Pierre Louis Bouvier Sold at Auction Prices

Email painter, Miniaturist, Painter

        • Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1836), Empire Porträt von Fany Mariean de Mouchy
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1836), Empire Porträt von Fany Mariean de Mouchy

          Est: €390 - €780

          Technik: feine Malerei, in Lederetui, Signatur: verso bezeichnet, Maße: 6,5 x 5,5 cm, 8 x 7 cm (Etui), Zustand: mit Gebrauchsspuren

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jan. 05, 2024

          Est: €390 - €780

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 03, 2023

          Est: €390 - €780

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Mar. 24, 2023

          Est: €390 - €780

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Est: €390 - €780

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1836)
          Feb. 06, 2022

          Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1836)

          Est: €500 - €800

          Portrait d'Adolphe-Félix DESLOGE, jumeau de Charles DESLOGE Miniature à vue ovale Signé en bas à gauche H. 10,5 cm. L. 8 cm Très légers manques

          OXIO
        • Pierre-Louis Bouvier, French (1766-1836) Attributed
          Nov. 13, 2021

          Pierre-Louis Bouvier, French (1766-1836) Attributed

          Pierre-Louis Bouvier, French (1766-1836) Attributed, Pastel on laid paper mounted on canvas, signed "Bouvier" in red on the canvas back, 16" x 12 3/4", gold framed under glass, old typed label on stretcher bottom with information and title "Portrait of a Lady in a Bonnet C1790", appears to have paper tear across her breast.

          The Cobbs
        • Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836): a portrait miniature on ivory in a golden medallion, dated 1788
          Oct. 08, 2021

          Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836): a portrait miniature on ivory in a golden medallion, dated 1788

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Lot subject to CITES-regulations. Available for sale in the European Union only. For exporting outside of the European Union, a CITES export permit must be obtained. We can obtain this for and the cost of prospective buyers, please inquire. Buyers are responsible for adhering to local import rules. This lot is not available for buyers in the USA or China. We do not endorse the sale of modern ivory. Full title: Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836): a portrait miniature on ivory in a golden medallion, dated 1788 Description: Dim.: 13 x 11 cm (the outer frame) Dia.: 6 cm (the painting)  Signed P BOUVIER LF 1788.

          Rob Michiels Auctions
          Jun. 09, 2021

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836), François-Paul et Victoire Catherine Elisabeth Sarasin (née Rigaud), paire de portraits en miniature, aquarelle et gouache sur ivoire, signées et datées '1805', diam. 7,5 cmNote: Victoire Catherine Elisabeth Rigaud (1784-1851) est la fille de Pierre André Rigaud (1750-1804) et d'Anne Charlotte Bertrand (1761-1815). Elle épousa François Paul Sarasin (1779-1850) en 1805, date proposée pour la réalisation de son portrait par Firmin Massot.

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1835)
          Nov. 15, 2020

          Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1835)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Pierre Louis BOUVIER (1765-1835) « Portraits de Charles Antoine Galline (1803-1832) et de son épouse Clémence, née Perdonnet (1810-1879) Paire de miniatures rectangulaires, une signées en bas à droite « P.L.BOUVIER 1827 A PARIS » 86 x 65 mm. Cerclées de frises de feuilles d’eau en laiton doré, sous verre. Supports en bois (un accidenté) avec historiques au dos. B.E. Clémence Bridélia Perdonnet mariée le 13 octobre 1828 à Lausanne, Vaud, Suisse, avec Charles Antoine Galline (1803-1832) dont Emilie Galline (1829-1901) Mariée en 1850 avec Charles Dollfus, chevalier de la Légion d’honneur 1828-1907

        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of a gentleman
          Jul. 04, 2019

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of a gentleman

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold frame, glazed reverse with hair locks; signed and dated lower right: Bouvier ft 1800

        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of an officer
          Jul. 04, 2019

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of an officer

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame; signed and dated centre right: P.L. Bouvier 1793

        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of Louise Henriette Ollivier, later Countess Redon de Beaupreau (1789-1864)
          Jul. 03, 2019

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER | Portrait of Louise Henriette Ollivier, later Countess Redon de Beaupreau (1789-1864)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        • ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765 - 1836)Portrait of a Gentleman Oval, oil on ivory card, 9.5cm highSigned 'Bouvier 1824'; together with a group of five other portrait miniatures ** Please note that this lot contains ivory and is subject
          Mar. 12, 2019

          ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765 - 1836)Portrait of a Gentleman Oval, oil on ivory card, 9.5cm highSigned 'Bouvier 1824'; together with a group of five other portrait miniatures ** Please note that this lot contains ivory and is subject

          Est: €250 - €400

          ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765 - 1836)Portrait of a Gentleman Oval, oil on ivory card, 9.5cm highSigned 'Bouvier 1824'; together with a group of five other portrait miniatures ** Please note that this lot contains ivory and is subject to CITES regulations when exporting outside of the EU. The United States Government has banned the import of ivory into the USA.

          Adam's
          Dec. 16, 2018

          Est: €500 - €800

          ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765 - 1836)Portrait of a Gentleman Oval, oil on ivory card, 9.5cm highSigned 'Bouvier 1824'; together with a group of five other portrait miniatures ** Please note that this lot contains ivory and is subject to CITES regulations when exporting outside of the EU. The United States Government has banned the import of ivory into the USA. Starting Bid: EUR 350

          Adam's
        • Boîte en écaille ornée d’une miniature sur ivoire figurant une jeune femm
          Mar. 27, 2018

          Boîte en écaille ornée d’une miniature sur ivoire figurant une jeune femm

          Est: €300 - €500

          Boîte en écaille ornée d’une miniature sur ivoire figurant une jeune femme à la robe blanche et au chapeau de paille dans un jardin. Signée Pierre Louis Bouvier (Génève 1765 - 1836) et datée 1805 Haut. : 2,5 cm - Diam. : 9 cm Poids brut : 112,05 g (petits manques)

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836). Ecole française. « Portrait de Monsieur Marc R
          Nov. 15, 2015

          Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836). Ecole française. « Portrait de Monsieur Marc R

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Pierre Louis Bouvier (1765-1836). Ecole française. « Portrait de Monsieur Marc Roux, en redingote. » Huile sur toile signée et datée « 1822 » en bas à gauche (petites tâches). 32 x 27,5 cm. Cadre doré à palmettes.

        • PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836) 87 mm. diam., gilt-metal mount wit
          Jun. 02, 2015

          PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836) 87 mm. diam., gilt-metal mount wit

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836) 87 mm. diam., gilt-metal mount within ormolu frames

        • Pierre-Louis Bouvier (1765-1836), Catherine de Luze née de Mandrot, Genève
          Apr. 28, 2015

          Pierre-Louis Bouvier (1765-1836), Catherine de Luze née de Mandrot, Genève

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Pierre-Louis Bouvier (1765-1836), Catherine de Luze née de Mandrot, Genève époque Empire aquarelle sur ivoire signée, diam. 8 cm.

          Geneve Encheres
        • GENFER SCHULE, bez. 'Bouvier' (Pierre Louis 1766 -
          Sep. 17, 2014

          GENFER SCHULE, bez. 'Bouvier' (Pierre Louis 1766 -

          Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

          GENFER SCHULE, bez. 'Bouvier' (Pierre Louis 1766 - 1836). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Oval. Darstellung einer jungen Frau in weissem Kleid. 5,9 x 4,8 cm.

        • Attributed to Pierre Louis Bouvier (Swiss, 1766-1836)
          May. 30, 2013

          Attributed to Pierre Louis Bouvier (Swiss, 1766-1836)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          A Lady, wearing powder blue dress and sheer white fichu, her powdered wig worn à la conseilleur, a faithful dog looking up at her before her lap. Gilt-metal mount on rectangular turned wood frame, the reverse bearing label, erroneously inscribed La Comtesse Alexis de Tocqueville/ nee Mary Mottley (Irlandaise). Oval, 47mm (1 7/8in) high

        • BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS(1766 Geneva 1836)Forest
          Mar. 22, 2013

          BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS(1766 Geneva 1836)Forest

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Forest idyll with waterfall, small pond and passing figures. Gouache, heightened with white. Signed, inscribed and dated on lower margin in brown pen: P.L Bouvier fec. vernandt (?)1820. 22.2 x 29.4 cm. Framed. BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Genf 1836). Waldidyll mit Wasserfall, kleinem Teich und Passanten. Gouache, weiss gehöht. 22,2 x 29,4 cm. Am unteren Rand mit brauner Feder signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: P.L Bouvier fec. vernandt (?)1820. Gerahmt.

        • PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836)
          Nov. 27, 2012

          PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836) A young gentleman, in blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat and filled cravat, curling brown hair on ivory (artist's joins) 2 7/8 in. (73 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount within a square ebonised wood frame signed on the backing paper '[p]eint En juin 1810 a paris par Bouvier de Genève'

          Sep. 21, 2012

          Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

          BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Forest idyll with waterfall, small pond and passing figures. Gouache, heightened with white. Signed, inscribed and dated on lower margin in brown pen: P.L Bouvier fec. vernandt (?)1820. 22.2 x 29.4 cm. Framed. BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Genf 1836) Waldidyll mit Wasserfall, kleinem Teich und Passanten. Gouache, weiss gehöht Am unteren Rand mit brauner Feder signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: P.L Bouvier fec. vernandt (?)1820. 22,2 x 29,4 cm. Gerahmt.

        • Bouvier, Pierre Louis
          Dec. 04, 2010

          Bouvier, Pierre Louis

          Bouvier, Pierre Louis. 1765 Genf - 1836 ebd. Damenporträt. Tempera/Elfenbein. In ovalem Bildfeld Brustbildnis einer prächtig gekleideten Dame mit kunstvoller Frisur. U. Mitte bez. «Madame A. De C..». U.r. sign. H. 11,5, B. 9 cm. Pierre Louis Bouvier war einer der führenden Miniaturmaler des 19. Jahrhunderts in Genf und war für die internationale Aristokratie tätig. U.a. porträtierte er Kaiserin Josephine. (ENGLISH TEXT) Portrait of a lady. Tempera on ivory. Inscribed lower middle «Madame A. De C..». Signed lower right.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER
          Apr. 29, 2010

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER GENEVA 1766 - 1836 PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN signed lower right: Bouvier ft 1800 watercolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame, hair and glass reserve 6.7 by 5.7 cm.; 2 3/4 by 2 1/4 in.

        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER
          Apr. 29, 2010

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER GENEVA 1766 - 1836 PORTRIAT OF A LADY signed lower right: Bouvier / 1794 watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame, hair and glazed reserve 7.8 by 6.7 cm..;3 1/8 by 2 5/8 in.

        • BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Portrait
          Mar. 26, 2010

          BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Portrait

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Geneva 1836) Portrait of a young man in a blue coat before an Italian landscape. Watercolour Signed and dated on lower left edge: Bouver, (18)33. 13.2 x 11 cm (in oval). Framed. BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS (1766 Genf 1836) Bildnis eines jungen Mannes im blauen Mantel vor italienischer Landschaft. Aquarell. Am unteren linken Rand signiert und datiert: Bouver, (18)33. 13,2 x 11 cm (im Oval). Gerahmt.

          Dec. 09, 2008

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          PIERRE-LOUIS BOUVIER (SWISS, 1765-1836) Pauline-Jeannette Glashoff (1780-1801), in white muslin day gown with lace-bordered sleeves and yellow sash, blue Cashmere shawl with yellow accents, yellow bandeau in her brown curling hair, holding a German Smooth Haired Pinscher in red collar; landscape background on ivory 3 1/8 in. (78 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount within rectangular ebonised wood frame

        • MINI OIL ON IVORY C1820 BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS
          Mar. 31, 2007

          MINI OIL ON IVORY C1820 BOUVIER, PIERRE LOUIS

          MINIATURE OIL ON IVORY PORTRAIT - Middle aged gentleman with close cropped grey hair, ca 1820, signed 'Bouvier' on right edge, (Pierre Louis, Swiss, 1766-1836), mounted in wooden box lid with tortoiseshell rim, under glass, SS: 2 1/2" x 2" oval, OS: 3 1/4" round, possibly adhered to glass in right background. From a Paris, France estate.

          Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1766-1836). A PAIR OF FINE PORTRAIT MINIATURES OF A YOUNG COUPLE DATED 1806
          Nov. 16, 2004

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1766-1836). A PAIR OF FINE PORTRAIT MINIATURES OF A YOUNG COUPLE DATED 1806

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          signed Bouvier 1806, each painted in three-quarter length, seated, each within a gilt-bronze frame

        • PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765-1836)
          Dec. 10, 2002

          PIERRE LOUIS BOUVIER (1765-1836)

          Est: $4,770 - $7,950

          A young gentleman, facing right in blue coat with brown collar, white waistcoat and cravat signed and dated 'Bouvier f t. 1800' (lower right) oval, 2 5/8 in. (66 mm.) high, silver-gilt frame, the reverse with vacant central panel with split-pearl border and blue glass surround studded with rose-cut diamond stars within a split-pearl border.