Jacques Bousseau Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1681 - d. 1740

    • Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) "Ulysses" Bronze Cast
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) "Ulysses" Bronze Cast

      Est: $1,000 - $5,000

      DESCRIPTION: late 19th century, deep brown patinated bronze, depicting the legendary King of Ithaca, Ulysses (or Odysseus), stringing his bow before shooting Penelope's suitors, the naturalistic base signed "Bousseau". CIRCA: Late 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 35.24" x W:15.25" Depth: 14.75 CONDITION: Great Condition.

      Akiba Galleries
    • JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) AFTER
      Sep. 18, 2023

      JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) AFTER

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Jacques BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) after Ulysse flexing his bow bronze sculpture with a silvered patina (very altered). Early edition casting. Note: Bronze reduction of the reception piece for the Royal Academy of Painting and Sculpture executed in marble by the artist in 1715 (Musée du Louvre ref. MR 1766). H : 67 cm W : 30 cm Depth : 23 cm

      Haynault
    • Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) French, Bronze
      May. 21, 2023

      Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) French, Bronze

      Bronze statue with brown patina after the "Soldier bandaging a bow", also known as "Soldier martyring Saint Sebastian" made in 1715 by Jacques Bousseau, sculptor to the kings of France and Spain. The original in marble is kept in the Louvre museum. Size: 6 x 5 1/2 x 14 in. #3041

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) Ulysse tendant son arc. Bronze à patine foncé
      Apr. 02, 2023

      JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) Ulysse tendant son arc. Bronze à patine foncé

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) Ulysse tendant son arc. Bronze à patine foncée. Signé. Brons met donkere patina. Gesigneerd. H.40 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Jacques, Jacobo Buso BOUSSEAU (1681-1740)
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Jacques, Jacobo Buso BOUSSEAU (1681-1740)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Ulysse bandant son arc. Sculpture en bronze à patine brune foncée. 67cm. Signé et daté J. Bousseau.

      Stanley's auction
    • A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOWAfter Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), late 19th century
      Jan. 25, 2022

      A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOWAfter Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), late 19th century

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES BENDING HIS BOW After Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), late 19th century height 25 1/2in (65cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • after Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), A Bronze Statue of Ulysses
      Sep. 18, 2021

      after Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), A Bronze Statue of Ulysses

      after Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), A Bronze Statue of Ulysses late 19th century, deep brown patinated bronze, depicting the legendary King of Ithaca, Ulysses (or Odysseus), stringing his bow before shooting Penelope's suitors, the naturalistic base signed "Milton" in the casting. 35 1/4 x 15 1/2 x 14 3/4 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • After Edme Dumont (French, 1722-1775) and Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681 - 1740): A pair of late 19th century patinated bronze figures of Milo of Croton and Ulysses (2)
      Oct. 27, 2020

      After Edme Dumont (French, 1722-1775) and Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681 - 1740): A pair of late 19th century patinated bronze figures of Milo of Croton and Ulysses (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      After Edme Dumont (French, 1722-1775) and Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681 - 1740): A pair of late 19th century patinated bronze figures of Milo of Croton and Ulysses the patinated figure of Croton rendering the oak and the figure of Ulysses stringing his bow, both on square naturalistic base and raised on rouge marble base, 33cm high and 36.7cm high overall (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF A CLASSICAL ARCHER, POSSIBLY REPRESENTING ULYSSES, AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1680-1740), LATE 19TH CENTURY
      Jan. 27, 2018

      FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF A CLASSICAL ARCHER, POSSIBLY REPRESENTING ULYSSES, AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1680-1740), LATE 19TH CENTURY

      FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF A CLASSICAL ARCHER, POSSIBLY REPRESENTING ULYSSES, AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1680-1740), LATE 19TH CENTURY above a green marble base, h: 19 x w: 8 x d: 7.25 in. Bousseau was a pupil of Nicolas Coustou. In 1715, he was elected a member of the Academie de Peinture and Sculpture, and presented his morceau de reception ("soldat qui bande son arc"), a subject that was given to him by Van Cleve, the director of the Academie (see R. Crozet). The marble version of the present bronze is in the collection of the Musee du Louvre. Literature: New York, M. Knoedler & Co., 6-27 November 1968, The French Bronze 1500-1800, mo. 56, illustrated R. Crozet, Le sculpteur Jacques Bousseau, Revue du Bas-Poitou (January 1944) The Marble Sculptures in the Louvre, Vitry, no. 977

      Potomack Company
    • Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681 - 1740) *
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681 - 1740) *

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Ulysses. Bronze. Signed 'J. Bousseau' with 1718 date. Height 34 inches. Literature: Y. Bottineau 'L'art à la cour d'Espagne de Philippe V,' 1700-1746' Bordeaux 1960; R. Crozet 'Le sculpteur Jacques Bousseau', revue du Bas Poitou et des provinces de l'Ouest, 1944; Digard, 'Les travaux de Jacques Bousseau, sculpteur, dans les jardins royaux d'Espagne,' gazette des Beaux-Arts de 1937; Francis Ribemont, 'Jacques Bousseau Sculpteur des rois de France et d'Espagne', 1988; F. Souchal 'A propos de Jacques Bousseau' 1995. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
    • HERCULE ET SON ARC Important Bronze signé de Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) Edition du XIXè siècle H : 87 ; L : 50 cm Jacques Bousseau est un sculpteur français, né à la Crépelière, à Chavagnes-en-Paillers (France) le 17 mars 1681, décédé à Madrid
      Jul. 27, 2014

      HERCULE ET SON ARC Important Bronze signé de Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) Edition du XIXè siècle H : 87 ; L : 50 cm Jacques Bousseau est un sculpteur français, né à la Crépelière, à Chavagnes-en-Paillers (France) le 17 mars 1681, décédé à Madrid

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      HERCULE ET SON ARC Important Bronze signé de Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) Edition du XIXè siècle H : 87 ; L : 50 cm Jacques Bousseau est un sculpteur français, né à la Crépelière, à Chavagnes-en-Paillers (France) le 17 mars 1681, décédé à Madrid (Espagne) le 13 février 1740. Élève de Nicolas Coustou, il fut agréé à l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture en 1715. En France et en Espagne il porta le titre de Sculpteur du Roi. Il fut célèbre pendant sa vie. Après sa mort en Espagne, son nom tomba dans l'oubli pendant plus de deux siècles. Il faudra attendre les années 1970 -1980 pour que l'on porte intérêt à ses aeuvres avec notamment l'article de M. Ribemont dans laRevue 303 dont la presse vendéenne se fera l'écho, puis l'article de Mme Loiseau en 2006 dans le livre « Vendée côté jardin ».

      Oise Encheres
    • A FRENCH BRONZE OF ULYSSES
      Sep. 03, 2013

      A FRENCH BRONZE OF ULYSSES

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A FRENCH BRONZE OF ULYSSES LATE 19TH CENTURY AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) Shown stringing his bow on a square base 14¾ in. (37.5 cm.) high

    • After Jacques Bousseau(1680-1740), 'Soldat qui
      Jul. 19, 2012

      After Jacques Bousseau(1680-1740), 'Soldat qui

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      After Jacques Bousseau(1680-1740), 'Soldat qui bande son arc',bronze,19th Century,19'' high.

      Mallams
    • D'APRES JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), FIN DU XIXEME SIECLE Hercule bandant son arc
      Mar. 27, 2012

      D'APRES JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), FIN DU XIXEME SIECLE Hercule bandant son arc

      Est: €300 - €400

      D'APRES JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), FIN DU XIXEME SIECLE Hercule bandant son arc Groupe en bronze à patine brune et mordorée Porte une signature sur la base : Gadex Hauteur : 47 cm. (18 1/2 in.) A PATINATED BRONZE GROUP REPRESENTING HERCULE AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), LATE 19TH CENTURY

    • A French bronze model of Ulysses, late 19th
      Sep. 09, 2011

      A French bronze model of Ulysses, late 19th

      Est: £400 - £600

      A French bronze model of Ulysses, late 19th century, after Jacques Bousseau (1681 - 1740) on a square base with brass inscription plaque (38cm high overall).

      Bellmans Auctioneers
    • Pair of French Bronze Figures of Ulysses Stringing His Bow and Milo of Croton Rending an Oak Tree, 19th century, tallest height 20.6" - 52.4 cm. (2 Pieces)
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Pair of French Bronze Figures of Ulysses Stringing His Bow and Milo of Croton Rending an Oak Tree, 19th century, tallest height 20.6" - 52.4 cm. (2 Pieces)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Pair of French Bronze Figures of Ulysses Stringing His Bow and Milo of Croton Rending an Oak Tree, 19th century after Edmé Dumont (1722-1775) and Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) respectively, each on black marble base with incised gilt title, tallest height 20.6" - 52.4 cm.

      Waddington's
    • A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ULYSSES
      May. 10, 2011

      A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ULYSSES

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ULYSSES LATE 19TH CENTURY, AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740) On a square base with brass inscription plaque 15 in. (38 cm.) high overall

    • Figure en bronze représentant 'Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix'
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Figure en bronze représentant 'Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix'

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Figure en bronze représentant 'Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix' D'après Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740), France, fin du XIXème siècle Tenant dans ses mains un arc; s'appuyant contre un tronc d'arbre; reposant sur une base carrée entièrement moulée de style naturaliste Hauteur: 93 cm. (36½ in.)

      Mar. 29, 2011

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

    • A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES
      Sep. 15, 2009

      A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF ULYSSES AFTER JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), LATE 19TH CENTURY 18½ in. (47 cm.) high

    • A 19th Century cast patinated bronze figure of Ulysses bending his bowAfter Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740)
      Jul. 08, 2009

      A 19th Century cast patinated bronze figure of Ulysses bending his bowAfter Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740)

      Est: £500 - £800

      After Jacques Bousseau (1681-1740) Modelled in straining muscular pose against a tree stump, bears signature in the cast "J. Bousseau", on an integral square base with circular stamp "SYNDICAT DES FAB. DE BRONZES / UNIS / FRANCE", also mounted with two plaques, the first stamped "ULYSSE TENDANT SON ARC / Par G. Bousseau [sic] / Musée du Louvre", the second "LES ENFANTS DES REGIONS DEVASTÉES DE FRANCE / A LEUR BIENFAITEUR / MR. HENRY BRONNERT ESQ. 1923", 38cm high, on a sienna marble plinth 40.5cm high overall

      Jul. 07, 2009

      Est: £500 - £800

    • After Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), ulysses bending his bow, Bronze, gold patina, on a square base, unsigned.
      May. 29, 2009

      After Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740), ulysses bending his bow, Bronze, gold patina, on a square base, unsigned.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      After Jacques Bousseau (French, 1681-1740) ulysses bending his bow Bronze, gold patina, on a square base, unsigned. H: 35 1/2 in.

      Freeman's
    • D'après Jacques Bousseau (1681 - 1740) Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix Epreuve en bronze. Patine bruneEpreuve..
      Nov. 13, 2008

      D'après Jacques Bousseau (1681 - 1740) Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix Epreuve en bronze. Patine bruneEpreuve..

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      D'après Jacques Bousseau (1681 - 1740) Ulysse tendant l'arc dont Pénélope doit être le prix Epreuve en bronze. Patine brune Epreuve en bronze. Patine brune. Elève de Nicolas Coustou, Jacques Bousseau fut premier prix de sculpture en 1705. Après trois années passées à l'Académie de France à Rome il fut agrée en 1713 et Académicien en 1715. Il travailla pour les Châteaux de Versailles et Marly, à Notre-Dame de Paris et en Espagne ou il fut nommé 1er sculpteur du Roi. Notre épreuve en bronze est une réduction de son morceau de réception à l'Académie Royale de peinture et de sculpture, exécuté en marbre en 1715 ( Musée du Louvre ref. MR 1766 ) h: 88 cm

    • AFTER JACQUES (JACOBO) BOUSSEAU, FRENCH
      Mar. 12, 2008

      AFTER JACQUES (JACOBO) BOUSSEAU, FRENCH

      AFTER JACQUES (JACOBO) BOUSSEAU, FRENCH (1681-1740), 'Man Stringing a Bow', bronze figure of a man seated on a stump stringing a large bow, with quiver and arrows at his feet, green marble base Size: 16 1/2 in. h.. x 7 in. w. x 7 in. d.

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), d'après - Ulysse
      Dec. 19, 2007

      JACQUES BOUSSEAU (1681-1740), d'après - Ulysse

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000