Pierre (1867) Bonnard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1867 - d. 1947

                  • Pierre Bonnard Heliogravure in Black Ink
                    Apr. 11, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard Heliogravure in Black Ink

                    Est: $500 - $1,000

                    Pierre Bonnard Heliogravure in Black Ink on Japon Imperial Paper. Frame measures 19 inches x 18 inches.

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • Pierre Bonnard Les Bateaux Original Engraving
                    Apr. 04, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard Les Bateaux Original Engraving

                    Pierre Bonnard Les Bateaux Original Engraving on Velin d' Arches paper. Certificate of authenticity included. Frame measures 23. inches x 22.25 inches, artwork 7.5 inches 6.5 inches.

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) "Parallelement", color lithograph, WVZ, A.Sauret, Mourlot Paris 1952, behind passepartout,14,5x13,5cm
                    Mar. 31, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) "Parallelement", color lithograph, WVZ, A.Sauret, Mourlot Paris 1952, behind passepartout,14,5x13,5cm

                    Est: €70 -

                    Auction Partners
                    Mar. 28, 2024

                    Est: $500 - $1,000

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947); L'Enfant à la Lampe; Place le Soir; (2)
                    Mar. 26, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947); L'Enfant à la Lampe; Place le Soir; (2)

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) L'Enfant à la Lampe; Place le Soir (Bouvet 43; 64, Roger-Marx 43; 62), 1897; 1899 Two lithographs in colors on chine volant paper, Place le soir the third (final) state, each from the edition of 100, published/printed by Ambroise Vollard/Auguste Clot, Paris, with margins, each framed. (2) 12 3/4 x 17 3/4in (32.4 x 48.1cm); 10 1/2 x 15in (26.6 x 38cm) sheet 17 1/16 x 22 7/16in (43.3 x 57cm); 16 x 20 7/8in (40.6 x 53cm)

                  • Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947); Scène de Famille;
                    Mar. 26, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947); Scène de Famille;

                    Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Scène de Famille (Bouvet 4, Roger-Marx 4), 1893 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 'no.86', from the edition of 100, published by Claude Roger-Marx and André Marty for the third issue of L'Estampe originale, Paris, with margins, framed. 12 3/8 x 7in (31.4 x 17.7cm) sheet 17 1/2 x 12 1/2in (44.4 x 31.7cm)

                  • Pierre Bonnard - La Terasse - 1995 Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"
                    Mar. 26, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard - La Terasse - 1995 Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"

                    Est: $75 - $100

                    "La Terasse" by Pierre Bonnard, 1995 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 35.5 inches, with an image size of 20 x 25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

                    DUMBO Auctions
                  • Pierre Bonnard - La Terasse - 1989 Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"
                    Mar. 26, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard - La Terasse - 1989 Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 35.5"

                    Est: $150 - $200

                    "La Terasse" by Pierre Bonnard, 1989 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 35.5 inches, with an image size of 20 x 25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 1000 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

                    DUMBO Auctions
                  • Pierre BONNARD: "La Vieille Femme, l'Enfant et les Basset"
                    Mar. 23, 2024

                    Pierre BONNARD: "La Vieille Femme, l'Enfant et les Basset"

                    Pierre BONNARD (French, 1867-1947): "La Vieille Femme, l'Enfant et les Basset". Drypoint on Arches wove paper, 1927. Reference: Bouvet 104. Edition of 100. Published by "Art d'Aujourd'Hui". Signed and numbered in pencil. Provenance: Henri M. Petiet, with his monogram stamp on the verso (Lugt 5031). Plate size: 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.

                    Armstrong Fine Art
                  • PIERRE BONNARD, THE PALM, POSTER ON FOAMCORE
                    Mar. 23, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD, THE PALM, POSTER ON FOAMCORE

                    Est: $75 - $100

                    Artist: Pierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947) Title: The Palm Year: 2001 Medium: Poster on foamcore Size: 24 x 32 in. (60.96 x 81.28 cm)

                    RoGallery
                    Mar. 21, 2024

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition MI
                    Mar. 21, 2024

                    La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition MI

                    Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                    La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD (1867-1947) Dingo. Paris : Ambroise Vollard, 1924. MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD (1867-1947) Dingo. Paris : Ambroise Vollard, 1924. Exemplaire sur Japon, enrichi d'une suite de tous les hors texte sur vergé. "[Malgré le scandale provoqué par Parallèlement et Daphnis et Chloé], Vollard persévère dans la voie du livre d'artiste et déploie toujours plus de moyens à ces fins. Il reste fidèle à certains peintres avec lesquels il travaille de longue date, tel Bonnard qui illustre avec délice le truculent Dingo d'Octave Mirbeau (1930). Ses eaux-fortes reflètent parfaitement l'humour cynique de l'auteur pour lequel il a une réelle amitié, ainsi que son affection pour les chiens et les chats, omniprésents dans son oeuvre". Clara Roca, "Ambroise Vollard. L'aventure éditoriale", in Édition limitée. Vollard, Petiet et l'estampe de maîtres, Paris, Petit Palais, 2021, p. 49 et cat. 37. In-folio (366 x 278 mm). Tirage limité à 370 exemplaires, celui-ci l’un des 40 exemplaires sur Japon de Shidzuoka (n°37). Illustré de 55 eaux-fortes originales de Pierre Bonnard dont 14 hors texte, 40 bandeaux, lettrines et culs-de-lampe et une sur la couverture. L'exemplaire est enrichi d'une suite des 14 eaux-fortes hors-texte sur vergé d’Arches. Reliure signée de Charles Septier : maroquin ébène, plats ornés d’un encadrement mosaïqué de maroquin bleu nuit, cantonné d’encadrements multiples de filets dorés, décor similaire sur les caissons du dos et en encadrement des doublures, doublures et fardes de moire violette, couverture et dos conservés, tranches dorées sur témoins, étui (dos très légèrement insolé). Provenance : Sam Josefowitz, Pully – puis par descendance aux propriétaires actuels. Deluxe copy on Japan paper of the edition illustrated by Bonnard, with an extra suite of the 14 full-page etchings on laid paper.

                  • La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition BO
                    Mar. 21, 2024

                    La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition BO

                    Est: €800 - €1,200

                    La collection de Sam Josefowitz : Une vie de découvertes et d’érudition BONNARD, Pierre (1867-1947) et Ambroise VOLLARD (1866-1939) Sainte Monique. Paris : Ambroise Vollard, 1930. BONNARD, Pierre (1867-1947) et Ambroise VOLLARD (1866-1939) Sainte Monique. Paris : Ambroise Vollard, 1930. Exemplaire sur Arches. La vie de sainte Monique que rédige Vollard, qui a « l’âme naturellement tournée vers la parodie » (Marcel Arland), fit scandale, notamment en raison des parallèles que le livre dresse entre la vie de la mère de saint Augustin, et les bourgeoises de son époque. Faisant appel à Bonnard pour illustrer son texte, Vollard explique avoir cherché à renouveler « la tentative, essayée souvent et sans succès, de mêler, dans l'illustration d'un même ouvrage, des bois, des lithos et des eaux-fortes. Mais je n'avais pas pris garde qu'au tirage la planche de cuivre dépose sur le papier un fond teinté, lequel [...] tranche sur la blancheur des marges, ce qui ne se produit pas au tirage des lithographies. Ainsi l'unité du livre risquait d'être rompue. Pour avoir une illustration homogène, je dus ne mettre en hors-texte que les planches-litho et renoncer à intercaler les planches-eau-forte dans le corps du livre. [...] Je rejetai les eaux-fortes à la fin du volume" (Souvenirs d'un marchand de tableaux, Albin Michel, 2007, pp. 321-324). Édition limitée. Vollard, Petiet et l'estampe de maîtres, Paris, Petit Palais, 2021, p. 51 et cat. 39 ; Carteret, Illustrés IV, p. 404 ("belle publication très cotée"). In-4 (327 x 250 mm). Édition originale. Tirage limité à 390 exemplaires, celui-ci l’un des 257 exemplaires sur vélin d’Arches, n°320. L’ouvrage est entièrement illustré par Pierre Bonnard, de 29 lithographies originales (dont le frontispice), 17 eaux-fortes originales (dont 14 hors-texte et 3 tables), et de 178 bois originaux (pour la couverture, in-texte et d’autres, non utilisés dans l’ouvrage, réunis sur 15 planches en fin de volume). Quelques rousseurs aux lithographies, légers reports. Reliure signée Saulin : demi-chagrin bleu nuit, couverture et dos conservés (accroc à la coiffe de queue, frottements aux coins). Provenance : Sam Josefowitz, Pully – puis par descendance aux propriétaires actuels First edition, illustrated by Bonnard with etchings, lithographs and woodcuts, this copy one of the 257 on Arches wove.

                  • Bibliothèque André Guichard MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD
                    Mar. 21, 2024

                    Bibliothèque André Guichard MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD

                    Est: €700 - €1,000

                    Bibliothèque André Guichard MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD (1867-1947) La 628-E8. Paris : Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1908. MIRBEAU, Octave (1848-1917) et Pierre BONNARD (1867-1947) La 628-E8. Paris : Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1908. Très bel exemplaire dans une reliure mosaïquée de Duhayon. Édition de luxe parue un an après l'originale, dans un format réimposé. Mahé, II, 957. Petit in-4 (240 x 187 mm). Dessins de Bonnard reproduits en marge et dans le texte. Tirage à 225 exemplaires, celui-ci l'un des 200 sur vélin d'Arches (n° 52). (Pâles décharges.) Reliure signée Henri Duhayon : maroquin noir, plats entièrement ornés d'un décor rayonnant mosaïqué de maroquin jaune, bleu et gris et de box blanc, les rayons formés de listels de maroquin jaune, doublure de maroquin, dos lisse, doublure de maroquin gris, gardes de moire grise, tranches dorées sur témoins, couverture et dos, chemise et étui. Beautiful inlaid binding by Duhayon.

                  • PIERRE BONNARD 'LE BONNE GRAVEUR' ETCHING
                    Mar. 16, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD 'LE BONNE GRAVEUR' ETCHING

                    Est: $60 - $80

                    Piere Bonnard (French, 1867-1947) etching titled 'Le Bonne Graveur'. Plate measures 7 3/4" x 4 3/4". Sheet measures 13 1/4" x 10 1/8".

                    Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
                  • Pierre Bonnard Paesaggio nel sud della Francia
                    Mar. 16, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard Paesaggio nel sud della Francia

                    Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                    Monogramma dell'artista sulla lastra e tiratura in basso a sinistra, firma a lapis in basso a destra. Sul verso: timbro a secco "Galerie des peintres graveurs" di Edmond Frapier, Parigi.

                    Fabiani Arte
                  • Pierre Bonnard
                    Mar. 16, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard

                    Est: €180 - €240

                    Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet - aus: "La vie de Sainte Monique" - Vier Lithografien/Bütten. Bis zu 32,5 x 25,3 cm (Blattmaß). Passepartout. Teils mit Lichtrand, leichter Bräunung und leichten Stockflecken. Französischer Maler und Grafiker.

                  • PIERRE BONNARD Paysage du Midi.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD Paysage du Midi.

                    PIERRE BONNARD Paysage du Midi. Lithograph, 1925. 215x295 mm; 8½x11½ inches, full margins. Third state (of 5). Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Edmond Frapier, Galerie des Peintres-Graveurs, Paris, with the blind stamp lower right. From Maîtres et petits maîtres d'aujourd'hui. A very good, dark and evenly-printed impression. Bouvet 95.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • PIERRE BONNARD La toilette assise.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD La toilette assise.

                    PIERRE BONNARD La toilette assise. Lithograph, 1925. 330x235 mm; 13x9¼ inches, full margins. Second state (of 3). Signed and numbered 12/25 in pencil, lower margin. Published by Edmond Frapier, Galerie des Peintres-Graveurs, Paris, with the blind stamp lower right. A very good impression. Bouvet 96.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • PIERRE BONNARD Étude de nu.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD Étude de nu.

                    PIERRE BONNARD Étude de nu. Lithograph on imitation Japan paper, circa 1925. 295x195 mm; 11⅝x7⅝ inches, full margins. Second state (of 2). Edition of 25. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Edmond Frapier, Galerie des Peintres-Graveurs, Paris, with the blind stamp lower right (Lugt 1057b) and ink stamps lower left. A superb, richly-inked impression of this scarce lithograph. Bouvet 97.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • PIERRE BONNARD Femme debout dans sa baignoire.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD Femme debout dans sa baignoire.

                    PIERRE BONNARD Femme debout dans sa baignoire. Lithograph on Japan paper, 1925. 335x224 mm; 13¼x8⅞ inches, full margins. Third state (of 4), with the publisher's stamp (Lugt 2921e, lower left recto). Artist's proof, aside from the deluxe edition of 25, with the publisher's stamp (Lugt 2921b, lower left recto). Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Edmond Frapier, Galerie des Peintres-Graveurs, Paris, with the blind stamp lower right. From Maîtres et petits maîtres d'aujourd'hui. A very good, richly-inked impression. Bouvet 94.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • PIERRE BONNARD Rue, le Soir, sous la Pluie.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD Rue, le Soir, sous la Pluie.

                    Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                    PIERRE BONNARD Rue, le Soir, sous la Pluie. Color lithograph on Chine volant, 1899. 230x350 mm; 9x13¾ inches, full margins. Edition of 100. Signed and inscribed "No 72" in pencil, lower right. Printed by the artist and Auguste Clot, Paris. Published by Vollard, Paris. From Quelques aspects de la vie de Paris. A very good impression of this scarce lithograph with strong colors. Bouvet 68. Provenance: Claude Roger-Marx, Paris (Lugt 3548, verso).

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • PIERRE BONNARD Le Marchand des Quatre-Saisons.
                    Mar. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD Le Marchand des Quatre-Saisons.

                    PIERRE BONNARD Le Marchand des Quatre-Saisons. Color lithograph on Chine volant, 1899. 290x340 mm; 11⅜x13⅜ inches, full margins. Edition of 100. Printed by the artist and Auguste Clot, Paris. Published by Vollard, Paris. From Quelques aspects de la vie de Paris. A very good impression with strong colors. Bouvet 65.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                  • Pierre Bonnard (1897-1947) Le Cannet
                    Mar. 13, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (1897-1947) Le Cannet

                    Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                    Pierre Bonnard (1897-1947) Le Cannet Gouache and graphite on paper Titled and annotated on the back 13,5 x 19 cm Provenance : Private collection, Belgium Pierre Bonnard (1897-1947) Le Cannet Gouache et mine de plomb sur papier Titré et annoté au dos 13,5 x 19 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique

                  • Pierre Bonnard "Paysan" Lithograph
                    Mar. 12, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard "Paysan" Lithograph

                    Pierre Bonnard (French, 1867-1947), "Paysan" [Peasant], Lithograph, depicting the portrait of a male figure wearing a hat, the image made by the artist for the Daphnis et Clovis book published by Ambroise Vollard (French, 1866-1939) and printed by Auguste Clot (French, 1858-1936) by L'Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, Galleria Ciranna label to reverse, housed under glass in a silvered wood frame. Image: 9" H x 8" W; frame: 18.25" H x 14.25" W. Provenance: From an Upper East Side townhouse. Keywords: Prints, Multiples, Figural

                    Auctions at Showplace
                    Mar. 07, 2024

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • Femme à la lampe or La Lampe verte or La Couseuse
                    Mar. 07, 2024

                    Femme à la lampe or La Lampe verte or La Couseuse

                    Est: £80,000 - £120,000

                    Property of a Gentleman Pierre Bonnard 1867 - 1947 Femme à la lampe or La Lampe verte or La Couseuse signed Bonnard (lower left) oil on paper, mounted on canvas 45.7 by 60.9 cm. 18 by 24 in. Framed: 73 by 87.6 cm. 28 ¾ by 34 ½ in. Executed in 1912.

                  • L'Estampe et l’Affiche : Proof. 1897.
                    Mar. 03, 2024

                    L'Estampe et l’Affiche : Proof. 1897.

                    Est: $4,000 - $5,000

                    ARTIST: PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) SIZE: 24 x 31 5/8 in./61 x 80.2 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: This is a rare proof of the famous poster; printed on the verso is a Louis Oury poster for “Cavalcade des Étudiants.” Although it appeared for only two years during the heyday of postermania (March 1897 to December 1899), this magazine exercised a major influence on poster designers and collectors alike. Bonnard’s poster was featured on the first page of the first issue, and it was seen as a declaration of intentions on the part of the posterists: we see the older woman—representing the Print—look with curiosity at the brash kid with her portfolio—representing the up-and-coming Poster—obviously ready to take over as the collectible of choice. (Art Nouveau; Literary; Posters on Posters)

                    Poster Auctions International Inc
                  • Salon des Cent. 1896.
                    Mar. 03, 2024

                    Salon des Cent. 1896.

                    Est: $4,000 - $5,000

                    ARTIST: PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) SIZE: 16 3/8 x 23 3/4 in./41.6 x 60.3 cm PRINTER: Imp. Chaix, Paris DESCRIPTION: The drawing of a woman admonishing her dog appears only half-finished, with the right side remaining blank, but all the pertinent elements are there: the fashionable veiled hat, the gesture of the gloved hand, and the attentive pose of the pooch. Colta Ives, in the catalogue of the Bonnard exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum, speaks of “the softly delineated forms, enhanced with touches of modeling and color” and feels that although he was part of the Nabis group, “his adoption of a more relaxed and lyrically sensuous approach” set him apart from that fraternity (Ives, p. 6). This charming invitation is surely one of the finest and most sensitive lithographs of Bonnard and of the entire Salon des Cent series. (Art Nouveau; Exhibitions; Animals; Dogs)

                  • PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947). L'ESTAMPE ET L'AFFICHE / REVUE D'ART. 1897. 31x23¼ inches, 78¾x59 cm. Editions d'Art, Paris.
                    Feb. 29, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947). L'ESTAMPE ET L'AFFICHE / REVUE D'ART. 1897. 31x23¼ inches, 78¾x59 cm. Editions d'Art, Paris.

                    PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) L'ESTAMPE ET L'AFFICHE / REVUE D'ART. 1897. 31x23¼ inches, 78¾x59 cm. Editions d'Art, Paris. Condition B+: small repaired tears, creases, abrasions and minor restoration at edges and along vertical and horizontal folds; slight darkening; minor creases and abrasions in image. Matted and framed. With- La Lithographie en Couleurs book jacket, 1898. L'Estampe et l'Affiche was a magazine devoted to prints and posters; during the two years of its publishing run, it was a mainstay of the print and poster collecting community. Bonnard's image, using only three colors, is a charming allegory of the life and spirit imbued in collecting prints. It shows a young collector coming home in such a hurried and excited state that some prints are falling out of her huge portfolio. An older woman, who represents a different generation of collectors who do not understand all the rage surrounding paper, bemusedly observes her process. The freely-drawn typography literally invades the image, with prominence of placement and the bold white color of the paper given to the word "Affiche." DFP-II 80, Gold 89.

                    Swann Auction Galleries
                    Feb. 27, 2024

                    Est: €50 - €100

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) La vie de Saint Monique (I), monogrammed in the plate l.l., etching, 17,2 x 15,5 cm, edition unknown

                    Veilinghuis Van Spengen
                  • Lot of 3 Prints - Bonnard, Daumier, & Ibels.
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    Lot of 3 Prints - Bonnard, Daumier, & Ibels.

                    Est: $150 - $250

                    This lot contains three framed prints: "Jeune Fille Lisant", an etching by Pierre Bonnard; "Ami de Personne", an Honore Daumier lithograph; and, "Grand Papa", an Henri-Gabriel Ibels lithograph. The first two bear tags from the Collector's Guild. The latter comes with a certificate of authenticity and a sticker from Merrill Chase Galleries. The Lot is in good overall condition. The frames measure 16" x 13", 20" x 17 1/2", and 18" x 20". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

                    Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
                  • PIERRE BONNARD, DINING ROOM OVERLOOKING THE PARK, POSTER
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD, DINING ROOM OVERLOOKING THE PARK, POSTER

                    Artist: Pierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947) Title: Dining Room Overlooking the Park Year: 1998 Medium: Poster Frame Size: 41 x 27 inches Description: Pierre Bonnard was a French painter, printmaker, and illustrator. This poster was created for his exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in 1998.

                    RoGallery
                  • PIERRE BONNARD, MUSEE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC AT ALBI EXHIBITION, POSTER
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD, MUSEE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC AT ALBI EXHIBITION, POSTER

                    Est: $150 - $250

                    Artist: Pierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947) Title: Musee Toulouse-Lautrec at Albi Exhibition Year: 1972 Medium: Poster Size: 35.5 in. x 23.5 in. (90.17 cm x 59.69 cm)

                    RoGallery
                    Feb. 20, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard 1867- 1947 - Sunset on the Mediterranean Colour Lithograph by Mourlot. VG Impression Verve Vol II, No.9 1940 33 x 44.... Pierre Bonnard 1867- 1947 Sunset on the Mediterranean Colour Lithograph by Mourlot. VG Impression Verve Vol II, No.9 194033 x 44.5cm Frame size 63 x 83cmCertificate of authenticity from Collins & Kent Fine Art Sydney

                    Lawsons
                  • Pierre Bonnard (French, 1867-1947) Ambroise Vollard (French, 1867-1939) Complete Portfolio 1930, "Sainte Monique", H 13.25" W 10.5"
                    Feb. 16, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (French, 1867-1947) Ambroise Vollard (French, 1867-1939) Complete Portfolio 1930, "Sainte Monique", H 13.25" W 10.5"

                    Portfolio with complete text, 29 lithographs, 14 etchings, 3 etched tables of inset plates by Bonnard and 178 woodcut illustrations on 15 sheets after Bonnard, 1930. 330x250 mm; 13x9 7/8 inches (sheets), full margins. One of 257 copies on Arches, from a total edition of 340. Numbered "282" on the justification page. Printed by Aimé Jourde, Paris. Published by Vollard, Paris. Original printed paper wrappers. Catalogue Raisonne: Bouvet 111. Provenance: Sheldon Ross Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan; Property from the Estate of David Lebenbom, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

                    DuMouchelles
                  • Bonnard, Pierre
                    Feb. 16, 2024

                    Bonnard, Pierre

                    Est: €50 - €80

                    (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - Le Cannet 1947). Le Graveur. Radierung mit Tonplatte cal. 1937. 19,5 x 11,8, Blgr. 33,8 x 26 cm. Unter Passep. mont. D

                  • PIERRE BONNARD, 1867-1947, Dining Room in the Country, c1913, offset lithograph, 26 x 34 cm (frame: 49 x 47 x 4 cm)
                    Feb. 14, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD, 1867-1947, Dining Room in the Country, c1913, offset lithograph, 26 x 34 cm (frame: 49 x 47 x 4 cm)

                    PIERRE BONNARD 1867-1947 Dining Room in the Country, c1913 offset lithograph

                    Lawsons
                  • Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947): The Lovers, from Daphnis and Chloe
                    Feb. 08, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947): The Lovers, from Daphnis and Chloe

                    Pierre Bonnard French, 1867-1947 The Lovers, from Daphnis and Chloe lithograph in blue on wove paper 1902; unsigned

                    Abell Auction
                  • PIERRE BONNARD, LA TOILETTE ASSISE, LITHOGRAPH
                    Jan. 31, 2024

                    PIERRE BONNARD, LA TOILETTE ASSISE, LITHOGRAPH

                    Est: $1,650 - $2,400

                    Artist: Pierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947) Title: La Toilette Assise Year: 1925 Medium: Lithograph, signed 'PB' in the plate, signed 'P. Bonnard' lower right and numbered lower left (not visible) in pencil Edition: 100 Image Size: 13 x 8.5 inches Size: 19.5 x 13 in. (49.53 x 33.02 cm) Frame Size: 24.5 x 20.5 inches

                    RoGallery
                  • Pierre Bonnard Drawing on Paper Woman in Cafe
                    Jan. 20, 2024

                    Pierre Bonnard Drawing on Paper Woman in Cafe

                    Est: £400 - £500

                    Pierre Bonnard (French1867–1947). Graphite Drawing on Paper Woman in Cafe. Signed Bonnard lower right. Framed under glass 50.5 x 40.5 cm.

                    Cooper Barrington LLP
                    Dec. 15, 2023

                    DuMouchelles
                  • FRUIT BOWL AND DISH.
                    Dec. 14, 2023

                    FRUIT BOWL AND DISH.

                    Est: €800 - €1,000

                    Lithograph, 19,5 x 26 cm, thin greyish wove paper 32,5 x 49,5 cm, pencil signed and numb. 11/25, drystamp in bottom right corner (L.1057b), collector's stamp in bottom left corner (repaired tear in bottom margin). - Rare 2nd state (of 3) without the monogram in the plate. Edition of 25 numbered copies. - Ref. Bouvet 93.II (of III) (not in sanguine as mentioned). - Prov. Edmond Frapier (1898-1927), founder of the Galerie des Peintre-Graveurs (stamp, L.2921d).

                    Arenberg Auctions
                  • Verlaine, Paul Bonnard, Pierre - Parallèlement - 1977
                    Dec. 13, 2023

                    Verlaine, Paul Bonnard, Pierre - Parallèlement - 1977

                    Est: $100 - $150

                    Verlaine, Paul Bonnard, Pierre (1844-1896 1867-1947) Parallèlement (1977) Description: Facsimile produced by Edito-Service of the 1900 edition on puffy vellum paper with the series of the illustrations and woodcuts, limited edition, copy numbered 2638 with its slipcase and case. Dimension (PO): 12" x 9 1/4" Dimension (CM): 30.4 x 23.5 cm Condition report: Excellent condition

                    Champagne Auctions
                    Dec. 09, 2023

                    Est: £400 - £500

                    Cooper Barrington LLP
                  • Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Vue d'une ville maritime, ou Anvers - circa 1905 Huile sur panneau
                    Dec. 06, 2023

                    Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Vue d'une ville maritime, ou Anvers - circa 1905 Huile sur panneau

                    Est: €45,000 - €60,000

                    Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Vue d'une ville maritime, ou Anvers - circa 1905 Huile sur panneau Cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche "Bonnard" (Lugt L.3886) h: 37,20 w: 45,90 cm Provenance : Succession Bonnard Collection particulière, Paris Vente Paris, Me Couturier & Etude de Provence, 25 mars 2002, lot 131 Galerie des Modernes, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : J. et H. Dauberville, " Bonnard, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint ", vol.4 (supplément 1887-1939), Paris 1974, n°01868, reproduit en noir et blanc p. 235 Commentaire : Oil on panel, studio stamp lower left Estimation 45 000 - 60 000 €

                  • Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Le port de Cannes - 1930 Gouache, aquarelle et crayon sur papier
                    Dec. 06, 2023

                    Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Le port de Cannes - 1930 Gouache, aquarelle et crayon sur papier

                    Est: €35,000 - €50,000

                    Pierre BONNARD 1867 - 1947 Le port de Cannes - 1930 Gouache, aquarelle et crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite "BONNARD" h: 27,50 w: 37 cm Provenance : Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York Victor Waddington Gallery, Londres Mrs. A.E. Goldberg Hannover Gallery, Londres A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : New York, Museum of Modern Art, Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art, Pierre Bonnard, mai-septembre, 1948, n°91 Rotterdam, Boymans Museum, French Landscape from Cezanne to Today, 1963, n°16 Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1965, n°13 Paris, Galerie Artcurial, Méditerranée sources et formes du XXe siècle, mai-juillet 1988, reproduit en couleur p.81 Commentaire : Gouache, watercolor and pencil on paper; signed lower right Estimation 35 000 - 50 000 €

                  • PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) L'enfant à la lampe, vers 1897 Lithographie en cinq couleurs sur Chine volant Signée à la mine de plombTirage total à une centaine d'exemplairesEdité par Ambroise Vollard, Paris 43 x 57 cmColour ...
                    Dec. 05, 2023

                    PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) L'enfant à la lampe, vers 1897 Lithographie en cinq couleurs sur Chine volant Signée à la mine de plombTirage total à une centaine d'exemplairesEdité par Ambroise Vollard, Paris 43 x 57 cmColour ...

                    Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                    PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947) L'enfant à la lampe, vers 1897 Lithographie en cinq couleurs sur Chine volant Signée à la mine de plomb Tirage total à une centaine d'exemplaires Edité par Ambroise Vollard, Paris 43 x 57 cm Colour lithograph, signed and executed in an edition of 100