Oil Painting, 1919
        Feb. 09, 2017

        Otto Beyer, November Revolution, Oil Painting, 1919

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Oil on canvas Otto Beyer (1885-1962) - German painter and graphic artist of expressionism Signed and dated ‘Otto Beyer 19’ lower left Dimensions: 121 x 101 cm Parcel-gilt frame with hollowed chamfer: 137 x 117 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Early large-scale composition and one of the main works of Otto Beyer The present painting features stylistically and thematically not only Beyer’s close contact with the only four years older Berlin expressionist Hermann Max Pechstein, but also Otto Beyer's membership of the November group. The November group was constituted in late 1918 in response to the November Revolution. The group consisted of artists, architects, writers and composers such as Rudolf Belling, Hanns Eisler, César Klein, El Lissitzky, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Otto Möller, Max Pechstein, Artur Segal and Bruno Taut. Until the group dissolved in 1933, it had about 120 members, which coined the Berlin art scene. They demanded influence on art policy, such as the involvement in public construction projects, art legislation and allocation of exhibition spaces. Members took part in the Great Berlin Art Exhibition and organized numerous events going beyond visual arts, such as concerts of contemporary music and film screenings. Condition: The painting is in good, color fresh condition, showing some minor paint losses. No evidence of retouching under UV light. The frame has slight traces from usage. Otto Beyer (1885-1962) The expressionist artist Otto Beyer was born in the Upper Silesian town Kattowitz. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the ‘Berliner Secession’ and later joined the ‘Freie Secession’ under the direction of Max Liebermann (1847-1935). He was related to the artists of ‘Die Brücke’ and especially painted landscapes, nudes and flowers, whereas he was also active in printmaking. During his stay at the Pomeranian coast he met Lovis Corinth and Max Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer’s artistic output. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy, and temporarily lived in Berlin, Munich and Paris. He is a well-known painter of the so-called ‘Verschollene Generation’ (Lost Generation), whose works had been defamed under the National Socialist Regime. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto Beyer, Oil on Cardboard, Forest, Germany, 1943
        Jan. 16, 2017

        Otto Beyer, Oil on Cardboard, Forest, Germany, 1943

        Est: €1,440 - €1,800

        Oil on cardboard Germany, 1943 Otto Beyer (1885 – 1962) – German painter and graphic artist Signed and dated lower left ’OttoBeyer43’ White wooden frame Cardboard size: 70 x 98.8 cm Framing dimensions: 92.8 x 123 cm Good condition The expressionistic painter Otto Beyer, who depicted themes as brilliantly landscapes, Berlin scenes and nudes, devoted himself here to an idyllic mountain and forest landscape. The painting is signed and dated lower left with ’OttoBeyer43’. The condition is good with minimal signs of age and use. The frame shows its signs of use trough loss of color. The cardboard size is 70 x 98.8 cm and the framing dimensions are 92.8 x 123 cm. (asi) Otto Beyer (1885-1962) The expressionist artist Otto Beyer was born in 1885 in the Upper Silesian Kattowitz in today’s Poland. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the "Berliner Secession" and later joined the "Free Secession" under the direction of Max Liebermann in (1847-1935). He was close to the artists of “Die Brücke“ (The Bridge), painting especially landscapes, nude figures and flowers, as well as working as a printmaker. During his residence at the Pomeranian coast he met Corinth and Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer’s work. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy and, besides Berlin, lived in Munich and Paris. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Beyer, Otto: Landschaft mit Kirchturm
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Beyer, Otto: Landschaft mit Kirchturm

        Est: €600 - €800

        "Landschaft mit Kirchturm"Öl auf fester Malpappe, auf Holzplatte.44 x 59,5 cm.Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz bezeichnet "Otto Beyer".Otto Beyer gehört zu den vergessenen Künstlern der "Verschollenen Generation". Er absolvierte sein Studium an der Kunsthochschule Breslau und in Königsberg, 1910-1914 studierte er in Belgien. Beyer stellte in der Berliner, Leipziger und Freien Secession aus und wurde Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Nidden. Im Umkreis der Künstlergruppe "Brücke" erhielten seine expressionistischen Landschaften und Akte besondere Einflüsse von Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth. In den Jahren 1933-1945 erhielt er Mal- und Ausstellungsverbot, da die Nationalsozialisten sein Werk für "entartet" erklärten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Sep. 28, 2016

        Est: €7,500 - €9,750

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto Beyer (1870-1955), Flower Still Life, Oil, circa 1940
        May. 31, 2016

        Otto Beyer (1870-1955), Flower Still Life, Oil, circa 1940

        Est: €750 - €975

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1940 Otto Beyer (1885-1962) – German painter and graphic artist Signed lower right ‘Otto Beyer’ Dimensions: 60.5 x 80.5 cm Frame: 74.5 x 95 cm Very good condition Condition: The painting is in very good condition, consistent with age. The paint surface only shows small areas of craquelure along the lower edge. The stretcher measures 60.5 x 80.5 cm and the frame 74.5 x 95 cm. Otto Beyer (1885-1962) The expressionist artist Otto Beyer was born in the Upper Silesian town Kattowitz. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the ‘Berliner Secession’ and later joined the ‘Freie Secession’ under the direction of Max Liebermann (1847-1935). He was related to the artists of ‘Die Brücke’ and especially painted landscapes, nudes and flowers, whereas he was also active in printmaking. During his stay at the Pomeranian coast he met Lovis Corinth and Max Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer’s artistic output. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy, and temporarily lived in Berlin, Munich and Paris. He is a well-known painter of the so-called ‘Verschollene Generation’ (Lost Generation), whose works had been defamed under the National Socialist Regime. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto Beyer oil
        May. 14, 2016

        Otto Beyer oil

        Otto Beyer (German 1885-1962)- Mountain Landscape- oil on canvas, 1948, signed Otto Beyer 48 lower right, paint chipped off in bottom center and along left edge. 24 x 32''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        Apr. 19, 2016

        Est: €800 - €1,040

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Mar. 02, 2016

        Est: €850 - €1,105

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • BEYER, OTTO 1885 Kattowitz - 1962 Berlin Stehender Frauenakt. Pastell auf gräulichem Velin. 48,5 x 32cm. Signiert neben der Darstellung unten rechts: Otto Beyer. Rahmen.
        Nov. 25, 2015

        BEYER, OTTO 1885 Kattowitz - 1962 Berlin Stehender Frauenakt. Pastell auf gräulichem Velin. 48,5 x 32cm. Signiert neben der Darstellung unten rechts: Otto Beyer. Rahmen.

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Beyer, Otto: Stilleben mit Krug, Schale und Trauben
        May. 30, 2015

        Beyer, Otto: Stilleben mit Krug, Schale und Trauben

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Stilleben mit Krug, Schale und Trauben Öl auf Leinwand. 1942. 60 x 80 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Otto Beyer" und datiert. Nach seinem Studium an der Kunsthochschule in Breslau ging Otto Beyer an die Kunstakademie Königsberg zur Ausbildung bei Olaf Jernberg. Seit 1914 war er Mitglied der Freien Secession unter Max Liebermann. Mit seinen expressionistischen Landschaften, Akten und Stilleben stand er der Künstlergruppe "Brücke" sehr nahe und wurde besonders durch Max Pechstein und Lovis Corinth stark beeinflusst. Durch die Nationalsozialisten wurden seine Arbeiten als „Entartete Kunst“ eingestuft und er erhielt von 1933 bis 1945 Mal- und Ausstellungsverbot. Beyer zählt zu den Künstlern der "Verschollenen Generation".

        May. 19, 2015

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Watercolor/Charcoal, Wintry Town, 1949
        Jun. 19, 2014

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Watercolor/Charcoal, Wintry Town, 1949

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Watercolor and charcoal on firm paper Germany, 1949 Otto Beyer (1885-1962) - German painter and graphic artist Signed and dated 'Otto Beyer 49' and with dedication, dated 1951 'der lieben Gerti' lower left Narrow golden frame Overall dimensions, framed: 46 x 55 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria A townscape with figures captured with skillful strokes; works on paper by Otto Beyer fetch up to 3,000 euros on the international auction market This drawing by Otto Beyer was created in 1949 and shows a view of a town in winter. In the foreground one can see a snow-covered park with bare trees and the dark silhouettes of a couple of figures. Behind it stretches a wilderness of houses. The freely drawn black lines form fine contours. Individual accents in yellow and orange break up the color palette of predominantly cool tones. In addition to still lifes and landscapes Beyer also created several city views of this kind, especially of Berlin. The drawing is in good condition with fresh colors. The sheet shows faint traces of glue along the margins and is partly mounted under the original mat. On the verso there is slight foxing and there are two narrow remains of previous mounting on the upper and lower margin. The work is signed and dated 'Otto Beyer 49' and with dedication 'der lieben Gerti / January 51' (to the lovely Gerti /January 51) lower left. The frame shows light abrasions here and there. The framed work measures 46 x 55 cm, the sheet measures 31 x 37.7 cm. Otto Beyer (1885-1962) Otto Beyer was born in the Upper Silesian town of Kattowitz, in today's Poland, in 1885. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the 'Berliner Secession' and later joined the 'Free Secession' under the direction of Max Liebermann (1847-1935). He was close to the artists of 'Die Brücke', painting primarily landscapes, nude figures and flowers, as well as working as a graphic artist. During his residence at the Pomeranian coast, he met Corinth and Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer's work. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy and, besides Berlin, lived in Munich and Paris. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Painting, Female Nude with Jugs, 1948
        Jun. 19, 2014

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Painting, Female Nude with Jugs, 1948

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1948 Otto Beyer (1885-1962) - German painter and graphic artist Signed and dated lower left, 'Otto Beyer 48' Simple wooden frame Overall dimensions, framed: 71 x 60 cm Good condition Nude in an interior rendered with impasto brushwork and in subdued tones accentuated by bold colors; painting by Otto Beyer fetch up to 30,000 euros on the international auction market The present painting by Otto Beyer dates to 1948. The work shows the artist's typical brushwork, depicting a female nude - a motif that Beyer frequently depicted at that time. While his early work reflects a strong expressionist style, his late work features post-impressionist influences. The woman's body as well as her environment appear in a sea of earthy tones from which the blue cloak and the yellow-green background stand out. The painting is in good condition. The canvas is slightly waved and, in places, torn along the stretcher due to age. On the far left there is a tear backed with linen fiber, which is barely visible on the front. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 71 x 60 cm, the stretcher frame measures 64 x 54 cm. Otto Beyer (1885-1962) Otto Beyer was born in the Upper Silesian town of Kattowitz, in today's Poland, in 1885. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the 'Berliner Secession' and later joined the 'Free Secession' under the direction of Max Liebermann (1847-1935). He was close to the artists of 'Die Brücke', painting primarily landscapes, nude figures and flowers, as well as working as a graphic artist. During his residence at the Pomeranian coast, he met Corinth and Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer's work. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy and, besides Berlin, lived in Munich and Paris. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Dorfstraße
        May. 30, 2014

        Dorfstraße

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Otto Beyer Dorfstraße Signed and dated lower left: Otto Beyer 19 Oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 29 1/2 in.

        Grisebach
      • Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Painting with Female Nude, around 1950
        Nov. 30, 2013

        Otto Beyer (1885-1962), Painting with Female Nude, around 1950

        Est: €1,280 - €1,600

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1950 Otto Beyer (1885-1962) - German painter and graphic artist Signed lower right 'Otto Beyer' Overall dimensions, framed: 72 x 62.5 cm, stretcher frame: 60 x 51 cm Very good condition Provenance: German private collection As a member of the 'lost generation', the works of Otto Beyer were classified as 'degenerate' in the Third Reich. Today, they are increasingly sought after by art connoisseurs; works by Beyer fetch up to more than 5,000 euros at international auctions This female semi-nude by the German painter and graphic artist Otto Beyer (1885-1962) dates around 1950. This work shows Beyer's typical brushwork with a motif that he frequently depicted at that time. While his early work reflects a strong expressionist style, his late work features post-impressionist influences. Body, face and hair of the female nude appear in a sea of light and dark contrasts; they are immediate projection surfaces of the game of light and colours. This is especially striking in the hair and the face of the woman, whose shadows are pointed out in bright colours. The painting is signed lower right 'Otto Beyer' and mounted in a simple wood frame. The condition is very good, featuring only minimal signs of age. The wood frame is also in very good condition, showing minimal nicks. The overall dimensions, including the frame, are 72 x 62.5 cm; the stretcher frame measures 60 x 51 cm. Otto Beyer (1885-1962) Otto Beyer was born in 1885 in the Upper Silesian Kattowitz in today's Poland. After his studies in Breslau and Kaliningrad, he moved to Berlin. In 1910, he participated in the exhibition of the 'Berliner Secession' and later joined the 'Free Secession' under the direction of Max Liebermann (1847-1935). He was close to the artists of 'Die Brücke' (The Bridge), painting especially landscapes, nude figures and flowers, as well as working as a graphic artist. During his residence at the Pomeranian coast, he met Corinth and Pechstein, who remarkably influenced Beyer's work. Beyer undertook study trips to Holland, South France and Italy and, besides Berlin, lived in Munich and Paris.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Oil painting „Bouquet of Dahlias" by Otto Beyer, around 1940
        Jul. 05, 2013

        Oil painting „Bouquet of Dahlias" by Otto Beyer, around 1940

        Est: €1,300 - €1,600

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1940 Otto Beyer (1885-1962) - German painter and graphic artist Paintings by Otto Beyer fetch up to 27,000 Euros at international auctions Signed lower right „Otto Beyer" Overall dimensions, framed: 87 x 63 cm Very good condition Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector The strong brush strokes reflect the herbaceous structure of the Dahlias. The beautiful blossoms shine in fresh bright colours. The flowers are presented in vase, which stands on a white linen cloth. The painting is in good condition and only shows minor paint flakes at the upper right rim. The painting is signed lower right „Otto Beyer". The stretcher frame is denoted verso „Nr. 10 Dahlien" („Number 10 Dahlias"). The frame has minor traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 87 x 63 cm (framed) and 80 x 60 cm (stretcher frame). Otto Beyer (1885-1962) Otto Beyer was a German painter and printmaker, who studied in Breslau and Königsberg. In 1910 he participated in the exhibition of the "Berliner Secession" and later joined the "Free Secession" under the direction of Max Liebermann in (1847-1935).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Beyer, Otto 1885 - 1962 In der Mittagshitze
        Jun. 01, 2013

        Beyer, Otto 1885 - 1962 In der Mittagshitze

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Beyer, Otto 1885 - 1962 In der Mittagshitze Watercolour on paper (from a sketch book) 1919 Signed and dated lower right: Otto Beyer 19 11 7/8 x 15 1/4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Beyer, Otto. 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin
        Dec. 08, 2012

        Beyer, Otto. 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin

        Est: - €3,500

        Beyer, Otto. 1885 Kattowitz-1962 Berlin Weiblicher Rückenakt vor Flusslandschaft. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign. und dat. 60,5 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Beyer, Otto, 1885 - 1962, Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerbooten
        Dec. 01, 2012

        Beyer, Otto, 1885 - 1962, Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerbooten

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Beyer, Otto, 1885 - 1962, Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerbooten, Oil on canvas, 1942, Signed and dated lower left: Otto Beyer 42 , 11 3/4 x 15 7/8 in., ,

        Grisebach
      • OTTO BEYER, Sanitäter mit Pferden, 1915
        Nov. 30, 2012

        OTTO BEYER, Sanitäter mit Pferden, 1915

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas 100 x 120 cm, framed. Signed and dated 'Otto Beyer 15' lower right. The reverse of the stretcher also signed 'Otto Beyer'. - The egdes with narrow traces of brown colour probably from framing.Otto Beyer originated from Katowice and received his artistic education in Wroclaw, Kaliningrad and in Belgium. He participated in the 1910 exhibition of the Leipzig Secession and, after moving to Berlin, joined the Freie Secession in 1913. Following World War I, he became acquainted with Lovis Corinth and Max Pechstein, who both permanently influenced his work. In addition to painting, Beyer also created graphic art. Our depiction of a unit of combat medics resting in the evening was created in 1915: its particular effectiveness derives from the use of an expressive colouration.