Faustino Bocchi Sold at Auction Prices

    • Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia – 1741, zug.
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia – 1741, zug.

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      FRÖHLICHE GESTALTEN AN EINEM FLUSS VOR STADTKULISSE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 57 x 72,5 cm Ungerahmt. Im Zentrum dieser figurenreichen Darstellung ein auf dem Fluss mit Liliputanern besetztes Boot, das aus einem Kürbis besteht. Darin sitzend wohl ein elegantes Brautpaar mit weiteren Figuren in höfischer Kleidung, teils mit grau-weissen Allongeperücken. Weitere kleine Boote begleiten das Kürbisboot. Eine Figur auf der Bedachung des Bootes hält einen großen roten Pilz oberhalb des Paares, quasi wie einen Baldachin. Dicht gedrängt am Ufer und auf einem Gebäude links bejubeln zahlreiche Figuren die Bootsfahrt, die an eine Fahrt des Dogen in Venedig an einem Festtag erinnert. Im Hintergrund schemenhaft eine lange Stadtmauer, mit dahinter liegenden Gebäuden unter abendlichem Himmel, in dem der Mond hinter einem Wolkenbank zu sehen ist. Humorige, detailreiche Darstellung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, in dessen Werken der Kürbis auch als Turm oder sonstiges Gebäude auftaucht. Am unteren rechten Rand berieben, sowie an kleiner Stelle am unteren Teil des Bootes. Anmerkung: Das Werk des in Brescia tätigen und wohl unter Angelo Everardi (1647 - 1680) ausgebildeten Malers vereint Einflüsse der Bamboccianti wie auch der flämischen Malerei hinsichtlich der Sujets und der naturalistischen Wiedergabe. Bocchi hatte sich auf die bei seinen Zeitgenossen sehr beliebten Darstellungen von Zwergen und Liliputaner spezialisiert - eine Mode, die sich nicht nur in der Malerei wiederfindet, sondern auch in der Literatur, denkt man an die vier Bände von Gullivers Reisen von Jonathan Swift, die ab 1726 in London erschienen. (†) (1402421) (18) Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia – 1741, attributed CHEERFUL FIGURES BY A RIVER IN FRONT OF A CITYSCAPE Oil on canvas. Relined. 57 x 72.5 cm. Unframed.

    • Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia – 1741, zugeschrieben
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia – 1741, zugeschrieben

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      GemäldepaarHUMORIGE DARSTELLUNGEN MIT ZWERGEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 65 x 48,5 cm. Das eine Gemälde zeigt in Landschaft vor einem Heusilo zwei mit Glas, Weinflasche und Haken miteinander fechtende Zwerge mit krummen Nasen. Das andere Werk zeigt die überspitzte Darstellung eines eleganten Galans mit übergroßem Hut, einer Frau seine Aufwartung machend, während deren Mutter mit Spindel im Hintergrund dem Geschehen beiwohnt. Alle drei zeichnen sich aus durch überlange Nasen und breite Lippen. Typisches Werk des italienischen Malers, der sich auf bizarre Zwergengemälde spezialisiert hatte. (13908152) (18)

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI (1659-1741) OR E
      Jan. 29, 2024

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (1659-1741) OR E

      Faustino Bocchi (1659-1741) or Enrico Albrizzi (1714-1775), Circumference/Succession, Marionette Play, a group of dwarfs observing a pair of marionettes on a small stage in a wide river landscape, oil/copper, unsigned, 22.5 x 30 cm, one paint chip, minimally restored, framed 38.5 x 45.5 cm, enclosed an expertise by Dietrich Meyerhöfer M.A., Göttingen, 03.04.1997, with the attribution to Faustino Bocchi.

    • Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741), Coppia di capricci con nani
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741), Coppia di capricci con nani

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Olio su tela, dimensioni ext. 77x63, int. 65x49 cm. cad.

      Telearte
    • A townscape with an orchestra of dwarfs playing music with masked onlookers
      Jul. 07, 2023

      A townscape with an orchestra of dwarfs playing music with masked onlookers

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Faustino Bocchi Brescia 1659–1741 A townscape with an orchestra of dwarfs playing music with masked onlookers oil on canvas unframed: 44 x 70 cm.; 17⅜ x 27⅝ in. framed: 53.6 x 80.4 cm.; 21⅛ x 31⅝ in.

    • Faustino Bocchi Scene di genere con nani e caramoghi
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Faustino Bocchi Scene di genere con nani e caramoghi

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      coppia di dipinti

    • Bocchi, Faustino (Kreis)
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Bocchi, Faustino (Kreis)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Bocchi, Faustino (Kreis) Brescia 1659 - 1741 18 x 24 cm Kinder als Soldaten. ÖL/Metall. Bocchi, Faustino (Kreis) Brescia 1659 - 1741 18 x 24 cm Children as soldiers. Oil/metal.

    • A Carnival scene | Scène de carnaval
      Nov. 10, 2022

      A Carnival scene | Scène de carnaval

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Faustino Bocchi Brescia 1659 - 1742 A Carnival scene Oil on canvas Bears a signature lower left B. DEL BIANCO 65,6 x 67 cm ; 25 ⅞ by 26 ⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Faustino Bocchi Brescia 1659 - 1742 Scène de carnaval Huile sur toile Porte une signature en bas à gauche B. DEL BIANCO 65,6 x 67 cm ; 25 ⅞ by 26 ⅜ in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741) cerchia di
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741) cerchia di

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741) cerchia di Nani che suonano Nani che giocano Coppia di olio su tela 27 x 57 cm Non si hanno notizie certe di allievi o aiuti presenti nella bottega di Faustino Bocchi, che operava esclusivamente con elementi della sua famiglia. Tuttavia, il successo dirompente della sua bizzarra produzione creò una scia di emuli e seguaci. In questo senso vanno citati Enrico Albricci, Bernardino Dehò e Giuseppe Macinata, oltre all’enigmatica figura convenzionalmente chiamata “Maestro della fertilità dell’uovo”. Tutte le figure sono ben analizzate da Mariolina Olivari nella sua opera monografica “Faustino Bocchi- e l’arte di figurar pigmei”. Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 - 1741) circle of Dwarves that play Dwarves playing Pair of oil on canvas 27 x 57 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741) Bacchus.
      Jun. 15, 2021

      BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741) Bacchus.

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741). Bacchus.. The artwork is accompanied by a text by Mariolina Olivari, March 1 2021.. Cm 94,50 x 71,00.

    • BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741) Minerva.
      Jun. 15, 2021

      BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741) Minerva.

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      BOCCHI FAUSTINO (1659 - 1741). Minerva.. Signature lower left. The artwork is accompanied by a text by Mariolina Olivari, March 1 2021.. Cm 94,50 x 72,00.

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI (Brescia, 1659-1742) Les nains dépouillant un dindon Toi
      Jun. 06, 2021

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (Brescia, 1659-1742) Les nains dépouillant un dindon Toi

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (Brescia, 1659-1742) Les nains dépouillant un dindon Toile. Haut. 86 Larg. 180 cm. (Manques). Provenance : Famille Drake del Castillo, château de Véretz, par descendance. A painting by Faustino Bocchi depicting dwarves skinning a gobbler. Canvas. Selon Maria Adelaïde Baroncelli, dans la monographie de 1965 et dans "L'arte di figurar pigmei de Mariolina Olivari", la représentation des nains chez Bocchi et chez Albrici n'a rien à voir avec la caricature politique. Ces images tiennent davantage leur inspiration du théâtre comique ("La conessione con il teatro comico è invece indiscutabile", p. 16). Grâce aux bouffons, ils arrivent à parler de l'absurdité du monde, mais restent loin des critiques sociologiques et des polémiques idéologiques et philosophiques. Dans toutes les représentations d'oiseaux dépecés on parle seulement de "fête des nains" : dans les monographies, comme dans les notices des catalogues de vente. On peut comparer l'œuvre à celle de la "Festa in piazza con alberi della cucagna" et à "la macellazione dei porcellini d'India" (C19 et A65 dans le catalogue de Mariolina Olivari). Par ailleurs, il ne semble pas s'agir d'une autruche. D'abord parce que les autres représentations sont semblables. Ensuite parce qu'en italien, "autruche" et "Autriche" ne sont pas aussi similaires qu'en français. On parle d' "ostrica"/"ostrich" et d' "Austria". On pourra comparer notre tableau au tableau de sujet similaire « Nains vidant un poulet » toile, 43 x 114cm, conservé dans une collection privée de Brescia, Mariolina Olivari Op.cit., cat A 32, p.65.

      Rouillac
    • Bocchi, Faustino
      May. 08, 2021

      Bocchi, Faustino

      Est: €950 - €1,400

      (1659 Brescia 1742) Landschaft mit zechenden, preußischen Kindersoldaten o. Zwergen. Öl a. Eisenblech, Um 1700, Ca. 18 x 24 cm. Grahmt ca: 24 x 30 cm. D

    • Bocchi, Faustino - Kreis des: Landschaft mit zechenden, preußischen Kindersoldaten
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Bocchi, Faustino - Kreis des: Landschaft mit zechenden, preußischen Kindersoldaten

      Bocchi, Faustino - cercle of — Landscape with carousing Prussian child soldiers (Brescia 1659-1741 ibd.) Oil on iron sheet. 18 x 24 cm. // Bocchi, Faustino - Kreis des Landschaft mit zechenden, preußischen Kindersoldaten (Brescia 1659-1741 ebd.) Öl/Eisenblech. 18 x 24 cm.

    • Studio of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Dwarfs playing with a horse
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Studio of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Dwarfs playing with a horse

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Studio of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Dwarfs playing with a horse oil on canvas 55.3 x 72.6cm (21 3/4 x 28 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI
      Sep. 25, 2020

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (1659 Brescia 1742) Grotesque scene with dwarves, cat and guineapigs. Oil on canvas. Barely legibly signed and dated lower right: FAUSTIN. BOCH F. BRECIA. 72 × 95 cm. Provenance: - Art trade, Max Wydler, Zurich, 1956. - Since then in Swiss private collection. --------------- FAUSTINO BOCCHI (1659 Brescia 1742) Grotteske Szene mit Zwergen, Katze und Meerschweinchen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert und bezeichnet: FAUSTIN. BOCH F. BRECIA. 72 × 95 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Max Wydler, Zürich, 1956. - Seither in Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI
      Sep. 24, 2020

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      (Brescia, 1659 - 1741) Nani e caramogi che preparano dolci Olio su tela, cm 64,5X91,5 Pittore di nature morte, paesaggi e animali, Faustino Bocchi fu celebre per i quadri di genere e le tele raffiguranti nani interpreti di banchetti, feste, combattimenti fantasiosi e attività d'ogni sorta. Lo stile dell'artista è certamente ispirato alla scuola olandese ma il suo fine non è realistico, bensì umoristico. Tratti di similitudine vi sono anche con Arcimboldi e Bosch, specialmente nei toni grotteschi di alcune sue opere, mentre tutta italiana e lombarda è la sensibilità narrativa, desunta dalla letteratura bernesca e l'intento satirico delle debolezze umane e delle vanità. Possiamo asserire che l'artista, celebrato in vita e apprezzato durante tutto il XIX secolo, fu poi riscoperto grazie alla mostra del 1922 in cui al pittore fu dedicato uno spazio affatto secondario (N. Tarchiani, Mostra della Pittura Italiana del Sei e Settecento in Palazzo Pitti 1922, Roma 1922, p. 39) e comportì negli anni successivi da parte del Baroncelli al distinguo con l'Albricci (cfr. A. Baroncelli, Faustino Bocchi ed Enrico Albricci pittori di bambocciate, Brescia 1965). Bibliografia di riferimento: M. Olivari, Faustino Bocchi e l'arte di figurar pigmei, Roma ; Milano 1990, ad vocem

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI | A set of four garden scenes, the first two depicting the capture and death of a lizard
      May. 22, 2018

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI | A set of four garden scenes, the first two depicting the capture and death of a lizard

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      a set of four, all oil on slate

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI (BRESCIA 1659-1742) An allegory of marriage oil on canvas 59 3/4 x 36
      Apr. 19, 2018

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (BRESCIA 1659-1742) An allegory of marriage oil on canvas 59 3/4 x 36

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI (BRESCIA 1659-1742) An allegory of marriage oil on canvas 59 3/4 x 36 3/4 in. (151.7 x 93.3 cm.)

    • Cerchia di Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 – 1742) Scuola di pulcinella
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Cerchia di Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659 – 1742) Scuola di pulcinella

      Est: €3,800 - €4,500

      olio su tela, senza cornice, cm 71 x 63 Circle of Faustino Bocchi School of Pulcinella oil on canvas, cm 71 x 63 L’inconsueta iconografia è una testimonianza della fortuna delle maschere della commedia dell’arte, qui declinate a irriverente parodia delle accademie delle arti.

      Finarte Roma
    • Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia - 1741
      Sep. 24, 2015

      Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia - 1741

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia - 1741 LiliputanerSCHLACHT Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 153 cm. Links unten auf dem Mörser signiert. Gerahmt. Vor den Mauern einer mit Kürbistürmen bewehrten Stadt ist ein heißer Kampf zwischen Liliputaner entbrannt. Ein stark bedrängter Kürbisturm im rechten Vordergrund wird mit Leitern erklommen und von links naht schon die Nachhut, teils auf einer Katze und einem Hund reitend. Die Liliputanerschlacht um das Kürbisfort existiert von Bocchi in einer weiteren Version (Sammlung Bonelli, Mailand), in der jedoch die unter Trichtern errichteten Belagerungszelte und die ungewöhnlichen Reittiere der linken Bildhälfte des vorliegenden stark querformatig angelegten Gemäldes nicht zu finden sind. Diese Elemente runden die Komposition jedoch nach links ab und bilden auch inhaltlich eine Vervollständigung der Schlachtenansicht. Das Werk des in Brescia tätigen und wohl unter Angelo Everardi (1647 - 1680) ausgebildeten Malers vereint Einflüsse der Bamboccianti wie auch der flämischen Malerei hinsichtlich der Sujets und der naturalistischen Wiedergabe. Bocchi hatte sich auf die bei seinen Zeitgenossen sehr beliebten Darstellungen von Zwergen und Liliputaner spezialisiert - eine Mode, die sich nicht nur in der Malerei wiederfindet, sondern auch in der Literatur, denkt man an die vier Bände von Gullivers Reisen von Jonathan Swift, die ab 1726 in London erschienen. Provenienz: Alte, westliche Privatsammlung. Lempertz, 15. Mai 2002, Lot 810. Literatur: Vgl. Mariolina Olivari, Faustino Bocchi e l’arte di figurar pigmei, Mailand, Rom, 1990, S. 97, A 66. (1021101) (12) Faustino Bocchi, 1659 Brescia - 1741 THE BATTLE OF THE Liliputians Oil on canvas. 90 x 153 cm. Signed on the mortar painted below left. The Bonelli Collection in Milan holds another version of “The Battle of the Liliputians“ by Bocchi also featuring a pumpkin fort but without some of the detailing to the left side of the present long and narrow landscape-format painting: siege tents erected under funnels and the odd animals the liliputians are riding. These are complementing the main battle scene contextually and are rounding off the painting compositionally to the left. The work of this painter, who was active in Brescia and probably trained with Angelo Everardi (1647 - 1680) combines influences of the Bamboccianti Group and Flemish painting schools in terms of the subject matter as well as its naturalistic style. Bocchi specialized in the depiction of dwarves and liliputians, a very popular subject among his contemporaries. Provenance: Old, western private collection. Lempertz, 15 May 2002, lot 810. Literature: Compare Mariolina Olivari, Faustino Bocchi e l’arte di figurar pigmei, Milan, Rome, 1990, p. 97, A 66.

      Jun. 16, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Faustino BOCCHI (Brescia 1659-1742) Nains jouant avec des œufs d'autruche Toile Canvas 42 x 54cm (16 ½ IN. X 21 ¼ IN.) Restaurations anciennes

    • Faustino BOCCHI (1659-1741) (entourage de), Nains grotesques. Suite de trois huiles sur toile. 12 x 29 cm (x3)
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Faustino BOCCHI (1659-1741) (entourage de), Nains grotesques. Suite de trois huiles sur toile. 12 x 29 cm (x3)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tradart Deauville
    • BOCCHI Faustino (Attribué à) (Brescia 1659-1732)
      Jan. 23, 2013

      BOCCHI Faustino (Attribué à) (Brescia 1659-1732)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BOCCHI Faustino (Attribué à) (Brescia 1659-1732) Les gueux masqués, béquilleux et buveur. Huile sur toile H. 26,5-L. 34,3 cm(*)

      Chayette-Cheval
    • Follower of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Hercules and the Lion
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Follower of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Hercules and the Lion

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Hercules and the Lion oil on panel 20.7 x 32.4cm (8 1/8 x 12 3/4in).

    • Circle of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Caricatures (6)
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Circle of Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) Caricatures (6)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Caricatures four inscribed on reverse 'Mme de Maintenon'; 'Cardinal Dubois'; 'Letellier'; 'Duc du Riane' a set of six, oil on panel, ovals 22.1 x 16.6cm (8 11/16 x 6 9/16in). (6)

    • Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) A palace interior with figures feasting
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1742) A palace interior with figures feasting

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      A palace interior with figures feasting signed with initials 'B D I' (on dog collar, lower right) oil on canvas 115 x 152.3cm (45 1/4 x 59 15/16in).

    • Faustino Bocchi (1659 - 1742 ca.) Umkreis/cerchia
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Faustino Bocchi (1659 - 1742 ca.) Umkreis/cerchia

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Faustino Bocchi (1659 - 1742 ca.) Umkreis/cerchia Zwerge zerlegen eine Frucht; musizierende Zwerge in einer Scheune, Gegenstücke, Öl auf Leinwand, je 30 x 44 cm, gerahmt

    • Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1741)
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1741)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Faustino Bocchi (Brescia 1659-1741) Dwarves rescuing a child from a chicken oil on canvas, unlined 7½ x 14¾ in. (19 x 37.5 cm.)

      Apr. 21, 2009

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Oct. 29, 2008

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

    • Dwarves rescuing a child from a chicken
      Jul. 11, 2008

      Dwarves rescuing a child from a chicken

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

    • Les animaux musiciens; et Les nouveaux-nés
      Dec. 19, 2007

      Les animaux musiciens; et Les nouveaux-nés

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      D'APRES FAUSTINO BOCCHI (BRESCHIA 1659-1741) Les animaux musiciens; et Les nouveaux-nés Huile sur toile 65 x 90,5 cm. (25½ x 35¾ in.), une paire (2)

      Jul. 07, 2006

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Dwarves in a landscape signed (?) indistinctly (lower right) oil on canvas 29 1/8 x 38 1/4 in. (74 x 97 cm.)

    • FAUSTINO BOCCHI BRESCIA 1659-1741
      Dec. 08, 2005

      FAUSTINO BOCCHI BRESCIA 1659-1741

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION GROTESQUE FIGURES PLAYING OVER-SIZED MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS IN LANDSCAPES measurements note each: 24.5 by 30 cm.; 9 3/4 by 11 7/8 in. a pair, both oil on copper, in carved and gilt wood frames Quantity: 2 PROVENANCE George Henry Pinckney (1811-1883) of Tawstock Court, North Devon; Thence by descent to his wife, Mrs. Pinckney of Feniton Court, South Devon; Thence by descent to their daughter Georgiana Sophia Maria Pinckney, Marchioness of Ailesbury (1848-1902), wife of Lord Henry Augustus Brudenell-Bruce, 5th Marquess of Ailesbury (1842-1911), Tottenham Park, Savernake Forest, Wiltshire; Professor Sir Albert Richardson (KCVO, PPRA, FSA); Thence by descent. NOTE Although the subjects are unique in Bocchi's ~uvre, the motif of grotesque figures playing an over-sized violin recurs in other paintings by the artist: see, for example, the painting signed and inscribed "Bocchi Pittor' e Musico" in a private collection, Brescia (M. Olivari, Faustino Bocchi e l'arte di figurar pigmei 1659-1741, Milan 1990, p. 52, cat. no. A 19, reproduced in colour).

      Dec. 02, 2003

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM olio su tela, una coppia