Eugène Bléry Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1805 - d. 1887

      • Eugene Blery - Forest, Fontainbleu etching
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Eugene Blery - Forest, Fontainbleu etching

        Est: $150 - $250

        Eugene Blery - Forest, Fontainbleu etching Eugene Blery Forest, Fontainbleu etching43 x 60cm frame size 70x 86cm

        Lawsons
      • EUGENE BLERY 1840 ETCHING BEECH GROVE
        Dec. 17, 2023

        EUGENE BLERY 1840 ETCHING BEECH GROVE

        Eugene Blery (French, 1805-1887) Beech Grove Etching - Etching with drypoint and roulettet on chine colle; under glass in wood frame. / Visible Art Size: 11"H x 8.5"W / Frame Size: 17"H x 14"W

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • E. BLÉRY (1805-1887), River Landscape with Water Mill, 1846, Etching
        Nov. 11, 2023

        E. BLÉRY (1805-1887), River Landscape with Water Mill, 1846, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Eugène Bléry (1805 Fontainebleau - 1887 Paris): River Landscape with Water Mill, 1846, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Inscribed, signed and dated below the image in the printing plate: "E Bléry del et sculpt", "Mouloin pres d'Ally en Savoye" and "aqua forti 1846". Date: 1846 Description: Depiction of a rocky and wooded river landscape with a water mill in the middle ground on the right. On the path at the back left two figures. Keywords: Print, Landscape, Mill, River, Forest, Tree, Path, France, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Bléry, Eugène Stanislas Alexandre
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Bléry, Eugène Stanislas Alexandre

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1805 Fontainebleau - Paris 1887). Verwildete Landschaft. Radierungen auf aufgew. China 1861. Ca. 44 x 60 cm. cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Datum i. d. Platte. - Stellenweise stärkere Gebrauchssp. R

      • BLÉRY, EUGÈNE STANISLAS ALEXANDRE: "Rochers à la Fauchille".
        May. 11, 2023

        BLÉRY, EUGÈNE STANISLAS ALEXANDRE: "Rochers à la Fauchille".

        Est: CHF150 - CHF300

        BLÉRY, EUGÈNE STANISLAS ALEXANDRE (Fontainebleau 1805 - 1887 Paris) : "Rochers à la Fauchille"; Bleistift; 35x28,5 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. "E. Blery", betitelt u. dat. 1859 u.r.

      • EUGENE BLERY Fontainebleau 1805 - 1887 Paris: Le Moulin de la Roche.
        Oct. 22, 2022

        EUGENE BLERY Fontainebleau 1805 - 1887 Paris: Le Moulin de la Roche.

        Est: - €750

        EUGENE BLERY Fontainebleau 1805 - 1887 Paris Le Moulin de la Roche. Radierung aus der Folge „Quatre Paysages à l'Eau-forte“ 1846. Béraldi 67. Le Blanc 40, II. - Mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Bezeichnung „aqua forti“ in der Platte. Auf aufgewalzten chamoisfarbenem China. 17,7 x 25,3 cm. Breiter Rand schwach fleckig und mit leichter Eckknickspur. Schöner Abdruck mit spürbarem Grat und feiner Roulettearbeit. [ms]

      • Eugene BLERY: "The Large Thistle"
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Eugene BLERY: "The Large Thistle"

        Eugene BLERY (1805-1887): "The Large Thistle" / "Le Grand Chardon" (original French title). Etching on chine-colle, 1843. From the series "Les Quatre Grandes Plantes". References: Blery 5, Beraldi 145, BN-IFF 37. Signed and dated in the plate. Plate size: 13 3/8 x 18 1/4 inches.

        Armstrong Fine Art
      • Eugene Blery, attr., Am umgestürztem Baum
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Eugene Blery, attr., Am umgestürztem Baum

        Eugéne Bléry, attr., Am umgestürzten Baum mächtiger umgestürzter Stamm mit Bauernpaar in bergiger Landschaft, lavierte Tuschezeichnung mit Aquarell und Deckweiß, um 1870, rückseitig bezeichnet "Eug. Blery Nr. 542" und Sammlungsstempel, rückseitig Leimspuren, etwas fleckig, unter Passepartout montiert, Blattmaße ca. 15 x 20 cm. Künstlerinfo: franz. Zeichner und Graphiker (1805 Fontainebleau bis 1887 Paris), Ausbildung für das höhere Lehramt, widmete sich ab ca. 1830 ausschließlich der Kunst, Studienreisen führten ihn nach Südfrankreich, Auvergne, Westalpen und Dauphiné, 1830 erschien eine Folge von zwölf Landschaftsansichten, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

      • BLERY, Eugène (1805-1887)
        Mar. 18, 2022

        BLERY, Eugène (1805-1887)

        Est: €500 - €900

        Paysages à l'eau-forte -1846 Album in-folio, suite de 29 eaux-fortes, en partie sur chine appliqué. En partie signé en crayon. Rousseurs. Reliure en 3/4 vélin

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Eugene Blery, (French, 1805-1887), "Les Grands Tussilages", etching, sight 15" x 20-1/4", framed 24" x 28-1/2"
        Jan. 29, 2022

        Eugene Blery, (French, 1805-1887), "Les Grands Tussilages", etching, sight 15" x 20-1/4", framed 24" x 28-1/2"

        Est: $600 - $900

        Eugene Blery (French, 1805-1887) "Les Grands Tussilages" etching Plate 3 from "Les quatres grandes plantes relief", signed in plate lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15" x 20-1/4", framed 24" x 28-1/2" Provenance: Paul McCarron, New York, New York.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1805 Fontainebleau - Paris 1887). 4 (3 auf aufgew. China) Radierungen mit Landschaften, 1844-1860. Zw. 14 x 19 u. 30 x 38,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Datum (3) u. Titel (2) i. d. Platte. Le Pont de Sassenage, près Grenoble. - La lisière du bois, près Rambouillet. - 1 Bl. gebr., Trägerpapiere tls. stockfl. D

      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1887), River landscape with water mill, 1846, Etching
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887), River landscape with water mill, 1846, Etching

        Est: €500 - €700

        Eugène Bléry (1805 Fontainebleau - 1887 Paris), River landscape with water mill, 1846, Etching Technique: Etching on paper, mounted on paper Size: 11,5 x 17,7 cm, Additional sizes: Sheet: 14,1 x 21,5 cm, Plate: 12,3 x 19,8 cm | 4 1/2 x 7 in, Plate: 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 in Inscription: Below the image in the plate inscribed, signed and dated: "E Bléry del et sculpt", "Mouloin pres d'Ally en Savoye" and "aqua forti 1846" Condition: Very good condition. The paper is discolored due to its age. The underlay is pale foxed. Description: Depiction of a rocky and wooded river landscape with a water mill in the middle ground on the right. On the path in the back left two figures. Keywords: Romanticism, Landscape, Prints, Landscape, Mill, River, Forest, Tree, Path, France

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Eugene Blery - Le Charlemagne (Foret de Fontainblue)
        May. 28, 2019

        Eugene Blery - Le Charlemagne (Foret de Fontainblue)

        Est: $725 - $1,050

        "Le Charlemagne (Foret de Fontainblue)" by Eugene Blery, Unsigned Etching. Paper size is 22.25 x 29.75 inches, with an image size of 17 x 23.75 inches. The Etching is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: La Calcographie du Louvre, On Lana Paper

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1887). Le Merisier à la mare ; Le Ruisseau à la roche aux lianes ; La Vigne aux fruits. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Bléry 92, 113 et 152. Très belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Quelques rousseurs. Toutes marges aux 2 premières, petites marges à la dernière. Étiquette d’inventaire adhésive collée au verso de chaque pl.. Ens. 3 p.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887). Le Merisier à la mare ; Le Ruisseau à la roche aux lianes ; La Vigne aux fruits. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Bléry 92, 113 et 152. Très belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Quelques rousseurs. Toutes marges aux 2 premières, petites marges à la dernière. Étiquette d’inventaire adhésive collée au verso de chaque pl.. Ens. 3 p.

        Est: €180 - €200

      • Eugène BLERY (1805-1887) Hêtre majestueux
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Eugène BLERY (1805-1887) Hêtre majestueux

        Est: €100 - €150

        Eugène BLERY (1805-1887) Hêtre majestueux Pierre noire, estompe 55,3 x 46,2 cm Signé, daté et titré en bas à gauche « Etude d’hêtre au Man Maurau…/ 17 août 1847 Guy Bléry » Insolé Rousseurs Estimation : 100/150 €

        Jul. 26, 2018

        Est: $725 - $1,050

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Eugène BLERY (Fontainebleau 1805 – Paris 1887)
        Mar. 26, 2018

        Eugène BLERY (Fontainebleau 1805 – Paris 1887)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Eugène BLERY (Fontainebleau 1805 – Paris 1887) Tempête sur une rivière Crayon noir, ovale 40 x 52 cm Signé en bas à gauche EBléry et Eug. Blery... et Dellt black chalk, oval; signed lower left : EBléry et Eug. Blery... et Dellt; 15 3/4 x 20 15/32 in

      • BLÉRY, EUGÈNE
        Dec. 07, 2016

        BLÉRY, EUGÈNE

        Est: €400 - €500

        Eugène Bléry 1805 Fontainebleau - 1887 Paris Landscape with trees Monogrammed and dated ''12 Aout 1839'' lower right. Pencil drawing on paper. 11,5 x 18,7 cm. Framed. BLÉRY, EUGÈNE 1805 Fontainebleau - 1887 Paris Baumlandschaft R. u. monogrammiert und "12 Aout 1839" datiert. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. 11,5 x 18,7 cm. Rahmen. Seit 1830 widmete sich Eugène Bléry, der ursprünglich für das höhere Lehramt ausgebildet worden war, seinem Schaffen als Zeichner und Graphiker. Zu Studienzwecken bereiste er die Dauphiné, die Westalpen, die Auvergne und Südfrankreich. Noch 1830 veröffentlichte er eine Folge von Lithographien mit Landschaftsansichten. Seine radierten Landschaftsstudien wurden aufgrund ihrer technischen Perfektion hoch geschätzt. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • EUGÈNE BLÉRY (1805-1887) ET AUTRES ARTISTES LA PATIENCE D’EAU ET RONCE À LA VANNE-ÉTUDE DE PLANTES
        Nov. 30, 2016

        EUGÈNE BLÉRY (1805-1887) ET AUTRES ARTISTES LA PATIENCE D’EAU ET RONCE À LA VANNE-ÉTUDE DE PLANTES

        Est: €250 - €300

        EUGÈNE BLÉRY (1805-1887) ET AUTRES ARTISTES LA PATIENCE D’EAU ET RONCE À LA VANNE-ÉTUDE DE PLANTES Eau-forte, lithographie. Belles épreuves, bords un peu jaunis. With three engravings and eight landscapes. 345 x 460mm; 405 x 330mm 13 9/16 x 18 1/8 in.; 15 15/16 x 13 in. &Béraldi 146 I/II; Inv. Fonds Français 202. Avec: CHIFFLART, (Méditation, la Femme et l’homme mort, l’Artiste et son œuvre) (Catalogue V. Sueur, exposition 11, 29, 30). 312 x 230mm; 232 x 157mm; 232 x 153mm 12 1/4 x 9 1/16 in.; 9 1/8 x 6 3/16 in.; 9 1/8 x 6 in. Trois gravures à bonnes marges. With three prints. On joint: 8 Paysages de P. Huet (&Delteil 46, 47, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63) un sujet d’après P. Huet et une vue du Château de Doune par R.P. BONINGTON. Épreuves jaunies, rousseurs, quelques accidents dans les bords à l’une avec renforts d’adhésif au verso. Petites marges. Ensemble 15 planches. A set of fifteen plates.

      • Eugène-Stanislas-Alexandre Blery, Mountainous Landscape with a Courtyard and two Figures
        May. 21, 2016

        Eugène-Stanislas-Alexandre Blery, Mountainous Landscape with a Courtyard and two Figures

        Est: €500 - €700

        Inscribed to the reverse by a hand other than that of the artist.

      • Blery Le Charlemaagne (Foret de Fontainblue) etching
        Feb. 10, 2015

        Blery Le Charlemaagne (Foret de Fontainblue) etching

        Est: $250 - $350

        Artist Name: Blery, Eugene Title: Le Charlemaagne (Foret de Fontainblue) Medium: etching Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 22.25 x 29.75 inches Image Size: 17 x 23.75 inches Condition: A: Mint Notes: La Calcographie du Louvre, On Lana Paper

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Le Pont aux roches. 1867. Eau-forte
        Jun. 07, 2012

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Le Pont aux roches. 1867. Eau-forte

        Est: €150 - €180

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Le Pont aux roches. 1867. Eau-forte. 258 x 340. B. 123. Très belle épreuve sur chine appliqué, annotée à la mine de plomb. Toutes marges. Joint : Le Grand berle. Eau-forte. 220 x 300. Même condition. Ens. 2 p.

      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Suite de quatre paysages : Vue du château de Nemours ; Le Pont de Sassenage près Grenoble ; Rives de la Dore (
        Jun. 07, 2012

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Suite de quatre paysages : Vue du château de Nemours ; Le Pont de Sassenage près Grenoble ; Rives de la Dore (

        Est: €200 - €300

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1887) Suite de quatre paysages : Vue du château de Nemours ; Le Pont de Sassenage près Grenoble ; Rives de la Dore (Auvergne) ; Vallée du Grésivaudan à Sassenage. 1851. Chaque 300 x 218. Beraldi 84 à 87. Très belles épreuves sur chine appliqué, annotées à la mine de plomb et signées. Toutes marges.

      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1886) La Clairière (le petit
        Nov. 08, 2011

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1886) La Clairière (le petit

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Eugène Bléry (1805-1886) La Grande bardane au
        Nov. 08, 2011

        Eugène Bléry (1805-1886) La Grande bardane au

        Est: €300 - €400

      • EUGENE BLERY (1805-1887)
        Sep. 19, 2011

        EUGENE BLERY (1805-1887)

        Est: €250 - €350

        EUGENE BLERY (1805-1887) Chêne au matin ; Les houblons ; Chêne au paysage avec cabane ; Les bords du Loing ensemble de quatre eaux-fortes sur Chine contrecollé sur vélin, 1844-1845, salissures, piqûres, taches d'humidité, en feuilles l'ensemble 35,7 x 41,9 cm (14 x 16½ in.) (4)

      • Blery, Eugène: Kräuterstück
        May. 26, 2011

        Blery, Eugène: Kräuterstück

        Est: €200 - €300

        Kräuterstück (La Bardane?). Radierung auf gewalztem China. 23,6 x 31,2 cm. 1866. Wohl Le Blanc 170. Ganz ausgezeichneter und gegensatzreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Ganz schwach fleckig, minimal gebrauchsspurig im weißen Rand, sonst tadellos erhalten.

      • Blery, Eugène: Le paysage de Ruisdael
        May. 26, 2011

        Blery, Eugène: Le paysage de Ruisdael

        Est: €300 - €400

        Le paysage de Ruisdael. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 22,9 x 33,3 cm. In Feder wohl signiert und betitelt "Epυve de 5υme Etat. 2 Epυve unique". Le Blanc 166 V (von VI). Im unteren weißen Rand nochmals in Bleistift signiert und betitelt "Belle Epυve de cet Etat" - vor "Ruisdael delineavit". Prachtvoller, nuancierter und atmosphärisch wirksamer Druck mit breitem Rand. Im weißen Rand etwas fleckig, geringfügig vergilbt, vereinzelt leichte Faltspuren, sonst in guter Erhaltung.

      • Blery, Eugène: Die Eiche an der Bretterbude
        Nov. 25, 2010

        Blery, Eugène: Die Eiche an der Bretterbude

        Est: €300 - €460

        Die Eiche an der Bretterbude. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 32,6 x 41,5 cm. 1844. Le Blanc 178. Prachtvoller und leuchtender Druck mit delikatem Plattenton und breitem Rand. Minimal fleckig, vereinzelt ganz leichte Faltspuren vornehmlich im weißen Rand, sonst in tadelloser Erhaltung.

      • Eugene Blery 2 etchings
        Mar. 20, 2010

        Eugene Blery 2 etchings

        Est: $150 - $250

        Eugene Blery (French 1805-1886)- French Garden; French Landscape- 2 etchings on chine colle, both signed and inscribed in pen, both have minor foxing throughout, two old masking tape hinges along top edge. 5 3/4 x 4 ¬'' and 8 1/8 x 5 3/8'' 146 x 108 mm and 206 x 137 mm

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Etudes de végétaux dont des liserons
        Mar. 22, 2007

        Etudes de végétaux dont des liserons

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Eugène-Stanislas-Alexandre Bléry (Fontainebleau 1805-1886) Etudes de végétaux dont des liserons signé 'EBléry.' craie noire, aquarelle 351 x 497 mm.

      • EUGÈNE BLÉRY (FRENCH), 1805-1886
        Jan. 25, 2002

        EUGÈNE BLÉRY (FRENCH), 1805-1886

        Est: $750 - $900

        etching, 1840, signed in pencil, on chine collé, with margins, in good condition except the margins with light surface soiling and a few pale fox marks