James Edward Buchanan Boswell Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Cartoonist, b. 1906 - d. 1971

        • Foulis.- Corsica.- Boswell (James) An Account of Corsica, the journal of a tour to that island; and memoirs of Pascal Paoli, first edition, Glasgow, Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1768.
          Feb. 29, 2024

          Foulis.- Corsica.- Boswell (James) An Account of Corsica, the journal of a tour to that island; and memoirs of Pascal Paoli, first edition, Glasgow, Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1768.

          Est: £300 - £400

          Foulis.- Corsica.- Boswell (James) An Account of Corsica, the journal of a tour to that island; and memoirs of Pascal Paoli, first edition, half-title, engraved title vignette, folding engraved map by Thomas Phinn (in second state with imprint), final f. blank, map with some offsetting and lightly browned, occasional spotting, lightly browned, contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in modern speckled calf in compartments and with red leather label, corners worn, covers rubbed and little marked, [Gaskell 473; Rothschild 442], 8vo, Glasgow, Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1768.  *** Boswell visited Corsica in the autumn of 1766, having been inspired by Rousseau to meet with General Pasquale Paoli, the leader of the Corsican independence movement. This account of the islanders' attempts to forge a new democratic nation independent of Genoa was widely read and translated. Our copy with D2 uncancelled; Contents f. (b2) follows Preface; E2 cancelled; p.67, ll.11&12 'Is-tria'; Z3 cancelled (p.357 'Mariana' in penultimate line corrected to 'Mariani'); p.70, l.17 'Ftruscans'; p.93, l.6 'of'; p.137, l.11 'feelirg'; p.172, l.9 'tha the'; p.184, l.4 'Montgomerÿ'; p.296, l.18 'of my own'; and p.327, ll.9&10 'speculati-ions'.  Provenance: Sir Joseph Copley, Bt. (engraved armorial bookplate).

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • James Boswell (1906-1971)
          Feb. 22, 2024

          James Boswell (1906-1971)

          Est: £600 - £800

          James Boswell (1906-1971) Tasman 2 signed and titled to the reverse oil on canvas 91 x 91cm

          Cheffins
        • THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON BY JAMES BOSWELL – 10 VOLUMES – 1851
          Feb. 20, 2024

          THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON BY JAMES BOSWELL – 10 VOLUMES – 1851

          Est: $300 - $400

          1851. New York. Henry G. Born. 10 volumes. All volumes are in Very Good condition. All volumes bound in green cloth. Gold lettering for the title on the spine and embossed design on the front cover. There are no owners bookplates and no other markings. There is some minor foxing of pages, but no missing pages. The bindings are excellent in all volumes.

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • CORSE. – BOSWELL (James).
          Dec. 20, 2023

          CORSE. – BOSWELL (James).

          Est: €200 - €300

          CORSE. – BOSWELL (James). État de la Corse, suivi d’un Journal d’un voyage dans l’isle et des Mémoires de Pascal Paoli. À Londres, s.n. [en fait Lausanne, impression par Abraham-Louis Tarin pour François Grasset], 1769. 2 volumes in-12, xlviii-234 + (2 dont la seconde blanche)-369-(1) pp., basane brune marbrée, dos lisses cloisonnés et fleuronnés avec pièces de titre et de tomaison vertes, coupes ornées, tranches marbrées ; dos un peu frottés avec traces d’étiquette en queue, accroc à une coiffe, deux coins émoussés (reliure de l’époque). ÉDITION ORIGINALE DE CETTE TRADUCTION FRANÇAISE, établie sur les textes des éditions anglaise et italienne par le Lausannois Gabriel Seigneux de Correvon (1695-1775). Pédagogue, écrivain et philosophe, traducteur de Haller, Risi ou Addison, c’était un homme des Lumières attaché notamment, par son helvétisme, à la notion de liberté qu’il retrouve à l’œuvre dans la Corse de son temps : « une résistance de 40 ans à la tirannie est un garant sûr que des hommes généreux & bien unis seront invincibles » (« préface du traducteur » à la présente édition). Il en fut fait également une édition chez Pierre Pellet à Genève, probablement en contrefaçon, et une autre traduction française, établie sur la deuxième édition anglaise par J.-P.-J. Dubois, parut la même année à La Haye. Sans le portrait-frontispice ni la carte hors texte. Provenance : P. Biziou (ex-libris manuscrit, et peut-être cote de sa bibliothèque sur le titre). – Le magistrat et écrivain Xavier Versini (triple ex-libris, soit : sa signature sur le titre et p. 11, puis ses initiales p. 26).

        • CORSE. – BOSWELL (James).
          Dec. 20, 2023

          CORSE. – BOSWELL (James).

          Est: €150 - €200

          CORSE. – BOSWELL (James). An Account of Corsica, the journal of a tour to that island ; and memoirs of Pascal Paoli. London, printed for Edward and Charles Dilly [...]. 1769. In-8, 400 pp. dont les 30 premières en chiffres romains, veau fauve moucheté, dos à nerfs orné ; coiffes et mors restaurés (reliure de l’époque). ÉDITION CORRIGÉE, la troisième de cet ouvrage, parue l’année suivant l’originale. Illustration gravée sur cuivre. Hors texte : portrait-frontispice de Pasquale Paoli par John Lodge d’après un tableau de Henry Bembridge, et une carte de Corse dépliante identique à celle ornant l’édition originale ; dans le texte au titre, une vignette aux armes du royaume de Corse. « UN TÉMOIGNAGE INDISPENSABLE SUR LA CORSE AU MOMENT DU GOUVERNEMENT DE PAOLI » présentée comme « utopie modèle [...] où revivent les idéaux antiques de liberté, de patriotisme et de vertu » (Francis Beretti). Provenance : James Frampton (mort en 1855), qui fut un temps sheriff du Dorsetshire et colonel de Yeomanry (vignette ex-libris). – Le magistrat et historien Xavier Versini (triple ex-libris, soit : sa signature sur le titre et p. xi, puis ses initiales p. xxvi).

          Dec. 19, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 4 vol., extra illustrated, Oxford and London, 1826.
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 4 vol., extra illustrated, Oxford and London, 1826.

          Est: £100 - £150

          NO RESERVE Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 4 vol., extra illustrated by the insertion of over 120 portraits and views, occasional spotting and off-setting, later tan calf, gilt, by Tout, spines with red and burgundy morocco labels, t.e.g., others uncut, slightly rubbed, 8vo, Oxford and London, 1826.

          Forum Auctions - UK
          Nov. 07, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • James Boswell (1906–1971) It Always Rains on a Sunday
          Oct. 25, 2023

          James Boswell (1906–1971) It Always Rains on a Sunday

          Est: £300 - £500

          James Boswell (1906–1971) It Always Rains on a Sunday lithographic poster, 1947, Ealing Film Studios, Double Crown, condition B+; not backed (30 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm.))

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • James Boswell (1906–1971) The Blue Lamp
          Oct. 25, 2023

          James Boswell (1906–1971) The Blue Lamp

          Est: £400 - £600

          James Boswell (1906–1971) The Blue Lamp lithographic poster, 1950, Ealing Film Studios, Double Crown, condition B+; not backed 22 x 28 in. (56 x 71 cm)

          Lyon & Turnbull
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • BOSWELL (James)
          Oct. 12, 2023

          BOSWELL (James)

          Est: £100 - £150

          BOSWELL (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, in 10 vols. Henry Bohn 1859, 12mo, added engraved titles and frontispieces, plates including folding, green half morocco gilt, all edges gilt

          Cheffins
          Sep. 26, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • James Boswell, The Life of Samuel Johnson, Three Volumes
          Aug. 01, 2023

          James Boswell, The Life of Samuel Johnson, Three Volumes

          Est: $30 - $50

          Weschler's
          Jul. 25, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jul. 05, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • James Boswell (1906-1971)
          May. 25, 2023

          James Boswell (1906-1971)

          Est: £400 - £600

          James Boswell (1906-1971) Untitled Abstract signed and dated 'Boswell / 64' (lower left) ink 49 x 61.5cm

          Cheffins
          May. 23, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Scotland.- Boswell (James) The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson, Ll.D., first edition, by Henry Baldwin, 1785 & others, Scotland (5)
          May. 18, 2023

          Scotland.- Boswell (James) The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson, Ll.D., first edition, by Henry Baldwin, 1785 & others, Scotland (5)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Scotland.- Boswell (James) The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson, Ll.D., first edition, with I5, Q7 & U6 all in second state, lacking half-title but with errata leaf at end, contemporary ink signature at head of title, bookplate removed from front pastedown, modern half calf over old marbled boards, red roan label, [Rothschild 456], by Henry Baldwin, 1785 § Abercrombie (Charles) & Bryce Macquiston. Reports respecting a New Line of Road, from Hamilton to Elvanfoot, first edition, folding engraved plan with routes supplied by hand (lightly offset and frayed at edges with slight loss, repaired), modern cloth, Glasgow, 1813 § M'Nayr (James) A Guide from Glasgow, to some of the most remarkable Scenes in the Highlands of Scotland..., first edition, half-title, wood-engraved bookplate of Sir John Smith, Bart., contemporary half calf, rubbed, spine chipped at head, Glasgow, 1797 § Paisley Magazine (The); or Literary and Antiquarian Miscellany, No.1-13 [all published], engraved frontispiece and additional vignette title (lightly offset), modern half calf, spine gilt, uncut, Paisley, David Dick, January - December 1828; and another on Orkney and Zetland (Shetland), 8vo & 4to (5)

          Forum Auctions - UK
          May. 09, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Apr. 11, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Mar. 28, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jan. 31, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jan. 17, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jan. 03, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Dec. 20, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Nov. 08, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Sep. 13, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Aug. 16, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Aug. 02, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Binding.- Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 2 vol., newly edited by Roger Ingpen, Bath, 1925.
          Jun. 16, 2022

          Binding.- Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 2 vol., newly edited by Roger Ingpen, Bath, 1925.

          Est: £400 - £600

          Binding.- Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, 2 vol., newly edited by Roger Ingpen, plates and illustrations, full red morocco with black morocco portrait silhouette onlays to upper covers, by Bayntun-Riviere, g.e., 4to, Bath, 1925. ⁂ A very handsome set of this important edition with numerous illustrations and copious notes, bibliography, chronology et.

          Forum Auctions - UK
          Jun. 07, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          May. 24, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          May. 10, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Apr. 12, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Mar. 29, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Mar. 15, 2022

          Est: $300 - $400

          The Rug Life Auctions