Giovanni Boldini Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1842 - d. 1931

          • BOLDINI GIOVANNI (1842 - 1931) - Portrait of Emilia Cardona
            Feb. 23, 2024

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI (1842 - 1931) - Portrait of Emilia Cardona

            Est: €300 - €500

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI (1842 - 1931). Portrait of Emilia Cardona. 280/800. Edition and plate signature lower left.. 28,70 x 28,70 cm.

            Feb. 21, 2024

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Giovanni BOLDINI (ITALIE-FRANCE/ 1842-1931) Femme nue allongée, vers 1910-20 Huile sur panneau parqueté 20.5 x 35 cm Un certificat d'authenticité de Francesca Dini no. 002761 sera remis à l'acquéreur. NOTA : “Le mouvement et la vitesse sont l’un des aspects de sa modernité.” - Servane Dargnies de Vitry, conservatrice du Patrimoine, commissaire de l’exposition ‘Boldini’ du 29 mars au 24 juillet 2022 au musée du Petit Palais, Paris. “Les traits de pinceaux s’élèvent doux et vaporeux, chargés de nuances roses, tandis que les coups brun et dorés dessinent rapidement l’atmosphère chargée de langueur qu’expriment les traits extrêmement sensuels et beaux du modèle.” - Francesca Dini, historienne de l’art, spécialiste de Giovanni Boldini. ——— ‘Oeuvre caractéristique’ de l’un des maîtres du portrait mondain moderne, Giovanni Boldini a incarné durant sa vie le meilleur de l’art de la Belle Époque, parmi lesquels figurent en Europe Paul-César Helleu, James Whistler, John Sargent, Anders Zorn, Giuseppe de Nittis et Ramon Casas. Un ‘enfant de l’art’, comme l’historienne Francesca Dini le rappelle, Giovanni Boldini est l’un de ces artistes issu d’une famille de peintres qui a su transcender ses aïeux. Né à Ferrare en 1842, Boldini est le huitième de treize enfants du peintre Antonio Boldini (1799-1872). Le maître de Ferrare se forme dans sa ville natale avec l’exemple de Cosmè Tura (1430-1495) et Dosso Dossi (1489-1542), tous deux initiateurs de la Renaissance primitive de Ferrare au XVe et XVIe siècle. Prédisposé à la technique artistique, d’un tempérament indépendant, le jeune Boldini est encouragé par son père Antonio dans la voie professionnelle de la peinture dès la fin des années 1850. Après un séjour formateur à Florence auprès des Macchiaioli, Boldini rejoint Paris en 1871, séduit, comme nombre de peintres par le dynamisme artistique de la capitale. Classiciste dans sa formation, à l’écoute des innovations de sa génération, tout en gardant une indépendance d’esprit marquée, Giovanni Boldini connut une ascension fulgurante dès ses débuts au Salon de Paris en 1874, et fit rapidement l’objet d’un succès continu jusqu’à sa mort en 1931 - fait rare pour un artiste. Il devient rapidement l’un des artistes les plus recherchés de l’écurie Goupil. Francesca Dini, historienne spécialiste de Boldini, abonde avec détails concernant la présente oeuvre: “Le succès vient avec les petits tableaux d'une facture et d'une douceur extraordinaires représentant des scènes parfois galantes inspirées du XVIIIe siècle, tranche de vie parfois élégante dans laquelle le coup de pinceau vif du rococo est appliqué à la réalité de la métropole moderne. Au cours des années 1880, Boldini revient au genre du portrait, sa passion de jeunesse, en mettant en scène les acteurs de la Belle Epoque dans des peintures de grand format qui le rendirent internationalement célèbre parmi les « portraitistes mondains » de son temps. C'est précisément dans ce dernier tronçon du parcours artistique du peintre italien que se situe le présent tableau : c'est - pour clarifier - par le segment qui part des portraits intimes de la Comtesse Gabrielle De Rasty, sa noble amante, en passant par le magnifique Portrait de Whistler (New-York, The Brooklyn Museum), que Boldini entre alors dans le XXe siècle à travers le présent nu. Notre tableau représentant un thème cher à l'artiste, celui du repos du modèle (souvent l’amoureuse du moment), est typique des oeuvres du début du nouveau siècle. Boldini, connu pour le dynamisme de ses coups de pinceau fulgurants, pour la verticalité serpentine des lignes qui caressent les corps élancés et sinueux des modèles aristocratiques, est constamment attiré par le thème du nu féminin au repos ; si bien que ces « fragments » d'intimité, d'abandon parmi les couvertures confites des alcôves, sont très récurrents, presque un contre-chant dans la vie artistique du peintre séducteur, à la grandeur ostentatoire des portraits officiels. Le présent tableau est à rapprocher du "Nu d'une jeune femme allongée" (voir PIERO DINI - FRANCESCA DINI, "Giovanni Boldini 1842-1931, Catalogue raisonné, Allemandi, Turin 2002, vol. III, tome II, n. 1020). Le choix du maître italien d'utiliser une gamme chromatique réduite exprime une extraordinaire modernité de vision, et le sentiment d'intimité qui lie le peintre et le modèle y est lisible avec les caractéristiques couvertures blanches.” Boldini, reconnu dès son arrivée parisienne en 1871, eut les honneurs de l’Etat français: Président de la section Italienne de l’Exposition universelle de Paris en 1889, membre de la Société nationale des Artistes français en 1879, il fut décoré de l’insigne du Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur en 1889. Fort de son influence et succès, il vécut dans l’appartement parisien du non moins célèbre John Singer Sargent au 41 boulevard Berthier jusqu’à sa mort. Boldini a hissé la représentation du corps féminin à un degré de grâce et d’élégance inégalé auparavant, avec une technique à la fois novatrice et reconnaissable entre tous à son époque. La présente oeuvre, créée lors de la maturité et la célébrité de Boldini, est issue d’une expérimentation que l’artiste entame de façon totalement novatrice, dans les années 1880. La figure stylisée, modelée parun camaïeu de gris contrasté par les réserves volontaires du panneau aux textures charnelles, créé un dynamisme sensuel que seul Boldini peut transmettre. Boldini ne copie pas une femme spécifique, mais en capture l’essence élégante et sensuelle. Expert : Thomas MORIN-WILLIAMS

          • MUSIC THEMED WORKS ON PAPER: BOLDINI, AVATI
            Jan. 31, 2024

            MUSIC THEMED WORKS ON PAPER: BOLDINI, AVATI

            Est: $100 - $150

            1. Giovanni Boldini watercolor on paper. Signed LR in ink; in an old mat. 2. Mario Avati Lamati D violins print on Rives paper. Signed, titled, edition numbered 80/85 in graphite.

            Litchfield Auctions
          • Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Face of a girl
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Face of a girl

            Est: €2,500 - €4,000

            pencil on paper 30 x 24 cm artist's stamp lower right. On the back, inventory of his wife Emilia Boldini Cardona upon the artist's death (N° 40 x at. Boldini: E. Boldini Cardona 1931 ).

          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) Nudo femminile oil on panel 10 5⁄8 x
            Dec. 14, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) Nudo femminile oil on panel 10 5⁄8 x

            Est: $60,000 - $80,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) Nudo femminile oil on panel 10 5⁄8 x 13¾in. (27 x 34.9cm.)

          • Giovanni Boldini, Dama.
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini, Dama.

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Giovanni Boldini, Dama. Acquaforte. mm 476x280. Foglio: mm 573x385. Firma in lastra in basso a sinistra. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) The Kitchen Garden framed 63.5 x 72.0 x 6.5 cm (25 x 28 1/4 x 2 1/2 in..
            Nov. 02, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) The Kitchen Garden framed 63.5 x 72.0 x 6.5 cm (25 x 28 1/4 x 2 1/2 in..

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) The Kitchen Garden signed 'Boldini' (lower left) oil on panel 38.0 x 46.0 cm (14 15/16 x 18 1/8 in). framed 63.5 x 72.0 x 6.5 cm (25 x 28 1/4 x 2 1/2 in..

          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI Whistler Asleep.
            Nov. 02, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI Whistler Asleep.

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI Whistler Asleep. Drypoint, 1897. 197x298 mm; 7 3/4x11 3/4 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. A superb impression with richly-inked burr and strong contrasts.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Giovanni Boldini study of two female figures
            Oct. 26, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini study of two female figures

            Est: €700 - €1,200

            Giovanni Boldini Ferrara 1842-Paris 1931 Study of two female figures enrolled "30 Rue Copernich" on the right; On the back historical annotations of the hereditary inventory Boldini pencil on paper 19x11.5 cm - in frame 40x33 cm

            Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          • Giovanni Boldini study of female figure in the environment
            Oct. 26, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini study of female figure in the environment

            Est: €800 - €1,400

            Giovanni Boldini Ferrara 1842 -Paris 1931 Study of Female Figure in the environment at the verse presents Historical Enhancement of the Inventory of Emilia Boldini Cardena with date 1931. Registration with dedication to the current owners with date 1956 pencil on paper 23x17 cm - in frame 40.5x32 cm cm , 5

            Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          • Giovanni Boldini Portrait by Adolf Menzel
            Oct. 26, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini Portrait by Adolf Menzel

            Est: €700 - €1,200

            Giovanni Boldini Ferrara 1842-Paris 1931 Portrait of Adolf Menzel Multiple Print. Exemplary 14/18. Signature and dedication to the verse Puntasecca sheet 36.5x52.5 cm (27x39.5 cm) - with frame 46x59 cm

            Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrare, 1842-Paris, 1931)
            Oct. 26, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrare, 1842-Paris, 1931)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrare, 1842-Paris, 1931) PORTRAIT D’EMANUELE MUZIO, CHEF D’ORCHESTRE ESPAGNOL Crayon noir Signé, daté « 9 9bre 82 », situé « Parigi » et dédicacé Légère insolation Portrait of Emanuele Muzio, Spanish conductor, black chalk, signed, dated « 9 9bre 82 », located « Parigi » and autograph, slightly sun-exposed paper a vue 18,20 x 11,80 CM - 7,2 x 4,6 IN

          • Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Schizzo di balcone a Venezia (Painted circa 1897.)
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Schizzo di balcone a Venezia (Painted circa 1897.)

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Schizzo di balcone a Venezia signed 'Boldini' (in pencil lower left) watercolour and pencil 32 x 34cm (12 5/8 x 13 3/8in). Painted circa 1897.

          • Giovanni Boldini L’orchestra
            Jul. 06, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini L’orchestra

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Giovanni Boldini 1842 - 1931 L’orchestra bears the Boldini' studio stamp lower right (L. 272b) watercolour on paper 375 x 562 mm ; 14 ¾ x 22 ⅛ in.

          • Giovanni Boldini
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            A) The sorting of the grain B) Young women at the café oil on painted panel recto/verso, cm. 27x18 Signed lower left: Boldini

            Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          • Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931)-attributed
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931)-attributed

            Est: €180 - €360

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931)-attributed, Couple water colour on paper, signed, framed under glass. 28X22 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Boldini, Giovanni, (1842- 1931) zugeschrieben
            Jun. 03, 2023

            Boldini, Giovanni, (1842- 1931) zugeschrieben

            Boldini, Giovanni, (1842- 1931) zugeschrieben Oel/Leinwand. Frau mit Blumenstrauß. Links unten unleserl. sign. 70 x 52 cm. Rahmen 85 x 70 cm.

            Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
          • Model and Mannequin—Berthe in the Studio
            May. 25, 2023

            Model and Mannequin—Berthe in the Studio

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            Giovanni Boldini Italian 1842-1931 Model and Mannequin--Berthe in the Studio signed Boldini (lower left) oil on panel panel: 5 by 7 in.; 12.7 by 17.8 cm framed: 13 ¾ by 15 ¾ in.; 34.7 by 39.3 cm

          • Giovanni Boldini, Giov. Cappanera.
            May. 24, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini, Giov. Cappanera.

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Giovanni Boldini, Giov. Cappanera. Acquerello, penna e inchiostro di china su carta applicata a tela. mm 360x250. Firma al margine destro e titolo in basso al centro. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) "SEATED LADY"
            Apr. 22, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) "SEATED LADY"

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) "SEATED LADY", watercolor on paper, depicting a seated lady, signed lower left. Housed under glass in a gilt molded frame, retains label for "ALESSANDRO DURINI DI MONZA & Co. / NEW YORK" on reverse. Late 19th/early 20th century.

            Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
          • BOLDINI GIOVANNI
            Mar. 23, 2023

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI

            Est: €30,000 - €35,000

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI (1842-1931) Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842 - Parigi 1931) 'Intimità (Figura femminile con seno scoperto)' 1890 c. olio su tavola. Sul retro etichetta della Galleria d'arte Sant'Ambrogio Milano. cm. 36x26 5 Provenienza: Atelier Boldini. Collezione Enrico Piceni Milano. Asta di dipinti Finarte Milano 1969. Galleria d'arte Sant'Ambrogio Milano. Collezione privata Milano. Esposizioni: 1969 Milano n.68. Mostra 'In cammino con l'ottocento italiano' Galleria d'arte Sant'Ambrogio Palazzo Borromeo Milano. Bibliografia: Piero Dini e Francesca Dini 'Boldini. Catalogo ragionato' Umberto Allemandi & C. vol.III tav.585 pp.318. Tiziano Panconi 'Giovanni Boldini. L'opera completa' Edifir - Edizioni Firenze pp. 321. Buzzichini e Piazzi Taccuini di Musetta Bietti Milano 1945 tav.XVI di fronte a p. 161. L'opera completa di Boldini a cura di E.Camesasca introduzione di C.L.Ragghianti Rizzoli Milano 1970 n.203 pp.106/107. B.Doria Giovanni Boldini. Catalogo generale dagli archivi Boldini Rizzoli Milano 2000 n.265.

            Casa d'aste Martini
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIGI, 1931) - RITRATTO DELLA SIGNORINA CONCHA DE OSSA, 1888 CA.
            Feb. 17, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIGI, 1931) - RITRATTO DELLA SIGNORINA CONCHA DE OSSA, 1888 CA.

            Est: €250,000 - €300,000

            Pastelli su carta, cm. 75x41. Firma in alto a destra. Sul verso: cartiglio "Boldini portrait/ n. 651". Provenienza: Collezione privata, Bologna. Esposizioni: 2017, Giovanni Boldini, 4 marzo - 16 luglio, Complesso del Vittoriano - Ala Brasini, Roma, (ripr. in cat. p. 176, n. 75); 2020 - 2021, Giovanni Boldini. Il Piacere, novembre - agosto, Mart, Rovereto (ripr. in cat. p. 185, n. 51) Bibliografia: 2017, Arte moderna e contemporanea. Antologia scelta 2018, catalogo di mostra, Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze, p. 39; 2021, Arte moderna e contemporanea. Antologia scelta 2022, catalogo di mostra Tornabuoni Arte, p. 54.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): VIEW OF A CATHEDRAL
            Feb. 16, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): VIEW OF A CATHEDRAL

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara, 1842 - Paris, 1931) View of a cathedral Pencil on paper, 12 x 16,8 cm Signed lower right: Boldini Authentic on photograph by Vito Doria, director of the Study Center at Boldini Museum in Ferrara, 15th May 1988 Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): VENICE LAGOON AND ST. MARK CATHEDRAL VIEW
            Feb. 16, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): VENICE LAGOON AND ST. MARK CATHEDRAL VIEW

            Est: €35,000 - €50,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara, 1842 - Paris, 1931) Venice lagoon and St. Mark Cathedral view Crayons on paper, 56 x 24 cm Beautiful colored pastel view of St. Mark's basilica in Venice with image of the lagoon and gondolas, a subject often illustrated by the author in his works with various techniques Good conditions, framed with glass

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH HAT
            Feb. 16, 2023

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIS, 1931): PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH HAT

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara, 1842 - Paris, 1931) Portrait of a young lady with hat Pencil on paper, 21 x 17 cm Signed lower right: Boldini Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • Giovanni Boldini (1842 - 1931) Femme Jouant aux Piano Medium: Oil on panel,
            Feb. 04, 2023

            Giovanni Boldini (1842 - 1931) Femme Jouant aux Piano Medium: Oil on panel,

            Est: $80,000 - $120,000

            Giovanni Boldini (1842 - 1931) Femme Jouant aux Piano Medium: Oil on panel, signed Provenance: Comte & Comtesse Charles De Limur, San Francisco Thence by descent to the present owner 20.98 x 17.20 in. (53.3 cm x 43.3 cm.)

            Collector Fine Art Auctions
          • Giovanni BOLDINI (1842-1931), 'Brustbild Damenporträt' / 'A bust portrait of a lady'
            Jan. 14, 2023

            Giovanni BOLDINI (1842-1931), 'Brustbild Damenporträt' / 'A bust portrait of a lady'

            Est: €1,800 - €3,600

            Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holzplatte gezogen, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links monogrammiert Maße: 14,5 x 12 cm Holzplatte bzw. 25,5 x 24 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • attrib. Giovanni Boldini Artist Studio Watercolor
            Jan. 08, 2023

            attrib. Giovanni Boldini Artist Studio Watercolor

            attributed BOLDINI, Giovanni, (Italian, 1842-1931): "The Artist in His Studio", depiction of an artist painting a landscape with woman looking on, Watercolor on Paper laid on board, signed lower right, 20" x 14", unframed. Condition: Several minor scratches, abrasions.

            Amero Auctions
          • Boldini, Giovanni
            Dec. 14, 2022

            Boldini, Giovanni

            Est: €650 - €850

            Boldini, Giovanni - Boldini, Giovanni. Bel gruppo di 4 lettere autografe firmate di Boldini ad uno dei suoi 12 (!) fratelli, Gaetano, per un totale di 11 pagine in 8°, tutte con busta autografa. Le comunicazioni sono naturalmente di carattere familiare ma anche di lavoro, ‘ho un piccolo affare con il marchese Vitelleschi a Roma, vorrei sapere che differenza c’è nel cambio fra i Franchi e le Lire, rispondi subito ti prego’ o di politica ‘Avremo la Dalmazia? Pare che Clemenceau mette dei bastoni fra le ruote!’ In due parla di Berthe, amata modella conosciuta nei primi anni parigini ma che evidentemente il pittore frequentava ancora dopo quarant’anni! (4)

            Aste Bolaffi
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931)
            Dec. 14, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931)

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931) La sortie du bain Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 31 x 22 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931), Young Woman Paying the Guitar
            Nov. 28, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931), Young Woman Paying the Guitar

            Est: $30,000 - $40,000

            Giovanni Bolodini (1842-1931), Young Woman Paying the Guitar Oil on canvas 1912 86.5 x 70 cm Signed and dated (middle left). Provenance: Private collection. Estate of Izchak Orenstein, Haifa, Israel. Moshe Bar David, purchased from the above, ca 1960. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

            Hammersite
          • Giovanni Boldini, Ferrara 1842 - 1931 Paris, Attributed, Colored pencil drawing on paper
            Nov. 15, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini, Ferrara 1842 - 1931 Paris, Attributed, Colored pencil drawing on paper

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Giovanni Boldini Ferrara 1842 - 1931 Paris, Attributed Colored pencil drawing on paper 19 x 10 cm, with frame 43 x 39,5 cm Signed l.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI - PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A BAR
            Oct. 27, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI - PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A BAR

            Lot 103 Giovanni Boldini Italian (1842-1931) Portrait of a Gentleman in a Bar (c.1900) graphite on grid paper signed lower right sight: 5 7/8 x 4 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 15 1/8 x 12 1/8 x 7/8 inches,,acrylic glazed frame Provenance: From a Private New York Collection gift to current owner by Vance Jordan, a well known gallerist

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) L'amaca oil on panel 6 7/8 x 11 3/8 i
            Oct. 21, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) L'amaca oil on panel 6 7/8 x 11 3/8 i

            Est: $600,000 - $800,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) L'amaca oil on panel 6 7/8 x 11 3/8 in. (17.2 x 28.9 cm.)

          • Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Ballerine Spagnole al Moulin Rouge oil on canv
            Oct. 20, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Ballerine Spagnole al Moulin Rouge oil on canv

            Est: $1,500,000 - $2,000,000

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Ballerine Spagnole al Moulin Rouge oil on canvas 38 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (97.2 x 80 cm.)

          • ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN 1842-1931)
            Oct. 15, 2022

            ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN 1842-1931)

            ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN 1842-1931) Symphony on Gray [Reclining Nude on Gray],1903 oil on canvas 27.9 x 35.6 cm (11 x 14 in.) framed dimensions: 30 x 39 cm signed lower right corner and dated PROVENANCE Private Collection, United Kingdom Private Collection, New York

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA 1842-1931 PARIS) La danseuse pierre noire, aquare
            Oct. 04, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA 1842-1931 PARIS) La danseuse pierre noire, aquare

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA 1842-1931 PARIS) La danseuse pierre noire, aquarelle 49.8 x 38.9 cm (19 5/8 x 15 1/4 in.)

          • BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931)
            Sep. 27, 2022

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931)

            Est: €100 - €150

            BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931) Italian Painter. Known as the ''Master of Swish'' for his flowing style. Boldini was mainly a portrait painter who lived and worked most of his life in Paris. A.L.S., Boldini, one page, 12mo, to a printed French Telegramme, Paris, Saturday, May 1897, to Madame Baroness Decayes, in French. Boldini sends a short note, stating `Dear Baronne, Please excuse me, I have to leave today - If you wish so, on Tuesday! You will find me all day any time. My best wishes.´ Postmarked to the verso. VG

            International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
          • Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Femme en robe de bal sur le canapé, au dos une
            Sep. 22, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Femme en robe de bal sur le canapé, au dos une

            Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

            Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) Femme en robe de bal sur le canapé, au dos une esquisse d'une élégante au chapeau, huile sur panneau double face, 26,5x35 cm. . Exposition: Boldini, exposition organisée sous la présidence d'honneur de M. le sous-secrétaire d'Etat aux Beaux-Arts et de S.E. l'ambasseur de S.M. le roi d'Italie à Paris au profit de la société italienne de bienfaisance de Paris présidée par le Duc Melzi d'Eril , Hôtel Jean Charpentier, du 7 au 31 mai 1931, cat. no 97.

            Geneve Encheres
          • Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffè
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffè

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffè signed and inscribed 'To Miss B. Pearce/with admiration/Boldini' (on the reverse) oil on card 10.5 x 18.5cm (4 1/8 x 7 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIGI, 1931) DUE DISEGNI
            Jun. 23, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (FERRARA, 1842 - PARIGI, 1931) DUE DISEGNI

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            A) Studio per ritratto, matita su carta, cm. 17,5x13,5. Sul verso, a inchiostro: "n. 1 i inv. cat. Boldini/Emilia Cardona Boldini/1991". B) Studio per figura di spalle, matita su carta, cm. 17,5x13,5. Sul verso, ad inchiostro: "n. 194 inv. cat. Boldini/Emilia Cardona Boldini/1991". Per un riferimento all'opera pittorica si segnalano: Nel Boudoir, olio su tavola 1884; Mrs Philip Lydig, olio su tela 1911.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • Giovanni Boldini ...
            Jun. 21, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini ...

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            (Ferrara 1842 - Parigi 1931) "Cortile rustico" olio su tavola (cm 17,5x27) Al retro: iscrizione per autentica di Emila Cardona Boldini In cornice (difetti) Provenienza Parigi, Atelier Boldini Bibliografia E. Camesasca "Opera completa di Boldini" 1970, pag. 97 n. 80; B. Doria "Giovanni Boldini Catalogo Generale dagli Archivi Boldini" 2000, n. 213

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931) La Divina
            Jun. 18, 2022

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931) La Divina

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931) La Divina Gouache and charcoal on paper 51 x 35.5 cm. Old catalog page glued on reverse. Provenance: - Artist's studio - Luciano Zuccoli succession, directly acquired form the artist. Accompanied by a document from a notary, in Italian, dated May 15, 1935 attesting that this work is original and painted by Boldini. We thank Prof. Tiziano Panconi for accepting this work based on photography. Painter of compositions and portraits, born in Ferrara in Italy, Boldini is one of the most remarkable contemporary artists for the elegant and expressive originality of his technique. Son of an artist, he traines in Florence before settling in London where he immediately stands out as a portrait painter. Boldini moves in Paris in 1872 where he begins an exceptional career, exhibiting regularly in Paris, London, New York and Venice. Main museums: The Louvre, National Gallery London and Australia, National Gallery of Modern Art in Rome, San Francisco, Metropolitan Museum, Musée d'Orsay etc.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • Giovanni Boldini Italian, 1842-1931 An Elegant Lady at the Theater
            Jun. 14, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini Italian, 1842-1931 An Elegant Lady at the Theater

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            Giovanni Boldini Italian, 1842-1931 An Elegant Lady at the Theater Estate stamped (ll) (Lugt 272c) and inscribed no. 1 in red ink (ll) Charcoal on paper 18 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches (47 x 35.3 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas Chua

            Doyle New York
          • Portrait of a Girl (recto); Portrait of a Lady in a Hat (verso)
            May. 25, 2022

            Portrait of a Girl (recto); Portrait of a Lady in a Hat (verso)

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Giovanni Boldini 1842 - 1931 Portrait of a Girl (recto); Portrait of a Lady in a Hat (verso) dedicated, signed, and dated à Monsieur Legrand/ son ami Boldini/ 1917 (lower right) charcoal on paper sheet: 19⅛ by 13¾ in.; 48.5 by 34.9 cm framed: 29¾ by 23⅞ in.; 75.5 by 60.6 cm Bid on Sotheby's

          • Portrait of Miss Anita Stewart
            May. 25, 2022

            Portrait of Miss Anita Stewart

            Est: $400,000 - $600,000

            Giovanni Boldini 1842 - 1931 Portrait of Miss Anita Stewart signed and dated Boldini 1908 (lower left) oil on canvas canvas: 36 by 25⅝ in.; 91.4 by 65.1 cm framed: 46½ by 35¾ in.; 118.1 by 90.8 cm Bid on Sotheby's

          • Portrait of Countess Zichy
            May. 25, 2022

            Portrait of Countess Zichy

            Est: $1,500,000 - $2,500,000

            Giovanni Boldini 1842 - 1931 Portrait of Countess Zichy signed and dated Boldini/ 1905 (lower right) oil on canvas canvas: 86½ by 47 in.; 219.7 by 119.3 cm framed: 99½ by 59½ in.; 252.7 by 151.1 cm Bid on Sotheby's

          • Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Adolf Menzel, 1897
            May. 20, 2022

            Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Adolf Menzel, 1897

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            puntasecca, unnumbered (from a total edition of 18) Lower right blind stamp of the Libreria Prandi, Reggio Emilia

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Giovanni Boldini