Vladimir Lukic Borovikovskij Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1757 - d. 1825

Vladimir Lukich Borovikovsky (July 24 O.S. (August 4, N.S.) 1757, Mirgorod – April 6 O.S. (April 18, N.S.) 1825, St. Petersburg) was a prominent Russian Imperial painter, who served at the court of Catherine the Great and who dominated portraiture in the Russian Empire at the turn of the 19th century.

Vladimir Borovikovsky was born in Mirgorod[2][3], Cossack Hetmanate, Russian Empire (now Ukraine) on July 24, 1757 in a family with Ukrainian Cossack background[4]. His father, Luka Borovik, was an icon-painter.[5] According to the family tradition, all four of Borovik's sons served as Cossacks in Mirgorod regiment, but Vladimir retired early at the rank of poruchik and devoted his life to art — mostly icon painting for local churches.

Borovikovsky lived in Mirgorod until 1788, where he painted icons and portraits in the Cossack Baroque tradition.[6] His friend Vasily Kapnist was preparing an accommodation for Empress Catherine II in Kremenchuk during her travel to newly conquered Crimea. Kapnist asked Borovikovsky to paint two allegoric paintings (Peter I of Russia and Catherine II as peasants sowing seeds and Catherine II as a Minerva) for her rooms. The paintings so pleased the Empress that she requested that the painter move to Saint Petersburg.

After September 1788 Borovikovsky lived in Saint Petersburg where he changed his surname from the Cossack Borovyk to the more aristocratic-sounding Borovikovsky. For his first ten years in Saint Petersburg, he lived in the house of the poet, architect, musician and art theorist, Prince Nikolay Lvov, whose ideas strongly influenced Borovikovsky's art. At the age of 30 years, he was too old to attend St. Petersburg Imperial Academy of Arts, so he took private lessons from Dmitry Levitzky and later from Austrian painter Johann Baptist Lampi.

In 1795 he was appointed an academician. He became a popular portrait painter and created about 500 portraits during his lifetime, 400 of which survived to the 21st century. He had his own studio, and often relied on assistants to paint the less important parts of a portrait. His sitters included members of the imperial family, courtiers, generals, many aristocrats, and figures from the Russian artistic and literary worlds. Most of his portraits are intimate in style.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • BOROVIKOVSKY Vladimir Lukich (1757-1825), d’après.
      Jul. 10, 2020

      BOROVIKOVSKY Vladimir Lukich (1757-1825), d’après.

      Est: €300 - €500

      BOROVIKOVSKY Vladimir Lukich (1757-1825), d’après. Portrait de Ekaterina Yakovlevna Derjavina, née Bastidon (1760-1794). Miniature peinte sur ivoire la représentant de trois-quarts à droite, signée en bas à droite « Lem… » et datée 1809. Encadrée, bon état. Porte au dos une dédicace manuscrite en russe « Derjavina, en bonne mémoire de K. Mouskine ». H. 5,5 x L. 5,1 cm (miniature) – H. 14 x L. 13 cm (cadre). Historique Ekaterina Yakovlevna Derjavina, née Bastidon, fut la première épouse du célèbre poète russe des Lumières et homme d’État de l’Empire, Gabriel Romanovich Derjavine (1743-1816). Décédée prématurément de la tuberculose, le 15 juillet 1794, à seulement 33 ans, Gabriel Derjavine lui avait dédié un poème qui reste inachevé. Fascinée par la peinture d’icônes, elle était notamment l’élève de Vladimir Borovikosky. Ce dernier immortalisera la beauté de son élève dans un portrait qui est aujourd’hui perdu mais qui est connu grâce aux nombreuses gravures qui ont été publiées d’après. БОРОВИКОВСКИЙ Владимир Лукич (1757-1825), с оригинала. Портрет Екатерины Яковлевны Державиной, урожденной Бастидон (1760-1794). Миниатюра, на слоновой кости. Подпись в нижнем правом углу "Lem ..." и датирована 1809 годом. В рамке. Состояниeхорошее. На обороте рукописное посвящение « Державина, на добрую память от К. Мускина » 5,5 x 5,1 см (миниатюра) - 14 x 13 см (рамка). История Екатерина Яковлевна Державина, урожденная Бастидон, первaя женa известного русского поэта Просвещения и государственного деятеля Гавриилa Романовича Державина (1743-1816). Умерла преждевременной смертью от туберкулеза, 15 июля 1794 года, в возрасте всего 33 лет. Была ученицей Владимира Боровиковского, который обессмертил ее образ на картине, некогда утерянной. Об этом портрете мы знаем благодаря многочисленным гравюрам, сделанным с картины.

    • VLADMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY | Portrait of Count Alexei Ivanovich Vasiliev (1742-1807)
      Nov. 27, 2018

      VLADMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY | Portrait of Count Alexei Ivanovich Vasiliev (1742-1807)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Oil on metal, ormolu frame; inscribed and dated lower left: 1794. god

    • Vladimir Borovikovsky Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 25, 2018

      Vladimir Borovikovsky Oil on Canvas

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Vladimir Borovikovsky (Russian, 1757-1825), portrait of a girl, oil on canvas, signed, 17 1/2" x 12", frame 22 1/2" x 17". Provenance: Los Angeles, California collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • CIRCLE OF VLADMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN, 1757-1825) PORTRAIT OF A LADY Oil on canvas: 23 x 19 1/4 in.
      Nov. 17, 2018

      CIRCLE OF VLADMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN, 1757-1825) PORTRAIT OF A LADY Oil on canvas: 23 x 19 1/4 in.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      CIRCLE OF VLADMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (UKRAINIAN, 1757-1825) PORTRAIT OF A LADY Oil on canvas: 23 x 19 1/4 in. Framed

      Potomack Company
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Potomack Company
    • AFTER VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (1757-1825) Portrait de Anna Besobr
      Oct. 27, 2017

      AFTER VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (1757-1825) Portrait de Anna Besobr

      Est: €600 - €800

      AFTER VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (1757-1825) Portrait de Anna Besobrasova, née princesse Urusova (1746-1809) paper label affixed to the stretcher with inscription in German ‘Besitzer Graf Bevern’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 53 x 41 cm painted in the first half of XIX century This portrait is a copy of the portrait of Anna Besobrasova by Vladimir Boro- vikovsky and is now at the State Russian Museum in St. Petersburg. НЕИЗВЕСТНЫЙ ХУДОЖНИК ПЕРВОЙ ПОЛОВИНЫ XIX ВЕКА Портрет Анны Сергеевны Безобразовой. Нач. XIX в., уменьшенная копия с оригинала В.Л. БОРОВИКОВСКОГО, хранящегося в Государственном Русском музее (конец 1790-х гг., 71,5 х 57; инв.№ Ж-5023). на подрамнике старая этикетка ‘Владелец граф Brevern’ (на нем. яз.). холст, масло 53 х 41 см Литература: Государственный Русский музей. Генеральный каталог музейного собрания: Живопись. Т. 1. ХVIII век. СПб.: Palace Editions, 1998. № 85 Безобразова Анна Сергеевна (урождённая княжна Урусова; 1746 - 1809). Дочь князя Сергея Васильевича Урусова (1725 – 1778) от брака с Ириной Даниловной Друцкой-Соколинской, сестра Варвары Сергеевны, супруги сенатора и государственного казначея барона А.И. Васильева, портреты которых также написал Боровиковский (ГТГ; ГРМ). Погребена на Лазаревском кладбище Александре-Невской лавры в Санкт-Петербурге.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • ATTRIBUTED TO VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1757-1825)
      Mar. 18, 2017

      ATTRIBUTED TO VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1757-1825)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1757-1825) Diana, based on the same composition of the goddess by Borovikovsky`s teacher, Johann Baptist Lampi, oil on canvas 47.5 x 38 cm. (18 5/8 x 15 in.) LITERATURE The nearly identical version of the work by Johann Baptist Lampi is illustrated in "Un ritrattista nell`Europa dell corti" by Fernando Mazzocca, Roberto Pancheri and Alessandro Casagrande, Giovanni Battista Lampi 1751 Ð 1830, (Trento 2001), p. 232, n. 31 Please see Lot Notes below LOT NOTES Vladimir Borovikovsky received his earliest art instruction from his father, a limner icon painter, before catching the eye of Empress Catherine II and being engaged by the Empress as a court painter and student under Johann Baptist Lampi. It appears that while Borovikovsky was still Lampi`s student that he painted the figure of Diana forming the present lot. Borovikovsky met the Empress while she was visiting the newly conquered Crimea and staying with Borovikovsky`s friend, Vasyl Kapnist, the Marshal of Nobility of the Kiev Gubernia. To please the Empress, Kapnist commissioned Borovikovsky to paint pair of allegorical works featuring the monarch for her chamber. The paintings had left a great impression on Catherine, and she requested that the artist move to St. Petersburg. Borovikovsky accepted the offer and after establishing himself in the capital in 1787, made the city his permanent residence. Although still a young man by modern standards, at thirty years old Borovikovsky was beyond the acceptable age range for formal academy training, and was set up to study privately under Johann Baptist Lampi in 1792, one of the most fashionable portrait painters of the day. Lampi had exerted an unquestionable influence over the development of Borovikovsky`s style, particularly noticeable in the young artist`s soft palette and compositional devices. It was common practice of the day for students to copy the works of their masters, and given the existence of a strikingly similar work to the present lot by Lampi (now in the Museo Castello del Buonconsiglio in Trento, Italy) it appears likely that the work by Lampi served as a basis for this painting of Diana. The authors of the monograph Giovanni Battista Lampi 1751 - 1830 believe Lampi completed his painting of the goddess (pictured here in the ``additional images``) somewhere between 1789 and 1791, shortly before he took on Borovikovsky as a pupil, making this work a prime candidate for study and copying by the aspiring artist. Although the pose and subject of the two paintings is nearly identical, one cannot help but notice where Borovikovsky deviated from his master`s approach and imbued the subject with his own vision. Stronger, cleaner lines replace his master`s sfumato and cooler mother-of-pearl shade pastels replace the warmer hues. The beauty of the face and figure remain paramount, however, with the folds of the robes, the position of the hands, and other scenic devices primarily used to enhance the allure of the subject, as would become a hallmark of Borovikovsky`s oeuvre. Although unsigned, given the work`s close connection to the painting of Diana by Johann Baptist Lampi, created shortly before Borovikovsky was taken on as a student, and given the slight but notable variations between the two works clearly done by different masters, it is quite likely that the present lot is an early work by Vladimir Borovikovsky, while the artists was still on the cusp of greatness.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Vladmir Lukich Borovikovsky, painting
      Sep. 18, 2016

      Vladmir Lukich Borovikovsky, painting

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Vladmir Lukich Borovikovsky (Russian, 1757-1825), "Portrait of a Girl," 1817, oil on canvas, signed and dated center right, original artist title placard affixed lower center, canvas: 17.25"h x 12.25"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 17.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • VLADIMIR BOROVIKOVSKY 1757 Mirgorod - 1825 St. Pet
      Apr. 16, 2016

      VLADIMIR BOROVIKOVSKY 1757 Mirgorod - 1825 St. Pet

      VLADIMIR BOROVIKOVSKY 1757 Mirgorod - 1825 St. Petersburg PORTRÄTBILDNIS EINES RUSSISCHEN HERREN PORTRAIT OF A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN Datiert 1802 Watercolour on ivory. Portraying a gentleman with a white cravat. Signed and titled on the reverse in Cyrillic 'Vladimir Borovikovsky 1802 Nr. 38'. Framed behind glass. 5.4 x 4.4 cm / Diam. 7.6 cm (with frame).WLADIMIR LUKITSCH BOROWIKOWSKI 1757 Mirgorod - 1825 St. Petersburg PORTRÄTBILDNIS EINES RUSSISCHEN HERREN Datiert 1802 Gouache auf Elfenbein. 5,4 x 4,4 cm / D. 7,6 cm (mit Rahmen). Verso kyrillisch signiert und bezeichnet 'Wladimir Borowikowskij 1802 Nr. 38'. Halbporträt eines Herren mit gepuderter Frisur im schwarzen Rock und weißer Halsbinde nach rechts. Hinter Glas in geschnitztem Holzrahmen gerahmt.

      Dec. 17, 2015

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À VLADIMIR LUKITCH BOROVIKOVSKY (MIRGOROD, 1757 - SAINT PÉTERSBOURG, 1825). PORTRAIT PRÉSUMÉ DE GIOVANNI BATTISTA LAMPI LE JEUNE (1775 - 1837). Panneau de noyer, une planche, non parqueté, filassé. 27 X 32 CM (10 5/8 X 12 9/16 IN.). Au revers, sur le panneau, plusieurs inscriptions : N1994, cp7, et une étiquette en cyrillique.. ALLEGED PORTRAIT OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA LAMPI THE YOUNG, WALNUT PANEL, ATTR. TO V. L. BOROVIKOVSKY

    • VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY | Portrait of Ardalion Petrovich Novosiltsev
      Jun. 02, 2015

      VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY | Portrait of Ardalion Petrovich Novosiltsev

      Est: £800,000 - £1,200,000

      oil on canvas

    • BOROVIKOVSKY, VLADIMIR LUKICH, ATTRIBUTED TO
      Sep. 29, 2012

      BOROVIKOVSKY, VLADIMIR LUKICH, ATTRIBUTED TO

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1757-1825), "Diana," oil on canvas, 47.5 x 38 cm (18 5/8 x 15 in.)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • VLADIMIR LUKIC BOROVIKOVSKIJ(Y) (Russischer
      Dec. 01, 2007

      VLADIMIR LUKIC BOROVIKOVSKIJ(Y) (Russischer

      VLADIMIR LUKIC BOROVIKOVSKIJ(Y) (Russischer Portraitmaler. 1757 Mirgorod - 1825 St. Petersburg) attr.; Portrait eines jungen Paares An einem Tisch sitzende Dame in 8.500,-

    • Vladimir Lukich Borovikovsky, 1757-1825 , portrait of Praskovya Mikhailovna Bestuzheva oil on canvas
      Sep. 18, 2007

      Vladimir Lukich Borovikovsky, 1757-1825 , portrait of Praskovya Mikhailovna Bestuzheva oil on canvas

      Est: £400,000 - £600,000

      oil on canvas

    • f - VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY, 1757-1825
      May. 31, 2006

      f - VLADIMIR LUKICH BOROVIKOVSKY, 1757-1825

      Est: £70,000 - £90,000

      PORTRAIT OF EKATARINA ALEXEEVNA STEINBOK 18 by 14cm., 7 by 5½in. oil on metal PROVENANCE The collection of B.N. and A.A. Chicheriny, Karaul Private European Collection EXHIBITED Museum of the History of the Tambov Region, 1919 LITERATURE Stolitsa I usadba, No.11, 1 May 1914, p.9 (illustrated) T.V. Alexeeva, Vladimir Lukich Borovikovsky and Russian Culture Abroad in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1975, p. 39, listed as No.88 'Portrait of an Unknown Lady, possibly Ekaterina Alexeevna Steinbok, née Dyakova, wife of N.A.Steinbok' NOTE This work was authenticated by Tatyana V. Alexeevna in 1984 Portrait of Ekaterina Steinbok is a rare Borovikovsky masterpiece to come to the market. Originally from the sumptuous art collection of Professor Boris Nikolaevich Chicherin (1828-1904) which was dispersed in the twentieth century, it is one of three recorded works by Borovikovsky to have been in Chicherin's collection (fig 1). Borovikovsky initially trained as an icon painter in his native Ukraine, before deciding to move to St. Petersburg in 1788. He developed the technique of small-sized portraiture and succeeded in raising it to the level of an independent genre. This new format allowed Borovikovsky to exploit the delicate style of the miniature while breaking away from the strict conventions of formal portraiture. By the end of the eighteenth century, small portraits painted on a variety of surfaces such as ivory, copper and card had become popular gifts for family and friends. Borovikovsky's portrait is believed to have formed part of a commission of family portraits from the poet Vasily Vasilevich Kapnist (1758-1823) one of Borovikovsky's most active supporters and acknowledged as having launched his career as a fashionable society portraitist. Ekaterina Steinbok was the sister of Kapnist's wife, Aleksandra Alekseevna Dyakova, whom Borovikovsky had painted in the 1780s. Kapnist was so pleased with Aleksandra's portrait that he arranged for Borovikovsky to paint the other women in her family as well. Borovikovsky's success resulted from his ability to respond to the demand for good likenesses in the Sentimental style, epitomised by his portrait of Vasily Kapnist, which is considered to be one of his finest (fig.2). As with the offered lot, Borovikovsky's ability to capture the emotional nuances in his sitter's expression lends the work a humanism close to that accomplished by Elizabeth Vigée le Brun. The overall pastel tones of his palette achieve a translucency reminiscent of painted porcelain. His subject leans forward and, by mirroring the oval shape of the metal with the pose of his sitter, Borovikovsky creates a sense of overall harmony and great intimacy. Particularly skilful is the rendition of his sitter's clothes, the fine fabric of her gown and attention to accessories, since it is in these details that Borovikovsky distinguished himself from the work of master portrait painters Dmitry Levitsky and Fedor Rokotov.

    • VLADIMIR LUKITSCH BOROVIKOVSKY
      Apr. 23, 2004

      VLADIMIR LUKITSCH BOROVIKOVSKY

      Est: $180,000 - $220,000

      oil on canvas * RUSSIAN, 1757-1825 PORTRAIT OF ALEXANDER I