Leonardo Bistolfi Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, Illustrator, b. 1859 - d. 1933

        • Leonardo Bistolfi(Casale Monferrato 1859-La Loggia 1933)The Last Supper
          Apr. 16, 2024

          Leonardo Bistolfi(Casale Monferrato 1859-La Loggia 1933)The Last Supper

          Est: €600 - €800

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859-La Loggia 1933) The Last Supper 1892 Pencil and ink on paper 550x400 mm - with frame 66x51 cm Signed and dated lower left "Bistolfi 1892". On the reverse it reads "to Giovanni with affection Leonardo Turin 1893"

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Leonardo Bistolfi 1859-1933 L’Alpe
          Mar. 28, 2024

          Leonardo Bistolfi 1859-1933 L’Alpe

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Firmata sul lato "L. Bistolfi" Citata su: ”Bistolfi 1859-1933. Il percorso di uno scultore simbolista”. edizioni Piemme 1984, a pag. 227

        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Allegoria della Vittoria" Patinated bronze sculpture. With anagram, foundry seal of the Fonderia Tumacalli of Turin and dedication on the front
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Allegoria della Vittoria" Patinated bronze sculpture. With anagram, foundry seal of the Fonderia Tumacalli of Turin and dedication on the front

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Allegoria della Vittoria" Patinated bronze sculpture. With anagram, foundry seal of the Fonderia Tumacalli of Turin and dedication on the front "Nel XXV Anniversario del "Piccolo" Teodoro Mayer". Measurements: 63.5 x 24.5 x 21.8 cm

          Subastas Segre
        • BISTOLFI LEONARDO
          Mar. 07, 2024

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO

          Est: €100 - €150

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933) Casa in un parco olio su tavoletta cm.24x15 f.to in b. a ds.

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Madonna with Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. Signed.
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Madonna with Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. Signed.

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Madonna with Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. Signed. Bistolfi was a politician and sculptor, the main exponent of Italian symbolism. Height: 43cm

          Subastas Segre
        • Leonardo Bistolfi Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte Decorativa Moderna ( Liberty )
          Nov. 07, 2023

          Leonardo Bistolfi Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte Decorativa Moderna ( Liberty )

          Est: €4,500 - €9,000

          Affisso cromo - litografico, 1902. Impresso da Lit. Doyen / Simondetti / Torino. Cm 148 x 106. Telato. Qualità A. Dall’aprile al novembre 1902 Torino ospita l’Esposizione Internazionale d’arte Moderna, la prima interamente dedicata alle arti decorative. Trattasi di un eventi di portata storica che segna l’ingresso del liberty nella cultura figurativa italiana. L’artista, Leonardo Bistolfi, celebre scultore, fissa l’emblematico passaggio dal simbolismo all’ Art Nouveau. Liberty sono il tratto fluido e curvilineo, dall’eleganza delle forme, all’andamento musicale, citazioni floreali, la scelta dei colori freddi e la leggerezza delle quattro fanciulle scalze vestite di bianco, unite da un candido nastro le cui volute formano le lettere della parola latina \“ars\” arte.

        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia, Torino 1933), Davide Calandra
          Sep. 14, 2023

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia, Torino 1933), Davide Calandra

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia, Torino 1933) Davide Calandra Firma e rigo autografi su cartolina fotografica Stato di conservazione: buono Numero componenti del lotto: 1 Firma e rigo autografi su cartolina fotografica, raffigurante un'opera di Davide Calandra, del rinomato scultore Leonardo Bistolfi, fra i principali esponenti del simbolismo italiano. La svolta simbolista avvenne con quella che è divenuta una vera icona della nuova sensibilità: il monumento funebre della famiglia Pansa nel cimitero di Cuneo, la cosiddetta Sfinge, elaborata e compiuta tra il 1890 ed il 1892. Nell’ottobre del 1901, grazie a Giovanni Cena, Bistolfi riceve la visita di Rodin, che ammira il 'Crocefisso Brayda' ed il 'Dolore confortato dalle Memorie', il complesso concluso nel 1901 per il monumento Durio a Torino, cui forse si rifersice l'appunto, nel nostro biglietto, alle "malinconiche vergini". Sono anni di grande successo quelli al volgere del nuovo secolo: il 1905 vide il suo trionfo alla VI Esposizione Internazionale di Venezia (in cui era, tra l’altro, membro della Giuria di accettazione), ottenendo una mostra personale, allestita nella Tribuna, con 21 sculture e i disegni per il Funerale della Vergine, e ricevette la Grande Medaglia d’oro per la scultura. Alcuni importanti acquisti (GNAM di Roma, Museo Revoltella di Trieste, Museo Municipale di Venezia, Museo Civico di Torino), coronarono il successo nazionale. Il biglietto, di argomento artistico, reca indirizzo autografo al verso.

          Bonino
        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Madonna with Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. signed.
          Jul. 05, 2023

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Madonna with Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. signed.

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Italy 1859-1933) "Virgin and Child" Patinated bronze sculpture. signed. Bistolfi was a politician and sculptor, a leading exponent of Italian symbolism. Height: 43 cm

          Subastas Segre
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          May. 25, 2023

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Casale Monferrato, 1859 ; La Loggia, 1933 Figura allegorica Gesso, cm 101,5X50

        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          May. 25, 2023

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Casale Monferrato, 1859 ; La Loggia, 1933 Figura allegorica Gesso, cm 102X50

        • Cristo con corona di spine (il Cristo Brayda), dopo il 1901.
          May. 14, 2023

          Cristo con corona di spine (il Cristo Brayda), dopo il 1901.

          Cristo con corona di spine (il Cristo Brayda), dopo il 1901. Rilievo in marmo bianco di Carrara, 55x50,5 cm; firma incisa in alto a sinistra; su supporto in legno originale, h 159 cm La testa di questo Cristo deriva da un crocifisso di grandi dimensioni creato da Bistolfi per il mausoleo dell'architetto Riccardo Brayda a Villarbasse (Torino) nel 1901 di cui esiste il modello nella Gipsoteca Bistolfi di Casale Monferrato. Il soggetto riscosse un grande successo, fu ammirato anche da Auguste Rodin, e l'artista ne eseguì in seguito molte versioni di ridotte dimensioni prevalentemente in bronzo. Ne modellò anche alcune in terracotta, con solo la testa del Cristo, e molto più raramente, ne scolpì in marmo. Le figurazioni di iconografie cristiane sono rare in Bistolfi; quest'opera restituisce però molto bene la sua personale visione del Cristo della passione dove la corona di spine si trasforma, secondo le sue parole in "in aureola di vittoria".

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI 1859-1933 Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte 1902
          Mar. 09, 2023

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI 1859-1933 Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte 1902

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Color lithograph, Lit. Doyen, Torino. Condition: B+. Backed on linen. Very rare.  43.31 x 59.05 in.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Leonardo Bistolfi, "Primavera"
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Leonardo Bistolfi, "Primavera"

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          (Italian, 1859-1933) 1905, bas relief in silvered bronze Overall: 22-1/2"h x 18-1/4"w Sight: 16-1/4"h x 7-3/4"w Provenance: Traslucido, Florence; Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NY Literature: 'Scultura italiana del primo novecento", 1986, p. 165; 'Al museo degli antiquari", 1987, p. 253

          Nye & Company
        • BISTOLFI, LEONARDO (1859 CASALE MONFERRATO - 1933 TURIN/LA LOGGIA). RELIEF-KRUZIFIX IM RAHMEN.
          Oct. 27, 2022

          BISTOLFI, LEONARDO (1859 CASALE MONFERRATO - 1933 TURIN/LA LOGGIA). RELIEF-KRUZIFIX IM RAHMEN.

          BISTOLFI, Leonardo(1859 Casale Monferrato - 1933 Turin/La Loggia) Relief-Kruzifix im Rahmen Bronze vergoldet, montiert auf grünem Samt-Hintergrund im vergoldeten Leistenrahmen. Mit Namen und Monogramm bezeichnet. 43 x 33 cm, Rahmen 56 x 43 cm. Aufblickender Christus mit nimbusartiger Dornenkrone. 1901 vollendete Bistolfi das Modell für das Kruzifix, das danach in verschiedenen Versionen ausgeführt wurde, u. a. für das Grab von Riccardo Brayda in Villarbasse, das Metzger-Dorna-Grabmal in Turin und das Mausoleum der Vittoriale degli Italiani. Oberfläche fleckig, Rahmen berieben. Italienischer Bildhauer in Turin, Schüler der Brera-Akademie Mailand, er gilt als der bedeutendste italienische Bildhauer des Symbolismus. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. BISTOLFI, Leonardo(1859 Casale Monferrato - 1933 Turin/La Loggia) Relief crucifix in frame Gilt bronze mounted on green velvet background in gilt molding frame. Inscribed with name and monogram. 43 x 33 cm, frame 56 x 43 cm. Looking up Christ with nimbus crown of thorns. In 1901 Bistolfi completed the model for the crucifix, which was subsequently executed in various versions, including for the tomb of Riccardo Brayda in Villarbasse, the butcher Dorna tomb in Turin and the mausoleum of the Vittoriale degli Italiani. Surface stained, frame rubbed. Italian sculptor in Turin, student of the Brera Academy of Milan, he is considered the most important Italian sculptor of Symbolism. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Leonardo Bistolfi, Bronze, "Nude in Contrapposto"
          Sep. 08, 2022

          Leonardo Bistolfi, Bronze, "Nude in Contrapposto"

          (Italian, 1859-1933) unsigned Appx. 19-1/4"h Provenance: Grovesnor Gallery, London; Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NY

          Nye & Company
          Sep. 08, 2022

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Nye & Company
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58¼ inches, 106½x148 cm. Doye
          Aug. 04, 2022

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58¼ inches, 106½x148 cm. Doye

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933) PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58 1/4 inches, 106 1/2x148 cm. Doyen de L. Simondetti, Turin. Condition A-: expertly-overpainted margins; minor restoration along vertical and horizontal folds. Bistolfi was an important Italian sculptor who is credited with having designed only this one poster. It promotes an art show in Turin that has become historically significant. Not only was it the first international exhibition of modern decorative art, but it was the show that launched the Liberty style in Italy. It is also considered by some to signify the beginning of the end of the Art Nouveau era, as it introduced elements of contemporary design that would slowly evolve into the De Stijl, Art Deco and Bauhaus schools. Regardless of the historical interpretation, the show highlighted some of the greatest European designers. Bistolifi's image is a captivating symbolic representation of muses dancing in a field. Clad in the flowing robes of antiquity, the bolt of fabric they carry spells out "Ars". This is the larger format and French version. Bolaffi p. 22, Manifesto 38, Maitres 1900 p. 125, Wember 136.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Leonardo Bistolfi (1859-1933), Alpine Landscape.
          Mar. 10, 2022

          Leonardo Bistolfi (1859-1933), Alpine Landscape.

          Est: €360 - €720

          Oil on panel, cm 17,5x24. Framed.

          Ansuini 1860 Auctions
        • BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Attributed to. Children.
          Mar. 01, 2022

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Attributed to. Children.

          Est: €2,500 - €4,500

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933). Attributed to. Children.. Provenance: Provenienza: Collezione Pietro Augusto Cassina, Torino; Collezione privata, Torino.. Cm 48,00 x 35,00 x 32,00.

        • BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Attributed to. Female bust
          Mar. 01, 2022

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Attributed to. Female bust

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933). Attributed to. Female bust. Provenance: Collection of Pietro Augusto Cassina, Turin; Private collection, Turin.. Cm 34,00 x 70,00 x 29,00.

          Dec. 15, 2021

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933). Attributed to. Children.. Restorations. Provenance: Provenienza: Collezione Pietro Augusto Cassina, Torino; Collezione privata, Torino.. Cm 48,00 x 35,00 x 32,00.

          Dec. 15, 2021

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        • BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Towards the Light.
          Dec. 15, 2021

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933) Towards the Light.

          Est: €9,000 - €12,000

          BISTOLFI LEONARDO (1859 - 1933). Towards the Light.. Restorations. Signed on the base and dedicated ""Alla Sig.a Scavini con amicizia"" (To Mrs Scavini with friendship). Provenance: Elena König Scavini collection, Turin; Pietro Augusto Cassina collection, Turin; Private collection, Turin. Perhaps one of the most iconic works of Leonardo Bistolfi's production, ""Toward the light"" or ""The death"" can be identified with a study plaster for the Abegg funerary monument in Zurich, a marble stage complex composed of two figures, ""Death ""and"" Life "", which observes fascinated the first one from a distance: Bistolfi began working on the monument in 1912, which was then completed in 1913 and placed, as in a natural setting, in a clearing between the forest and the lake. Everything in this choral monument contributes to create that sense of mystery and inexplicable charm that is characteristic of Bistolfi's symbolist poetics: from the calculated distance between the two figures, to the representation of Death not as a tragic event, but as a rebirth (it was the artist himself who called this work several times, commonly called ""Life and Death"", ""Towards the light"", giving the title a very different meaning), everything contributes to making it a masterpiece of poetics and modernity perfectly in line with the visionary skills of Leonardo Bistolfi, who was able to shape even the immaterial space so that it could dialogue with the sculptures, thus filling them with that strength and that enigmatic and fascinating spirit that all his work emanates. The scholar Fortunato Rizzi, visiting the monument in May 1913, wrote about the figure of ""Death"" as follows: ""[...] a mighty woman, who walks majestically, raising her eyes and her head to the sky, almost staring into the unknown, and radiated by a mysterious light. It is Death, but nothing sad or terrible in it, on the contrary it has a joyful sense diffused in its face and attitude: it is not Death, it is Rebirth "". To create the spatial tension between the two figures of the monument, Bistolfi worked extensively on the models, starting for the ""Death"" from the figure of the ""Alpe"" of the funeral monument to Giovanni Segantini in Saint-Moritz, recognizable in the features of the face and in the gait of the body, but taking this image to a subsequent level of freedom in space, which it occupies completely and with which it relates, in a tacit dialogue with ""Life"". Some versions of this sculpture in various materials are known, including the large plaster preserved at the Gipsoteca Bistolfi in Casale Monferrato (inv. n° S70a) as well as a series of bronze busts (one at the Leone Museum in Vercelli, another at the Galleria d'Arte Moderna in Milan), in marble (Casa Toscanini, Parma) and plaster (at the Wolfsoniana in Genoa, inv. 87.1111.6.1) and a bronze model of reduced dimensions and very close to our plaster (80 x 28 x 30 cm), already attested in a private collection in Casale Monferrato. Our work is dedicated on the base to ""Mrs. Scavini"", who is Elena König Scavini, founder in 1919, together with her husband Enrico Scavini, of the then famous company of ceramics and cloth dolls ""Lenci"" of Turin (name derived from the nickname of the founder and the acronym ""Ludus Est Nobis Constanter Industria""): the gift of this figure by Bistolfi to Elena König Scavini is particularly suggestive, since it was the death of the eldest daughter Gherda, in 1917, that pushed Scavini to undertake the creation of the Lenci dolls, soon famous all over the world, in an act of artistic creativity that brought with it the strength of lost affection. It is not known when the work was donated (although a date between 1915, the year of Elena König's marriage to Enrico Scavini, and 1917 is conceivable), but certainly the connection between the sculpture and Mrs Scavini seems to fully express the profound meaning of this image, a ""Death"" which is not the end of everything, but which rises ""Towards the light"", a figure, to use Bistolfi's words, ""[...] much more beautiful than Life , less fragile, more luminous. [...] and mute statue would perhaps be the image of Life without that imperious enigma that dazzles her"". Comparative literature: R. Bossaglia, ""Bistolfi"", Rome 1981, n° 29. R. Bossaglia and S. Berresford (edited by), ""Bistolfi 1859-1863, il percorso di uno scultore simbolista"", Casale Monferrato 1984, pp. 117-118 e p. 240; G. Mazza (edited by), ""La Gipsoteca Leonardo Bistolfi. Catalogo delle opere esposte"", Casale Monferrato 2001 (reprinted in 2013).. Cm 28,00 x 85,00 x 22,00.

        • Leonardo Bistolfi
          Dec. 03, 2021

          Leonardo Bistolfi

          (1859 Casale Monferrato - 1933 Turin/La Loggia) Kruzifix Bronze, vergoldet. Sig. "L. BISTOLFI" und Ligatur-Monogr. "LB". Das haptisch subtil gestaltete Relief schildert den gekreuzigten Christus in symmetrischer Weise auf breiten Kreuzbalken mit erhobenem Kopf und mandorlaartigem Dornenkranz. Es gehört zu den bekanntesten Werken Bistolfis, der als der bedeutendste italienische Bildhauer des Symbolismus gilt. 1901 vollendete Bistolfi das Modell für das Kruzifix, das danach in verschiedenen Bronze-, Marmor- und Gipsversionen ausgeführt wurde, u. a. für das Grab von Riccardo Brayda in Villarbasse, das Metzger-Dorna-Grabmal in Turin und das Mausoleum der Vittoriale degli Italiani in Gardone Riviera am Gardasee; Exemplare in Museumsbesitz befinden sich in der Galleria d"Arte Moderna-Nervi in Genua und im Palazzo Mazzetti in Asti. 43 cm x 33 cm. Rahmen. Gilt bronze. Signed "L. BISTOLFI" and monogrammed "LB".

        • Bronze nach Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weibl. Halbakt im Wind, auf Marmor
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Bronze nach Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weibl. Halbakt im Wind, auf Marmor

          Bronze nach Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weibl. Halbakt im Wind, auf Marmor, H-25,5cm.

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Leonardo Bistolfi
          Sep. 04, 2021

          Leonardo Bistolfi

          (1859 Casale Monferrato - 1933 Turin/La Loggia) Kruzifix Bronze, vergoldet. Sig. "L. BISTOLFI" und Ligatur-Monogr. "LB". Das haptisch subtil gestaltete Relief schildert den gekreuzigten Christus in symmetrischer Weise auf breiten Kreuzbalken mit erhobenem Kopf und mandorlaartigem Dornenkranz. Es gehört zu den bekanntesten Werken Bistolfis, der als der bedeutendste italienische Bildhauern des Symbolismus gilt. 1901 vollendete Bistolfi das Modell für das Kruzifix, das danach in verschiedenen Bronze-, Marmor- und Gipsversionen ausgeführt wurde, u. a. für Grab von Riccardo Brayda in Villarbasse, das Metzger-Dorna-Grabmal in Turin und das Mausoleum der Vittoriale degli Italiani in Gardone Riviera am Gardasee; Exemplare in Museumsbesitz befinden sich in der Galleria d"Arte Moderna-Nervi in Genua und im Palazo Mazzetti in Asti. 43 cm x 33 cm. Rahmen. Gilt bronze. Signed "L. BISTOLFI" and monogrammed "LB".

        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 41x57½ inches, 104x146 cm. Doyen
          Aug. 05, 2021

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 41x57½ inches, 104x146 cm. Doyen

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933) PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 41x57 1/2 inches, 104x146 cm. Doyen de L. Simondetti, Turin. Condition B+: expert overpainting in margins; expertly repaired tears, creases and restoration in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds. Bistolfi was an important Italian sculptor who is credited with having designed only this one poster. It promotes an art show in Turin that has become historically significant. Not only was it the first international exhibition of modern decorative art, but it was the show that launched the Liberty style in Italy. It is also considered by some to signify the beginning of the end of the Art Nouveau era, as it introduced elements of contemporary design that would slowly evolve into the De Stijl, Art Deco and Bauhaus schools. Regardless of the historical interpretation, the show highlighted some of the greatest European designers. Bistolifi's image is a captivating symbolic representation of muses dancing in a field. Clad in the flowing robes of antiquity, the bolt of fabric they carry spells out "Ars," art. This is the larger format and French version. Bolaffi p. 22, Manifesto 38, Maitres 1900 p. 125, Wember 136.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weiblicher Akt mit Tuch, signiert, Italien
          Jul. 31, 2021

          Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weiblicher Akt mit Tuch, signiert, Italien

          Leonardo BISTOLFI (1859-1933), weiblicher Akt mit Tuch, signiert, Italien, H-29,5cm.

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1930) L' ANGELO CUSTODE DEL MILITE CON NATIVITÀ
          Jul. 09, 2021

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1930) L' ANGELO CUSTODE DEL MILITE CON NATIVITÀ

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Matita, carboncino e biacca su carta, cm. 62x46 Firma in basso a destra: "L Bistolfi".

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          Jun. 14, 2021

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Casale Monferrato, 1859 - La Loggia, 1933 Primavera Monogramma LB in basso a sinistra Bronzo, cm 43X21 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Pubblicazioni: G. Mercenaro, Genova il Novecento, Genova, 1986, pag. 174 n. 210 1911/1925 Genova cultura di una città, Genova, 1973, cat. 17 Leonardo Bistolfi ci appare come uno dei nostri rappresentanti migliori della scultura Liberty, interprete di quel gusto che, attraverso la fluidità del tratto, la scorrevolezza delle forme, la tensione trasfiguratrice, riesce a raggiungere spesso un respiro sublime. Ed il linguaggio plastico dell'artista è duttile e fluido, in grado di far scaturire dal marmo e dal bronzo immagini di sensuale bellezza e di incredibile raffinatezza. Risutati ottenuti dopo che un primo approccio alla scultura di tipo veristico, nel solco della Scapigliatura milanese, gli appare inadatta ad esprimere il suo profondo spiritualismo, lo porta, dagli anni Novanta dell'Ottocento, al Simbolismo. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Berresford, Leonardo Bistolfi 1859-1933. Il percorso di uno scultore simbolista, Casale Monferrato 1984, ad vocem

        • Madonna col Bambino - Madonna and Child
          Apr. 22, 2021

          Madonna col Bambino - Madonna and Child

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI 1859-1933 Madonna col Bambino Scultura in bronzo a patina bruna, su base in marmo nero. Firmata alla base. 47,5 x 11 x 11 cm - Madonna and Child Brown patina bronze sculpture on black marble base. Signed at the base. 18.70 x 4.33 x 4.33 in. TAGS: - Sculture - Sculptures

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859-La Loggia 1933) - Portrait of young woman with curls, About 1900
          Mar. 23, 2021

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859-La Loggia 1933) - Portrait of young woman with curls, About 1900

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          bronze sculpture signed on the back on the left: L Bistolfi

        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          Mar. 19, 2021

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Casale Monferrato, 1859 - La Loggia, 1933 I genitori dolenti o L'edicola Toscanini Monogramma LB in basso al centro Bassorilievo in bronzo, cm 51,5X41 Dopo un primo approccio alla scultura di tipo veristico, nel solco della Scapigliatura milanese, che presto gli apparirà inadatta ad esprimere il suo profondo spiritualismo, Bistolfi si rivolgerà, dagli anni Novanta dell'Ottocento, al Simbolismo, stile che più lo rappresenterà. In prospettiva, Bistolfi ci appare come il massimo rappresentante della scultura Liberty, interprete di quel gusto che, attraverso la fluidità del tratto, la scorrevolezza delle forme, la tensione trasfiguratrice, raggiungerà spesso un respiro sublime. Il linguaggio plastico dell'artista è duttile e fluido, in grado di far scaturire dal marmo e dal bronzo immagini di sensuale bellezza e di incredibile raffinatezza. Nel 1874 Bistolfi ottiene una borsa di studio dal Comune di Casale Monferrato che gli permette di frequentare l'Accademia di Brera a Milano dove condivide con i compagni di studi, come Segantini, Previati, Sottocornola, il clima scapigliato della città lombarda. Successivamente si trasferisce a Torino per studiare con lo scultore Odoardo Tabacchi e da subito partecipa alle annuali Esposizioni della Società Promotrice di Belle Arti. L'edicola Toscanini o I genitori dolenti è un esempio perfetto dei modi eleganti e raffinati del Bistolfi. Realizzata tra il 1909 e il 1911 in marmo bianco di Carrara, in uno stile tardo simbolista ispirato alla Secessione Viennese, è dedicata al piccolo Giorgio, figlio del grande compositore Arturo Toscanini. L'edicola mostra due figure, una maschile e una femminile, tese in un abbraccio ma divise da una pesante massa geometrica che vuole raccontare l'unione, il dolore e lo sforzo di vicendevole supporto in cui i genitori sono raccolti nel momento del lutto. Lo stesso soggetto, realizzato in gesso e con le stesse dimensioni è apparso in una vendita all'asta nel 1994. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Berresford, Leonardo Bistolfi 1859-1933. Il percorso di uno scultore simbolista, Casale Monferrato, 1984, ad vocem

        • Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte. 1902.
          Mar. 14, 2021

          Prima Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte. 1902.

          Est: $8,000 - $10,000

          ARTIST: LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933) SIZE: 57 1/2 x 41 in./146 x 104 cm PRINTER: Lith. Doyen, Torino DESCRIPTION: This successful sculptor, who produced many public monuments—including one of Garibaldi—unfortunately created few posters. But when he did, it was a sight to behold. Here, in a decorative style clearly influenced by Metlicovitz and Hohenstein, Garibaldi presents angelic maidens frolicking in the fields, their diaphanous white gowns twirling around them. The reason for their celebration? The first International Exhibition of Modern and Decorative Arts held in Turin. Rare! (Art Nouveau; Exhibitions; Italian)

          Poster Auctions International Inc
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI 1859-1933 RITRATTO DI NOTABILE PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
          Sep. 22, 2020

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI 1859-1933 RITRATTO DI NOTABILE PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN

          Bronze with patina, signed on the lower right border with an ebonized wooden base. 18.11 x 14.57 x 10.24 in. Beautiful example of the mature production of the great artist from Casale Monferrato, one of the greatest exponents of late liberty sculpture in Italy. TAGS:

          Aste Bolaffi
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58 inches, 106x148 cm. Doyen d
          Aug. 27, 2020

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933). PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58 inches, 106x148 cm. Doyen d

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (1859-1933) PREMIÈRE EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS MODERNES. 1902. 42x58 1/4 inches, 106 3/4x148 cm. Doyen de L. Simondetti, Turin. Condition B: losses and replaced losses and staining in margins; repaired tears, creases and abrasions in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds; multiple pin holes in corners. This is the larger format and French version. Bolaffi p. 22, Manifesto 38, Maitres 1900 p. 125, Wember 136.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI att. to
          Jun. 16, 2020

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI att. to

          Est: €200 - €300

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI, att. a (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia 1933) CARICATURA Matita su carta, cm. 8 x 10 Siglata in basso a destra Data 5 giugno 1914, in basso a sinistra PROVENIENZA Illustre Collezione Privata romana

        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          Jun. 16, 2020

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia 1933) IL PICCOLO E L'ITALIA Scultura in bronzo, cm. 61 x 40 x 25 Sigla e data sulla base sulla base Iscrizione 'A Leonida Bissolati nel XXV anniversario del Piccolo', firmata Teodoro Mayer, sul fronte della base Trattasi dell'allegoria del XXV anniversario del giornale 'Il Piccolo' di Trieste PROVENIENZA Illustre Collezione Privata romana PUBBLICAZIONI R. Bossaglia, S. Berresford, Ed. Piemme, a cura di, Bistolfi 1859-1863, il percorso di uno scultore simbolista. Cat. mostra, Casale Monferrato 1984, p. 101, n. 553 Nel 1906 in occasione del XXV anniversario del giornale Il Piccolo di Trieste, il suo direttore, Teodoro Mayer, fece fare da Bistolfi numerosi esemplari di una statuetta in bronzo per donarli ai suoi amici sostenitori e agli uomini politici più rappresentativi del Partito Nazionale /../. La statuetta raffigura un giovane ignudo (il Piccolo) con una donna alle sue spalle che si inchina a sussurrargli qualcosa nell'orecchio. Il significato irredentista del gruppo fu immediatamente capito da tutti. La donna rappresenta l'Italia, la bandiera è il Tricolore e il suggerimento sussurrato è un incitamento a riconquistare le terre irredente. La composizione del gruppo con una figura che si innalza e si inchina sopra un'altra verrà in seguito sviluppata da Bistolfi in alcune sculture monumentali come 'il Sacrificio per il Vittoriano', del 1908-1911 e 'Sauro Destrier', del monumento a Carducci di Bologna. Questa diventerà la soluzione compositiva preferita nei suoi piccoli monumenti ai caduti

        • Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia 1933)
          May. 26, 2020

          Leonardo Bistolfi (Casale Monferrato 1859 - La Loggia 1933)

          Est: €360 - €800

          Il filosofo Scultura in bronzo su base di marmo Firmato sulla base XX secolo The philosopher A bronze sculpture on marble base Signed on the base 20th century Dimensioni : 35 x 19 cm.

          Lucas Aste
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          Dec. 03, 2019

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Casale M.to, 1859 - La Loggia, 1933 Veduta campestre, case rurali e figura Firmato L Bistolfi, dedica in basso a destra Olio su tavola, cm 29X17,5 L'opera é corredata da autentica di Monica Vinardi. Provenienza: Torino, collezione Soldati Manis Torino, collezione Teonesto De Abate Torino, collezione privata Il pregiato scultore, Leonardo Bistolfi, si dedicò alla pittura in una dimensione quasi esclusivamente privata, non destinò la propria produzione pittorica, formata in gran parte da tavolette ad olio di piccolo formato, a esposizioni pubbliche o mostre personali. La sua tecnica pittorica e il suo stile s'ispirano alla scuola piemontese di paesaggio, nella linea che da Antonio Fontanesi conduce a Vittorio Avondo e a Lorenzo Delleani. La piccola tavoletta qui illustrata raffigura un angolo di vita campestre con case rurali poste a incastro su un ritaglio di cielo bianco velato di azzurro. Una figura femminile é posta in primo piano, mentre sullo sfondo si intravvedono le chiome degli alberi agitati dal vento. La tecnica pittorica é mossa e vibrante stesa a spatolate, in alcune parti la materia é più rilevante mentre in altre appare più fusa con il supporto mentre in alcune zone é lasciato volutamente a vista. Bibliografia di riferimento: R. Bossaglia, S. Berresfod, 'Bistolfi 1859- 1933' Casale Monferrato 1984, ad vocem G.L. Marini, 'Dizionario dei Pittori piemontesi dell Ottocento', s.l. 2013, ad vocem

        • Leonardo Bistolfi, (1859-1933), "Buste de femme"
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Leonardo Bistolfi, (1859-1933), "Buste de femme"

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          Leonardo Bistolfi, (1859-1933), "Buste de femme" Drapé en marbre veiné, visage et corps en albâtre. Signature Bistolfi gravée au dos sur l'épaule. H. 58x38x12 cm Sculptures

          Dogny Auction
        • Leonardo Bistolfi
          Jun. 11, 2019

          Leonardo Bistolfi

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          A horse patinated brionze sculpture, 28x43x14cm. Signed on the base: Bistolfi

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          Mar. 12, 2019

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

          Leonardo Bistolfi, (1859-1933), "Buste de femme" à drapé en marbre veiné, visage et corps en albâtre. Signature Bistolfi gravée au dos sur l'épaule. H. 58x38x12 cm Sculptures

          Dogny Auction
        • Leonardo Bistolfi, Allegoria. 1890.
          Feb. 04, 2019

          Leonardo Bistolfi, Allegoria. 1890.

          Est: €1,300 - €2,600

          Matita di grafite su carta. mm 290x225. Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra. Raro disegno di gusto precocemente Liberty.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI
          Nov. 29, 2018

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Casale M.to, 1859 - La Loggia, 1933 Impressione, paesaggio fluviale Firmato 'L Bistolfi' in basso a destra Olio su tavola, cm 17X27 L'opera reca sul retro iscrizione '30 /11 /43 L. Bistolfi dedicato a Paolo Troubetzkoy scultore' Figlio di un valente intagliatore del legno, il Bistolfi mostrò rare attitudini al disegno, perfezionate presso le Accademie di Milano e Torino. Accanto alla sua opera di grande scultore ebbe anche vivace attività di pittore, specialmente nel paesaggio che egli sentiva con l'animo di Fontanesi. La nostra opera, raffigurante probabilmente il luogo natio, è accesa da vibranti colori, poesia e delicatezza nel tocco si coniugano armoniosamente nella piccola tavoletta che racchiude tutte le qualità peculiari dell'artista Leonardo Bistolfi.

        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI SAN MARTINO SAINT MARTIN
          Mar. 20, 2018

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI SAN MARTINO SAINT MARTIN

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          San Martino e il povero, 1910, bronzo, cm 72x38x26, firmato con monogramma L.B. con data MCMX. San Martino and the poor man, 1910, bronze, 72x38x26 cm, signed with LB monogram with MCMX date.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Leonardo Bistolfi (1859-1933), Buste de femme, circa 1904, épreuve en bronze à patine vert foncé, h. 45 cm.
          Dec. 13, 2017

          Leonardo Bistolfi (1859-1933), Buste de femme, circa 1904, épreuve en bronze à patine vert foncé, h. 45 cm.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Leonardo Bistolfi (1859-1933), Buste de femme, circa 1904, épreuve en bronze à patine vert foncé, signée sur la terrasse, h. 45 cm, l. 44 cm. Ce modèle est à rapprocher du monument à l'entrée du Musée Segantini de Saint-Moritz par Leonardo Bistolfi.

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • LEONARDO BISTOLFI - River landscape, 20’s
          May. 24, 2017

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI - River landscape, 20’s

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LEONARDO BISTOLFI Casale Monferrato (AL), 1859 - La Loggia (TO), 1933 River landscape, 20’s Oil on board, 24 x 33 cm Autograph signatures and signed lower left

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.