Dimitri Bouchène Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) French
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) French

      Dmitrij Dmitrievic BUSEN (1893-1993) - studied in St. Petersburg, exhibited in Salon of World of Art (Mir Iskusstva) ; Still life with flowers in front of red wall ; gouache on paper / framed ; dimensions 63 x 46 cm (25 x 18 in.) ; frame size 84 x 67 cm (33 x 26 1/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

      Art-Torg
    • Dimitri Bouchene, Pastel on Paper, Male Dancers
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Dimitri Bouchene, Pastel on Paper, Male Dancers

      (Russian, 1893-1993) signed l.r. "Bouchene" Sight size: 24"h x 18-1/2"w Overall: 29"h x 23"w Provenance: Property formerly in the collection of Ian and Carolina Irving, The Famous and Well Known Textile Designer and Taste Maker, Some Featured in World of Interiors, Vogue, House and Garden, Elle Decor and Various Other Shelter Magazines

      Nye & Company
    • Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Russian - French
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Russian - French

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) ; Still life ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 92 x 61 cm (36 1/4 x 24 in.) ; frame size 108 x 77 cm (42 1/2 x 30 1/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $650 , National post with tracking service $450 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $520 , National post with tracking service $380

      Art-Torg
    • DIMITRI BOUCHÈNE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1893-1993) Kiosque en bord de rivière
      Sep. 24, 2023

      DIMITRI BOUCHÈNE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1893-1993) Kiosque en bord de rivière

      Est: €200 - €300

      DIMITRI BOUCHÈNE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1893-1993) Kiosque en bord de rivière Gouahce sur papier Signé 'Bouchène' (en bas à gauche) 33 x 40 cm. (à vue) ДИМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ/ 1893-1993) Киоск у реки Бумага, гуашь Подпись «Бушен» (слева внизу) 33х40см. (в свету)

      Apr. 07, 2023

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Art-Torg
    • BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1893-1993) PAQUEBOT GOUACHE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 52 X 35 CM (À VUE) Б
      Jul. 17, 2022

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1893-1993) PAQUEBOT GOUACHE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 52 X 35 CM (À VUE) Б

      Est: €300 - €500

      BOUCHENE Dimitri (1893-1993) Paquebot Gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite 52 x 35 cm (à vue) БУШЕН Дмитрий (1893-1993) Пароход Бумага, гуашь Подпись справа внизу 52 x 35 см (в свету)

    • Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993)
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993). Paysage surréaliste à la gorgerette rouge et au papillon. Gouache signée en bas à droite. 31 x 23,5 cm

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1893-1993) PAQUEBOT GOUACHE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 52 X 35 CM (À VUE) БУ
      Apr. 17, 2022

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1893-1993) PAQUEBOT GOUACHE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 52 X 35 CM (À VUE) БУ

      Est: €400 - €600

    • BOUCHENE Dimitri Dimitiévitch (1893-1993). Kiosque au bord d’une rivière. Gouache sur papi
      Dec. 21, 2021

      BOUCHENE Dimitri Dimitiévitch (1893-1993). Kiosque au bord d’une rivière. Gouache sur papi

      Est: €400 - €600

      BOUCHENE Dimitri Dimitiévitch (1893-1993). Kiosque au bord d’une rivière. Gouache sur papier, signée par l’artiste en bas à gauche, conservée dans un encadrement moderne. Bon état, usures du temps au cadre. À vue : H. :32,5 cm – L. :39,5 cm. Cadre : H. : 50,5 cm – L. :58,5 cm.

      Coutau-Begarie
    • BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1898-1993) Visage abstrait Gouache sur papier 31 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche
      Nov. 28, 2021

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1898-1993) Visage abstrait Gouache sur papier 31 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche

      Est: €500 - €600

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1898-1993) Visage abstrait Gouache sur papier 31 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche БУШЕН Дмитрий (1898-1993) Портрет Бумага, гуашь 31 х 22,5 см. Подпись слева внизу

      Nov. 27, 2021

      Est: €2,200 -

      Bushen, Dmitrij D. (franz.: Dimitri Bouchène) Pier mit Segelbooten vor Marinedocks. (Saint-Tropez?). Öl, gespachtelt, auf mit Leinwand bezogener Faserplatte. Ca. 1950er Jahre. Bildgröße: 60 x 65 cm. Dmitrij D. Bushen (1893-1993) ist vor allem als Künstler des Theaters bekannt. Er lieferte Gestaltungen für die Opernhäuser in Paris, Mailand und Rom. Der Künstler schuf jedoch auch zahlreiche hervorragende Graphiken sowie malerische Arbeiten. Seine Ausbildung erhielt er an der Lithographen-Schule des Verlegers I. Sytin, u.a. bei I. Pavlov, S. Gerasimov sowie beim Proletkul't (V. Falileev). Er emigrierte 1925 nach Paris und blieb zugleich dem russischen Kunstbetrieb verbunden. In den 1950er Jahren lehrte er dann am Moskauer Surikov-Institut. - Die Faserplatte verso mit montiertem Schildchen mit handschriftlicher Annotation (Nummerierung der "Dimitri Bouchène Collection", weitere Angaben). Die gespachtelte Malschicht im unteren Bildbereich mit kleiner Bestoßung, im Weiß leicht krakeliert sowie mit geringfügigen Abplatzungen. In doppelter Rahmung.

    • DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Le lac de Côme Gouache Signé en basà droite 5
      Nov. 21, 2021

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Le lac de Côme Gouache Signé en basà droite 5

      Est: €300 - €500

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Le lac de Côme Gouache Signé en basà droite 51.5 x 74.5 cm Provenance : vente de l’atelier Bouchenenouveau DrouotMaitre Claude Robert30 mars 1981lot 190

    • BOUCHENE DIMITRI - (1893-1993)
      Jun. 13, 2021

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI - (1893-1993)

      Est: €500 - €600

      BOUCHENE DIMITRI (1893-1993) Projet pour un décor de film Gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite 31 x 23,5 cm. БУШЕН Дмитрий (1893-1993) Эскиз к декору фильма Бумага, гуашь Подпись справа внизу 31 x 23,5 см.

    • Dimitri Bouchene The Acrobat WC Mixed Media Ptg
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Dimitri Bouchene The Acrobat WC Mixed Media Ptg

      Bouchene, Dimitri (Russian/French, 1893-1993), The Acrobat, undated, mixed media with ink and watercolor, signed lower right, sight 9 x 6 inches, matted and framed 16.5 x 13.5 inches.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Rest of a Dancer
      Apr. 26, 2021

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Rest of a Dancer

      Est: €80 - €100

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Rest of a Dancer Grease pencil on tracing paper monogrammed lower right. 26,5 x 16 cm Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Repos d’un danseur Crayon gras sur papier calque monogrammé en bas à droite. 26,5 x 16 cm

      Collin du Bocage
    • Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) The dancer
      Apr. 26, 2021

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) The dancer

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) The dancer Charcoal on paper signed lower left 30 x 23 cm Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Le danseur Fusain sur papier signé en bas à gauche 30 x 23 cm

      Collin du Bocage
    • Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Endymion
      Nov. 09, 2020

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) Endymion

      Est: €150 - €200

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) "Endymion" Gouache on paper, dedicated to Léandre Vaillat (an important dance critique) 27 x 37 cm NB.: Ballet by Serge Lifar created at the Opéra Garnier, on July 27, 1949 by Michel Renaud, and Lyssette Darsenval Musique Legarney Dimitri BOUCHENE (1893-1993) "Endymion" Gouache sur papier, dédicacé à Léandre Vaillat (grand critique de danse de l’époque) 27 x 37 cm NB.: Ballet de Serge Lifar créé à l’Opéra Garnier le 27 juillet 1949 par Michel Renaud, et Lyssette Darsenval Musique Legarney

      Art Richelieu
    • BOUCHENE Dimitri (1893-1993).
      Jul. 10, 2020

      BOUCHENE Dimitri (1893-1993).

      Est: €400 - €600

      BOUCHENE Dimitri (1893-1993). Nature morte au citron. Huile sur papier, signée en bas à droite. Encadrée. H. 43 x L. 32 cm (à vue). Бушен Дмитрий Дмитриевич (1893-1993). Натюрморт с лимоном. Масло, бумага, подпись внизу справа.

    • Dimitri BOUCHENE (1898-1993)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1898-1993)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Dimitri BOUCHENE (1898-1993) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 39 x 26 cm 800/1 200 €

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume for the “Coronation of Poppée” Opéra (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Costume for the “Coronation of Poppée” Opéra (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume for the “Coronation of Poppée” Opéra (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Костюм к опере «Коронация Поппи» (Милан, Ла Скала, 1953) Клеймо мастерской внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 31 x 23 см Провенанс: Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stage design for “Pelleas and Melissandre” by Claude Debussy (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Декорация для опере Клода Дебюсси “Pelléas et Mélisande» (Ла Скала, Милан, 1953) Подпись и дата внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 37 x 52 см Провенанс: Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume of Florestan’s sisters for the “Nozze d’Aurora” opéra (Scala of Milan 1956) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance:Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Костюмы сестер Флористана к опере «Nozze d’Aurora» («Свадьба Авроры»). Милан, Ла Скала, 1956г. Клеймо мастерской внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 31 x 23 см Провенанс: Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume of the “Prince” for the Swan’s Lake ballet Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance:Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Костюм принца к балету «Лебединое озеро». Клеймо мастерской внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 31 x 23 см Провенанс:Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume for the “Coronation of Poppée” Opéra (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance:Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Костюм к опере «Коронация Поппи» (Милан, Ла Скала, 1953) Клеймо мастерской внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 31 x 23 см Провенанс:Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stage design for “Pelleas and Melissandre” by Claude Debussy (Scala of Milan 1953) Signed and dated lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 37 x 52 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Декорация для опере Клода Дебюсси “Pelléas et Mélisande» (Ла Скала, Милан, 1953) Подпись и дата внизу справа, название. Гуашь и микс-медиа 37 x 52 см Провенанс: Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Costume for the “Coronation of Poppée” Opéra (Scala of Milan 1953) Workshop stamp lower right, titled. Gouache and mix media 31 x 23 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France ДМИТРИЙ БУШЕН (1893-1993) Костюм к опере «Коронация Поппи» (Милан, Ла Скала, 1953) Клеймо мастерской внизу справа под названием. Гуашь и микс-медиа 31 x 23 см Провенанс: Частная Коллекция, Франция

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 21, 2019

      DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Bushen Dmitry Dmitriyevich(1893-1993).
      Dec. 05, 2018

      Bushen Dmitry Dmitriyevich(1893-1993).

      Est: $500 - $800

      Bushen Dmitry Dmitriyevich (1893–1993) Greeting card. 1973. Gouache on paper, ref. technique. 25 х 16,5. «Avec les meilleurs…and most cordial greetings for the year 1973 Dmitry Bouchene et Serje Ernst» Бушен Дмитрий Дмитриевич (1893–1993) Поздравительная открытка. 1973. Бумага, гуашь, см. техника. 25 х 16,5. «Avec les meilleurs…и самыми сердечными пожеланиями на 1973 год Dmitry Bouchene et Serje Ernst»

      JADA Auctions, Inc.
    • BOUCHENE Dimitri 1893-1993
      Feb. 08, 2018

      BOUCHENE Dimitri 1893-1993

      Est: €700 - €800

      BOUCHENE Dimitri 1893-1993 Gouache on paper signed lower right 27 x 41,5 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • Dimitri Bouchene (Russian/French 1893-1993) *
      Dec. 16, 2017

      Dimitri Bouchene (Russian/French 1893-1993) *

      Indian ink and watercolor on paper. Signed at lower right. Sight size 9 x 6 inches. Matted and framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
    • Dmitry Bushen (1893-1993).
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Dmitry Bushen (1893-1993).

      Bushen Dmitry Dmitrievich (1893-1993). Cyrano de Bergerac. Scene of Christian’s death. An opera scenic design, Milan, La Scala theatre. 1954. Paper, gouache, white paint. 38 х 60. Provenance: MacDougall’s, Dmitry Bushen’s collection. 30 May 2012. Lot 571. Бушен Дмитрий Дмитриевич (1893-1993). Сирано де Бержерак. Сцена смерти Кристиана. Эскиз декорации оперы, Милан, театр «Ла скала». 1954. Бумага, гуашь, белила. 38 х 60. Провенанс: аукцион «Макдугалл», Коллекция Дмитрия Бушена. 30 мая, 2012. Лот 571

      JADA Auctions, Inc.
    • Dimitri Bouchene Russian (1893-1993) drawing
      Oct. 29, 2017

      Dimitri Bouchene Russian (1893-1993) drawing

      Est: $600 - $700

      Dimitri Bouchene ( Russian 1893 -1993 ) gouache and ink on paper , image size 9" x 8" ( 24 x 20 cm ) , signed lower right . Condition : excellent

      Antique Reader
      May. 28, 2017

      Dimitri Bouchene ( Russian 1893 -1993 ) gouache and ink on paper , signed lower right . Condition : excellent dimension : image size 9" x 8" ( 24 x 20 cm ) ,

      Antique Reader
    • Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Personnage en costume
      Nov. 17, 2016

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Personnage en costume

      Est: €400 - €600

      Dimitri Bouchene (1893-1993) Personnage en costume Watercolour on paper; signed with the intials lower right 11 7/16 x 7 7/8 in. DIMITRI BOUCHENE (1893-1993) PERSONNAGE EN COSTUME Aquarelle sur papier Signée des initiales en bas à droite 29 X 20 CM

    • Bouchene, Dimitri (1893 Frankreich - 1993),
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Bouchene, Dimitri (1893 Frankreich - 1993),

      "Landschaft", Gouache auf dünnem Karton, 43x56 cm, rechts unten signiert, 557/146/16

      Auktionshaus Weiner
      Mar. 09, 2016

      Dimitri Bouchene ( Russian 1893 -1993 ) gouache and ink on paper , Condition: very good Dimension: image size 9" x 8" ( 24 x 20 cm ) , signed lower right .

      Antique Reader
      Feb. 14, 2016

      Dimitri Bouchene ( Russian 1893 -1993 ) gouache and ink on paper , Condition: Dimension: image size 9" x 8" ( 24 x 20 cm ) , signed lower right .

      Antique Reader
      Jan. 24, 2016

      Antique Reader
    • diMitri diMitrieVitch bouchène (1898-1993).
      Dec. 08, 2015

      diMitri diMitrieVitch bouchène (1898-1993).

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      diMitri diMitrieVitch bouchène (1898-1993). Décor d’opéra. Signé en bas à droite : Bouchene. Gouache sur papier. 22 x 31,5 cm. Peintre délicat et raffiné, menbre du Monde de l’Art en Russie, Dimitri Bouchene a trouvé sa voie en France comme décorateur pour les ballets et l’operas, qui lui ont inspiré ses meilleures compositions. Эскиз декорации театра. буШен, дМитРий дМитРиевич (1898-1993). Подпись справа внизу: Bouchene. Бумага, гуашь. 22 x 31,5 см.

    • Dimitri Bouchene - Russian Original Watercolor Gouache
      Aug. 09, 2015

      Dimitri Bouchene - Russian Original Watercolor Gouache

      Dimitri Bouchene - Original Watercolor Gouache. Dimitri Bouchene (1893 - 1993) was active/lived in United States, France. Dimitri Bouchene is known for design, flower, and landscape paintings. Measures 17 by 14 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
    • Dimitri Bouchene - Original Watercolor Gouache
      Jul. 19, 2015

      Dimitri Bouchene - Original Watercolor Gouache

      Greenwich Auction
    • §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), A Courtyard in Florence
      Jun. 03, 2015

      §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), A Courtyard in Florence

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), A Courtyard in Florence, signed, inscribed "Florence" and dated 1930. Pastel and charcoal on paper, 53 by 67 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France.

      MacDougall's
    • §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), View of Piazza del Popolo in Rome
      Jun. 03, 2015

      §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), View of Piazza del Popolo in Rome

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      §BOUCHÈNE, DIMITRI (1893-1993), View of Piazza del Popolo in Rome, signed, inscribed "Rome" and dated 1931, also further signed on the backing board. Pastel on paper, 60.5 by 48.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France.

      MacDougall's
    • Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage marin
      Oct. 21, 2014

      Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage marin

      Est: €600 - €800

      Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage marin Technique mixte Signé en bas à droite 26 × 35 cm (à vue)

    • Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage fantastique
      Oct. 21, 2014

      Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage fantastique

      Est: €600 - €800

      Dimitri BOUCHÈNE (1893-1993) Paysage fantastique Technique mixte Signé en bas à droite 32,5 × 22 cm (à vue)