Tina Blau Sold at Auction Prices

      • Tina Blau, Vienna 1845 - 1916 Vienna, circle of, Early spring by the forest stream
        May. 07, 2024

        Tina Blau, Vienna 1845 - 1916 Vienna, circle of, Early spring by the forest stream

        Est: €200 - €400

        Tina Blau Vienna 1845 - 1916 Vienna, circle of Early spring by the forest stream Oil on cardboard 29.5 x 35 cm Inscribed on the reverse

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Tina Blau
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Tina Blau

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) Türkenschanze, 1911/16, signed Tina Blau, label on the reverse Galerie Arnot, oil on board, 24.5 x 33 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Arnot, Vienna, 1914 (?); Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 25 November 2004, lot 137; Private Collection, Austria. Exhibited: Collective exhibition, Tina Blau, Galerie Arnot, Vienna, 21 February - 22 March 1914, no. 2018. Catalogued and illustrated in: Online-Werkverzeichnis, Tina Blau, Belvedere-Research-Center, Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 1040.

      • Tina Blau
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Tina Blau

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) Fischamend during the Regulation of the Danube, signed on the reverse Tina Blau-Lang, oil on panel, 11.8 x 25cm, framed Provenance: Galerie 16, Vienna, 1996; Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 26 May 1997, lot 83; Private Collection, Austria. Catalogued and illustrated in: Online-Werkverzeichnis, Tina Blau, Belvedere-Research-Center, Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 123.

      • Tina Blau
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Tina Blau

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) An den Nordendyk. Dordrecht (Die Mühle “De Nachtegaal” in Dordrecht), signed T. Blau, inscribed on the reverse Tina Blau, oil on canvas, 84 x 73 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Arnot, Vienna, 1909; Acquired by KR Hatschek, Linz; Art trade Giese & Schweiger, Vienna, 2006; Art trade, Austria. Exhibited: Künstlerhaus Vienna, annual exhibition, 1909, no. 282; Galerie Arnot, Vienna, Tina Blau, 1909, no. 6. Catalogued and illustrated in: Online-Werkverzeichnis, Tina Blau, Belvedere-Research-Center, Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 984; Agnes Husslein-Arco, Markus Fellinger (ed.), Tina Blau, Belvedere Vienna, 16 Dezember 2016 – 9 April 2017, Vienna 2016, p. 15, ill. 4,

      • Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916) Austria/Germany
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916) Austria/Germany

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

        Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916) Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left, Measures (24 x 16 inches) w/frame (30 x 22 inches) Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau was the daughter of a Prague dentist attached to the Austrian army. Tina Blau overcame many obstacles during her lifetime and was the only Jewish woman artist of her generation to be professionally recognized. Her first private art teacher was Antal Hanely, followed in 1860 by landscape painter August Schaffer and then at the drawing school of Joseph Aigner in 1865. As a result of her father's financial and emotional support, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 at the Österreichischen Kunstverein (Austrian Art Association) and her work was generally well-received. While visiting Munich and the First International Exhibition in 1869, she discovered the paintings of the Barbizon School*, which would greatly influence her later work. Blau traveled in Italy, the Netherlands and France, spending the summers of 1873 and 1874 in the Hungarian artist colony at Szolnok.

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Tina Blau (Blau-Lang). 1845 -Wien - 1916. Eine der größten Malerinnen im Kanon des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus. Begründete in Wien eine Frauenakademie, die sie auch zwanzig Jahre leitete. Wurde 1883 in den Pariser Salon durch den franz
        Apr. 05, 2024

        Tina Blau (Blau-Lang). 1845 -Wien - 1916. Eine der größten Malerinnen im Kanon des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus. Begründete in Wien eine Frauenakademie, die sie auch zwanzig Jahre leitete. Wurde 1883 in den Pariser Salon durch den franz

        Tina Blau (Blau-Lang). 1845 -Wien - 1916. Eine der größten Malerinnen im Kanon des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus. Begründete in Wien eine Frauenakademie, die sie auch zwanzig Jahre leitete. Wurde 1883 in den Pariser Salon durch den französischen Kulturminister eingeladen und ausgezeichnet. Sign. verso ebenfalls sign. 1915 dat. Betitelt: Pirano September 1913. Blick auf Pirano (Istrien) an einem prachtvollen Sommertag. Provenienz: Sotheby's München 5. XII. 1995. Öl/Holz. 23,5 x 33,5 cm R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Blau, Tina (Wien 1845-1916 ebda.),
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Blau, Tina (Wien 1845-1916 ebda.),

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bäume im Prater. Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., ortsbezeichnet und dat. 1868. Sichtmaß: 10,3 x 15,3 cm. - - In Passepartout in vg. Rahmen. - Minimal gebräunt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung. -

      • TINA BLAU: SPRING SEASON
        Nov. 28, 2023

        TINA BLAU: SPRING SEASON

        Est: €100,000 - €200,000

        Tina Blau Spring season before 1903 oil on canvas; framed 104 x 144.5 cm signed on the lower right: T. Blau on the reverse on label inscribed: N.1 / "Zur Frühlingszeit" / v. / Tina Blau Hamburger Kunstverein, acquired there in 1903; Sotheby's Munich, 11.06.1991, no. 117; previously Kunstsalon Peter Kovacek, Vienna; private property, Austria 1903 Vienna, Gemälde-Salon Pisko, Tina Blau-Ausstellung, no. 1; 1903 Munich, Kunstverein; 1903 Hamburg, Kunstverein; 1996 Vienna, Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Vienna, Plein Air; 2004 Vienna, Belvedere Tina Blau, Liste der 64 Bilder die ich am (...) an den Münchner Kunstverein sandte, in: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter and verkaufter Gemälde, unpublished manuscript, 1869-1916, p. 15-16, cat. no. 1; G. Tobias Natter (ed.), Plein Air. Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau. 1845-1916, exhibition catalogue, Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Wien, Vienna 1996, p. 149-150, p. 152 (ill.); G. Tobias Natter and Claus Jesina, Tina Blau (1845-1916), Salzburg 1999, p. 39-40, no. 72 (ill.); Gerbert Frodl and Verena Traeger (ed.), Stimmungsimpressionismus, exhibition catalogue, Belvedere, Vienna 2004, p. 81, no. 31 (ill.); Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online-catalogue raisonne, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2022, cat.-no. GE 840

        Im Kinsky
      • TINA BLAU: SCENE FROM SCHÖNBRUNN PALACE
        Nov. 28, 2023

        TINA BLAU: SCENE FROM SCHÖNBRUNN PALACE

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Tina Blau Scene from Schönbrunn Palace c. 1900/10 oil on panel; framed 26.5 x 18.5 cm signed on the lower left: T. Blau Dorotheum Vienna, 11 October 2011, no. 181 (ill.); private property, Vienna Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online-Werkverzeichnis, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2022, cat.-no. GE 773

        Im Kinsky
      • TABLEAU "PROMENEURS EN FORET" de Tina BLAU (1845-1
        Nov. 19, 2023

        TABLEAU "PROMENEURS EN FORET" de Tina BLAU (1845-1

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        TABLEAU "PROMENEURS EN FORET" de Tina BLAU (1845-1916) Huile sur toile encadrée Signée en bas à droite par l'artiste 35 x 27 cm Restaurations d'usage Lot vendu sur désignation, à retirer à Chantilly Viennoise de naissance, Tina Blau suivra son mari le peintre allemand Heinrich Lang à Munich où elle ouvrira une école pour femmes. Devenue veuve, elle voyage en Hollande, en Italie et retrouve finalement son Autriche. De nouveau, elle participe à la création d'une académie pour femmes qu'elle suivra jusqu'un an avant sa mort,

        Paris Oise Enchères
      • Tina Blau (Austrian, 1845-1916)
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Tina Blau (Austrian, 1845-1916)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        A sunny landscape with sheep along the river , signed 'T. Blau' (lower right), oil on panel, 27x50 cm, Exhibited:-Paris, Exposition Universelle, 1883, ‘Mention honorable' (according to the 19th century frame).Provenance:-Collection of Belgian painter Jean Pierre François Lamorinière (1828-1911), Antwerp; His studio auction, ‘Atelier F. Lamoriniere', Guillaume Campo, ‘Salle Wynen', Antwerp, 25 and 26 November 1912 (according to a wax seal on the reverse), Painted circa 1872.Please compare to an oil sketch with a similar composition by the artist, dated 1872, sold at: Auction, Sotheby's, London, 6 June 1990, lot 130.

      • Tina Blau
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Tina Blau

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) “Frühling, Aus dem Wiener Prater” (Spring, from the Prater in Vienna), signed, dated T. Blau Vienna 1900, inscribed on the reverse in the artist’s own hand: Tina Blau, Wien III, Rasumofskygasse 9, stamp Privatfond no. 534 and no. 5839, with Künstlerhaus label, oil on canvas, 95.5 x 125 cm, framed Provenance: Purchased by Emperor Franz Joseph I (1830-1916) in 1901; General Directorate of the Private and Family Fund of His Imperial and Royal Apostolic Majesty, 1917; His daughter Archduchess Marie-Valerie (1868-1924), Wallsee Castle; Her husband, Archduke Franz Salvator of Austria-Tuscany (1866-1939); His second wife Melanie of Habsburg-Lorraine, née Baroness Risenfelds (1898-1984), Seisenegg Castle, Lower Austria; Her heirs - Private Collection, Austria. Exhibited: Paris’ World Fair, 1900; Künstlerhaus Vienna, 1901; Künstlerhaus Vienna, 1917. Catalogued in: Online-Werkverzeichnis, Tina Blau, Belvedere-Research-Center, Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 797. Künstlerhaus labels 1901, 1846 and 1917, 1580 confirmed by Nikolaus Domes MA. Born the daughter of a military doctor in Vienna, Regina Leopoldine Blau, known as Tina, is one of the most famous Austrian artists of the 19th century. Her exposure to the „paysage intime“ works of the Barbizon school had the most decisive influence on her style, alongside her encounter with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler. She went on several study trips with him, including to Szolnok in Hungary in 1873 and to Holland in the summer of 1875. From 1879 she used the studio they had originally shared in Vienna’s Prater alone. Tina Blau quickly became emancipated from her teacher and established herself as a respected artist in her own right, holding lively exchanges with national and international landscape painters. The high regard in which her works were held during her lifetime is evident in the present lot, which was shown as Tina Blau’s contribution to the Paris’ Worlds Fair in 1900. This atmospheric Prater landscape was exhibited a year later in 1901 at the Vienna Künstlerhaus and finally acquired by His Royal Majesty Emperor Franz Joseph I on 19 April 1901. One of her major works, the large-format painting “Frühling im Prater” [Spring in the Prater] (267 x 340 cm), was purchased for the Imperial Picture Gallery as early as 1899 and is still in the Österreichische Galerie at the Belvedere (inventory no. 2233). The Prater was a popular place of study for 19th-century landscape painters, as it was situated in the immediate vicinity of the city and was largely unspoilt, a small, quiet paradise. The painters were able to study the flickering water in the Praterauen, different groups of trees as well as isolated giant trees in open meadows in detail. This diversity of motifs greatly attracted Tina Blau, who repeatedly captured views of the Vienna Prater in her paintings. The artist was able to extract a great variety of motifs from the landscape of the Prater, predominantly in her favourite moods of the seasons of transition: spring and autumn. Tina Blau returned to her Prater studio repeatedly over the course of five decades, where she found both artistic inspiration and peace for her work in the wonderful combination of amusement park and riparian woodland. She captured the Prater landscapes along with the people populating them in her paintings with skilful variability. This is the case in the present lot, which shows the Prater in spring. We see a woman in a blue dress and red parasol walking through nature along a tree-lined path. The trees seem to move in the wind and the leaves begin to sprout in the fresh green of spring. Here, Tina Blau skilfully conveys to us the tranquillity of nature that so captivated her contemporaries.

        Jul. 05, 2023

        Est: €600 - €900

        Bäume im Prater. Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., ortsbezeichnet und dat. 1868. Sichtmaß: 10,3 x 15,3 cm. - In Passepartout in vg. Rahmen. - Minimal gebräunt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

      • Tina Blau (1845-1916)
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Tina Blau (1845-1916)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Tina Blau (1845-1916), Chapel in the fields , oil study on card board , signed bottom left , on the reverse chalk and oil studies and estate stamp, framed . 27X37,5 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Resting in the countryside
        Jun. 28, 2023

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Resting in the countryside

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 40.6 cm signé 'T. Blau' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 31 x 40.6 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Rural autumn landscape
        Jun. 28, 2023

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Rural autumn landscape

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 32.5 cm signé 'T. Blau' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 44 x 32.5 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €600 - €900

        Jun. 20, 2023

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Im Kinsky
      • Dilapidated mill in the Ottental valley, 1887
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Dilapidated mill in the Ottental valley, 1887

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        signed, dated and titled lower right,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Tina Blau (Wien/Vienna 1854 - 1916)
        May. 27, 2023

        Tina Blau (Wien/Vienna 1854 - 1916)

        Est: €450 - €600

        Baumstudie;Bleistift, 27,3 x 30 cm (innerhalb des Passepartouts), gerahmt Signiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Tina Blau (1845 Wien - 1937 ebenda)
        May. 27, 2023

        Tina Blau (1845 Wien - 1937 ebenda)

        Tina Blau (1845 Wien - 1937 ebenda) 'Aus Holland', Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte aufgezogen, 24,1 cm x 28,9 cm, signiert, verso Ausstellungsetikett von der Künstlerin händisch signiert sowie 'N. 44' nummeriert und betitelt, Winter 1875-76 (Die Datierung folgt den eigenhändigen Angaben in der Fotosammlung, welche die Malerin am Ende ihres Lebens anlegte), partiell retuschiert, Leinwand löst sich oben links leicht von der Platte, partiell leichte Farbabplatzer am Bildrand, leichte oberflächliche Kratzer, Platte verso mit Kratzern, Provenienz: Wir danken Dr. Markus Fellinger (Österreichische Galerie, Belvedere) für die hilfreiche wissenschaftliche Unterstützung und die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Gemäldes. Das Gemälde war Teil der ersten Kollektivausstellung Tina Blaus in Wien 1899, welche vom Kunstsalon Pisko organisiert wurde und später als Wanderausstellung durch Österreich und Deutschland tourte. Im Zuge der ersten Einzelausstellung (60 Werke wurden ausgestellt) Blaus 1890 im Münchner Kunstverein wurde das Werk erworben und gelangte im Anschluss in eine Privatsammlung im Ruhrgebiet. Das Etikett auf der Rückseite wurde von Tina Blau eigenhändig für ebendiese Ausstellung beschriftet. Literatur: Tina Blau Online-Wvz. des Belvedere Nr. GE 259. Tina Blau: Liste der 64 Bilder die ich am (...) an den Münchner Kunstverein sandte, in: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, unveröffentlichtes Manuskript, 1869-1916, S. 15-16, Nr. 44. Blau, Tina: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, unveröffentlichtes Manuskript, 1869-1916, Kat.-Nr. 218. Ausstellungen: Wien 1903 (Gemälde-Salon Pisko), Tina Blau-Ausstellung, Kat.-Nr. 44. München 1903 (Kunstverein München), Kollektivausstellung Tina Blau, ohne Katalog. Die bedeutende österreichische Künstlerin, Tina Blau, war eine Landschaftsmalerin mit unvergleichlichem atmosphärischem Feinsinn. Eben diesen Feinsinn überträgt die Künstlerin mit einem gröberen Pinselduktus auf den Maluntergrund. Das Gemälde wurde im Winter 1875-76, höchstwahrscheinlich in Amsterdam gefertigt, wo alle bisher bekannten Gemälde der ersten Hollandreise Tina Blaus entstanden. Hier liegt ein Segelboot in einer niederländischen Gracht. Stimmungsvoll spiegeln sich die Segel auf der Wasseroberfläche des Kanals. Die Lichteinfälle, die durch die partiell unbemalte Leinwand geradezu durchscheinen und die leichten Schattenflächen lassen das Werk wunderbar wirken. Ist doch zu beobachten, dass die Künstlerin genau diese Situation ausgearbeitet hat, die Häuserfronten jedoch eher ausspart und in die Tiefe des Bildes verlaufen lässt. Das Kunstwerk war mit gleichem Titel als Nummer 44 teil ihrer Einzelausstellung im Wiener Kunstsalon Pisko, die danach als Wanderausstellung durch verschiedene Städte in Deutschland tourte. Das Etikett auf der Rückseite wurde von Tina Blau eigenhändig für diese Ausstellung beschriftet. English Transaltion: Tina Blau (1845 Vienna - 1937 ibid.) 'Aus Holland', oil on canvas mounted on panel, 24.1 cm x 28.9 cm, signed, exhibition label signed by the artist on verso, as well as 'N. 44', numbered and titled, winter 1875-76 (according to the Belvedere, the dating follows the information given by the artist herself in the collection of photographs she made at the end of her life), partially retouched, the canvas slightly detached from the plate at the upper left, some slight paint chipping at the edge of the picture, slight superficial scratches, plate with scratches on verso. We thank Dr. Markus Fellinger (Österreichische Galerie, Belvedere) for his helpful scientific support and confirmation of the painting's authenticity. Provenance: The painting was part of Tina Blau's first collective exhibition in Vienna in 1899, which was organised by the Pisko Art Salon and later toured through Austria and Germany as a travelling exhibition. The painting was acquired in the course of Blau's first solo exhibition (60 works were exhibited) in 1890 at the Munich Kunstverein and subsequently entered a private collection in the Ruhr area. The label on the back was inscribed by Tina Blau herself for this exhibition. Literature: The painting is listed in the Tina Blau Online-Wvz. of the Belvedere under no. GE 259. Blau, Tina: Liste der 64 Bilder die ich am (...) an den Münchner Kunstverien sandte, in: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, unpublished manuscript, 1869-1916, pp. 15-16, here no. 44. Blau, Tina: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, unpublished manuscript, 1869-1916, Cat. No. 218. Exhibitions: Tina Blau exhibition, Gemälde-Salon Pisko, Vienna 1903, Cat. No. 44. collective exhibition Tina Blau, Kunstverein Munich 1903 (without catalogue). The important Austrin Artist Tina Blau, was a landscape painter with an incomparable atmospheric subtlety. It is precisely this subtlety that the artist transfers to the painting surface with a coarser brushstroke. The picture must have been painted in the winter of 1875-76, most probably in Amsterdam, where all the paintings known so far from Tina Blau's first trip to Holland were created. Here a sailboat lies in a Dutch canal. The sails are atmospherically reflected on the water surface of the canal. The light reflections, which virtually shine through the partially unpainted canvas, and the light areas of shadow give the work a wonderful effect. It can be observed that the artist has worked out exactly this situation, but rather leaves out the fronts of the houses and lets them run into the depth of the picture.

        Wettmann
      • Tina Blau (1865-1916) Study from Perchtoldsdorf
        May. 06, 2023

        Tina Blau (1865-1916) Study from Perchtoldsdorf

        Tina Blau (1865-1916) Study from Perchtoldsdorf color lithograph on paper signed in the stone lower left around 1900 inscribed in German below the depiction view of the Austrian Perchtoldsdorf with the fortified tower in the foreground a row of trees by a pond age-appropriate condition browned stained image 20 x 27 cm (HxW) framed behind glass overall dimensions 33.5 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Tina Blau "Studie aus Perchtoldsdorf" Wiener Malerin (1865 - 1916) Farblithografie/Papier unten links im Stein signiert um 1900 unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet Ansicht des österreichischen Ortes Perchtoldsdorf mit Wehrturm im Vordergrund eine Baumreihe an einem Teich altersgemäßer Zustand gebräunt fleckig Darstellung 20 x 27 cm (HxB) hinter Glas gerahmt Gesamtmaß 33.5 x 40 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 40.6 cm Tina (Regina Leopoldine) Blau, born in Vienna in 1845, was the only Jewish woman artist in her generation to be professionally recognized. Encouraged by her family to pursue art, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 and her paintings were included in the 1873 Viennese World Exhibition. She studied with various artists and traveled to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and an artist colony in Hungary. She returned to Vienna in 1875 and shared a studio with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler until 1879. Blau rose to international fame with shows in Vienna in 1882 and Paris in 1883, and she was praised for her modern and innovative uses of light and color. Tina Blau represented her own innovative position within Austrian landscape painting in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. She painted in the so-called Austrian Stimmungsimpressionismus (atmospheric Impressionism).

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 32.5 cm Tina (Regina Leopoldine) Blau, born in Vienna in 1845, was the only Jewish woman artist in her generation to be professionally recognized. Encouraged by her family to pursue art, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 and her paintings were included in the 1873 Viennese World Exhibition. She studied with various artists and traveled to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and an artist colony in Hungary. She returned to Vienna in 1875 and shared a studio with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler until 1879. Blau rose to international fame with shows in Vienna in 1882 and Paris in 1883, and she was praised for her modern and innovative uses of light and color. Tina Blau represented her own innovative position within Austrian landscape painting in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. She painted in the so-called Austrian Stimmungsimpressionismus (atmospheric Impressionism).

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • TINA BLAU: SCENE OF THE PRATER (SPRING)
        Dec. 06, 2022

        TINA BLAU: SCENE OF THE PRATER (SPRING)

        Est: €50,000 - €100,000

        Tina Blau Scene of the Prater (Spring) c. 1880/81 oil on canvas 83 x 47.5 cm signed on the lower right: T. blue inscribed by the hand of the artist on the label on the reverse: T. Blau Wien / Prater Frühling Preis 8 ...; on the stretcher on the reverse no. 107 (Kunstverein München) 1881 purchase for raffle of the Kunstverein München - raffled off to the Kunstverein Nuremberg; private property, Nuremberg; private property, Baden Würtemberg 1881 Berlin, Königliche Akademie der Künste, LV. exhibition, no. 72 (ill. p. 13) 1881/82 Munich, Kunstverein Tina Blau, Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, 1869-1916, no. 57; Kunstverein München (ed.), Verzeichnis der für das Jahr 1881 angekauften Kunstwerke nebst dem Resultate des am 16. Februar 1882 stattgehabten Verlosung derselben, Munich 1882, no. 107; Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online Catalogue Raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2022, cat-no. GE 358;

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Tina Blau

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) A Hilly Landscape with Creek, c. 1868/69, Tina Blau estate stamp at lower right, oil on paper on canvas, 30.5 x 42 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Brittany, France; Private Collection, France. Catalogued and Illustrated in: Online-Werkverzeichnis, Tina Blau, Belvedere-Research-Center, Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 1265. We are grateful to Dr. Markus Fellinger and Mag. Claus Jesina for kindly confirming the authenticity on the basis of the original.

      • Tina Blau
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Tina Blau

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) A Scene in Dordrecht, signed Tina Blau, verso titled and inscribed “N. 5 Dordrecht. 500 K Tina Blau”, oil on board, 18 x 26.5 cm, framed Provenance: Collection of Theodor Hämmerle (1859–1930), Vienna, since 1915; his heirs; Private Collection Vienna, Dorotheum Vienna, 25 April 2018, lot 1315; Private Collection, Austria. Künstlerhaus label 1915, no. 497 confirmed by Nikolaus Domes, MA.

      • Tina Blau
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Tina Blau

        Est: €12,000 - €14,000

        (Vienna 1845–1916) Landscape near Polling, titled Polling (18)69, on the reverse stamp Tina Blau Nachlass and label with No. 7, Tina Blau Polling; also inscribed Landschaft III. T. Blau, oil on board, 37 x 50.5 cm, framed Provenance: Collection Dr. Theodor Blau (1844-1964), Vienna; Thence by descent to his son-in-law Arthur Modry (1882-1964), Vienna/Manila, until the 1950s; Private Collection, Vienna; Dorotheum, Vienna, 5 December 1961, lot 12; Collection Dr. Franz Zilken (1914-2013), Cologne, until the 1980s; Private Collection, Austria. Catalogued and Illustrated in: Tina Blau online catalogue raisonné, Belvedere Research Center Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 66.

      • TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) - Resting in the countryside
        Oct. 29, 2022

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) - Resting in the countryside

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Resting in the countryside signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 40.6 cm Tina (Regina Leopoldine) Blau, born in Vienna in 1845, was the only Jewish woman artist in her generation to be professionally recognized. Encouraged by her family to pursue art, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 and her paintings were included in the 1873 Viennese World Exhibition. She studied with various artists and traveled to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and an artist colony in Hungary. She returned to Vienna in 1875 and shared a studio with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler until 1879. Blau rose to international fame with shows in Vienna in 1882 and Paris in 1883, and she was praised for her modern and innovative uses of light and color. Tina Blau represented her own innovative position within Austrian landscape painting in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. She painted in the so-called Austrian Stimmungsimpressionismus (atmospheric Impressionism).

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) - Rural autumn landscape
        Oct. 29, 2022

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) - Rural autumn landscape

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Rural autumn landscape signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 32.5 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Rural autumn landscape signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 32.5 cm Tina (Regina Leopoldine) Blau, born in Vienna in 1845, was the only Jewish woman artist in her generation to be professionally recognized. Encouraged by her family to pursue art, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 and her paintings were included in the 1873 Viennese World Exhibition. She studied with various artists and traveled to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and an artist colony in Hungary. She returned to Vienna in 1875 and shared a studio with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler until 1879. Blau rose to international fame with shows in Vienna in 1882 and Paris in 1883, and she was praised for her modern and innovative uses of light and color. Tina Blau represented her own innovative position within Austrian landscape painting in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. She painted in the so-called Austrian Stimmungsimpressionismus (atmospheric Impressionism)

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        TINA BLAU-LANG (1845-1916) Resting in the countryside signed 'T. Blau' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 40.6 cm Tina (Regina Leopoldine) Blau, born in Vienna in 1845, was the only Jewish woman artist in her generation to be professionally recognized. Encouraged by her family to pursue art, Blau made her artistic debut in 1867 and her paintings were included in the 1873 Viennese World Exhibition. She studied with various artists and traveled to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and an artist colony in Hungary. She returned to Vienna in 1875 and shared a studio with the landscape painter Emil Jakob Schindler until 1879. Blau rose to international fame with shows in Vienna in 1882 and Paris in 1883, and she was praised for her modern and innovative uses of light and color. Tina Blau represented her own innovative position within Austrian landscape painting in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. She painted in the so-called Austrian Stimmungsimpressionismus (atmospheric Impressionism)

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Blau, Tina
        May. 14, 2022

        Blau, Tina

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1845 Wien 1916), zugeschrieben. 7 Skizzen. Bleistift u. Tusche. Davon 4 sign. mit "T.Blau". Zw. 12 x 15 u. 25 x 35 cm. Tls. unter Passep. mont. Gebrauchssp. ╔Dabei: 10 Bleistiftzeichnungen╗ und Skizzen aus ders. Sammlung. 19./Anfang 20. Jh. Zw. 13 x 18 u. 20 x 25 cm. - Tls. stärkere Gebrauchssp. - Sketches. Pencil and ink. 4x signed. D

      • Tina Blau
        May. 08, 2022

        Tina Blau

        Est: €85,000 - €170,000

        Tina Blau (1845 Wien - 1916 ebenda) An den Nordendyk. Dordrecht"/"Die Mühle "De Nachtegaal" in Dordrecht". 1908 auf ihrer letzten Holland-Reise entstandenes, impressionistisches Hauptwerk der Künstlerin, die zu den international bedeutendsten österreichischen Malerinnen des 19. Jhs. und der beginnenden Moderne zählt. Das Gemälde zeigt die 1752 erbaute und bereits 1930 teilw. abgebrochene Galerieholländerwindmühle mit Holzsägewerk, die an einem kleinen Kanal am Noordendijk/Ecke Oranjelaan in Dordrecht stand. Tina Blau, die vornehmlich Landschaften und Stillleben malte, prägte zusammen mit Emil Jakob Schindler, Carl Moll, Theodor von Hörmann, Hugo Darnaut, Marie Egner und Olga Wisinger-Florian den Stil des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus. Die aus einer jüdischen Familie stammende Künstlerin lernte ab 1859 beim Waldmüller-Schüler Antal Hanély, bei August Schaeffer und ab 1865 im Atelier sowie der Malschule von Josef Aigner. Bereits in dieser Zeit entstanden ihre Landschaften plein air direkt vor dem Motiv. Tina Blau stellte 1867 erstmals ein Gemälde im Wiener Kunstverein aus; 1868 beteiligte sie sich erfolgreich an der Eröffnungsausstellung des Wiener Künstlerhauses, 1869 an der ersten Internationalen Kunstausstellung im Wiener Künstlerhaus. 1869-1873 vollendete sie ihre künstlerische Ausbildung durch privaten Unterricht bei Prof. Wilhelm Lindenschmit d. J. in München. 1882 wurde Blau schlagartig berühmt, als sie ihr monumentales Gemälde "Frühling im Prater" im Künstlerhaus ausstellte, das wegen seiner zu großen Helligkeit zunächst abgelehnt worden war (heute im Belvedere, Wien). Für dasselbe Gemälde gewann sie auf dem Pariser Salon von 1883 eine "Mention honorable", als einzige Auszeichnung auch an ausländische Künstler. Es folgten erfolgreiche Beteiligungen an den Weltausstellungen in Antwerpen (1885), Paris (1889) und Chicago (1893), wo sie eine Goldmedaille erhielt. 1890 fand im Münchner Kunstverein die erste "Kollektivausstellung" (Einzelausstellung) mit 60 Werken Tina Blaus statt, die in der Folge als Wanderausstellung durch deutsche Großstädte fortgesetzt wurde und in den Kunstzeitschriften durchweg positiv besprochen wurde. 1899 fand die erste Kollektivausstellung ihrer Werke in Wien statt, die vom Kunstsalon Pisko organisiert wurde und später ebenfalls durch Österreich und Deutschland tourte. Im Jahr 1908 übernahm die Wiener Galerie Arnot die Hauptvertretung von Tina Blau und zeigte 1909 und 1914 weitere große Kollektivausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 84 cm x 73 cm. Rahmen. Das Gemälde ist im Tina Blau-Online-Wvz. des Belvedere unter der Nr. GE 984 aufgenommen. Lit./Ausstellungen: Jahresausstellung, Künstlerhaus Wien, 1909, Kat-Nr. 282; Kollektivausstellung "Tina Blau", Galerie Arnot, Wien, November 1909, Kat.-Nr. 6; Wanderausstellung "Tina Blau" 1910, Hamburg, Berlin, Köln, Düsseldorf, Wiesbaden, Kiel, Frankfurt am Main (ohne Kat.) Liste-Nr. 44a; Handschriftliche Werkliste, 1869-1916, Kat. Nr. 274; Wolf, Verzeichnis, 1910-16. Die Bildtitel und Datierung folgen laut Belvedere den eigenhändigen Angaben in der Fotosammlung, welche die Malerin am Ende ihres Lebens anlegte. Provenienz: 1909 aus der Tina Blau-Ausstellung in der Galerie Arnot verkauft an Komm. Rat Hatschek, Linz (d. h. der bedeutende Industrielle und Kommerzialrat Ludwig Hatschek, 1856 - 1914); 2006 Kunsthandel Giese & Schweiger, Wien. Oil on canvas. Signed. Exhibited 1909-1910 in Vienna and several German towns. Mentioned in the online catalogue raisonnée by the Belvedere in Vienna, No. GE 984."

      • Tina Blau "Zigeunerhütten in Rosenau"
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Tina Blau "Zigeunerhütten in Rosenau"

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Tina Blau "Zigeunerhütten in Rosenau" um 1862 Öl auf Leinwand 40 x 66 cm Signiert, bezeichnet und undeutlich datiert rechts unten: Tina Blau / Wien / (18)62? Privatbesitz, Wien Annelie Roser-De Palma, Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau, Diss., Wien 1971, S. 5, 26-27, Nr. 6, Abb. 5, 6; Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online-Werkverzeichnis, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien 2021, WV-Nr. GE 13

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau Landsberg am Lech
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Tina Blau Landsberg am Lech

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Tina Blau Landsberg am Lech 1883 oil on panel 24 x 32.5 cm signed on the lower right: T. Blau. export stamp on the reverse S. Kende, XXIII. Kunst-Auction, Vienna, 22./23.1.1900, p. 9, no. 8; 1971 Dr. Heinrich Fuchs, Vienna; 1989 Kunsthandlung Reinhold Entzmann & Sohn, Vienna; since then private collection, Austria 1971 Vienna, Ausstellung Tina Blau, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, no. 40, pl. 17 Pauline Wolf, Verzeichnis der Photographien nach Bildern und Studien von Tina Blau. April 1910 - November 1916, (non-published manuscript) Vienna 1910–16, cat. no. Bayern 10 (with ill.); Annelie Roser-De Palma, Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau, Dissertation, Vienna 1971, p. 115, no. 96, ill. 85 Heinrich Fuchs, Die österreichischen Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts, Vienna 1972, vol. 1 (A-F), p. 126 (b/w-ill.); Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. online catalogue-raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2021, cataloge raisonné-no. GE 432

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau Blick auf Dordrecht
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Tina Blau Blick auf Dordrecht

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Tina Blau View of Dordrecht 1907 oil on cardboard 18 x 26.5 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the reverse: Tina Blau Lang / Dordrecht 1907 Dorotheum, Vienna, 19.3.1963, no. 19, pl. 71; Dorotheum, Vienna, 23.3.1965, no. 14, pl. 91; Dorotheum, Vienna, 11.11.1980, no. 273, pl. LXII; private property, Austria; Galerie Martin Suppan, Vienna; private property, Vienna 2007 Vienna, Galerie Martin Suppan, no. FT 14 Annelie Roser-De Palma, Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau, Dissertation, Vienna 1971, no. 167, ill. 146; Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2021, cataloge raisonné-no. GE 980

        Im Kinsky
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Tina Blau "Zigeunerhütten in Rosenau" (gypsy shacks in Rosenau) c. 1862 oil on canvas 40 x 66 cm signed, inscribed and indistinctly dated on the lower right: Tina Blau / Wien / (18)62? private property, Vienna Annelie Roser-De Palma, Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau, Dissertation, Vienna 1971, p. 5, 26-27, no. 6, ill. 5, 6; Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online-catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2021, cataloge raisonné-no. GE 13

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau Blick auf Bad Aibling
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Tina Blau Blick auf Bad Aibling

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Tina Blau View of Bad Aibling 1889 oil on panel 46.5 x 66 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the lower left: T. Blau/ Aibling 1889 1889 commissioned work for Otto Schulze and his wife Eugenie Menter-Schulze, Bad Aibling; private property, Austria Tina Blau, Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde. 1869-1916, cat.-no. 92; Markus Fellinger/Klaus Jesina, Tina Blau. online-catalogue, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2016, cat.-no. GE 532

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau; "Aus dem Ötztal"
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Tina Blau; "Aus dem Ötztal"

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Tina Blau (Wien 1845-1916 Wien) "Aus dem Ötztal", 1901 oil on panel; 24 x 33 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the lower right: T. Blau/ Oetz 1901 inscription by the artist on the reverse: aus dem Oetzthal 1901 / Tina Blau; inscription by the artist on label on the reverse: N. 20 / aus dem Ötzthal / Tina Blau; handwritten number on the reverse: 5173 Provenance 1980 acquired by the present owner at an art dealer in Salzburg; since then private property, Vienna Exhibitions 1903 Vienna, Gemälde-Salon Pisko, Tina Blau-Ausstellung; 1903-1904 Wanderausstellung Munich, Dresden, Breslau, Hannover, Chemnitz, Brünn; 1906-1907 Wanderausstellung Kiel, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Augsburg Literature Tina Blau, Liste der 64 Bilder die ich am (...) an den Münchner Kunstverien sandte, in: Handschriftliche Werkliste ausgestellter und verkaufter Gemälde, public manuscript, 1869-1916, cat. no. 20; Pauline Wolf, Verzeichnis der Photographien nach Bildern und Studien von Tina Blau. April 1910 bis November 1916, Vienna 1910-16, cat.-no. Österreichische Provinzen 11 u. 15 (with ill.); Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2016, cat.-no. GE 808 (chapter: Im Gebirge)

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau; "Sommerspaziergang"
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Tina Blau; "Sommerspaziergang"

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Tina Blau (Wien 1845-1916 Wien) "Sommerspaziergang", c. 1884 oil on panel; 17 x 26.5 cm signed on the lower right: T. Blau Provenance auction Sotheby's, Munich, 10th December 1991, lot 84; 1992 Kuntsalon Mag. Peter Kovacek, Vienna; private property, Austria Exhibition 2016/17 Vienna, Jüdisches Museum, Die bessere Hälfte. Jüdische Künstlerinnen bis 1938 Literature Sabine Fellner/Andrea Winkelbauer (ed.), Die bessere Hälfte. Jüdische Künstlerinnen bis 1938, exhibition catalogue, Jüdisches Museum Vienna, 2016, p. 31 (ill.); Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2016, cat.-no. GE 447 (chapter: Bayern).

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau; Mödling
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Tina Blau; Mödling

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Tina Blau (Wien 1845-1916 Wien) Mödling, 1869 oil on canvas; 85 x 105 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the lower right: Tina Blau Wien 1869 Provenance 1912 property Hilda Modry; private property, Austria Literature Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2020, cat.-no. GE 52 We are grateful to Dr. Markus Fellinger (Belvedere, Vienna) and Mag. Klaus Jesina for their support.

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau; Brandeis at the Elbe
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Tina Blau; Brandeis at the Elbe

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Tina Blau (Wien 1845-1916 Wien) Brandeis at the Elbe, 1861 oil on cardboard; 29.5 x 49 cm inscribed and dated on the lower right: Brandeis / 18/61 label on the reverse: No. 6 Tina Blau / H.R. / Brandeis a/ Elbe estate stamp on the reverse: Nachlass / Tina Blau Provenance private property, USA; c. 1980 art dealer,Vienna; acquired there by the present owner (private property, Vienna) Literature Egon Hofmann, Landschaftsbilder von Tina Blau. Gedächtnisausstellung Salzburg 1936 anläßlich des 20. Todestages, in: Österr. Kunst. Monatszeitschrift für bild. und darst. Kunst, vol. 7, Vienna 1936, issue 7/8, p. 3-5, ill. p. 5; Annelie Roser-De Palma, Die Landschaftsmalerin Tina Blau, dissertation, Vienna 1971, p. 25, cat.-no. 3, ill. 1; Markus Fellinger/Claus Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2016, cat.-no. GE 8 (chapter: Frühwerk)

        Im Kinsky
      • Tina Blau; Study for "Apriltag im Prater"
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Tina Blau; Study for "Apriltag im Prater"

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Tina Blau (Wien 1845-1916 Wien) Study for "Apriltag im Prater", 1883 pencil on paper; 26 x 19 cm (cut-out) signed, inscribed and dated: T. Blau Prater 1883 Provenance private property, Austria Literature cf. M. Fellinger/C. Jesina, Tina Blau. Online catalogue raisonné, Österr. Galerie Belvedere, Vienna 2016, cat.-no. GE 416 (chapter: Prater). We are grateful to Dr. Markus Fellinger (Belvedere, Vienna) and Mag. Klaus Jesina for their help in cataloguing this lot.

        Im Kinsky
      • Wohl TINA BLAU-LANG (1845 Wien - 1916 ebenda)
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Wohl TINA BLAU-LANG (1845 Wien - 1916 ebenda)

        Öl auf Leinwand (auf Holz montiert), ¨Feierliche Gesellschaft im Freien (Wiener Prater?)¨, unten rechts undeutlich signiert ¨T. Blau¨(?), ca. 13x22cm, gerahmt (19x28,5cm), gebräunt, berieben

        Jul. 25, 2020

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Tina Blau. 1845 Wien - 1916 Wien - 'Venedig' - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 67,5 x 41,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Tina Blau (nachträglich, möglicherweise von fremder Hand). Rahmen. Etwas rest. - Lit.: Die Arbeit ist unter der WVZ-Nr. GE 1063 im Online-Werkverzeichnis der Österreichischen Galerie Belvedere, Wien verzeichnet. - Lit.: Wolf, Pauline. Verzeichnis der Photografien nach Bildern und Studien von Tina Blau. April 1910 bis November 1916. - Wir danken Herrn Dr. Markus Fellinger (Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien) für die freundlichen wissenschaftlichen Hinweise. - Die Arbeit wurde mit der Datenbank des Art Loss Registers abgeglichen (Zertifikat liegt vor). - Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Norddeutschland. Das wiederentdeckte, großformatige Gemälde entstand nach eigenen handschriftlichen Vermerken der Künstlerin im Jahr 1912 in Wien.

      • Tina Blau
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Tina Blau

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Vienna 1845–1916) A Village Road in Szolnok, verso titled “... Szolnok” on remains of an old label, and label with no. 11, signed T. Blau, oil on panel, 28.5 x 53 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Germany. This painting will be included in the Tina Blau online catalogue raisonné, Belvedere Research Center Vienna, cat. raisonné no. GE 1258, Square in Szolnok. We are grateful to Dr. Markus Fellinger and Mag. Claus Jesina for kindly confirming the authenticity on the basis of the original.