Edouard Boubat Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

      • Edouard Boubat, La poule et l'arbre, Pau, France
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Edouard Boubat, La poule et l'arbre, Pau, France

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Edouard Boubat La poule et l'arbre, Pau, France 1950 / printed 1980s gelatin silver print image: 10.625 h x 13.25 w in (27 x 34 cm) sheet: 12 h x 15.875 w in (30 x 40 cm) Signed to lower right 'E. Boubat'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'France La poule et l'arbre 1950 E. Boubat'. This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Lella, Bretagne, France.
        Feb. 15, 2024

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Lella, Bretagne, France.

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Lella, Bretagne, France. Silver print, the image measuring 14¾x10½ inches (37.5x26.7 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, with Boubat's signature in ink on recto, and his signature, partial title, and negative date in pencil on verso. 1947; printed 1980s

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) L'Arbre et la Poule.
        Feb. 15, 2024

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) L'Arbre et la Poule.

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) L'Arbre et la Poule. Silver print, the image measuring 10¼x13½ inches (26x34.3 cm.), the sheet 12x14¼ inches (30.5x36.2 cm.), with Boubat's signature in ink on recto, and the location and negative date in ink on verso. 1950; printed 1990s

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • BOUBAT, Édouard (1923-1999) Nazaré, Portugal Fotografia sobre cartão Impressão offset, 1992 [original de 1956] Dim. aprox. mancha: 18,5 x 27 cm
        Dec. 13, 2023

        BOUBAT, Édouard (1923-1999) Nazaré, Portugal Fotografia sobre cartão Impressão offset, 1992 [original de 1956] Dim. aprox. mancha: 18,5 x 27 cm

        Est: €70 - €140

        BOUBAT, Édouard (1923-1999) Nazaré, Portugal Fotografia sobre cartão Impressão offset, 1992 [original de 1956] Enquanto fotógrafo da revista "Réalités", Boubat parte para Portugal em 1956, onde fotografia a realidade intimista do povo pobre e trabalhador. Trata-se da primeira fotografia tirada em território luso. O momento é assim descrito pelo autor: "Fui ver a praia. Levei apenas a minha pequena Leica, e este homem estava apenas ali. Snap. Estava há apenas meia hora no país, ele estava à espera de mim com a sua criança, e tirei a minha primeira fotografia de Portugal, uma foto que perdurará" (Marie d’Harcourt - Blind Magazine). Dim. aprox. mancha: 18,5 x 27 cm; Dim. aprox. total (com passepartout): 24 x 30 cm. Apresenta etiqueta no verso e anotações a grafite que identificam a obra e a respectiva tiragem. Pequenas manchas de humidade no verso. Bom estado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • EDOUARD BOUBAT (French, 1923-1999)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (French, 1923-1999)

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (French, 1923-1999), ''Lella, Bretagne, France'', 1947, printed later, gelatin silver print, ink signed lower right margin, initialed, titled and dated in pencil on verso. Corner mounted, matted and framed under glass. Corner crease, minor abrasions, some waving. Image 13-3/8''h, 9-3/4''w; sheet 16''h, 12''w. Provenance: Estate of Janet and Hank Beck, Westhampton, NY.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Est: $700 - $900

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (French, 1923-1999), ''Place des Vosges, Paris'', 1979, gelatin silver print, ink signed lower right margin and pencil signed on verso. Corner mounted, matted and framed under glass. Some waving and warping to paper. Image 14-1/8''h, 9-3/8''w; sheet 16''h, 11-7/8''w. Provenance: Estate of Janet and Hank Beck, Westhampton, NY.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Edouard Boubat - A'La Terrasse Des Deux Magots - 1991 Offset Lithograph 19.75" x 27.5"
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Edouard Boubat - A'La Terrasse Des Deux Magots - 1991 Offset Lithograph 19.75" x 27.5"

        Est: $40 - $60

        "A'La Terrasse Des Deux Magots" by Edouard Boubat, 1991 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 19.75 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 14.75 x 22 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: Published by Nouvelles Images S.A. Editeurs.

        DUMBO Auctions
      • § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)
        Nov. 30, 2023

        § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) GARE SAINT LAZARE, 1958. Silver gelatin print, printed 1970s, image size 375 x 255, sheet size 401 x 305mm, signed by the photographer in ink on recto, signed, titled, and dated by the photographer in pencil on sheet verso. ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Boubat, Édouard (1923-1999). Amoureux sur L'île Saint-Louis.
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Boubat, Édouard (1923-1999). Amoureux sur L'île Saint-Louis.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Boubat, Édouard (1923-1999). Amoureux sur L'île Saint-Louis. Gelatin silver print, 44,2x32,6 cm., "10/50" in pen, printed and published by Editions Langlaude, w. certificate. = Posthumous reprint of the 1964 photograph.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Edouard Boubat, 'Chine', 1982, signed
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Edouard Boubat, 'Chine', 1982, signed

        Edouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999), silver gelatin print, pencil signed, dated, titled and dedicated verso, matted and framed under glass, 12"h x 9.5"w (sheet), 18"h x 14"w (sheet)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) A portfolio entitled Édouard Boubat.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) A portfolio entitled Édouard Boubat.

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) A portfolio entitled Édouard Boubat. Complete with 15 photographs. With an introduction by Robert Doisneau. Silver prints, the images measuring approximately 9 3/8x14 inches (23.8x35.6 cm.), and the reverse, the sheets 14x11 inches (35.6x27.9 cm.), each with a Hyperion Press blind stamp on recto, and Boubat's signature in pencil on verso; each individually matted with a sequential number debossed on mat recto. Folio-sized linen folding jacket with a debossed title; the colophon with the edition notation 57/100; contents loose as issued. ONE OF AN EDITION OF 100 COPIES PLUS 7 ARTIST'S PROOFS. New York: Hyperion Press, 1947-81; printed 1981 Petite fille aux feuilles mortes, Paris, 1947 * Enfants dans la première neige, Paris, 1955 * Torse, Paris, 1980 * Fête des mortes, Mexique, 1980 * Foins, Cahors, 1959 * Femmes aux fleurs, Portugal, 1958 * Hermanos Gonzalez, Espagne, 1956 * Lella, Bretagne, 1954 * Pigeon, Paris, 1981 * Place Saint-Sulpice, Paris, 1947 * Homage au Douanier Rousseau, Paris, 1980 * Fleurs des champs, Forêt de Fontainebleau, 1980 * Place des Vosges, Paris, 1979 * Champ de lin, Normandie, 1978

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)"Portugal 1956"
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)"Portugal 1956"

        Est: €400 - €600

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) "Portugal 1956"Gelatine silver print17,7x24 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)"Pêcheurs du Portugal"
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)"Pêcheurs du Portugal"

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) "Pêcheurs du Portugal"Vintage gelatine silver print With stamps from the author and "Venezia SEZ Salute" on the reverse (minor marks on paper and slight creases in the corners)Exhibitions: Bienal de Veneza, 1957.23,4x35 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
        May. 31, 2023

        § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Two Young Girls, Place Maubert, Paris.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Two Young Girls, Place Maubert, Paris.

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Two Young Girls, Place Maubert, Paris. Silver print, the image measuring 14x9 3/8 inches (35.6x23.8 cm.), the sheet 15 3/4x12 inches (40x30.5 cm.), with Boubat's signature, partial title, and print date in ink on verso. 1952; printed 1984 Provenance: Philippe Salaün, Paris, who printed for Boubat

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) "Suède"
        Feb. 15, 2023

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) "Suède"

        Est: €400 - €600

        Vintage gelatine silver print With stamp from the author on the reverse

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
        Feb. 15, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Boubat, Edouard: Cynthia, Paris
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Boubat, Edouard: Cynthia, Paris

        Est: €600 - €900

        "Cynthia, Paris". 1975/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 35,5 x 24 cm (41 x 29 cm). Signed by the photographer in ink in lower margin; signed, titled and dated by the photographer in ink on the verso. - - In very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Boubat, Edouard: Women with Flowers, Portugal
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Boubat, Edouard: Women with Flowers, Portugal

        Est: €650 - €900

        Women with Flowers, Portugal. 1958/printed later. Gelatin silver print on Agfa paper. 23,5 x 35,5 cm (30,3 x 40,5 cm). Signed by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Édouard Boubat worked as a photo engraver before he began taking photographs in 1946. He sought to make photographs that were a celebration of life. He worked as a freelance photojournalist on contract with the magazine "Réalités" in the 1950s and 1960s and traveled widely throughout his career. His work is in the collections of numerous museums and institutions around the world. – Traces of previous mounting on the verso, otherwise in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

        Nov. 25, 2022

        § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999)

        Est: £200 - £300

        § Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) LEILA WALKING ON THE BEACH, 1983. Matte-toned silver gelatin print, image size, 141 x 91mm. Annotated verso.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Boubat (Edouard, 1923 - 1999)
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Boubat (Edouard, 1923 - 1999)

        Est: £200 - £300

        Boubat (Edouard, 1923 - 1999) Boubat (Edouard, 1923 - 1999) LELLA, IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, EDOUARD BOUBAT: THE MONOGRAPH two hardback editions, Editions Assouline, Harry N. Abrams Inc, cloth covers with dustjackets, light wear on dustjacket edges, 1996, 2004, together with one paperback edition, Maison Europeenne de la Photographie, very good condition,1998

        Chiswick Auctions
      • EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923–1999)
        Nov. 19, 2022

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923–1999)

        Est: €3,400 - €3,600

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923–1999) | ‘Lella’, Bretagne, 1947 Image Size: 35,7 x 26,8 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition.Wooden frame. Signed by the photographer in ink in the lower margin, annotated “Lella 1947” in pencil on the reverse. Wooden frame. PROVENANCE Andrew Smith Gallery, Santa Fe. LITERATURE Bernard George, Edouard Boubat, Paris 1988, p. 56. *Full taxable. Deutsch: Gelatinesilberabzug, geprintet in den 1980er Jahren auf "double-weight" halbmattem Papier, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Signiert vom Fotografen in Tinte im unteren Rand, rückseitig mit Bleistift vermerkt "Lella 1947". Mit Holzrahmen. PROVENIENZ Andrew Smith Gallery, Santa Fe. LITERATUR Bernard George, Edouard Boubat, Paris 1988, S. 56. *Vollbesteuert.

        OstLicht Auctions
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Autoportrait au chat, New York, 1989
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Autoportrait au chat, New York, 1989

        Est: €400 - €600

        Vintage gelatin silver print 7 x 9.5 in. (5.8 x 8.6 in. picture) Signed, titled and dated in pencil on the verso

      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Montmartre, 1951
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Montmartre, 1951

        Est: €400 - €600

        Gelatin silver print, printed later 6.9 x 9.3 in. (5.7 x 8.5 in. picture) Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Lella, 1940s
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Lella, 1940s

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gelatin silver print, printed later 9.4 x 7 in. (6.1 x 6.2 in. picture) Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Portugal, 1940s
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Portugal, 1940s

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gelatin silver print, printed later 9.4 x 7 in. (8.9 x 6 in. picture) Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Indian Mother and Child, Madras.
        Oct. 20, 2022

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Indian Mother and Child, Madras.

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Indian Mother and Child, Madras. Silver print, the image measuring 8 3/8x5 1/2 inches (21.3x14 cm.), the sheet 11 3/4x9 3/8 inches (29.8x23.8 cm.), with Boubat's signature in ink on recto. 1971; printed 1980s

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • EDOUARD BOUBAT New York, 1983
        Sep. 29, 2022

        EDOUARD BOUBAT New York, 1983

        Est: €300 - €400

        EDOUARD BOUBAT 1923-1999 New York, 1983 Fotografia bianco e nero cm. 18x24 Firma, titolo e anno al retro PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

        Area Casa D'Aste
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999); Gargona, Italy;
        Aug. 23, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999); Gargona, Italy;

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) Gargona, Italy, 1952 Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed in ink in the margin; signed, titled and dated in pencil on the verso. 9 1/4 x 14 1/8in (23.5 x 35.8cm) sheet 12 x 16in ( 30.5 x 40.6cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Édouard Boubat (1923-1999): Jardin du Luxembourg
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Édouard Boubat (1923-1999): Jardin du Luxembourg

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Gelatin silver print, 1955, printed later, with the artist's copyright and printed title on the reverse. 8 x 10 in. (sheet), unframed.

        Stair
      • Édouard Boubat, Jardin du Luxembourg, 1955
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Édouard Boubat, Jardin du Luxembourg, 1955

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Signed in pencil on the verso.

      • EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Madras, Inde, 1971 signé à l'encre (marge); ann
        May. 24, 2022

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Madras, Inde, 1971 signé à l'encre (marge); ann

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Madras, Inde, 1971 signé à l'encre (marge); annoté 'Edouard Boubat' au crayon (verso) image : 24 x 36 cm. (9 4/8 x 14 1/8 in.) feuille : 30,2 x 40,5 cm. (11 7/8 x 16 in.)

      • BOUBAT Edouard (1923-1999). Première neige au jardin du Luxembourg, 1955, Paris. Photographie N&B, avec signature autographe de l’artiste en
        May. 06, 2022

        BOUBAT Edouard (1923-1999). Première neige au jardin du Luxembourg, 1955, Paris. Photographie N&B, avec signature autographe de l’artiste en

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        BOUBAT Edouard (1923-1999). Première neige au jardin du Luxembourg, 1955, Paris. Photographie N&B, avec signature autographe de l’artiste en bas à droite, datée et située au revers « Paris 1955 » à la mine de plomb, conservée sous verre dans un encadrement moderne. Bon état. Tirage argentique, vers 1980. À vue : H. : 29,5 cm – L. : 39 cm. Cadre : H. : 33 cm – L. : 43 cm.

        Coutau-Begarie
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - L'homme orchestrà, Paris, 1950
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - L'homme orchestrà, Paris, 1950

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gelatin silver print, printed later Photographer's credit stamps on the verso This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Couple kissing on bench, Paris.
        Apr. 14, 2022

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Couple kissing on bench, Paris.

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        EDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Couple kissing on bench, Paris. Silver print, the image measuring 7 7/8x3 7/8 inches (20x9.8 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, with Boubat's stamp on verso. 1960s

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999); Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris;
        Apr. 07, 2022

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999); Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris;

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris, 1955 Gelatin silver print, printed 1955, signed in ink in the margin; signed, titled and dated in pencil on the verso. 10 x 15in (25.4 x 38.1cm) sheet 12 x 16in (30.5 x 40.6cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Tournesol, Years 1980
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Tournesol, Years 1980

        Est: €200 - €250

        Vintage gelatin silver print This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Paris, years 1950
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Paris, years 1950

        Est: €250 - €300

        Gelatin silver print, printed in 1985 Dedicated and signed in black felt pen and dated in pencil on the white recto margin  This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999)
        Nov. 09, 2021

        *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999)

        Est: £400 - £600

        *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999) *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999) Place Maubert, Paris, 1952 silver gelatin print, printed later c.1970, signed in ink, signed, titled and dated verso 34 x 23.5cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Paris (La Place Maubert).
        Oct. 21, 2021

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Paris (La Place Maubert).

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Paris (La Place Maubert). Silver print, the image measuring 14x9 1/2 inches (35.6x24.1 cm.), the sheet 16x12 inches (40.6x30.5 cm.), with Boubat's signature, in ink, on recto, and his signature, title, and negative date, in ink, on verso. 1953; printed 1980s

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Oct. 21, 2021

        Est: $3,000 - $4,500

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Lella, Bretagne, France. Silver print, the image measuring 14x10 3/4 inches (35.6x27.3 cm.), the sheet 16x12 inches (40.6x30.5 cm.), with Boubat's signature, in ink, on recto, and his signature, title, and negative date, in pencil, on verso. 1947; printed 1980s

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Pyrénées: La transhumance, 1957
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Edouard Boubat (1923-1999) - Pyrénées: La transhumance, 1957

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Gelatin silver print, printed later Signed in black felt pen on the withe recto margin Titled, dated and signed in pencil on the verso  This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Cynthia, Paris.
        Sep. 21, 2021

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Cynthia, Paris.

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (1923-1999) Cynthia, Paris. Silver print, the image measuring 282.6x184.2 mm; 11 1/8x7 1/4 inches, the sheet 406.4x304.8 mm; 16x12 inches, with Boubat's signature, in ink, on recto, and the title, location Paris, and negative date, in pencil, on verso. 1975; printed 1980s.

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Jul. 14, 2021

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Sworders
        Jul. 14, 2021

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999) *Édouard Boubat (French, 1923-1999) Self-portrait in Mirror, 1951 silver gelatin print, printed later, signed in blue ink 35 x 25cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Children with Swords,"
        Jun. 12, 2021

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Children with Swords,"

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Children with Swords," black and white photograph on paper, verso a paper label and rubber stamp. 9" x 13" Provenance: Morningfield Studio Alchemy, Houston, Texas. Corporate Collection of Photography, Houston, Texas.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Tree Trunk with People," "
        Jun. 12, 2021

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Tree Trunk with People," "

        ÉDOUARD BOUBAT (French 1923-1999) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Tree Trunk with People," " a black and white photograph, verso a paper label and rubber stamp. 9" x 13 1/2" Provenance: Morningfield Studio Alchemy, Houston, Texas. Corporate Collection of Photography, Houston, Texas.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Edouard Boubat