Vilhelm Bille Sold at Auction Prices

    • BILLE, VILHELM VICTOR: Segelschiffe auf ruhiger See.
      May. 04, 2024

      BILLE, VILHELM VICTOR: Segelschiffe auf ruhiger See.

      Est: CHF230 - CHF450

      BILLE, VILHELM VICTOR (1864 Kopenhagen 1908) : Segelschiffe auf ruhiger See; Öl auf Leinwand; 35,5x26 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Vilhelm Victor Bille. 1864 - Kopenhagen - 1908. Sign. Marine mit Großsegler und Matrosen im Ruderboot mit dänischer Flagge. Öl/Ktn. 25 x 34 cm.R
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Vilhelm Victor Bille. 1864 - Kopenhagen - 1908. Sign. Marine mit Großsegler und Matrosen im Ruderboot mit dänischer Flagge. Öl/Ktn. 25 x 34 cm.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Vilhelm Victor Bille (Danish, 1864-1908) oil
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (Danish, 1864-1908) oil

      Est: $500 - $800

      Seascape with Boat oil on canvas, initialed V. B. lower right, framed.   25 3/4 x 37"

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • VILHELM BILLE (1864-1908) , WOHL LOTSENBOOT AUF DEM WEG ZUM VOLLSCHIFF, ÖL/LEINWAND
      Jul. 28, 2023

      VILHELM BILLE (1864-1908) , WOHL LOTSENBOOT AUF DEM WEG ZUM VOLLSCHIFF, ÖL/LEINWAND

      Vilhelm BILLE (1864-1908) , wohl Lotsenboot auf dem Weg zum Vollschiff, Öl/Leinwand, gut gerahmt, Rahmen kl. Schaden an Ecke, RG 63 x 57,5cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Vilhelm Victor Bille (Sweden 1864 - 1908) oil on canvas, Seascape with sailing ships, signed lower right, 18 x 25-1/2 inches. Overall framed size 24 x 32 inches
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (Sweden 1864 - 1908) oil on canvas, Seascape with sailing ships, signed lower right, 18 x 25-1/2 inches. Overall framed size 24 x 32 inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Bille - Seestück
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Bille - Seestück

      Est: €200 - €250

      Bille, Vilhelm (Kopenhagen 1864 - 1908). Seestück mit einigen Segelschiffen. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1900. Signiert. 60 x 86 cm. Unter prächtigem Goldrahmen gerahmt. Bille war Schüler seines Vaters Carl Bille und studierte an der königlichen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Feb. 24, 2023

      Vilhelm BILLE (1864-1908) , wohl Lotsenboot auf dem Weg zum Vollschiff, Öl/Leinwand, gut gerahmt, Rahmen kl. Schaden an Ecke, RG 63 x 57,5cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Vilhelm Bille, 1864-1908 Copenhagen, studied with his
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Vilhelm Bille, 1864-1908 Copenhagen, studied with his

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vilhelm Bille, 1864-1908 Copenhagen, studied with his father Carl Bille and at the Copenhagen Academy, here: two sailors and a steamship on a calm sea, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 38x52cm, frame approx. 42x56cm . German Description: Vilhelm Bille, 1864-1908 Kopenhagen, Studium bei seinem Vater Carl Bille und an der Akademie Kopenhagen, hier: zwei Segler und ein Dampfschiff auf ruhiger See, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 38x52cm, R. ca. 42x56cm

    • Vilhelm Bille
      May. 13, 2022

      Vilhelm Bille

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Vilhelm Bille (1864 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebenda) Dampfsegler in rauer See vor der Küste Der bekannte dänische Künstler erbte von seinem Vater Carl Bille das Talent und spezialisierte sich wie dieser auf die Marinemalerei; überdies studierte er an der Königlichen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 39 cm x 52,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Vilhelm Bille Seascape Oil on Canvas Ptg
      Mar. 24, 2022

      Vilhelm Bille Seascape Oil on Canvas Ptg

      Est: $80 - $150

      Bille, Vilhelm Victor (Danish, 1864-1908), Seascape with Boats, c.late 19th century, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 19 x 29.5 inches, in a wood frame 25.5 x 36 inches.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Vilhelm Bille Illuminated Maritime Painting
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Vilhelm Bille Illuminated Maritime Painting

      Denmark,1864-1908 Impressionist depiction of sailing vessels from the coast back lit by be the setting sun.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille (Danish marine-painter). Vivid seascape. Oil/canvas. Sig. App
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Vilhelm Bille (Danish marine-painter). Vivid seascape. Oil/canvas. Sig. App

      Est: €1,500 -

      Vilhelm Bille (Danish marine-painter). Vivid seascape. Oil/canvas. Sig. App. 54x41 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY!

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • 19th c. Danish Marine Oil Painting by Vilhelm Bille, Illuminated Maritime
      Jan. 24, 2021

      19th c. Danish Marine Oil Painting by Vilhelm Bille, Illuminated Maritime

      19th c. Danish Illuminated Marine Oil Painting by well-listed Denmark artist Vilhelm Victor Bille (1864-1908) | Oil on Canvas | Signed by the artist in the lower right corner "Vilh Bille" | Depicts sailing vessels from the coast back lit by the setting sun | Housed in what appears to be the original gold gilt gesso wood frame | Approx. Dimensions: Image: 16 3/4" H x 23" W; Frame: 22 1/8" H x 28 3/4" W | Provenance: Prominent Cumberland, Rhode Island Collection | Biography: Vilhelm Victor Bille (1864-1908): A well-known Danish artist who inherited his talent from his father, marine painter Carl Bille and, like him, specialized in marine painting; he also studied at the Royal Art Academy in Copenhagen (Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden & Auktionshaus Stahl).

      Worthington Galleries
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Denmark 1864-1908 Impressionist depiction of sailing vessels from the coast back lit by be the setting sun.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Vilhelm Bille

      (1864 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebenda) Dampfsegler in rauer See vor der Küste Der bekannte dänische Künstler erbte von seinem Vaters Carl Bille das Talent und spezialisierte sich wie dieser auf die Marinemalerei; überdies studierte er an der Königlichen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 39 cm x 52,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • BILLE,Vilhelm Victor(1864 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebd.)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      BILLE,Vilhelm Victor(1864 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebd.)

      BILLE, Vilhelm Victor(1864 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebd.) Segler auf dem Meer Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 41 x 34 cm. Gerahmt : 46 x 38 cm. Die Schiffe auf dem Wasser unter bedecktem Himmel . Dänischer Marinemaler, Schüler seines Vaters und zeitweise der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Vilhelm Victor Bille, (Danish, 1864-1908), "Ship at Sea", oil on canvas, 16" x 21-1/2", framed 21-3/4" x 27-3/4"
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Vilhelm Victor Bille, (Danish, 1864-1908), "Ship at Sea", oil on canvas, 16" x 21-1/2", framed 21-3/4" x 27-3/4"

      Est: $400 - $700

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (Danish, 1864-1908) "Ship at Sea" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 16" x 21-1/2", framed 21-3/4" x 27-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Jan. 28, 2018

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Vilhelm Victor Bille Danish, 1864-1908 Small Trading Vessel Under Sail and Other Crafts
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Vilhelm Victor Bille Danish, 1864-1908 Small Trading Vessel Under Sail and Other Crafts

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Vilhelm Victor Bille Danish, 1864-1908 Small Trading Vessel Under Sail and Other Crafts Signed Vilh Bille (lr) Oil on canvas 25 x 39 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Vilhelm Bille (1864-1908): Fregatten "Jylland" i storm
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Vilhelm Bille (1864-1908): Fregatten "Jylland" i storm

      Est: kr5,000 -

      Olie på lærred, 34 x 47 cm. Sign. Vilh. Bille

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Vilhelm Bille, Danish 1864-1908- Fishing vessels o
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Vilhelm Bille, Danish 1864-1908- Fishing vessels o

      Est: £400 - £600

      Vilhelm Bille, Danish 1864-1908- Fishing vessels on choppy seas; oil on canvas, signed, 89.5x125cm

      Roseberys
    • Ships off Copenhagen
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Ships off Copenhagen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Vilhelm Bille Kopenhagen 1864 - Kopenhagen 1908 , Ships off Copenhagen, Oil/canavs, 26,5 x 94,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Vilh. Bille, on the stretcher inscribed 'Ud for Kjobenhavn'., Danish marine painter. B. was son a. pupil of the marine painter Carl B., he also studied at the Copenhagen academy.

    • VILHELM VICTOR BILLE (Danish 1864-1908) A PAINTING, "Barbary Pirates under Attack,"
      Mar. 29, 2015

      VILHELM VICTOR BILLE (Danish 1864-1908) A PAINTING, "Barbary Pirates under Attack,"

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      VILHELM VICTOR BILLE (Danish 1864-1908) A PAINTING, "Barbary Pirates under Attack," oil on canvas, signed and date [19]93 L/L. 57" x 87 1/2". Framed.

      Houston Auction Company
    • Post Ship on it's Way to Greenland
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Post Ship on it's Way to Greenland

      Est: €600 - €720

      Vilhelm Bille, Kopenhagen 1864 - Kopenhagen 1908 Post Ship on it's Way to Greenland, Oil/canvas, 63,5 x 97,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Vilh. Bille 92, min. rest., relined. - Danish marine painter. B. was son a. pupil of the marine painter Carl B., he also studied at the Copenhagen academy. - Mus.: Copenhagen. - Lit.: Saur, Weilbach.

      Nov. 09, 2014

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Houston Auction Company
      Jul. 13, 2014

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Houston Auction Company
    • Paddle Steamer in Choppy Sea
      May. 10, 2014

      Paddle Steamer in Choppy Sea

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Bille Vilhelm, Kopenhagen 1864 - Kopenhagen 1908, Paddle Steamer in Choppy Sea, Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 105 cm, lo. ri. sign. Vilh. Bille. - Danish marine painter, son a. pupil of the marine painter Carl B., studied also at the Copenhagen academy. - Mus.: Copenhagen. - Lit.: Saur, Weilbach.

    • Vilhelm Victor Bille Denmark 1864-1908 "Skepp på
      May. 28, 2013

      Vilhelm Victor Bille Denmark 1864-1908 "Skepp på

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Vilhelm Victor Bille Denmark 1864-1908 "Skepp på redden vid Kronborg" (Ships near Kronborg castle). Signed Vilh. Bille. Canvas 129 x 111 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Vilhelm Bille: The Danish and the English Royal yachts and the Russian Imperial yacht are being saluted in the Copenhagen Harbour.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Vilhelm Bille: The Danish and the English Royal yachts and the Russian Imperial yacht are being saluted in the Copenhagen Harbour.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      The Danish and the English Royal yachts and the Russian Imperial yacht are being saluted in the Copenhagen Harbour. Signed and dated Vilhelm Bille 87. Oil on canvas. 90 x 146 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Victor Bille (1864-1908)
      Nov. 24, 2011

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (1864-1908)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (1864-1908) The Danish steam frigate Jutland off Copenhagen signed 'Vilh Bille' (lower right) oil on canvas 37½ x 48 in. (95.2 x 122 cm.)

      May. 20, 2011

      Est: $700 - $900

      Vilhelm Victor Bille (Danish, 1864-1908) Two-Masted Clipper Ship on the Sea Signed "Vilh. Bille" l.r. Oil on canvas, 21 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. (55.2 x 72.4 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered retouch, shrinking craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Vilhelm Bille : Summer day with sailing ships near
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Vilhelm Bille : Summer day with sailing ships near

      Est: - kr6,000

      Vilhelm Bille : Summer day with sailing ships near a coast. Signed Vilhelm Bille. Oil on canvas. 36 x 55 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with the frigate Jylland
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with the frigate Jylland

      Est: €405 - €670

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with the frigate Jylland from Denmark. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 38 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Sailing ships off Copenhagen.
      Nov. 03, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Sailing ships off Copenhagen.

      Est: - €405

      Vilhelm Bille: Sailing ships off Copenhagen. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on panel. 20 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships. Signed
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships. Signed

      Est: - €405

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships. Signed Vilh Bille. Oil on plate. 40 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the Danish frigate
      Sep. 08, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the Danish frigate

      Est: - €670

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the Danish frigate Jylland and other ships on open sea. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 38 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships on open
      May. 19, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships on open

      Est: €405 - €535

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships on open sea. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 39 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with several ships on open
      May. 19, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with several ships on open

      Est: - €535

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with several ships on open sea at sunset. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 50 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the frigate Jylland on
      May. 19, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the frigate Jylland on

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with the frigate Jylland on open sea. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 65 x 102 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Marine with sailing ships. Signed
      May. 12, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with sailing ships. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Vilhelm Bille: Marine with sailing ships. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 29 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships and
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships and

      Est: - €805

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with sailing ships and rowing boat. Signed Vilhelm Bille. Oil on canvas. 36 x 54 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with ships, high sea.
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with ships, high sea.

      Est: €405 - €535

      Vilhelm Bille: Seascape with ships, high sea. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 65 x 104 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Est: €405 - €535

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Bille: Maritime scenery with steamer.
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Vilhelm Bille: Maritime scenery with steamer.

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Vilhelm Bille: Maritime scenery with steamer. Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 60 x 97 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Est: - €940

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Victor Bille painting (Danish, 1864-1908),
      Jan. 03, 2010

      Vilhelm Victor Bille painting (Danish, 1864-1908),

      Vilhelm Victor Bille painting (Danish, 1864-1908), Danish frigate at coast, other sailboats in background, signed lower right "Vilh Bille", oil on canvas, 13 x 18-1/4 in.; carved and gilt wood and composition frame. Original stretcher and tacking edge, retouch in sky possibly with repaint, crackle, canvas loose, flaking, stretcher marks; frame with abrasions.

      Brunk Auctions
    • Vilhelm Bille: Harbour scene from Copenhagen with
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Vilhelm Bille: Harbour scene from Copenhagen with

      Est: - €2,000

      Vilhelm Bille: Harbour scene from Copenhagen with the frigate "Jylland". Signed Vilh. Bille. Oil on canvas. 109 x 88 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Sep. 09, 2009

      Est: - €2,700

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers