Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jessie Botke or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jessie Botke

(1883-1971)
Alias:Jessie ArmsJessie Botke
PainterWall painterIllustrator

Biography

Born in 1883, artist Jessie Botke attended The Art Institute of Chicago. While at the institute, she studied privately with Albert Herter, eventually leaving her hometown of Chicago for New York to work for him as a designer. During her time there she assisted with murals, traveling to San Francisco where she completed the St. Francis Hotel selection of birds mural. Botke traveled extensively before settling in Santa Paula, CA, where she became a Foundation of Western Art member. The wildlife paintings for sale of artist Jessie Botke are filled with flora and birds. Large birds were a favorite subject, with peacocks, swans, geese, and flamingos rendered in exquisite detail. Jessie Botke, painter and lover of nature and its inhabitants, is known for the magical quality she created by using gold leaf in her oils and watercolors. Welcome nature's calm serenity into your home with vintage, rustic wildlife paintings for auction at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

325 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists