Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

John Bratby

(1928-1992)

Alias: John Randall Bratby

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist John Bratby, born in England in 1928, was a prominent member of the British Kitchen Sink School of painters that rose to prominence during the 1950s and 60s. The School featured artists who were interested in social realism. Bratby received a formal art education at both the Kingston College of Art and the Royal College of Art. Painter John Bratby's first solo exhibition, at London's Beaux Arts Gallery, was met with instant success, and he went on to show his works in galleries around the world.

Preferring an impasto technique, artist John Bratby created pieces that featured thick layers of paint and lively colors, and his work became even more popular after it appeared in the film The Horse's Mouth. Many John Bratby portrait paintings for sale feature various celebrities or his second wife, who frequently posed for him. Explore the richness of contemporary portrait paintings for sale at auction.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (100)