Albert Birkle Sold at Auction Prices

      • Die schöne Zigeunerin, 1979
        Feb. 01, 2024

        Die schöne Zigeunerin, 1979

        Est: €150 - €200

        lithography signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left: 29/100 sheet size: 27,5 x 19,6 in , plate size: 16,1 x 11,2 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Birkle, Albert: Schallmooser Hauptstrasse
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Birkle, Albert: Schallmooser Hauptstrasse

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Schallmooser Hauptstrasse -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz. Um 1945. -- 37 x 53,5 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Rot signiert "a. Birkle". -- -- Eine stumme und gesichtslose Reihe Menschen zieht die Schallmooser Hauptstrasse in Salzburg entlang. Es ist eine bedrückende, fast düstere Stimmung die Birkle in seinem Gemälde einfängt. Die Sonne wirft zwar noch ihre letzten Strahlen auf die Stadt, jedoch verschwindet sie bereits fast hinter den in Blau angelegten Bergkuppen und wird durch den Mond abgelöst. Die abendliche Stimmung der „Blauen Stunde“ birgt in diesem Fall keine romantischen Assoziationen. Auch in Salzburg sind in diesen späten Kriegsjahren die Auswirkungen des Zweiten Weltkriegs spürbar; in den Jahren 1944 und 1945 erlebte die Stadt insgesamt 15 Angriffe, bei denen 547 Menschen ums Leben kamen. Beobachtet der Betrachter hier einen Flüchtlingsstrom, welcher das nahe Umland für eine sichere Bleibe aufsucht? Birkle absolvierte nach Ende des Ersten Weltkrieges eine Lehre als Dekorationsmaler im väterlichen Betrieb, studierte von 1920 bis 1925 an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin und war Meisterschüler bei Arthur Kampf. Er entwickelte in diesen Studienjahren einen religiös geprägten, sozialkritischen Realismus in einer formalästhetisch-neusachlichen Formensprache. Im Umbruch der Machtergreifung Hitlers übersiedelte Birkle nach Salzburg, wobei er sein Berliner Atelier behielt. 1936 stellte er in der Berliner Nationalgalerie aus und vertrat Deutschland auf der Biennale in Venedig. Die dort gezeigten Bilder wurden 1937 im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München entfernt, weitere Werke von ihm in öffentlichen Sammlungen als "entartet" beschlagnahmt und er selbst mit einem Malverbot belegt. Birkle meldete sich freiwillig zum Reichsarbeitsdienst, wodurch er vorübergehend dem Militärdienst entgehen konnte. Er arbeitete als Kriegsmaler, Kriegsberichterstatter und musste 1944 einrücken. 1946 erhielt Birkle die österreichische Staatsbürgerschaft und widmete sich vor allem sakralen Gestaltungswegen als Glasmaler. Das Werk ist im digitalen Werkverzeichnis von Roswita und Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg unter der Nr. 1711 gelistet. -- -- - Provenienz: Galerie Heinze, Salzburg (seit 1980er Jahren) -- Privatsammlung Europa -- -- - Ausstellung: Albert Birkle zum 100. Geburtstag, Museums Carolino Augusteum, Salzburg, 2001, Kat.-Nr. 53, Abb. 54 -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • ”Dame im offenen Wagen”
        Dec. 01, 2023

        ”Dame im offenen Wagen”

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Signed and dated lower left: Albert Birkle 1925. On the reverse lower right titled and dated in pencil: Dame im offenen Wagen 1925

        Grisebach
      • ”Dame im offenen Wagen”
        Nov. 30, 2023

        ”Dame im offenen Wagen”

        Est: €150,000 - €200,000

        Signed lower left: A. Birkle

        Grisebach
      • ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg)
        Nov. 23, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Landscape near Salzburg pastel/paper, 60 x 90 cm ESTIMATE € 15000 - 20000 STARTING PRICE € 15000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin and was a master student of Arthur von Kampf. During his studies he developed a religiously influenced, socially critical realism with formal-aesthetic, neo-objective elements, which bore caricatural traits, especially in his character heads. Standing between Expressionism and New Objectivity and often overdrawn into the fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian Passion is often recognizable. As the youngest member, Birkle was accepted into the Berlin Secession in 1921; later he was accepted into the Prussian Academy of Arts, led by Max Liebermann as president. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 in order to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power Birkle moved to Salzburg, keeping his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited at the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Venice Biennale. The paintings shown there were removed from the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich in 1937, other works of his were confiscated from public collections as degenerate, and he himself was banned from painting. Birkle volunteered for the Reich Labor Service, which allowed him to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and devoted himself primarily to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s he produced significant works in this field. In his late work as a painter and draftsman, he drew on the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Silesian landscape oil/canvas, 38,1 x 45,7 cm signed A. Birkle ESTIMATE € 10000 - 15000 STARTING PRICE € 10000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin and was a master student of Arthur von Kampf. During his studies he developed a religiously influenced, socially critical realism with formal-aesthetic, neo-objective elements, which bore caricatural traits, especially in his character heads. Standing between Expressionism and New Objectivity and often overdrawn into the fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian Passion is often recognizable. As the youngest member, Birkle was accepted into the Berlin Secession in 1921; later he was accepted into the Prussian Academy of Arts, led by Max Liebermann as president. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 in order to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power Birkle moved to Salzburg, keeping his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited at the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Venice Biennale. The paintings shown there were removed from the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich in 1937, other works of his were confiscated from public collections as degenerate, and he himself was banned from painting. Birkle volunteered for the Reich Labor Service, which allowed him to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and devoted himself primarily to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s he produced significant works in this field. In his late work as a painter and draftsman, he drew on the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Ikarus mixed media/paper, 56,8 x 49,4 cm signed Albert Birkle inscribed Ikarus verso pencil study male nude ESTIMATE € 1000 - 2000 STARTING PRICE € 1000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin and was a master student of Arthur von Kampf. During his studies, he developed a religiously influenced, socially critical realism with formal-aesthetic, neo-objective elements, which bore caricatural traits, especially in his character heads. Standing between Expressionism and New Objectivity and often overdrawn into the fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian Passion is often recognizable. As the youngest member, Birkle was accepted into the Berlin Secession in 1921; later he was accepted into the Prussian Academy of Arts, led by Max Liebermann as president. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 in order to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power Birkle moved to Salzburg, keeping his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited at the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Venice Biennale. The paintings shown there were removed from the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich in 1937, other works of his were confiscated from public collections as degenerate, and he himself was banned from painting. Birkle volunteered for the Reich Labor Service, which allowed him to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and devoted himself primarily to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s he produced significant works in this field. In his late work as a painter and draftsman, he drew on the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. Daedalus/Daidalos and his son Icarus/Ikaros were imprisoned by King Minos in the Minotaur's labyrinth on Crete as punishment because Daedalus had given Theseus helpful tips on how to use Ariadne's thread. Since Minos controlled the sea and the land, Daedalus invented wings for himself and his son from feathers that he attached to a rod with wax. Before takeoff, he warned Icarus not to fly too high or too low, otherwise the heat of the sun or the moisture of the sea would cause him to crash. After they passed Samos, Delos and Lebinthos, Icarus became cocky and climbed so high that the sun melted the wax, whereupon the feathers came off and he fell into the sea. The desperate Daedalus named the island where he buried his son Ikaria. According to Ovid, the gods let Icarus die in revenge because Daedalus murdered his nephew and student Perdix out of envy of his skills. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
      • Birkle, Albert (Berlin 1900-1986 Salzburg),
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Birkle, Albert (Berlin 1900-1986 Salzburg),

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Passau mit Sonne. Öl auf Karton. Sign., verso betitelt und dat. 1925. 74 x 92 cm. - In breitem vg. Rahmen. Die Dreiflüssestadt Passau, aus leicht erhöhter Perspektive gesehen, leuchtet dem Betrachter in expressiven rötlich-violetten und grün-gelben Tönen entgegen. Das großformatige Gemälde entstand noch während der Studienzeit des Künstlers an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin, wo er zu diesem Zeitpunkt Meisterschüler von Arthur Kampf (1864-1950) war. Die kraftvollen Konturen und expressiven Farben lassen das Werk zwischen Neuer Sachlichkeit und Expressionismus oszillieren. Es ist damit eine besonders ausdrucksstarke Landschaft aus dem Frühwerk des Künstlers, der sich dem Passau-Motiv etwa zur gleichen Zeit noch zweimal widmete. Eine Darstellung aus dem Jahr 1924 legt den Fokus auf das Stadtzentrum, ein weiteres Bild aus dem Jahr 1925 ist von ähnlicher Farbigkeit wie das vorliegende Gemälde und zeigt ebenfalls das Zentrum mit dem Dom St. Stefan. Unser Gemälde erweitert die Perspektive um die aufeinander zufließenden Flüsse und die umliegenden Hänge, die in ein grelles Gelb, der über dem Horizont erscheinenden Sonne getaucht sind.

      • ALBERT BIRKLE: ST. JOHN ON PATMOS (DESIGN FOR A LEADED GLASS WINDOW)
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: ST. JOHN ON PATMOS (DESIGN FOR A LEADED GLASS WINDOW)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Albert Birkle St. John on Patmos (design for a leaded glass window) c. 1980 mixed media on paper; framed 54.5 x 37.5 cm (cut-out), 59.5 x 42.5 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower left: Albert Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • ALBERT BIRKLE: GRAND OPERA
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: GRAND OPERA

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Albert Birkle Grand Opera c. 1960 mixed media on paper; framed 40 x 52.5 cm (cut-out), 48 x 62 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower left: Albert Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • ALBERT BIRKLE: LANDSCAPE FROM TYROL
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: LANDSCAPE FROM TYROL

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Albert Birkle Landscape from Tyrol c. 1950 black chalk on paper; framed 34.5 x 48 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower right: Albert Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • ALBERT BIRKLE: BODENSEE LANDSCAPE
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: BODENSEE LANDSCAPE

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Albert Birkle Bodensee landscape 1950s oil on canvas; framed 50 x 72 cm signed on the lower left: A. Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • ALBERT BIRKLE: WINTER ROAD IN UPPER SILESIA
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: WINTER ROAD IN UPPER SILESIA

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Albert Birkle Winter road in Upper Silesia black chalk on paper; framed 39 x 52 cm (cut-out), 45 x 59.5 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower left: Albert Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • ALBERT BIRKLE: MORNING TOILET
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ALBERT BIRKLE: MORNING TOILET

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Albert Birkle Morning toilet c. 1960 black chalk on paper; framed 53 x 35.5 cm (cut-out), 58.7 x 45 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower right: Albert Birkle acquired directly from the artist, since then private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • Albert Birkle, Merlin, 1921
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Albert Birkle, Merlin, 1921

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        We would like to thank Roswita and Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, for their kind support. The work is listed in the internal catalogue of works under number 101. In the early 1920s Albert Birkle created a number of crucifixion scenes which, through the extreme and surreal manner in which they are depicted, visualise images of pure horror. The elongated and emaciated bodies, grotesque faces and lurid palette of these Biblical scenes make it vividly apparent that Matthias Grünewald’s Isenheim Altarpiece served as a model. Birkle has made use of a similarly manneristic visual idiom in the mysterious scene found here. Merlin is depicted as an old man, kneeling naked in the middle of a dense forest divided by a rapidly flowing brook. A deer has trustingly laid its head on his lap. In spite of the colouristic and formal resemblance to the crucifixions, the morbid and tormented effect is absent here, and the scene is instead defined by a certain harmony and calm. The man and his natural surroundings form a unity: the elongated, gaunt limbs of the man and animal correspond to the gnarled branches. The forest is illuminated by a magical, pale-green light that seems to radiate from the brook; the chilly yellowish-green and greyish-blue coloration that results is moderated and, to a certain extent, warmed by the occasional passages of reddish brown. In this early work, Albert Birkle not only displays his affinity for enigmatically surreal subjects, but also the extraordinary power of expression and intensity that would define the entirety of his subsequent oeuvre.

      • Albert Birkle, Irrsinn, 1925
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Albert Birkle, Irrsinn, 1925

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Signed 'A. Birkle' in black lower left. Signed and titled on the stretcher 'A. Birkle "Irrsinn"' and inscribed 'Akademie Ausstellung 1925' and 'Preis 1200' [crossed out]. We would like to thank Roswita and Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, for their kind support. The work is listed in the internal catalogue of works under number 803. With his characteristic, overstated depictions of physiognomies and his old-master-like precision in executing his paintings, Albert Birkle occupied a unique artistic position. In his oeuvre, surreal motifs and an aesthetic based on the New Objectivity combine to form an exceptional sort of magical realism. “Irrsinn”, from 1925, thematises the dark depths of the human psyche and human beings’ all-too-realistic fear of death. With this work – alongside the painting “Der letzte Kavalier” (Salzburg Museum), which was created the same year – Birkle produced a Dance of Death of his own, based on late medieval models. These images featuring drastic personifications of Death, such as the Dance of Death frieze in St Mary’s Church in Lübeck (c. 1460) or the woodcut series by Hans Holbein the Younger (c.1530), served as memento mori reminding the living of their inevitable mortality. In Birkle’s version, the theme is imbued with a particularly dramatic dynamism. Death, as a skeleton shimmering with a greenish light and still displaying traces of decomposition, leaps up to ambush his victim from behind, grasping his throat. The deathly terror gripping this man in the midst of his delusion is depicted with the utmost clarity: the eyes bulging in panic and the rigid fingers pressed against his temples. The red background, which also accompanies “Der letzte Kavalier”, keeps the scene set within a nightmarish void. As Silvia Kraker conjectures in her doctoral thesis, Birkle’s wartime experiences, a possible severe illness of his own or the literature of Baudelaire, for whom he had a special predilection, could have led to these extraordinary explorations of death.

      • Albert Birkle *
        May. 23, 2023

        Albert Birkle *

        Est: €12,000 - €22,000

        (Charlottenburg 1900–1986 Salzburg) “Abendstimmung (mit Königskerzen)”, 1935, signed A. Birkle, ligated monogram AB 101 (under this number in the artist’s handwritten list of works) on the reverse as well as inscription: “Albert Birkle. Abend in den Bergen” by another hand and label: “Württ. Kunstverein/Stuttgart/ Kunstgebäude/947, oil on hardboard, 66 x 87 cm, framed Shown is the artist’s home and studio on the Gersberg above Salzburg/Parsch. Provenance: In the artist’s possession until 1982 Neue Münchener Galerie Dr. Hiepe, 1982 (in commisson) Galerie Heinze, Salzburg, 1985 Collection, Upper Austria Exhibited: 1937–1938 Kunstausstellung – Hilfswerk für deutsche bildende Kunst, Stuttgart, Hamburg, Dortmund, Rostock, Nürnberg, Breslau, Dresden 1982 Albert Birkle. 150 Werke von 1916–1980, Neue Münchner Galerie Dr. Hiepe, Munich Illustrated: Dr. Ludwig Baer: Kunstausstellung in der Fränkischen Galerie. In: Fränkischer Kurier, Nürnberg, 26.4.1938 Sylvia Kraker, PhD thesis, Innsbruck, cat. no. 59 Registered: digital cat. raisonné by Roswita and Viktor Pontzen under no. 167. We thank Roswita and Viktor Pontzen for their help in cataloguing this work.

      • Albert Birkle (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Ostermünchen bei Rosenheim) - Nach oben blickend.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Albert Birkle (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Ostermünchen bei Rosenheim) - Nach oben blickend.

        Albert Birkle (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Ostermünchen bei Rosenheim) Nach oben blickend. Kohle auf Bütten. 1924. 60,2 x 45,5 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert (März 24). Leicht unregelmäßig gebräunt sowie stellenweise leicht knitterspurig. Die untere Blattkante mit einem winzigen Einriss.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Albert Birkle "Die Blinden". Wohl 1976.
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Albert Birkle "Die Blinden". Wohl 1976.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Albert Birkle 1900 Charlottenburg – 1986 Salzburg Lithografie auf starkem Bütten. Unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert u.li., nummeriert "100/100" u.re. Verso Künstlerdaten in Blei. Albert Birkle 1900 Charlottenburg – 1986 Salzburg Deutscher Maler und Entwurfszeichner für Glasmalerei. Studium von 1918–1924 bei den Professoren Kampf und Spiegel an der Berliner Akademie. Der Künstler fertigte vor allem in Süddeutschland und Österreich auch Fresken und Glasmalereien für Kirchen. Während des Dritten Reiches nimmt der Künstler sozialkritische Tendenzen in seinen Arbeiten zurück, kommt aber in den 1950er und 1960er Jahren in expressiven Arbeiten wieder darauf zurück. 1946 wird er Österreichischer Staatsbürger und erhält 1958 einen Professorentitel in Salzburg.

      • ALBERT BIRKLE: SCHLACKENHALDEN
        Dec. 08, 2022

        ALBERT BIRKLE: SCHLACKENHALDEN

        Est: €50,000 - €100,000

        Albert Birkle Schlackenhalden 1927 oil on cardboard; framed 73.5 x 75.5 cm signed on the lower left: A. Birkle inscribed on the reverse by the hand of the artist: Albert Birkle / "Schlackenhalden" private collection, Austria Velhagen & Klasings Monatshefte, 44. Jg., Heft 2, October 1929, p. 132

        Im Kinsky
      • ”Die letzten Häuser” (”Großstadt”)
        Dec. 01, 2022

        ”Die letzten Häuser” (”Großstadt”)

        Est: €120,000 - €150,000

        Signed lower right: A. Birkle. Signed in pencil and titled on the reverse: Albert Birkle („Großstadt“) „Die letzten Häuser“. There as well as on the decorative frame a stamp of the Joseph Hierling Collection

        Grisebach
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Landscape near Salzburg, around 1930 pastel/paper, 60 x 90 cm signed A. Birkle provenance: acquired from the artist 1977; New Gallery Munich Dr. Hiepe 1981; Gallery Heinze Salzburg 2000; Kunsthandel Widder Fine Arts 2007; international private collection ESTIMATE °€ 10.000 - 15.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 10.000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the University of Fine Arts in Berlin and was a master student at Arthur von Kampf. He developed a religious, socially critical realism with formal aesthetic and neusal elements, the v. a. Career trains in his character heads. Standing between expressionism and new objectivity and often exaggerated in fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian passion can often be seen. As the youngest member, Birkle was admitted to the Berlin Secession in 1921; He was later admitted to the Prussian Academy of the Arts led by Max Liebermann as President. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power, Birkle moved to Salzburg, retaining his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited in the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Biennale in Venice. The pictures shown there were removed in 1937 in the Haus der Deutsche Kunst in Munich, further works by him in public collections confiscated as degenerated and he himself occupied with a ban on painting. Birkle voluntarily reported to the Reich Labor Service, which was able to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and was primarily devoted to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s, important works were created in this area. In his picturesque and drawing late work, he used the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Silesian landscape oil/canvas, 38.1 x 45.7 cm signed A. Birkle provenance: Gallery Heinze, Salzburg; Kunsthandel Widder Fine Arts 2007; international private collection ESTIMATE °€ 6.000 - 10.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 6.000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the University of Fine Arts in Berlin and was a master student at Arthur von Kampf. He developed a religious, socially critical realism with formal aesthetic and neusal elements, the v. a. Career trains in his character heads. Standing between expressionism and new objectivity and often exaggerated in fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian passion can often be seen. As the youngest member, Birkle was admitted to the Berlin Secession in 1921; He was later admitted to the Prussian Academy of the Arts led by Max Liebermann as President. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power, Birkle moved to Salzburg, retaining his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited in the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Biennale in Venice. The pictures shown there were removed in 1937 in the Haus der Deutsche Kunst in Munich, further works by him in public collections confiscated as degenerated and he himself occupied with a ban on painting. Birkle voluntarily reported to the Reich Labor Service, which was able to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and was primarily devoted to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s, important works were created in this area. In his picturesque and drawing late work, he used the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Gastein, around 1930 oil/cardboard, 38.2 x 31.6 cm signed A. Birkle provenance: acquired from the artist in 1984; gallery Heinz Salzburg; Kunsthandel Widder 2007; international private collection ESTIMATE °€ 6.000 - 10.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 6.000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the University of Fine Arts in Berlin and was a master student at Arthur von Kampf. He developed a religious, socially critical realism with formal aesthetic and neusal elements, the v. a. Career trains in his character heads. Standing between expressionism and new objectivity and often exaggerated in fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian passion can often be seen. As the youngest member, Birkle was admitted to the Berlin Secession in 1921; He was later admitted to the Prussian Academy of the Arts led by Max Liebermann as President. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power, Birkle moved to Salzburg, retaining his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited in the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Biennale in Venice. The pictures shown there were removed in 1937 in the Haus der Deutsche Kunst in Munich, further works by him in public collections confiscated as degenerated and he himself occupied with a ban on painting. Birkle voluntarily reported to the Reich Labor Service, which was able to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and was primarily devoted to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s, important works were created in this area. In his picturesque and drawing late work, he used the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        ALBERT BIRKLE* (Berlin 1900 - 1986 Salzburg) Glass painter Diermeier oil/cardboard, 71 x 51 cm signed A. Birkle provenance: New Munich Gallery; private collection; Kunsthandel Widder, Vienna; International private collection ESTIMATE °€ 20.000 - 30.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 20.000 The German painter and draftsman Albert Birkle completed an apprenticeship as a decorative painter, studied from 1920 to 1925 at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin and was a master student of Arthur von Kampf. During his studies he developed a religiously influenced, socially critical realism with formal-aesthetic, neo-objective elements, which bore caricatural traits, especially in his character heads. Standing between Expressionism and New Objectivity and often overdrawn into the fantastic, a direct and close reference to the Christian Passion is often recognizable. As the youngest member, Birkle was accepted into the Berlin Secession in 1921; later he was accepted into the Prussian Academy of Arts, led by Max Liebermann as president. The artist turned down the offer of a professorship at the Königsberg Academy in 1927 in order to carry out commissions for church murals in Gaislingen and Katowice, among other places. After the seizure of power Birkle moved to Salzburg, keeping his Berlin studio. In 1936 he exhibited at the Berlin National Gallery and represented Germany at the Venice Biennale. The paintings shown there were removed from the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich in 1937, other works of his were confiscated from public collections as degenerate, and he himself was banned from painting. Birkle volunteered for the Reich Labor Service, which allowed him to temporarily avoid military service. He worked as a war painter, war correspondent and had to enlist in 1944. In 1946 Birkle received Austrian citizenship and devoted himself primarily to sacred design paths as a glass painter. In the 1950s and 1960s he produced significant works in this field. In his late work as a painter and draftsman, he drew on the socially critical tendencies of his early motifs in an expressive style. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
      • Birkle, Albert (1900 Berlin - Salzburg 1986), wohl
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Birkle, Albert (1900 Berlin - Salzburg 1986), wohl

        Est: €300 - €360

        Blick aus Passau. Kohlezeichnung/Papier (Kanten montiert, gebräunt, l. fleckig), li. u. sign. 31x 47 cm. PP., in alter Berliner Leiste (best.), 19. Jh.

      • Albert Birkle
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Albert Birkle

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        (1900 Berlin - 1986 Salzburg) Oberbayerische Alpenlandschaft Frühe, 1923 entstandene Landschaft Birkles, der 1918 - 1924 an der Hochschule der Künste in Berlin studierte. 1921 wurde er als jüngstes Mitglied in die Berliner Secession aufgenommen, später in die von Max Liebermann geleitete Preußische Akademie der Künste. Rasch erlangte er ein beachtliches Renommee: 1921 beteiligte er sich mit einem Selbstbildnis und zwei Landschaften erstmals an der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung, 1924 stellte er in der Akademie der Künste aus. 1922 bildete die bekannte Zeitschrift "Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration" seine Ansicht von "Horb am Neckar" ab; international beachtet, widmete ihm sogar "The Studio" 1925 einen Artikel. 1924 - 1927 setzte Birkle sein Studium als Meisterschüler von Arthur Kampf an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste fort. Künstlerisch stand Birkle in der Weimarer Republik zwischen Expressionismus und Neuer Sachlichkeit, viele Gemälde waren sozialkritisch, veristisch oder bis ins Phantastische und Groteske überzeichnet. Aufgrund der politischen Turbulenzen in Berlin vor der "Machtergreifung" ging Birkle 1932 ins österreichische Salzburg. Ambivalent blieb die Haltung des NS-Regimes ab 1933 zu Birkle: Während er weiterhin ausstellen konnte, wurden frühere Werke der 1920er Jahre als "entartet" verfemt. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (19)23. 48 cm x 68 cm Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)23.

      • Albert Birkle (1900 - 1986) Austria, Germany ,Charcoal on Vellum ,Signed
        Jul. 27, 2022

        Albert Birkle (1900 - 1986) Austria, Germany ,Charcoal on Vellum ,Signed

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Albert Birkle (1900 - 1986) Austria, Germany ,Charcoal on Vellum ,Signed ,measures 11 x 8 inches

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Birkle, Albert
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1900 Berlin - 1986 Ostermünchen). König Saul. Aquarell. 13 x 19 cm. - Provenienz: Geschenk des Künstlers an den Sammler. R

      • Birkle, Albert: Bretonische Küste
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Birkle, Albert: Bretonische Küste

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Bretonische Küste -- Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 1945. -- 51,5 x 72 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Rot signiert "A. Birkle". -- Kraker 103. -- -- Wie ein mitreißender Schwung zieht der Sturm durch das Bild, lässt den roten Schal flattern und ebenso die kleine Flagge am Holzkahn, weht Gischt ans Ufer und treibt dunkle Wolken über die Landschaft der Atlantikküste bei Saint Malo. Der Duktus des weichen Pinsels scheint dem Gang des Windes zu folgen, ihn aufzunehmen und geradezu materiell ins Bild zu bannen. Dem Sujet der Landschaftsmalerei widmet sich Albert Birkle sein ganzes künstlerisches Leben hindurch, und das leicht Verwehte, die schattenhaften Übergänge, die seine Landschaften kennzeichnen, werden diesem Küstenmotiv in besonderem Maße gerecht. -- Das Werk wird laut Roswita und Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, in das in Vorbereitung befindliche erweiterte Werkverzeichnis mit der Nr. 660 aufgenommen. -- -- - Provenienz: Besitz des Künstlers (bis 1985) -- Privatsammlung (bis 1987) -- Galerie Heinze Salzburg -- Kunsthandel Widder, Wien (dort 2007 erworben) -- Privatsammlung Europa -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Albert Birkle (1900 - 1986) Austria, Germany
        Apr. 14, 2022

        Albert Birkle (1900 - 1986) Austria, Germany

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Birkle, Albert
        Feb. 23, 2022

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Birkle, Albert Charlottenburg, 1900 - Salzburg, 1986 59 x 46,7 cm, o. R. Portrait of Pastor Albert Pfeiffer, 1928. Charcoal on cardboard. Signed and dated. Estate of Pastor Albert Pfeffer (1873 - 1937), Lautlingen. - Private property, Baden-Württemberg, received though inheritance from the aforementioned.

      • Birkle, Albert
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1900 - 1986). Van Gogh predigt in der Borinage. 1977. Farbige Zeichnung auf Papier. 16 x 20,5 cm. Signiert. Unter Passep. unter Glas gerahmt. Mit dem Titel "Van Gogh predigt in der Borinage" auf Passep. bezeichnet. Geschenk des Künstlers an die Frau des Sammlers. Van Gogh preaches in the Borinage. Colour drawing. Signed. Mounted under passepartout. Framed. Provenance: Present of the artist. D

      • Birkle, Albert
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (1900 Berlin - Salzburg 1986) Kohlezeichnung. Zitat des Künstlers aus einem Brief an den Sammler: "eine geflügelte weibliche Gestalt, die die Männer anzieht, die durch sie zu Grunde gehen." Geschenk des Künstlers an den Sammler. 50 x 36 cm. - Charcoal drawing. "A winged female figure who attracts the men who perish through her." Provenance: Gift of the artist to the collector. D

      • Birkle, Albert
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €500 - €750

        (1900 - 1986). 2 Originalzeichnungen auf einem Blatt, Bildgr. 24 x 20 cm. Auf der einen Seite ist eine Katze und verso ein Minotaur der in der einen Hand eine Frau und in der Anderen ein Messer hält. Bildgr. 23,5 x 20 cm, signiert Dabei: Vier Lithographien, eine Farboffsetlithographie, alle signiert. - Zus. 6 Bll. D

      • Albert Birkle Studie aus der Natur
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Albert Birkle Studie aus der Natur

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Albert Birkle Nature study oil on canvas 33 × 36 cm (cut-out) monogrammed on the lower right: A.B. Galerie Heinze, Salzburg; private property, Austria Sylvia Kraker, Albert Birkle. 1900-1986, phil. Diss. (ms.), Innsbruck 1992, vol. 2, cat.-no. 136 (w/o ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Albert Birkle – Winter im Bayrischen Wald III (Winter in the Bavarian forest III)
        Dec. 08, 2021

        Albert Birkle – Winter im Bayrischen Wald III (Winter in the Bavarian forest III)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Pastel on cardboard. (1929). Ca. 68 x 93 cm. Signed twice lower right. Signed and titled on the reverse. We are thankful to Roswita and Viktor Pontzen, Archive und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, for the information they have kindly provided for cataloguing this lot. This work will be included in the forthcoming expanded Catalogue Raisonné as number 328.

        Karl & Faber
      • Albert Birkle – „Der Glasmaler“ Diermeier (“Der Glasmaler” Diermeier)
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Albert Birkle – „Der Glasmaler“ Diermeier (“Der Glasmaler” Diermeier)

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Oil on firm cardboard. (1933). Ca. 71.5 x 52.5 cm. Signed lower right. Signed once more, signed with the artist's monogram (conjoined), inscribed with the works number "82" in a circle with a cross and titled "Der Glasmaler" on the reverse. With various numbers by an unknown hand on the reverse. We are thankful to Roswita and Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, for the information they have kindly provided for cataloguing this lot. The work is registered in the digital Catalogue Raisonné by Roswita and Viktor Pontzen under the number 798.

        Karl & Faber
      • Birkle, Albert
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Birkle, Albert Charlottenburg, 1900 - Salzburg, 1986 Versch., o. R. 14 works: Untitled, 1924/1925. Mixed media on paper, mounted on cardboard. Estate of Pastor Albert Pfeiffer (1873 - 1937), Lautlingen. - Private property, Baden-Württemberg, received through inheritance from the aforementioned.

      • Birkle, Albert
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Birkle, Albert

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Birkle, Albert Charlottenburg, 1900 - Salzburg, 1986 53 x 74 cm, R. "Holz". 1929. Oil on cardboard. Signed. With a confirmation of authenticity from Roswita and Victor Pontzen, Salzburg, dated 27 May 2021. We thank Mrs. and Mr. Pontzen for their kind scientific advice. Studio of the artist. In his possession until 1979. Neue Münchner Galerie Dr. Hiepe, München. 1982 Galerie Hasenclever, München. 1985 Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin. Ketterer Kunst, München, auction 25 November 1991, lot 96. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg. Exhibition: Exhibition of the Deutsche Kunstgemeinschaft at Berliner Schloss, Berlin 1931 (Stamp Deutsche Kunstgemeinschaft on the reverse with no. 10616). "Übersicht 10 Jahre Galerie Michael Hasenclever", München 1982, cat.-no. 56. "Albert Birkle - Bilder aus seinen Berliner Jahren (1921 - 1932)", Kunsthandel Michael, Bremen 1985, no. 9.

      • Albert Birkle – Bretonische Küste (Breton coast)
        Jul. 14, 2021

        Albert Birkle – Bretonische Küste (Breton coast)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Oil on canvas. (1947). Ca. 51.5 x 72 cm. Signed lower right. We are thankful to Roswita and Viktor Pontzen, Archiv und Werkbetreuung Albert Birkle, Salzburg, for the information they have kindly provided for cataloguing this lot. The work will be included in the forthcoming expanded Catalogue Raisonné under the number 660.

        Karl & Faber
      • Albert Birkle Gebirgstal
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Albert Birkle Gebirgstal

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Albert Birkle Mountain valley c. 1932 oil on cardboard 38 x 31.5 cm signed on the lower left: A. Birkle 1984 Galerie Heinze, Salzburg, directly from the artist; private collection, Europe Sylvia Kraker, Albert Birkle. 1900-1986, phil. Diss. (ms.), Innsbruck 1992, vol. 2, cat.-no. 67 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Albert Birkle Recto: Herr Spindler in Begleitung, verso: Portrait eines Berliner Schauspielers
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Albert Birkle Recto: Herr Spindler in Begleitung, verso: Portrait eines Berliner Schauspielers

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Albert Birkle Recto: Mr Spindler in company, verso: portrait of a Berlin actor 1921/22 c. 1923 charcoal and ink brush on paper 34.5 x 48 cm resp. 48 x 34.5 cm (cut-out) recto signed in the lower centre: Albert Birkle verso signed and dated on the lower right: Albert Birkle / Juli 23 1985 Galerie Heinze, Salzburg, directly from the artist; private collection, Europe Sylvia Kraker, Albert Birkle. 1900-1986, phil. Diss. (ms.), Innsbruck 1992, vol. 2, cat.-no. 410 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Birkle, Albert: Die Werbetrommel
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Birkle, Albert: Die Werbetrommel

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Die Werbetrommel Pinsel in Schwarz über Kohle auf festem Velin. Wohl 1950er Jahre. 49,8 x 42,2 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Albert Birkle". Dichte, intensive Darstellung eines Militäraufmarsches, mit dem schreienden Werbetrommler im Vordergrund. Die soziale Thematik beschäftigte Birkle immer wieder, und deutliche politische Aussagen, mit denen er sich für die Unterdrückten und Entrechteten einsetzt, sind in vielen seiner Werke zu finden. Ebenso bedrückend wie beeindruckend ist die machtvolle Rhythmisierung der marschierenden Soldatenschar gegenüber der entindividualisierten Menschenmenge im Hintergrund. Birkle, Meisterschüler bei Arthur von Kampf, entwickelte in seinen Studienjahren in Berlin einen religiös geprägten, sozialkritischen Realismus in einer formalästhetisch-neusachlichen Formensprache. Das Angebot einer Professur an der Königsberger Akademie lehnte der Künstler 1927 ab, um Aufträge für kirchliche Wandmalereien u.a. in Gaislingen und Kattowitz auszuführen. Im Umbruch der Machtergreifung Hitlers übersiedelte Birkle nach Salzburg, wobei er sein Berliner Atelier behielt. 1936 stellte er in der Berliner Nationalgalerie aus und vertrat Deutschland auf der Biennale in Venedig. Die dort gezeigten Bilder wurden 1937 im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München entfernt, weitere Werke von ihm in öffentlichen Sammlungen als "entartet" beschlagnahmt und er selbst mit einem Malverbot belegt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Birkle, Albert: Der letzte Schritt
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Birkle, Albert: Der letzte Schritt

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        "Der letzte Schritt" Kohle und Pinsel in Schwarz auf hellgrauem Velinkarton. 1947. 49,3 x 37,7 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Albert Birkle", auf beimontiertem Kartonstreifen nochmals signiert, datiert und betitelt. Er greift sich ans Herz, der alte Herr, bei seinem letzten Schritt die Treppe hinabsteigend. So ist der Titel im zweifachen Sinne zu verstehen, nimmt doch der Lebenslauf ebenso wie die Treppe hier im nächsten Moment ein Ende. Wie der Alte dabei direkt zu uns blickt und mit Hut und Mantel gut gerüstet ist für seinen Weg, das zeigt uns einen bewussten letzten Schritt. Das Allgemeine im Individuellen zu zeigen, war eine besondere Stärke in Birkles oft sozialkritischen Zeichnungen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Birkle, Albert: Gefangen
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Birkle, Albert: Gefangen

        Est: €700 - €900

        Gefangen Kohle und Tusche auf Velin. 1945. 38,8 x 55 cm. Unten links mit Bleistift signiert "Albert Birkle" und datiert. Erschütternde sozialkritische Zeichnung Birkles, entstanden direkt am Ende des Zweiten Weltkrieges. Der Blick fällt in die Gefangenenbaracke eines Konzentrationslagers, auf zwei verhärmte Insassen, während vor den Gittern eine mit Orden und Abzeichen dekorierte Aufseherin Wache hält. Birkle selber hatte es nicht leicht in der NS-Zeit: Werke von ihm in öffentlichen Sammlungen wurden als "entartet" beschlagnahmt und er selbst mit einem Malverbot belegt. Der Künstler meldete sich freiwillig zum Reichsarbeitsdienst, wodurch er vorübergehend dem Militärdienst entgehen konnte. Er arbeitete als Kriegsmaler, Kriegsberichterstatter und musste 1944 einrücken. Er wusste also um die Zustände und zeichnete die Szene sicher aufgrund von eigenen Erfahrungen und Erlebnissen. 1946 erhielt Birkle die österreichische Staatsbürgerschaft. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Albert Birkle - ”Passau”. 1925
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Albert Birkle - ”Passau”. 1925

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Albert Birkle ”Passau”. 1925 Oil on cardboard Signed lower right (faintly legible), signed again lower left: A. Birkle. Signed and titled with pen and India ink, as well as dated in pencil on the reverse (turned 180°): Albert Birkle „Passau“ 1925 20 1/8 × 28 in.

        Grisebach
      • Albert Birkle - ”Kreuzigung”. 1921
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Albert Birkle - ”Kreuzigung”. 1921

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Albert Birkle ”Kreuzigung”. 1921 Oil on masonite, laid down on panel Signed lower left (faintly legible): A. Birkle. Below this signed again and dated: A. Birkle 1921 36 1/4 × 23 7/8 in.

        Grisebach

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Albert Birkle