Karel Boom Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wall painter, Etcher

    • Boom Charles - The journal (1899)
      May. 18, 2024

      Boom Charles - The journal (1899)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1899 - Exhibition label on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1938): A SUNNY SUNDAY AFTERNOON IN THE PARK, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1897
      Mar. 28, 2024

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1938): A SUNNY SUNDAY AFTERNOON IN THE PARK, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1897

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Work: 69,5 x 55,5 cm Frame: 87 x 73 cm Provenance: - Ex-collection Jan Muller, Ghent.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Charles Boom (1858-1939), woman cleaning fish, 1887, oil on canvas 90 x 100 cm. (35.4 x 39.3 in.), Frame: 120 x 130 cm. (47.2 x 51.1 in.)
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Charles Boom (1858-1939), woman cleaning fish, 1887, oil on canvas 90 x 100 cm. (35.4 x 39.3 in.), Frame: 120 x 130 cm. (47.2 x 51.1 in.)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Charles Boom (1858-1939), woman cleaning fish, 1887, oil on canvas Signed and to the top left corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Boom Charles - The newspaper (1899)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Boom Charles - The newspaper (1899)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      De Vuyst
    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Portrait of a lady holding a fan, 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Ch. Boom/ 1900'. Glass in frame is broken. Description FR Portrait d'une dame à l'éventail, 1900. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'Ch. Boom/ 1900'. Verre du cadre cassé. Beschrijving NL Portret van een dame met waaier, 1900. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch. Boom/ 1900'. Glas kader gebroken.

    • Still Life, Vase With Flowers, Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Still Life, Vase With Flowers, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $250 - $350

      20th century oil on canvas still life of vase with flowers. Not visibly marked. [Image: 24 x 18 inches; Frame 26 x 20 inches]. In good condition.

      Roland Auctions NY
    • BOOM CHARLES
      Jan. 28, 2023

      BOOM CHARLES

      Est: €600 - €800

      Musing in the garden

      Campo & Campo
    • BOOM CHARLES (1858-1939)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      BOOM CHARLES (1858-1939)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Musing in the garden

      Campo & Campo
    • Attributed to Charles Boom (1858-1939), Portrait of a boy, oil on board, 30 x 40 cm
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Attributed to Charles Boom (1858-1939), Portrait of a boy, oil on board, 30 x 40 cm

      Est: €300 - €500

      Attributed to Charles Boom (1858-1939), Portrait of a boy, oil on board, 30 x 40 cm No visible signature.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Charles BOOM (1858-1939)
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Charles BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Charles BOOM (1858-1939) Oil on panel Portrait of a girl, signed. Olie op paneel Portret van een meisje, gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • BOOM CHARLES
      May. 31, 2022

      BOOM CHARLES

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Seated old man

      Campo & Campo
    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Feb. 18, 2021

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €350 - €450

      Wood gatherer on the heath, 1888. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Ch. Boom 1888'. Paint exfoliation at the bottom. Period gilt frame. Description FR Ramasseuse de bois au pré, 1888. Toile. Signée et datée 'Ch. Boom 1888'. Couche picturale avec pertes dans la partie inférieure. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Houtsprokkelaarster op de heide, 1888. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch. Boom 1888'. Verflaag met afschilferingen onderaan. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      BOOM CHARLES (1858 - 1939) vroeg 20ste eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek met twee mannen tijdens een gesprek - 58 x 76 getekend en gedateerd 1903 (?) early 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Charles Boom and dated 1903 (?)

      DVC
    • BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939) "Intérieur zélandais" Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et daté de 1900. Petite restauration. Provenance : collection particulière belge H : 99 cm L : 132 cm Charles Boom (1858 - 1939) The artist Charles (Karel) Boom was born on 3 April in the Belgian city of Hoogstraten in 1858.Training at the Academy of Antwerpen led by Hendrik Schaefels and Charles Verlat (1824-1892).Depicting historical scenes from the 16th century.His style is powerful,with harmonious colors and exudes a robust temperament with a stronge sense.Painter,draftsman,watercolourist of portrait,children,murals,people,woman,genre scenes,historical compositions in the Realist and Romanticism style.Became a teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts of Antwerpen.Charles Boom died on February 13 in Antwerpen in 1939 - Work in Museum:Antwerpen,Philadelphia,Hoogstraten.

      Legia-Auction
    • Boom, Charles (1858-1939) (Belgique/Belgium) Portrait d'une dame
      Jan. 29, 2019

      Boom, Charles (1858-1939) (Belgique/Belgium) Portrait d'une dame

      Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite Ch. Boom 1890 Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Ch. Boom 1890 Rapport de condition: Toile endommagée nécessite restauration, manque de peinture

      Champagne Auctions
    • BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Couple attablé dans un intérieu
      Dec. 11, 2018

      BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Couple attablé dans un intérieu

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Couple attablé dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche Ch. Boom et daté 1900. Ecole belge. Dim.:100x80cm.

    • BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)
      Jun. 24, 2018

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939) " Intérieur zélandais" Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et daté de 1900. Petite restauration. Provenance : collection particulière belge H : 99 cm L : 132 cm Charles Boom (1858 - 1939) The artist Charles (Karel) Boom was born on 3 April in the Belgian city of Hoogstraten in 1858.Training at the Academy of Antwerpen led by Hendrik Schaefels and Charles Verlat (1824-1892).Depicting historical scenes from the 16th century.His style is powerful,with harmonious colors and exudes a robust temperament with a stronge sense.Painter,draftsman,watercolourist of portrait,children,murals,people,woman,genre scenes,historical compositions in the Realist and Romanticism style.Became a teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts of Antwerpen.Charles Boom died on February 13 in Antwerpen in 1939 - Work in Museum:Antwerpen,Philadelphia,Hoogstraten.

      Legia-Auction
    • BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)
      Dec. 10, 2017

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      BOOM,Charles (1858-1939)" Intérieur zélandais"Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et daté de 1900.Petite restauration.Provenance : collection particulière belgeH : 99 cm L : 132 cmCharles Boom (1858 - 1939)The artist Charles (Karel) Boom was born on 3 April in the Belgian city of Hoogstraten in 1858.Training at the Academy of Antwerpen led by Hendrik Schaefels and Charles Verlat (1824-1892).Depicting historical scenes from the 16th century.His style is powerful,with harmonious colors and exudes a robust temperament with a stronge sense.Painter,draftsman,watercolourist of portrait,children,murals,people,woman,genre scenes,historical compositions in the Realist and Romanticism style.Became a teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts of Antwerpen.Charles Boom died on February 13 in Antwerpen in 1939 - Work in Museum:Antwerpen,Philadelphia,Hoogstraten.

      Legia-Auction
    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Children at the beach. Canvas on cardboard. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989.17 x 23
      Oct. 09, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Children at the beach. Canvas on cardboard. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989.17 x 23

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Children at the beach. Canvas on cardboard. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989. 17 x 23 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Kinderen op het strand. Doek op karton. Getekend 'Ch Boom'. Tent.: Hoogstraten, september 1989 17 x 23

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Prelate. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989.46 x 30
      Oct. 09, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Prelate. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989.46 x 30

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Prelate. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989. 46 x 30 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Prelaat. Paneel. Getekend 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989 46 x 30

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Woman with cape under the arbor. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989. Provenance: Art Gallery Antwerp, 14.03.1978.17 x 10
      Oct. 09, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)Woman with cape under the arbor. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989. Provenance: Art Gallery Antwerp, 14.03.1978.17 x 10

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Woman with cape under the arbor. Panel. Signed 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989. Provenance: Art Gallery Antwerp, 14.03.1978. 17 x 10 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Gesluierde vrouw in de bloemenserre. Paneel. Getekend 'Ch Boom'. Expo: Hoogstraten, 09.1989 Herkomst: Art Gallery Antwerp, 14.03.1978 17 x 10

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €600 - €800

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Study for a mural painting of a woman in front of the Saint Catherine church in Hoogstraten. Plaster. Signed and dated 'Ch.Boom.1913'. 53 x 52 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Esquisse d'une peinture murale figurant une femme devant l'église de Sainte Cathérine à Hoogstraten. Plâtre. Signé et numéroté 'Ch.Boom.1913'. 53 x 52 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Studie voor een muurschildering met voorstelling van een vrouw voor de Sint-Katharinakerk in Hoogstraten. Plaaster. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch.Boom.1913'. 53 x 52

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €600 - €800

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) 'De drie grootmachten/het geloof-de overheid-het volk' Canvas. Series of three portraits set in one frame.Reeks van drie portretten gevat in één kader. Alle getekend 'Ch Boom'. Provenance: Antwerp, Campo Vlaamse Kaai, exhibition nr. 1, cat. nr. 24, s.d. 40 x 30.5 (112 x 59) CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) 'De drie grootmachten/het geloof-de overheid-het volk' Toile. Série de trois portraits pris dans un cadre. Tous signé 'Ch Boom'. Provenance: Anvers, Campo Vlaamse Kaai, expo n°1, cat.nr. 24. 40 x 30.5 (112 x 59) CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) 'De drie grootmachten/het geloof-de overheid-het volk' Doek. Reeks van drie portretten gevat in één kader. Alle getekend 'Ch Boom'. Herkomst: Antwerpen, Campo Vlaamse Kaai, z.d., expo n°1, cat.nr. 24. 40 x 30.5 (112 x 59)

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €500 - €600

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portrait of a sensual young lady. Panel. Signed and dated 'Ch.Boom./1886'. Framed behind glass. 22.5 x 17.5 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portrait d'une fille sensuelle. Panneau. Signé et daté 'Ch.Boom./1886'. Dans un cadre sous verre. 22.5 x 17.5 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portret van een sensuele jongedame. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch.Boom./1886'. In kader achter glas. 22.5 x 17.5

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Mar. 20, 2017

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) The scoundrel. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Ch.Boom.1886'. Provenance: Antwerp, G. Campo, sale number 168. 32.5 x 40.5 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Le gamin. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Ch.Boom.1886'. Provenance: Anvers, Guillaume Campo, vente 168, s.d. 32.5 x 40.5 CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) De deugniet. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch.Boom.1886'. Herkomst: Antwerpen, Guillaume Campo, veiling 168, z.d. 32.5 x 40.5

    • BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Les deux amis". Signé au m
      Feb. 21, 2017

      BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Les deux amis". Signé au m

      Est: €600 - €800

      BOOM Charles (1858 - 1939) Huile sur toile "Les deux amis". Signé au milieu à droite Ch. Boom et daté 1902. Ecole belge. Dim.:57.5x76.5cm.

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)
      Dec. 08, 2015

      CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939)

      Est: €600 - €800

      English CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portrait of a seated man. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Ch.Boom 1894'. Small touch ups on the lower and upper part. 61 x 50 Dutch CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portret van een man, zittend. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch.Boom 1894'. Kleine retouches onder- en bovenaan. 61 x 50 French CHARLES BOOM (1858-1939) Portrait d'un homme assis. Toile. Signée et datée 'Ch.Boom 1894'. Petites retouches dans la partie inférieure et supérieure. 61 x 50

    • CHARLES KAREL BOOM (Belgian, 1858-1939) PORTRAIT OF TWO WOMEN IN A PARK
      Feb. 04, 2014

      CHARLES KAREL BOOM (Belgian, 1858-1939) PORTRAIT OF TWO WOMEN IN A PARK

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Oil on canvas Housed in a fine reproduction wide gilt frame Signed lower right "Ch. Boom 1901" Reference: Illustrated on the front cover of 2009-2010 edition of Davenport's Art Reference & Price Guide SIZE: 47-1/2" x 36-1/2". Overall: 58-1/4" x 47" CONDITION: Scattered retouch, very good 9-28805

      James D. Julia
      Aug. 20, 2013

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      James D. Julia
    • CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Portret van een heer
      Mar. 25, 2013

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Portret van een heer

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Portret van een heer met sigaar. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch Boom./1886'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader (ovaal). Afmetingen: 78 x 62

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Bebaarde man met muts.
      Feb. 05, 2013

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Bebaarde man met muts.

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Bebaarde man met muts. Doek op paneel. Getekend 'Ch.Boom'. Homme barbu au bonnet. Toile sur panneau. Signée 'Ch.Boom'. 43 x 31.5

    • CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Stilleven met
      Feb. 05, 2013

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Stilleven met

      CHARLES BOOM (1858 - 1939) Stilleven met dodenmasker en penselen tegen een vergulde achtergrond. Doek. Getekend 'Ch Boom'. Gevat in een eiken kader met gedraaide pilasters en fronton. Nature morte avec masque mortuaire et pinceaux sur fond doré. Toile. Signée Ch Boom'. Prise dans un cadre en chêne avec pilastres torsadés et fronton. 34 x 48

    • Boom, Charles [Belgian, 1858-1939] oil on canvas
      Apr. 07, 2012

      Boom, Charles [Belgian, 1858-1939] oil on canvas

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Boom, Charles [Belgian, 1858-1939] oil on canvas interior scene "Quiet Scholar at his Desk", showing a seated man writing at his desk near the stairs, other figures in a room beyond and signed l.l. "Ch. Boom" and dated indistinctly. 14.5"x18.25"

      Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
    • Charles BOOM (1858-1939) Le Mauvais joueur, 1892
      Dec. 14, 2011

      Charles BOOM (1858-1939) Le Mauvais joueur, 1892

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Charles BOOM (1858-1939) Le Mauvais joueur, 1892 Huile sur toile Signée et datée "1892" en bas à gauche 92,5 x 118 cm Provenance : - Galerie Berko, Paris, 2000 Provenance : - Galerie Berko, Paris, 2000

    • Schilderijen Veilingdag
      Nov. 30, 2011

      Schilderijen Veilingdag

      Schilderijen Veilingdag BOOM CHARLES (KAREL) (1858 - 1939) olieverfschilderij op karton : 'Portret van dokter De Block' - 32 x 23 getekend en gedateerd 1929

      DVC
    • BOOM CHARLES (1858 - 1939) "In gebed". Olie op
      May. 27, 2008

      BOOM CHARLES (1858 - 1939) "In gebed". Olie op

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      BOOM CHARLES (1858 - 1939) "In gebed". Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1903 95 x 120 cm Expo : Campo 85 jaar/ans

      Campo & Campo
    • Charles Boom , Belgian 1858-1939 The Female Artists oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Charles Boom , Belgian 1858-1939 The Female Artists oil on canvas

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      signed Charles Boom and dated 1887 (lower right) oil on canvas

    • CHARLES BOOM BELGIAN 1858-1939
      Mar. 07, 2006

      CHARLES BOOM BELGIAN 1858-1939

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A HAPPY FAMILY 75 x 85 cm. signed l.l. oil on panel

    • Charles Boom (Belgian 1858-1938)
      Jun. 28, 2005

      Charles Boom (Belgian 1858-1938)

      Sisters signed and dated 'Ch.Boom 1901' (lower right) oil on canvas 120 x 92 cm. (47 1/4 x 36 1/4 in.)

    • CHARLES BOOM BELGIAN, 1858-1939 A HAPPY FAMILY
      Apr. 19, 2005

      CHARLES BOOM BELGIAN, 1858-1939 A HAPPY FAMILY

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      signed l.l. oil on panel

    • Charles Boom (Belgian, 1854-1939)
      Aug. 29, 2002

      Charles Boom (Belgian, 1854-1939)

      Est: $2,310 - $3,080

      The lace maker signed and dated 'Ch. Boom 1903' (lower left) oil on panel 8 x 6 1/3 in. (20.3 cm x 16 cm.) painted in 1903.

      Mar. 21, 2002

      Est: $4,260 - $7,100

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Karel Boom