Camille Bombois Auction Price Results

Camille Bombois(1883-1970)
CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Lot 40: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970)
LE PARC DE BADEN-BADEN
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
Titrée sur le châssis
Oil on canvas; signed lower left; titled on the stretcher
81,5 X 100 CM • 32 1/8 X 39 3/8 IN.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Camille Bombois (1883-1970) LE SENTIER DANS LA FORET

Lot 117: Camille Bombois (1883-1970) LE SENTIER DANS LA FORET

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: Camille Bombois (1883-1970) LE SENTIER DANS LA FORET
Le Sentier dans la Foret
oil on panel
4 3/4 by 6 3/8 in. (12 by 16.2 cm.)
Signed, "Bombois. C.lle" (lower left).
PROVENANCE
Hammer Galleries, New York
Herman C. Goldsmith, New York

...

Location: Mineola, NY, US

Auction House: Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (FRENCH, 1883-1970) CHARTRES

Lot 7: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (FRENCH, 1883-1970) CHARTRES

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Chartres

Signed bottom left, oil on canvas.

(23 1/8 x 28 1/4 in. (58.7 x 71.8cm))

Provenance

Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, Illinois.
Private Collection (acquired directly from the above circa 1965).
"Impressionist and Modern Art (Day Sale)," Christie's, New York, November 7, 2001, Lot 174.
Property from a Private Philadelphia Collection.

Footnote:

Note

This lot is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Olivier Lorquin and Didier Jumaux and dated September 24, 2021.

Condition report:

To receive a complete Condition Report on this Lot, please contact the department at [email protected]

...

Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

Auction House: Freeman's

View additional info

Camille Bombois, France (1883-1970)

Lot 14: Camille Bombois, France (1883-1970)

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2021

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: Camille Bombois, France (1883-1970), Oil on canvas painting of two children playing rivers edge by a culvert, signed lower left, "Bombois, Cam", 18 1/4" x 24 1/4", appears to be the original gold molded frame. Provenance: Private New England collect, remains of labels on central stretcher "Arthur Lenars & Co", some script on frame back, hard to read, good condition with very light crackle....

Location: Peterborough, NH, US

Auction House: The Cobbs

View additional info

bp parity badge
CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Le pêcheur aux grands arbres 25 13/16 x 36 5/16 in (65.5 x 92.2 cm) (Painted circa 1932-1933)

Lot 68: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Le pêcheur aux grands arbres 25 13/16 x 36 5/16 in (65.5 x 92.2 cm) (Painted circa 1932-1933)

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Le pêcheur aux grands arbres
signed 'Bombois.C. lle' (lower right)
oil on canvas
25 13/16 x 36 5/16 in (65.5 x 92.2 cm)
Painted circa 1932-1933
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) La route aux peupliers 25 9/16 x 36 1/4 in (65 x 92 cm) (Executed circa 1930)

Lot 67: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) La route aux peupliers 25 9/16 x 36 1/4 in (65 x 92 cm) (Executed circa 1930)

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2021

Estimate: $12,000 - $18,000

La route aux peupliers
signed 'Bombois, C. lle' (lower left)
oil on canvas
25 9/16 x 36 1/4 in (65 x 92 cm)
Executed circa 1930
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Lot 1465: Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: GAYOLE-TOR Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 82 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Verso durch Sicherheitsabdeckung verschlossen. In partiell vergoldetem, ornamental verziertem Holzrahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung. Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 63.Ausstellungen: Musée International d'Art Naif Anatole Jakovsky, Nizza, 1984. Galerie Berri-Raspail, Paris. (1280392) (13)Camille Bombois,1883 – 1970GAYOLE GATE Oil on canvas.60 x 82 cm.Signed lower right. Provenance:Art collection, Southern Germany.Literature:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p. 63.Exhibitions: Musée International d’Art Naïf Anatole Jakovsky, Nice, 1984. Galerie Berri-Raspail, Paris....

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Lot 1413: Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 72 cm. Links unten signiert. In profiliertem teilvergoldetem Rahmen.Bombois malte häufig Flusslandschaften und Landstriche in sattem Grün - hier eine Kombination beider Themen. Angler, die an beiden Ufern den Fluss säumen, verdeutlichen die Tiefe in ihrer Größenreduzierung und geleiten das Auge in den Hintergrund.Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 64. (1280393) (13)Camille Bombois,1883 – 1970RIVERSCAPE Oil on canvas.60 x 72 cm.Signed lower left.In profiled, parcel-gilt frame.Literature:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p. 64....

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Lot 1414: Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: AUSFLUG AM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 60 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Provenienz: Dr. Franz Meyer, Zürich. Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung. Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 62.Ausstellungen: Musée international d’art naif Anatole Jakovsky, 1984. Weiteres Ausstellungsetikett einer Kunsthalle. (1280391) (13)Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970EXCURSION ON THE RIVER Oil on canvas.73.5 x 60 cm.Signed lower right.Provenance:Dr Franz Meyer, Zürich.Art collection, Southern Germany.Literature:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p.62.Exhibitions:Musée international d’art naïf Anatole Jakovsky, 1984.Further exhibition label of art gallery....

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Lot 1416: Camille Bombois, 1883 – 1970

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Description: DER SCHLEPPKAHN, 1928 ÖL auf Leinwand. 72 x 59 cm. Unten mittig signiert und datiert. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen.Schon seit dem 16. Lebensjahr zeichnet der junge Camille, dessen Vater ein Binnenschiffer war und dessen Beruf es mit sich brachte, dass Bombois seine Kindheit an Bord eines solchen Schleppkahns verbrachte. Schon bald ging er nach Paris und ab ca. 1925 konnte er von der Malerei leben. Rest.Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 65. (1280394) (13)Camille Bombois,1883 – 1970BARGE, 1928Oil on canvas.72 x 59 cm.Signed and dated at bottom centre.Literature:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p. 65....

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois: Nature morte aux fleurs

Lot 183: Camille Bombois: Nature morte aux fleurs

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: CHF5,999 - CHF6,000

Description: Camille Bombois (Venarey-les-Laumes 1883 - 1970 Paris)
Nature morte aux fleurs
Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas
Um 1930
80,2x65,5 cm / 80,2x65,5 cm

Signatur / Signature
Unten links vom Künstler in Ölfarbe signiert "Bombois C.lle"
Signed by the artist in oil paint at lower left "Bombois C.lle".

Provenienz / Provenance
Wichtige Zürcher Privatsammlung; durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz
Important Zurich private collection; through inheritance to private collection Switzerland

Zustand / Condition
Doubliert, sauber in der Erhaltung
Mounted on another canvas, clean in condition

Erläuterungen / Comments
Ein Stillleben mit prächtigem Blumenstrauss in Steingutvase des französischen Naiven, der in Paris tätig war

A still life with a splendid bouquet of flowers in an earthenware vase by the french Naïve Painter who worked in Paris

Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min)
16. September 2021; 9:45 h (MEST / CET)

For further information visit our Website.
...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois: Vase aux roses

Lot 184: Camille Bombois: Vase aux roses

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: CHF3,999 - CHF4,000

Vase aux roses
Um 1930
65,5x54 cm / 65,5x54 cm

Signatur / Signature
Unten links vom Künstler signiert "Bombois C.lle"
Signed lower left by the artist "Bombois C.lle".

Provenienz / Provenance
Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris, Nr. 5273 (Etikett); Wichtige Zürcher Privatsammlung; durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz
Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris, no. 5273 (label); Important Zurich private collection; through inheritance to private collection Switzerland.

Ausstellungen / Exhibitions
Amsterdam/München/Zürich 1974/75, Stedelijk Museum/Haus der Kunst/Kunsthaus, De groten naieven/Die Kunst der Naiven, Kat. Nr. P4
Amsterdam/Munich/Zurich 1974/75, Stedelijk Museum/Haus der Kunst/Kunsthaus, De groten naieven/Die Kunst der Naiven, cat. no. P4

Zustand / Condition
Auf dem ursprünglichen Chassis, in der alten Nagelung. In guter Erhaltung
On the original stretcher, in the old mounting. In good condition

Erläuterungen / Comments
Eines der schönen Stillleben des wichtigen französischen "Naiven", im Zentrum ein Bouquet mit Rosen, einem Stiefmütterchen und einem Likörglas

One of the beautiful still lifes of the important French "Naïve", in the centre a bouquet with roses, a pansy and a liqueur glass

...

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

Lot 9: Camille Bombois, France (1883-1970)

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Description: Camille Bombois, France (1883-1970), Oil on canvas painting titled, "Rowing on a Pond", signed lower left "Bombois C", 23 3/4" x 36 1/2", original frame two tone black and gray, good condition. Provenance: Gallery label on reverse "Pearls Gallerys, NY, NY #13073, La Rome Sur la More, C1923", private Dublin, NH collection....

Auction House: The Cobbs

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Lot 3270: CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2021

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS
(Vénarey Côte d'Or 1883–1970 Paris)
Le cour de château. Circa 1926.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Bombois. C.lle.
60 × 92 cm.

Provenance:
- Perls Galleries, New York, no. 10955 (label on the reverse).
- Swiss private collection, acquired from the above gallery and by descent to the present owners.
CAMILLE BOMBOIS
Le cour de château. Um 1926.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Bombois. C.lle.
60 × 92 cm.

Provenienz:
- Perls Galleries, New York, Nr. 10955 (verso mit Etikett).
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, in obiger Galerie erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Lot 3285: CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2021

Estimate: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS
Bouquet de champs. 1955.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: Bombois. C.lle.
Titled and dated on the reverse on the stretcher: Bouquet de champs / 1955.
27 × 22 cm.

Provenance:
- Franz Meyer collection, Zurich.
- Swiss private collection, acquired from the above and and by descent to the present owners.
CAMILLE BOMBOIS
Bouquet de champs. 1955.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Bombois. C.lle.
Verso auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt und datiert: Bouquet de champs / 1955.
27 × 22 cm.

Provenienz:
- Sammlung Franz Meyer, Zürich.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, von Obigem erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Lot 3286: CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2021

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS
Etang avec nenuphars.
Oil on panel.
16.5 × 23.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Charlotte Zander, Munich.
- Swiss private collection, acquired from the above gallery on 30 June 1991 and by descent to the present owner.
CAMILLE BOMBOIS
Etang avec nenuphars.
Öl auf Holz.
16,5 × 23,5 cm.

Provenienz:
- Galerie Charlotte Zander, München.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, am 30. Juni 1991 in obiger Galerie erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

**Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The Riverside in Arcolay oil on canvas

Lot 57: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The Riverside in Arcolay oil on canvas

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,400 - €2,800

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
The Riverside in Arcolay
oil on canvas
h:17 w: 25 cm.
signed lower right

Other Notes: Location: Israel.
For estimated delivery time please contact us.

Condition report available upon request.
...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

Auction House: Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Lot 72: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

LE PARC DE BADEN-BADEN
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
Titrée sur le châssis
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS OIL PANTING ON CANVAS. THE WRESTLERS. S

Lot 235: CAMILLE BOMBOIS OIL PANTING ON CANVAS. THE WRESTLERS. S

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Location: Aston , PA, US

Auction House: Uniques & Antiques

View additional info

Camille Bombois, oil on canvas

Lot 2221: Camille Bombois, oil on canvas

Auction Date: May 20, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Road to village

Lot 47: Road to village

Auction Date: May 20, 2021

Estimate: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

Location: Tokyo, JP

Auction House: Mallet Auction

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois French, 1883-1970 Le Castel de Maussac, 1949

Lot 24: Camille Bombois French, 1883-1970 Le Castel de Maussac, 1949

Auction Date: May 12, 2021

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Camille Bombois
French, 1883-1970
Le Castel de Maussac, 1949
Signed Bombois. C. lle (lr); inscribed Le Castel de Maussac, en gris rouge on the stretcher
Oil on canvas
21 5/8 x 18 1/8 inches (54.9 x 46 cm)

Provenance:
The artist
Perls Galleries, New York, 1958, no. 4680

Olivier Lorquin and Didier Jumaux have confirmed the authenticity of this work.

C Estate of Loucel G. Lipman
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Camille Bombois (1883-1970) La Jarretière rouge huile sur toile 73.2 x 50.

Lot 176: Camille Bombois (1883-1970) La Jarretière rouge huile sur toile 73.2 x 50.

Auction Date: Apr 14, 2021

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (French, 1883-1970)

Lot 276: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (French, 1883-1970)

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2021

Estimate: $1,800 - $2,400

Description:
Les Etangs, a Rixensart (Belgique)
oil on canvas
h. 6-1/4 w. 9-1/2 in.
overall: 14 x 17 in. (framed)
the ponds, at Rixensart Belgium; signed lower right, titled on verso
...

Location: Bedford Village, NY, US

Auction House: Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC

View additional info

Camille Bombois, Vase aux Fleurs

Lot 122: Camille Bombois, Vase aux Fleurs

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Camille Bombois
Vase aux Fleurs

oil on canvas
9.5 h × 5.5 w in (24 × 14 cm)

Signed to lower left 'Bombois Clle'.
Provenance: James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles | Private Collection, California

This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email [email protected] to request a condition report.
...

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

**Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) Parisian scene, Montmartre oil on canvas

Lot 142: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) Parisian scene, Montmartre oil on canvas

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2021

Estimate: €3,800 - €4,500

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
Parisian scene, Montmartre
oil on canvas
h:38 w: 55 cm.
signed lower right

Provenance: Galerie Eric Aknin (label on the reverse).
Private European Collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

Camille Bombois (1883-1970): Paysage

Lot 464: Camille Bombois (1883-1970): Paysage

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description:

Oil on canvas, signed 'Bombois Cll.' lower left, with label from David B. Findlay Galleries, NY.

13 1/4 x 18 1/4 in., 20 x 24 3/4 in. (frame).

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Camille Bombois (1883-1970): Les Roses

Lot 462: Camille Bombois (1883-1970): Les Roses

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description:

Oil on canvas, signed 'Bombois Cll.' lower left.

11 x 9 in., 19 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (frame).

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Camille Bombois (1883-1970): La Rivière

Lot 463: Camille Bombois (1883-1970): La Rivière

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description:

Oil on canvas, signed 'Bombois Cll.' lower right, with label from David B. Findlay Galleries, NY.

13 x 18 in., 20 1/2 x 25 3/4 in. (frame).

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Reflets d’Automne, circa 1935

Lot 32: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Reflets d’Automne, circa 1935

Auction Date: Jan 20, 2021

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Reflets d’Automne, circa 1935
Huile sur toile
Signée Bombois. C.lle en bas à droite
60 x 73,5 cm

Provenance :
Perls Galleries, New York (étiquette au dos)

Collection particulière :
Un certificat d’authenticité de Monsieur Olivier Lorquin et Monsieur Didier Jumaux en date du 22 septembre 2020 sera remis à l’acquéreur.
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Paysage au bord de la rivière

Lot 31: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Paysage au bord de la rivière

Auction Date: Jan 20, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Paysage au bord de la rivière
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas au centre
64,5 x 53,5 cm

Provenance :
Collection particulière
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2021

Estimate: $4,000 - $8,000

Location: Windsor, CT, US

Auction House: Nadeau's Auction Gallery

View additional info

Camille Bombois (1883 - 1970)Fishing Near Flower Fieldoil on canvassigned lower left Bombois7 1/2" x 10 3/4"

Lot 652: Camille Bombois (1883 - 1970)Fishing Near Flower Fieldoil on canvassigned lower left Bombois7 1/2" x 10 3/4"

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Location: Windsor, CT, US

View additional info

**Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The banks of the Loiret, c.1935-40 oil on canvas

Lot 83: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The banks of the Loiret, c.1935-40 oil on canvas

Auction Date: Dec 22, 2020

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
The banks of the Loiret, c.1935-40
oil on canvas
h:22 w: 33 cm.
signed lower right

Provenance: Galerie Eric Aknin.
Private European Collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

bp parity badge

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

LAVANDIÈRES AU LAVOIR
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite
Restaurations
Oil on canvas; signed lower right; restorations
46 X 65 CM - 18 1/8 X 25 5/8 IN.

€8,000-12,000

PROVENANCE
Collection particulière, France.
Vente, Koller, Zürich, 27 juin 2014, lot 3268.
Messieurs Didier Jumaux et Olivier Lorquin ont confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre. Un certificat, en date du 13 octobre 2020, sera remis à l’acquéreur.
«Bombois peint les tranches de sa vie, son art n’est pas intimiste ; des peintres naïfs, c’est celui qui était tout indiqué pour peintre le Déjeuner sur l’herbe du XXe siècle. Il construit sa toile comme on construirait une maison ; vigoureusement. Les volumes peints se détachent sur un fond, les contours sont soulignés. La morosité la plus tenace se désamorce devant la vision des formes opulentes de Camille Bombois. [...] Dans l’immense galerie des Naïfs où il y a beaucoup d’appelés et peu d’élus, Bombois se situe, avec Séraphine, Vivin et Bauchant, parmi les princes, le roi-soleil étant naturellement le Douanier Rousseau. Bombois a réussi sa vie et son œuvre. Sa peinture est pétrie de qualité et de plénitude.
Dina Vierny, Camille Bombois, Catalogue d’exposition, Paris, Galerie Dina Vierny, mai 1981, s. é., Paris: 1981, n. p.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 12: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (French, 1883-1970)

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: Les Etangs, a Rixensart (Belgique)
oil on canvas
h. 6-1/4 w. 9-1/2 in.
overall: 14 x 17 in., framed

Limited Preview: Please note that this auction has a limited in-person preview. Not all items may be on display in the saleroom, if you wish to view a particular item in-person we strongly suggest contacting the gallery in advance of your visit.
...

View additional info

Lot 119: CAMILLE BOMBOIS OIL PANTING ON CANVAS. THE WRESTLERS. S

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2020

Estimate: $2,400 - $3,600

Location: Aston , PA, US

View additional info

Lot 105: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The banks of the Loiret, c.1935-40 oil on canvas

Auction Date: Aug 10, 2020

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
oil on canvas
h:22 w: 33 cm.
signed lower right

Private European Collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Les clochards sur les quais de la Seine

Lot 115: CAMILLE BOMBOIS (1883-1970) Les clochards sur les quais de la Seine

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2020

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 122: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) Parisian scene, Montmartre oil on canvas

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2020

Estimate: €3,800 - €4,500

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
Parisian scene, Montmartre
oil on canvas
h:38 w: 55 cm.
signed lower right

Private European Collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS, (French, 1883-1970), Allee a Chablis, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 36 1/2 in., frame: 32 1/2 x 42 1/2 in.

Lot 21: CAMILLE BOMBOIS, (French, 1883-1970), Allee a Chablis, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 36 1/2 in., frame: 32 1/2 x 42 1/2 in.

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2020

Estimate: $5,000 - $10,000

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS
(French, 1883-1970)
Allee a Chablis
oil on canvas
signed Bombois Cm. lower right
25 1/2 x 36 1/2 in., frame: 32 1/2 x 42 1/2 in.
...

Location: Boston, MA, US

Auction House: Grogan & Company

View additional info

Lot 85: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) The banks of the Loiret, c.1935-40 oil on canvas

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2020

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
oil on canvas
h:22 w: 33 cm.
signed lower right

Private European Collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

**Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) On the river, 1920-25 oil on canvas

Lot 63: **Camille Bombois 1883-1970 (French) On the river, 1920-25 oil on canvas

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2020

Estimate: $3,500 - $4,200

Description: Camille Bombois
1883-1970 (French)
On the river, 1920-25
oil on canvas
h:32 w: 46 cm.
signed lower right

Provenance: Victor Spark, New York.
Sale: Sotheby''s, New York, October 23, 1975, lot 314.
Private collection, acquired at the above sale.
Private collection.

...

Location: Jerusalem, IL

View additional info

Bombois, Camille (1883 in Venarey-les-Laumes - Paris 1970)

Lot 3823: Bombois, Camille (1883 in Venarey-les-Laumes - Paris 1970)

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,400

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Mary le Roy, Pavillon du Brigadier Forestier

Lot 27089: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Mary le Roy, Pavillon du Brigadier Forestier

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)
Mary le Roy, Pavillon du Brigadier Forestier
Oil on canvas
25-1/2 x 32 inches (64.8 x 81.3 cm)
Signed lower right: Bombois. Cll

Property of a New Jersey Family

PROVENANCE:
Sotheby's, New York, February 23, 2001, lot 167;
Acquired by the present owner from the above.

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Vase aux Fleurs Oil on canvas 9-1/2 x 7-1/2

Lot 27115: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Vase aux Fleurs Oil on canvas 9-1/2 x 7-1/2

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2020

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Vase aux Fleurs
Oil on canvas
9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (24.1 x 19.1 cm)
Signed lower left: Bombois Clle

PROVENANCE:
James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles.

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Camille Bombois (1883 - 1970), landscape with stream and figures, oil on canvas, signed lower left Bombois. 5 3/4" x 9". Provenance: Estate from Sutton Place, N.Y. name withheld by request, Arthur Lenars label on back....

Location: Windsor, CT, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Still life Oil on canvas 26 x 32 inches (66.

Lot 68108: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Still life Oil on canvas 26 x 32 inches (66.

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2019

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Still life
Oil on canvas
26 x 32 inches (66.0 x 81.3 cm)
Signed lower left: Bombois Cl.

PROVENANCE:
Collection of Jean Howard, Hollywood, California;
By descent to the present owner, 2000.

LITERATURE:
Wilhelm Uhde, Five Primitive Masters, New York, 1949, illustrated.

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Lot 3259: CAMILLE BOMBOIS

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2019

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: CAMILLE BOMBOIS
(1883 Paris 1970)
Paysage fluvial.
Oil on canvas.
22.5 x 33 cm.

We would like to thank Olivier Lorquin and Didier Jumaux for confiming the authenticity of the work, Paris, 18 September 2019. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland, by descent to the present owner.
CAMILLE BOMBOIS
(1883 Paris 1970)
Paysage fluvial.
Öl auf Leinwand.
22,5 x 33 cm.

Wir danken Olivier Lorquin und Didier Jumaux für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werkes, Paris, 18. September 2019. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz, durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Camille BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Lot 454: Camille BOMBOIS (1883-1970)

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: Camille BOMBOIS (1883-1970)
Le parc de Baden Baden
Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche
80 x 100 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

similar artists