Francisco Borés Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1898 - d. 1972

          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Still life with birds and cage", 1932
            May. 22, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Still life with birds and cage", 1932

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner Reference work in the Carmen Bores archives that will be included in the catalog annex reasoned in preparation project Origin: - Christie's, London 06/21/2012 - Private collection Measurements: 88.5 x 116 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Bodegón. (Verre et ponme)
            May. 21, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES - Bodegón. (Verre et ponme)

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-París 1972 Bodegón. (Verre et ponme). 1930 Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado 1930 Medidas 46 x 55 cm PROCEDENCIA Galerie Vavin - Raspail, Paris. Colección privada Suiza Colección Privada, Málaga EXPOSICIONES 1987-1988 (10 octubre-3 enero), "Cinq siècle d'art espagnol. Le siècle de Picasso", Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, París, nº 75 1988 (29 enero-13 marzo), "El siglo de Picasso", MNCARS, Madrid, nº 71 BIBLIOGRAFÍA Max Berger, "Borès. Les Arts plastiques", Paris 1930, nº 10 Valeriano Bozal, "Pintura y Escultura Españolas de S.XX. Historia General del Arte. Summa Artis", Ed. Espasa Calpe, Madrid 1991/1995, pág. 502 Valeriano Bozal, "Pintura y Escultura Españolas de S.XX. Historia General del Arte 1900-1939. Summa Artis", Ed. Espasa Calpe, Madrid 2000, pág. 481 Hélène Dechanet, "Francisco Bores. Catálogo Razonado 1917-1944", Ed. Fundación Telefónica y MNCARS, Madrid 2003, pág. 138, nº 1930/2

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Bodegón de la cortina blanca (Nature morte au rideau blanc)
            May. 21, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES - Bodegón de la cortina blanca (Nature morte au rideau blanc)

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-París 1972 Bodegón de la cortina blanca (Nature morte au rideau blanc). 1939 Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado 1939 Medidas 65 x 81 cm PROCEDENCIA (etiqueta al dorso) Galerie Simon, Paris Colección André Lefèvre, París Edmund Peel y asociados, Madrid 1989 Galería de Arte del Louvre, Madrid Colección particular

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES (1898-1972)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES (1898-1972)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Untitled, 1930. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Bores 30'. Resale rights applicable. Description FR Sans titre, 1930. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'Bores 30'. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1930. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Bores 30'. Volgrecht van toepassing.

          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1946
            Apr. 09, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1946

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Bibliography: - Dechanet, HElène, "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnE of painting. 1945-1972", MNCARS 2003, no. 1946/33, p. 53 Provenance: - Galerie Kriegel, Paris (with the title Paysage d´Auvergne- Landscape of Auvergne) - Galerie Wasart, Madrid - Private collection, Madrid Measurements: 38 x 46 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES, EARTH FROM VERVE MAGAZINE VOL.1 #1, 1937 LITHOGRAPH
            Apr. 04, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES, EARTH FROM VERVE MAGAZINE VOL.1 #1, 1937 LITHOGRAPH

            Est: $650 - $850

            Artist: Francisco Bores, Spanish (1898 - 1972) Title: Earth from Verve Magazine Vol.1 #1 Year: 1937 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 14 in. x 10.5 in. (35.56 cm x 26.67 cm) Frame Size: 23 x 18 inches Printer: Mourlot Freres, Paris Publisher: Efstratios Teriade

            RoGallery
          • Francisco Bores (1898-1972) "Composition", color lithograph on laid paper, Editions Verve, Mourlot, Verve Paris 1961, behind passepartout, ca. 28,5x21cm
            Mar. 31, 2024

            Francisco Bores (1898-1972) "Composition", color lithograph on laid paper, Editions Verve, Mourlot, Verve Paris 1961, behind passepartout, ca. 28,5x21cm

            Est: €90 -

            Auction Partners
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Les Arbres nus
            Mar. 19, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES - Les Arbres nus

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Les Arbres nus. 1940 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1940 Measurements 38 x 46 cm ORIGIN Galerie Simon, Paris Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris Private collection, Madrid EXHIBITIONS 1998 (January), "Spanish painters of the 20th century in Paris", Oviedo City Council 1998; Vitoria and Álava Savings Bank 2000 BIBLIOGRAPHY Pedro Nuño de la Rosa, "Spanish painters of the 20th century in Paris", Ed. Oviedo City Council, page. 21 Helena Dechanet, "Francisco Bores. Catalog Raisonné of painting 1917-1946", Ed. Fundación Telefónica and MNCARS, Madrid 2003, page. 4040, no. 1940/16

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1942
            Mar. 05, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1942

            Est: €14,250 - €19,000

            Oil on tablex. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Bibliography: -Dechanet, HElène "Francisco Bores catalog raisonnE of painting 1917-1944 Volume II", MNCARS, 2003. Nº1942/63 p.494 Measurements: 35 x 27 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Bouquet devant le ciel", 1961
            Mar. 05, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Bouquet devant le ciel", 1961

            Est: €16,500 - €22,000

            Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Titled on the back on the canvas Provenance: -Artist's collection -Galerie Villand et Galanis, Paris (16-1-162) -Private collection, Madrid Exhibitions: -Luxembourg, MusEe d'Historie et d'Art, 1976 cat. 41 (not rep) Bibliography: -Dechanet, HElène, "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnE of painting 1945-1972 Volume II", MNCARS, 2003. Nº1961/34 p.437 Measurements: 73 x 60 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1939
            Mar. 05, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Untitled", 1939

            Est: €5,250 - €7,000

            Oil on cardboard glued to canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. On the back on the rewoven fabric labels from Sogedarde, Paris and on the frame label from the Rojo y Negro Gallery, Madrid Provenance: -Kriegel Gallery, Paris - Rojo y negro Gallery, Madrid -Private collection, Madrid Bibliography: -Dechanet, HElène , "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnE of painting. 1917-1944", MNCARS 2003, p.385 nº1939/41 Measurements: 27 x 35 cm

            Ansorena
            Mar. 05, 2024

            Est: €5,250 - €7,000

            Oil on cardboard glued to canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. On the back on the rewoven fabric labels from Sogedarde, Paris and on the frame label from the Rojo y Negro Gallery, Madrid Provenance: -Kriegel Gallery, Paris - Rojo y negro Gallery, Madrid -Private collection, Madrid Bibliography: -Dechanet, HElène , "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnE of painting. 1917-1944", MNCARS 2003; p.385 nº1939/40 Measurements: 27 x 35 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES - La fenetre ouverte
            Feb. 06, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES - La fenetre ouverte

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 La fenetre ouverte. 1944 Oil on wood Signed and dated 1944 Measurements 50 x 65 cm Certified by DºCarmen Bores. This work will be included in the expansion of the artist's Catalog Raisonné currently being prepared. ORIGIN Galerie Roque, Paris Private collection

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Les Fumeurs"
            Jan. 23, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Les Fumeurs"

            Est: €7,500 - €10,000

            "Les Fumeurs", 1935 Oil on cardboard Signed and dated in the lower right corner. On the back unfinished sketch, ca. 1936 Attached is a certificate of authenticity from Carmen Bores dated March 14, 2022 Bibliography: -Bores, Carmen., "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonne of painting. 1917-1944", MNCARS 2003; p.281 nº1935/49 Measurements: 27 x 35 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES, EARTH FROM VERVE MAGAZINE VOL.1 #1, LITHOGRAPH
            Jan. 01, 2024

            FRANCISCO BORES, EARTH FROM VERVE MAGAZINE VOL.1 #1, LITHOGRAPH

            Est: $650 - $850

            RoGallery
          • Francisco Bores. Landscape (1962)
            Dec. 27, 2023

            Francisco Bores. Landscape (1962)

            Gouache on paper. Signed and dated (62) in the lower right corner.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Francisco Bores. Still Life (1928)
            Dec. 27, 2023

            Francisco Bores. Still Life (1928)

            Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (28) in the upper right corner. Provenance: - Galerie Melki, Lebanon. "Interiors". Christie's auction, New York, December 12-13, 2017. Lot 79.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Composition en vert et blanc", 1959
            Dec. 19, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Composition en vert et blanc", 1959

            Est: €22,500 - €30,000

            Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Attached is a certificate of authenticity from Carmen Bores dated April 10, 2000. Provenance: -Galerie Louis Carre, Paris (17-VI-1959) -Private collection, -Versailles, Me Chapelle, 1966 -Private collection -Galeria Leandro Navarro, Madrid -Private collection, Madrid Exhibitions: -"Peinture contemporaine en France", Finland, traveling exhibition, 1965, cat.7 no. (non-rep) - Galeria Biosca, Madrid, 1982 cat.53 no. (non-rep) Bibliography: "Francisco Bores catalog raisonne painting 1945-1972 Volume II", MNCARS, 2003. Nº1959/10 p. 387 Measurements: 73 x 92 cm

            Ansorena
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Est: €22,500 - €30,000

            Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Titled on the back on the canvas Provenance: -Artist's collection -Galerie Villand et Galanis, Paris (16-1-162) -Private collection, Madrid Exhibitions: -Luxembourg, Musee d'Historie et d'Art, 1976 cat. 41 (not rep) Bibliography: -"Francisco Bores catalog raisonne of painting 1945-1972 Volume II", MNCARS, 2003. Nº1961/34 p.437 Measurements: 73 x 60 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Poisson et poulet", 1948
            Dec. 19, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Poisson et poulet", 1948

            Est: €21,000 - €28,000

            Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner Provenance: -Galerie de France et du Benelux, Belgium -Private collection Exhibitions: - "F . Bores", Aalborg Kunstforening, Aalborg, Denmark, 1950, no. 10 - "F. Bores", Galerie Artek, Helsinki, Finland, 1951, no. 3 - "Francisco Bores 1898-1972", Musee d'Histoire et d'Art, Luxembourg, 1976, no. 27 (titled Le canard) Bibliography: -Bores, C., "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonne of painting. 1945-1972", MNCARS 2003; p.97 nº1948/10 Measurements: 81 x 65 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1957. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.
            Dec. 18, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1957. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1957. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Measurements: 32 x 24 cm; 40 x 32 cm (frame). Francisco Borés was formed in the academy of painting of Cecilio Pla, where he knew Pancho Cossío, Manuel Ángeles Ortiz and Joaquín Peinado, among others. He also frequented the literary gatherings in Madrid related to ultraism. During this period he made engravings for a large number of magazines, such as "Horizonte" or "Revista de Occidente", and attended the Academia Libre de Julio Moisés, where he coincided with Dalí and Benjamín Palencia. In 1922 he participates for the first time in the National Exhibition of Fine Arts, and three years later he will show his work in the first Exhibition of the Society of Iberian Artists, but the lack of interest of the Madrid public for young art drives him to go to Paris. In the French capital he came into contact with Picasso and Juan Gris, and made his individual debut in 1927. The following year he had his first solo exhibition in the United States, and in 1930 he exhibited again, this time as part of a group exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. During the following years he continued to hold solo exhibitions in prominent galleries in Paris and London, among them Georges Petit and Zwemmer. After the Second World War he resumes his exhibition activity, and in 1947 the French State acquires, for the first time, a work by Borés. In 1949 the Museum of Modern Art in New York bought his paintings. In 1969 he exhibited at the Theo Gallery in Madrid, which meant his approach to the Spanish public, which was practically unaware of his work except in professional circles where, on the other hand, it was highly appreciated. In 1971 he exhibited again at the same Theo Gallery, and died in Paris in 1972. The critic Joaquín de la Puente points out several stages in Borés' production: renewed classicism (1923-25), neo cubism (1925-29), fruit-painting (1929-33), interior scenes (1934-1949) and white style (1949-69). Francisco Borés is represented in the most important museums around the world, including the Georges Pompidou Center in Paris, the Fine Arts Museums of Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Gotemborg and Baltimore, the MOMA in New York, the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, the National Galleries of Athens, Brno and Edinburgh, the Museo Patio Herreriano in Valladolid, and the Modern Art Museums of Stockholm, Turin and Madrid.

            Setdart Auction House
          • FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1954. Mixed media (gouache, watercolor and ink) on paper. Presents damages in the frame. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.
            Dec. 18, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1954. Mixed media (gouache, watercolor and ink) on paper. Presents damages in the frame. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.

            Est: €1,800 - €2,000

            FRANCISCO BORÉS LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). Untitled, 1954. Mixed media (gouache, watercolor and ink) on paper. The frame is damaged. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Measurements: 23 x 30 cm; 50 x 54 cm (frame). Francisco Borés studied at Cecilio Pla's painting academy, where he met Pancho Cossío, Manuel Ángeles Ortiz and Joaquín Peinado, among others. He also frequented the literary gatherings in Madrid related to ultraism. During this period he made engravings for a large number of magazines, such as "Horizonte" or "Revista de Occidente", and attended the Academia Libre de Julio Moisés, where he coincided with Dalí and Benjamín Palencia. In 1922 he participates for the first time in the National Exhibition of Fine Arts, and three years later he will show his work in the first Exhibition of the Society of Iberian Artists, but the lack of interest of the Madrid public for young art drives him to go to Paris. In the French capital he came into contact with Picasso and Juan Gris, and made his individual debut in 1927. The following year he had his first solo exhibition in the United States, and in 1930 he exhibited again, this time as part of a group exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. During the following years he continues to hold solo exhibitions in prominent galleries in Paris and London, among which Georges Petit and Zwemmer galleries stand out. After the Second World War he resumes his exhibition activity, and in 1947 the French State acquires, for the first time, a work by Borés. In 1949 the Museum of Modern Art in New York bought his paintings. In 1969 he exhibited at the Theo Gallery in Madrid, which meant his approach to the Spanish public, which was practically unaware of his work except in professional circles where, on the other hand, it was highly appreciated. In 1971 he exhibited again at the same Theo Gallery, and died in Paris in 1972. The critic Joaquín de la Puente points out several stages in Borés' production: renewed classicism (1923-25), neo cubism (1925-29), fruit-painting (1929-33), interior scenes (1934-1949) and white style (1949-69). Francisco Borés is represented in the most important museums around the world, including the Georges Pompidou Center in Paris, the Fine Arts Museums of Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Gotemborg and Baltimore, the MOMA in New York, the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, the National Galleries of Athens, Brno and Edinburgh, the Museo Patio Herreriano in Valladolid, and the Modern Art Museums of Stockholm, Turin and Madrid.

            Setdart Auction House
          • FRANCISCO BORES (MADRID, 1898 - 1972)
            Dec. 14, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES (MADRID, 1898 - 1972)

            Est: €550 - €900

            Francisco Bores (Madrid, 1898 - 1972) 'Composition' Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1963. 24 x 31 cm. 20th century Art

            La Suite Subastas
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Zucchini with a white tablecloth. 1945 Oi
            Dec. 12, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Zucchini with a white tablecloth. 1945 Oi

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Zucchini with a white tablecloth. 1945 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1945 Measurements 38 x 46 cm PROVENANCE (label on the back) Sala Dalmau, Barcelona Oriol Galería D'Art, Barcelona Private collection EXHIBITIONS 1946 (January), "Francisco Bores", Galerie Renou et Colle, Paris BIBLIOGRAPHY Helène Dechanet, "Francisco Bores. Catalog Reasoned Painting 1945-1972", Ed. Fundación Telefónica and MNCARS, Madrid, p. 18, no. 1945/18

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 La Fortune. 1934 Oil on canvas Signe
            Dec. 12, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 La Fortune. 1934 Oil on canvas Signe

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 La Fortune. 1934 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1934 Measurements 24 x 33 cm PROVENANCE Maurice Raynal Collection, Paris Artcurial Briest; Hôtel Marcel Dassault 2001 Orio Galeria d'Art, Barcelona BIBLIOGRAPHY Hèlene Dechanet, "Francisco Bores: catalog raisonné painting 1917-1944", Ed. MNCARS and Fundación Telefónica, Madrid 2003, page . 253, no. 1934/53

            Subastas Segre
          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Fillette et nature morte -1956 Huile sur toile
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Fillette et nature morte -1956 Huile sur toile

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Fillette et nature morte -1956 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite " Borès 56 " h: 73 w: 92 cm Provenance : Atelier de l'artiste Acquis auprès de ce dernier en décembre 1956 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : H.Dechanet, "Francisco Bores, Catalogue raisonné, peinture 1945-1972" Tome II, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, 2003, n°1956/18, reproduit en couleur p.334 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Baigneuses - 1957 Huile sur toile
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Baigneuses - 1957 Huile sur toile

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Baigneuses - 1957 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite " Borès 57 " h: 100 w: 81 cm Provenance : Galerie Louis Carré, Paris (22-V-1957 -P.Do2099) Collection de l'artiste (décembre 1958) A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : Paris, Galerie Louis Carré, 1957, n°19, p.31 (non reproduit) Bibliographie : H.Dechanet, "Francisco Bores, Catalogue raisonné, peinture 1945-1972" Tome II, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, 2003, n°1957/53, reproduit en couleur p.346 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

          • Francisco Bores: Landscape with houses
            Nov. 27, 2023

            Francisco Bores: Landscape with houses

            Est: €15,000 - €30,000

            Francisco Bores Landscape with houses 1931 oil on canvas; framed 37 x 28.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Bores (19)31 label of the framemaker Préaubert, Nantes, on the reverse private property Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Woman sitting in an armchair", 1948
            Nov. 06, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris, France (1972) "Woman sitting in an armchair", 1948

            Est: €1,350 - €1,800

            Gouache on paper Signed and dated in the lower right corner. This work will be included in the catalog raisonné in preparation of the work on paper. Attached is a certificate of authenticity from Carmen Bores dated 11/22/2007. Measurements: 29 x 22.6 cm

            Ansorena
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled. Composition à la guitare
            Oct. 24, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled. Composition à la guitare

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Sin título. Guitar composition. 1951 Oil on panel Signed and dated 1951 Measures 27 x 35 cm PROVENANCE Galería Carmen Bores, Madrid Galería Biosca, Madrid (back label) Private collection BIBLIOGRAPHY Helène Dechanet, "Francisco Borws. Painting 1945-1972", Ed.. MNCARS and Telefónica, Madrid 2003, p. 193, nº 1951/17

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled
            Oct. 24, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Untitled. 1953 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1953 Measurements 60 x 75 cm BIBLIOGRAPHY Helène Dechanet, "Francisco Borws. Painting 1945-1972", Ed.. MNCARS and Telefónica, Madrid 2003, p. 247, no. 1953/21

            Subastas Segre
          • Francisco Bores (1898-1972) Course de Taureaux, 1952
            Oct. 11, 2023

            Francisco Bores (1898-1972) Course de Taureaux, 1952

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Francisco Bores (1898-1972) Course de Taureaux, 1952 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the bottom right 60 x 73 cm Provenance : Private collection, Paris Francisco Borès (1898-1972) Course de Taureaux, 1952 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 60 x 73 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

          • Francisco Bores, Untitled
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Francisco Bores, Untitled

            Francisco Bores Untitled 1946 oil on board 10.75 h x 13.75 w in (27 x 35 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Bores 46'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • FRANCISCO BORES LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). "Femme davant la fenêtre", 1939. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.
            Sep. 26, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). "Femme davant la fenêtre", 1939. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.

            Est: €4,500 - €5,500

            FRANCISCO BORES LÓPEZ (Madrid, 1898 - Paris, 1972). "Femme davant la fenêtre", 1939. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Provenance: - Galerie Simon, Paris (photo no.17.621B) - Galerie Marya, Copenhagen. Exhibitions: Galerie Marya, Copenhagen, 1961, cat. no. 3. Bibliography: DECHANET, Hélène: Francisco Bores. Catalogue Raisonné. Pintura. 1917 - 1944 (Vol. I). Telefónica and Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía. Madrid, 2003. pg. 378. Cat. no.: 1939/26. Size: 38 x 46 cm; 62 x 70 cm (frame). In this female portrait, the cubist trail has been distilled in the alembic of the creative genius of Bores, an artist who experimented with colour and form, reducing the palette to suggestive semitones and the silhouette to its minimal pulsations. A contemporary Spanish painter who belonged to the so-called New School of Paris, Francisco Bores trained at Cecilio Pla's painting academy, where he met Pancho Cossío, Manuel Ángeles Ortiz and Joaquín Peinado, among others. He also frequented the literary gatherings in Madrid associated with ultraism. During this period he made engravings for a large number of magazines, such as "Horizonte" and "Revista de Occidente", and attended Julio Moisés's Academia Libre, where he coincided with Dalí and Benjamín Palencia. In 1922 he took part for the first time in the National Exhibition of Fine Arts, and three years later he showed his work at the first Exhibition of the Society of Iberian Artists, but the Madrid public's lack of interest in young art prompted him to leave for Paris. In the French capital he came into contact with Picasso and Juan Gris, and made his individual debut in 1927, contracted by the Percier gallery. During these years, and through his friendship with Picasso, he began his relationship with the art critic Tériade, who devoted an extensive article to him in "Cahiers d'Art". It was at this point that his artistic career began to take off. In 1929 he took part in the exhibition "Pintores y escultores españoles residentes en París" (Spanish Painters and Sculptors Resident in Paris), held at the Botanical Gardens in Madrid. Around this time he also contributed to avant-garde magazines such as "Litoral", "La Bête Noire", "Martín Fierro", etc. In 1931 he had a solo exhibition at the Georges Bernheim gallery in Paris, and at the same time he signed a contract with the Swiss gallery owner Max Esiherberger. In 1932 and 1933 he exhibited at the Vavin-Raspail gallery in Paris, coinciding with the appearance of the first monograph on his painting. In the mid-1930s he was contracted by the Zwemmer gallery in London, where he held a solo exhibition. After the Second World War Bores resumed his exhibition activity and in 1947 the French state acquired a work by Bores for the first time. In 1949 the Museum of Modern Art in New York bought his paintings. Francisco Bores is represented in the most important museums all over the world, including the Centre Georges Pompidou in Paris, the Fine Arts Museums of Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Gothenburg and Baltimore, the MOMA in New York, the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, the National Galleries of Athens, Brno and Edinburgh, the Museo Patio Herreriano in Valladolid, and the Modern Art Museums of Stockholm, Turin and Madrid.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Francisco Bores (1898-1972) Le joueur de cartes 1929 (')
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Francisco Bores (1898-1972) Le joueur de cartes 1929 (')

            Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

            Francisco Bores (1898-1972), Le joueur de cartes, 1929 ('), huile sur toile, signée et datée, 58,5x72 cm Provenance: Crane Kalman Gallery, Londres, juin 1972 Collection privée suisse

            Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled. Composition
            Sep. 19, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES - Untitled. Composition

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Untitled. Composition. 1968 Gouache on paper glued to board Signed and dated 1968 Measurements 50 x 66 cm Certificate signed by Ms. Carmen Bores

            Subastas Segre
          • FRANCISCO BORES "FEMME BLUE" COLOR LITHOGRAPH
            Sep. 17, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES "FEMME BLUE" COLOR LITHOGRAPH

            Francisco Bores color lithograph, titled "Femme Blue". Signed in the stone lower left. Lithograph on verso titled "Couple Strolling" features a couple with man holding an umbrella. Excellent condition. Measures 10.5" x 14".

            Neely Auction
          • FRANCISCO BORES - EARTH - VERVE #2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH - 1938
            Sep. 15, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES - EARTH - VERVE #2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH - 1938

            Est: $210 - $310

            EARTH - an original lithograph from Verve 1 # 2 1938 by BORES. With a sheet size of 10 x 14 inches. In near fine condition having never been framed. A wonderful and rare example of this well listed artist work.

            Beowulf Art and Books
            Sep. 09, 2023

            Est: $210 - $310

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • FRANCISCO BORES - Composition
            Jul. 04, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES - Composition

            FRANCISCO BORES Madrid 1898-Paris 1972 Composition. 1969 Oil on canvas Signed Measurements 46 x 38 cm PROVENANCE (label on back) Theo Gallery, Madrid Private collection BIBLIOGRAPHY Helène Dechanet, "Francisco Bores. Catalog Raisonné Painting 1945-1972", Ed. Fundación Telefónica and MNCARS, Madrid, p. 543, no. 1969/4

            Subastas Segre
          • Francisco Bores. Contre-jour rouge (1958)
            Jun. 28, 2023

            Francisco Bores. Contre-jour rouge (1958)

            Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (58) in the lower right corner. Titled on the back on the frame in pencil. Provenance: - Private Collection. - Louis Carré Gallery, Paris (13-XI-1958-P.227 Do.256). - Pilar Mulet Gallery (formerly the Collector's Gallery), Madrid . - Margarita Summers Gallery, Madrid (label on the back) - Galerie Charpentier, Paris (Label on the back). - Galerie Dom, Köln (Label on the back). Exhibitions: - École de Paris 1959. Paris, galerie Charpentier,1959. - Paris, galerie Louis Carré, 1962. - Werke der Ecole de Paris, Cologne, Dom Galerie, 1962-1963. Bibliography: - DECHANET, Hélène: Francisco Bores. Catalog Raisonné. Paint. 1945 - 1972 (Vol. II). Telefónica and Reina Sofía National Art Center Museum. Madrid, 2003. Page 375. Cat. No. 1958/20. Rep. Col.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • FRANCISCO BORES
            Jun. 23, 2023

            FRANCISCO BORES

            Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

            FRANCISCO BORES (Madrid 1898–1972 Paris) Verre et pomme (Naturaleza muerta). 1930. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Borès / 30. 46 × 55 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris. - Swiss private collection, by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: - Paris 1987/88, Cinq siècle d'art espagnol. Le siècle de Picasso, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 10.10.1987–3.1.1988, no. 75 (with ill.). - Madrid 1988, El siglo de Picasso, Centro de Arte Reina Sofia (CARS), 29.1.–13.3.1988, no. 71 (with ill.). Literature: - Hélène Dechanet: Francisco Borès. Catálogo razonado. Pintura 1917–1944, Madrid 2003, p. 138, no 1930/2 (with ill.). - Max Berger: Borès. Les Arts plastiques, Paris 1930, no. 10 (with ill.). - Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura españolas del siglo XX. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 1991/1995, p. 519 (with ill.). - Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura 1900–1939. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 2000, p. 481 (with ill.). --------------- FRANCISCO BORES (Madrid 1898–1972 Paris) Verre et pomme (Naturaleza muerta). 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Borès / 30. 46 × 55 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris. - Schweizer Privatbesitz, durch Erbschaft erhalten. Ausstellungen: - Paris 1987/88, Cinq siècle d'art espagnol. Le siècle de Picasso, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 10.10.1987–3.1.1988, Nr. 75 (mit Abb.). - Madrid 1988, El siglo de Picasso, Centro de Arte Reina Sofia (CARS), 29.1.–13.3.1988, Nr. 71 (mit Abb.). Literatur: - Hélène Dechanet: Francisco Borès. Catálogo razonado. Pintura 1917–1944, Madrid 2003, S. 138, Nr. 1930/2 (mit Abb.). - Max Berger: Borès. Les Arts plastiques, Paris 1930, Nr. 10 (mit Abb.). - Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura españolas del siglo XX. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 1991/1995, S. 519 (mit Abb.). - Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura 1900–1939. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 2000, S. 481 (mit Abb.). ---------------

            Jun. 09, 2023

            Est: $170 - $220

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Danaé - 1966 Huile sur toile
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Danaé - 1966 Huile sur toile

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Danaé - 1966 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "Bores 66", titré au dos "Danae" h: 60 w: 73 cm Provenance : Galerie Villand et Gallanis, Paris (1967) A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : Milan, Galleria Pagani, 1967 Bibliographie : H. Dechanet Bores, Francisco Bores: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint, Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Reina Sofia, 2003, Tome II, no.1966/9, reproduit en couleur p.508 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; titled on the reverse Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte aux citrons - 1960 Gouache sur papier
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte aux citrons - 1960 Gouache sur papier

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte aux citrons - 1960 Gouache sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "Bores 60" h: 49 w: 64 cm Provenance : Galerie Framond, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : Gouache on paper; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Composition - 1970 Gouache sur papier
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Composition - 1970 Gouache sur papier

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Composition - 1970 Gouache sur papier Signée et datée en bas à gauche "Bores 70" h: 49 w: 64 cm Provenance : Galerie Framond, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : Gouache on paper; signed and dated lower left Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte - 1927 Huile sur toile
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte - 1927 Huile sur toile

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Nature morte - 1927 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en haut à droite "Borès / 27 " h: 46 w: 55 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated upper right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

          • Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Toile bleue - 1933 Huile sur toile
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Toile bleue - 1933 Huile sur toile

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 Toile bleue - 1933 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche " Borès 33 " h: 53 w: 44 cm Provenance : Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris Collection Max Eichenberger, Suisse A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : Paris, Galerie Vavin-Raspail, 1933 Paris, Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, De Greco à Picasso : cinq siècles d'art espagnol, octobre 1987 - janvier 1988, n°76, reproduit en couleur p.131 Madrid, CARS, El siglo de Picasso, 1988, n°72, reproduit en couleur p.126 Bibliographie : H.Dechanet, "Francisco Bores, Catalogue raisonné, peinture 1917-1944" Tome I, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, 2003, n°1933/19, reproduit en couleur p.217 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €