Abraham Bloteling Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher, b. 1640 - d. 1690

      • Abraham Blooteling, Pieter Paul Rubens - Two Lions near a Cave
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Abraham Blooteling, Pieter Paul Rubens - Two Lions near a Cave

        Est: €180 - €240

        Two lions in front of a cave; a sad looking lion coming out of the cave, seen almost in profile to right, the other lion yawning behind. From a set of four plates showing lions (Hollstein 103-106). Each plate shows a detail of Rubens' painting "Daniel in the Lions' Den", now in the National Gallery of Art, Washington, inv.no.1965.13.1. Print made by Abraham Blooteling.

        Old Master Print
      • Abraham Blooteling, Pieter Paul Rubens - Variae Leonum Icones
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Abraham Blooteling, Pieter Paul Rubens - Variae Leonum Icones

        Est: €180 - €240

        Lion and Lioness - Frontispiece of a set of four plates showing lions (Hollstein 103-106). Each plate shows a detail of Rubens' painting "Daniel in the Lions' Den", now in the National Gallery of Art, Washington, inv.no.1965.13.1. Print made by Abraham Blooteling and published by Nicolaes Visscher I.

        Old Master Print
      • ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690)
        Apr. 15, 2024

        ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690)

        Abraham Bloteling (1640-1690) after Peter Lely (1618-1680), Portrait of Madame Ellen Gwinn with her two sons Charles von Beaufort and James Lord von Beauclaire, mezzotint with written border, 36 x 28 cm, attractively framed behind glass and passepartout 55 x 48 cm

      • ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690),
        Apr. 15, 2024

        ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690),

        Abraham Bloteling (1640-1690), after, 18th century, reversed copy of the portrait of Charles II, King of England, mezzotint with surrounding titling, unsigned, 31 x 25 cm, attractively framed behind glass and passepartout 55 x 48 cm

      • Abraham Blooteling (1634-1690)Queen Dona Catarina de Bragança (1638-1705)
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Abraham Blooteling (1634-1690)Queen Dona Catarina de Bragança (1638-1705)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Abraham Blooteling (1634-1690) Queen Dona Catarina de Bragança (1638-1705)Black etching on paper After a painting by Sir Peter Lely (1618-1680) engraved by Abraham Blooteling (1634-1690) With Latin inscription "Catharina D.G Magnae Britain. Franc. Et Hiberniae Regina Filia Ioannis IV. R. Portug. etc 1680" (flaws and defects)

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • A pair of lions, engraved by Abraham Blooteling (d. 1690) 6 7/8" W x 4 3/4" H
        Aug. 31, 2023

        A pair of lions, engraved by Abraham Blooteling (d. 1690) 6 7/8" W x 4 3/4" H

        A pair of lions, engraved by Abraham Blooteling (d. 1690) After Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640). Foolscap watermark. Tear in the upper left quadrant; old stains.

        Ripley Auctions
      • BLOOTELING, ABRAHAM, a partir de Gerard de Lairesse. "Aetas Aurea", gravura s/ papel.
        Jun. 19, 2023

        BLOOTELING, ABRAHAM, a partir de Gerard de Lairesse. "Aetas Aurea", gravura s/ papel.

        Est: €60 - €120

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690), a partir de Gerard de Lairesse (1641-1711). "AETAS AUREA" Gravura em água-forte sobre papel, c.1682-1690. Publicado por Gerard Valk (Amesterdão). Falhas, pequeno rasgo, vinco e raras manchas de acidez. Emoldurado. Dim. aprox. mancha: 41 x 50,5 cm. Dim. aprox. total: 53,5 x 64 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM,1634-1690)
        Jan. 11, 2023

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM,1634-1690)

        Est: £100 - £200

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM,1634-1690) ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM 1634-1690) Portrait of Johannes Cramprich de Cronefelt, ambassador in The Hague, 1687 mezzotint, a very good impression with narrow margins; some minor surface dirt and light staining sheet: 399 x 277 mm PROVENANCE: Alfred Morrison (L.151); with Colnaghi where acquired, c. 1975; thence by descent LITERATURE: Holl. 156.II *Please note, the lot has been imported from outside the UK for sale and placed under the Temporary Admission regime. Import VAT is payable at 5% on the hammer price.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Bloteling, Abraham.
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Bloteling, Abraham.

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1640 Amsterdam 1690). De Meulen by de Blaeu brugh. Radierung. 16,3 x 21,2 cm. Mit Namenszug i.d.Pl. Auf Karton mont. Über den Plattenrand beschnitten. R

      • Blooteling, Abraham
        Dec. 16, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1640 Amsterdam 1690). Portrait von Hieronymus van Beverningk. (Niederländischer Staatsmann u. Diplomat). Kupferstich nach B.Vaillant, 1679. Ca. 35 x 26 cm, Blgr. ca. 38 x 28,5 cm. Mit Namen, Wappen und Textzeile i.d. Platte. - Altersübliche Gebrauchssp. R

      • Blooteling, Abraham: Karl II. König von England (Carolus II)
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham: Karl II. König von England (Carolus II)

        Est: €200 - €250

        [*] Karl II. König von England (Carolus II Dei Gratia Angliae Scotiae Franciae et Hiberniae rex). Schabkunstblatt nach Peter Lely. 34,3 x 25,7 cm. 1680. Hollstein 152 II, Chaloner-Smith h. Wz. Bekröntes Fleur-de-lis, Wappen mit angehängtem Buchstaben W. -- -- Ausgezeichneter Druck an zwei Seiten mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, sonst knapp an bzw. auf diese geschnitten. Etwas fleckig, schwache diagonale Knickspuren, weitere kleine Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gut erhalten. Beigegeben von Jan Broedelet das Schabkunstblatt "Hermannus van Halen" (Wurzbach 1), von dem Monogrammisten CB der Holzschnitt "Bildnis Justin Gobler" (B. 1), von Crispijn de Passe d. Ä. zwei Kupferstiche "Johannes Matalius" (Hollstein 758) und "Wilhelm V. Herzog von Bayern" (Sammlung Pierre Mariette, Lugt 1788; Hollstein 122ad), von Simon de Passe der Kupferstich "Diego Sarmiento de Acuna, Graf von Gondomar" (Hollstein 20), von Johannes Pichler das Schabkunstblatt "Ferdinand IV." (Nagler 8), von Bernhard Vogel das Schabkunstblatt "Eucharius Gottlieb Rink" (Nagler 38), von John Collyer zwei Radierungen in Punktiermanier "Dr. W. Hunter" (O'Donoghue 1) und "Sir Jospeh Banks Bart" (O'Donoghue 17), beide aus der Sammlung des Kupferstichkabinetts Dresden (Doublettenstempel, Lugt 1618), insgesamt 10 Blatt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Blooteling, Abraham: Bildnis des Predigers Tobias Govertsz, van den Wyngaert
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham: Bildnis des Predigers Tobias Govertsz, van den Wyngaert

        Est: €400 - €600

        [*] Bildnis des Predigers Tobias Govertsz. van den Wyngaert im Alter von 80 Jahren. Kupferstich und Radierung nach Michiel van Musscher. 38 x 28,6 cm. Um 1667. Hollstein 59. Wz. Straßburger Lilienwappen mit Anhänger WR-4. -- -- Prachtvoller, nuancierter Druck mit gleichmäßig feinem Rändchen um die Facette, dort mit vereinzelten Nadelproben. Verso schwache geglättete Mittelfalte, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in vollkommener und ganz vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Beigegeben von demselben ein weiterer Bildnisstich "Hieronymus van Beverningk" (Hollstein 3) sowie von Jakob Houbraken "Frederick Duke of Schonberg", von Pieter de Jode "Bildnis Maximiliaan Graf von Trautmanstorff" sowie von Mattheus Borrekens die beiden Bildnisse "Franciscus de Mouraet" und "Carolus Baro d'Avaugour" (u.a. Hollstein 33). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Oct. 19, 2022

        Est: £150 - £250

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM,1634-1690) ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (AMSTERDAM 1634-1690) Portrait of Johannes Cramprich de Cronefelt, ambassador in The Hague, 1687 mezzotint, a very good impression with narrow margins; some minor surface dirt and light staining sheet: 399 x 277 mm PROVENANCE: Alfred Morrison (L.151); with Colnaghi where acquired, c. 1975; thence by descent LITERATURE: Holl. 156.II

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Blooteling, Abraham
        Jul. 08, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Blooteling, Abraham
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham

        Est: €450 - €600

        Blooteling, Abraham (1640-1690). Aetas aurea / Das goldene Alter. Kupferstich, nach Gerard de Lairesse (1641-1711). Adresse Gerard Valck. 42,2:52 (44:54,1) cm. Hollstein 84II. Huber/Rost 21 (»Schöne Komposition«). Nagler (8) unter den »vorzüglichsten Arbeiten«. – Kontrastvolles Blatt eines frühen Druckes, vertikale Mittelfalte geglättet.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Variae Leonum Icones".
        May. 20, 2022

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Variae Leonum Icones".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Variae Leonum Icones". Two (of 4) etchings after P.P. RUBENS from the series of 4 Lions, each 13,2x17,3 cm., numb. "1" and "4" in lower right corner, title etching w. title and "pictae a Petro P. Rubens", "Abraham Bloteling fecit" and "Nicolaus Visscher excudit" below image and other etching w. "P.P. Rubens pinxit" and "A. Bloteling fecit" below image. - Tipped onto one mount; both trimmed to or just outside the platemark; traces from former tipping in partly sl. visible in corners on recto. = Both etchings w. collector's name of "Huber" in pencil on verso (different from Lugt 1267c) and unidentified collector's mark. Hollstein 103 and 106, both 3rd state (of 3). AND 2 mediocre copies of the same two etchings, also in the 3rd state (both cut sl. short w. loss of (part of) the number and 1x yellowed).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • * Bloteling (Abraham, 1640-1690) after Anne Killigrew, Self Portrait, mezzotint, and 1 other
        Mar. 09, 2022

        * Bloteling (Abraham, 1640-1690) after Anne Killigrew, Self Portrait, mezzotint, and 1 other

        Est: £200 - £300

        * Bloteling (Abraham, 1640-1690) after Anne Killigrew, Self Portrait, mezzotint, and 1 other Bloteling (Abraham, 1640-1690). Self Portrait of Anne Killigrew, circa 1680's, mezzotint by Bloteling after Anne Killigrew (1660-1685), a rich impression of the second (final) state, printing with effective contrasts, on fine laid paper with a partially visible letters watermark, with margins, a short repaired tear and a short tear at the lower sheet edge, a nick and and the extreme corner tip lower right lost, otherwise generallly in good condition, plate size 26.1 x 18.5 cm (10 1/4 x 7 1/4 ins), sheet size 32 x 22 cm (12 1/2 x 8 5/8 ins), together with Head of a bearded beggar in profile, facing right, etching after Sir Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641), a very good, clear impression, presumably on laid paper, with a narrow margin at bottom, otherwise retaining a blank fillet of paper around the borderline, laid down on card, a small hole at the upper sheet edge, sheet size 27.2 x 20.8 cm (10 3/4 x 8 1/8 ins) Qty: (2) Footnote: Provenance: Christopher Mendez, London. Hollstein 176 (Self Portrait of Anne Killigrew). Anne Killigrew (1660–1685) was an English poet and painter, extolled by contemporaries as 'A Grace for beauty, and a Muse for wit.' Killigrew's poems were circulated in manuscript and published posthumously in 1686 after she died from smallpox at the age of just 25.

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Blooteling, Abraham
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Blooteling, Abraham

        Est: €100 - €150

        Dec. 01, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

        [*] Karl II. König von England (Carolus II Dei Gratia Angliae Scotiae Franciae et Hiberniae rex). Schabkunstblatt nach Peter Lely. 34,3 x 25,7 cm. 1680. Hollstein 152 II, Chaloner-Smith h. Wz. Bekröntes Fleur-de-lis, Wappen mit angehängtem Buchstaben W. Ausgezeichneter Druck an zwei Seiten mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, sonst knapp an bzw. auf diese geschnitten. Etwas fleckig, schwache diagonale Knickspuren, weitere kleine Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gut erhalten. Beigegeben von Jan Broedelet das Schabkunstblatt "Hermannus van Halen" (Wurzbach 1), von dem Monogrammisten CB der Holzschnitt "Bildnis Justin Gobler" (B. 1), von Crispijn de Passe d. Ä. zwei Kupferstiche "Johannes Matalius" (Hollstein 758) und "Wilhelm V. Herzog von Bayern" (Sammlung Pierre Mariette, Lugt 1788; Hollstein 122ad), von Simon de Passe der Kupferstich "Diego Sarmiento de Acuna, Graf von Gondomar" (Hollstein 20), von Johannes Pichler das Schabkunstblatt "Ferdinand IV." (Nagler 8), von Bernhard Vogel das Schabkunstblatt "Eucharius Gottlieb Rink" (Nagler 38), von John Collyer zwei Radierungen in Punktiermanier "Dr. W. Hunter" (O'Donoghue 1) und "Sir Jospeh Banks Bart" (O'Donoghue 17), beide aus der Sammlung des Kupferstichkabinetts Dresden (Dublettenstempel, Lugt 1618), insgesamt 10 Blatt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Dec. 01, 2021

        Est: €500 - €750

        [*] Bildnis des Predigers Tobias Govertsz. van den Wyngaert im Alter von 80 Jahren. Kupferstich und Radierung nach Michiel van Musscher. 38 x 28,6 cm. Um 1667. Hollstein 59. Wz. Straßburger Lilienwappen mit Anhänger WR-4. Prachtvoller, nuancierter Druck mit gleichmäßig feinem Rändchen um die Facette, dort mit vereinzelten Nadelproben. Verso schwache geglättete Mittelfalte, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in vollkommener und ganz vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Beigegeben von demselben ein weiterer Bildnisstich "Hieronymus van Beverningk" (Hollstein 3) sowie von Jakob Houbraken "Frederick Duke of Schonberg", von Pieter de Jode "Bildnis Maximiliaan Graf von Trautmanstorff" sowie von Mattheus Borrekens die beiden Bildnisse "Francicus de Mouraet" und "Carolus Baro d'Avaugour" (u.a. Hollstein 33). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Ex-collection of Minto Wilson.- Blooteling (Abraham) Portrait of Hieronymus van Beverningk, mayor of Gouda, after Nicolaas Maes, engraving and mezzotint, [1679]; and six others (8)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Ex-collection of Minto Wilson.- Blooteling (Abraham) Portrait of Hieronymus van Beverningk, mayor of Gouda, after Nicolaas Maes, engraving and mezzotint, [1679]; and six others (8)

        Est: £100 - £150

        NO RESERVE Ex-collection of Minto Wilson.- Blooteling (Abraham) Portrait of Hieronymus van Beverningk, mayor of Gouda, after Nicolaas Maes, etching with mezzotint, 415 x 307 mm (16 1/4 x 12 1/8 in), scattered spotting and browning, surface dirt, framed, [circa 1679]; toegther with six further framed prints, including two portrait mezzotints, one after Reynolds by McArdell, another engraved portrait, two engraved views of Durham, another of Sissinghurst, and with an original pen and ink with wash drawing of 'Rosewell House, Kingsmead Square, Bath', various sizes, all framed and glazed, 18th and 19th century (8).

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [GOVERT BIDLOO] ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690). (PORTRAIT OF GOVERT BIDLOO)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [GOVERT BIDLOO] ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690). (PORTRAIT OF GOVERT BIDLOO)

        Est: €70 - €140

        Engraving after Gerard de Lairesse (1641-1711), c. 1680-1690, 42 x 29 cm, signed in the plate. Very good impression and copy on heavy laid paper with crowned fleur-de-lys watermark, trimmed on/ near the plate mark; vague horizontal fold and a few spots and creases. Hollstein Dutch 4, third and last state; Muller, Portretten, 413 a.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Blooteling, Abraham
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Blooteling, Abraham

        Est: €500 - €600

        Blooteling, Abraham (1640-1690). Aetas aurea / Das goldene Alter. Kupferstich, nach Gerard de Lairesse (1641-1711), Adresse Gerard Valck. 42,2:52 (44:54,1) cm. Hollstein 84II. Huber/Rost 21 (»Schöne Komposition«). Nagler 8 unter den »vorzüglichsten Arbeiten«. – Kontrastvolles Blatt eines frühen Druckes, Bindefalte geglättet.

        Schneider-Henn
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jul. 31, 2020

        Est: €400 -

        Militaria Blooteling, Abraham Illustrissimis & Potentissimis Hollandiae Westfrisiaeque Ordinibus, fortissimis publicae Libertatis & Salutis Defensoribus, Patriae Patribus ... Kupferstich nach Adriaen van de Velde. o.O. u. Dr., dat. 1671. Blattmaße ca. 59 x 72 cm. Seltener Einblattdruck mit Darstellung einer von Albert Benningk (1637-1695) gegossenen 48-Pfünder-Kanone. Gezeigt wird sie großflächig von zwei Seiten: von rechts nach links mit der Gravur "Albert Benningk me fecit. 7990" und von links nach rechts "Cit. Lubecse Anno 1660". Über der Darstellung und unterhalb des Titels Wappenfeld mit prachtvoller mythologischer Figurenstaffage (Minerva, Hercules, Neptun) u. reicher Armierung, unterhalb flankiert von zwei weiteren (ident.) Wappenfeldern in Schildformat. - Horizontaler Mittelfalz, leichte Knick- u. Knitterspuren, gering gebräunt, einige kl. hinterlegte Randläsuren. *

      • Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers Sanguine et lavis de sanguine 13 x 17,7 cm Cachet EB en b
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers Sanguine et lavis de sanguine 13 x 17,7 cm Cachet EB en b

        Est: €300 - €400

        Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers Sanguine et lavis de sanguine 13 x 17,7 cm Cachet EB en bas à gauche (Lugt 827) Christ on the Mount of Olives Blood and blood washes 13 x 17.7 cm EB stamp bottom left (Lugt 827)

      • ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1634-1690) Amor and Psyche Plate & Sheet 209 x 255 mm.
        Dec. 10, 2019

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1634-1690) Amor and Psyche Plate & Sheet 209 x 255 mm.

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1634-1690) Amor and Psyche mezzotint, circa 1680, on laid paper, without watermark, a very good impression of this extremely rare print, trimmed on or just outside the platemark on three sides, trimmed slightly irregularly on the platemark at left, a rust spot in the background at right, otherwise in very good condition, framed Plate & Sheet 209 x 255 mm.

      • ABRAHAM BLOOTELING, Engraving, 17th C Admiral
        Sep. 14, 2019

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING, Engraving, 17th C Admiral

        17th century engraving portrait of TJERK HIDDES DE FRIES, ADMIRAAL VAN FRIESLANDT, a Dutch Admiral (1622-1666). Drawing by Gerbrand van den Eeckhout (1621-1674). Engraving by Abraham Blooteling (1634-1690). A large engraving in excellent condition with minor toning. Plate size is 15" x 18 1/2". Framed to 25" x 21 1/8".

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • * Blooteling (Abraham, 1640-1690). Variae Leonum Icones, after Peter Paul Rubens
        Jul. 25, 2019

        * Blooteling (Abraham, 1640-1690). Variae Leonum Icones, after Peter Paul Rubens

        Est: £70 - £100

        * Blooteling (Abraham, 1640-1690). Variae Leonum Icones, after Peter Paul Rubens, two etchings on laid paper, one with the title printed below the image Variae Leonum Icones, margins trimmed, imprint of Visscher and Abraham Bloteling missing to lower edge, sheet size 12.5 x 17.8 cm (5 x 7 ins) and similar (Qty: 2)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Print, Abraham Bloteling, Dionysus
        Mar. 24, 2018

        Print, Abraham Bloteling, Dionysus

        Abraham Bloteling (Dutch, 1640-1690), Dionysus, engraving, plate signed lower center, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 20.5"w. Provenance: Property from the Sterling Vineyard Winery Art Collection, Calistoga, CA

        Clars Auctions
      • Bloteling, A. (1640-1690). Variae leonum icones. Two etchings from the series of 4 after P.P. RUBENS, each ±12x17,3 cm. - Sl. soiled. AND 3 other engravings showing cows and horses by N. BERCHEM and after P. POTTER.
        Nov. 24, 2017

        Bloteling, A. (1640-1690). Variae leonum icones. Two etchings from the series of 4 after P.P. RUBENS, each ±12x17,3 cm. - Sl. soiled. AND 3 other engravings showing cows and horses by N. BERCHEM and after P. POTTER.

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Bloteling, A. (1640-1690). Variae leonum icones. Two etchings from the series of 4 after P.P. RUBENS, both 12,3x17,4 cm., w. "P.P. Rubens pinxit" and "A. Bloteling fecit" and "3"/ "4" engr. below the image. - Both cut outside the borderline; trifle
        Nov. 24, 2017

        Bloteling, A. (1640-1690). Variae leonum icones. Two etchings from the series of 4 after P.P. RUBENS, both 12,3x17,4 cm., w. "P.P. Rubens pinxit" and "A. Bloteling fecit" and "3"/ "4" engr. below the image. - Both cut outside the borderline; trifle

        Est: €100 - €150

        Bloteling, A. (1640-1690). Variae leonum icones. Two etchings from the series of 4 after P.P. RUBENS, both 12,3x17,4 cm., w. "P.P. Rubens pinxit" and "A. Bloteling fecit" and "3"/ "4" engr. below the image. - Both cut outside the borderline; trifle foxed. = Not in Hollstein.

      • Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "De heer Huydecoopers Huis van achteren". Etching after J. VAN RUISDAEL from the series of 6 etchings "Amstel-Gesichies", 15,7x20,6 cm., w. engr. title, "J. van Ruisdael inv.", "A. Bloteling fecit" and "6" below image. =
        Nov. 24, 2017

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "De heer Huydecoopers Huis van achteren". Etching after J. VAN RUISDAEL from the series of 6 etchings "Amstel-Gesichies", 15,7x20,6 cm., w. engr. title, "J. van Ruisdael inv.", "A. Bloteling fecit" and "6" below image. =

        Est: €120 - €150

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "De heer Huydecoopers Huis van achteren". Etching after J. VAN RUISDAEL from the series of 6 etchings "Amstel-Gesichies", 15,7x20,6 cm., w. engr. title, "J. van Ruisdael inv.", "A. Bloteling fecit" and "6" below image. = Hollstein 114. AND 3 other etchings by A. VAN EVERDINGEN (Hollstein 65 and 66, both the 3rd state (of 3). Early 18th cent. impressions) and H. NAYWINCX (Hollstein 1, the 2nd state (of 3).

      • ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690) AFTER NICOLAES MAES. PROTRAIT OF D. HIERONYMUS VAN BEVERNINGK. MEZZOTINT, 419 X 309 MM. WESELY 4, HOLLSTEIN 148, III/III.
        Sep. 08, 2017

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690) AFTER NICOLAES MAES. PROTRAIT OF D. HIERONYMUS VAN BEVERNINGK. MEZZOTINT, 419 X 309 MM. WESELY 4, HOLLSTEIN 148, III/III.

        Dennis Auction Service
      • AFTER FRANÇOIS BOUCHER (1703-1770): FOUNTAIN
        Aug. 09, 2017

        AFTER FRANÇOIS BOUCHER (1703-1770): FOUNTAIN

        AFTER FRANÇOIS BOUCHER (1703-1770): FOUNTAIN Engraving on laid paper; together with Continental School: Chariot of Neptune , engraving on paper mounted to paper; After Pietro della Vecchia (1660-1675): The Standard-Bearer, mezzotint on laid paper; After Abraham Blooteling (1640-1690): Michael Angelus Bonarotus (Michelangelo), mezzotint on laid paper; After Christoffel van Sichem (1581-1658): Elizabeth D G Angliae Franciae et Hiberniae Virginae Reginae, engraving on wove paper; After Marco Sadeler (1614-1660): Aeneas Carrying Anchises, engraving on laid paper laid down on laid paper; After Julius Goltzius (d. c.1595): The Drowining of the Egyptians in the Red Sea, engraving on paper laid down on paper; After Claude Gillot (1673-1722): La Passion des Richesses, engraving on wove paper; After François Le Villain (active 1820s-30s): La Conversation, lithograph on wove paper, published by Gihaut Freres, Paris; After Bartolomeo Pinelli (1781-1853): Old Testament Scene, engraving on laid paper; After François Le Villain (active 1820s-30s): Battle Scene, lithograph on wove paper; and After Aegidius Sadeler II (1570-1629): Il Santo Re Davidde, engraving on laid paper. Various sizes. All unframed. Condition: Individual condition reports not available for this lot. Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum of Art, TN

        STAIR
        Jul. 07, 2017

        Dennis Auction Service
      • [Portraits]. Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Den E. M
        Nov. 25, 2016

        [Portraits]. Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Den E. M

        Est: €30 - €50

        [Portraits]. Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). "Den E. Manhaften Zeeheldt Michiel Adriaensz De Ruiter Lt. Admirael over Holland en Westfriesland, Opper Hooft over s' Lands Vloodt." Mezzotint portrait after J. LIEVENS, 30,3x26,8 [36x26,8 incl. captions] cm., "A. Blotelingh fecit" and "J. Lievensz Pinxit" in the plate, 2-column engr. verse by J. van Vondel below. - Foxed; doubled, closing marginal tears (1x more in centre of image) and damages. = Hollstein 193, recording only a state before the verse by Van Vondel.

      • Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). Mater Dolorosa. Mezzot
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). Mater Dolorosa. Mezzot

        Est: €50 - €70

        Blooteling, A. (1640-1690). Mater Dolorosa. Mezzotint after A. VAN DYCK, 12,1x9,1 cm. - Sl. browned/ foxed; outer lower right blank corner torn off; some handling creases. = Hollstein 208.

      • (7) 17TH-18TH C ENGRAVINGS OF ANIMALS - All tipped into mats, including: (5) of Lions by ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690) after Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), (2 publ by Nicholaes Visscher 1618-1679), 1634, Hollstein 17,...
        Jun. 07, 2016

        (7) 17TH-18TH C ENGRAVINGS OF ANIMALS - All tipped into mats, including: (5) of Lions by ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690) after Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), (2 publ by Nicholaes Visscher 1618-1679), 1634, Hollstein 17,...

        Est: $700 - $900

        (7) 17TH-18TH C ENGRAVINGS OF ANIMALS - All tipped into mats, including: (5) of Lions by ABRAHAM BLOTELING (1640-1690) after Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), (2 publ by Nicholaes Visscher 1618-1679), 1634, Hollstein 17, 5 3/4" x 7 1/4" to 6 1/2" x 8 3/4"; PLUS (2) of Cows by JOHANNES JANSON (1729-1784), 4 1/2" x 6 1/4" each. Generally good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690) ETCHING OF *ADMIRAL EGBERT MEESZ KORTENAER*. 1665. AFTER VAN DER HELST HOLLSTEIN 23. FOURTH OF 4 STATES. 16 3/4 X 22 INCHES.
        Jan. 29, 2016

        ABRAHAM BLOOTELING (1640-1690) ETCHING OF *ADMIRAL EGBERT MEESZ KORTENAER*. 1665. AFTER VAN DER HELST HOLLSTEIN 23. FOURTH OF 4 STATES. 16 3/4 X 22 INCHES.

        Est: $400 - $800

        Dennis Auction Service
      • Abraham Bloteling (1640-1690) 'Begraef-plaets der Joden, buijten Amsteldam'
        Nov. 12, 2015

        Abraham Bloteling (1640-1690) 'Begraef-plaets der Joden, buijten Amsteldam'

        Est: €200 - €300

        Abraham Bloteling (1640-1690) 'Begraef-plaets der Joden, buijten Amsteldam'. Naar Jakob Isaacszoon van Ruijsdael (1628-1682). Gesigneerd in de plaat en gedateerd 1670 r.o. Het betreft hier de Joodse begraafplaats in Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. Deze gravure bevindt zich ook in de collectie van het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. Gravure 19 x 28 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Abraham Blooteling (Dutch, 1640-1690), after Sir Peter Paul Rubens Variae Leonum Icones - two young lions playing
        Jun. 18, 2015

        Abraham Blooteling (Dutch, 1640-1690), after Sir Peter Paul Rubens Variae Leonum Icones - two young lions playing

        Est: £200 - £300

        Abraham Blooteling (Dutch, 1640-1690), after Sir Peter Paul Rubens Variae Leonum Icones - two young lions playing etching, together with a Bartolozzi print and a print of a Moghul Ambassador (3) h:20 w: 26 cm A copy of this print is in the British Museum Department of Prints and Drawings.

        Cheffins
        Jan. 23, 2015

        Est: $400 - $800

        Dennis Auction Service
      • Blooteling, Abraham: Maria Stuart, Königin von England
        May. 26, 2011

        Blooteling, Abraham: Maria Stuart, Königin von England

        Est: €200 - €300

        Maria Stuart, Königin von England. Schabkunstblatt. 35 x 25,3 cm. Wessely 34 III, Hollstein 180 IV. Eine Inkunabel des Mezzotinto-Verfahrens. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Geringfügig stockfleckig, in drei Ecken kleinere Hinterlegungen, kleiner Randeinriss im rechten Rand, weitere kleinere Erhaltungsmängel, im Gesamteindruck jedoch gut.

      • BLOTELING, ABRAHAM 1640 Amsterdam - ebenda 1690 De
        Sep. 12, 2009

        BLOTELING, ABRAHAM 1640 Amsterdam - ebenda 1690 De

        Est: - €600

        BLOTELING, ABRAHAM 1640 Amsterdam - ebenda 1690 De Blaeu Brugh Radierung auf feinem Bütten, Blattmaß 21,5 cm x 16,5 cm, unten Mitte in der Platte betitelt wie oben, unten links bez. 'I. van Ruisdael inv.', unten rechts 'A. Bloteling fecit', bis zum Plattenrand beschnitten, hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Friedrich und Margarete Heimeier, Essen.

      • ABRAHAM BLOTELING AMSTERDAM 1640 - 1690
        Nov. 14, 2006

        ABRAHAM BLOTELING AMSTERDAM 1640 - 1690

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        HEAD AND SHOULDERS PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN IN A BROAD WHITE COLLAR measurements note 414 by 324mm signed with monogram, right centre: AB, and inscribed and dated, upper left: AEtatis Suae 28 / 1664 black and white chalk on blue paper PROVENANCE Dr. Cornelis Hofstede de Groot (L.561); Dr. J.H.H. Kessler, Bilthoven (L. 1630b); sale, Amsterdam, Muller, 2-4 March 1954, lot 39 (as the artist's self portrait)