Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1824 - d. 1888

      • Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sacrifice à Pan Huile sur panneau de forme ovale
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sacrifice à Pan Huile sur panneau de forme ovale

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sacrifice à Pan Huile sur panneau de forme ovale Signé et daté 'G.Boulanger.1869' en bas à droite h: 34,50 w: 28 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur panneau Planeité du panneau satisfaisante Départ de fente verticale partant du haut , 5 cm environ Aucune retouche visible Vernis mat, encrasé Bon état général de conservation Bel état de présentation Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      • GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) - Rapport de Médecins à Alger
        Dec. 15, 2023

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) - Rapport de Médecins à Alger

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) - Rapport de Médecins à Alger Rapport de Médecins à Alger Aquarelle sur papier représentant une scène orientaliste avec un rapport de médecins inscrit dans un cartouche. Signé "Boulanger" . Dimensions : 46 x 62,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (PARIS 1824-1888) Deux arabes assis fu
        Nov. 16, 2023

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (PARIS 1824-1888) Deux arabes assis fu

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (PARIS 1824-1888) Deux arabes assis fusain, pierre noire, aquarelle et gouache, sur papier brun 44,2 x 42 cm. (17 ¾ x 16 ½ in.)

      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger. 1863. Fine classical Roman scene of an amorous couple on a terrace. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left. Unframed. Minor flaking along edges. 13.5 x 9.75in.
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger. 1863. Fine classical Roman scene of an amorous couple on a terrace. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left. Unframed. Minor flaking along edges. 13.5 x 9.75in.

        Tremont Auctions
      • Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à d
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à d

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à droite et dédicacé en bas à gauche 34 x 28 cm Avec cadre : 59.5 x 53.5 cm Oil on panel, signed, dated and dedicated lower left, 13.3 x 11 in, with frame : 23.4 x 21 in

      • GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) Rapport de Médecins à Alger
        May. 31, 2023

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) Rapport de Médecins à Alger

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) Rapport de Médecins à Alger Aquarelle sur papier représentant une scène orientaliste avec un rapport de médecins inscrit dans un cartouche. Signé "Boulanger" . Dimensions : 46 x 62,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Gustave Boulanger Drawing Interior Scene
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Gustave Boulanger Drawing Interior Scene

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (France, 1824-1888). Pencil on paper interior scene sketch / study. Signed lower center in red G. Boulanger. 11" x 7 1/4" (with frame 12 1/4" x 9 1/4"). Staining and discoloration throughout.

        Willow Auction House
      • Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) La déroute des Kabyles huile sur toile, sur s
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) La déroute des Kabyles huile sur toile, sur s

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) La déroute des Kabyles huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine 130 x 97 cm.

      • Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à droite
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à droite

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à droite et dédicacé en bas à gauche 34 x 28 cm Avec cadre : 59.5 x 53.5 cm Oil on panel, signed, dated and dedicated lower left, 13 ²5/64 x 11 ¹/32 in, with frame : 23 27/64 x 21 1/16 in

      • GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888)
        Apr. 08, 2022

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888)

        Est: €550 - €1,100

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) "Aphrodite" Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1862. Craquelé, restorations, reliened. Dim: 28.5x36.5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Hommes au chien Huile sur panneau Signé et daté 1861 en bas à droite et dédicacé en bas à gauche 34 x 28 cm Oil on panel, signed, dated and dedicated lower left, 13 ²5/64 x 11 ¹/32 in

        Jan. 01, 2022

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (1824 - 1888), depicting four women with flowers having Orientalist style house in background, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left G. Boulanger 1868, in 19th century gilt frame, 16" x 10". Gustav Reichard's Art Rooms label and Winsor & Newton Artists Colourmen label on back.

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • 19TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL "LE GYNÉCÉE".
        Oct. 07, 2021

        19TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL "LE GYNÉCÉE".

        Est: €350 - €550

        Print after a work by Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) printed by Gautier and edited in 1880 by M. Koendler. The paper has damp stains. 73 x 97 cm (footprint); 90 x 117 cm (paper); 107 x 134 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, (1824-1888, French), Arcadian figures near hall entrance, 1869, Oil on canvas, 23" H x 15.5" W
        Apr. 28, 2021

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, (1824-1888, French), Arcadian figures near hall entrance, 1869, Oil on canvas, 23" H x 15.5" W

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (1824-1888, French) Arcadian figures near hall entrance, 1869 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: G. Bovlanger 23" H x 15.5" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • GUSTAVE CLARENCE R. BOULANGER (1824 / 1888) "Head of an Italian woman", 1850-56.
        Apr. 08, 2021

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE R. BOULANGER (1824 / 1888) "Head of an Italian woman", 1850-56.

        Est: €210 - €280

        Exhibitions: "Spanish Drawing from the Renaissance to Goanda. The Collection of Queen María Cristina de Borbón"., Zaragoza, December 2008, Reproduced in the catalog of the exhibition nº131, pgC. 418-19

        Ansorena
      • Mixed Media, Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Mixed Media, Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (French, 1824-1888), Crossing the River, 1872, watercolor and goauche on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight: 10"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 14"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Galathée et le berger Athis Huile sur panneau parqueté
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Galathée et le berger Athis Huile sur panneau parqueté

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Galathée et le berger Athis Huile sur panneau parqueté signé et daté 'GUSTAVE.BOULANGER.1860' en bas à droite Dans son cadre d'origine en bois et stuc dorés, travail de style néo-grec h: 35 w: 27 cm Commentaire : Notre artiste exposa un tableau du même sujet au Salon de 1849, dans une composition différente. Le musée d'Orsay conserve actuellement une épreuve trichrome, réalisée en 1876 d'après notre tableau, par Louis Ducos du Hauron, considéré comme l'un des inventeur de la photographie en couleur durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Le Cheval du sultan Plume et encre brune 18,5 x 28 cm Signé en bas à gauche The
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Le Cheval du sultan Plume et encre brune 18,5 x 28 cm Signé en bas à gauche The

        Est: €300 - €400

        Le Cheval du sultan Plume et encre brune 18,5 x 28 cm Signé en bas à gauche The Horse of the Sultan Pen and brown ink 18.5 x 28 cm Signed lower left

      • Gustave Boulanger (b.1838 – d.1921) "A Roman Bath" Engraving by Charles Taber & Co.
        Mar. 02, 2020

        Gustave Boulanger (b.1838 – d.1921) "A Roman Bath" Engraving by Charles Taber & Co.

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (25 April 1824 – October 1888) was a French figure painter known for his classical and Orientalist subjects. Please ask specific questions on details, condition, and shipping prior to bidding, ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS, and bidder will be responsible for payment. We box and ship what we can to keep costs low, and use USPS and UPS. Large items, extremely fragile, and high value items will be packed by UPS. Quotes available on request

        One Source Auctions
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Galathée et le berger Athis Huile sur panneau parqueté signé et daté 'GUSTAVE.BOULANGER.1860' en bas à droite Dans son cadre d'origine en bois et stuc dorés, travail de style néo-grec h: 35 w: 27 cm Commentaire : Notre artiste exposa un tableau du même sujet au Salon de 1849, dans une composition différente. Le musée d'Orsay conserve actuellement une épreuve trichrome, réalisée en 1876 d'après notre tableau, par Louis Ducos du Hauron, considéré comme l'un des inventeur de la photographie en couleur durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        Mar. 29, 2019

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888)

        Est: €450 - €900

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888) "Aphrodite" Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1862. Craquelé, restoration, relinead. Dim: 28.5x36.5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • BOULANGER, Gustave Phryné]. 1850 Dessin à la mine de plomb
        Mar. 29, 2019

        BOULANGER, Gustave Phryné]. 1850 Dessin à la mine de plomb

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        BOULANGER, Gustave Phryné . 1850 Dessin à la mine de plomb rehaussé à l'aquarelle et à la gouache blanche, vergé 32 x 24 cm; signé, daté et localisé "Rome", mis au carré (pet. déchirure sans manque dans le coin inf. g., très petit manque dans le coin inf. dr., légers plis dans la partie inf., rares et min. piq. au verso). Monté par le bord sup. sous passe-partout. Dessin préparatoire pour l'huile sur toile éponyme, réalisée en 1850 et conservée au musée Van Gogh d'Amsterdam. La célèbre hétaïre grecque (IVe s. avant J.-C.) qui servit de modèle à Praxitèle et à Apelle est représentée nue, à demi-couchée sur un divan. Par le peintre orientaliste français G. Boulanger (1824-1888), prix de Rome en 1849.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Vue présumée de Capri Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine),
        Feb. 12, 2019

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Vue présumée de Capri Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine),

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Gustave BOULANGER Paris, 1824 - 1888 Vue présumée de Capri Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d''origine), signée du cachet de l''artiste en bas à droite Toile et châssis de la maison Haro h: 34,50 w: 25 cm

      • Graciela Rodo Boulanger (born 1935)
        Jan. 13, 2019

        Graciela Rodo Boulanger (born 1935)

        Born in La Paz, Bolivia, in 1935, Rodo Boulanger creates joyful scenes that depict the pleasure of childhood in a childlike way. Her simplistic, graceful lines and lyrical colors, make her compositions as rhythmic, rigorous and spontaneous as the round-faced children she paints. Sight Size: 28 1/2 x 22 Overall Size: 35 1/2 x 28

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) - In the mosque
        Dec. 11, 2018

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) - In the mosque

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) In the mosque oil on canvas 13 x 9 ¾ in. (33 x 24.8 cm.)

      • Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de cavalier pour 'La Via Appia au temps d'Auguste' Sanguine et estompe
        Sep. 25, 2018

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de cavalier pour 'La Via Appia au temps d'Auguste' Sanguine et estompe

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de cavalier pour 'La Via Appia au temps d'Auguste' Sanguine et estompe signé 'G. Boulanger' en bas à droite h: 46,50 w: 31,50 cm Commentaire : Cette étude prépare la figure de l'un des cavaliers placés à gauche du tableau exposé par Boulanger au Salon de 1874. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) Scène orientaliste
        May. 28, 2018

        Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) Scène orientaliste

        Est: €150 - €200

        Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888) Scène orientaliste Pierre noire, aquarelle et regauts de blanc Déchirure en haut à gauche 44, 5 x 34, 5 cm

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) - Une Captive
        Apr. 18, 2018

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) - Une Captive

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Une Captive oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 19 5/8 in. (72.7 x 49.8 cm.)

      • GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824 - 1888) Aristocratic ladies promenading at the city walls Signed and dated 1869 centre right Oil on canvas 73 x 50cm (28.75 x 19.75in) Original gilt exhibition frame Footnote: MEDAILLE GDE EXP VIENNE 1873 plaque to frame
        Mar. 20, 2018

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824 - 1888) Aristocratic ladies promenading at the city walls Signed and dated 1869 centre right Oil on canvas 73 x 50cm (28.75 x 19.75in) Original gilt exhibition frame Footnote: MEDAILLE GDE EXP VIENNE 1873 plaque to frame

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Lady with a Fan
        May. 23, 2017

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Lady with a Fan

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Lady with a Fan oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 19 5/8 in. (72.7 x 49.8 cm.)

      • GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824-1888)
        Sep. 17, 2016

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824-1888)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824-1888) Summer Breeze, oil on canvas 139.5 x 82.5 cm (55 x 32 1/2 in.) signed lower right

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, French 1824-1888- Scene from the antique; pencil, pen and blue
        Oct. 31, 2015

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, French 1824-1888- Scene from the antique; pencil, pen and blue

        Est: £250 - £350

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, French 1824-1888- Scene from the antique; pencil, pen and blue black ink, signed in red ink, 25.4x35cm

        Roseberys
      • GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888): AT POMPEI
        Oct. 24, 2015

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888): AT POMPEI

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        GUSTAVE BOULANGER (1824-1888): AT POMPEI Oil on board, signed 'G. Boulanger' lower right. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 in., 15 x 12 3/4 in. (frame). Provenance: George Pittard; Spencer A. Samuels & Co., NY; thence by descent.

        STAIR
      • * Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, (French, 1824-1888), Woman with an Open Blouse Reclining on Pillows
        Sep. 25, 2015

        * Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, (French, 1824-1888), Woman with an Open Blouse Reclining on Pillows

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Woman with an Open Blouse Reclining on Pillows watercolor and pencil signed Gustave Boulanger (lower right) 12 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • Attributed to Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888, French), painting
        Apr. 18, 2015

        Attributed to Gustave Boulanger (1824-1888, French), painting

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Pensive maiden with putto, oil on canvas, signed and dated "R.G. Boulanger - 1858", lower right, 10.25" x 6.75" (sight), giltwood frame

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Print, Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Print, Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger

        Est: $50 - $100

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (French, 1824-1888), Female Nudes and Their Servants at the Baths, hand-colored lithograph, overall (framed):15.5"h x 12.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, A Beduin Musician
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger, A Beduin Musician

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Gustave Boulanger 1859Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger was a pupil at the Ecole des Beauxs Arts and made his debut in the Paris Salon in 1848. In the following year he received the Prix de Rom and remained in the eternal city until 1856. From here he made a number of sojourns to Algeria, which inspired him to create several colourful paintings depicting life in the Orient. Today these are among the artist's most popular works. Boulanger also carried out a monumental piece on the various phases of dance for the Opéra in Paris.

      • Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888)
        May. 28, 2013

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) Homme assis Fusain et rehauts de blanc sur papier préparé signé en bas à gauche H. 30 cm - L. 20 cm TB

        De Baecque & Associés
      • Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888)
        May. 22, 2013

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888)

        Gustave Boulanger (French, 1824-1888) Arabs watering their horses signed and dated 'G.Boulanger.1866' (lower right) oil on canvas 19 x 25¾ in. (48.3 x 65.4 cm.)

      • Rodolphe BOULANGER - 1824-1888
        Mar. 24, 2013

        Rodolphe BOULANGER - 1824-1888

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Rodolphe BOULANGER - 1824-1888 FILLETTE JOUANT À SE DÉGUISER, 1876 Huile sur panneau signée des initiales et datée en bas sur le côté droit. 22 x 13

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888) (Attribué à). Femme et enfants f
        Mar. 24, 2013

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888) (Attribué à). Femme et enfants f

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888) (Attribué à). Femme et enfants fuyant. Huile sur toile, portant une inscription sur le châssis. (Accidents et réparations). 150 x 110 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888)
        Dec. 03, 2012

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824-1888) DEUX TURCS ADOSSÉS À UNE COLONNE Dessin à la plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, sur papier beige, signé «Boulanger» et daté 1870 en bas à droite. Porte...

      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (1824-1888), French ARAB WARRIORS OF ALGERS IN THE SUN; Oil on canvas; signed lower left.16" x 13" - 40.6 x 33 cm.
        Jun. 12, 2012

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger (1824-1888), French ARAB WARRIORS OF ALGERS IN THE SUN; Oil on canvas; signed lower left.16" x 13" - 40.6 x 33 cm.

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Waddington's
        Feb. 10, 2012

        Est: €200 - €400

        Attribué à Gustave BOULANGER (1824-1888) La diseuse de bonne aventure dans la campagne napolitaine Toile 41 x 48 cm, Cadre, Restauration ancienne et petits accidents sur la toile

      • Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de nu Crayon
        Oct. 10, 2011

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de nu Crayon

        Est: €400 - €600

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Etude de nu Crayon signé des initiales 'G. B' en bas à droite h: 28,50 w: 20,50 cm

      • Gustave BOULANGER (Paris 1824 - 1888) Le
        Jun. 23, 2011

        Gustave BOULANGER (Paris 1824 - 1888) Le

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Gustave BOULANGER (Paris 1824 - 1888) Le Tépidarium Crayon noir "20,5 x 16,5 cm" Signé en bas à droite et dédicacé en bas à gauche : « à mon ami Léon Flahaut » Mis aux carreaux au crayon noir Notre dessin est une étude préparatoire pour le tableau "intitulé : « le Tépidarium », voir « Bulletin de la société de" "l'Histoire de l'art Français », Gustave Boulanger, Paris, 1986," "CNRS, p.184, fig.28"

      • Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sapho Huile sur toile
        Jun. 22, 2011

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sapho Huile sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Gustave Boulanger Paris, 1824 - 1888 Sapho Huile sur toile Porte le cachet de l'atelier 'G. Boulanger' en bas à droite h: 36 w: 23,50 cm Provenance : A la galerie Coligny, Paris, en 1984 ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Marie-Madeleine Aubrun, "Gustave Boulanger, peintre "éclectique"", in 'Bulletin de la Société d'Histoire de l'Art Français, 1986, p.151, n° 201, repr. fig. 106. Commentaire : Un dessin préparatoire à ce tableau (localisation actuelle inconnue), est mentionné par Marie-Madeleine Aubrun (voir op. cit., p. 248, n° D.482, repr. fig. 151). Exposé à la galerie Sheperd à New York en 1980-81 ce dessin présente plusieurs variantes avec notre esquisse. Si la position de Sapho est la même, la lyre est à terre et le drapé s'envole moins et reste parallèle au corps de l'héroïne grecque.

      • Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824 - 1888)
        May. 30, 2011

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824 - 1888)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Gustave Clarence Rodolphe BOULANGER (1824 - 1888) DEUX TURCS ADOSSÉS À UNE COLONNE Dessin à la plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, sur papier beige, signé " Boulanger " et daté 1870 en bas à droite. Porte un cachet rond inscrit en relief : " Bristol (sous couronne) et L.M. ". Dim. à vue : 20 x 14,5 cm

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Gustave Clarence Rodolphe Boulanger