Eugen von Blaas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1843 - d. 1931

        • EUGEN VON BLAAS
          Mar. 22, 2024

          EUGEN VON BLAAS

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venice) Portrait of a lady. Oil on panel. Signed centre left: Eugen von Blaas. 34.8 × 26.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Katharina Seyffertitz who has confirmed the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venedig) Damenporträt. Öl auf Holz. Links mittig signiert: Eugen von Blaas. 34,8 × 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Dieses liebliche Porträt des italienischen Malers Eugen von Blaas reiht sich stilistisch in dessen Darstellungen mediterraner Schönheiten ein. Vergleichbare Gemälde lassen sich im Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers finden (siehe Thomas Wassibauer: Eugen von Blaas, 1843–1931. Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, S. 55 und S. 112). Das Wechselspiel zwischen pastosem Pinselduktus bei Schmuck und Kleidung und feinem Pinselstrich, der die Physiognomie der Dargestellten virtuos wiedergibt, machen dieses Los besonders reizvoll. Katharina Seyffertitz bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. ---------------

        • EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (Italy, 1843 - 1932). "View of Venice", 1906. Watercolor on paper. With apocryphal signature, dated and located in the lower right corner. The paper has stains.
          Mar. 12, 2024

          EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (Italy, 1843 - 1932). "View of Venice", 1906. Watercolor on paper. With apocryphal signature, dated and located in the lower right corner. The paper has stains.

          Est: €700 - €750

          EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (Italy, 1843 - 1932). "View of Venice", 1906. Watercolor on paper. With apocryphal signature, dated and located in the lower right corner. The paper has stains. Measurements: 39 x 54 cm; 62 x 82 x 6 cm (frame). Italian painter born in Albano, near Rome, of Austrian parents, Eugen von Blaas began his formation next to his father, also painter, Karl von Blaas. The family moved to Venice when he was appointed professor at the Academy of that city, and it was there that Eugen von Blaas spent most of his life. In fact, he himself would also become a professor at the Venice Academy. He focused his work on Venetian genre scenes, although he also painted brilliant portraits. His works were not only exhibited in Venice, but also enjoyed great popularity in London, where von Blaas exhibited on numerous occasions: at the Royal Academy between 1875 and 1891 and at the exhibitions of the Fine Art Society, the New Gallery Arthur Tooth and Sons and the Grovesnor Gallery. In fact, today von Blaas is mainly represented in British collections such as the National Portrait Gallery and the Victoria & Albert Museum in London or the Nottingham City Museum.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Eugen von Blaas, attr., "Venezianisches Mädchen"
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Eugen von Blaas, attr., "Venezianisches Mädchen"

          Eugen von Blaas, attr., "Venezianisches Mädchen" Brustbildnis eines jungen Mädchens mit Korallenkette, hochgestecktem schwarzen Haar, weißer Bluse und gelbem Schultertuch, im Halbprofil vor hellblauem Grund, gering pastose, impressionistisch anmutende Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Holzplatte, um 1900, unsigniert, rückseitig auf Etikett zugeschrieben "Eugene de Blass", beigegeben Kopie einer "Gutachten-Dokumentation" von Dr. Horst G. Ludwig München vom 1. Juni 2021, nach der der Autor das Gemälde für ein eigenhändiges Werk von Eugen von Blaas hält, gereinigt und retuschiert, im schönen alten Gründerzeitrahmen mit neuzeitlichem Messingrahmenschild "Eug v. Blaas", Falzmaße ca. 21 x 16 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Eugene oder Eugenio Alfons Ritter von Blaas, österreichstämmiger italienischer Portrait- und Genremaler (1843 Albano Laziale bei Rom bis 1931 Venedig), Kindheit in Rom, später in Venedig, ältester Sohn und Schüler des Malers und venezianischen Akademieprofessors Karl von Blaas (1815-1894), 1860 Mitarbeit an Fresken seines Vaters im Arsenal von Wien, studierte an der Kunstakademie Venedig, schließlich bis 1867 Weiterbildung an der Wiener Akademie, 1867 Ehrung mit dem Reichel-Künstlerpreis und mit österreichischem Staatsstipendium Studium in Rom und in Paris, unternahm Studienreisen durch Frankreich, England, Belgien und Holland, später Professor an der Akademie Venedig, ab 1867 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, ab 1888 Ehrenmitglied der Wiener Akademie, erhielt zahlreiche Ehrungen wie 1881 die Goldene Erzherzog Karl-Ludwig-Medaille und 1888 die Goldene Staatsmedaille der Wiener Jubiläumsausstellung, vertreten in zahlreichen Sammlungen wie in St. Petersburg, Wien und London, beschickte Ausstellungen in Wien, Berlin, Venedig und München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Artikel von Dr. Helmuth Oehler, Dressler, Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Boetticher und Wikipedia. Eugen von Blaas, attr, "Venetian Girl" Breast portrait of a young girl with coral necklace, pinned up black hair, white blouse and yellow shawl, in half profile against a light blue background, slightly impasto, impressionistic portrait painting, oil on panel, c. 1900, unsigned, inscribed "Eugene de Blass" on the label on the reverse, enclosed copy of an "expert opinion documentation" by Dr. Horst G. Ludwig Munich dated 1 June 2021. Horst G. Ludwig Munich dated 1 June 2021, according to which the author considers the painting to be an autograph work by Eugen von Blaas, cleaned and retouched, in a beautiful old Wilhelminian frame with modern brass frame label "Eug v. Blaas", folded dimensions approx. 21 x 16 cm. Artist info: also Eugene or Eugenio Alfons Ritter von Blaas, Austrian-born Italian portrait and genre painter (1843 Albano Laziale near Rome to 1931 Venice), childhood in Rome, later in Venice, eldest son and pupil of the painter and Venetian academy professor Karl von Blaas (1815-1894), worked on his father's frescoes in the Vienna Arsenal in 1860, studied at the Venice Academy of Fine Arts, finally further training at the Vienna Academy until 1867, 1867 honoured with the Reichel artist prize and Austrian state scholarship, studied in Rome and Paris, undertook study trips through France, England, Belgium and Holland, later professor at the Venice Academy, member of the Vienna Künstlerhaus from 1867, honorary member of the Vienna Academy from 1888, received numerous honours such as the Golden Archduke Karl Ludwig Medal in 1881 and the Golden State Medal at the Vienna Jubilee Exhibition in 1888, represented in numerous collections such as in St. Petersburg, Vienna and London. Petersburg, Vienna and London, exhibited in Vienna, Berlin, Venice and Munich, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", articles by Dr Helmuth Oehler, Dressler, Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Boetticher and Wikipedia.

        • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) - Attributed to. Venetian street with figures
          Feb. 23, 2024

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) - Attributed to. Venetian street with figures

          Est: €500 - €800

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). Attributed to. Venetian street with figures. Signed and dated 1895 lower left.. 47,00 x 30,00 cm.

        • EUGEN VON BLAAS: YOUNG VENETIAN LADY
          Nov. 28, 2023

          EUGEN VON BLAAS: YOUNG VENETIAN LADY

          Est: €15,000 - €30,000

          Eugen von Blaas Young Venetian lady oil on panel 35 × 26.5 cm private property, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Eugen von Blaas
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Eugen von Blaas

          Est: €24,000 - €28,000

          (Albano 1843–1931 Venice) The Seamstress, signed, dated Eug de Blaas Venice 1907, oil on panel, 30 x 17 cm, framed Exhibited: Stra, Villa Pisani, Nobiltà del lavoro: arti e mestieri nella pittura tra Ottocento e Novecento, 1 June-4 November 2012. Catalogued and illustrated in: Exhibition catalogue, Myriam Zerbi, Nobiltà del lavoro: arti e mestieri nella pittura tra Ottocento e Novecento, Allemandi ed., Turin, 2012, p. 70, no. 25.

        • Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venedig
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venedig

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          DIE SCHÖNE ITALIENERIN, 1898 Öl auf Holz. 28,5 x 22,2 cm. Rechts oben signiert und datiert „E. de Blaas 1898“. Im dekorativen vergoldeten Rahmen. Vor hellblauem Hintergrund das Brustbildnis einer schönen jungen Frau nach links mit hochgestreckten roten Haaren, einem weißen Kleid mit weitem Dekolleté, sowie eine dreireihige Korallenkette um den Hals. Sie hat ein feines zartes Gesicht und mit ihren glänzenden Augen blickt sie aufmerksam seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater erhielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. (1371474) (18) Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venice AN ITALIAN BEAUTY, 1898 Oil on panel. 28.5 x 22.2 cm. Signed and dated “E. de Blaas 1898” top right.

        • After BLAAS (*1843), Tailor's shop in Venice, around 1880, Wood engraving
          Sep. 23, 2023

          After BLAAS (*1843), Tailor's shop in Venice, around 1880, Wood engraving

          Est: €90 - €150

          After Eugen von Blaas (1843 - 1931 ): Tailor's shop in Venice Young man measuring and girl sewing, c. 1880, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed in the image at lower left and right. Inscribed below. Date: c. 1880 Keywords: Garden arbour, Illustrated world, Tailor in Venice, Measuring, sewing, tailoring, 19th century, Biedermeier, Professions, Italy,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS
          Sep. 22, 2023

          EUGEN VON BLAAS

          Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venice) Portrait of a lady. Oil on panel. Signed centre left: Eugen von Blaas. 34.8 × 26.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Katharina Seyffertitz who has confirmed the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venedig) Damenporträt. Öl auf Holz. Links mittig signiert: Eugen von Blaas. 34,8 × 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Dieses liebliche Porträt des italienischen Malers Eugen von Blaas reiht sich stilistisch in dessen Darstellungen mediterraner Schönheiten ein. Vergleichbare Gemälde lassen sich im Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers finden (siehe Wassibauer, Thomas: Eugen von Blaas, 1843–1931. Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, S.55 und S.112). Das Wechselspiel zwischen pastosem Pinselduktus bei Schmuck und Kleidung und feinem Pinselstrich, der die Physiognomie der Dargestellten virtuos wiedergibt, machen dieses Los besonders reizvoll. Katharina Seyffertitz bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. ---------------

        • A Rose
          Sep. 06, 2023

          A Rose

          Est: £70,000 - £90,000

          Eugen von Blaas Italian 1843 - 1931 A Rose signed Eugene v. Blaas lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 100 by 73cm., 39½ by 28¾ in. Framed: 132 by 108cm., 52 by 42 in.

        • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) On the balcony
          Jun. 14, 2023

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) On the balcony

          Est: €500 - €700

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). On the balcony. Signed lower right.. Cm 22,00 x 18,00.

        • Eugen von Blaas
          May. 02, 2023

          Eugen von Blaas

          Est: €120,000 - €160,000

          (Albano 1843–1931 Venice) The curious, signed, dated Eugen von Blaas 1897, oil on canvas, 145 x 75 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Heinemann, Munich, 1897–1898 (Heinemann no. 3937); Acquired by Rosa von Klinger, née Riedel (1860–1932), Neustadt an der Tafelfichte / Nové Mesto pod Smrkem, Bohemia, Czech Republic, on 28 November 1898; European Private Collection. Italo-Austrian painter Eugen von Blaas (1843-1931) became a pioneer of 19th century Venetian genre painting, known for his depictions of women in colourful garments and informal settings or poses. His father, Carl von Blaas was also a painter and a teacher at both the Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Vienna and at the Academy of Venice, which gave Eugen access to collections and contacts. Eugen lived and studied in Austria for a time but returned to Venice under the tutelage of professor Gigoletti where he first learnt to copy models and sculptures and later paint from life models. This allowed him to depict life-like figures with personalities and movement. Young seductive or melancholic women became one of von Blaas’ favoured subject matters and he also emphasized materials and texture when painting clothing and drapery. Later in his career, he began adding more complicated props and landscapes to his works, such as copper kettles, fruit or stone walls and pavements. In Eugen von Blaas’ works, no detail is unimportant- everything is placed with care, allowing him to bring life onto the canvas. This painting makes no exception. The two women have sculptural weight and porcelain-like skin, while also conveying a narrative through their body language and facial expressions. In the playful arrangement, one of the women is peeping over the wall gesturing to the her smiling friend who is holding the ladder. These gestures also allow the viewer to imagine the dialogue between the women. The softness of their skin and the untamed curls of their hair emphasize their youth and create a juvenescent and fresh atmosphere, while the corsets and lifted skirts also give the painting a flirtatious tone.

        • Eugen von Blaas Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Seated Woman
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Eugen von Blaas Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Seated Woman

          Eugen von Blaas Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Seated Woman Signed E. de Blaas (lr) Pastel on paper 16 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches (42.2 x 31.8 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • Eugen von Blaas (Austrian 1843-1932): The Marriage
          Mar. 05, 2023

          Eugen von Blaas (Austrian 1843-1932): The Marriage

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          oil on canvas, relined; signed and dated "Eugen Blaas 1872" lower right

          Abell Auction
        • Blaas, Eugen Alfons von: Junge Venezianerin, kniend mit Gesangsbuch
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Blaas, Eugen Alfons von: Junge Venezianerin, kniend mit Gesangsbuch

          Est: €600 - €800

          Junge Venezianerin, kniend mit Gesangsbuch. -- Aquarell über grauem Stift auf graugrünem Velin. 54,5 x 38,2 cm. Unten signiert "Eug de Blaas". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Eugen von Blaas, Boy with a Hat
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Eugen von Blaas, Boy with a Hat

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Signed upper right: Eugen von Blaas The Austrian painter Eugen von Blaas moved to Venice in 1856 and made a living painting detailed and finely rendered gallant scenes of young Italian men and women. He also created expressive portraits and individual depictions of his folkloric figures removed from their narrative settings. The present work is a fine example of one such depiction of a young Italian boy, presumably from Venice. Comparable paintings by the artist bore titles such as "Jaquino", "Beppo" or "Piccolo" (cf. Boetticher, vol. 1/1, Dresden 1891, p. 97). A very similar representation of a boy thought to be the same model, is listed in Thomas Wassibauer: Eugen von Blaas 1843-1931, Das Werk, Catalogue Raisonné, Hildesheim, 2005, p. 143, no. 208. We would like to thank Dr Antonella Bellin, Venice, for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of digital photographs.

        • EUGENE DE BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on panel 31 1/4 x
          Jul. 15, 2022

          EUGENE DE BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on panel 31 1/4 x

          Est: £80,000 - £120,000

          EUGENE DE BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on panel 31 1/4 x 17 1/2 in. (79.5 x 44.5 cm.)

        • Eugen von Blaas, Albanon 1843 - 1932 Venice, Sitting girl
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Eugen von Blaas, Albanon 1843 - 1932 Venice, Sitting girl

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Eugen von Blaas Albanon 1843 - 1932 Venice "Sitting girl" Pencil and watercolor on paper 41,5 x 32 cm Signed b.r.

          Tiberius Auctions
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS : DESIGN FOR "THE PUPPET THEATRE IN THE MONASTERY"
          Jun. 28, 2022

          EUGEN VON BLAAS : DESIGN FOR "THE PUPPET THEATRE IN THE MONASTERY"

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Eugen von Blaas Design for "The puppet theatre in the monastery" c. 1887 watercolour on cardboard 36.5 x 57 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Eug de Blaas private property, Austria cf.: Thomas Wassibauer, Eugen von Blaas. 1843-1931. Das Werk. Catalogue raisonné. Skizzen, Aquarelle, Gemälde, Hildesheim 2005, p. 127, no. 84, p. 64 (b/w-ill.)

          Im Kinsky
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS
          Apr. 01, 2022

          EUGEN VON BLAAS

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venice) Portrait of a Venetian girl. 1885. Oil on panel. Signed and dated on the right: Eugen von Blaas 1885. 27.8 × 21 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Giuseppe Biasutti, Venice (label on the reverse). - Probably with Kunsthandel Friedrich Schwarz, Vienna (stamp on the reverse). - With Kunstsalon Abels, Cologne (label on the reverse). - European collection. Literature: Thomas Wassibauer: Eugen von Blaas. 1843–1931. Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, p. 125, no. 65 (with ill. /without dimensions). --------------- EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venedig) Porträt eines venezianischen Mädchens. 1885. Öl auf Holz. Rechts signiert und datiert: Eugen von Blaas 1885. 27,8 × 21 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Giuseppe Biasutti, Venedig (verso mit Etikett). - wohl Kunsthandel Friedrich Schwarz, Wien (verso mit Stempel). - Kunstsalon Abels, Köln (verso mit Etikett). - Europäischer Besitz. Literatur: Thomas Wassibauer: Eugen von Blaas. 1843–1931. Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, S. 125, Nr. 65 (mit Abb. / ohne Massangaben).

        • C. 1894 EUGENE VON BLAAS PHOTOGRAVURE
          Mar. 31, 2022

          C. 1894 EUGENE VON BLAAS PHOTOGRAVURE

          Est: $10 - $1,000

          Lifetime impression after the painting "The Good Brother". Signed and dated 1892 in plate lower right; "Copyright 1894 by G.B." upper center. In period frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 19.25" (Sight) H 12.5" x W 9.5" Condition: Frame with some separation, losses to applique and gilding; paper with age toning and spots of foxing.

          Westport Auction
        • Eugen von Blaas, Albano Laziale 1843 - 1923 Venice, Motive from Venice
          Mar. 29, 2022

          Eugen von Blaas, Albano Laziale 1843 - 1923 Venice, Motive from Venice

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Eugen von Blaas Albano Laziale 1843 - 1923 Venice Motive from Venice Mixed media on paper 34.5 x 19 cm, with frame 40.5 x 25 cm Signed bottom right

          Tiberius Auctions
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843–1932) Day dreamers oil on panel 16 x 11 1/2
          Dec. 16, 2021

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843–1932) Day dreamers oil on panel 16 x 11 1/2

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843–1932) Day dreamers oil on panel 16 x 11 1/2 in. (40.5 x 29.3 cm.)

        • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Gallant scene.
          Dec. 15, 2021

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Gallant scene.

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). Gallant scene.. Signature lower left. Bibliography: G.L. Marini Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'Ottocento, n.11, Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1982, p. 70; Rossana Bossaglia, l'ottocento italiano nelle collezioni pavesi, Circolo culturale pavese, 1989, p. 86. . Cm 24,50 x 34,00.

        • Eugen von Blaas Entwurf zu "Das Marionettentheater im Kloster"
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Eugen von Blaas Entwurf zu "Das Marionettentheater im Kloster"

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Eugen von Blaas Entwurf zu "Das Marionettentheater im Kloster" um 1887 Aquarell auf Karton 36,5 x 57 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert rechts unten: Eug de Blaas österreichischer Privatbesitz Vergleich: Thomas Wassibauer, Eugen von Blaas. 1843-1931. Das Werk. Catalogue raisonné. Skizzen, Aquarelle, Gemälde, Hildesheim 2005, S. 127, Nr. 84, S. 64 (SW-Abb.)

          Im Kinsky
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) - The Flower Seller
          Oct. 15, 2021

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) - The Flower Seller

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Flower Seller oil on panel 37 x 22 in. (94 x 55.9 cm.)

        • Eugen von Blaas
          Sep. 11, 2021

          Eugen von Blaas

          (1843 Albano Laziale bei Rom - 1932 Venedig) Italienisches Paar Mit weichem, flüssigem Duktus gemaltes, erzählerisches Genrebild des Künstlers, der, außer durch Darstellungen aus dem Volksleben, durch seine sinnlichen, äußerst reizvollen Porträts venezianischer Schönheiten bekannt wurde. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 32,5 cm x 24 cm. Oil on panel. Signed.

        • Eugene von Blaas Italian/Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Lady
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Eugene von Blaas Italian/Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Lady

          Eugene von Blaas Italian/Austrian, 1843-1932 Portrait of a Lady Signed E. de Blaas (cr) Oil on panel 8 7/8 x 6 1/8 inches C

          Doyle New York
        • Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Neapolitan Girl oil on canvas 26 ½
          Apr. 21, 2021

          Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Neapolitan Girl oil on canvas 26 ½

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Neapolitan Girl oil on canvas 26 ½ x 18 ¾ in. (67.3 x 47.6 cm.)

        • Eugen von Blaas (1843-1931) Selecting the Trousseau oil on canvas 40 1/8 x
          Apr. 21, 2021

          Eugen von Blaas (1843-1931) Selecting the Trousseau oil on canvas 40 1/8 x

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Eugen von Blaas (1843-1931) Selecting the Trousseau oil on canvas 40 1/8 x 52 ¾ in. (101.9 x 134 cm.)

        • Eugene von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1932) Portrait of Young Girl
          Mar. 02, 2021

          Eugene von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1932) Portrait of Young Girl

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Eugene von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1932) Portrait of Young Girl watercolor and gouache signed (upper left) 13 x 9 1/2 inches.

          Hindman
        • Eugene Von Blaas (1843-1932) Mixed Media
          Nov. 15, 2020

          Eugene Von Blaas (1843-1932) Mixed Media

          Signed lower right. Eugene von Blaas had extensive exposure to his work through exhibitions including the Esposizione Nationale exhibitions in Venice and the Jubilaums Austellungs in Vienna and Municht. In London, his paintings were exhibited at the Royal Academy, the New Gallery and the Grafton Gallery Sight: 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. Overall: 13 x 15 in. Please note that all sales are final. No refunds will be given under any circumstances.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
          Oct. 16, 2020

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Flower Seller signed and dated 'E. de Blaas. 1886.' (lower right) oil on panel 37 x 22 in. (94 x 55.9 cm.)

        • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Female portrait.
          Jul. 08, 2020

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Female portrait.

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). Female portrait.. Signature upper left. At the back Ghelfi, Vicenza stamp.. Cm 24,00 x 32,00.

        • EUGENIO DE BLAAS
          Jun. 25, 2020

          EUGENIO DE BLAAS

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Albano, 1843 - Venezia, 1931 Ritratto della Principessa Virginia Chigi Albani della Rovere Firmato E De Blaas e datato 1889 in alto a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 129X84 Il suo soggetto preferito, la figura femminile, è descritta dall'artista con colori vivaci e con tecnica eccellente. Fu a Venezia che Eugenio de Blaas si affermo' come il pittore maestro del genere cosidetto veneziano, tanto amato da turisti colti e dagli appassionati. Allievo del padre Carlo nell'Accademia di Venezia, partecipo' per molti anni alle mostre collettive cittadine, presentando opere che riscossero il favore del pubblico e della critica. Questa immagine elegante raffigurante la Principessa Chigi adornata da splendidi gioielli è un esempio della sua opera che dimostra le sue grandi qualita' pittoriche.

        • EUGEN VON BLAAS
          Jun. 19, 2020

          EUGEN VON BLAAS

          Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

          EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venice) Young girl with a basket of flowers. 1898. Oil on panel. Signed and dated upper left: Eugen von Blaas 1898. 81,6 × 49 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Katharina Seyffertitz-Blaas who has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph. --------------- EUGEN VON BLAAS (Albano Laziale 1843–1931 Venedig) Junges Mädchen mit Blumenkorb. 1898. Öl auf Holz. Oben links signiert und datiert: Eugen von Blaas 1898. 81,6 × 49 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ein lebhaftes Kolorit, subtile Farben und eine fotografisch anmutende Plastizität der Figuren bestimmen die Bildräume der Gemälde von Eugen von Blaas. Hiervon zeugt vorliegendes Porträt eines jungen Mädchens mit Blumenkörbchen, das sich seit mehreren Generationen in Privatbesitz befand. Gleichermassen zeigt sich des Künstlers virtuose Fertigkeit in der Behandlung der plastischen Wirkung der Textilien und in der Feinheit des Inkarnats. Jedes Detail ist mit grösster Sorgfalt ausgeführt und bekräftigt die stilistische Sicherheit und technische Präzision des Künstlers. Schon früh fand von Blaas zu seinem markanten und gefühlsbetonten Stil und überführte diesen mit einem fotografischen Realismus in die für ihn charakteristischen Kompositionen lebhafter Alltagsdarstellungen der einfachen venezianischen Bevölkerung und Porträts von Lausbuben und jungen Mädchen. Seine Gemälde gestaltet er dabei stets erzählend und zugleich spielerisch, indem er die Blicke der Porträtierten verführerisch, melancholisch, fordernd, frech oder unschuldig darstellte. Bereits in frühen Jahren wurde Eugen von Blaas in seinem Schaffen stark von seinem Vater, Karl von Blaas (1815–1894), einem Porträt-, Historien- und Freskenmaler sowie Bildhauer geprägt. Regelmässig besuchte er seinen Vater in Wien, als dieser eine Professur an der Akademie innehatte, um an Gemeinschaftsprojekten zu arbeiten. In späteren Jahren erfolgte Eugen von Blaas Berufung als Professor an die Akademie in Rom und in Venedig. Seine Kunst, die weit über die Grenzen Italiens bekannt war, geniesst auch heute noch Ruhm und Anerkennung und ist in den Sammlungen grosser Museen, wie in der Royal Academy of Arts in London, vertreten (vgl. hierzu: Thomas Wassibauer, Eugen von Blaas: Das Werk, Hildesheim, 2005, S. 19–23). Katharina Seyffertitz-Blaas bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken.

          Apr. 02, 2020

          Est: €100,000 - €150,000

          KNABE BEIM GENUSS EINES PFIRSICHS Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 48 cm. Rechts am Bildrand nach oben hin ziehende Signatur mit Datierung „1886“. In schwerem Goldrahmen. Der Knabe im Dreiviertelbildnis nach links stehend wiedergegeben, vor grünlich changierendem Hintergrund, im offenen, leicht angeschmutzen Hemd eines Gassenjungen hält er in seinem Hut weitere leuchtende Früchte und genießt offenbar die Pfirsichfrucht sehr aufmerksam. Das Motiv gehört zu den beliebten Genredarstellungen, wie auch seine Stadlszenen, Bildnisse junger Frauen oder weitere Motive aus dem südlichen Volksleben. Oft befinden sich in seinem Werk junge italienische Mädchen, Bettelkinder oder Hofszenen. In gewisser Weise hat Blaas auch mit diesem Bild dem ärmlichen aber unbeschwerten Leben Italiens ein Denkmal gesetzt. Provenienz: Auktion, Koller, Zürich, 18. September 2009, lot 3524. Dort vom Einlieferer erworben. (12215623) (11) Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venice The artist was born in Italy and is the son of the famous Austrian painter Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), who was his first teacher. Just like his father he was later also a professor at the Academy in Venice. BOY ENJOYING A PEACH Oil on canvas. 68 x 48 cm. Signature and date “1886“ towards the top right edge. In heavy gilt frame. The painting depicts the boy standing to the left in three-quarter length against a green shimmering background dressed in an open, slightly soiled shirt of to street urchin. He is holding out shiny pieces of fruit in his hat and is evidently savouring a peach with great intent. This is a popular genre scene of the artist as are his barn scenes, depictions of young women or other Southern folk scenes. His works often include Italian girls, begging children or courtyard scenes. In some way, the artist is paying tribute to the poor but light-hearted life in Italy in the painting on offer for sale here. Provenance: Koller, Zurich, 18 September 2009, lot 3524. Acquired there directly from the consignor.

        • Eugen de Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) The courtship oil on canvas 42 x 27 in. (107 x 70 cm.)
          Dec. 12, 2019

          Eugen de Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) The courtship oil on canvas 42 x 27 in. (107 x 70 cm.)

          Est: £150,000 - £200,000

          Eugen de Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) The courtship signed and dated 'E. de Blaas. 1887.' (lower right) oil on canvas 42 x 27 in. (107 x 70 cm.)

        • (Attributed to) Eugene von Blaas (Italian, 1843-1932) Oil on Panel
          Dec. 08, 2019

          (Attributed to) Eugene von Blaas (Italian, 1843-1932) Oil on Panel

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          (Attributed to) Eugene von Blaas (Italian, 1843-1932) Oil on Panel Undated, unsigned, street scene of woman arguing at the village well, ornate gold color frame Condition: Very Good, two small scratches base of the well, two small water marks left and lower edge; not examined out of the frame Height: 7.50 inches, Width: 10.00 inches (panel size) Frame Size: 11.75 inches by 14.25 inches Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 1:51 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8

          Leonard Auction
        • Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Moment of Rest oil on canvas 56 x 34 in. (142.5 x 86 cm.)
          Oct. 28, 2019

          Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Moment of Rest oil on canvas 56 x 34 in. (142.5 x 86 cm.)

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1931) A Moment of Rest signed and dated 'Eug Blaas. 1872' (lower right) oil on canvas 56 x 34 in. (142.5 x 86 cm.)

        • Follower of Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1932)
          Oct. 16, 2019

          Follower of Eugen von Blaas (Austrian, 1843-1932)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          The Culpritindistinctly signed (lower left) oil on canvas 88 x 68cm (34 5/8 x 26 3/4in).

        • Sammlung
          Oct. 12, 2019

          Sammlung

          Est: - €120

          Sammlung von 4 Genreszenen u. 1 Portrait. Öl auf Holz (1), Lwd., leichtem Karton bzw. Hartfaser, 20. Jh. Gerahmt. +Eugen Alfons von Blaas+ (1843-1931) nach. Venetian flower girl. Übermalte Photographie auf Holz aufgezogen, ca. 1934. 40 x 19 cm. Verso auf altem Etikett hs. bez. u. betitelt, hs. Datum auf Holz. - +Fritz Müller+ (1913-1972). Grauhaariger Mann mit erhobe

        • Watercolor, Attributed to Eugene von Blaas
          Sep. 14, 2019

          Watercolor, Attributed to Eugene von Blaas

          Attributed to Eugene von Blaas (Italian/Austian,1843-1932), Untitled (Maiden Gazing at the Sea), watercolor, bears signature lower right, sight: 19.5"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 28.25"h x 20.5"w

          Clars Auctions
          Aug. 11, 2019

          Est: $600 - $900

          Clars Auctions
        • EUGEN VON BLAAS | The Mandolinist
          Feb. 01, 2019

          EUGEN VON BLAAS | The Mandolinist

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          oil on canvas

        • EUGEN VON BLAAS | Semper vivit amor
          Feb. 01, 2019

          EUGEN VON BLAAS | Semper vivit amor

          Est: $250,000 - $350,000

          oil on canvas

        • EUGEN VON BLAAS | Arriving for the Ball, Murano
          Dec. 12, 2018

          EUGEN VON BLAAS | Arriving for the Ball, Murano

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          oil on canvas

        • Eugene von Blaas OOC Original Painting
          Dec. 07, 2018

          Eugene von Blaas OOC Original Painting

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          (1843 - 1932); Frame measuring 11.5” x 13.5”, painting measures 8” x 9.5” artwork is depicting three seated woman working with clothes, seated in room with furniture and art on walls, man walking through doorway holding musical instrument signed lower left overall condition is outstanding and original with very minor paint loss. Eugene von Blaas was active/lived in Italy, Austria. Eugene Von Blaas is known for Peasant figure and genre painting-fisher folk. Provenance: Private NC Collection

          Mebane Antique Auction

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Eugen von Blaas