Giuseppe-Francesco Bosio Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, b. 1768 - d. 1845

      • 19TH CENTURY FIGURAL BRONZE OF YOUNG PRINCE HENRY IV BY FRANCOIS BOSIO, 1768-1845, SIGNED
        Feb. 15, 2024

        19TH CENTURY FIGURAL BRONZE OF YOUNG PRINCE HENRY IV BY FRANCOIS BOSIO, 1768-1845, SIGNED

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        19th century figural bronze of Young Prince Henry IV by Francois Bosio, 1768-1845. Prince Henry was to become the first of the Bourbon kings of France. Signed “ BOSIO” H: 45 inches, W: 16 inches, D: 13 inches

        Allstate Antiques
      • French, 19th century, after Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) | France, XIXe siècle, d'après Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845)
        Dec. 18, 2023

        French, 19th century, after Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) | France, XIXe siècle, d'après Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        French, 19th century, after Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) Henri IV as a boy with Delafontaine foundry's mark silver-plated bronze; on a red marble base Height. 15⅜ in. ____________________________________________ France, XIXe siècle, d'après Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant marque de fondeur Delafontaine bronze argenté ; sur un socle en marbre rouge griotte Haut. 39 cm

      • Francis Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) D'ore Bronze Wax Seal, "Child Henry IV", H 4.5'' Dia. 2''
        Dec. 14, 2023

        Francis Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) D'ore Bronze Wax Seal, "Child Henry IV", H 4.5'' Dia. 2''

        Signed Bosio on side. Depicting the monarch of France, Henry IV as a child. The seal embosses the monogram 'MS'. Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

        DuMouchelles
      • FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO, d’après.
        Dec. 10, 2023

        FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO, d’après.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO, d’après. L’Empereur Napoléon Ier à l’antique Buste en plâtre patiné en hermès. Cachet du Musée de l’Armée Ht : 56 cm. A.B.E. Historique : Cette représentation s’éloigne du conquérant à la manière antique et montre de manière plus réaliste l’Empereur Napoléon Ier tel qu’il devait être vers les années 1811-1812.

      • BARON FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO Monaco (1768) / Paris (1845) "Henry IV child"
        Nov. 07, 2023

        BARON FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO Monaco (1768) / Paris (1845) "Henry IV child"

        Est: €375 - €500

        Silver metal sculpture Signed "Bosio" on the back. The original sculpture was presented at the 1822 Salon and had great success throughout the 19th century, being reproduced in the best French foundries such as Barbediene and Susse Frères. There is also a silver sculpture made by Charles-Nicolas Odiot (1789 - 1869) and kept in the Louvre Museum. Measurements: 68 cm

        Ansorena
      • Francis Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) D'ore Bronze Wax Seal, Child Henry IV, H 4.5'' Dia. 2''
        Sep. 15, 2023

        Francis Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) D'ore Bronze Wax Seal, Child Henry IV, H 4.5'' Dia. 2''

        Est: $250 - $450

        Depicting the first monarch of France, Henry IV as a child. The seal embosses the monogram 'MS'. Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

        DuMouchelles
      • François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845, after): Fishermen, patinated bronze on a gilt bronze base, 19th/20th C.
        Aug. 31, 2023

        François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845, after): Fishermen, patinated bronze on a gilt bronze base, 19th/20th C.

        Est: €300 - €600

        H 27 - 24,2 cm (with and without base)

        Coronari Auctions
      • Francois Joseph Bosio (1768-1845): The crouching Venus, patinated bronze, 19th/20th C.
        Aug. 29, 2023

        Francois Joseph Bosio (1768-1845): The crouching Venus, patinated bronze, 19th/20th C.

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        H 74 cm   This version of the crouching Venus has similarities to both the classical crouching Venus later copied by Antoine Coysevox and also the Giambologa crouching Venus. The crouching posture is the same as the classical prototype but the position of her arms relates to the Giambologna model.

        Coronari Auctions
      • François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) after Henri IV
        May. 17, 2023

        François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) after Henri IV

        Est: €400 - €600

        François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) after Henri IV Silver bronze sculpture H 50 cm François Joseph Bosio (1768-1845) d'après Henri IV Sculpture en bronze argenté H 50 cm

      • FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)
        May. 13, 2023

        FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845) Petit buste d’Henri IV enfant formant cachet En Bronze argenté Signé «Bosio» H : 11 cm Dans un coffret en maroquin rouge aux Armes Royales

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • FRANCOIS JOSEPH BOSIO. Bust of "NAPOLEON" in plaster
        Oct. 18, 2022

        FRANCOIS JOSEPH BOSIO. Bust of "NAPOLEON" in plaster

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        FRANCOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (Principato di Monaco, 1768-Parigi, 1845). Plaster sculpture depicting "BUST OF NAPOLEON". With 'F Bosio Sculp' tag on the back. FRANCOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (Principato di Monaco, 1768-Parigi, 1845). Scultura in gesso raffigurante "BUSTO DI NAPOLEONE". Con targhetta 'F Bosio Sculp' sul retro.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • After François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) A statue of Henry IV made of bronze. (H:49cm)
        Feb. 09, 2022

        After François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) A statue of Henry IV made of bronze. (H:49cm)

        Est: €300 - €500

        After François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) A statue of Henry IV made of bronze. 19th century. (16 x 15 x 49 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • François Joseph Bosio,1768 – 1845, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 23, 2021

        François Joseph Bosio,1768 – 1845, zugeschrieben

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        BEDEUTENDES PAAR FRANZÖSISCHER TERRAKOTTAFIGUREN MIT PRÄGESTEMPELN DER REGIERUNG LOUIS XVIII (1755 – 1824)Gesamthöhe mit den Sockeln: je 47 cm.Sockellänge: 39 cm. Tiefe: 22 cm. Auf beiden Sockeloberseiten unter den Figuren je ein beriebener Zettel mit maschinenschriftlich noch lesbarem Vermerk „Inventaire 39“.Die beiden Puttenfiguren als Gegenstücke gearbeitet, eingelassen in hohe grüne Marmorsockel mit umziehenden vergoldeten Zungenblatt-Fußrahmungen. Sie sitzen jeweils auf einem Tuch, auf rechteckiger Plinthe, die Beine übereinandergeschlagen. In den Händen halten sie eine Doppelflöte bzw. eine Panflöte. In beiden Fällen am Rand der Plinthe ein noch vor dem Brand in den Ton eingeprägter Rundstempel mit der Initiale „L“ umgeben von den drei Lilien des Königreichs. Dabei dürfte es sich um eine Kennzeichnung der Arbeiten im Auftrag Louis XVIII handeln, möglicherweise als Ausstattung für dessen Räume. Als Künstler kämen demnach entweder Augustin Pajou (1730-1809) oder eher noch dessen Schüler François Joseph Bosio in Frage, der von Louis XVIII als Hofbildhauer ernannt und von Charles X geadelt wurde. Auch das Reiterstandbild Louis XIV auf der Place de Victoire ist sein Werk. A. R. (12713711) (11)François Joseph Bosio, 1768 – 1845, attributedA PAIR OF IMPORTANT FRENCH TERRACOTTA SCULPTURES WITH EMBOSSED STAMPS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF LOUIS XVIII (1755 – 1824)Total height with base: 47 cm each. Base length: 39 cm. Depth: 22 cm.It is possible that the artist of the sculptures on offer for sale here is either Augustin Pajou (1730-1809) or, even more likely, his student François Joseph Bosio, who was appointed court sculptor for Louis XVIII and was made a baron by Charles X.

      • BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après., Portrait du Roi de Rome., Buste en bronze patin
        Jun. 30, 2020

        BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après., Portrait du Roi de Rome., Buste en bronze patin

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après. Portrait du Roi de Rome. Buste en bronze patiné, sur socle en marbre rouge. H. 25 cm.

      • BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après., Henri IV sous les traits d'Henri d'Artois, duc de B
        Jun. 30, 2020

        BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après., Henri IV sous les traits d'Henri d'Artois, duc de B

        Est: €200 - €300

        BOSIO François-Joseph (1768-1845), d'après. Henri IV sous les traits d'Henri d'Artois, duc de Bordeaux. Statuette en bronze doré, le représentant en pied portant l'épée, sur un socle rectangulaire signé Bosio. Bon état, légères usures. XIXe siècle. H. 25,5 cm.

      • F. Barbedienne, A Life-Size Silvered Bronze of King Henri IV Enfant As a Child
        May. 12, 2020

        F. Barbedienne, A Life-Size Silvered Bronze of King Henri IV Enfant As a Child

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Ferdinand Barbedienne, A Life-Size Silvered Bronze Sculpture of King Henri IV Enfant As a Child, after Francois-Joseph Bosio, (French, 1768 - 1845), circa 1860. Foundry mark "F Barbedienne Fondeur Paris" and stamped "Reduction Mecanique Alle Collas" 49" high x 18" wide x 15" deep. Extremely high quality casting - the details are phenomenal. Very good condition. (Lacking a pommel from his hand) The plaster model for this statue of the young king Henry IV of France was presented at the Salon of 1822. With this work, the neoclassical sculptor Bosio tried his hand at troubadour art - an intimate, anecdotal approach to history. The charm of the statue lies in its air of both youthfulness and gravity. The piece was extremely popular throughout the 19th century. Henry IV under the Restoration: The prince, aged about ten, stands proudly. He is charmingly youthful and serious. This statue evokes Bourbon propaganda under the Restoration: the Bourbons used their glorious past, and the affective potential of Henry IV (founder of the dynasty), to enhance their public image. Bosio was a court favorite whatever the regime; he was portraitist to the imperial family under Napoleon I and court sculptor under Louis XVIII, before being granted the title of baron by Charles X. The Troubadour style: Bosio was a neoclassical master who sculpted in the great tradition of Canova; this statue, an exception in his work, is an early and successful example of the Troubadour style, which influenced painting from the very start of the 19th century, but had a slightly later impact on sculpture. The precision of costume and accessories is characteristic of the Troubadour style, which views history from an anecdotal, intimate perspective, aiming to move the spectator (unlike neoclassical art, which seeks to edify). The portrayal of kings as children provides a touching contrast between the innocence of their state and the gravity of their destiny. Bosio was probably inspired by a 16th-century portrait of Henry IV at the age of four (Ch̢teau de Versailles) by Fran̤ois Bunel (1522-1599), court painter to the kings of Navarre. Although the artist respected the antique tradition here by giving the sculpture a calm, impassive, and impersonal appearance, he also gave it the undeniable freshness which made the work so successful. A phenomenal success: Bosio was given a commission for two marble statues: one for the king's residence (Ch̢teau de Versailles), the other for the Ch̢teau de Pau (birthplace of Henry IV). The silver statue in the Louvre was installed (unfinished) in the study of Louis XVIII on 25 August 1824, for the king's name day. Bosio obtained the privilege of making twelve bronze casts. The statuette was copied in a variety of materials throughout the 19th century (there is a brightly colored version in glazed terracotta made by Alfred Brault in the Ch̢teau de Pau). ****This present sculpture is the largest one made by Barbedienne. Note: The original marble sculpture in the Chateau Versailles. The original silver sculpture is in the Louvre, cast by Charles-Nicolas Odiot (1789-1869) and chased by Louis-Claude-Ferdinand Soyet (1785-1854). Bibliography Hubert G., Les Sculpteurs italiens en France sous le R̩volution, l'Empire et la Restauration 1790-1830, Paris, 1964, pp.105-108. Pingeot A., Le Normand-Romain A. et Lemaistre I., Sculpture fran̤aise XIXe si̬cle (Ecole du Louvre, Notices d'Histoire de l'art n 6), Paris, 1982, n 8. Schiff G., "The sculpture of the Style Troubadour", Arts Magazine, 1984. Perot J., Mus̩e national du ch̢teau de Pau, Quinze ann̩es d'acquisitions 1970-1984, cat. expo., Paris, 1985, p.108. Un ̢ge d'or des arts d̩coratifs 1814-1848, cat. expo. Grand Palais, Paris, 1991, p.98-99.

        Solomon Treasure
      • BRONZE "HENRI IV ENFANT" DE FRANCOIS- JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)
        Jul. 21, 2019

        BRONZE "HENRI IV ENFANT" DE FRANCOIS- JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €600 - €800

        BRONZE "HENRI IV ENFANT" DE FRANCOIS- JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845) En bronze patiné, reposant sur une base rectangulaire,signé "Bosio". Fonte ancienne. H : 67 x L : 20,5 x P : 18,5 cm

        Oise Encheres
      • François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Portrait de l'Impératrice Joséphine de Beauharnais (1763 - 1814), épouse de Napoléon 1er.
        Apr. 27, 2019

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Portrait de l'Impératrice Joséphine de Beauharnais (1763 - 1814), épouse de Napoléon 1er.

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Portrait de l'Impératrice Joséphine de Beauharnais (1763 - 1814), épouse de Napoléon 1er. Plâtre orignal patiné terre cuite. Porte le numéro d’inventaire A912 sur le socle. H. : 72 cm (Restaurations) Provenance : Ancienne collection du Baron Gourgaud. Biographie : François Joseph Bosio, sculpteur français (né à Monaco le 19 mars 1768, décédé à Paris le 29 juillet 1845), montre très jeune des dons pour la sculpture et reçoit l’appui du prince de Monaco, Honoré III, qui le recommande à Augustin Pajou, en 1786. Il suit sur une courte période l’enseignement de Pajou puis retourne à Monaco. En 1789, la Révolution l’attire à Paris et il s’engage comme volontaire. Il obtient le grade de lieutenant. Par la suite, il quitte l’armée et séjourne en Italie, à Naples et à Rome. De retour à Paris, en 1807, recommandé par le sculpteur Barlolini qu’il a connu en Italie, Bosio reçoit une commande du Directeur Général des Musées pour plusieurs bas-reliefs de la colonne de la Grande amée. Par la suite, très satisfait de son propre buste exécuté par Bosio, le Directeur Général le présente à l’Impératrice. Bosio réalise le buste de Joséphine qui plait à l’Empereur. Il est autorisé à faire le portrait de Napoléon d’après nature, faveur rare accordée uniquement à Canova et à Bosio. Il est très apprécié par l’Empereur qui lui ouvre les portes pour réaliser les portraits des personnalités de la Cour impériale

      • Continental seated bronze nude, after Bosio
        Mar. 17, 2019

        Continental seated bronze nude, after Bosio

        Continental patinated and gilt bronze seated nude after Francois Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845), depicting a seated maiden wearing a gilt flower coronet, resting on a round marble base, 25"h x 26"w x 16.25"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • François Joseph Bosio (d'après) 1768-1845 Henri IV Enfant
        Sep. 24, 2018

        François Joseph Bosio (d'après) 1768-1845 Henri IV Enfant

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        François Joseph Bosio (d''après) 1768-1845 Henri IV Enfant Épreuve en bronze à patine médaille Signée " Bosio " sur la plinthe du socle Usures à la patine H. 122 x L. 40 x P. 36 cm A bronze statue of Henri IV child, after François Joseph Bosio H. 48,03 x W. 15,75 x D. 14,17 in. Bibliographie : Jean-Claude Renard, L''âge de la fonte : un art et une industrie, 1800-1914 ; suivi d''un dictionnaire des artistes, Paris, Les éditions de l''Amateur, 1985, modèle répertorié p.266 Commentaire : Il existe de nombreux exemplaires en marbre et en bronze de cette œuvre, conservés à Pau et à Versailles, ainsi que des réductions en métal et des plâtres grandeur nature conservés aux musées de Dunkerque, Angers, Blois, Douai et Orléans. Par ailleurs, d''après la documentation du Musée du Louvre, il existe au moins douze bronzes fondus par Bosio, et de nombreuses réductions réalisées par Barbedienne.

      • FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO ( 1768-1845) Enrique IV Figura en bronce de 25,5 cm. Firmada.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO ( 1768-1845) Enrique IV Figura en bronce de 25,5 cm. Firmada.

        FRANÇOIS JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845) Enrique IV. Figure in bronze of 25.5 cm. Signed

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • BARON FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768 - 1845 MONACO) AFTER 1814 | Bust of King Louis XVIII
        Feb. 02, 2018

        BARON FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768 - 1845 MONACO) AFTER 1814 | Bust of King Louis XVIII

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        bronze

      • Baron François Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845)
        Jul. 29, 2017

        Baron François Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845)

        Young Henry IV bronze signed "B. Bosio" to side of base ht. 48 in.

        Cowan's Auctions
      • Francois Joseph Bosio (1768-1845), Bronze-Plastik ''Henri IV'', auf rechte
        Mar. 03, 2017

        Francois Joseph Bosio (1768-1845), Bronze-Plastik ''Henri IV'', auf rechte

        Francois Joseph Bosio (1768-1845), Bronze-Plastik ''Henri IV'', auf rechteckigem Sockel vollplastische, stehende Darstellung von Henri IV in jungen Jahren in stiltypischer Bekleidung und mit Schwert, auf Plakette bez. Bosio, Ges.-H. 42 cm

      • Francois Bosio Bronze –Henry IV Enfant
        Jan. 21, 2017

        Francois Bosio Bronze –Henry IV Enfant

        Francois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845, French) bronze sculpture of a young Henry IV; a fine museum sculpture after the original found in the national fine arts museum in Pau, France, has a nice original brown patina, inscribed “Musse De Pau, Br. Bostio”. 19 in. high. Weight: 16.25 lbs.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845)
        Jun. 25, 2016

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €300 - €400

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant Bronze 23 cm

        Pays de Fayence Enchères
      • D'APRÈS FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)
        Mar. 22, 2016

        D'APRÈS FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        D'APRÈS FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845) Statue équestre de Louis XIV. Bronze à patine brune. Annoté Baron Bosio à l'arrière sur la terrasse. A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURING LOUIS XIV ON HIS HORSE AFTER F.-J. BOSIO. HAUT. 46cm - LONG. 41,5cm - LARG. 15,5cm (18 1/8 X 16 5/16 X 6 1/8 IN.)

      • BOSIO FRANÇOIS JOSEPH (1768 - 1845) antieke sculptuur in brons : 'Jonge edelman' - hoogte : 40 cm ge
        Feb. 24, 2016

        BOSIO FRANÇOIS JOSEPH (1768 - 1845) antieke sculptuur in brons : 'Jonge edelman' - hoogte : 40 cm ge

        Est: €300 - €500

        BOSIO FRANÇOIS JOSEPH (1768 - 1845) antieke sculptuur in brons : 'Jonge edelman' - hoogte : 40 cm getekend antique sculpture in bronze - signed

        DVC
      • François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV e
        Nov. 29, 2015

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV e

        Est: €300 - €400

        Pays de Fayence Enchères
      • BUSTE DE LOUIS XVIII D’après François-Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845)
        Oct. 20, 2015

        BUSTE DE LOUIS XVIII D’après François-Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        BUSTE DE LOUIS XVIII D’après François-Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) France, époque Restauration Matériau Bronze patiné H. 83 cm, L. 60 cm, P. 32 cm Le roi Louis XVIII (1755-18 ) est représenté en buste revêtu d’un manteau à col de fourrure et orné de fleurs de lys. Il est posé sur un piédouche à base carrée. Louis Stanislas Xavier de France, Comte de Provence, frère cadet de Louis XVI, devint Roi de France de 1814 à la chute de Napoléon jusqu’à sa mort en 1824. Le Roi est représenté selon l’iconographie de l’Ancien Régime, col d’hermine et fleurs de lys affirmant ainsi la continuité de la Royauté. Notre oeuvre est à rapprocher des effigies réalisées par le sculpteur François- Joseph Bosio et notamment celle conservée au Musée du Louvre et aux Musées Nationaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. D’origine monegasque, Bosio fut élève d’Augustin Pajou. Recruté en1808 par Vivant Denon, il devint portraitiste de l’Empereur et de sa famille. Bosio fut bien en Cour quel que fût le régime : après la chute de l’Empire, il devint premier sculpteur du roi Louis XVIII qui l’éleva au rang de chevalier de l’Ordre de Saint-Michel. Son successeur, Charles X en fit un baron en 1825.

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant. Bronze doré. Socle de marbre
        Jun. 28, 2015

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant. Bronze doré. Socle de marbre

        Est: €150 - €200

        François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant. Bronze doré. Socle de marbre rouge. H. 22 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Baron François Joseph Bosio (1769 – 1845)-circle,
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Baron François Joseph Bosio (1769 – 1845)-circle,

        Est: €550 - €750

        Baron François Joseph Bosio (1769 – 1845)-circle, Jacob’s fight with the angel, bronze cast, hand finished, with green patina, on naturalistic base. Around 1800. On ebonised wooden base with marble decorations.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Francois-Joseph Bosio (after)
        Jun. 22, 2013

        Francois-Joseph Bosio (after)

        Francois-Joseph Bosio (after) (French, 1768-1845) HENRI IV gilt bronze, unsigned overall: H13 3/4" Provenance: Charleston, South Carolina private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • JEAN FRANCOIS BOSIO (Monaco 1768-Paris 1845) Sculpture en bronze argenté représentant Henri IV enfant
        Dec. 02, 2012

        JEAN FRANCOIS BOSIO (Monaco 1768-Paris 1845) Sculpture en bronze argenté représentant Henri IV enfant

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        JEAN FRANCOIS BOSIO (Monaco 1768-Paris 1845) Sculpture en bronze argenté représentant Henri IV enfant Signée Baron Bosio sur la base Hauteur : 47 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • D'après François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV
        Nov. 16, 2012

        D'après François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV

        Est: €500 - €700

        D'après François Joseph BOSIO (1768-1845) Henri IV enfant Epreuve en bronze patiné, vers 1860. (acc. à l'épée). H. 31,5 cm

        Brissonneau
      • D'après François-Joseph Bosio (1768-1848) Statue
        May. 30, 2012

        D'après François-Joseph Bosio (1768-1848) Statue

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        D'après François-Joseph Bosio (1768-1848) Statue équestre de Louis XIV à cheval en bronze ciselé à patine brune. Il est représenté sur un cheval cabré sur une terrasse signée SM LXIV BARON BOSIO Haut : 46 ; Larg : 42 ; Prof : 16 cm

        Coutau-Begarie
      • FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH  BOSIO  BARON1768  -  1845HENRI  IV
        Apr. 20, 2012

        FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH  BOSIO  BARON1768  -  1845HENRI  IV

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        A  FRENCH,  19υTH  CENTURY  SILVERED  GALVANOPLASTIE  STANDING  FIGURE  OF  HENRI  IV  AFTER  A  MODEL  BY  FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH  BOSIO  (1768-1845),  ON  A  OAK  AND  VELVET  PEDESTAL  WITH  THE  SHIELD  OF  ARMS  OF  FRANCE sur  un  socle  en  chêne  recouvert  de  velours  aux  armes  de  France statue  en  pied,  galvanoplastie  argentée Haut.  126  cm;  larg.  45  cm;  prof.  34  cm Height  50  in.;  width  17  2/3    in.;  depth  13  1/3    in.

      • FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO BARON (Mónaco, 1768 - París,
        Oct. 18, 2011

        FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO BARON (Mónaco, 1768 - París,

        Est: - €200

        FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO BARON (Mónaco, 1768 - París, 1845) 221 "Henry IV enfant". Bronce. Firmado Bosio en la base. Se trata de una réplica, en pequeño formato, de la famosa escultura así titulada y realizada en mármol que fué enviada al Salón de 1824. Esta obra, de gran éxito, fué editada, en distintas dimensiones por Barbedienne,, Ecke et Durand, L. Marchand y Delafontaine. Falta la espada. 25 cm. altura.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • FIGURE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT LA NYMPHE SALMACIS
        Sep. 19, 2011

        FIGURE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT LA NYMPHE SALMACIS

        Est: €600 - €900

        FIGURE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT LA NYMPHE SALMACIS D'APRES LE MODELE DE FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845), FRANCE, DEUXIEME MOITIE DU XIXEME SIECLLE Reposant sur une base ovale; patine brun foncé à rehauts brun clair; un cachet reduction mécanique; portant une étiquette en papier au revers N245 COLLECTION EUGENE FOULD Hauteur: 15 cm. (5 7/8 in.)

      • FIGURE EN PLATRE REPRESENTANT L'AMOUR LANCANT SES TRAITS
        Sep. 19, 2011

        FIGURE EN PLATRE REPRESENTANT L'AMOUR LANCANT SES TRAITS

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        FIGURE EN PLATRE REPRESENTANT L'AMOUR LANCANT SES TRAITS PROBABLEMENT FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845), FRANCE, VERS 1810-1815 Peint à l'imitation du bronze; se tenant sur sa jambe gauche auprès d'un tronc d'arbre; reposant sur une base ovale entièrement moulée; reposant sur une base en bois sculpté Hauteur: 138 cm. (54 1/3 in.); Hauteur totale: 209 cm. (82 1/3 in.)

      • AFTER FRANCOIS J. BOSIO, EARLY POSTHUMOUS BRONZE
        Apr. 17, 2011

        AFTER FRANCOIS J. BOSIO, EARLY POSTHUMOUS BRONZE

        AFTER FRANCOIS J. BOSIO, EARLY POSTHUMOUS BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 28", PRINCE HENRY IV: FRENCH 1768-1845: Blade of sword is missing. Not signed. Francois Joseph Baron Bosio. Henry IV as a young prince.

        DuMouchelles
      • A French patinated bronze figure of the young Henry IV after model by Baron François Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845)
        Mar. 20, 2011

        A French patinated bronze figure of the young Henry IV after model by Baron François Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845)

        after model by Baron François Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) late 19th century height 16 1/2in (42cm)

        Dec. 19, 2010

        Est: $700 - $900

      • D'après François-Joseph Bosio Monaco, 1768 - Paris, 1845 Henri IV enfant Bronze à patine argentée
        Dec. 13, 2010

        D'après François-Joseph Bosio Monaco, 1768 - Paris, 1845 Henri IV enfant Bronze à patine argentée

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        D'après François-Joseph Bosio Monaco, 1768 - Paris, 1845 Henri IV enfant Bronze à patine argentée Fonte d'édition probablement exécutée par Barbedienne Annoté 'HENRY IV. de Bosio' sur la base h: 68 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Dans un style troubadour inhabituel pour Bosio, la statuette d'Henri IV eut un large succès tout au long du XIXe siècle. Après le plâtre du Salon de 1822, Bosio exécuta deux marbres, un pour le château de Versailles et un autre pour le château de Pau. Une fonte en argent par Charles- Nicolas Odiot est aujourd'hui conservée au Louvre ( inv. Cc37 )

      • After Francois-Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845), henry iv, Bronze, light brown patina, modeled as the French king as a boy, on a square
        Oct. 07, 2010

        After Francois-Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845), henry iv, Bronze, light brown patina, modeled as the French king as a boy, on a square

        After Francois-Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) henry iv Bronze, light brown patina, modeled as the French king as a boy, on a square base. H: 18 1/2 in.

        Freeman's
      • After Baron Francois-Joseph Bosio (French,
        May. 22, 2010

        After Baron Francois-Joseph Bosio (French,

        After Baron Francois-Joseph Bosio (French, 1768-1845) "Henri IV as a Boy Carrying a Sword", a patinated bronze figure, fourth quarter 19th century, unsigned, h. 16".

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • HENRI IV ENFANT EN RÉGULE FRANCE, XIXE SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS BARON FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)
        Apr. 01, 2010

        HENRI IV ENFANT EN RÉGULE FRANCE, XIXE SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS BARON FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845)

        Est: €8,000 - €8,500

        A FRENCH 19TH CENTURY HENRI IV CHILD, AFTER BARON FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (1768-1845) (manque la lame métallique de l'épée) haut. 125 cm, diam. 46 cm height 49 1/4 in; diam. 18 in

      • FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (French, 1768-1845); Bronze
        Mar. 20, 2010

        FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (French, 1768-1845); Bronze

        FRANCOIS-JOSEPH BOSIO (French, 1768-1845); Bronze statue of a swordsman in period dress, possibly Henry IV, 18th/19th c.; Signed Bosio; 16''

        Rago Arts and Auction Center