Bertalan Bodnár Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1909 - d. 1985

    • Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, 1909-1985) Oil on Masonite Boards, Untitled Abstract Compositions, H 18" W 12" 6 pcs
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, 1909-1985) Oil on Masonite Boards, Untitled Abstract Compositions, H 18" W 12" 6 pcs

      Each signed to the lower margins or the verso. Unframed. Provenance: Property from a Farmington Hills, MI private collector.

      DuMouchelles
      Dec. 15, 2023

      Each signed to the lower margins or the verso. Unframed.

      DuMouchelles
    • BODNÁR, BERTALAN BALSA, 1909 - 5 SEPTEMBER 1985, NEW YORK
      Nov. 26, 2022

      BODNÁR, BERTALAN BALSA, 1909 - 5 SEPTEMBER 1985, NEW YORK

      Est: €200 - €300

      Meeting of three works, two oils on canvas 57 x 45 cm one signed and one gouache on paper 53 x 43 cm signed. Painter, graphic designer. He continued his studies in Budapest as a private student of Gyula Rudnay and István Szőnyi. In 1932 he went to Berlin on a scholarship, in 1947 to Paris. He had exhibitions in Paris.France, several European countries and the United States. He settled in New York. In 1982 he participated in the 2nd exhibition of artists of Hungarian origin living abroad in Műcsarnok. His works are kept in the Museum of Fine Arts. High resolution photos (Delivery of lots in Lausanne, Geneva or Paris (rue Drouot) to Marseille a few days after the sale) Estimate : 200 - 300 € Réunion de trois œuvres, deux huiles sur toile 57 x 45 cm une signée et une gouache sur papier 53 x 43 cm signée. Peintre, graphiste. Il a poursuivi ses études à Budapest comme élève privé de Gyula Rudnay et István Szőnyi. En 1932, il est allé à Berlin grâce à une bourse d'études, en 1947 à Paris. Il a eu des expositions à Paris.en France, dans plusieurs pays européens et aux États-Unis. Il s'installe à New York. En 1982, il a participé à la 2e exposition des artistes d'origine hongroise vivant à l'étranger au Műcsarnok. Ses œuvres sont conservées au Musée des Beaux-Arts. Photos en haute résolution (Remise des lots à Lausanne, Genève, Paris, Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente) Estimation : 200 - 300 €

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Painting, Bertalan Bodnar
      Aug. 11, 2018

      Painting, Bertalan Bodnar

      Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, b. 1909), Bouquet in Pitcher Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 33"h x 23"w

      Clars Auctions
    • BERTALAN BODNAR OIL ON ARTIST BOARD
      Aug. 20, 2017

      BERTALAN BODNAR OIL ON ARTIST BOARD

      BERTALAN BODNAR (HUNGARIAN 1909-1985) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, H 39 1/4" L 29 1/2" HEAD OF CHRIST:Visible: 39 1/4" x 29 1/2". Signed in lower right corner.

      DuMouchelles
    • BERTALAN BODNAR OIL ON CARDBOARD
      May. 07, 2017

      BERTALAN BODNAR OIL ON CARDBOARD

      BERTALAN BODNAR (HUNGARIAN 1909-1985) OIL ON CARDBOARD H 39 1/4" L 29 1/2" HEAD OF CHRIST:Visible: 39 1/4" x 29 1/2". Signed in lower right corner.

      DuMouchelles
    • Bertalan Bodnar (1909 - ) Oil on Canvas.
      Jul. 16, 2013

      Bertalan Bodnar (1909 - ) Oil on Canvas.

      Est: $100 - $300

      Abstract Portrait of Two Woman. Signed lower left. 17 3/4" x 24"

      Weiss Auctions
    • Bertalan Bodnar (1909 - ) Oil on Board.
      Jul. 16, 2013

      Bertalan Bodnar (1909 - ) Oil on Board.

      Est: $100 - $300

      Abstract Still Life. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" signed lower right.

      Weiss Auctions
    • Bertalan Bodnar
      May. 22, 2011

      Bertalan Bodnar

      Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, b. 1909) "Abstract Composition," c. 1970, oil on canvas, 48" x 30", signed lower right, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Bertalan Bodnar
      May. 22, 2011

      Bertalan Bodnar

      Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, b. 1909) "Abstracted Figures," c. 1970, oil on canvas, 36" x 48", signed lower right, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Bertalan Bodnar
      May. 22, 2011

      Bertalan Bodnar

      Bertalan Bodnar (Hungarian, b. 1909) "Abstracted Figures," c. 1970, oil on canvas, 20" x 24", signed lower right, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • AN OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 18, 2008

      AN OIL ON CANVAS

      AN OIL ON CANVAS Basket of Yarn, signed l.l.c. Bodnar (Bertalan Bodnar, Hungarian, b. 1909). 21"h x 27"w

      Nye & Company
    • A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 18, 2008

      A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS Still Life with Floral Vase and Fruit, signed l.r.c. "Bodnar" (Bertalan Bodnar, Hungarian, b. 1909). 35"h x 37"w

      Nye & Company