Filippo Bonanni Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver

        • FILIPPO BONANNI
          Mar. 09, 2024

          FILIPPO BONANNI

          Est: €200 - €400

          FILIPPO BONANNI 1638 Rome - 1725 ibid. 'VERZEICHNIS DER GEIST- UND WELTLICHEN RITTER-ORDEN IN NETTEN ABBILDUNGEN UND EINER KURZEN ERZEHLUNG (...) CLEMENTI XI (...)' Nuremberg, Christoph Weigel, 1720 1 volume; Leather back. 20.5x16.5x4cm. Browned, stained, part. damaged. FILIPPO BONANNI 1638 Rom - 1725 ebenda 'VERZEICHNIS DER GEIST- UND WELTLICHEN RITTER-ORDEN IN NETTEN ABBILDUNGEN UND EINER KURZEN ERZEHLUNG (...) CLEMENTI XI (...)' Nürnberg, Christoph Weigel, 1720 1 Band; Lederrücken. 20,5 x 16,5 x 4 cm. Gebräunt, fleckig, part. besch.

        • Numismatica - Buonanni, Filippo - Numismata summorum pontificum romanorum quae a tempore Martini V
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Numismatica - Buonanni, Filippo - Numismata summorum pontificum romanorum quae a tempore Martini V

          Est: €300 - €400

          Rome, Domenico Antonio Ercoli, 1699. In 2nd. 2 volumes. Intaglio vignette on the first title page, on the first volume elegant allegorical illustrated frontispiece, numerous copper engraved plates, ornate engraved initials and finials, light browning, rare and slight foxing, some light halos, restoration on the upper margin of p. 245 in vol. I, coeval parchment bindings, handwritten title on the spine, some gaps on the spines and hinges, loose plates, defects. On the title pages modern ownership stamp and traces of handwritten annotations.

        • Numismatica - Buonanni, Filippo - Numismata Pontificum Romanorum quae a tempore martini V
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Numismatica - Buonanni, Filippo - Numismata Pontificum Romanorum quae a tempore martini V

          Est: €250 - €350

          Rome, Domenico Antonio Ercole, 1699. In 2nd. 2 vols. Chalcographic vignette on the title page, with numerous chalcographic plates, several of which are folded, decorated engraved initials and tailpieces, the frontispiece to volume II is missing, slight foxing, small tear without loss on the last page of volume I, light browning, parchment binding, author and title engraved in gold within a red label on the spine, minor defects. Membership stamp on the title page.

        • Bonanni, Filippo
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Bonanni, Filippo

          Est: €100 - €200

          In-4°. Rilegatura in mezza pergamena. Solo terza parte. Con 75 tavole incise in rame, raffiguranti abiti di religiosi. Macchie e gore, più accentuate nella seconda parte del volume.

        • Filippo BONANNI - Ordinum equestrium et militarium cat
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Filippo BONANNI - Ordinum equestrium et militarium cat

          Est: €200 - €300

          Filippo BONANNI - Ordinum equestrium et militarium catalogus in imaginibus expositus & cum brevi narratione oblatus Clementi XI. Pontifico Maximo… = Catalogo degli Ordini equestri e militari… Rome, Giorgio Placco, 1711. In-4, 240 x 170 mm, veau de l’époque, large encadrement estampé à froid de filets entrecroisés et roulette répétée sur les plats, dos à quatre nerfs ornés aux petits fers dorés, étiquette de titre de cuir noir (renouvelée), tranches jaspées de rouge. (Quelques frottements, dorure effacée au caisson de queue, coins émoussés). Édition originale bilingue de cet ouvrage consacré aux ordres religieux et militaires de toute l’Europe, incluant un costume ottoman, un Péruvien et un natif de Floride. L’illustration comprend 164 planches numérotées gravées sur cuivre par G.B. Sintes d’après A. Horazi, soit 141 planches de costumes (num. 1-141) accompagnées chacune d’une notice explicative bilingue (1 f. impr. sur deux col.) et 23 planches de décorations (croix, colliers, etc.) sans notice (num. 142-164). Le frontispice manque, mais les planches semblent complètes, se terminant par la pl. 164 portant en bas la mention du nom des artistes. Bibliographie : Colas 372. Provenance : Judocus Josephus Haelterman, à Ninove (4 mentions manuscrites dont deux caviardées et une autre grattée au titre latin); Collège des jésuites de Tournai (mention manuscrite au contreplat, cachet annulé à la garde sup. et au titre italien, étiquette annulée au verso du titre latin); Province de Belgique méridionale (cachet au titre italien); ex-libris armorié moderne.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Bonanni, Filippo - Catalog of the religious orders of the militant church
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Bonanni, Filippo - Catalog of the religious orders of the militant church

          Est: €250 - €350

          Rome, Antonio de 'Rossi and Giorgio Placho, 1706 - 1707. In 4th. vol. 3. Double Latin and Italian title page, Latin-Italian text facing on two columns accompanying the 357 full-page engraved copper plates, browning on various papers, some small woodworm holes, rare tears, coeval binding in half parchment , on the back author and manuscript title, defects.

        • BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Observationes circa Viventia, quae in rebus non Viventibus reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia curiosa. Rome: Dominicus Antonius Hercules, 1691.
          Apr. 12, 2022

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Observationes circa Viventia, quae in rebus non Viventibus reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia curiosa. Rome: Dominicus Antonius Hercules, 1691.

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Observationes circa Viventia, quae in rebus non Viventibus reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia curiosa. Rome: Dominicus Antonius Hercules, 1691. 8vo (215 x 157 mm). 69 plates (4 folding). Modern quarter morocco and marbled boards. Margins slightly trimmed, repaired tear to upper outside corner of title page, repair to margin of of n2, a few marginal annotations in ink, scattered browning and spotting. FIRST EDITION. Bounanni, a Jesuit scholar and pupil of Athanasius Kircher, published this work based on his observations through a three-lens microscope of his own construction. His conclusions supported spontaneous generation of living matter, in contrast to those of his contemporary, Francesco Redi. An identical 2nd edition was published in 1699. Garrison-Morton-Norman 264; Krivatsy 1935; Nissen ZBI 752; Norman 374; Wellcome II, 198. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Mar. 30, 2021

          Est: €700 - €900

        • Filippo Buonanni (1638-1723) MUSAEUM KIRCHERIANUM. 1709
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Filippo Buonanni (1638-1723) MUSAEUM KIRCHERIANUM. 1709

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          BUONANNI, Filippo (1638-1723). Musaeum Kircherianum. Rome: Georgio Placo, 1709. First edition of this important and richly illustrated catalogue of items in the collection of Athanasius Kircher, from the library of Sir Andrew Fountaine. ‘Kircher, like his contemporary Henry Ashmole, was a collector of curiosities. He was in an excellent situation, at the hub of the Jesuit order, to gather relics, specimens, manuscripts, and any oddities or rarities his fellow Jesuits brought back to Rome from all parts of the world’ (Merrill, p.xxvii). Fountaine was Vice-Chamberlain to Princess (and later Queen) Caroline and succeeded Sir Isaac Newton as Master of the Mint, as well as a serious connoisseur and bibliophile in the circles of the Earl of Pembroke, and the Duke of Devonshire. Caillet 5784; Nissen ZBI 2198; Wellcome II, 271. Folio (369 x 233mm). Engraved portrait frontispiece and 172 engraved plates, of which 2 folding (title lightly creased, light marginal soiling and staining affecting only a few text leaves, pl. LXV with tiny marginal chip at head, a couple of plates with very light even browning). Contemporary English mottled calf, spine in 7 compartments with raised bands, red morocco gilt lettering-piece in second, the others richly gilt-tooled with the Fountaine elephant crest, red edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Sir Andrew Fountaine (1670-1753, sale, Christie's 27 Nov. 1996, lot 309).

        • BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Musaeum Kircherianum sive Musaeum A P Athanasio Kirchero.... Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1709.
          Oct. 21, 2020

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Musaeum Kircherianum sive Musaeum A P Athanasio Kirchero.... Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1709.

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Musaeum Kircherianum sive Musaeum A P Athanasio Kirchero.... Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1709. Folio (360 x 230 mm). Engraved portrait and 172 engraved plates. Contemporary vellum. Some losses to vellum, dampstaining to top margins. FIRST EDITION of the first detailed catalogue of the 'Wunderkammer' of Athanasius Kircher in the Collegio Romano. The collection included natural history specimens, ethnographic curiosa and archeological artifacts. Nissen ZBI 2198; Rossetti 1377. See lot 144. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Recreatio Mentis et Oculi in Observatione Animalum Testaceorum.... Rome: Varese, 1684.
          Oct. 21, 2020

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Recreatio Mentis et Oculi in Observatione Animalum Testaceorum.... Rome: Varese, 1684.

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Recreatio Mentis et Oculi in Observatione Animalum Testaceorum.... Rome: Varese, 1684. 3 parts in 1 volume. 4to (217 x 151 mm). 2 engraved frontispieces (part 3 frontis lacking), 2 inner title pages, 137 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in six compartments. Joints repaired, gilding worn, browning. FIRST LATIN EDITION, enlarged from the 1681 Italian edition. Nissen ZBI 754; Dance Shell Collecting p 43. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Ricreatione dell'occhio e della mente nell'osservation delle chiocciole. Rome: Varese, 1681.
          Oct. 21, 2020

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Ricreatione dell'occhio e della mente nell'osservation delle chiocciole. Rome: Varese, 1681.

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          BUONANNI, FILIPPO. 1638-1725. Ricreatione dell'occhio e della mente nell'osservation delle chiocciole. Rome: Varese, 1681. 3 parts in 1 volume. 4to (234 x 168 mm). 3 engraved frontispieces, 3 inner title pages, 109 engraved plates (some bound out of sequence). Period calf, rebacked in old red morocco, gilt titles on spine. Corners bumped, chipping, some marginalia in ink. FIRST EDITION of the earliest book devoted to glorifying the beauty of seashells. The title translates as 'for the delight of the eyes and the mind in observing snails.' A charming work that expresses Buonanni's belief in the spontaneous generation of molluscs. Nissen ZBI 753. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Buonanni, Filippo
          Apr. 09, 2020

          Buonanni, Filippo

          Est: €500 - €700

          Numismata summorum pontificum templi Vaticani fabricam indicantia, chronologica eiusdem fabricae narratione, ac mulitplici eruditione explicata atque uberiori Numismatum omnium pontificorum Lucubrationi veluti prodromus praemissa. Roma : Giorgio Placho, 1715 Bibl.: Rossetti 1379; Cicognara 2780

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        • Buonanni Filippo, Numismata summorum pontificum templi Vaticani fabricam indicantia, chronologica ejusdem fabricae narratione... Romae: ex typographia Dominici Antonii Herculis, 1696.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Buonanni Filippo, Numismata summorum pontificum templi Vaticani fabricam indicantia, chronologica ejusdem fabricae narratione... Romae: ex typographia Dominici Antonii Herculis, 1696.

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          In-folio (mm 400x255). Pagine XII, 218 con 86 [i.e. 91] tavole incise in rame, alcune anche a doppia pagina. Esemplare in buone condizioni, con bella vignetta calcografica al frontespizio, e capilettera e finalini xilografici nel testo. Fioriture e arrossature piuttosto evidenti in alcune pagine, e una lieve abrasione alla prima lettera del titolo al frontespizio. Legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, con dorso a 5 nervi e titoli manoscritti. Legatura un po' imbarcata, con evidenti fori di tarlo al dorso.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Buonanni Filippo, Recreatio mentis, et oculi in observatione animalium testaceorum curiosis naturae inspectoribus Italico sermone primum proposita... Romae: Ex typographia Varesii, 1684.
          Oct. 03, 2019

          Buonanni Filippo, Recreatio mentis, et oculi in observatione animalium testaceorum curiosis naturae inspectoribus Italico sermone primum proposita... Romae: Ex typographia Varesii, 1684.

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          2 parti in 1 volume in-4° (mm 220x155). Pagine [12], 270, [12] (l'ultima bianca) + 1 antiporta allegorica incisa da Giovanni Francesco Venturini e 8 tavole fuori testo di cui 5 a piena pagina. LEGATO CON: Pars quarta. Icones Testaceorum quae in parte secunda describuntur. 1 frontespizio figurato e 135 (di 137) carte di tavole sempre calcografiche comprendenti 3 titoli di sessione entro cartouches allegoriche e 132 carte di tavole con oltre 500 illustrazioni di conchiglie e 6 mascheroni grotteschi alla maniera di Arcimboldo, composti da conchiglie assemblate ad arte. La tavola con l'antiporta è stata rimontata e presenta un vistoso strappo riparato, mancano le tavole x1 e x4 e carta B3 ha una grossa lacuna riparata con perdita di testo. Altre minime mende. Legatura ottocentesca in pelle maculata con dorso di una precedente legatura in pelle verde; difetti.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • BUONANNI - 4 PRINTS - SHELLS. PRINTED IN 1681. ORIGINAL ENGRAVINGS
          Feb. 22, 2019

          BUONANNI - 4 PRINTS - SHELLS. PRINTED IN 1681. ORIGINAL ENGRAVINGS

          Magnificent and extremely rare hand colored copperplate engraving selected from an Italian work entitled "Ricreatione dell'Occhio e della Mente nell'Osservazione delle Chiocciole, published under the supervision of Filippo Buonanni in Rome & Varese in 1681.

          Vasari Fine Art
          Feb. 22, 2019

          Vasari Fine Art
          Feb. 22, 2019

          Vasari Fine Art
          Jan. 25, 2019

          Vasari Fine Art
          Jan. 25, 2019

          Vasari Fine Art
          Jan. 25, 2019

          Vasari Fine Art
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
        • Bonanni, Filippo
          Dec. 10, 2018

          Bonanni, Filippo

          Est: €500 - €800

          Numismata summorum Pontificum Templi Vaticani Fabricam Roma, Cesaretti, Felice & Paribeni, Domenico, 1696. In 2°. Al frontespizio grande vignetta raffigurante la Fama disegnata da J. B. Lenard e incisa da Giovanni Girolamo Frezza, 88 tavole, di cui 13 a doppia pagina, finemente incise su rame, brunite alcune carte perlopiù di testo, qualche forellino marginale alla tav.9, legatura coeva in pergamena rigida con titolo al dorso. 1 1696

          Finarte Roma
        • Buonanni - 9 Shell Engravings
          Sep. 29, 2018

          Buonanni - 9 Shell Engravings

          Est: $200 - $500

          This first edition shell engraving is from Filippo Buonanni's Ricreatione Dell'occhio E Della Mente Nell'Osservation' delle Chiocciole, Proposa a' Curiosi delle Opere della Natura or A Cabinet of Curiosities. The work was published in Rome by Varese in 1681. The work is noted as being the first publication strictly featuring mollusks. "Filippo Buonanni, (born Rome, Italy, 7 January 1638; died 30 March 1725), natural sciences. Buonanni, one of the most learned Jesuits of his time, was a pupil of Athanasius Kircher, and in 1680 succeeded his master as teacher of mathematics at the Collegium Romanum; in 1698, he was appointed curator of the Kircherian Museum, which he described in his "Museum Collegii Romani Kircherianum (1709)".....Erudite in a number of fields, including numismatics and ecclesiastical history (writing on both subjects), Buonanni made extensive studies in the natural sciences; he constructed his own microscope with three lenses (according to Tortona's system), which proved to be an ingenious mechanism for continual observation. In his Ricreazione dell'ochio e della mente nell'observazione della chiocciole (1681), a work valuable for its many illustrations of shells, he explicitly affirmed his belief in the spontaneous generation of mollusks and rekindled the controversy over generation that had flared in 1671 between Kircher and Francesco Redi. Buonanni's position was anachronistic, since the Aristotleian theory of spontaneous generation had been disproved by Redi in his Esperienze intorno all generazione degli insetti (1668) and by Marcello Malpighi, who had demonstrated the pathogenesis of oak galls from the development of fertilized insect eggs in his Anatome plantarum (1679).....He based his belief in the spontaneous generation of mollusks partly on the authority of Aristotle and Kircher and partly on a report by Camillo Picchi of Ancona...he was convinced, as he stated in his Ricreazione, that the mollusks had no hearts. If this were so, they had no blood; Aristotle had written that no bloodless animal is oviparous, and that "all conches are generated spontaneously by the mud - oysters by dirty mud, the others by sandy mud". Convinced that the conches were heartless and bloodless, Buonanni believed that both observation and authority supported the idea of spontaneous generation." - Dictionary of Scientific Biography page 591.

          Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection - 6 PIECES. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Sep. 14, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection - 6 PIECES. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Buonanni (1638-1725), one of the most learned Jesuits of his time, was a pupil of Athanasius Kircher, and in 1680 succeeded his master as teacher of mathematics at the Collegium Romanum; in 1698, he was appointed curator of the Kircherian Museum, which he described in his Museum Collegii Romani Kircherianum (1709). Erudite in a number of fields, including numismatics and ecclesiastical history (writing on both subjects), Buonanni made extensive studies in the natural sciences; he constructed his own microscope with three lenses (according to Tortona's system), which proved to be an ingenious mechanism for continual observation. In his ""Ricreatione dell'Occhio e della Mente nell'Osservazione delle Chiocciole"" (First edition, 1681), a work valuable for its many illustrations of shells, he explicitly affirmed his belief in the spontaneous generation of mollusks and rekindled the controversy over generation that had flared in 1671 between Kircher and Francesco Redi. He based his belief in the spontaneous generation of mollusks partly on the authority of Aristotle and Kircher and partly on a report by Camillo Picchi of Ancona. He was convinced, as he stated in his ""Ricreatione"", that the mollusks had no hearts. If this were so, they had no blood; Aristotle had written that no bloodless animal is oviparous, and that all conches are generated spontaneously by the mud-oysters by dirty mud, the others by sandy mud. Convinced that the conches were heartless and bloodless, Buonanni believed that both observation and authority supported the idea of spontaneous generation. His blind determination in the existence of such ""freaks"" of nature even induced him to give credence to the existence of the legendary Sarmatian Snail, which is reproduced in one of the illustrations included in his work. In Buonanni's ""Ricreatione"" nearly 450 different shells are represented by fine detailed engravings preceded by descriptive text of each specimen.  The three exceptional frontispieces are the work of the Baroque artist Giovanni Francesco Venturini (1650-1710). The first two different but similar frontispieces depict Poseidon in his conch shell chariot drawn by dolphins and seahorses within borders adorned by mermen and rocky cliffs on which men and women collect shells. The final frontispiece is a creative Arcimboldo-like grotesque made entirely of shells.

          Vasari Fine Art
          Aug. 03, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
          Jun. 29, 2018

          Vasari Fine Art
        • Buonanni - 10 Shell Engravings
          Jun. 23, 2018

          Buonanni - 10 Shell Engravings

          Est: $300 - $700

        • Buonanni - 5 Shell Engravings
          Jun. 02, 2018

          Buonanni - 5 Shell Engravings

          Est: $300 - $700

          May. 19, 2018

          Est: $300 - $700

          May. 05, 2018

          Est: $300 - $700

          Apr. 14, 2018

          Est: $300 - $700

        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 008. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 008. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 007. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 007. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 006. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 006. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 005. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 005. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 004. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 004. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 003. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 003. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
        • BUONANNI - Shell Collection 002. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving
          Apr. 07, 2018

          BUONANNI - Shell Collection 002. Original 17th Century Hand Colored Engraving

          Vasari Fine Art
          Mar. 31, 2018

          Est: $300 - $700

          Mar. 17, 2018

          Est: $300 - $700

        • Buonanni - Shell Collection 008. Printed in 1681.
          Mar. 14, 2018

          Buonanni - Shell Collection 008. Printed in 1681.

          Vasari Fine Art
        • Buonanni - Shell Collection 007. Printed in 1681.
          Mar. 14, 2018

          Buonanni - Shell Collection 007. Printed in 1681.

          Vasari Fine Art
        • Buonanni - Shell Collection 006. Printed in 1681.
          Mar. 14, 2018

          Buonanni - Shell Collection 006. Printed in 1681.

          Vasari Fine Art
        • Buonanni - Shell Collection 005. Printed in 1681.
          Mar. 14, 2018

          Buonanni - Shell Collection 005. Printed in 1681.

          Vasari Fine Art