Herbert Boeckl Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1894 - d. 1966

    • Gerhard Winkler. 1939 Wien - seit 1963 in Dornbirn tätig. Stud. a.d. ABK Wien bei Herbert Boeckl. Verso sign. 1989 dat. Ohne Titel. Hinterglas. 43 x 31 cm. R
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Gerhard Winkler. 1939 Wien - seit 1963 in Dornbirn tätig. Stud. a.d. ABK Wien bei Herbert Boeckl. Verso sign. 1989 dat. Ohne Titel. Hinterglas. 43 x 31 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Gerhard Winkler. 1939 Wien - seit 1963 in Dornbirn tätig. Stud. a.d. ABK Wien bei Herbert Boeckl. Verso sign. 1992 dat. 'Blüte'. Hinterglas. 26 x 21 cm. R
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Gerhard Winkler. 1939 Wien - seit 1963 in Dornbirn tätig. Stud. a.d. ABK Wien bei Herbert Boeckl. Verso sign. 1992 dat. 'Blüte'. Hinterglas. 26 x 21 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Herbert BOECKL (1894-1966), Stillleben mit Früchten und Vase, 1924, Aquarell.
      Mar. 15, 2024

      Herbert BOECKL (1894-1966), Stillleben mit Früchten und Vase, 1924, Aquarell.

      Herbert BOECKL (1894-1966), Stillleben mit Früchten und Vase, 1924, Aquarell auf Papier, Blattmaße: ca. 48 x 65 cm, verso u.a. bez. ''Herbert Boeckl 1924/ Bestätigt von Maria Boeckl/ Inv.Nr. 118'', div. Knickspuren, u. li. Ecke durchgesinterte Klebespuren, Provenienz: hess. Privatsammlung. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Boeckl, Herbert: Landschaft mit zwei Figuren
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Boeckl, Herbert: Landschaft mit zwei Figuren

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Boeckl, Herbert - Landscape with two figures (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Vienna) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (lower right). ''1964''. 55 x 46 cm. // Boeckl, Herbert Landschaft mit zwei Figuren (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Wien) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''1964''. 55 x 46 cm.

      Sep. 15, 2023

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Herbert BOECKL (1894-1966), Stillleben mit Früchten und Vase, 1924, Aquarell
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Herbert BOECKL (1894-1966), Stillleben mit Früchten und Vase, 1924, Aquarell

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Landscape
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Landscape

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Herbert Boeckl (Klagenfurt 1894 - Wien/Vienna 1966)
      May. 27, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl (Klagenfurt 1894 - Wien/Vienna 1966)

      Est: €700 - €910

      Dominikaner, 1949;Aquatinta, 35,7 x 28,4 cm (Platte), gerahmt

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Herbert Boeckl: Still life with skull
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: Still life with skull

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Herbert Boeckl Still life with skull black chalk on paper; framed 41.5 × 62 cm

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl: "Seraph" (design for the Apocalypse, north wall of the Angel Chapel in Seckau, 1952)
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: "Seraph" (design for the Apocalypse, north wall of the Angel Chapel in Seckau, 1952)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Herbert Boeckl "Seraph" (design for the Apocalypse, north wall of the Angel Chapel in Seckau, 1952) pencil, watercolour on paper; framed 48.8 x 34.5 cm (cut-out) illegibly inscribed on the lower right private property, Austria cf.: Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl (exhibition catalogue, Belvedere, Vienna 2009/2010), Weitra 2009, p. 319

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl: "Landschaft bei St. Kathrein"
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: "Landschaft bei St. Kathrein"

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Herbert Boeckl "Landschaft bei St. Kathrein" 1950 watercolour on paper; framed 32.5 x 42.5 cm (cut-out) confirmation by Maria Boeckl on the reverse: Herbert Böckl 1950, Landschaft bei St. Kathrein, bestätigt von Maria Böckl Dorotheum Vienna, 21 May 1996, no. 128; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl: Seated nude
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: Seated nude

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Herbert Boeckl Seated nude 1933 black chalk on paper; framed 54 x 39 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower left: Boeckl 33 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl: Harvest
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: Harvest

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Herbert Boeckl Harvest 1926 India ink, pencil on paper; framed 43.7 x 59.7 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 1926. private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl: Standing female nude
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Herbert Boeckl: Standing female nude

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Herbert Boeckl Standing female nude 1927 oil on canvas; framed 90 × 65.5 cm Mag. Marie-Cécile Boog; private property, Austria Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, Katalog mit Werkverzeichnis der Ölbilder, Skulpturen, Fresken und Gobelins, Belvedere Wien, 21 October 2009 - 31 January 2010, cat.-no. 119, ill. p. 351

      Im Kinsky
    • HERBERT BOECKL: VIEW OF NIKOLSBURG II
      Dec. 08, 2022

      HERBERT BOECKL: VIEW OF NIKOLSBURG II

      Est: €150,000 - €250,000

      Herbert Boeckl View of Nikolsburg II 1945 oil on canvas; framed 99 x 122 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 45 Kitty Taquey, Washington, D. C.; Galerie Weninger, Vienna; private property, Austria 1946 Vienna, Akademie, Herbert Boeckl. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, 07.04.-19.05., no. 93; 2010 Klagenfurt, Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten, Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, 18.02.-15.05. Otto Benesch, Albert Paris Gütersloh, Otto Mauer et. al., Boeckl, Vienna 1947, no. 58, b/w-ill.; Claus Pack, Der Maler Herbert Boeckl, Vienna/Munich 1964, no. 184; Gerbert Frodl, Herbert Boeckl. Mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von Leonore Boeckl, Salzburg 1976, no. 287, p. 206, without ill. (resp. b/w-ill. p. 204, there incorrectly as no. 272, Ansicht von Nikolsburg I, listed); Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, Katalog mit Werkverzeichnis der Ölbilder, Skulpturen, Fresken und Gobelins, Belvedere Vienna, 21 October 2009 - 31 January 2010, no. 318, ill. p. 381

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl *
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Herbert Boeckl *

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      (Klagenfurt 1894–1966 Vienna) Studie für die Engelkapelle in Seckau / Study for the angel chapel in Seckau, signed, dated Boeckl 51, watercolour with notes in pencil on paper, 47 x 34 cm This watercolour was created during a study trip to Spain in 1951 for Seckau. - We are grateful to Dr. Agnes Husslein-Arco. Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna Frame on loan

    • HERBERT BOECKL: "MARIA SAAL" (RECTO AND VERSO)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      HERBERT BOECKL: "MARIA SAAL" (RECTO AND VERSO)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Herbert Boeckl "Maria Saal" (recto and verso) pencil on paper; unframed 44 x 60 cm confirmation by Maria Boeckl on the lower left: Herbert Boeckl bestätigt von Maria Boeckl on the reverse: study of the same motif in India ink private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • HERBERT BOECKL: STANDING MALE NUDE
      Jun. 30, 2022

      HERBERT BOECKL: STANDING MALE NUDE

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Herbert Boeckl Standing male nude 1919 charcoal on paper 48,7 x 36 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: B19. label Gustav Nebehay Berlin and estate label "H.B. Inv.Nr. 92" on the reverse private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • HERBERT BOECKL: "TOTES GEBIRGE"
      Jun. 30, 2022

      HERBERT BOECKL: "TOTES GEBIRGE"

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Herbert Boeckl "Totes Gebirge" 1949 watercolour on paper 36,5 x 48 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 49 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • HERBERT BOECKL: ALEXANDRIA
      Jun. 30, 2022

      HERBERT BOECKL: ALEXANDRIA

      Est: €50,000 - €100,000

      Herbert Boeckl Alexandria 1961 oil on canvas 90,5 x 110 cm signed and dated on the upper left: Boeckl 61 label Österreichische Galerie and label with a handwritten inscription as well as a label of the 32nd Biennale 1964 on the reverse on the stretcher Herbert-Boeckl-Nachlass, Vienna, B 47; Maria Boeckl, Vienna; private property, Vienna; private collection, Tyrol 1964 Venice, 32nd Biennale; 1964 Vienna, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts; 1989 Seckau, Seckauer Apokalypse; 1992 Schwaz, Rabalderhaus; 1994 Vienna, Bank Austria Kunstforum Herbert Boeckl. XXXII. Biennale di Venezia 1964. Austria, 32. Biennale, Venice 1964, cat.-no. 21; Herbert Boeckl. Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, exhibition catalogue Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Vienna, 18 December 1964 - 14 February 1965, cat.-no. 103; Claus Pack, Der Maler Herbert Boeckl, Vienna/Munich 1964, cat.-no. 225; Gerbert Frodl, Herbert Boeckl. Mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von Leonore Boeckl, Salzburg 1976, b/w-ill. p. 218, cat.-no. 355; Seckauer Apokalypse, Herbert Boeckls Weg zum großen Freskenzyklus, exhibition catalogue, Alte Volksschule Seckau, 30 July - 29 October 1989, p. 10; Herbert Boeckl im Rabalderhaus Schwaz 1992. Galerie Maier Innsbruck, exhibition catalogue Rabalderhaus Schwaz, 21 July - 5 September 1992, ill. 22; Ingried Brugger/Klaus Albrecht Schröder (ed.), Herbert Boeckl, exhibition catalogue Bank Austria Kunstforum, Vienna, 7 September - 27 November 1994, cat.-no. 66, ill. pl. p. 124; Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, Katalog mit Werkverzeichnis der Ölbilder, Skulpturen, Fresken und Gobelins, Belvedere Vienna, 21 october 2009 - 31 January 2010, cat.-no. 405, ill. p. 395

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl (Klagenfurt 1894 – Wien/Vienna 1966)
      May. 28, 2022

      Herbert Boeckl (Klagenfurt 1894 – Wien/Vienna 1966)

      Est: €700 - €910

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Herbert Boeckl Landschaftskomposition
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Landschaftskomposition

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Herbert Boeckl Landscape composition 1949 watercolour on paper 33.5 x 42 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Boeckl 49 label on the reverse: H.B. Inv.Nr. 172 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Stehender Akt
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Stehender Akt

      Est: €70,000 - €140,000

      Herbert Boeckl Standing nude 1927 oil on canvas 104 x 75 cm Maria Boeckl, Vienna; Leonore Boeckl, Vienna; private property, Austria Claus Pack, Der Maler Herbert Boeckl, Vienna/Munich 1964, cat.-no. 83; Gerbert Frodl, Herbert Boeckl. Mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von Leonore Boeckl, Salzburg 1976, p. 179, cat.-no. 100; Agnes Husslein-Arco (ed.), Herbert Boeckl. Retrospektive, Katalog mit Werkverzeichnis der Ölbilder, Skulpturen, Fresken und Gobelins, Belvedere Vienna, 21 October 2009 - 31 January 2010, Weitra 2009, cat.-no. 120, ill. p. 351

      Im Kinsky
    • BOECKL, HERBERT: "Steinbruch bei Töschling".
      Nov. 05, 2021

      BOECKL, HERBERT: "Steinbruch bei Töschling".

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      BOECKL, HERBERT (Klagenfurt 1894 - 1966 Wien) : "Steinbruch bei Töschling"; Tusche; 1929 (...)", 39x48,5 cm (LM); verso betitelt u. bez. "Original-Skizze von Herbert Boeckl

    • Herbert Boeckl Stehender weiblicher Akt
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Stehender weiblicher Akt

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Herbert Boeckl Standing female nude c. 1930 charcoal on paper 57 x 41.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Boeckl private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Herrenporträt
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Herrenporträt

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Herbert Boeckl Portrait of a man 1926 India ink on paper 59.5 × 44.2 cm signed an dated on the lower right: Böckl / 1926. private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Landschaft
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Landschaft

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Herbert Boeckl Landscape 1922 watercolour on paper 31 x 45 cm (cut-out), 40 x 50.5 cm (sheet size) inscribed and dated on the reverse: Boeckl 1922 from the estate of the artist; Galerie Maier, Innsbruck; acquired from the above, private property, Tyrol

      Im Kinsky
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Herbert Boeckl Standing female nude 1934 charcoal on paper 48 x 24 cm (cut-out) dated on the lower left: 1934 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Haus am Berg
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Haus am Berg

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Herbert Boeckl House on the mountain 1947 charcoal on paper 46.5 x 63.5 cm estate inventory 2996 inscribed on the reverse: 1947 / 2996 from the estate of the artist; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Ameis
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Ameis

      Est: €12,000 - €20,000

      Herbert Boeckl "Ameis" 1947 watercolour on paper 49.5 x 64 cm (cut-out) titled, dated and signed on the lower right: Ameis 47 / Boeckl tear in the lower centre (c. 4-5 cm) private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl Porträt mit Mütze (Selbstbildnis)
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl Porträt mit Mütze (Selbstbildnis)

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Herbert Boeckl Portrait with cap (self portrait) 1950 watercolour on paper 41 x 50 cm (cut-out), 48 x 65 cm (sheet size) confirmation by Maria Boeckl and inscription on the reverse: Bestätigt von Maria Boeckl, Nachlaß Herbert Boeckl / Inv.Nr. 206, 1950 / Kopf (Selbstbildnis) as well as estate label from the estate of the artist; Marie Cécile Boog; private property, Tyrol; Galerie Maier, Innsbruck; acquired from the above, private property, Tyrol

      Im Kinsky
      May. 29, 2021

      Est: €2,800 - €3,640

      Bildnis einer jungen Frau, 1961;Kohle, 51 x 42 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      May. 29, 2021

      Est: €5,000 - €6,500

      Wald in St. Kathrein, 1950;Aquarell, 41 x 33 cm, gerahmt

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      May. 29, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Doppelakt;Tusche, 43 x 34 cm, gerahmt

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Herbert Boeckl – Dominikaner
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Herbert Boeckl – Dominikaner

      Est: €300 - €400

      Radierung mit Aquatinta auf festem Velin. (1949). Ca. 49,5 x 33,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 53,5 x 40 cm). Wohl aus einer Auflage von 30. Signiert unten rechts. Im Passepartoutausschnitt leicht nachgedunkelt. Vereinzelt zarte Fleckchen, verso in den oberen Ecken Spuren alter Montierung, sonst gut. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Boeckl*; Großer Priel, Totes Gebirge
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl*; Großer Priel, Totes Gebirge

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Herbert Boeckl* (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Wien) Großer Priel, Totes Gebirge, 1949 watercolour on paper; 38 x 52 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 49 inscribed on an old label on the reverse: Schermberg / Gr Priel Brotfall / Temelberg Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl*; Two portraits, mother and child
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl*; Two portraits, mother and child

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Herbert Boeckl* (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Wien) Two portraits, mother and child , c. 1930 black chalk on paper; 63 x 48.5 cm Confirmation of authenticity by the hand of the widow on the reverse: Herbert Boeckl, Bestätigt von Maria Boeckl, Nachlass Nr. 320 Provenance from the estate of the artist; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl*; Study in profile
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl*; Study in profile

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Herbert Boeckl* (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Wien) Study in profile, 1945 charcoal on paper; 42.2 × 33.7 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: HB 45 Provenance private property, Austria; Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 29 November 2016, lot 243; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl*; Still life with apples
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl*; Still life with apples

      Est: €15,000 - €30,000

      Herbert Boeckl* (Klagenfurt 1894-1966 Wien) Still life with apples, 1931 watercolour, pencil on paper; 45 x 69 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Boeckl 1931 Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Herbert Boeckl - Dominikaner
      Dec. 06, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl - Dominikaner

      Est: €400 - €500

      Radierung mit Aquatinta auf festem Velin. (1949). Ca. 49,5 x 33,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 53,5 x 40 cm). Wohl aus einer Auflage von 30. Signiert unten rechts Im Passepartoutausschnitt leicht nachgedunkelt. Vereinzelt zarte Fleckchen, verso in den oberen Ecken Spuren alter Montierung, sonst gut.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Herbert Boeckl (*)
      Jun. 23, 2020

      Herbert Boeckl (*)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      * The lot is liable to resale royalties. Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Klagenfurt 1894–1966 Vienna) Reclining nude, signed, dated Boeckl 20, charcoal on paper, 36 x 47.5 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Lower Austria

    • Herbert Boeckl, 2 Akte
      Mar. 05, 2018

      Herbert Boeckl, 2 Akte

      Herbert Boeckl Klagenfurt 1894 - 1966 Wien 2 Akte Bleistift auf Papier / pencil on paper 48,5 x 66 cm linke untere Ecke Einriss; an den Rändern verschmutzt, Knicke rückseitig ein weiterer Akt ungerahmt / unframed Provenienz / provenance: Privatsammlung Tirol

      Ressler Kunst Auktionen GMBH, OstLicht
    • Herbert Boeckl, Landschaft
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Herbert Boeckl, Landschaft

      Herbert Boeckl Landschaft 42,5 x 42,5 cm (window mat) Starting Bid: 7000

    • Herbert Boeckl, Akt Studien
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Herbert Boeckl, Akt Studien

      Herbert Boeckl Akt Studien 43 x 61,5 cm (window mat) Starting Bid: 1800

    • Herbert Boeckl, Mutter und Kind (Charlotte)
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Herbert Boeckl, Mutter und Kind (Charlotte)

      Herbert Boeckl Mutter und Kind (Charlotte) 62 x 47 cm Starting Bid: 25000

    • Herbert Boeckl, Stillleben mit Kerzenleuchter
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Herbert Boeckl, Stillleben mit Kerzenleuchter

      Herbert Boeckl Stillleben mit Kerzenleuchter 41,5 x 61,5 cm (window mat) Starting Bid: 2200

    • Herbert Boeckl, Stehender männlicher Akt
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Herbert Boeckl, Stehender männlicher Akt

      Herbert Boeckl Stehender männlicher Akt 56 x 39 cm Starting Bid: 1500