Walter Brendel Auction Price Results

Walter Brendel(1923-2013)
WALTER LOTHAR BRENDEL (1923 LUDWIGSHAFEN - 2013 PRIEN/CHIEMSEE), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION), 1962

Lot 659: WALTER LOTHAR BRENDEL (1923 LUDWIGSHAFEN - 2013 PRIEN/CHIEMSEE), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION), 1962

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2021

Estimate: €700 - €800

Description: Walter Lothar Brendel (1923 Ludwigshafen - 2013 Prien/Chiemsee), Untitled (abstract composition), 1962, Oil on canvas. 85.0 x 80.0 cm. Signed lower right: WL Brendel and dated: (19)62 (oil). Stretcher verso: exhibition label from the Städtische Kunsthalle Mannheim from 1964.Frame.,...

Location: München, DE

Auction House: Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Brendel, Walter

Lot 564: Brendel, Walter

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: €40 - €41

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Walter L. Brendel, 1923 Ludwigshafen-2013 Prien am

Lot 6437: Walter L. Brendel, 1923 Ludwigshafen-2013 Prien am

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €1,200

Description: Walter L. Brendel, 1923 Ludwigshafen-2013 Prien am Chiemsee, studied at the Munich Academy with Karl Casper, member of the artistgroup 'Gruppe 73', here: 4 works in watercoloron paper, three of which are monogrammed W.L.B. and dat. 83, 72 and 73, each approx. 14x11cm, PP, etc., same frame approx. 48x41cm . German Description: Walter L. Brendel, 1923 Ludwigshafen-2013 Prien am Chiemsee, Studium an der Akademie München bei Karl Casper, Mitglied der Künstlergemeinschaft 'Gruppe 73', hier: 4 Arbeiten in Aquarell auf Papier, davon drei monogrammiert W.L.B. und dat. 83, 72 und 73, je ca. 14x11cm, PP, u.Gl., gleiche Rahmung ca. 48x41cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Brendel, Walter L.

Lot 196: Brendel, Walter L.

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Untitled, 1981, 1982
Two monotypes and two gouaches mounted on cardboard and paperboard, framed Both lower right dated and initialed in pencil.

Brendel, Walter L.
1923 Ludwigshafen - 2013 Prien Ohne Titel. 1981, 1982 Zwei überarbeitete Monotypien. Zwei Gouachen auf Malpappe auf Pappe aufgelegt 15,5 x 11 cm und 14 x 11 cm Beide Arbeiten rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert bzw. monogrammiert und datiert. Auf der Rückseite der Unterlagepappe jeweils mit handschriftlichen Jahreswünschen sowie nochmals signiert und datiert. Beide gerahmt. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

WALTER LOTHAR BRENDEL#29;, Ludwigshafen 1923 - 2013 Prien am Chiemsee: Oster-, Weihnachts- und Neujahrswünsche 1949-54.

Lot 454: WALTER LOTHAR BRENDEL#29;, Ludwigshafen 1923 - 2013 Prien am Chiemsee: Oster-, Weihnachts- und Neujahrswünsche 1949-54.

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2016

Estimate: €350 - €420

Description: WALTER LOTHAR BRENDEL
Ludwigshafen 1923 - 2013 Prien am Chiemsee
Oster-, Weihnachts- und Neujahrswünsche 1949-54.
Konvolut von einer Mischtechnik, einem Aquarell und 5 Bll. Holzschnitten (davon 2 in Farbe und 2 auf der Innenseite eines gefalteten Bogens) um 1949-54.

6 Bll. monogrammiert, teils datiert und je 1 Bl. numeriert „9/50“ bzw. „2“. Unikate jeweils auf mit signiertem, handschriftlichem Text versehener Unterlage (davon 1 gefaltet) montiert. Graphiken sämtlich mit handschriftlichem, meist signiertem Text unterhalb der Darstellung bzw. auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin (Graphiken) bzw. leichtem Karton. 6,5 x 10,3 bis 15 x 10 cm. Meist mit nur winzigen Randläsuren. 1 Graphik mit Knickspuren am breiten Rand. [ms]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three watercolors

Lot 6354: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three watercolors

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, convolute of three watercolors, mixed media watercolor / colored pencil on cardboard, monogrammed and dated 2x, 1x unsigned, each with dedication onthe back of the frame, approx 16x11 cm and 14x10,5 cm, each framed under glass, min. traces of age, 1x min. stained...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three collages,

Lot 6355: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three collages,

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: €300 - €600

Description: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, convolute of three collages, watercolor / mixed media and rivets on cardboard, each signed or monogrammed, each dated, some with dedication on the back of the frame, about 12x9 cm and 15x11,5 cm, each framed under glass, light to strong traces of use and age...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three mixing techniques

Lot 6356: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, three mixing techniques

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: Walter L. Brendel, 1923-2013, convolute of three mixing techniques, gouache or watercolor/ colored pencil, each signed or monogrammed, each dated, each with dedication on the back of the frame, approx 14x11 cm and 14,5x10,5 cmor 15,5x11 cm, each framed under glass, partlytraces of age...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Moderne Kunst: BRENDEL, Walter (*1923): 'Ohne

Lot 312: Moderne Kunst: BRENDEL, Walter (*1923): 'Ohne

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Dr. Hull

View additional info

Brendel, Walter L.

Lot 2138: Brendel, Walter L.

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €400

Description: Informal composition. Mixed media on cardboard. Monogrammed and dated XII.(19)96 lower right in ball pen. Passepartout. Provenance: private collection.

GERMAN TEXT: Geb. 1923 Ludwigshafen.
Informelle Komposition. Mischtechnik/Karton. Melange aus zahlreichen, sich teilweise überlappenden Farben, u.a. Rot, Rosa, Blau, Neongrün etc. Mit Kugelschreiber u.r. monogr. und XII.(19)96 dat. H. 17, B. 11 cm. Passepartout.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Brendel, Walter 1923 Ludwigshafen Two

Lot 616: Brendel, Walter 1923 Ludwigshafen Two

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2011

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Brendel, Walter
1923 Ludwigshafen

Two Figures.1966. Assemblage on grey paper mounted on white paper. 20,5 x 17cm. (14,2x11,2cm). Dated and signed on lower left and on the lower right: 2.VI.66 / W.L. Brendel. Framed. - Carrier paper in mat window with light-edge.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

WALTER BRENDEL

Lot 8: WALTER BRENDEL

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Walter L. Brendel (*1923)

Lot 55: Walter L. Brendel (*1923)

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2011

Estimate: €200 - €340

Description: Walter L. Brendel (*1923): Ohne Ttitel (1959). Lithograph on paper. Signed and dated. Numbered "11/14". Allover slightly discoloured, traces of use. Verso at the edges rests of former fixing. Sheet: 70,5 x 50,0 cm. Measures: 53,0 × 34,0 cm.

Walter L. Brendel (*1923): Ohne Ttitel (1959). Signiert und datiert. Nummeriert "11/14". Insgesamt schwach gebräunt, Gebrauchsspuren. Verso in den Ecken Reste von Graphikklebestreifen. Blattgröße: 70,5 x 50,0 cm. Lithographie auf starkem Papier. Measures: 53,0 × 34,0 cm.
...

Location: Dettelbach-Effeldorf, DE

Auction House: Doebele Kunstauktionen

View additional info

WALTER BRENDEL Ludwigshafen 1923 - tätig in

Lot 555: WALTER BRENDEL Ludwigshafen 1923 - tätig in

Auction Date: Apr 26, 2008

Estimate: €750 - €0

Description: WALTER BRENDEL Ludwigshafen 1923 - tätig in Salzburg und Feldwies-Übersee/Chiemsee Farbstruktur in Grau-Weiss. Oel auf grober Leinwand 1958. Signiert sowie verso auf dem Spannrahmen signiert, teils undeutlich datiert "...IX.58" und ortsbezeichnet "Feldwies am Chiemsee". 50 x 50 cm. Brendel, der in der 40er Jahren bei Karl Caspar in München studiert hatte und ab 1947 ein Atelier in Feldwies am Chiemsee unterhielt, wandte sich bereits früh der Abstraktion zu. Er bevorzugte dabei monochrome Untergründe, auf die er ab 1956 gerne dichte Farbstrukturen direkt aus der Tube auf die Leinwand aufbrachte. In Atelierleiste. [bg]...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

similar artists