Christian Vigilius Blache Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • CHRISTIAN BLACHE, (Danish, 1838-1920). VESSELS AND STEAMSHIP NEAR ROCKY SHORE, 1916, signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Apr. 18, 2024

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE, (Danish, 1838-1920). VESSELS AND STEAMSHIP NEAR ROCKY SHORE, 1916, signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE, (Danish, 1838-1920). VESSELS AND STEAMSHIP NEAR ROCKY SHORE, 1916, signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas - 15 1/2 in. x 24 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE
      Mar. 08, 2024

      CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE 1838 Aarhus - 1920 Copenhagen HARBOUR OF AARHUS Oil on card. 17.5 x 32 cm (F. 33 x 47 cm). Signed 'Chr. Blache' lower left. Verso: placenamed. Frame. CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE 1838 Aarhus - 1920 Kopenhagen HAFEN VON AARHUS Öl auf Karton. 17,5 x 32 cm (R. 33 x 47 cm). Signiert unten links 'Chr. Blache'. Verso: Ortsbezeichnet. Rahmen.

    • Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voilier et bateau à vapeur sur une mer calme Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voilier et bateau à vapeur sur une mer calme Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voilier et bateau à vapeur sur une mer calme Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée en creux 'Ch. Blache 1914' en bas à droite h: 30,50 w: 49,50 cm Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, toile d'origine, châssis à clés sans traverse. Tension de la toile légèrement souple. Légers frottements sur le pourtour dus au cadre. Aucune retouche visible. Vernis ancien légèrement jaune et encrassé. Parfait état de conservation. Bel état de présentation. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE DRAWING
      Dec. 05, 2023

      CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS BLACHE DRAWING

      Est: €220 - €360

      BLACHE, CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS (Aarhus / Denmark 1838-1920 Copenhagen), watercolor ink drawing in brown: ""Sailing ships off the coast", signed lower left "Chr. Blache" and dated 1868. The Danish marine painter studied at the Copenhagen Academy and was a student of C. F. Sörensen. Works by the artist can be found in public collections, among others in Copenhagen (Statens Museum for Kunst). Sheet dimensions approx. 19 x 30 cm. Framed behind glass (frame bumped).BLACHE, CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS (Aarhus / Dänemark 1838-1920 Kopenhagen), aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung in Braun: "Segelschiffe vor der Küste", unten links signiert "Chr. Blache" und datiert 1868. Der dänische Marinemaler studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie und war Schüler von C. F. Sörensen. Werke des Künstlers finden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen, u. a. in Kopenhagen (Statens Museum for Kunst). Blattmaße ca., 19 x 30 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt (Rahmen bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Christian Blache (1838 - 1920)
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Christian Blache (1838 - 1920)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Christian Blache (1838 - 1920) Oil on canvas representing view of Venice. Signed. Dim. 41.5 x 71.5 cm; (Total) 48.5 x 71.5 cm

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
    • Blache, Christian Virgilius
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Blache, Christian Virgilius

      Blache, Christian Virgilius 1838 Aarhus - 1920 Kopenhagen Küstensegler. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 25 x 34,5 cm.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Brechende Wellen bei Hirtshals auf Jütland
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Brechende Wellen bei Hirtshals auf Jütland

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Brechende Wellen bei Hirtshals auf Jütland. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 39,7 x 60 cm. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Chr. Blache 1906 Hirtshals.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiffe im Fjord von Kallehave in Dänemark
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiffe im Fjord von Kallehave in Dänemark

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      Segelschiffe im Fjord von Kallehave in Dänemark. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 47 cm. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert " Chr. Blache. Kallehave (18)84". -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €250 - €500

      Christian Blache (1838 - 1920) Oil on canvas representing marine with boats. Signed. Dim. 23.5 x 15 cm; (Total) 36 x 28 cm

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
    • Christian Vigilius Blache (Aarhus 1838 - Kopenhagen 1920). On High Seas.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Christian Vigilius Blache (Aarhus 1838 - Kopenhagen 1920). On High Seas.

      Oil/canvas. 40 x 60,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Chr. Blache 1916. - Danish marine painter, pupil of C. F. Sörensen at the Copenhagen academy. Mus.: Copenhagen (Statens Museum for Kunst). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach a. others.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiffe im Mondschein
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiffe im Mondschein

      Est: €400 - €600

      Segelschiffe im Mondschein. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 17,2 x 25,1cm. Unten links in die nasse Farbe geritzt signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache 1871", verso auf dem Keilrahmen das Etikett des Verlegers "Kittendorff &. Aagaard / St Kjöbmagergade 15 / Kjöbenhavn". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Sonnenuntergang vor der dänischen Küste
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Sonnenuntergang vor der dänischen Küste

      Est: €360 - €450

      Sonnenuntergang vor der dänischen Küste. -- Öl auf Holz. 16,2 x 24,3 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache 1910", verso in dänischer Sprache bezeichnet "[...] udstiller [...] Charlottenborg 1912 [...]". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Circle of Christian Blache 1838-1920, Danish Frigate Jylland, signed illegibly. Oil on board 10-1/4 x 15-3/4 inches
      Apr. 05, 2022

      Circle of Christian Blache 1838-1920, Danish Frigate Jylland, signed illegibly. Oil on board 10-1/4 x 15-3/4 inches

      Est: $500 - $750

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • CHRISTIAAN VIGILIUS BLACHE (1838-1920)
      Mar. 29, 2022

      CHRISTIAAN VIGILIUS BLACHE (1838-1920)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Stormy weather at a rocky coastline, 1889. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Chr. Blanche '89'. Impressive gilt frame. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen, Copenhagen, 29.11.2001, lot 327; Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Côte rocheuse par temps orageux, 1889. Toile. Signée et datée 'Chr. Blache '89'. Cadre doré. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen, Copenhague, 29.11.2001, lot 327; Collection privée Anvers Beschrijving NL Woelige zee bij een rotskust, 1889. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Chr. Blache '89'. Imposante vergulde kader. Herkomst: Bruun Rasmussen, Kopenhagen, 29.11.2001, lot 327; Private collectie, Antwerpen

    • Christian Blache (Danish 1838-1920), Danish and American ships off Kronberg
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Christian Blache (Danish 1838-1920), Danish and American ships off Kronberg

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Christian Blache (Danish 1838-1920)Danish and American ships off KronbergOil on canvas Signed and dated 92 (lower left)94 x 140cm (37 x 55 in.) Provenance:Sale, Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers, International Auktion 658, Part 1: Danish Golden Age Paintings, 23 February 1999, lot 130

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Oil/canvas, 40 x 60,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Chr. Blache 1916. - Danish marine painter, pupil of C. F. Sörensen at the Copenhagen academy. Mus.: Copenhagen (Statens Museum for Kunst). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach a. others.

      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr1,000 -

      Christian Blache (1838-1920)# Kystparti fra Bornholm med klipper i solskin, olie på plade, 19 x 31

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Sommerliche Strandidylle in Dänemark
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Sommerliche Strandidylle in Dänemark

      Est: €500 - €750

      Sommerliche Strandidylle in Dänemark. Öl auf Leinwand. 42,5 x 62,8 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache Juli 1867." - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Küstenlandschaft mit Gewitterwolken und Segelschiffen
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Küstenlandschaft mit Gewitterwolken und Segelschiffen

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Küstenlandschaft mit Gewitterwolken und Segelschiffen. Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 65cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache 1912". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Vollmond über dem Öresund bei Kopenhagen
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Vollmond über dem Öresund bei Kopenhagen

      Est: €700 - €900

      Vollmond über dem Öresund bei Kopenhagen. Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 59 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache 1915". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Christian Blache (1838-1920)# Klippeparti med skibe, akvarel, 24 x 33

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Schiffe vor einer Hafenstadt (Kopenhagen?)
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Schiffe vor einer Hafenstadt (Kopenhagen?)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Schiffe vor einer Hafenstadt (Kopenhagen?). Öl auf Leinwand. 20 x 30 cm. Unten links signiert "Chr. Blache". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiff vor Ischia
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Segelschiff vor Ischia

      Est: €700 - €900

      Segelschiff vor Ischia. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 25 x 37 cm. Unten links signiert und mit Ortsangabe datiert "Chr. Blache Ischia (18)73." - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • BLACHE, Christian (1838 Arhus - 1920 Kopenhagen). Ansicht Kopenhagen.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      BLACHE, Christian (1838 Arhus - 1920 Kopenhagen). Ansicht Kopenhagen.

      BLACHE, Christian(1838 Arhus - 1920 Kopenhagen) Ansicht Kopenhagen Sepia-Aquarell. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1906. Passepartoutausschnitt 28 x 41 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 41 x 54 cm. Viele Schiffe an den Anlegestellen vor den Häusern der Stadt im Sonnenschein . Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Studienreisen durch West- und Südeuropa. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • BLACHE,CHRISTIAN(1838 ARHUS - 1920 KOPENHAGEN)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      BLACHE,CHRISTIAN(1838 ARHUS - 1920 KOPENHAGEN)

      BLACHE, Christian (1838 Arhus - 1920 Kopenhagen) Dänische Küste mit Booten Öl/Malkarton.Dänemark.Rechts unten signiert.Datiert: 1918. 31 x 49 cm.Gerahmt: 35 x 53 cm. Die Boote im Sonnenschein am Sandstrand. Minimale Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Studienreisen durch West- und Südeuropa. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Christian Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) Seascape with Ships
      May. 05, 2019

      Christian Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) Seascape with Ships

      Christian Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) Seascape with Ships, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 9'' x 13'', 23 x 33 cm (stretcher); 13.5'' x 17.5'', 34 x 44 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Marine à l'approche du mauvais temps Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Marine à l'approche du mauvais temps Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Marine à l''approche du mauvais temps Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée, localisée et datée ''Chr Blache Dragør 95'' en bas à droite Seascape at the approach of the bad weather, oil on canvas, signed, located and dated, by C. Blache h: 24 w: 33,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 190, n°186, repr. et p. 211

    • Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Promenade sur la plage Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Promenade sur la plage Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Promenade sur la plage Huile sur toile Signée et datée en creux ''Chr Blache 98'' en bas à droite Couple walking on a beach, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by C. Blache h: 34 w: 57,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 188, n°183, repr. et p. 211

    • Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Le départ pour la pêche Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Le départ pour la pêche Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Le départ pour la pêche Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Chr. Blache' en bas à gauche The departure for fishing, oil on canvas, signed, by C. Blache h: 39 w: 62,50 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 191, n°189, repr. et p. 211 Estimation 1 400 - 1 600 €

    • Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voiliers dans la baie de Naples Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voiliers dans la baie de Naples Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Christian BLACHE Aarhus, 1838 - Copenhague, 1920 Voiliers dans la baie de Naples Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Signée et datée 'Chr. Blache 78' en bas à gauche Sailing boats in the Gulf of Naples, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, signed and dated, by C. Blache h: 23 w: 38,50 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • CHRISTIAN VIGILUS BLACHE (DANISH, 1838-1920) SEASCAPE Oil on canvas: 32 x 49 1/2 in.
      Sep. 24, 2016

      CHRISTIAN VIGILUS BLACHE (DANISH, 1838-1920) SEASCAPE Oil on canvas: 32 x 49 1/2 in.

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      CHRISTIAN VIGILUS BLACHE (DANISH, 1838-1920) SEASCAPE Oil on canvas: 32 x 49 1/2 in. Framed; lower right signed: Chr. Blache

      Potomack Company
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleiner Bootssteg mit zwei Fischern im Gespräch
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleiner Bootssteg mit zwei Fischern im Gespräch

      Est: €800 - €900

      Kleiner Bootssteg mit zwei Fischern im Gespräch. Aquarell, auf festem Velin. 24,5 x 34 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache (18)94".

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Aussicht von Hindsgaul auf den Kolding Fjord und Fænø
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Aussicht von Hindsgaul auf den Kolding Fjord und Fænø

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Aussicht von Hindsgaul auf den Kolding Fjord und im fernen Hintergrund Fænø. Öl auf Leinwand. 28,5 x 43,5 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Ved Hindsgaul med udsigt [...] Kolding".

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleiner Matrose am Meer
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleiner Matrose am Meer

      Est: €600 - €800

      Kleiner Matrose am Meer. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 15,3 x 23,6 cm. Unten links signiert "Chr. Blache".

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Stürmische See mit Segelschiffen und Dampfschiff
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Stürmische See mit Segelschiffen und Dampfschiff

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Stürmische See mit Segelschiffen und Dampfschiff. Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 63 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache 1910".

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Hafeneinfahrt nördlich von Kopenhagen
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Hafeneinfahrt nördlich von Kopenhagen

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Hafeneinfahrt nördlich von Kopenhagen. Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 42 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache (18)76".

    • BLACHE, CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS - 1838 Århus - 1920 Copenhagen - Sailer Off Shore.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      BLACHE, CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS - 1838 Århus - 1920 Copenhagen - Sailer Off Shore.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      BLACHE, CHRISTIAN VIGILIUS 1838 Århus - 1920 Copenhagen Sailer Off Shore. Oil on canvas. 60,5 x 96cm. Signed and dated lower left: Chr. Blache 1916. Framed. Verso: On the stretcher old exhibtion label.

    • Christian Blache (1838-1920): Skibe på Øresund
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Christian Blache (1838-1920): Skibe på Øresund

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Sign. Chr. Blache 1875. Olie på lærred, 95 x 160 cm Proveniens: Dir. Herman Zobel. Hidrørende fra dennes kontor i Codanbygningen. (Lærred dubleret)

      Auktionshuset.com
    • CHRISTIAN BLACHE (Danish, 1838-1920)
      Sep. 26, 2015

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE (Danish, 1838-1920)

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE (Danish, 1838-1920), ''Karrebaeksminde'', oil on canvas, signed and dated 89 lower right, titled lower left, Kleis Georg Vesterbrogade label to verso. 15''h, 25''w. Scattered inpaint to sky.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Fischerboot mit Studie eines Fischers
      May. 29, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Fischerboot mit Studie eines Fischers

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fischerboot mit Studie eines Fischers. Aquarell über Feder, auf Velin. 25,1 x 16 cm. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "Chr. Blache Scheveningen August 1872". Auf Pappe aufgezogen.

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Fischer mit ihren booten am Strand, im Hintergrund ein Dampfschiff
      May. 29, 2015

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Fischer mit ihren booten am Strand, im Hintergrund ein Dampfschiff

      Est: €3,500 - €3,800

      Fischer mit ihren Booten am Strand, im Hintergrund ein Dampfschiff. Öl auf Leinwand. 48,5 x 80 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache/1905".

    • CHRISTIAN BLACHE, Danish (1838-1920), Coastal Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1870., 29 1/4 x 43 1/8
      Apr. 23, 2015

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE, Danish (1838-1920), Coastal Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1870., 29 1/4 x 43 1/8

      CHRISTIAN BLACHE Danish (1838-1920) Coastal Scene oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1870. 29 1/4 x 43 1/8 Provenance: A Florida estate.

      Shannon's
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Weiter Strand bei bedecktem Himmel
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Weiter Strand bei bedecktem Himmel

      Est: €7,000 - €7,500

      Weiter Strand von Hirtshals auf Jütland bei bedecktem Himmel. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 35 cm. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "Chr Blache Hirtshals 1916".

    • †Christian Blache (1838-1920), "Sailboat off Goteborg," 1911, oil on panel, signed and dated l.l., verso inscribed "Goteborg Skjorgna..
      Jul. 26, 2014

      †Christian Blache (1838-1920), "Sailboat off Goteborg," 1911, oil on panel, signed and dated l.l., verso inscribed "Goteborg Skjorgna..

      Est: $250 - $450

      Christian Blache (1838-1920), "Sailboat off Goteborg," 1911, oil on panel, signed and dated l.l., verso inscribed "Goteborg Skjorgnard," presented in a gilt frame, H.- 6 1/4 in., W.- 9 1/2 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Christian Vigilius Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) An old sailor on the shore, 11.5 x 9in.
      Jul. 03, 2014

      Christian Vigilius Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) An old sailor on the shore, 11.5 x 9in.

      Est: £500 - £800

      Christian Vigilius Blache (Danish, 1838-1920) oil on canvas, An old sailor on the shore, signed, 11.5 x 9in.

      Gorringes
    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Boote vor der dänischen Küste
      May. 30, 2014

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Boote vor der dänischen Küste

      Est: €800 - €900

      Boote vor der dänischen Küste. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 20,5 x 29,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Chr: Blache 1865".

    • Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleine Ausflugsgesellschaft im Boot vor Capri, von Nordosten aus gesehen
      May. 30, 2014

      Blache, Christian Vigilius: Kleine Ausflugsgesellschaft im Boot vor Capri, von Nordosten aus gesehen

      Est: €3,200 - €3,800

      Kleine Ausflugsgesellschaft im Boot vor Capri, von Nordosten aus gesehen. Öl auf Leinwand. 36 x 61 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Chr. Blache (18)77". Christian Vigilius Blache studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie in den Jahren 1861 bis 1867. Er war dort Schüler von dem Marinemaler Carl Frederik Sørensen, der sicherlich Blaches Leidenschaft für die Seemalerei förderte. Blache trat 1872 eine Reise an, die ihn nach Holland, Wien, Italien, Dresden und Berlin führte. Während dieser Reise hielt Blache vorliegende Impression einer Ausflugsszene vor Capri fest, die er fünf Jahre später in Öl ausführte. Blache, der sich in seiner weiteren Laufbahn vorwiegend heimischen Motiven von der See und den Küsten widmete und dafür 1888 mit der Eckersberg Medaille ausgezeichnet wurde, verstand es ebenso, die sommerlich südliche Magie Capris in frischen, klaren und leuchtenden Farben wiederzugeben.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Christian Vigilius Blache