Giovanni Boldini Auction Price Results

Giovanni Boldini(1842-1931)
bp parity badge
1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Lot 422: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Giovanni Boldini. (Italian, 1842 - 1931). The Connoisseur. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Leon Richeton (French/British, 1854-1934). 1878. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Image Size 7 3/8 x 10 inches. Approximately 16 x 19 inches. This piece has been professionally matted and framed using all new materials. This artwork is accompanied by a Gallery Certificate of Authenticity and is Guaranteed as described....

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Lot 745: GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2021

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: Ferrara, 1842 - Parigi, 1931
Cortile rustico
Olio su tavoletta, cm 17,5X27

Provenienza
Parigi, Atelier Boldini
Milano, collezione privata

Pubblicazioni:
E. Cardona, ms. 1931, no. 223
E. Camesasca, L'opera completa di Boldini, Milan, 1970, p. 97, n. 80 b b/n
B. Doria, Giovanni Boldini Catalogo Generale: Schede, Milano, 2000, n. 213

Nel 1862, Boldini, che è già molto noto a Ferrara per i suoi ritratti e gli scorci di paesaggio, si trasferisce a Firenze per iscriversi all'Accademia di Belle Arti, dove insegnano Stefano Ussi ed Enrico Pollastrini. Durante il soggiorno a Firenze, diventa amico inseparabile di Michele Gordigiani e Cristiano Banti; con loro frequenta il Caffè Michelangelo che in quel momento ospita i pittori Giovanni Fattori, Telemaco Signorini, Vincenzo Cabianca, Odoardo Borrani ed il critico Diego Martelli, tutti esponenti di rilievo della nuova corrente pittorica dei Macchiaioli. Per completare il suo percorso artistico nel 1867 Boldini si trasferisce a Parigi per l'Exposition Universelle, dove ammira le opere di Courbet e conosce i pittori impressionisti, come Edouard Manet, Alfred Sisley ed Edgar Degas. Artista poliedrico, capace passare efficacemente dalle scene di genere alle vedute di città, dai paesaggi agli interni di atelier dai nudi fino ai ritratti, dette il meglio di sé con questi ultimi, fino a diventare il ritrattista ufficiale del bel mondo fin de siècle. I suoi dipinti descrivono ed insieme definiscono lo stile, le tendenze e l'estetica della Ville Lumière, l'indiscussa capitale europea del tempo. Ammirato per l'abilità del disegno e la ricerca preziosa del colore, ottenuta sia attraverso una tavolozza ridotta ai bruni, che con toni talvolta violenti, ma sempre gustosamente accostati, con un virtuosismo che lo condusse a uno stile del tutto originale e personale. Il nostro dipinto è eseguito con pennellate larghe e veloci, che lasciano intravedere in parte il legno del supporto privo di preparazione e che, come in altri casi, si concentrano su particolari specifici lasciando incompiuti altri elementi.
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

The Musicians | Les Musiciens

Lot 87: The Musicians | Les Musiciens

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description:

Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli/Sartori Rimini

Giovanni Boldini

Ferrare 1842 - 1931 Paris

The Musicians

Verso: signed, dated and inscribed at the bottom in pen and black ink n°175 W. at. Boldini Emilia Boldini Cardona / '31 and numbered in graphite 256

Graphite on paper

17 x 9,8 cm ; 6¾ by 3? in.

__________________________________________________________________________

Giovanni Boldini

Ferrare 1842 - 1931 Paris

Les Musiciens

Verso : signé, daté et inscrit en bas à la plume et encre noire n°175 W. at. Boldini Emilia Boldini Cardona / '31 et numéroté à la mine de plomb 256

Mine de plomb sur papier

17 x 9,8 cm ; 6¾ by 3? in.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini, Ferrara 1862 – 1931 Paris, Study of a lady with hat

Lot 34: Giovanni Boldini, Ferrara 1862 – 1931 Paris, Study of a lady with hat

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Giovanni Boldini
Ferrara 1862 – 1931 Paris
Study of a lady with hat
Watercolour on paper
49.5 x 34.7 cm
Signed bottom left

Reverse:
Certificate of authenticity from 1922, see photo, this not verified
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Tiberius Auctions

View additional info

STUDIO DI DONNA IN PIEDI

Lot 404: STUDIO DI DONNA IN PIEDI

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Description: Giovanni BOLDINI (1842-1931)
Studio di donna in piedi
Matita su carta
Al verso reca il N° d'inventario: D. 551. Con cornice
Autentica scritta di Vito Doria, datata 25 maggio 1989
Study of a standing woman
Pencil on paper.
On the back inventory number: D. 551. Framed.
Certificate of authentication by Vito Doria, dated 25 May 1989.
H_15 cm W_10 cm (a vista)
Studio di donna in piedi
Matita su carta
Al verso reca il N° d'inventario : D. 551. Con cornice
Étude d'une femme debout
Crayon sur papier.
Au dos numéro d'inventaire : D. 551. Encadré.
Certificat d'authentification par Vito Doria, datée du 25 mai 1989.
H_15 cm L_10 cm (a vista)
...

Location: Cassano Magnago, IT

Auction House: Pierre Bergé & Associés

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 755: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Boldini [attribuito a], Buoi.

Lot 419: Giovanni Boldini [attribuito a], Buoi.

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2021

Estimate: €180 - €360

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Boldini, Autoritratto.

Lot 231: Giovanni Boldini, Autoritratto.

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

Estimate: €320 - €640

Description: Acquaforte e rotella con riprese di puntasecca. mm 120x80. Foglio: mm 295x232. Numerata in basso a sinistra a matita 5/100, in basso a destra iniziali di Emilia Cardona Boldini. Tiratura Prandi 1968, a cura di Alberto Manfredi, a 100 esemplari, numerati, siglati in basso a sinistra "E. C. B.". Timbretto a secco Prandi in basso a destra. Inclusi nelle prime cento copie del Catalogo dell'opera incisa a cura di Dino Prandi (Reggio Emilia, 1970, n. 15). (1)...

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 36: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Lot 387: BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €2,800

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (1842-1931)
Alle corse
olio su tavoletta cm.26x35
nel retro etichetta Galleria Bolzani Milano e riferimento alla pubblicazione sul catalogo 'Taccuino di Musatta' tav.23 a cura di Buzzichini e Piazzi
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Aste Boetto SRL

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 318: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 425: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 435: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Aug 22, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir William Rothenstein PORTRAIT OF HENRY JAMES Lithograph; Together with Giovanni Boldini PORTRAIT OF PAUL CESAR HELLEU drypoint (2)

Lot 145: Sir William Rothenstein PORTRAIT OF HENRY JAMES Lithograph; Together with Giovanni Boldini PORTRAIT OF PAUL CESAR HELLEU drypoint (2)

Auction Date: Aug 12, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Sir William Rothenstein (1872-1945)
PORTRAIT OF HENRY JAMES
Lithograph, 1898, signed, dated 1900 and dedicated in pencil; Together with Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) PORTRAIT OF PAUL CESAR HELLEU, drypoint, 1902, initialed E.B.C. and numbered 8/12 in pencil, framed.
Larger plate 10 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches; 276 x 200 mm.

C An Upper East Side Private Collection
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI - PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A BAR

Lot 17: GIOVANNI BOLDINI - PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A BAR

Auction Date: Jul 29, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description:
Lot 17
Giovanni Boldini

Italian (1842-1931)
Portrait of a Gentleman in a Bar (c.1900)
graphite on grid paper
signed lower right
sight: 5 7/8 x 4 5/8 inches

Provenance:
From a Private New York Collection
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Capsule Gallery Auction

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 682: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Young woman in profile

Lot 123: Giovanni Boldini (Ferrara 1842-Parigi 1931) - Young woman in profile

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: charcoal on card
signed lower left: Boldini On the back: on the cardboard, inventory writing Emilia Boldini Cardona n ° 190 at Boldini / Emilia Boldini Cardona / 1931; on the supporting cardboard, printed label of the exhibition Splendori dell'Ottocento ad Arona in Arona with references to the author and the drawing.

Atelier stamp lower left. n. 190 of the inventory of Emilia Cardona Boldini.

...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Lot 3205: GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2021

Estimate: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI
(Ferrara 1842–1931 Paris)
Al Ristorante. Circa 1896.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: Boldini.
34.5 × 27 cm.

Provenance:
- Studio Boldini.
- Stramezzi collection, Crema.
- Galleria Silbernagl, Daverio (stamp on the reverse).
- Private collection, Ticino, by descent to the present owner.

Exhibited:
Paris 1951, Parisiens d'Italie, Galerie de la Maison du Livre Italien, 1–20 February 1951 (label on the reverse).

Literature:
- Tiziano Panconi: Giovanni Boldini: l'opera completa, Florence 2002, p. 374 (with b/w ill.).
- Bianca Doria: Giovanni Boldini: catalogo generale dagli archivi Boldini, Milan 2000, no. 360.
- Giuseppe Luigi Marini: Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'Ottocento, Turino 2009, p. 25, no. 9.
- Enrico Piceni: Giovanni Boldini. L'uomo e l'opera, Busto Arsizio 1981, no. 41.
- Ettore Camesasca und Carlo L. Ragghianti: Boldini. L'opera completa, Milan 1970, p. 11, no. 267b (with ill.).

Giovanni Boldini lived on the pulse of the Parisian Belle Époche period. He drew inspiration for his work from the lively streets of the French capital — in bars, restaurants, theatres and cabarets. After spending time in Florence and London, Boldini, who hailed from Ferrara in Italy, went to Paris in 1873, where he quickly attracted attention. He portrayed the Parisian high society in elegant clothes, strolling in gardens or situated in decorative interiors. Boldini proved to be an active observer of modern Parisian life and his paintings quickly became very popular. Well-connected in the artistic milieu of the French capital, he maintained friendships with Edgar Degas, Édouard Manet, Ernest Meissonier and Berthe Morisot.

The present painting, "Al Ristorante”, is exemplary of Boldini's work both in terms of content and style. Restaurants and cafés as meeting places of modern Parisian life had interested the artist since the late 1870s. Two paintings, "The Red Café" from 1887 and "Couple in a Café" from the same year, show clear parallels to the work offered here from circa 1896. A darker colour palette, however, predominates in our work. The costume of the seated lady and her striking headdress are depicted in a hatched style. The details of the restaurant interior can only be surmised, as they are swallowed by a rough application of paint. This expressive character defines Boldini's late work and distinguishes his personal style, capturing the character of his figures and creating a special mood through a few sketchy brushstrokes.

Giovanni Boldini successfully established himself in flourishing Paris, the centre of the modern art market at the time, and developed into one of the most sought-after portraitists of his period. Alongside international private collections, his works can be found today in museums such as the Metropolitan Museum in New York and the Musée d’Orsay in Paris.
GIOVANNI BOLDINI
(Ferrara 1842–1931 Paris)
Al Ristorante. Um 1896.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: Boldini.
34,5 × 27 cm.

Provenienz:
- Atelier Boldini.
- Sammlung Stramezzi, Crema.
- Galleria Silbernagl, Daverio (verso mit Stempel).
- Tessiner Privatsammlung, durch Erbschaft erhalten.

Ausstellung:
Paris 1951, Parisiens d'Italie, Galerie de la Maison du Livre Italien, 1.–20. Februar 1951 (verso mit Etikett).

Literatur:
- Tiziano Panconi: Giovanni Boldini: L'opera completa, Florenz 2002, S. 374 (mit s/w Abb.).
- Bianca Doria: Giovanni Boldini: catalogo generale dagli archivi Boldini, Mailand 2000, Nr. 360.
- Giuseppe Luigi Marini: Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'Ottocento, Turin 2009, S. 25, Nr. 9.
- Enrico Piceni: Giovanni Boldini. L'uomo e l'opera, Busto Arsizio 1981, Nr. 41.
- Ettore Camesasca und Carlo L. Ragghianti: Boldini. L'opera completa, Mailand 1970, S. 11, Nr. 267b (mit Abb.).

Giovanni Boldini lebt in der Pariser Belle Époque am Puls der Zeit. Auf den lebendigen Strassen der französischen Hauptstadt, in Bars und Restaurants oder in Theatern und Kabaretts, schöpft er Inspiration für seine Arbeit. Nach Stationen in Florenz und London kommt der aus dem italienischen Ferrara stammende Boldini 1873 nach Paris, wo er rasch auf sich aufmerksam macht. Er porträtiert die gehobene Pariser Gesellschaft in edlen Kleidern, flanierend in Gärten oder in dekorativen Interieurs. Boldini erweist sich als aktiver Beobachter des modernen Pariser Lebens und seine Gemälde erfreuen sich schnell grosser Beliebtheit. Gut vernetzt im künstlerischen Umfeld der französischen Hauptstadt, pflegt er Freundschaften zu Edgar Degas, Édouard Manet, Ernest Meissonier oder Berthe Morisot.

Das hier angebotene Gemälde „Al Ristorante“ ist sowohl inhaltlich als auch stilistisch exemplarisch für Boldinis Werk. Restaurants und Cafés als Treffpunkte des modernen Lebens interessieren den Künstler bereits seit den späten 1870er-Jahren. So weisen die beiden Gemälde „Interno di Caffé a Parigi, con tenda rossa“ von 1887 und „Interno di Caffé con Coppia Abbracciata“ aus dem gleichen Jahr deutliche Parallelen zu der unsrigen, um 1896 entstandenen Arbeit, auf. Hier überwiegt jedoch eine dunklere Farbpalette. Das Kostüm der sitzenden Dame und ihr auffallender Kopfschmuck sind schraffurartig dargestellt. Auch die Details der Restauranteinrichtung sind nur zu erahnen, werden sie doch von grobem Farbauftrag verschluckt. Dieser expressive Duktus ist prägend für Boldinis Spätwerk und kennzeichnet seinen persönlichen Stil: Mit wenigen, skizzenhaften Pinselstrichen fängt er den Charakter seiner Figuren ein und schafft eine besondere Stimmung.

Giovanni Boldini gelingt es, sich im florierenden Paris, dem damaligen Zentrum des modernen Kunstmarkts, zu etablieren und zu einem der gefragtesten Porträtisten seiner Zeit zu entwickeln. Heute finden sich seine Werke nicht nur in internationalen Privatsammlungen sondern auch in bedeutenden Museen wie dem Metropolitan Museum in New York oder dem Musée d’Orsay in Paris.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 450: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

PORTRAIT OF A MAN BY GIOVANNI BOLDINI.

Lot 111: PORTRAIT OF A MAN BY GIOVANNI BOLDINI.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Description: Italy/France, 1842-1931. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1901 lower right. Mustachioed, blue eyed gentleman. Florence, Italy stamp on the stretcher as well as partial pen and ink label. 25"h. 20"w., framed, 33"h. 27"w....

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN BY GIOVANNI BOLDINI.

Lot 110: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN BY GIOVANNI BOLDINI.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $6,000

Location: Columbus, OH, US

View additional info

Tableaux Huile sur carton entoilé "Vue de la Place de la Concorde animée

Lot 263: Tableaux Huile sur carton entoilé "Vue de la Place de la Concorde animée

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Tableaux
Huile sur carton entoilé "Vue de la Place de la Concorde animée devant l'entrée des Champs-Elysées". Signé en bas à gauche G. Boldini et daté (19)05. Ecole française. (Micro-écaillements). Dim.:+/-32,5x40,5cm.
BOLDINI Giovanni (1842 - 1931)
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini ...

Lot 540: Giovanni Boldini ...

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: (Ferrara 1842 - Parigi 1931)
"Al caffè"
disegno a matita su carta (cm 38,5x36)
Al retro: iscrizione per autentica di Emilia Boldini Cardona datata 1931 n. 99
In cornice
(difetti)

Provenienza
Atelier Boldini;

Esposizioni
1954, "Giovanni Boldini disegni" Galleria del Sole, Milano a cura di Daria Guarnati
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Il Ponte Auction House

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini, Whistler Asleep

Lot 165: Giovanni Boldini, Whistler Asleep

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: Giovanni Boldini
Whistler Asleep

1897
drypoint
11.75 h × 17.5 w in (30 × 44 cm)

Plate measures: 7.875 h x 11.75 w inches.
Signed to lower right 'Boldini'.
Literature: Prandi 24

condition: Dimensions are of sight and work has not been examined out of frame. Sheet is toned with few faint pinpoints of brown discoloration throughout. Very minor handling marks visible only in raking light to upper right quadrant. Image presents well. Framed behind glass measuring 16 x 20 inches.
...

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni BOLDINI Ferrare, 1842- Paris, 1931 L'atelier de l'artiste Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

Lot 250: Giovanni BOLDINI Ferrare, 1842- Paris, 1931 L'atelier de l'artiste Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Giovanni BOLDINI Ferrare, 1842- Paris, 1931
L'atelier de l'artiste
Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon
Dédicacée et signée 'à mon ami (...) / Boldini' en bas à droite

The artist's studio, gouache and watercolour, signed, by G. Boldini
h: 30 w: 23 cm

Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Tajan, 15 novembre 2004, n° 37 ;
Acquis lors de cette vente par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire ;
Collection particulière, Paris

Commentaire : Avec son habituelle palette fougueuse où se mêlent coups de crayons, aplats de gouache et d'aquarelle, Giovanni Boldini s'amuse à nous offrir l'intérieur de son atelier. Les accessoires sont nombreux et intelligemment positionnés dans ce que l'on peut astucieusement décrire comme un " désordre très ordonné ". Usant de son sens aiguisé de la composition, l'artiste dépose sur sa feuille les éléments qui ont très probablement servi à sa dernière réalisation. Carton à dessins, épée, casque, chaise, buste, luth, toile inachevée et toile retournée donnent le rythme à l'œuvre et suscitent l'excitation de l'œil qui saute d'un objet à l'autre sans retenue. Nous retrouvons certains des éléments de cette aquarelle dans le portrait à l'huile que réalisa Boldini de son ami et peintre Joaquin Araujo y Ruano1. Peut-être est-ce à ce dernier que fut adressée la dédicace ?

1. Ferrare, musée Boldini. Voir P. Dini et Fr. Dini, 'Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931). Catalogo Ragionato', Turin, 2002, vol. III, t. I, p. 284, n° 518.

Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 6: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: May 16, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Souper Chez Maxim's; A Portrait of a Young Woman said to be Mlle Boldini (a double-sided work)

Lot 132: Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Souper Chez Maxim's; A Portrait of a Young Woman said to be Mlle Boldini (a double-sided work)

Auction Date: May 03, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: Giovanni Boldini
(Italian, 1842-1931)
Souper Chez Maxim's; A Portrait of a Young Woman said to be Mlle Boldini (a double-sided work)
watercolor and charcoal on paper
bears stamped signature Boldini (lower left); stamped and with an inscription by artist's wife's (verso)
8 ¾ x 11 inches.

We thank Dr. Francesca Dini, art historian and curator of Giovanni Boldini's catalogue raisonne, for confirming the authenticity of this lot.

This double-sided drawing was in the artist's studio at the time of his death, when his wife, Emilia Boldini Cardona, catalogued it and added the note on the verso.

Provenance:
The artist's studio
Emilia Cardona, the artist's widow
Princess Desiree Windisch-Graetz, after 1931
Sold: Sotheby's, New York, February 27, 1986, Lot 265
Acquired directly from the above sale by the present owner
Property from a Private Collection, Taos, New Mexico

Originally from Ferrara, Italy, Giovanni Boldini moved to Florence where, beginning in 1864, he was influenced by the Macchiaioli group—landscape painters who combined Realist and Impressionist techniques. Seduced by the Parisian lifestyle, in 1871 he made the decision to settle in the French capital, where he became one of the most appreciated artists represented by the Goupil & Cie gallery. During the 1880s, Boldini returned to portraiture, once a youthful passion. The artist depicted the protagonists of the Belle Epoque in large-format paintings that made him internationally famous among the "worldly portraitists" of his time, among them John Singer Sargent.

Watercolor was Boldini’s medium of choice throughout his career, as it appealed to his colorist’s sensitivity. The charm of the present watercolor consists precisely in the magical interpenetration of color and graphic line from which springs an extraordinary vital energy. In the first two decades of the 20th Century, Boldini was fascinated by the rhythms and characters of his beloved Paris, which he depicted with his free and masterful drawing. This is likely when Souper Chez Maxim’s was executed, as evidenced by the cloche hat worn by the woman in the center of the composition, a type of hat that was fashionable at this time. Boldini is firmly on the stage of the modern Parisian metropolis, of which he savors the vitality, the pleasantness of life, and the fragrant beauty of the young women who crowd the social gatherings (compare with the oil paintings, of a similar subject included in Piero Dini & Francesca Dini, Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931): Catalog Raisonné, Turin 2002, Vol. 2, Vol. 3, nos. 1163-1164).

In 1926 Boldini met the Piedmontese journalist Emilia Cardona. They married in 1929, not without scandal, due to the enormous difference in age (the artist was 87). If the female figure portrayed on the sheet verso is really the thirty-year old Emilia, as suggested, it is likely Boldini reused this sheet after 1926.
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931), Ritratto di Mademoiselle Emilienne Le Roy, 1912 circa

Lot 30: Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931), Ritratto di Mademoiselle Emilienne Le Roy, 1912 circa

Auction Date: Mar 16, 2021

Estimate: €100,000 - €120,000

Description: olio su tela, cm 97,5x71,5, firmato in basso a destra Boldini. Numerato al retro 29T da Emilia Cardona, vedova dell'artista Opera registrata presso il Museo Archives Giovanni Boldini Macchiaioli, Pistoia, Bibliografia: - C.L. Ragghianti, E. Camesasca, "L'Opera completa di Boldini", Rizzoli Editore, Milano, 1970, n° 512, p. 128 - "Giovanni Boldini. L'opera completa" a cura di Tiziano Panconi. Edifir edizioni, Firenze 2002, pag. 551 Provenienza: - Atelier dell'artista (inventario n ° 29T) - Emilia Cardona Boldini all'attuale proprietario...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 523: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Portrait Painting

Lot 702: Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Portrait Painting

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $9,000

Description: Dark haired beauty; paint on board; housed in wooden frame. Signed lower left.
Great detail to young woman's features; exquisite use of colors for the arrangement of this composition. Wear to frame.

Artist: Giovanni Boldini
Issued: 20th c.
Dimensions: 21.5"W x 25.25"H
Country of Origin: Italy

To view a video on this piece, click the link below.

Part 2.
Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Portrait Painting part 2
...

Location: Hollywood, FL, US

Auction House: Lion and Unicorn

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara 1842-1931 Paris) - Female portrait in profile

Lot 95: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara 1842-1931 Paris) - Female portrait in profile

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (Ferrara 1842-1931 Paris)
Female portrait in profile
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 385: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) "Tree in winter"

Lot 199: Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) "Tree in winter"

Auction Date: Jan 10, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) "Tree in winter"
edition 281/800, work published by SEDA, tables printed by Grafiche Editoriali Ambrosiane, framed, with attached expertise by Prof. Stefano Liberati.

37 x 37 cm
...

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: DAMS Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini Florence - Santa Maria delle Grazie

Lot 198: Giovanni Boldini Florence - Santa Maria delle Grazie

Auction Date: Jan 10, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Giovanni Boldini Florence - Santa Maria delle Grazie
edition 281/800 with attached report by Prof. Stefano Liberati
38 x 43.5 cm
...

Location: Roma, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 7: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842–1931), La spagnola ,

Lot 61: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842–1931), La spagnola ,

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842–1931)

La spagnola
signed 'Boldini' (upper right)

oil on panel
24 1/4 x 19 in. (61.5 x 48 cm.)
Painted circa 1878.
,
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931), Gondole davanti a Piazza San Marco ,

Lot 93: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931), Gondole davanti a Piazza San Marco ,

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: £50,000 - £70,000

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931)
Gondole davanti a Piazza San Marco
oil on panel
14 x 10 1/4 in. (35 x 26.5 cm.)
Painted circa 1890.
,
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Lot 3203: GIOVANNI BOLDINI

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: CHF35,000 - CHF50,000

Description: GIOVANNI BOLDINI
(Ferrara 1842–1931 Paris)
Al Ristorante. Circa 1896.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: Boldini.
34.5 × 27 cm.

Provenance:
- Studio Boldini.
- Collection Stramezzi, Crema.
- Galleria Silbernagl, Daverio (with stamp on the reverse).
- Private collection Ticino, by descent to the present owner.

Exhibition:
Paris 1951, Parisiens d'Italie, Galerie de la Maison du Livre Italien, 1–20 February 1951 (with label on the reverse).

Literature:

GIOVANNI BOLDINI
(Ferrara 1842–1931 Paris)
Al Ristorante. Um 1896.
Öl auf Holz.
34,5 × 27 cm.

Provenienz:
- Atelier Boldini.
- Sammlung Stramezzi, Crema.

Ausstellung:

Literatur:

Giovanni Boldini gelingt es, sich im florierenden Paris, dem damaligen Zentrum des modernen Kunstmarkts, zu etablieren und zu einem der gefragtesten Porträtisten seiner Zeit zu entwickeln. Heute finden sich seine Werke neben internationalen Privatsammlungen in Museen wie dem Metropolitan Museum in New York oder dem Musée d’Orsay in Paris.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931)

Lot 361: BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931)

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2020

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: BOLDINI GIOVANNI: (1842-1931) Italian Painter. Known as the ''Master of Swish'' for his flowing style. Boldini was mainly a portrait painter who lived and worked most of his life in Paris. A.L.S., Boldini, one page, 12mo, to a printed French Telegramme, Paris, Saturday, May 1897, to Madame Baroness Decayes, in French. Boldini sends a short note, stating `Dear Baronne, Please excuse me, I have to leave today - If you wish so, on Tuesday! You will find me all day any time. My best wishes.´ Postmarked to the verso. VG...

Location: Marbella , ES

Auction House: International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Boldini [attribuito a], Ritratto di Telemaco Signorini. 1870 ca.

Lot 449: Giovanni Boldini [attribuito a], Ritratto di Telemaco Signorini. 1870 ca.

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €600

Description: Acquerello e pastello su carta azzurra. mm 425x285. Firmato "Boldini" in basso a destra. Il disegno parrebbe una prima idea dell'acquerello di analogo soggetto risalente al periodo macchiaiolo dell'artista, conservato al Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi di Firenze e pubblicato in Giovanni Boldini. La stagione della Falconiera, a cura di F. Dini, catalogo della mostra, Pistoia 2017-2018....

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

Boldini, Giovanni: Studie eines Barocktisches

Lot 6883: Boldini, Giovanni: Studie eines Barocktisches

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €4,500

Description: [^]Studie eines Barocktisches. Kohlestift auf Velin. 29,8 x 22,8 cm. Rechts signiert "Boldini". Giovanni Boldini, Mitglied einer bekannten ferraresischen Malerfamilie, studierte sechs Jahre an der Florentiner Akademie, wo er sich den Macchiaioli anschloss und sich insbesondere der Pleinair-Malerei widmete. In Auseinandersetzung mit den Werken der französischen Impressionisten entwickelte er eine nervöse, skizzenhafte und sprühende Technik, deren Verve insbesondere in den furiosen Zeichnungen des Künstlers zu spüren ist. Boldini, der sich nach längerem Aufenthalt in London 1872 in Paris niederließ, verkehrte mit den anderen bekannten Künstlern der Stadt wie James McNeill Whistler, John Singer Sargent und Paul César Helleu. Mit Edgar Degas verband ihn sogar eine enge Freundschaft. - Provenienz: M. M. Marmier, Genf. Privatsammlung (von Vorherigem 1969 erworben). Sotheby's, New York, Auktion am 20. April 2005, Los 268. Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini Portrait Of Giuseppe Verdi Litho

Lot 2381: Giovanni Boldini Portrait Of Giuseppe Verdi Litho

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

Auction House: EJ'S Auction & Appraisal

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 656: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Nov 01, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Lot 1279: Giovanni Boldini Portrait Of Giuseppe Verdi Litho

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2020

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

View additional info

Lot 34: Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931) "Tree in winter"

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Roma, IT

View additional info

Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) - L’amica del marchese

Lot 18: Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) - L’amica del marchese

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: $200,000 - $300,000

Description: Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931)
L’amica del marchese
oil on panel
12 ¾ x 8 ½ in. (31.3 x 21.6 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 259: 1878 Giovanni Boldini The Connoisseur engraving signed

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Lot 358: BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2020

Estimate: €100 - €150

'Ritratto della Contessa d'Orsey' puntasecca prova di stampa eseguita nel 1970 per controllare la possibilità di una tiratura ne furono tirate tre o quattro poi la lastra fu biffata
...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Lot 359: BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €550

Testa di signora 1908-1910
incisione cm. 23x30
...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Lot 360: BOLDINI GIOVANNI

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,700

Ritratto di signora al cafè di Parigi
matita e carboncino su carta cm.14 5x15 5
f.to in b. a ds.
...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

similar artists