Etienne Bouchardy Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter

    • Bouchardy, Étienne: Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes in grau-grüner Jacke und weißer Weste
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Bouchardy, Étienne: Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes in grau-grüner Jacke und weißer Weste

      Est: €560 - €600

      Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes mit schwarzem Lockenhaar, in grau-grüner Jacke, weißer Weste, Hemd und geknoteter Halsbinde. -- Mittig entlang des linken Bildrandes absteigend in Rot signiert und datiert "E. Bouchardy. 1830." und unten rechts beschriftet "19.". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 9,7 x 7,7 cm (oval). In vergoldeter Kupferfassung auf rechteckigem, mit Fruchtholz furniertem Holzpaneel besetzt mit vier Blattmotiv-Spandrillen aus vergoldeter Bronze. -- -- Im Pariser Salon von 1831 stellte Bouchardy unter der Nummer 199 einen "cadre de miniatures" aus; angesichts der Größe vorliegender Miniatur kann sie durchaus in diesem Miniaturenrahmen enthalten gewesen sein. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bouchardy, Etienne (1797-1849) , Art des
      Jun. 22, 2023

      Bouchardy, Etienne (1797-1849) , Art des

      Est: €180 - €216

      Blonder Jüngling in dunklem Rock und beigefarbener Weste. Mit Bleistift bez. u. dat. Aquarell. 24,5×21,5 cm. R. {Beigegeben:} Sitzende Dame im Profil in rosafarbenem Kleid mit Rüschenkragen und grünem Schleifenschmuck. An kleinem Tisch mit Mappe. In Art eines Biedermeier-Aquarells, 25,5×20 cm. (60268)

    • ANTIQUE FRENCH PORTRAIT ETCHING ETIENNE BOUCHARDY
      May. 21, 2022

      ANTIQUE FRENCH PORTRAIT ETCHING ETIENNE BOUCHARDY

      Est: $100 - $150

      Etienne Bouchardy, French, 1797 to 1849, physiognotrace color military portrait etching of an officer in profile. Signed. Framed. Circa the first half of the 19th century. Etienne Bouchardy was a painter, miniaturist, owner of an atelier in Paris, where portraits were made by the usage of a physiognotrace, an instrument designed to trace a physiognomy of a person to make semi-automated portrait aquatints. Antique French Miniature Print Collectibles.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • MINIATURE OF A YOUNG LADY IN A WHITE DRESS
      Dec. 10, 2019

      MINIATURE OF A YOUNG LADY IN A WHITE DRESS

      As Olga Trmalová, MFA, writes in her expert assessment, “Miniature of a Young Lady in a White Dress is a masterpiece. In this miniature the technique for painting skin is masterfully executed with fine pointillism at the same time, the patterned wallpaper in the background is also masterfully executed. The artist favors using a needle to scratch in light. The work is in excellent condition, with no secondary interventions to the paint layer.” Étienne Bouchardy was an excellent French miniature artist. His works are primarily located in France and England (Wallace Collection) one early miniature is at the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Etienne BOUCHARDY: Physionotrace Etching
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Etienne BOUCHARDY: Physionotrace Etching

      Est: $150 - $250

      Etienne Bouchardy, successor of Chretiene, Palais Royal physionotrace portrait etching. [4 x 3 inches].

      Roland Auctions NY
    • Etienne Bouchardy Paris, 1799 - 1850 Homme en costume bleu et gilet rayé jaune Miniature sur ivoire de forme ovale,
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Etienne Bouchardy Paris, 1799 - 1850 Homme en costume bleu et gilet rayé jaune Miniature sur ivoire de forme ovale,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Etienne Bouchardy Paris, 1799 - 1850 Homme en costume bleu et gilet rayé jaune Miniature sur ivoire de forme ovale, signé et daté 'E. Bouchardy . aout. 1823.' à droite le long du cadre Médaillon reliquaire en métal doré h: 6,50 w: 5 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection JM, n° 265, selon une étiquette au verso Commentaire : Portraitiste à la mode, E. Bouchardy exposa des miniatures à Paris au Salon entre 1819 et 1848.

    • Étienne BOUCHARDY (1797-1849) Portrait d'un couple
      Oct. 19, 2012

      Étienne BOUCHARDY (1797-1849) Portrait d'un couple

      Est: €400 - €500

      Étienne BOUCHARDY (1797-1849) Portrait d'un couple Pastel. 46 x 38 cm chaque

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Etienne Bouchardy (1797-1849). Luenedey (?). Two
      Apr. 02, 2011

      Etienne Bouchardy (1797-1849). Luenedey (?). Two

      Est: Kč1,000 - Kč2,000

      Etienne Bouchardy (1797-1849). Luenedey (?). Two portraits. Pair of French portraits of men. Aquatint on hand-made paper, 95x75 mm a 90x67 mm, marked in print „Dess. et gr. par Bouchardy rue de Chretien ... a Paris" along the rims of the oval and „Dess. et gravé avec le Physionotrace par Luenedey ... a Paris". Etienne Bouchardy (1797-1849). Luenedey (?). ZWEI PORTRÄTMINIATUREN. Zwei französische Herrenporträts. Aquatinte auf Bütten, 95×75 mm und 90×67 mm, am Rand im Druck bezeichnet „Dess. et gr. par Bouchardy rue de Chretien ... a Paris" und „Dess. et gravé avec le Physionotrace par Luenedey ... a Paris". Etienne Bouchardy (1797-1849). Luenedey (?). DVĚ PORTRÉTNÍ MINIATURY. Dvojice francouzských pánských portrétních miniatur. Akvatinta na ručním papíře, 95×75 mm a 90×67 mm, zn. v tisku podél okraje oválu „Dess. et gr. par Bouchardy rue de Chretien ... a Paris" a „Dess. et gravé avec le Physionotrace par Luenedey ... a Paris".

      Auction House Zezula
    • ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (1797-1849)
      Apr. 30, 2009

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (1797-1849)

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (1797-1849) Portrait de Laure Louise Buthiau (1824-1879) en robe noire et col en dentelle, dans un cadre en bois et métal doré signé et daté 'E.BOUCHARDY.1830.' (au centre à gauche) et inscrit 'Laure Louise Buthiau femme Hubert 1824-1879' (étiquette au dos) miniature sur ivoire ovale, 75 x 60 mm. (3 x 2 3/8 in.)

      Apr. 28, 2009

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (1797-1849)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Etienne Bouchardy 1797- 1849 Princesse of
      Mar. 24, 2009

      Etienne Bouchardy 1797- 1849 Princesse of

      Etienne Bouchardy 1797- 1849 Princesse of Lamballe, Maria Teresa Savoia-Carignano mixed media on ivory Oval-shaped, in an original antique gilt brass frame decorated with a crown. 7.5 x 6 cm

      Hammersite
    • Etienne Bouchardy (French, 1797-1849) A Young Lady, called Monica, wearing white dress with pointed bodice, bertha and bows on the short sleeves, pink rose corsage, a miniature pinned to her breast and gold chain with pendant around her neck, her
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Etienne Bouchardy (French, 1797-1849) A Young Lady, called Monica, wearing white dress with pointed bodice, bertha and bows on the short sleeves, pink rose corsage, a miniature pinned to her breast and gold chain with pendant around her neck, her

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A Young Lady, called Monica, wearing white dress with pointed bodice, bertha and bows on the short sleeves, pink rose corsage, a miniature pinned to her breast and gold chain with pendant around her neck, her fair hair worn in ringlets. Signed on the obverse and dated E. Bouchardy 1844, gilt-metal mount, fitted leather travelling case. Oval, 76mm (3in) high

    • A gentleman, in black coat and waistcoat, frilled white shirt and tied cravat
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A gentleman, in black coat and waistcoat, frilled white shirt and tied cravat

      Est: £600 - £800

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (FRENCH, 1797-1849) A gentleman, in black coat and waistcoat, frilled white shirt and tied cravat signed and dated 'E. Bouchardy. 1845.' oval, 3 5/8 in. (92 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount

    • A young lady, in green dress with puff sleeves, white shirt with pleated collar, gold brooch pinned to black scarf worn around her neck and wearing a red and blue tartan coat over her shoulders
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A young lady, in green dress with puff sleeves, white shirt with pleated collar, gold brooch pinned to black scarf worn around her neck and wearing a red and blue tartan coat over her shoulders

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (FRENCH, 1797-1849) A young lady, in green dress with puff sleeves, white shirt with pleated collar, gold brooch pinned to black scarf worn around her neck and wearing a red and blue tartan coat over her shoulders signed 'E. BOUCHARDY.' (lower right) oval, 2 5/8 in. (67 mm.) high, ormolu frame with ribbon and bow surmount

      Oct. 17, 2006

      ETIENNE BOUCHARDY (1797-1849)

      Est: €30 - €40

      Homme de profil Lithographie, datée, située et annotée, papier insolé et salissures, cadre Diamètre: 6 cm. (2 3/8 in.)

    • Etienne Bouchardy (French, 1797-c.1849)
      Apr. 27, 2005

      Etienne Bouchardy (French, 1797-c.1849)

      A young Lady, seated on a chaise-longue, wearing mauve dress with large puff sleeves, her hair worn in a bun, crimson curtain background gilt-mounted turned black wood frame Oval, 110mm. (4 3/8ins.) high Provenance: The Collection of Don Rafael Errazuriz Urmenta, 25 August 1957, lot 172