Martin M. Branner Sold at Auction Prices

Comiczeichner, b. 1888 - d. 1970

        • Martin Branner - Winnie Winkle - Meet Mike Mulligan, folks!, 1930
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Martin Branner - Winnie Winkle - Meet Mike Mulligan, folks!, 1930

          Est: €200 - €400

          pencil, pastel and ink on thin cardboard Daily comic strip from 02/04/1930 for "Winnie Winkle". Signed and dated.

        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Lot of (7) Dailies
          Apr. 26, 2023

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Lot of (7) Dailies

          Includes 10/6-10/10, 10/13-10/14. Each 7" x 22 1/2".

          Weiss Auctions
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Lot of (5) Dailies
          Apr. 26, 2023

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Lot of (5) Dailies

          Est: $150 - $300

          Includes 10/26 & 12/29 1959, 1/1 & 1/2 1960 and 1/2 of 12/25 1959. Each 7 1/4 " x 22 1/2"

          Weiss Auctions
        • Martin BRANNER 1888 - 1970 Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Martin BRANNER 1888 - 1970 Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner

          Est: €500 - €600

          Martin BRANNER 1888 - 1970 Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner First come first served Encre de Chine, crayon et crayon bleu pour un strip de cette série publié en 1925 dans le Chicago Tribune. Signé. Petites salissures éparses. Décoloration et usure des bords. Petits trous d'épingle dans les marges. Une déchirure verticale restaurée traversant le 2e strip. Winnie Winkle est la première "Working Girl" a apparaitre dans les comics américains au début du XXe siècle. La série, qui suit les aventures de Winnie, une jeune femme émancipée, sera publiée à Chicago et à New york de 1920 à 1996. h: 58,50 w: 18,20 cm Estimation 500 - 600 €

        • BRANNER, Martin (1888-1970)
          Nov. 27, 2022

          BRANNER, Martin (1888-1970)

          Est: €170 - €250

          "Les aventures de Bicot", encre de chine pour une planche journalière (daily) des aventures de Bicot (Winnie Winkle) parue le 5 Février 1930 dans le Chicago Tribune puis dans le New York News, format 18 x 59 cm, signé

          Stanley's auction
        • BRANNER, Martin (1888-1970)
          Nov. 27, 2022

          BRANNER, Martin (1888-1970)

          Est: €190 - €250

          "Les aventures de Bicot", encre de chine pour une planche journalière (daily) des aventures de Bicot (Winnie Winkle) parue de 31 Décembre 1927 dans le Chicago Tribune puis dans le New York News, format 18 x 59 cm, signé

          Stanley's auction
        • Martin BRANNER
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Martin BRANNER

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Martin BRANNER 1888-1970 Winnie Winkle - The Bread Winner Encre de Chine sur papier pour une histoire en une planche de cette série publiée en 1926 par le Chicago Tribune. Trous d'agrafe et d'épingle dans les marges, petites salissures éparses, traces de crayon. «February 7, 1926» imprimé et collé. Petites salissures et trous d'épingle aux strips 2 et 3, petites salissures éparses, traces de grattage dernière case. Copyright imprimé, découpé et collé. 65 × 47 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

        • Martin BRANNER
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Martin BRANNER

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Martin BRANNER 1888-1970 Winnie Winkle - The Bread Winner Encre de Chine sur papier pour une histoire en une planche de cette série publiée en 1925 par le Chicago Tribune. Trous d'épingle et d'agrafe dans les marges. Petites salissures éparses. Coins et bords usés. 68 × 48 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

        • Martin Branner Comic Strip Art
          Nov. 14, 2021

          Martin Branner Comic Strip Art

          American (1888-1970) best know for his creation of the comic strip Winnie Winkle. Four panel inked strip entitled Two Heads, signed in last panel, dated 1939, matted and framed, sight 20 3/4 x 5", frame, 26 x 10". Condition Fine.

          Forsythe's Auctions
        • Martin Branner
          Mar. 15, 2020

          Martin Branner

          Est: €100 - €150

          Martin Branner Bicot, projet de couverture sur calque au feutre et à la mine de plomb pour le tome 1 "Bicot, Président de Club" paru chez Hachette en 1926. Dimensions : 19,5 cm x 14 cm.

          Septimus
        • Martin Branner Original Daily Strip Comic Art
          Apr. 24, 2019

          Martin Branner Original Daily Strip Comic Art

          Est: $50 - $80

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Friday May 28, 1954. Measures 6-in. x 19.75-in. (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle 4th of July Comic Art
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle 4th of July Comic Art

          Connecticut, New York,1888-1970 Original Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner Sunday comic strip art from July 4, year unknown as published in the Chicago Tribune,strip incomplete retaining five panels on Bristol board. Winnie Winkle is noted as being a response to the initial reaction of Feminism in the work place beginning in 1921.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Original Comic Art
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Original Comic Art

          Est: $600 - $900

          Connecticut, New York,1888-1970 Original Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner Sunday comic strip art from August 22, 1954 as published in the Chicago Tribune, twelve panel strip on Bristol board including companion Looie strip. Winnie Winkle is noted as being a response to the initial reaction of Feminism in the work place beginning in 1921.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Est: $600 - $900

          Connecticut, New York,1888-1970 Original Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner Sunday comic strip art from March 29, 1936 as published in the Chicago Tribune, thirteen panel strip on Bristol board. Winnie Winkle is noted as being a response to the initial reaction of Feminism in the work place beginning in 1921.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Connecticut, New York,1888-1970 Original Winnie Winkle, the Breadwinner Sunday comic strip art from August 16, 1936 as published in the Chicago Tribune, fifteen panel strip on Bristol board including companion Looie strip. Winnie Winkle is noted as being a response to the initial reaction of Feminism in the work place beginning in 1921.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Martin Branner Original Winnie Winkle Comic Art
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner Original Winnie Winkle Comic Art

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from August 28, 1941. Measures 5.25" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Wednesday May 30, 1934. Measures 6" x 20" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Thursday December 30, 1926. Measures 5.75" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Wednesday December 29, 1926. Measures 5.75" x 20" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Tuesday December 28, 1926. Measures 5.75" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Wednesday December 6, 1933. Measures 5.75" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Friday May 17, 1954. Measures 6" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          Sep. 13, 2018

          Martin Branner original Winnie Winkle daily strip comic art from Friday May 28, 1954. Measures 6" x 19.75" (image size). Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in-house at the fairest possible prices.

          Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
        • Lot of Two Martin Branner Origianl Dailies.
          Feb. 15, 2015

          Lot of Two Martin Branner Origianl Dailies.

          Est: $100 - $300

          Winnie Winkle. 3-13 & 5-27 1957. Both Baseball Themed. From the Roy Fox collection.

          Weiss Auctions
        • Martin BRANNER
          Nov. 22, 2014

          Martin BRANNER

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Martin BRANNER 1888 – 1970 WINNIE WINKLE THE BREADWINNER Encre de Chine pour une planche du dimanche (Sunday strip) publiée le 21 juin 1931 dans le Chicago Tribune. Avec en dernier strip un épisode de Looie Blooie. Signé. Très belle planche américaine des années 30. 74 x 58 cm.

        • BRANNER Martin (1888-1970)
          Feb. 23, 2013

          BRANNER Martin (1888-1970)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          BRANNER Martin (1888-1970) WINNIE WINKLE Encre de Chine pour une planche Sunday en 5 strips, réalisée le 4 mai 1930 pour The Chicago Tribune. Signée. 74 x 55,5 cm.

        • BRANNER Martin (1888-1970)
          Feb. 23, 2013

          BRANNER Martin (1888-1970)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          BRANNER Martin (1888-1970) WINNIE WINKLE Encre de Chine et gouache de couleur pour une planche en 5 strips réalisée le 5 septembre 1926 pour le Chicago Tribune. Signée. 65,5 x 47 cm. Encadrée. Rarissime planche en couleur. 2 discrètes déchirures dans la case 9 et 12.

        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle and Looie Bottomer Sunday
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle and Looie Bottomer Sunday

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle and Looie Bottomer Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 1-9-38 (Chicago Tribune, 1938). Winnie practices passive-aggressivism when her hubby wants a night out with the boys. The art was created by rendering each panel on a separate sheet and then pasting them to a common backing board, with some embellishments on the sides. The overall image area measures 31.5" x 21" and the art is in Very Good condition with some chipping at the corners.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Sunday Original Art dated
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Sunday Original Art dated

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Sunday Original Art dated 11-21-37 (Chicago Tribune, 1937). That's not turkey, it's jerky! This Winnie Winkle Sunday has an image area of 32" x 21". Some light soiling; otherwise the art is in Very Good condition. Includes a Looie companion strip.

          Heritage Auctions
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle and Looie Bottomer Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 9-12-37 (Chicago Tribune, 1937). Perry has to go to Sunday School, but it's off to the movies with Pop, in this delightful Winnie Winkle Sunday. The art was created by rendering each panel on a separate sheet and then pasting them to a common backing board, with some embellishments on the sides. The overall image area measures 31.5" x 20". The art is in Good condition, somewhat brittle with separation of the paper layers, and some chipping at the edges.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 2-3-26 (Chicago Tribune, 1926). Winnie's fiancée has big plans for their wedding day in this daily titled, "Get a Ringside Seat." This episode has an image area of 20" x 5.75", and there is some slight paper aging and soiling; otherwise, the art is in Very Good condition.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Original Art dated 2
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Original Art dated 2

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Original Art dated 2-3-26 (Chicago Tribune, 1926). In the days when going for a ride in a new car was something really special, Winnie takes the office girls on an extended lunch break in her chauffeured car, in this daily from 1926. This episode has an image area of 20" x 5.75". Some light paper tanning and soiling; otherwise the art is in Very Good condition.

          Heritage Auctions
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 2-1-22 (Chicago Tribune, 1926). Winnie's new car is a sensation in this daily titled, "Might As Well Close Up Shop." This episode has an image area of 20" x 5.75", and there is some slight paper aging and soiling; otherwise, the art is in Very Good condition.

          Heritage Auctions
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 11-23-21 (Chicago Tribune, 1921). The Thanksgiving bird has flown in this Winnie Winkle daily titled, "Now You See It -- Now You Don't." The image area measures 18" x 5". There is some slight soiling; otherwise, the condition is Very Good.

          Heritage Auctions
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 11-22-21 (Chicago Tribune, 1921). It's easy come, easy go in this Winnie Winkle daily titled, "He Hates Personal Questions." The image area measures 18" x 5". There is some paper aging, and slight soiling; otherwise, the condition is Very Good.

          Heritage Auctions
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 11-21-21 (Chicago Tribune, 1921). This hilarious Martin Branner Winnie Winkle daily is titled, "A Shower of Turkeys." The image area measures 18" x 5". There is some paper aging, and slight soiling; otherwise, the condition is Very Good.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Winnie and Perry Winkle Bisque Nodder Figurine Group (c
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Winnie and Perry Winkle Bisque Nodder Figurine Group (c

          Winnie and Perry Winkle Bisque Nodder Figurine Group (circa 1930s). Two small bisque china figurines from Martin Branner's classic comic strip, each with heads attached by an elastic string. Winnie stands approximately 3.5" tall, while Perry is 2.75". Both pieces average Fine condition. Not listed in Hake's.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Hand-Colored Sunday Origin
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Hand-Colored Sunday Origin

          Martin Branner Winnie Winkle Hand-Colored Sunday Original Art (Chicago Tribune, 1924). Gosh, but Moses got a big fam'ly and they all like chicken! Perry Winkle loses his focus in his magazine subscription competition in this Sunday from 1924 (dated not indicated). Hand-colored with watercolor, this piece has an overall image area of 16.5" x 23.5". Some light paper tanning and soiling; otherwise the art is in Very Good condition.

          Heritage Auctions
        • AUTOGRAPHS: BRANNER MARTIN: (1888-1970) American
          Sep. 25, 2010

          AUTOGRAPHS: BRANNER MARTIN: (1888-1970) American

          Est: £80 - £100

          AUTOGRAPHS: BRANNER MARTIN: (1888-1970) American Cartoonist, creator of the comic strip Winnie Winkle. A good original black pen and ink sketch drawn, signed and inscribed by Branner on an 8vo card. The cartoonist has drawn a head and shoulders sketch of Winnie, adding her name in his hand at the side. Signed with his artist's signature in bold black ink beneath the drawing, 'To Miss Jean Bodenheimer, with best wishes, Sincerely, Martin M. Branner'. Together with Raeburn van Buren (1891-1987) American magazine and comic strip illustrator, known for his work on Abbie an' Slats. An original black pen and ink sketch drawn and signed by van Buren on a card. The illustrator has drawn a head and shoulders sketch of a young lady, signing his name, place and date, R Van Buren, Oct, 36, Great Neck, NY., in bold black ink beneath the sketch. VG, 2

          International Autograph Auctions
        • BRANNER Martin. (1888-1970) "Winnie Winckle". Beau
          Apr. 12, 2010

          BRANNER Martin. (1888-1970) "Winnie Winckle". Beau

          Est: - €180

          BRANNER Martin. (1888-1970) "Winnie Winckle". Beau strip à l'encre de Chine noire et crayon bleu paru le 30 août 1924 dans The Chicago Tribune. Format 56 x 17 cm. Signé dans la dernière case.

          Neret-Minet
        • BRANNER Martin (1888 - 1970) WINNIE WINKLE Encre de Chine pour la planche Sunday du 6 août 1930
          Mar. 13, 2010

          BRANNER Martin (1888 - 1970) WINNIE WINKLE Encre de Chine pour la planche Sunday du 6 août 1930

          Est: €600 - €700

          BRANNER Martin (1888 - 1970) WINNIE WINKLE Encre de Chine pour la planche Sunday du 6 août 1930, réalisée pour le Chicago Tribune. Signée. 66,5 x 49,8 cm. Encadrée. Indian ink for the Sunday page of August 6th, 1930, drawn for the Chicago Tribune. Signed. Framed.

        • BRANNER, MARTIN Group of twelve "Winnie Winkle" daily strips,
          Apr. 27, 2009

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of twelve "Winnie Winkle" daily strips,

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of twelve "Winnie Winkle" daily strips, variously dated from 1921 to 1960 (all but two date from 1930 or before). Various sizes, but approximately 7 x 21 inches (18 x 53 cm); ink on watercolor paper, each signed. Two of the daily strips are contiguous in narrative, one of them is written in "code" (but unfortunately without the decoder strip which appeared the following week). Soiling to extremities, annotations and stamps in the margins.

          Doyle New York
        • BRANNER, MARTIN Group comprised of one Sunday comic page, dated November 21, 1937, and four daily strips,
          Apr. 27, 2009

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group comprised of one Sunday comic page, dated November 21, 1937, and four daily strips,

          Est: $600 - $900

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group comprised of one Sunday comic page, dated November 21, 1937, and four daily strips, variously dated 1930 to 1954. The Sunday page is 22 1/2 x 33 inches (57 x 84 cm) and the dailies are each approximately 6 x 20 inches (15 x 51 cm); ink on paper, each signed.

          Doyle New York
        • BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages,
          Apr. 27, 2009

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages,

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages, dated October 5, 1941 and November 28, 1954. 33 x 21 inches (84 x 53 cm) and 18 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches (47 x 65 cm), respectively; ink on paper, each signed. Each page is comprised of two separate sheets of paper joined with tape; traces of rubber cement on the 1954 page.

          Doyle New York
          Apr. 27, 2009

          Est: $600 - $900

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages, dated September 12, 1937 and January 9, 1938. 25 x 35 inches (63.5 x 89 cm); ink on paper, each signed. Both strips incorporate a "Looie Blooie" strip at the bottom of the page.

          Doyle New York
          Apr. 27, 2009

          Est: $600 - $900

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages, dated September 21, 1930 and February 8, 1931. 29 x 23 inches (73.5 x 58.5 cm); ink on watercolor paper, each signed. Both strips incorporate a "Looie Blooie" strip at the bottom of the page.

          Doyle New York
          Apr. 27, 2009

          Est: $600 - $900

          BRANNER, MARTIN Group of two original "Winnie Winkle" Sunday comic pages, dated April 22, 1928 and June 21, 1925. 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches (65 x 47 cm) and 28 x 21 inches (71 x 53 cm), respectively; ink on watercolor paper, each signed.

          Doyle New York
        • BRANNER, MARTIN Original artwork for the "Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner" Sunday comic page.
          Apr. 27, 2009

          BRANNER, MARTIN Original artwork for the "Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner" Sunday comic page.

          BRANNER, MARTIN Original artwork for the "Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner" Sunday comic page. Produced for the Chicago Tribune, [Sunday November 30], on internal evidence, copyright year 1924. Signed "Branner" at the foot. 23 1/2 x 17 3/8 inches (60 x 44 cm), with twelve panels including title header, rendered in ink and fully colored in watercolor, presumably by Branner, who generally did his own coloring at this early date. Laid down to mat, otherwise fine. The Sunday pages (begun 1923) of the Winnie Winkle strip featured a narrative about Perry Winkle, Winnie's adoptive kid brother. In this episode, Perry, involved in a magazine subscription drive, gains three subscriptions but loses the Sunday roast chicken. Beautifully drawn, but with stereotypical depictions of the Afro-American characters (so chacteristic of American cartoons at this period). This is an exceptional example of Branner's artwork. Martin Branner's Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner strip first appeared in 1920. It was syndicated via the Chicago Tribune Syndicate. The chief protagonist, Winnie, was a young working woman, supporting her father. The strip's early years were remarkable for the attention directed to her attire, which was far more Parisian than Middle American. Branner himself continued to draw Winnie Winkle until 1962, and under other artists it was retired only in 1996, making it one of the longest-lasting of American comic strips. It even inspired Roy Lichtenstein; the work Engagement Ring is derived from a panel in a late Winnie Winkle strip.

          Doyle New York