Merry-Joseph Blondel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1781 - d. 1853

    • Merry-Joseph BLONDEL Paris, 1781 - 1853 Etude pour les Trois Glorieuses Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL Paris, 1781 - 1853 Etude pour les Trois Glorieuses Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL Paris, 1781 - 1853 Etude pour les Trois Glorieuses Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Dans un cadre en bois et stuc doré, travail français de la première partie du XIXe siècle h: 46 w: 38 cm Commentaire : Notre tableau est préparatoire au tableau intitulé 'Les Trois Glorieuses ou La Force a reconquis ses nobles couleurs aux trois mémorables journées de juillet 1830', conservé au MUDO-musée de l'Oise de Beauvais (Inv. 71. 127). Le musée conserve également une autre étude préparatoire proche de la nôtre (Inv. 87.158). Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, toile d'orignie, châssis fixe sans traverse un renfort aux quatre angles. Bonne tension de la toile. Légères griffures sur le pourtour dues au cadre Un petit accident restauré avec repeint dans les cheveux Un petit acciednt dans le cou restauré avec repeint Vernis satiné, légèrement jaune et encrasé Très bon état général de conservation Trés bel état de présentation Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Portrait of a Man, said to be Charles Viollet
      Feb. 02, 2024

      Portrait of a Man, said to be Charles Viollet

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Property from the Estate of William J. Levy, Sold to Benefit the Endowed Scholarship at the University of Pennsylvania Merry-Joseph Blondel French 1781 - 1853 Portrait of a Young Man, said to be Charles Viollet signed and dated lower right: Blondel/1835. oil on canvas canvas: 23 ¾ by 19 ¾ in.; 60 ½ by 50 cm framed: 32 by 28 in.; 81 by 71 cm

    • ATTRIBUE A MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (1781-1853)
      Dec. 13, 2023

      ATTRIBUE A MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (1781-1853)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ATTRIBUE A MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (1781-1853) ÉTUDE DE JEUNE FEMME LEVANT LE BRAS GAUCHE Toile marouflée sur carton Manques et restaurations Att. to M.-J. Blondel, Study for a young woman raising her left arm, canvas laid on cardboard, some lacks and restorations. 45,50 x 27,50 CM - 17,9 x 10,8 IN.

    • attrib. Merry-Joseph Blondel Death of Socrates
      Oct. 16, 2022

      attrib. Merry-Joseph Blondel Death of Socrates

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      attributed BLONDEL, Merry-Joseph, (French, 1781-1853): "The Death of Socrates", Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, 13' x 18", frame 18" x 21.25". Condition: Scattered inpaint, patch repair verso, wax relined.

      Amero Auctions
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Psiche al bagno; I genitori di Psiche consultano l'oracolo di Apollo; Psiche trasportata da Zefiro; Psiche mostra i gioielli alle sorelle; Psiche tenta di pugnalare Amore addormentato; Psiche abbandonata; Psiche salvata da un pescatore; Psiche va agli Inferi; Psiche torna dagli Inferi; Riconciliazione di Venere e Psiche; Psiche e Amore; Dodici papiers peints. Manifattura Dufour, Parigi inizio XIX secolo, Tempera grigia e biacca su carta intelata, 2 pannelli cm 180x212; 2 pannelli cm 180x160; 4 pannelli cm 180x53; 1 pannello cm 180x88; 3 pannelli cm 180x106, Antichità Maurizio Nobile, Bologna, Odile Nouvel-Kammerer, Papiers Peints panoramiques, Musée des Art Decoratifs, Flammarion, Paris 1990, pp 262,263; , H. Clouzot, Le papier peint en France du XVII au XIX siècle, Paris, ed. Van Oest, 1931, tav. XXV-XXVI., Serie completa realizzata dalla manifattura francese Dufour e tratta dai disegni di Louis Lafitte e Merry-Joseph Blondel che, dal 1814 al 1816 a Parigi, collaborano alla realizzazione delle scene degli Amori di Psiche e di Cupido dal romanzo di Jean de La Fontaine, su carta dipinta in camaïeu (chiaroscuro) di grigio o di seppia. , , L’atelier di Joseph Dufour avviò, a inizio XIX secolo, una innovativa decorazione per interni, i papiers peints su grandi fogli, in grado di fare concorrenza alla classica tappezzeria e alle più costose pitture murali. , A tiratura limitata, impresso a mano o con cliché di legno, il prodotto consentiva di realizzare una sorta di panorama continuo sulle pareti delle dimore, con l’intento di una fruizione tutta privata., La carta destinata al rivestimento delle pareti rivelava capacità di messa in scena particolarmente suggestive, per mezzo di fermi-immagine, come nel caso delle “Storie di Amore e Psiche” presentate in questo lotto, caratterizzate da una grande attenzione per la resa dei particolari e da una linea morbida e sinuosa., , L’atelier Dufour inaugurò la serie “Amore e Psiche” nel 1819 alla Exposition des produits de l'industrie francaise di Parigi, riscuotendo immediato successo sia in Francia che all’estero, sulla scia di quello già raggiunto nell’esposizione del 1806 dai panorami di ampia metratura eseguiti dallo stesso atelier e dedicati ai Sauvages de la Mer Pacifique, conosciuti anche come Les Voyages du Capitaine Cook., A differenza del carattere esotico, tipicamente francese dell’inizio del secolo, dei “Selvaggi del Pacifico”, la serie “Amore e Psiche” è ispirata al gusto neoclassico, rimanendo pertanto legata sia alla favola che all’antichità classica., , , Bibliografia: , , ,

    • Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853) Two preparatory studies 59 x 44.5cm (23 1/4 x 17 1/2in). and 60 x 46cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/8in). (2) unframed
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853) Two preparatory studies 59 x 44.5cm (23 1/4 x 17 1/2in). and 60 x 46cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/8in). (2) unframed

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853) Two preparatory studies each signed and dated, one 'M Blondel/Le 2. fevrier 1835' the other 'M Blondel/Le 6 jan 1835' (both lower right) black chalk 59 x 44.5cm (23 1/4 x 17 1/2in). and 60 x 46cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/8in). (2) unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Merry-Jean Blondel oils
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Merry-Jean Blondel oils

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (French 1781-1853)- Portrait of a Lady and a Gentleman- pair of oils on canvas (relined), 1849, signed and dated 1849- lower left, framed. 27 x 22'' Some restoration.

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (1781-1853), "Cupid with a Quiver of Arrows," 19th c., graphite on paper, marked on the back "Blondel," matted unframed, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 8 5/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781 - 1853)
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781 - 1853)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781 - 1853) Alceste et Admète Toile 128 x 160 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Blondel 1828 Provenance : Collection Pierre Loti

    • MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL | Etude pour Les Trois Glorieuses
      Jun. 17, 2015

      MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL | Etude pour Les Trois Glorieuses

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Huile sur toile

    • MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL | Portrait de deux enfants dans un intérieur de style Empire
      Jun. 17, 2015

      MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL | Portrait de deux enfants dans un intérieur de style Empire

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Huile sur toile

    • Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris, 1781 - 1853). Portrait d'homme. Toile. 65 x 54 cm.
      Nov. 23, 2014

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris, 1781 - 1853). Portrait d'homme. Toile. 65 x 54 cm.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris, 1781 - 1853). Portrait d'homme. Toile. 65 x 54 cm. Signé et daté à droite au milieu 1816.Restaurations anciennes . Provenance: Hôtel des ventes de Versailles, Me Blache, 19 février 1967; acquis à cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1860) Portrait de Jean-Pierre Duny d'Aignerville, Calvados Toile 65,5 x 55 cm
      Apr. 04, 2014

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1860) Portrait de Jean-Pierre Duny d'Aignerville, Calvados Toile 65,5 x 55 cm

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile à vue ovale
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile à vue ovale

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile à vue ovale signée et datée 'BL 1825' en bas à gauche h: 65 w: 54 cm

    • Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1860)
      Jun. 19, 2013

      Merry Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1860)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (1781-1853). (attribué à)
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (1781-1853). (attribué à)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (1781-1853). (attribué à) "Étude pour un Zéphyr soufflant. Fusain, craie blanche et estompe sur vélin teinté brun collé en plein sur vélin. 24,5 x 17,7 cm "

    • Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853)
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853)

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (French, 1781-1853), "Seated Youth, Academic Male Nude", black chalk on paper, signed twice en verso, sheet 22 1/2 in. x 16 3/4 in., unframed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853) Portrait de Félicité-Louise-Julie-
      Dec. 16, 2011

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853) Portrait de Félicité-Louise-Julie-

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Merry-Joseph BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853) Portrait de Félicité-Louise-Julie- Constance de Durfort, maréchale de Beurnonville (1782-1870) Toile 101,5 x 81 cm Signée et datée en bas à droite : « Blondel 1813 » (Restaurations anciennes) Dans son cadre d'origine en bois sculpté et doré

    • PANORAMIQUE de l'Histoire de Psyché, un des douze tableaux d
      Nov. 28, 2010

      PANORAMIQUE de l'Histoire de Psyché, un des douze tableaux d

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      PANORAMIQUE de l'Histoire de Psyché, un des douze tableaux de papier pient en grisaille repésentant Psyché montrant ses bijoux à ses soeurs, lés 9 à 12. Accidents et restauration taches d'humidité). 170 x 210 cm Dessinateurs: Louis Lafitte (1770-1828) et Merry-Joseph Blondel (1781-1853). Redessiné en grandeur réelle par Xavier Mader (1789-1830). Les douze tableaux originaux en 26 lés de l'Histoire de Psyché furent imprimés en 1815 par la manufacture parisienne de Joseph Dufour, Celle de Deffossé et Karth la réimprima cinq fois à partir de 1872, Leroy en fit un tirage partiel, et la maison Zuber la fait figurer à son catalogue.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Merry Joseph Blondel (Paris 1781-1853)
      Jun. 09, 2010

      Merry Joseph Blondel (Paris 1781-1853)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Merry Joseph Blondel (Paris 1781-1853) La Source signed and dated 'Blondel 1821 F' (lower right) oil on canvas 51½ x 38½ in. (130.8 x 97.8 cm.)

    • Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Vénus protégeant le corps d'Hector de la corruption Sur sa toile d'origine
      Feb. 19, 2010

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Vénus protégeant le corps d'Hector de la corruption Sur sa toile d'origine

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris, 1781 - 1853 Vénus protégeant le corps d'Hector de la corruption Sur sa toile d'origine Porte le n° 93 en bas à gauche et l'inscription 'Blondel' au revers h: 26 w: 21 cm

    • MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL
      Jan. 29, 2010

      MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      PORTRAIT OF A MAN signed Blondel and dated 1833 (lower left)

    • L'Empire à Fontainebleau:   BLONDEL Merry Joseph
      Mar. 22, 2009

      L'Empire à Fontainebleau:   BLONDEL Merry Joseph

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      L'Empire à Fontainebleau:   BLONDEL Merry Joseph (1781-1853). " Charles PERCIER "

    • The cherry picker; and Girl with a gold pendant
      Mar. 19, 2008

      The cherry picker; and Girl with a gold pendant

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Merry-Joseph Blondel (FRENCH, 1781-1853) The cherry picker; and Girl with a gold pendant both signed and dated 'Blondel/1842' (lower left) oil on canvas 21¾ x 18 in. (55.2 x 45.7 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Attribué à MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853)
      Oct. 26, 2007

      Attribué à MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853)

      Attribué à MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL (Paris 1781-1853) - L' Annonciation 800 / 1 000

    • Portrait of a lady, seated in a landscape, in a white dress holding a straw hat
      Apr. 19, 2007

      Portrait of a lady, seated in a landscape, in a white dress holding a straw hat

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris 1781-1853 Portrait of a lady, seated in a landscape, in a white dress holding a straw hat signed and dated 'Blondel 1830' (lower right) oil on unlined canvas 48 x 35 in. 121.9 x 90.2 cm.

    • MERRY JOSEPH BLONDEL PARIS 1781 - 1853
      Jan. 25, 2006

      MERRY JOSEPH BLONDEL PARIS 1781 - 1853

      STUDY OF TWO DRAPED MALE FIGURES STUDY OF TWO DRAPED MALE FIGURES measurements note 353 by 235mm; 13 7/8 by 9 1/4 in signed with initial in black chalk, lower right: B black chalk heightened with white chalk on brownish-yellow prepared paper EXHIBITED London, Heim Gallery, French Drawings: Neoclassicism, 1975, no. 6 NOTE Blondel won the Prix de Rome in 1803, and lived in Italy between 1809 and 1812. An academic history painter, he received commissions for official decorations at the Louvre, Versailles, Fontainebleau, and the Paris Bourse. This drawing may be connected to Blondel's murals of Old and New Testament scenes in the Church of St. Thomas Aquinas, Paris. On the right-hand side of the painting from this cycle representing the Marriage of the Virgin there are two draped male figures, one of whom is hooded; although these figures do not correspond directly with our drawing, their dress and pose are notably similar.

      Feb. 04, 2004

      Study for Les Trois Glorieuses oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (45.1 x 37.5 cm.)

    • MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL
      Jan. 23, 2003

      MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL

      (Paris 1781-1853 Paris) Study for a Wall or Ceiling Decoration with Attributes of the Arts. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream wove paper, circa 1812. 320x265 mm; 12x101/2 inches. Inscribed "Projet de plafond par Blondel de l'Institut pour le cabinet de l'Empereur, Fontainebleau 1812, offert par Monsieur Mabrice, Inspecteur --- du Cabinet de l'Empereur" in ink on a label on the frame back. Blondel won the Prix de Rome in 1803 and remained in Italy until 1809. However, he is best known for his decorations of the Louvre and the Palaces of Versailles and Fontainebleau.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL
      Jan. 23, 2003

      MERRY-JOSEPH BLONDEL

      (Paris 1781-1853 Paris) Study for a Wall or Ceiling Decoration with Attributes of the Arts. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream wove paper, circa 1812. 320x265 mm; 12 5/8x10 1/2 inches. Inscribed "Projet de plafond par Blondel de l'Institut pour le cabinet de l'Empereur, Fontainebleau 1812, offert par Monsieur Mabrice, Inspecteur --- du Cabinet de l'Empereur" in ink on a label on the frame back. Blondel won the Prix de Rome in 1803 and remained in Italy until 1809. However, he is best known for his decorations of the Louvre and the Palaces of Versailles and Fontainebleau.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Merry-Joseph Blondel
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Merry-Joseph Blondel

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Merry-Joseph Blondel Paris 1781 - 1853 portrait of pierre gastambide (1773-1838) signed and dated lower right: Blondel 1818 oil on canvas, in its original gilt wood and plaster frame 80.7 by 64.7 cm.; 31 3/4 by 25 1/2 in. Provenance: By descent through the family of the sitter, Paris; With Heim Gallery, London, 1974.