Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Rosa Bonheur or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Rosa Bonheur

(1822-1899)
Alias:Marie Rosalie BonheurMarie-Rosa BonheurRosalie Bonheur
PainterSculptor

Biography

Rosa Bonheur was a French painter and sculptor born in 1822 in Bordeaux. Taught by her art teacher father, Bonheur showed immense talent in her teen years. Rosa Bonheur's paintings reflected her intense study of her subjects and led her to produce true-to-life work that was regularly exhibited at the Paris Salon.  

Paintings by Rosa Bonheur are known for their immaculate attention to detail. Her most famous piece of realism art is The Horse Fair, which is housed at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. In 1865, Bonheur was the first female to be awarded the French Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour. Rosa Bonheur's drawings and realism prints were so popular in France and internationally that she was able to purchase a chateau near Fontainebleau, where she died in 1899. You'll find a wealth of outstanding vintage animal oil paintings for sale online and at auction.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,141 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists