Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Painter, copperplate engraver

      • Bourgeois Charles Guillaume Alexandre
        May. 31, 2024

        Bourgeois Charles Guillaume Alexandre

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Portrait eines Edelmannes in dunkelgrünem Mantel Signiert und datiert 1797. Rahmen Gold 750. Im- und Export unterliegen der Int. Konvention CITES. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Kunsthandel Edwin Bucher, Trogen, April 1987 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:07

        May. 31, 2024

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Portrait einer jungen Dame mit weissem Kleid Monogrammiert und datiert 1795. In vergoldeten Metallrahmen. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Sotheby's, London, 9 June 1986, lot 78 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:06

      • Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Garçon de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Garçon de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Garçon de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Diamètre : 5 cm Orne le couvercle d'un drageoir Louis XVI en verre aventuriné à cage d'or, au poinçon de décharge de Jean-François Kalendrin (1789-1792) (diamètre : 6 cm ; 2,4 in.) A boy in profile, circular miniature on ivory, by C. .G. A. Bourgeois D. : 2 in. Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 1 200 - 1 800 €

      • Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Femme de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Femme de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale

        Est: €500 - €700

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Femme de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Cadre moderne en métal avec bélière A lady in profile, miniature on ivory, by C. G. A. Bourgeois h: 5,40 w: 3,90 cm Provenance : Galerie Jaegy-Theoleyre, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 500 - 700 €

        Sep. 27, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Femme au bonnet de résille rouge de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale (Maladie du verre) Cadre rectangulaire en bois noirci (fendu) et bordure en métal doré A lady in profile wearing a red hairnet cap, miniature on ivory, by C. G. A. Bourgeois h: 6,50 w: 5,30 cm Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        Jun. 14, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre BOURGEOIS Amiens, 1759 - Paris, 1832 Homme à la veste bleue de profil à gauche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale (Usures) Cadre rectangulaire en bois noirci et bordure de métal doré Gentleman in profile wearing a blue coat, miniature on ivory, by C. G. A. Bourgeois h: 6,40 w: 5,30 cm Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Bourgeois, Charles Guillaume Alexandre (1759 Amiens - Paris 1832)
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Bourgeois, Charles Guillaume Alexandre (1759 Amiens - Paris 1832)

        Est: €300 - €360

        Portrait einer Dame im Profil - die Schauspielerin Caroline Jagemann. Gouache/Aquarell, re. u. Ritzsign. D. ca. 6 cm. R. Prov.: Erworben bei Schloss Ahlden, 2015 Lot 922.

      • Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (Attributed to) "Portrait of lady profile" miniature on ivory (cm 3,5x2,8) In a pendant 18K gold frame This lot may be subject to Import and Export restrictions as a result of CITES regulation of some...
        Apr. 22, 2021

        Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (Attributed to) "Portrait of lady profile" miniature on ivory (cm 3,5x2,8) In a pendant 18K gold frame This lot may be subject to Import and Export restrictions as a result of CITES regulation of some...

        Est: €450 - €500

        (Parigi 1759 - 1832) (Attributed to) "Portrait of lady profile" miniature on ivory (cm 3,5x2,8) In a pendant 18K gold frame This lot may be subject to Import and Export restrictions as a result of CITES regulation of some non-EU countries IT (attr.) "Ritratto di dama di profilo" miniatura su avorio (cm 3,5x2,8) In cornice a pendente in oro 18K Il presente lotto potrebbe essere soggetto a restrizioni di Importazione ed Esportazione a seguito della regolamentazione CITES di alcuni Paesi extra UE

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • After Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (French, 1759-1832)
        Oct. 14, 2020

        After Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (French, 1759-1832)

        After Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (French, 1759-1832) 19th Century La Soubrette oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, Illinois

        Hindman
      • Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre Bourgeois (? 1759-1832 Paris) Portrait of a lady in profile wearing a black dress and white chemise 6.3 cm (2 1/2 in) diameter
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre Bourgeois (? 1759-1832 Paris) Portrait of a lady in profile wearing a black dress and white chemise 6.3 cm (2 1/2 in) diameter

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre Bourgeois (? 1759-1832 Paris) Portrait of a lady in profile wearing a black dress and white chemise signed and dated 'Bourgeois/an 12' on the sitter's shoulder watercolour, tondo 6.3 cm (2 1/2 in) diameter For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois. Portrait
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois. Portrait

        Est: $500 - $800

        Portrait of a young woman in profile. French, 1759-1832, watercolor and gouache, signed bottom center, framed, sight size: 2 3/8 in. Diam.

        Alex Cooper
      • CHARLES BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832)
        Sep. 14, 2019

        CHARLES BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832)

        CHARLES GUILLAUME BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832), Napoleon, miniature grisaille watercolor portrait, signed lower right. Sight 2-1/4'' dia. (Fine Art)

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) Portrait de Napoléon, Marie-Louise d'Autriche et leur fils
        Feb. 05, 2019

        Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) Portrait de Napoléon, Marie-Louise d'Autriche et leur fils

        Est: €300 - €500

        Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) Portrait de Napoléon, Marie-Louise d'Autriche et leur fils Miniature ovale sur ivoire. Signé. 8 x 10,5 cm (sans cadre / zonder lijst).

        Brussels Art Auctions
        Jul. 21, 2018

        of a Young Woman in Profile. French, 1759-1832, watercolor and gouache, signed bottom center, framed, sight size: 2 3/8 in. Diam.

        Alex Cooper
      • CHARLES GUILLAUME BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832)
        Apr. 21, 2018

        CHARLES GUILLAUME BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832)

        CHARLES GUILLAUME BOURGEOIS (French, 1759-1832), Napoleon, miniature grisaille watercolor portrait, signed lower right. Sight 2-1/4'' dia. Collectibles Fine Art

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • BLANDY J. (XIXème), BOURGEOIS Charles Guillaume (1759 - 1832) - Lot de troi
        Jan. 17, 2018

        BLANDY J. (XIXème), BOURGEOIS Charles Guillaume (1759 - 1832) - Lot de troi

        Est: €600 - €800

        BLANDY J. (XIXème), BOURGEOIS Charles Guillaume (1759 - 1832) - Lot de trois miniatures comprenant : un "Portrait de femme" sur porcelaine. Signée en bas à gauche J. Blandy. Deux miniatures sur ivoire: un "Portrait de jeune homme" dans un cadre en or. Signée Bourgeois et datée l'an 7. Ainsi qu'un "Portrait d'enfant". Travail français. Epoque: XIXème. Dim.: de 6 à 12 cm.

      • Box with Portrait, Charles Bourgeois, 19/20th C.
        Jul. 14, 2016

        Box with Portrait, Charles Bourgeois, 19/20th C.

        Est: €450 - €585

        Brass, bakelite; gouache on ivory France, 19th century (portrait) / early 20th century (box) Screwed box with portrait of an unknown young man in profile Portrait attributed to Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) - French painter, engraver, chemist and physicist Mounted under glass in a brass frame Dose of red and black mottled bakelite with guilloche relief decoration Diameter: 6.5 cm Very good condition Condition: The dose is in very good overall condition, showing slight traces of use on the inside. The diameter is 6.5 cm. Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (1759-1832) Born in Amiens, Charles Bourgeois was a student of the famous engraver Johann Georg Wille (1715-1808). He has become known for his miniature portraits in Camaïeu. In addition, he was an important optician. Some of his portraits are today in the collection of the Louvre. Bourgeois is buried at the cemetery in Montmarte. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS 1759 Amiens - 1832 Paris PORTRÄT DER
        Mar. 19, 2016

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS 1759 Amiens - 1832 Paris PORTRÄT DER

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS 1759 Amiens - 1832 Paris PORTRÄT DER MARIA LESCZYNSKA, KÖNIGIN VON FRANKREICH (1703-1768) Gouache auf Elfenbein. D. 85 mm / D. 102 mm (mit Rahmen). Unten rechts monogrammiert 'CB' (ligiert). In feiner Malerei ausgeführte Wiedergabe der in einem Sessel an einem Tisch mit aufgeschlagenem Buch sitzenden Maria Lesczynska, Königin von Frankreich, Gemahlin Ludwigs XV. Als Vorlage diente ein Gemälde von Jean-Marc Nattier. Hinter Glas in rundem Messingrahmen gerahmt. Provenienz: Kunsthandel Hannelore Plötz-Peters, Berlin.

      • CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (AMIENS 1759 - PARIS 1835)
        Dec. 17, 2015

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (AMIENS 1759 - PARIS 1835)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (AMIENS 1759 - PARIS 1835). PORTRAIT D'HOMME DE PROFIL. Ivoire ovale. 5,5 X 4,5 CM (1 ¾ X 1 ¾ IN.). Signé sur la veste : Bourgeois. Au revers, sur le cadre : Bourgeois / 1759 - 1831. Au revers, sur le carton, une étiquette : Van Dael / 1764 - 1840. Dans un cadre en bronze doré à nœuds de rubans. PORTRAIT OF MAN, OVAL IVORY, SIGNED, BY C. G. A. BOURGEOIS

        Nov. 09, 2015

        Est: €600 - €780

        Brass, bakelite; gouache on ivory France, 19th century (portrait) / early 20th century (box) Screwed box with portrait of an unknown young man in profile Portrait attributed to Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) - French painter, engraver, chemist and physicist Mounted under glass in a brass frame Dose of red and black mottled bakelite with guilloche relief decoration Diameter: 6.5 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,200 Euro Condition: The dose is in very good overall condition, showing slight traces of use on the inside. The diameter is 6.5 cm. Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (1759-1832) Born in Amiens, Charles Bourgeois was a student of the famous engraver Johann Georg Wille (1715-1808). He has become known for his miniature portraits in Camaïeu. In addition, he was an important optician. Some of his portraits are today in the collection of the Louvre. Bourgeois is buried at the cemetery in Montmarte. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Sep. 17, 2015

        Est: €800 - €1,040

        Brass, bakelite; gouache on ivory France, 19th century (portrait) / early 20th century (box) Screwed box with portrait of an unknown young man in profile Portrait attributed to Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (1759-1832) - French painter, engraver, chemist and physicist Mounted under glass in a brass frame Dose of red and black mottled bakelite with guilloche relief decoration Diameter: 6.5 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,600 Euro Condition: The dose is in very good overall condition, showing slight traces of use on the inside. The diameter is 6.5 cm. Charles Guillaume Bourgeois (1759-1832) Born in Amiens, Charles Bourgeois was a student of the famous engraver Johann Georg Wille (1715-1808). He has become known for his miniature portraits in Camaïeu. In addition, he was an important optician. Some of his portraits are today in the collection of the Louvre. Bourgeois is buried at the cemetery in Montmarte. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832) 64 mm. diam., iv
        Jun. 02, 2015

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832) 64 mm. diam., iv

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832) 64 mm. diam., ivory mount, in square wood frame

      • Charles BOURGEOIS (1759-1832), Portrait d'homme de qualité et Portrait de femme de qualité, pendant
        May. 30, 2015

        Charles BOURGEOIS (1759-1832), Portrait d'homme de qualité et Portrait de femme de qualité, pendant

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Charles BOURGEOIS (1759-1832), Portrait d'homme de qualité" et "Portrait de femme de qualité, pendant d'huiles sur panneau, inscription au dos de l'une "Mme Héron peinte à l'âge de 23 ans le 1er mai 1820, 16 x 14 cm"

        Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      • A round portrait of a young lady
        May. 10, 2013

        A round portrait of a young lady

        Est: €1,400 - €1,680

        A round portrait of a young lady, gouache on ivory. Profile to the left, signed under truncation "Bourgeois". Both sides glazed, gilt-metal "fausse montre" frame, burgundy fabric inserted to the reverse. Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois (Amiens 1759 - Paris 1832).

      • Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre Bourgeois (French, 1759-1832) A Lady, in profile to the left, wearing gold hoop earring, her brown hair upswept beneath a white handkerchief and tied in place with a net of gold brocade
        Nov. 21, 2012

        Charles-Guillaume-Alexandre Bourgeois (French, 1759-1832) A Lady, in profile to the left, wearing gold hoop earring, her brown hair upswept beneath a white handkerchief and tied in place with a net of gold brocade

        Est: £600 - £800

        A Lady, in profile to the left, wearing gold hoop earring, her brown hair upswept beneath a white handkerchief and tied in place with a net of gold brocade. Signed under the truncation Bourgeois, gilt-metal fausse-montre frame, the reverse glazed. Circular, 54mm (2 1/8in) dia.

      • CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832)
        Nov. 29, 2011

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832) A young lady called Madame Bernard, in décolleté white dress, claret red sash tied around waist, dark upswept hair dressed with coral comb, coral earring signed and dated 'C Bour[geois] 1808' (lower right) on ivory oval, 2½ in. (63 mm.) high, elaborate gilt-metal frame with tied ribbon surmount, foliate spandrels and a cherub's head A paper label on the reverse is inscribed in pen 'Mυmυe Bernard'

        Jun. 09, 2011

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        CHARLES-GUILLAUME-ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (1759-1832) Portrait de jeune homme vers la gauche. Miniature rectangulaire sur ivoire signée et datée : An X. H_6 cm L_4 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Jun. 09, 2011

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        CHARLES-GUILLAUME-ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (1759-1832) Portrait d'Augustin-Jérôme de Labbey, garde du corps du Roi et écuyer des Princes en redingote grise de profil vers la droite, portant légion d'Honneur et Croix de Saint-Louis. Fond en trompe l'oil de marbre vert-de-mer. Miniature ronde sur ivoire signée et datée 1814. D_6,4 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • A portrait of the artist's wife in blue plaid dress with white underslip, pearls and blue beaded necklace, wearing a gem-set gold comb in her dark curling hair
        Nov. 27, 2007

        A portrait of the artist's wife in blue plaid dress with white underslip, pearls and blue beaded necklace, wearing a gem-set gold comb in her dark curling hair

        Est: £600 - £800

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH, 1759-1832) A portrait of the artist's wife in blue plaid dress with white underslip, pearls and blue beaded necklace, wearing a gem-set gold comb in her dark curling hair oval, 5 in. (127 mm.) high, artist's join, rectangular ormolu frame with palmette surmount and four anthemion spandrels

        Jul. 06, 2005

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        A young gentleman in blue coat with gold button, blue checked white waistcoat and knotted cravat, forward combed curling dark hair signed with initials and dated 'C.B. an 8' (mid-left) 2 1/2 in. (63 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount within rectangular black wood frame

        Jul. 06, 2005

        Est: £600 - £800

        A young lady, in profile to the left, her dark hair curled and upswept, large drop pearl earring signed and dated 'C. Bourgeois 1797' (under truncation) 2 1/2 in. (64 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount

        Jul. 06, 2005

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A young gentleman, in blue coat, grey waistcoat and shirt, checked grey knotted cravat, long powdered curling hair signed with initials and dated 'CB. 1797' (mid-left) 2 7/16 in. (62 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount, set on the cover of a gold mounted tortoiseshell lined composition bonbonnieère

      • CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (1759-1832)
        Nov. 06, 2001

        CHARLES GUILLAUME ALEXANDRE BOURGEOIS (1759-1832)

        Est: $2,800 - $4,200

        A young gentleman and lady in profile to left, dark background; he in blue coat with yellow waistcoat and cravat, forward-combed brown hair and sideburns; and she in white dress, pearl-set gold comb in her plaited upswept hair both signed and dated 'C Bourgeois 1808' (under truncation) ovals, 2 3/16 in. (56 mm.) high, gold frames (2) PROVENANCE By family descent.