Adolphe William Bouguereau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1825 - d. 1905

The French portrait painter, Adolphe William Bouguereau, produced 826 paintings during his 80 years. Born in 1825, the celebrated painter championed the inclusion of women in French art institutions and rendered his much admired academic art for sale in life size portrayals of wealthy patrons, earning him commissions to decorate private homes, churches, and public buildings.

A popular artist and teacher, Adolphe William Bouguereau remained firmly planted in academic art throughout his lifetime, which led to conflict with the Impressionists, and eventually, his fall from favor. With the death of his wife and youngest son, his fourth child to die, his health rapidly declined. After his death in 1905, it was 80 years before his genius was again recognized. Admired for their realistic anatomy and the subtle nuances of personality and mood, many of his oil paintings are housed in the permanent collections of over 100 museums and institutions. Capture a little bit of history with Victorian realist oil paintings for sale online.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • William Adolphe Bouguereau - "The Story Book"
              Feb. 04, 2024

              William Adolphe Bouguereau - "The Story Book"

              Est: $40 - $50

              William Adolphe Bouguereau - "The Story Book". Reprint. 24 x 30. Very good condition

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
            • BOUGUEREAU William Adolphe (1825-1905)
              Jan. 31, 2024

              BOUGUEREAU William Adolphe (1825-1905)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              BOUGUEREAU William Adolphe (1825-1905) Etude préparatoire pour Pietà. Circa. 1875-1876. Huile sur toile contrecollée sur panneau de bois. H.23 ; L.15,5 cm. William Bouguereau était un peintre coutumier des petites études, lui permettant ainsi d’approfondir les tons ainsi que l’harmonie des couleurs de ses compositions. Selon le catalogue de l’exposition de 1984-85 Bouguereau réalisa plusieurs études pour cette même Pietà. Celles-ci appartenant encore aujourd’hui aux héritiers du peintre confirment l’importance du travail préparatoire pour cette œuvre. Lors de son exposition au Salon de Paris de 1876, la Pietà monumentale de William Bouguereau a été unanimement saluée par la critique pour son émotion sincère et sa poignante dévotion (Doucet, Les peintres français, Paris, n.d., p. 164). Plus d’un siècle plus tard, le tableau reste l’une des interprétations les plus émouvantes non seulement de la vie du Christ, mais aussi de la tragédie personnelle de l’homme. L’inspiration immédiate de la Pietà n’est pas venue du christianisme dévot de Bouguereau, mais de la perte douloureuse de son fils aîné Georges, décédé le 19 juillet 1875 à l’âge de seize ans. Après avoir passé plusieurs mois accablés par le chagrin, Bouguereau cherche à se remonter le moral en s’immergeant totalement dans son art. Pendant plusieurs semaines, il réfléchit à des compositions qui lui permettraient d’exprimer pleinement ses sentiments tout en commémorant la vie et la disparition de son fils. Ses carnets de croquis de cette période montrent un flot de passages excités et même en colère, avec des douzaines de dessins qui illustrent son projet lent et délibéré de peindre sa version d’une Pietà. Après une période ininterrompue de travail compulsif, Bouguereau semble avoir achevé cet opus magnum en seulement deux mois (M. Vachon, « Avant le Salon », La France, 20 mars 1876). Provenance : Collection Cáceres. Collection Privée Anne Segalen, 1983.

              Gros-Delettrez
            • William Adolphe Bouguereau The Nymphaeum
              Jan. 28, 2024

              William Adolphe Bouguereau The Nymphaeum

              Frame measures 44x34

              R & R Auction INC
              Jan. 21, 2024

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
              Dec. 17, 2023

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
            • William Adolphe Bouguereau, 1825 Paris – 1905 ebenda, zugeschrieben
              Dec. 07, 2023

              William Adolphe Bouguereau, 1825 Paris – 1905 ebenda, zugeschrieben

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Paar Zeichnungen NYMPHEN sowie ALLEGORIE DES RUHMS Schwarze und weiße Kreide auf hellbraunem Papier. 59 x 51,8 cm und 66 x 51,2 cm. Jeweils mit Paraphe wohl des Enkels William-Vincent Bouguereau (nicht bei Lugt) in Grafit, unten rechts jeweils mit Beschriftung durch fremde Hand in blauer Kreide, einmal datiert „1860“. Jeweils im Passepartout reversibel montiert, ungerahmt. Einmal die allegorische Figur des Ruhmes eine Trompete blasend und einen Lorbeerzweig emporhaltend, einmal drei als Nymphen zu deutende Wesen eine aufsteigende Diagonale bezeichnend. Leicht fleckig, minimal besch. (1380463) (13)

            • Withdrawn
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Withdrawn

              Withdrawn

              Nov. 26, 2023

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
            • William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Entrée d'église Aquarelle Cachet de la vente l'artiste
              Nov. 26, 2023

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Entrée d'église Aquarelle Cachet de la vente l'artiste

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Entrée d'église Aquarelle Cachet de la vente l'artiste en bas à droite (lugt.3838) 33.5 x 21.5 cm Avec cadre : 44 x 32 cm Watercolour, stamp of the artist sale lower right, 12.9 x 8.2 in, with frame : 17.3 x 12.5 in

            • William Bouguereau Engraving Flight to Egypt 1885
              Nov. 25, 2023

              William Bouguereau Engraving Flight to Egypt 1885

              Est: $50 - $15,000

              William Bouguereau (1825 - 1905) France, rare large engraving of Bouguereau work entitled Flight to Egypt (La fuite en Egypte) after the oil painting done in 1885 for Saint Vincent de Paul Church in Paris, France. Engraved by Lucien Marcelin Gautier (1850 - 1925) France, set in period solid oak frame with original glass. Framed, measures 40.5 x 24.5 inches W.

              Kavanagh Auctions
            • William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Tête féminine, étude pour l'Amour fraternel Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
              Nov. 22, 2023

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Tête féminine, étude pour l'Amour fraternel Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Tête féminine, étude pour l'Amour fraternel Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Study of a feminine head, oil on canvas, by W. Bouguereau h: 40,50 w: 33 cm Provenance : Resté dans la descendance de l'artiste jusqu'à nos jours ; Collection particulière, Normandie. Commentaire : Œuvre en rapport : William Adolphe Bouguereau, L'Amour fraternel, 1851, huile sur toile, 147 x 113,7 cm, Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, inv. 08.186 (fig. 1). Cette étude de tête est préparatoire au visage de la femme représentée par Bouguereau dans 'L'Amour fraternel' (fig.1). Ce tableau, tendre et délicat, a été peint par l'artiste pendant son séjour romain en 1851. Dans la ville éternelle, le jeune peintre s'inspire alors des grands maîtres de la Renaissance. La beauté idéale de 'L'Amour fraternel' n'est pas sans rappeler les Vierges de Raphäel, et notamment sa 'Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste' (Paris, musée du Louvre). La toile profane de Bouguereau est destinée à célébrer l'amour - sujet très fréquent chez l'artiste -, un amour ici fraternel et intemporel retranscrit par des figures harmonieuses, douces et sereines. Nous remercions Louise d'Argencourt de nous avoir aimablement confirmé d'après photographie l'authenticité de cette oeuvre dans un courriel en date du 13 octobre 2023. Elle figurera au supplément au catalogue raisonné de Damien Bartoli, en cours de préparation. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

            • William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour L'amour à la fontaine ou Le Secret Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
              Nov. 22, 2023

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour L'amour à la fontaine ou Le Secret Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour L'amour à la fontaine ou Le Secret Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Porte une étiquette 'N° 195. / W. Bouguereau. / L'amour à la fontaine / amour.' sur le montage au verso (Toile non montée sur châssis) Study for The secret, oil on canvas, by W. Bouguereau h: 22,50 w: 15,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Commandé directement à l'artiste par le new-yorkais Robert L. Stuart (1806-1882) en 1873, le tableau de 'L'Amour à la fontaine ou Le Secret' a fait l'objet d'un long processus de création composé de plusieurs esquisses élaborées par Bouguereau, parmi lesquelles s'insère celle-ci. Philanthrope et collectionneur, Robert L. Stuart avait constitué une importante collection d'œuvres d'art de son temps et une grande bibliothèque de livres. Une lettre de l'artiste, adressée à son mécène et datée du 28 octobre 1873 (Paris, Fondation Custodia), mentionne que Bouguereau lui envoya pas moins de six études préparatoires, afin de laisser la préférence à son commanditaire. Ce dernier sélectionna une ébauche composée de deux personnages féminins, auxquels il demanda l'ajout d'un enfant. Stuart indiqua également au peintre qu'il pouvait prendre le temps nécessaire à la réalisation du meilleur tableau possible ; la toile fut achevée en 1876. Une copie du certificat Louise d'Argencourt daté du 14 avril 2012 sera remise à l'acquéreur. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

            • William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour La Petite vendangeuse Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
              Nov. 22, 2023

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour La Petite vendangeuse Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude pour La Petite vendangeuse Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Annoté '224' à la plume au verso Sans cadre Study of a young grape harvester, canvas laid down on cardboard, by W. Bouguereau h: 24 w: 16 cm Provenance : Resté dans la descendance de l'artiste jusqu'à nos jours ; Collection particulière, Normandie Commentaire : Cette étude est préparatoire à 'La Petite vendangeuse', tableau peint en 1883 à l'époque de la maturité du peintre. Dans cette esquisse de petite taille, Bouguereau établit sa composition générale et place ses couleurs par larges touches. Une étude pour la tête de 'La Petite vendangeuse' a été vendue sur le marché de l'art (vente New York, Christie's, 13 octobre 1994, n° 65, adjugé 107.000 $). L'artiste débuta sa carrière en peignant des portraits, des œuvres religieuses, des allégories et des sujets antiques, avant de se tourner vers une " peinture paysanne ", qui représente à ce jour une partie importante de son corpus. Ce nouveau genre émergea dans son œuvre à partir de 1863 et connut également un véritable succès chez ses contemporains Millet, Breton, Lhermitte ou Dupré. En représentant des paysans au travail ou au repos, comme cette jeune vendangeuse assise aux côtés de son panier rempli de grappes de raisins, Bouguereau cherche à concilier réalité et idéal. Ses toiles de grandes tailles confèrent majesté et gravité à des thèmes de la vie quotidienne. L'artiste cherche à pénétrer l'âme de ses sujets, leur intimité, en exaltant l'individu anonyme pris sur le vif, avec un intérêt particulier pour l'innocence de l'enfance. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Madame Louise d'Argencourt. Cette dernière suggère que le numéro " 224 " annoté au verso puisse correspondre à un numéro d'inventaire du peintre lui-même. Le tableau sera intégré au supplément au catalogue raisonné de Damien Bartoli, en cours de préparation. Nous remercions Louise d'Argencourt de nous avoir aimablement confirmé d'après photographie l'authenticité de cette oeuvre dans un courriel en date du 13 octobre 2023. Elle figurera au supplément au catalogue raisonné de Damien Bartoli, en cours de préparation. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

            • TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la sign
              Nov. 19, 2023

              TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la sign

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la signature de William BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Huile sur toile, XIXe Signature en bas à droite 76,5 x 79 cm Lot vendu sur désignation, à retirer à Chantilly

              Oise Encheres
            • After William Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Oil on Board, 20th C., "Meditation", H 11" W 8"
              Nov. 17, 2023

              After William Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Oil on Board, 20th C., "Meditation", H 11" W 8"

              Signed in the lower left. Framed H 21", W 19". Provenance: Property from a Bloomfield Hills, MI private collector.

              DuMouchelles
            • Porcelaines BOUGUEREAU William (1825 - 1905). D'après. "Femme tenant
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Porcelaines BOUGUEREAU William (1825 - 1905). D'après. "Femme tenant

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Porcelaines BOUGUEREAU William (1825 - 1905). D'après. "Femme tenant son enfant" peint sur plaque de porcelaine de Berlin. D'après une œuvre originale par William Bouguereau. Voir au dos une marque en creux KPM surmontée d'un sceptre et la mention manuscrite Copied by Alice Gray (?) 1878. Travail allemand. Epoque : XIXème. Dim. : +/- 23,5x16,3 cm.

              Nov. 12, 2023

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
            • Giclee of Bouguereau's "Soup".
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Giclee of Bouguereau's "Soup".

              Est: $150 - $250

              This paint-over giclee is signed "A. Nancy", lower right. It is a copy of William-Adolphe Bouguereau's (French, 1825-1905) "Soup": a painting of a young girl looking over her shoulder while eating. It is housed in an ornate gilt frame. The frame has areas of gilt loss. The canvas measures 24" x 20", and the frame measures 38" x 4 3/4" x 34". Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

              Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
              Oct. 29, 2023

              Est: $40 - $50

              Bruce Teleky Inc.
            • DANTE & VIRGIL COPY PAINTING AFTER BOUGUEREAU
              Sep. 10, 2023

              DANTE & VIRGIL COPY PAINTING AFTER BOUGUEREAU

              Est: $150 - $250

              Dante and Virgil originally painted in 1850 by William-Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905) . Unframed 48" x 36".

              District Auction
            • SWEDISH LAMB OIL PAINTING BY FERDINAND STOOPENDAAL
              Aug. 05, 2023

              SWEDISH LAMB OIL PAINTING BY FERDINAND STOOPENDAAL

              Est: $100 - $150

              Ferdinand Jakob von Stoopendaal, American, Swedish, 1849 to 50 to 1930, oil painting on canvas, Newborn Lamb, 1913, after the original oil painting on canvas, 1873, by William Adolphe Bouguereau, French, 1825 to 1905. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. Ferdinand Stoopendaal is known for Painting, illustration. Stoopendaal attended the Swedish Royal Academy of Fine Arts, located in Stockholm, from 1870 through 1878. There he joined a group of fellow students, including future painter and interior designer Carl Larsson, a future proponent of the arts and crafts movement in Sweden, who were opposed to new artistic trends, including impressionism. Stoopendaal was considered a talented student and before long opened his own studio in Stockholm. Stoopendaal was a member of a number of arts related groups during his lifetime, including Artists Association, the Artists Club of Stockholm, and the Swedish Royal Academy of Fine Arts. He exhibited his works at major institutions in Sweden during his lifetime, and he may have exhibited at least once in America, in Rochester, New York, at Rundels Gallery in 1898. One of a kind artwork.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la signature de William BOUGUERE
              Jul. 23, 2023

              TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la signature de William BOUGUERE

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              TABLEAU "LE DÉJEUNER DES ANGELOTS" portant la signature de William BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Huile sur toile, XIXe Signature en bas à droite 76,5 x 79 cm

              Oise Encheres
            • WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a woman shieldi
              Jul. 04, 2023

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a woman shieldi

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a woman shielding a child suckled by a goat (the infancy of... crayon and charcoal on beige paper; watermark ‘MICHALLET’ 62.4 x 47.7 cm (24 1/2 x 18 3/4 in.)

            • WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study for the Abduction
              Jul. 04, 2023

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study for the Abduction

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study for the Abduction of Psyche graphite, charcoal on beige paper; watermark ‘MICHALLET’ 62 x 47.5 cm (24 3/8 x 18 3/4 in.)

            • WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a nude youth cr
              Jul. 04, 2023

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a nude youth cr

              Est: £6,000 - £8,000

              WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905) Study of a nude youth crayon, graphite, heightened with white on grey (formerly blue) paper 39 x 28.3 cm (15 3/8 x 11 1/4 in.)

            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Le printemps oil on canvas 3
              Jun. 14, 2023

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Le printemps oil on canvas 3

              Est: $250,000 - $350,000

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Le printemps oil on canvas 31 1/4 in. x 59 3/4 in. (79.4 cm. x 151.8 cm.)

            • William Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Bergère (Shepherdess), 1888 Oil o
              Jun. 09, 2023

              William Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Bergère (Shepherdess), 1888 Oil o

              Est: $500,000 - $700,000

              William Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Bergère (Shepherdess), 1888 Oil on canvas 45-1/2 x 32-1/2 inches (115.6 x 82.6 cm) Signed and dated lower right: W. Bouguereau - 1888 Property from the Estate of Mrs. Amon G. Carter, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas PROVENANCE: The artist; Charles Warren Cram, Paris, acquired from the above, 1888; John Joseph Albright, Buffalo, New York, acquired from the above, 1888 (as Bergère tricotant); Newhouse Gallery, New York (as Daydreams); Mr. Amon G. Carter, Sr., Fort Worth, Texas, acquired from the above by 1953; Mr. and Mrs. Amon G. Carter, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas, [probable wedding] gift from the above, 1953; Thence by descent to the present owner. LITERATURE: Bouguereau's accounts, 1888 (as Bergère accroupie) ; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Thomas J. Watson Library Digital Collections, "Charles Warren Cram Papers, Receipt from William Bouguereau to 'Monsieur Cram,'" Paris, October 30, 1888, no. b1720158; Braun and Clément, Oeuvres choisies des maitres anciens et modernes, no. 3202, illustrated (as Bergère); M. Vachon, William Bouguereau, Paris, 1900, p. 156 (as Bergère) ; M. S. Walker, William Bouguereau – A Summary Catalogue of the Paintings, New York, 1991, p. 73; D. Bartoli and F. Ross, William Bouguereau. Catalogue Raisonné of His Painted Work, New York and Woodbridge, New Jersey, 2010, vol. II, p. 249, no. 1888/09, illustrated. The highlight of this season's Fine European Art Auction is a painting once owned by two great American "museum makers." Bergère (Shepherdess), an exceptional 1888 oil on canvas by William-Adolphe Bouguereau, was formerly in the personal collections of both John Joseph Albright (1848-1931), who made his fortune in coal and shipping, and founded the Albright Art Gallery (later the Albright-Knox) in Buffalo, New York, and Amon G. Carter, Sr. (1879-1955), creator and publisher of the Fort-Worth Telegram and progenitor of the Amon Carter Museum of American Art in Fort Worth, Texas. The legacy Amon Carter left in his will enabled his daughter, Ruth Carter Stevenson, to establish a museum in his name. Albright and Carter both developed a keen eye for art over the course of their lives. While Albright was drawn most passionately to Barbizon painting, and Carter to Western American art by the likes of Charles Russell and Frederic Remington, both were exactly aligned in their appreciation of Bouguereau's Bergère (Shepherdess) with its miraculous level of verisimilitude. The Frenchman's consummate skill as a realistic figure painter earned him enormous success at home, with top prizes at the Salon, official awards from the Academy, the Legion of Honor from the French government, and streams of clients waiting feverishly for works as soon as – and sometimes even before – they were completed. Bouguereau's talents appealed just as strongly to wealthy American collectors like Albright and Carter, particularly since the artist's level of academic rigor and his porcelain surfaces were seldom equaled by painters in the United States. Indeed, as the preeminent neoclassical painter of the later nineteenth century, Bouguereau created luminous nudes cloaked in the guise of various mythologies, irresistible images of childhood innocence, and, during the latter part of his career, rustic genre scenes featuring handsome peasants, notably shepherdesses such as the young woman in the present work. Bergère, a very fine example of Bouguereau's work from this later phase, depicts a placid young woman sitting in a grassy, moody landscape while holding a darning needle and gazing off just to the right of the viewer's sightline. This pensive moment is captured with the

              Heritage Auctions
            • Portrait of a Child of Madame Porter
              May. 25, 2023

              Portrait of a Child of Madame Porter

              Est: $250,000 - $350,000

              Property of a Private Collector William Bouguereau French 1825-1905 Portrait of a Child of Madame Porter signed and dated lower left: W-Bouguereau-1889  oil on canvas canvas: 38 1¼ by 24 ½ in.; 97.2 by 62.2 cm

            • The Vow (Le Voeu) (reduction)
              May. 25, 2023

              The Vow (Le Voeu) (reduction)

              Est: $60,000 - $80,000

              Property from a Private Collection William Bouguereau French 1825-1905 Le Voeu (reduction) oil on canvas  canvas: 22 ¾ by 16 ½ in.; 57.8 by 41.9 cm framed: 33 by 27 in.; 84.5 by 68.5 cm

            • Contemporary decorative painting AFTER Bouguereau
              Apr. 09, 2023

              Contemporary decorative painting AFTER Bouguereau

              Est: $850 - $1,100

              ARTIST: - ( - ,20/21 centuries) AFTER William Adolphe Bouguereau (French,Italian,1825 - 1905) TITLE: The Hearts Awakening MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 48 x 36 inches / 121 x 91 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124390 US Shipping $249 + insurance.

              Broward Auction Gallery LLC
            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) GRAND MONK "LOVE VICTORIOUS (1887)"
              Apr. 02, 2023

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) GRAND MONK "LOVE VICTORIOUS (1887)"

              Est: €5,500 - €8,000

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) Grand monk "Love victorious (1887)" - Weight: 30.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 920 L 500 - At first glance: very good condition - Author / artist: William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU

              Goldfield Auction
            • William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905), d'après
              Mar. 19, 2023

              William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905), d'après

              Est: €200 - €300

              Jeunesse et Chansons de Printemps Huiles sur panneaux pouvant former paire Signé en bas à droite H. 21,5 cm - L. 16 cm Petites griffures et sauts de matières

              OXIO
            • BOUGUEREAU WILLIAM-ADOLPHE: (1825-1905)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              BOUGUEREAU WILLIAM-ADOLPHE: (1825-1905)

              Est: €150 - €200

              BOUGUEREAU WILLIAM-ADOLPHE: (1825-1905) French painter. A.L.S., Wm. Bouguereau, one page, 8vo, Paris, 22nd October 1868, to [Jean-Marie] Bonnassieux, in French. The artist writes, in full, 'Au moment ou je sollicite les suffrages de l'Academie, je viens vous prier de me faire l'honneur d'accepter l'invitation que j'addresse a chacun de ses membres d'avoir la bonte de venir voir a mon atelier le grand travail que je termine pour la ville de Bordeaux; c'est je crois, le titre le plus serieux que j'ai a votre bienveillance' (Translation: 'At the time when I solicit the votes of the Academy, I come to ask you to do the honour of accepting the invitation which I address to each of the members to have the kindness to come and see at my studio the great work that I am finishing for the city of Bordeaux; it is I believe, the most serious title that I have for your benevolence'). With blank integral leaf. VG Jean-Marie Bonnassieux (1810-1892) French sculptor.

              International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
            • GERMAN KPM PORCELAIN PLATE AFTER BOUGUEREAU
              Feb. 18, 2023

              GERMAN KPM PORCELAIN PLATE AFTER BOUGUEREAU

              Est: $100 - $150

              Antique German KPM style hand-painted porcelain plaque, Whispers of Love, after the original oil painting on canvas by William Adolphe Bouguereau, French, 1825 to 1905. Inscribed and impressed number 324 on the back. Framed. Circa: 19th century. William Adolphe Bouguereau was a French academic painter. In his realistic genre paintings, he used mythological themes, making modern interpretations of classical subjects, with an emphasis on the female human body. Antique and Vintage Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque, Wall and Home Art Decor, and Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • William-Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825–1905) La Fleur Préférée (also known as 'L'Odorat')
              Feb. 14, 2023

              William-Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825–1905) La Fleur Préférée (also known as 'L'Odorat')

              Est: $400,000 - $600,000

              William-Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825–1905) La Fleur Préférée (also known as 'L'Odorat') Signed and dated 'W-BOVGVEREAV-1895' bottom left, oil on canvas 62 3/8 x 36 in. (158.5 x 91.5cm) Provenance The Artist. Acquired directly from the above. Collection of Solomon Mehrbach, New York, New York. A.A.A, New York, New York, sale of March 1, 1906, Lot 128 (as The Gardener's Daughter). Acquired directly from the above sale. Collection of Colonel Nathan H. Heft, Bridgeport, Connecticut. A.A.A., New York, sale of January 22, 1920, Lot 72 (as The White Rose). Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, New York. A.A.A., New York, sale of November 17, 1938, Lot 64 (as The Wild Rose). Acquired directly from the above sale. Collection of Michael J. Kutza, USA. Sotheby's, New York, sale of April 28, 1977, Lot 169 (as La Fille du Jardinier). Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, North Carolina. Exhibited "North Carolina Collects: Traditional Fine Arts and Decorative Arts," Mint Museum of Art, Charlotte, North Carolina, July 9-September 18, 1994, no. 7 (as Peasant Girl). Literature William Bouguereau's Accounts, as L'odorat. Amable Charles Franquet de Franqueville, "William Bouguereau" in Le Premier Siècle de l'Institut de France, Vol. I, J. Rothschild, Paris, 1895, p. 370 (as La Fleur). Marius Vachon, W. Bouguereau, A. Lahure, Paris, 1900, p. 29 (as L'odorat). Braun & Clément, Oeuvres Choisies des Maîtres Anciens et Modernes, Braun, Clément et Cie., New York, 1907, no. 5445 (illustrated as La Fleur Préférée). Mark Steven Walker, William Bouguereau: A Summary Catalogue of the Paintings, New York, 1991, p. 74. Damien Bartoli and Frederick C. Ross, William Bouguereau: Catalogue Raisonné of his Painted Work, Vol. II, Antique Collectors' Club , New York and Art Renewal Center, Woodbridge, NJ, 2010, no. 1895/12, pl. 225 (illustrated as La Fleur Préférée). Note The highly refined and polished art of William Bouguereau is often used as the quintessential illustration of 19th Century French Academism. His name is forever associated with images of elegant female sitters, mostly young girls and teens, as well as mythological figures, caught in a moment of grace, lightness, and sensuality, with an almost photographic quality. These artistic traits, which Bouguereau refined throughout his fifty-year-long-career, made him hugely successful, both academically and financially. It also enabled him to present and sell his work in the United States early on, as such academic finesse and gentle moralization appealed to conservative, often industrialist, collectors of the Gilded Age. At the time of Bouguereau’s death in 1905, The New York Times even concluded: “at one time to possess a Bouguereau was regarded as the first necessity for an art patron.” Appearing at auction for the first time in over fifty years, the present work dates from the artist’s mature, experienced period, just ten years before his death. It was most likely a “tableau de vacances,” executed in the summer of 1895 while Bouguereau sojourned in his villa on rue Verdière in La Rochelle, and completed later that same year in the artist’s Parisian studio. Bouguereau repeatedly worked from live models and was known for hiring Italian teenagers in the region, whom he paid generously to gain their trust, so they would appear in later works. While the identity of our sitter remains a mystery, she was most likely a local Rochelaise, whose delicate treats and slender allure appealed to the master. On many levels, La Fleur Préférée is a quintessential, textbook example of Bouguereau’s artistic mastery. In a lush landscape stands an almost life-size paysanne, unalarmed, her bare feet firmly planted in the dirt path on which she was walking before stumbling upon us. Simply dressed (she wears a traditional bodice and draped dress like many peasant girls of the time), she holds a small bouquet of wildflowers, from which she plucked a white rose -the titular favorite flower-which she languorously sniffs. Like many of Bouguereau’s earlier works, La Fleur Préférée stands as an idealized version of rustic life. Contrary to Jean-François Millet, Léon Lhermitte or Jules Breton who also depicted farmers and peasants, Bouguereau does not hint at the harsh conditions associated with the rural way of life. The young woman is beautiful, elegant (although her attire is simple, a rather sophisticated scarf is tied on her shoulders), and immaculate, as revealed by her pristine apron, and her clean hands and feet, which Bouguereau particularly excels at rendering here in a formidable foreshortening. According to Alfred Nettement, a student of the master at the Académie Julian in Paris, Bouguereau in fact had “absolute horror of what he would call realism and he always said that reality is charming when it borrows a gleam of poetry from imagination.” Yet, the present work slightly differs from Bouguereau’s past depictions of young maidens, as it introduces a new sense of confrontation and directness which resembles the more provocative, modern works such as Jeune Bergère (1885), Jeune Bergère Debout (1887) and Petite Bergère (1891). This bold face à face is duplicitous. While at first glance one might see a young girl slightly intimidated by her encounter with the viewer, using the flower as a screen, a second read reveals a self-assured adolescent voluntarily engaging with us, assessing the male audience directly, with no hint of slyness, pruderie or reserve. The sitter projects self-assurance, and her heavy gaze implies coyness, flirting even, which somehow clashes with the so-called naïveté and innocence Bouguereau aimed at depicting in the French peasants he portrayed, and for which wealthy American collectors would pay large sums of money. Here, the narrative is stronger than usual, as revealed by the successive changes of title in our painting’s history, subtly implying that each of its owner preferred a different facet of the story. The bouquet the girl holds in her hands may have been assembled by her, as she wandered through the woods along the dirt path. In this version, Bouguereau would have depicted a moment suspended in time; a halt during which “the gardener’s daughter” picked her favorite flower to smell its intoxicating perfume before returning home, or to work. But the flowers could also have been collected by someone else. The bouquet may be a gift from a young aspiring lover, anonymous and unseen, which would explain our model’s smitten expression, her demure pose. The rose, a traditional symbol of love, hints at the sitter’s true story. Its color white reassures the viewer however: the suitor’s love is pure, gentle and evidently sincere. The seemingly innocuous presence of scattered autumn leaves at the girl’s feet, to the left, could also feed this romantic lecture, and imply not only the passage of time, but the transition from the age of innocence to puberty. By removing the male figure, and only implying his role through the proxy of the flower, Bouguereau acts subtly, and protects the female character from compromising herself. He sublimizes the representation of true love, desire and longing. In a certain way, he offers a new (rural) vision of fine amor, by which the woman is the true center of attention, the object of veneration for whom the man will surpass himself to prove his good intentions. By offering multiple interpretations, the work gains in ambivalence and strength. It also reveals Bouguereau’s playfulness, and the looser, more versatile connotations associated with his later production, which he did not have to submit to any institution, gallerist or patron as he freely embraced fame and success. In many ways, it shows Bouguereau’s attempt at modernism, which he expressed more subtly than Impressionists Claude Monet or Pierre-Auguste Renoir who worked in direct reaction against his work by deliberately depicting mundane subjects in a broken brushwork and a bold palette, miles away from Bouguereau’s impeccable style, smooth, almost imperceptible, brushwork, and rich surface details replete with harmonious colors. By the time he completed the present work, genre painting made up more than a third of William Bouguereau’s total production. He enjoyed depicting local peasant girls, and did so frequently in large part because he could sell the finished canvases more rapidly than his large history paintings, especially through his motivated dealers, Goupil and Durand-Ruel himself. There was no exception in the case of La Fleur Préférée, which was bought directly from the artist by Solomon Mehrbach of New York City, and has remained in the United States ever since. Mehrbach’s background was similar to many collectors of Bouguereau. His recent wealth, which he gained through the railway development, as well as his presence in one of the most urbanized centers of the Western world, pushed him to view Bouguereau’s pastoral portraits with curiosity, fascination and probably envy to what he likely perceived to be an honest, noble, and more gratifying way of life. To request a condition report, or for any additional information, please email Raphael Chatroux at [email protected].

              Freeman's
            • William BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude de jeune fille Huile sur toile de forme ovale marouflée sur panneau
              Feb. 07, 2023

              William BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude de jeune fille Huile sur toile de forme ovale marouflée sur panneau

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              William BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Etude de jeune fille Huile sur toile de forme ovale marouflée sur panneau h: 39 w: 31 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

            • William Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905) La Belle Fille 1879 Medium: Oil on c
              Feb. 04, 2023

              William Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905) La Belle Fille 1879 Medium: Oil on c

              Est: $200,000 - $250,000

              William Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905) La Belle Fille 1879 Medium: Oil on canvas Signed and dated upper left: W. Bouguereau 1879 Provenance: Newhouse Galleries, New York. Private collection, Fort Worth, Texas, acquired from the above. A Stunning masterpiece by the most decorated artists of the 19th century. Bouguereau’s depictions of beautiful young girls such as this are among the most desirable works of his extensive oeuvre, with their idealized subjects and meticulous attention to detail. This important painting is exemplary of the academic master’s refined style. We are grateful to Fred Ross for confirming the authenticity of this work from firsthand inspection: it will be included in the third edition of the catalogue raisonne on the artist currently in preparation. In a discussion of the present painting Fred Ross considers that it was painted at the pinnacle of the artist's career. in 1879: a year he incredibly turned out, including this work, 23 fully catalogued paintings including two of his most famous masterpieces, Les Bohemiennes and his huge multi-figured La Naissance de Venus (Birth of Venus) now on permanent exhibit at Musée d'Orsay in Paris. catalogued in the William Bouguereau: Catalog Raisonné of his Painted Works as 1879. The proper name for this painting La Belle Fille which he used on a similar work a few years earlier, catalogue number 1872.07.” 22 x 18 inches (55.9 x 45.7 cm.)

              Collector Fine Art Auctions
            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Portrait de Madame Hoskier o
              Feb. 01, 2023

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Portrait de Madame Hoskier o

              Est: $50,000 - $70,000

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Portrait de Madame Hoskier oil on canvas 34 3/4 x 26 in. (88.3 x 66 cm.)

            • William-Adolphe Bouguereau - the Seduction of Psyche - Offset Lithograph 40" x 20.25"
              Jan. 24, 2023

              William-Adolphe Bouguereau - the Seduction of Psyche - Offset Lithograph 40" x 20.25"

              Est: $75 - $150

              "the Seduction of Psyche" by William-Adolphe Bouguereau, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 40 x 20.25 inches, with an image size of 34.75 x 19 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details:

              DUMBO Auctions
            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle (1825) / (1905) "La voeu à Saint-Anne-d'Auray", 1869
              Jan. 17, 2023

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle (1825) / (1905) "La voeu à Saint-Anne-d'Auray", 1869

              Est: €120,000 - €160,000

              Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Reference bibliography: - Damien Bartoli, with Frederick Ross, William Bouguereau, His Life and Works, vol. I, Catalog Raisonné of his Painted Work by him, vol. II, New York: Antique Collectors' Club, with Art Renewal Center, 2010, early 122-123. William Adolphe Bouguereau is among the great figures of nineteenth-century French painting. From the year 1846, the date on which he arrived in Paris, he began an impressive career full of professional successes that would end up making him one of the most valued and sought-after artists of his time, both in France and in the United States. He received important commissions from the great political and religious personalities of the time, such as Napoleon Bonaparte, who commissioned his most famous portrait. His works, paradigmatic of the neoclassical style, usually capture mythological themes from Classical Antiquity or everyday scenes of a costumbrista type in which the life of the peasants is shown as a kind of Garden of Eden. This beautiful unpublished work that we present here, has never previously exposed, belongs thematically to this second group of works. In it we find three women inside the French basilica of Saint-Anne-d'Auray which, located in the Brittany region, is one of the main pilgrimage centers in France. They wear the traditional local clothing, with the characteristic caps and white collars. Two of them, represented as women of extraordinary beauty, they make their vow in front of the altar, carrying lit candles; while a third, elderly, is absorbed in the prayer of the Rosary, contemplating the action carried out by the young women. Bouguereau, faithful to his ideas, shows us a composition of great beauty that shows the traditions of an idyllic rural world, which is pleased with the continuity of traditions that are passed from generation to generation. Bouguereau made other versions of this theme (vid. Cat. Raisonné no. 1869A – 1869B – 1869C), slightly modifying the proportions and the general composition, but in which the couple of beautiful maidens who make the vow are never lacking as protagonists. Like these paintings, this work was done in 1869, at a time when the painter was in the small town of Douarnenez, to which he came, like so many other Frenchmen, attracted by the arcane traditions of the Celtic peoples that had been preserved by the Bretons. His last visit was in 1870, when he returned to Paris on the occasion of the Franco-Prussian War, temporarily putting his artistic career on hold. We thank Mr. Frederick Ross for his help in cataloging this lot, who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L. Ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. to which he went, like many other Frenchmen, attracted by the arcane traditions of the Celtic peoples that had been preserved by the Bretons. His last visit was in 1870, when he returned to Paris on the occasion of the Franco-Prussian War, temporarily putting his artistic career on hold. We thank Mr. Frederick Ross for his help in cataloging this lot, who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L. Ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. to which he went, like many other Frenchmen, attracted by the arcane traditions of the Celtic peoples that had been preserved by the Bretons. His last visit was in 1870, when he returned to Paris on the occasion of the Franco-Prussian War, temporarily putting his artistic career on hold. We thank Mr. Frederick Ross for his help in cataloging this lot, who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L. Ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. His last visit was in 1870, when he returned to Paris on the occasion of the Franco-Prussian War, temporarily putting his artistic career on hold. We thank Mr. Frederick Ross for his help in cataloging this lot, who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L. Ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. His last visit was in 1870, when he returned to Paris on the occasion of the Franco-Prussian War, temporarily putting his artistic career on hold. We thank Mr. Frederick Ross for his help in cataloging this lot, who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L. Ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. Frederick Ross who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L .ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm. Frederick Ross who has confirmid the authorship of this work indicating that it will be included in the third edition of the artist's catalog raisonné, currently in preparation, by Frederick Ross (President of the Bouguereau Committee Chairman, Art Renewal Center) and Kara L .ross. Measurements: 61 x 50 cm.

              Ansorena
            • Miniatur Porträt eines älteren Herrn / An oval miniature portrait of a gentleman, Jeanne Devina, Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh.
              Jan. 05, 2023

              Miniatur Porträt eines älteren Herrn / An oval miniature portrait of a gentleman, Jeanne Devina, Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh.

              Est: €300 - €600

              Technik: Gouache, hinter Glas, Bronzerahmen mit Schleife, Signatur: re. 'J. Devina' in Rot, Jeanne Devina (geb. 1863), Darstellung: sehr feines Porträt eines Herrn, Maße: Rahmen 13 x 9 cm, Zustand: altersbedingt gut, Kommentar: Sie war Schülerin von William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905). Auf der Rückseite befinden sich weitere Lebensdaten der Künstlerin (in Französisch). + Technique: gouache, very fine bronze frame, Signature: on the right 'J. Devina' in red, Jeanne Devina born 1863 in Folkestone in England, Dimensions: frame 13 x 9 cm / 5.12 x 3.54', Condition: good, minor signs of age

              Auktionshaus Schwab
              Dec. 17, 2022

              Est: $100 - $150

              Antique Arena Inc
            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Réflexion oil on canvas 39 1
              Dec. 13, 2022

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Réflexion oil on canvas 39 1

              Est: £220,000 - £280,000

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Réflexion oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 34 3/4 in. (100.3 x 88.3 cm.)

            • WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Jeune fille couronnée de pam
              Dec. 13, 2022

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Jeune fille couronnée de pam

              Est: £100,000 - £150,000

              WILLIAM ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, 1825-1905) Jeune fille couronnée de pampres oil on canvas 16 5/8 x 14 1/8 in. (42.3 x 36 cm.)

            • GERMAN PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PAINTING IN FRAME
              Nov. 29, 2022

              GERMAN PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PAINTING IN FRAME

              Est: $100 - $300

              GERMAN PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PAINTING IN FRAME Hand painted portrait of a youth with book, made in Germany. Notated "Inspiration nach Bouguereau" on reverse, after French painter William-Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905). Set in gold frame. Size - Framed: 8 1/2 x 10 1/4" Size - Viewable: 4 1/8 x 5 7/8"

              Omnia Auctions
              Nov. 09, 2022

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              William BOUGUEREAU La Rochelle, 1825 - 1905 Visage de jeune femme de trois-quarts, étude probable pour La Vierge aux anges Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Annotée 'ébauche par W - Bouguereau / provenant de son atelier -' au crayon en bas à gauche A young woman's face, oil on canvas, inscribed, by W. Bouguereau h: 35 w: 27,50 cm Provenance : Acquis après des héritiers du peintre Paul Sieffert ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Cette belle étude de visage de femme de trois quart a probablement servi à l'artiste pour l'un des anges de la Vierge aux anges (Regina angelorum), présentée à l'Exposition universelle de 1900 et désormais au Petit Palais (fig. 1), ou bien pour l'une des Oréades dans le tableau du musée d'Orsay exposé au Salon de 1902. Un avis de Louise d'Argencourt, en date du 29 juin 2005, sera remis à l'acquéreur. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

            • Bingham after Bouguereau Woman with Child Portrait
              Oct. 16, 2022

              Bingham after Bouguereau Woman with Child Portrait

              BINGHAM, N. Henry, (American, 1939-): "Juene fille portant un enfant" after the original by BOUGUEREAU, William Adolphe (French, 1825-1905): Oil/wood panel, signed lower right, 16" x 12", unframed. Condition: Minor abrasions. From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

              Amero Auctions

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Adolphe William Bouguereau