Georges-Jules-Ernest Binet Sold at Auction Prices

(b Le Havre, 1865; d Toulon, 1949) French painter. Binet painted both in Paris and in Normandy, capturing scenes of modern, everyday life. A pupil of Francois Cormon and Raphael Collin, he is known for his nature paintings depicted in varying atmospheres. In 1906, Binet exhibited at the Colonaile and from 1889 until 1939 at the National Society of Fine Art. In addition to being knighted in 1937, Binet was honored with a variety of awards and medals in his lifetime.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Binet, Georges Jules Ernest (1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon, special interest in the Impressionists, the atmospheric conditions of the Seine, beaches, vegetable and flower markets in his native Normandy as well as in Paris, Bruges, southern France and
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Binet, Georges Jules Ernest (1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon, special interest in the Impressionists, the atmospheric conditions of the Seine, beaches, vegetable and flower markets in his native Normandy as well as in Paris, Bruges, southern France and

          Binet, Georges Jules Ernest (1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon, special interest in the Impressionists, the atmospheric conditions of the Seine, beaches, vegetable and flower markets in his native Normandy as well as in Paris, Bruges, southern France and Italy), (1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon, special interest in the Impressionists, the atmospheric conditions of the Seine, beaches, vegetable and flower markets in his native Normandy as well as in Paris, Bruges, southern France and Italy), "Seine Promenade", oil on canvas, signed lower left Georges Binet, 38 x 46.5 cm Binet, Georges Jules Ernest (1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon, besonderes Interesse an den Impressionisten, den atmosphärischen Bedingungen der Seine, Stränden, Gemüse- und Blumenmärkten in seiner Heimat der Normandie sowie in Paris, Brügge, Südfrankreich und Italien), "Seine Promenade", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links Georges Binet, 38 x 46.5 cm

        • Willie Rawson (1865-1949), a group of five dry point etchings, Robinhoods B
          Apr. 25, 2024

          Willie Rawson (1865-1949), a group of five dry point etchings, Robinhoods B

          Est: £60 - £100

          Willie Rawson (1865-1949), a group of five dry point etchings, Robinhoods Bay, Bolton Abbey, Richmond Castle Yorkshire, Moorland, Through the Archway. Each signed in pencil to lower right margin, the largest measuring 28cm x 19cm, (5).

          Bamfords Auctioneers and Valuers Ltd
        • George Jules Ernest Binet, 1865-1949, Two Works
          Apr. 17, 2024

          George Jules Ernest Binet, 1865-1949, Two Works

          George Jules Ernest Binet 1865-1949 Two Works each: oil on board each signed; the first: depicting a seated woman in a hat (10 3/4 x 7 1/4, Frame: 15 x 11 3/4 in.); the second: a floral still life

          Abell Auction
        • Georges BINET
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Georges BINET

          Est: €300 - €400

          Georges BINET (1865 - 1949) - Landscape - Oil on canvas - Signed lower right - 33 x 46 cm

          Expertisez.com
        • GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Parties de tennis en bord de mer
          Mar. 13, 2024

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Parties de tennis en bord de mer

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Parties de tennis en bord de mer Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed lower right 33,5 x 46,5 cm - 13 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

        • GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Scène de plage aux environs de Toulon, vers 1925
          Mar. 13, 2024

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Scène de plage aux environs de Toulon, vers 1925

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) Scène de plage aux environs de Toulon, vers 1925 Huile sur carton Signée en bas à gauche Oil on cardboard, signed lower left 26 x 34,5 cm - 10 1/4 x 13 5/8 in. Provenance - Vente, Tableaux XXe siècle - modernes & contemporains, Lombrail-Teucquam, La-Varenne-Saint-Hilaire, 22 octobre 2020, lot 390 (titrée Plage animée) - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        • George Jules Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), "Beach Scene by the Boardwalk," H.- 17 3/4 in., W.- 23 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 26 1/2 in., W.- 32 1/2 in.
          Nov. 04, 2023

          George Jules Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), "Beach Scene by the Boardwalk," H.- 17 3/4 in., W.- 23 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 26 1/2 in., W.- 32 1/2 in.

          † George Jules Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), "Beach Scene by the Boardwalk," oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame with a French framer's label en verso,

          Crescent City Auction Gallery
        • ALEXANDER GRINAGER (1865-1949)
          Oct. 15, 2023

          ALEXANDER GRINAGER (1865-1949)

          Villagescape at sunset Oil on canvas Signed lower right 25.5 x 18.75 in. - w. 29 x h. 22 in. (frame)

          ACES Gallery
        • Maria Judson Strean (1865-1949) American
          Oct. 06, 2023

          Maria Judson Strean (1865-1949) American

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Maria Judson Strean (1865-1949) ; Floral still-life ; the 1st half of the 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil painting / framed ; dimensions 34 x 30 cm (13 1/3 x 12 in.) ; frame size 49 x 45 cm (19 1/3 x 17 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

          Art-Torg
        • Georges Jules Ernest Binet, 1865 Le Havre – 1949 Toulon
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Georges Jules Ernest Binet, 1865 Le Havre – 1949 Toulon

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          LE HAVRE, VUE DE LA CÔTE Öl auf Holz. 18,7 x 27,2 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Verso betitelt und bezeichnet. In gekehltem Rahmen. Binets Lieblingsmotive fand er in der Normandie und vor allem in seiner Geburtsstadt Le Havre. Das vorliegende Motiv, das eine Gesellschaft zeigt, die unter einem schattenspendenden Baum vor einer Balustrade weit über der Küste von Le Havre sitzt, schuf er um 1934 in mindestens zwei Varianten. (1371124) (13)

        • MANUEL LOSADA (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Ladies walk before the Church of Saint Nicholas, Bilbao"
          May. 31, 2023

          MANUEL LOSADA (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Ladies walk before the Church of Saint Nicholas, Bilbao"

          Est: €1,300 - €1,500

          MANUEL LOSADA (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Ladies walk before the Church of Saint Nicholas, Bilbao" Pastel on paper Signed 43 x 55 cm 1.300 - 1.500 €

          Bayeu Subastas
        • Georges-Jules-Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), Feeding swans in the park
          May. 25, 2023

          Georges-Jules-Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), Feeding swans in the park

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Georges-Jules-Ernest Binet (French, 1865-1949), Feeding swans in the park, signed 'Georges Binet' (lower left), oil on panel, 27x18,5 cm,

        • Georges BINET (1865-1949)
          May. 14, 2023

          Georges BINET (1865-1949)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Coucher de soleil Huile sur panneau Porte le cachet de la signature au verso 11.5 x 19.5 cm

          OXIO
        • Georges BINET (1865-1949)
          May. 14, 2023

          Georges BINET (1865-1949)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Le lavoir Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche H. 26,5 cm - L. 35 cm

          OXIO
        • Georges BINET (1865-1949). Jeune homme à la mode du XVIIIème. Pastel signé en bas à droite. 27 x 20 cm
          May. 13, 2023

          Georges BINET (1865-1949). Jeune homme à la mode du XVIIIème. Pastel signé en bas à droite. 27 x 20 cm

          Est: €50 - €70

          Les Andelys Enchères
        • Titelblatt "Ver Sacrum"
          Feb. 24, 2023

          Titelblatt "Ver Sacrum"

          Titelblatt "Ver Sacrum" erschienen 1901, Heft 8, Entwurf Josef Maria Auchentaller, Farblithografie auf Papier, unsigniert, stilisiertes Wellenmotiv, etwas knickspurig und gegilbt, auf Karton montiert und hinter Glas in schmaler Leiste gefasst, unterhalb des Ausschnittes handschriftlich annotiert, Maße 24,5 x 24,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: 1865 Wien bis 1949 Grado, 1886-89 Studium an der Technischen Hochschule, 1890 an der Wiener Akademie bei Franz Rumpler, 1893-95 Professor in München, Gründungsmitglied der Wiener Sezession, 1901 Übersiedlung nach Grado als Hafenkommandant. Quelle: Michael Pabst, Wiener Grafik um 1900. Title page "Ver Sacrum" published 1901, issue 8, design by Josef Maria Auchentaller, colour lithograph on paper, unsigned, stylised wave motif, somewhat creased and yellowed, mounted on cardboard and set behind glass in a narrow moulding, handwritten annotation below the cut-out, dimensions 24.5 x 24.5 cm. Artist info: 1865 Vienna to 1949 Grado, 1886-89 studied at the Technical University, 1890 at the Vienna Academy with Franz Rumpler, 1893-95 professor in Munich, founding member of the Vienna Secession, 1901 moved to Grado as port commander. Source: Michael Pabst, Wiener Grafik um 1900.

          Feb. 03, 2023

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Art-Torg
        • Emile VAN DOREN (1865-1949)
          Jan. 29, 2023

          Emile VAN DOREN (1865-1949)

          Est: €500 - €700

          Paysage aux bouleaux. Huile sur toile.. 39.5 x 50 cm. Signée en bas à droite.

          Stanley's auction
        • R.W. Bock Bronze Bust of Theodor Menges.
          Dec. 31, 2022

          R.W. Bock Bronze Bust of Theodor Menges.

          Richard W. Bock (1865-1949). The Sculpture is on an attached marble base, dated 1925. It is Signed on the Side. The marble has some Chips, and the bust is a bit wobbly on the base. The Sculpture has a few paint marks; otherwise, it looks to be in overall Good cosmetic condition. It Measures 27" tall, 19" wide, and 12" deep. Third-Party Shipping or Personal Pickup Required.

          Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
        • Painting, Wellington Jarard Reynolds
          Dec. 17, 2022

          Painting, Wellington Jarard Reynolds

          Wellington Jarard Reynolds (American, 1865-1949), Beach Nude, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 19.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 32"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent Hillsbrough, CA estate.

          Clars Auctions
        • Georges Binet, Oil on Canvas, Flower Market
          Dec. 07, 2022

          Georges Binet, Oil on Canvas, Flower Market

          (French, 1865-1949) signed "Georges Binet" l.l. Overall: 36-1/4"h x 46-1/2"w Sight: 25-1/4"h x 35-3/4"w

          Nye & Company
        • EMILE VAN DOREN (1865-1949): BIRCHES AND HAYSTACKS IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS
          Nov. 25, 2022

          EMILE VAN DOREN (1865-1949): BIRCHES AND HAYSTACKS IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: €250 - €500

          Work: 49,5 x 45 cm Frame: 57,5 x 52,5 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Georges Binet
          Jun. 27, 2022

          Georges Binet

          Girl in the Room, oil on wood, 23X16 cm. Signed.

          Tiroche Auction House
        • LUXARDO LAZZARO
          Jun. 21, 2022

          LUXARDO LAZZARO

          Est: €100 - €150

          LAZZARO LUXARDO (1865-1949) Paesaggio di campagna olio su tavola cm.36x28

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Binet, Georges J.
          May. 21, 2022

          Binet, Georges J.

          Binet, Georges J. 1865 Le Havre - 1949 Toulon Le Havre, rue de la CÙte. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 20 x 27 cm.

        • Müller-Wischin, Anton (Weißenborn 1865 - 1949 Marquartstein, in München tätiger Landschafts-, Stillleben- und Bildnismaler),
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Müller-Wischin, Anton (Weißenborn 1865 - 1949 Marquartstein, in München tätiger Landschafts-, Stillleben- und Bildnismaler),

          Müller-Wischin, Anton (Weißenborn 1865 - 1949 Marquartstein, in München tätiger Landschafts-, Stillleben- und Bildnismaler), "Pastorale", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten Müller Wischin, verso bezeichnet Pastorale Müller Wischin München, 96 x 106 cm

        • LAW ENFORCEMENT:
          Dec. 02, 2021

          LAW ENFORCEMENT:

          Est: €200 - €300

          LAW ENFORCEMENT: A rare set of four black fountain pen ink signatures on a slim 12mo autograph album page by each of the original 'Big Four' police officers, each of them Superintendents in charge of the Criminal Investigation Department (CID) at Scotland Yard from 1919 onwards, comprising Frederick Wensley (1865-1949, Chief Constable of the Criminal Investigation Department 1922-29 who had earlier been involved in street patrols during the investigation of the Jack the Ripper murders), Albert Hawkins (d.1929), Francis Carlin (d.1930) and Arthur Neil (1867-1939). Together with George Cornish (Police Superintendent who worked under Arthur Neil at Scotland Yard and was assigned to the Whitechapel division) black fountain pen ink signature ('G W Cornish') on a small oblong 12mo closely clipped piece. Also including Edward Bradford (1836-1911) English Colonel who served as head of the London Metropolitan Police 1890-1903. A.L.S., E R C Bradford, four pages, 8vo, New Scotland Yard, London, 3rd November 1897, to Buckland. Bradford thanks his correspondent for their congratulations 'on my honour which was far greater than I deserved' [Bradford had been appointed a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath] and continues to write 'I am afraid that there is no chance of a vacancy for that extremely nice fellow Paget. The appts are so few that vacancies occur at very long intervals only & I don't suppose any man is likely to leave during my time', further referring to his son who has just returned from Crete and adding that his regiment leave for Egypt almost immediately. Some light age wear, generally VG, 4 The Flying Squad, a branch of the Serious Organised Crime Command within London's Metropolitan Police Force, was originally formed on an experimental basis by Detective Chief Inspector Frederick Wensley in October 1919.

          International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
        • WANG YACHEN (1894-1983) / XIAO ZHONGXIANG (1865-1949) Goldfish / Fishing Bo
          Nov. 30, 2021

          WANG YACHEN (1894-1983) / XIAO ZHONGXIANG (1865-1949) Goldfish / Fishing Bo

          Est: $20,000 - $40,000

          WANG YACHEN (1894-1983) / XIAO ZHONGXIANG (1865-1949) Goldfish / Fishing Boat on an Autumn River Folding fan, ink and colour on paper 14 x 36.5 cm. (5 ½ x 14 3/8 in.)

        • Müller-Wischin, Anton (Weißenhorn, Landkr. Neu-Ulm, Marquartstein 1865-1949)
          Sep. 30, 2021

          Müller-Wischin, Anton (Weißenhorn, Landkr. Neu-Ulm, Marquartstein 1865-1949)

          Est: €650 - €780

          Südländische Bergstadt bei Nacht oberhalb eines Sees Sign. u. dat. 1918. Öl auf Holz. 42,5×35,5 cm. R. (59450)

        • Huile sur toile "Vue du coucher de soleil sur le marais". Signé en bas à gauche Emile Van Doren. Eco
          Sep. 15, 2021

          Huile sur toile "Vue du coucher de soleil sur le marais". Signé en bas à gauche Emile Van Doren. Eco

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Huile sur toile "Vue du coucher de soleil sur le marais". Signé en bas à gauche Emile Van Doren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-53,5x80,5cm.

        • FREDERIQUE VALLET-BISSON (1865 - 1949): PORTRAIT OF A KADY
          Aug. 19, 2021

          FREDERIQUE VALLET-BISSON (1865 - 1949): PORTRAIT OF A KADY

          pastel on canvas; signed lower right; 28 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches sight; 35 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches frame

          Abell Auction
        • WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH, 1865-1949)
          Jun. 30, 2021

          WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH, 1865-1949)

          Est: £400 - £600

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) St Monans Harbour, Fife signed lower left 'W. W. Milne' inscribed with title to the stretcher oil on canvas 32 x 42.5cm Footnote: Provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge, 12th April 2011, lot 145, when acquired by the present owner

          Cheffins
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Est: £200 - £400

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) A Rural scene with figures and geese beside a rose-covered cottage signed lower left 'W W Milne' oil on board 25 x 30cm

          Cheffins
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Est: £300 - £500

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) A Horse and cart in a village signed lower left 'W W Milne' oil on canvas 49 x 59.5cm

          Cheffins
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Est: £400 - £600

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) Houghton Mill signed lower left 'W. W. Milne' oil on board 26 x 36cm Footnote: Provenance: Cheffins, Cambridge, 22nd November 2007, lot 519, when acquired by the present owner

          Cheffins
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Est: £600 - £1,000

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) A View of All Saints Parish Church, St Ives, from the top of the Thicket Path signed lower left 'W W Milne' oil on canvas 49.5 x 39.5cm Footnote: Provenance: Cheffins, Cambridge, 7th March 2013, lot 448, when acquired by the present owner

          Cheffins
        • Charles James Ryan (American, 1865-1949), Rural Free Delivery, U.S. Mail
          Jun. 12, 2021

          Charles James Ryan (American, 1865-1949), Rural Free Delivery, U.S. Mail

          Charles James Ryan (American, 1865-1949), Rural Free Delivery, U.S. Mail oil on canvas, signed at upper left, presented in a later frame. Stretcher size 28 x 28 in.; Frame dimensions 34 x 34 in. Charles James Ryan was born in Halifax, England. He studied art and architecture Craig & Tarlton, Inc., Raleigh, North Carolina From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. James Ross Johnson, Jr., Charlotte, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

          Leland Little Auctions
        • BINET, GEORGES
          Jun. 09, 2021

          BINET, GEORGES

          Est: €200 - €201

          BINET, GEORGES 1865 - 1949 20 x 28 cm Market place. Oil/panel, signed and dated 1909.

          Jun. 04, 2021

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Art-Torg
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Est: €1,500 - €2,200

          Ernst Freese. 1865 Nauen (Brandenburg) - 1949 Berlin - 'Mädchen am Bache' (Badendes Mädchen) - Alabaster. Ockerfarbener Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 47/50 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Felsen sign.: Ernst Freese / KV. Rechter Zeigefinger rest. Kratzer. Haarrisse. - Lit.: Th.-B. XII, S. 409. Eine in Bronze gegossene Version der von Ernst Freese geschaffenen und wohl 1897 auf der Berliner Kunstausstellung erstmalig gezeigten Figur befindet sich in der Berliner Nationalgalerie (Inv.-Nr. B / 139.).

        • WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH 1865-1949) HORSES WATERING
          Mar. 10, 2021

          WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH 1865-1949) HORSES WATERING

          Est: £300 - £500

          WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH 1865-1949) HORSES WATERING Signed, oil on canvas (41cm x 35.5cm (16.5in x 14in))

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • MANUEL LOSADA
          Feb. 17, 2021

          MANUEL LOSADA

          MANUEL LOSADA (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Puerto marítimo" Óleo sobre tabla 14,5 x 31,5 cm Firmado: ML

          Arte Subastas Bilbao
        • Manuel Losada (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Gathering of smartly dressed ladies"
          Dec. 14, 2020

          Manuel Losada (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Gathering of smartly dressed ladies"

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Manuel Losada (Bilbao, 1865 - 1949) "Gathering of smartly dressed ladies" Oil on canvas Signed 56 x 96 cm 2.000 - 3.000 €

          Goya Subastas
        • GEORGES BINET (1865-1949)
          Nov. 19, 2020

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949)

          Est: $4,000 - $7,000

          GEORGES BINET (1865-1949) "Le Havre". Signed Georges Binet Oil on canvas. Canvas Sight Size: Height 18 in. (45.72 cm.) Width 24 in. (60.96 cm.), Size with Frame: Height 26.56 in. (67.46 cm.), Width 32.5 in. (82.55 cm.) Literature: Benezit Volume 2, Page 324.

          A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
        • William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949)
          Jul. 29, 2020

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949)

          Est: £400 - £600

          William Watt Milne (Scottish, 1865-1949) Houghton Mill with figures in a rowing boat in the foreground signed lower left "W W Milne" oil on canvas 42 x 52cm Footnote: Bridget Flanagan writes that the only mill at Houghton was the old Eagle Mill at Houghton Hill, pulled down before Milne's arrival there. The present painting is likely to be the old mill, now gone, on the Low Road to Fenstanton, near St Ives Staunch. We are grateful to Bridget Flanagan for her assistance with the catalogue entry.

          Cheffins
        • Georges BINET (1865-1949) - Le parc
          Jul. 26, 2020

          Georges BINET (1865-1949) - Le parc

          Est: €400 - €600

          Georges BINET (1865-1949) Le parc Huile sur carton entoilé Signée en bas à droite 18 x 24 cm. 400-600€

          Jul. 20, 2020

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          "Gathering of smartly dressed ladies" Oil on canvas Signed 56 x 96 cm

          Goya Subastas