Peter Christian Breuer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1856 - d. 1930

    • PETER BREUER (1856-1930), ''SPRING
      Nov. 10, 2023

      PETER BREUER (1856-1930), ''SPRING

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930), ''Spring'' (Seated female nude), black-brown patinated bronze, signed ''Peter Breuer'' on naturalistic plinth and dated 1890, patina partly scarred and rubbed, stand on backside bumped, approx. 32x 37,5x 24 cm.

    • Breuer, Peter (Köln 1856 - 1930 Berlin, Bildhauer),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Breuer, Peter (Köln 1856 - 1930 Berlin, Bildhauer),

      Breuer, Peter (Köln 1856 - 1930 Berlin, Bildhauer), "Sitzende", Bronze, auf Marmorsockel, signiert auf der Plinthe Prof. Peter Breuer, 38 cm hoch (inkl. Marmorsockel)

    • PETER BREUER (1856-1930), COLO
      Aug. 24, 2023

      PETER BREUER (1856-1930), COLO

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Cologne sculptor, ''Spring'', sitting female nude on an oval terrain plinth over red marble plinth, signed u. Gißermarke ''Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Friedrichshagen'', h. 17 cm

      Jul. 09, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      BREUER Peter 1856-1930 : Deux éléphants s'abreuvant. Bronze à patine noire, signé. Fonte ancienne au sable 57x54x55cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • Prof. Peter Christian Breuer
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Prof. Peter Christian Breuer

      Köln 1856 - 1930 Berlin, 'Frühling', Bronze, auf Marmorsockel, 37 x 39 x 26 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Peter Breuer (1856 Köln – Berlin 1930) – Der Frühling (Spring)
      May. 25, 2023

      Peter Breuer (1856 Köln – Berlin 1930) – Der Frühling (Spring)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Bronze with golden patina, slightly red in the hair. (1891). Incised with the artist's signature on the plinth. With an oval black marble plinth with white veining.

      Karl & Faber
    • Breuer, Peter (1856 Köln - Berlin 1930)
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Breuer, Peter (1856 Köln - Berlin 1930)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      "Der Frühling" (Sitzender Frauenakt). Bronze, schwarz-braun matt patiniert (Kratzer, min. Fehlstellen). Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. "Peter Breuer" und dat. 1890. Seitlich Gießerstempel H. Gladenbeck & Sohn, Berlin. Ca. 32x 37,5x 24 cm.

    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930) two music making cherubs, zwei musizierende Putten,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) two music making cherubs, zwei musizierende Putten,

      Bronze/Marmor, an der Plinthe signiert Prof. Peter Breuer, zwei Putten mit Musikinstrumenten, H 64 cm x B 25,5 cm x T 20 cm, Gewicht mit Sockel 42 kg

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Breuer, Peter (Köln, Berlin 1856-1930)
      Mar. 24, 2022

      Breuer, Peter (Köln, Berlin 1856-1930)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Venus und Armor Bronze, bräunlich patiniert. Auf schwarzem, weiß geädertem Marmorsockel. Sign. Prof. Peter Breuer. H. 41 cm, Ges.-H. 51 cm. (Minimal fleckig, Sockelkanten teils leicht best.). (59683)

    • Peter Breuer (German, 1856) Bronze Putti Sculpture
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Peter Breuer (German, 1856) Bronze Putti Sculpture

      Est: $200 - $2,000

      DESCRIPTION: A Peter Breuer (German, 1856-1930) bronze sculpture titled: "Zwei Musizierende Putten" depicting a pair of Putti musicians atop a black marble block pedestal base. Signed. CIRCA: Late 19th- Early 20th Century. ORIGIN: Germany. DIMENSIONS: H: 25" W: 10" D: 7 7/8". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission."

      Akiba Galleries
    • Prof. Peter Breuer, 1856 Cologne - 1930 Berlin
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Prof. Peter Breuer, 1856 Cologne - 1930 Berlin

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Prof. Peter Breuer, 1856 Cologne - 1930 Berlin, Bronze sculpture: Venus and cupid', Venus consoling the little cupid, one arrow lying on base, on pedestal signed, H. approx. 41 cm, with pedestal approx. 52 x 32 x 15cm . German Description: Prof. Peter Breuer, 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin, Bronzeskulptur: Venus und Amor', Venus tröstet den kleinen Amor, ein Pfeil liegt am Boden, am Sockel signiert, H. ca. 41 cm, mit Sockel ca. 52 x 32 x 15cm

    • Peter BREUER (1856-1930), Fondeur Lauchhammer, Couple enlacé en Bronze à patine brune.,
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Peter BREUER (1856-1930), Fondeur Lauchhammer, Couple enlacé en Bronze à patine brune.,

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Peter BREUER (1856-1930) Fondeur Lauchhammer Couple enlacé en Bronze à patine brune. Ht : 25 cm. Peter BREUER (1856-1930) Lauchhammer Foundry Embracing couple in bronze with brown patina. Height : 25 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Peter Breuer German (1856-1930) Bronze Sculpture
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Peter Breuer German (1856-1930) Bronze Sculpture

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Peter Breuer Bronze sculpture Titled: Zwei Musizierende Putten, signed. Measures 26 Tall x 8.5 Wide x 8.5 Long. ABSOLUTE WILL NOT SHIP, please contact your shipping provider or our office for a quote.

      Absolute Auction Gallery
    • BREUER, Peter (1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin). Breuer, Peter; "Frühling". Seitlich sitzender Mädchenakt.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      BREUER, Peter (1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin). Breuer, Peter; "Frühling". Seitlich sitzender Mädchenakt.

      BREUER, Peter(1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin) Allegorie auf den "Frühling" Bronze zweifarbig patiniert. Bezeichnet mit Zusatz "Prof.". H 32 / 37 cm. Auf der Erde lagernder Akt einer jungen Frau mit Blumen in der Hand und Blick in die Ferne . Fleckige Patina. Bildhauer in Berlin, Studium an den Akademien München und Berlin, später Prof. ebd. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • Breuer, Peter
      May. 07, 2021

      Breuer, Peter

      Breuer, Peter 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Das musikalische Duett. Bronze. Signiert. Marmorsockel. H 66 cm.

    • Breuer, Peter (1856, Cologne - 1930, Berlin), "The Spring" female nude
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Breuer, Peter (1856, Cologne - 1930, Berlin), "The Spring" female nude

      Breuer, Peter (1856, Cologne - 1930, Berlin), "The Spring" female nude Bronze patinated. Sitting female nude with flowers in her hand. Patina partially rubbed, small production tear on the plinth under the left arm, small dent on the back of the plinth. Signed "Peter Breuer" and inscribed "Akt.-Ges: Gladenbeck Berlin". H 15,5cm, L 18,5cm, W 12cm. Breuer, Peter (1856, Köln - 1930, Berlin), "Der Frühling" Damenakt Bronze patiniert. Sitzender Damenakt mit Blumen in der Hand. Patina teilweise berieben, kleiner Produktions-Riss an der Plinthe unter dem linken Arm, rückseitig an der Plinthe kleine Delle. Signiert "Peter Breuer" sowie bez. "Akt.-Ges: Gladenbeck Berlin". H 15,5cm, L 18,5cm, B 12cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Peter Breuer
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Peter Breuer

      (1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin) Musizierende Putten Bronze. Sign.; Plinthe. Geäderter, dunkler Marmorsockel. Auf einer quadratischen Plinthe heiter-verspielte Figurengruppe mit Gitarre und Querflöte spielenden Kindern. Breuer war ausgebildeter Steinmetz und studierte ab 1874 in München und Berlin, u. a. bei Fritz Schaper. Seit 1896 unterrichte er an der Akademie in Berlin, wo er zu den Wegbereitern der Moderne in der Berliner Bildhauerschule zählte - zu seinen Schülern gehörte auch Rudolf Belling. Bekannt wurde Breuer, der öfters auf den Großen Kunstausstellungen vertreten war und dort mit Medaillen ausgezeichnet wurde, vor allem durch große Freiskulpturen und bedeutende Denkmäler in Berlin, Breslau, Bonn und Düsseldorf. Sockel ger. besch.; Ges.-H. 65 cm. Bronze. Signed. Minor flaws to the dark marble base.

    • Peter Breuer, 1856-1930, bronze sculpture, TheSpring
      Oct. 23, 2020

      Peter Breuer, 1856-1930, bronze sculpture, TheSpring

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Peter Breuer, 1856-1930, bronze sculpture, TheSpring, allegory as a seated female nude, patinated, signed on the back while standing, figure on marble base, height approx. 36cm, approx. 38cm . German Description: Peter Breuer, 1856-1930, Bronzeskulptur, Der Frühling, Allegorie als sitzender weiblicher Akt, patiniert, rückseitig im Stand signiert, Figur auf Marmorsockel, H.ca. 36cm, D.ca. 38cm

    • Breuer, Peter 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Breuer, Peter 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin

      Breuer, Peter 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Musizierende Amoretten. Bronze. Signiert. Marmorsockel. H 66 cm.

      Sep. 24, 2020

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Der Frühling Bronze patiniert. Gussriss zwischen den Beinen. Sign. Prof. Peter Breuer. H. m. S. 32 cm. (58048)

    • Peter Breuer Bronze (1956 - 1930) Female industry
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Peter Breuer Bronze (1956 - 1930) Female industry

      Female Blacksmith posed with a large gear in one hand and a smiths hammer in the other, wearing a blacksmiths apron. She is Germany's allegorical figure of Industry conceived by the pioneer of modern sculpture in Germany Peter Breuer. Gladenback & Suhn foundry mark 28.5" tall. Provenance: Russian American Family collection to current Ojai, California Collection

      California Auctioneers
    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930) - A bronze group, two elephants at a watering hole. Signed and with foun
      Nov. 15, 2018

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) - A bronze group, two elephants at a watering hole. Signed and with foun

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A bronze group, two elephants at a watering hole. Signed and with foundry mark 'Lauchhammer Bildguss'. On marble base. Hoogte 20 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • *PETER BREUER (1856-1930) Paar olifanten bij drinkplaats. Brons, zwarte patina. Getekend 'P. Breuer fec(it)'. Verlies van patina achteraan. 56 x 53 x 54
      Jun. 19, 2018

      *PETER BREUER (1856-1930) Paar olifanten bij drinkplaats. Brons, zwarte patina. Getekend 'P. Breuer fec(it)'. Verlies van patina achteraan. 56 x 53 x 54

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      *PETER BREUER (1856-1930) Two elephants at the watering place. Bronze, black patina. Signed 'P.Breuer fec(it)'. Loss of patina on the back. 56 x 53 x 54

    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A German Award Plaque from the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904, Cast high-relief bronze,
      Mar. 13, 2017

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A German Award Plaque from the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904, Cast high-relief bronze,

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A German Award Plaque from the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904, Cast high-relief bronze, Signed lower right. The obverse depicts two female figures shaking hands, the one on the left wears a liberty cap symbolic of the United States, whereas the right wears a crown representing Germany. At bottom in exergue, Arta Artis Vincula. Inscribed in the rectangular tablet on top Frederic W. Taylor. On verso, an architectural design, World's Fair scene showing the German Pavilion and Cascade Gardens with a German inscription 'Zur Erinnerung an Deutschlands Beteiligung an der Weltausstellung in St. Louis MCMIV' (in commemoration of the German Participation in the World's Fair in St. Louis 1904). H: 4 1/2 W: 3 D: 1/4 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Peter Breuer, Musizierende Putten, Bronze, Early 20th C
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Peter Breuer, Musizierende Putten, Bronze, Early 20th C

      Est: €720 - €900

      Bronze with dark green and black patina Peter Breuer (1856-1930) – German sculptor Signed in the cast on the plinth ‘Prof. Peter Breuer’ Mounted on rectangular hardstone base Total height: 64 cm Provenance: private property Wiesbaden Condition: The bronze is in very good condition. Base occasionally with smaller chips along the edges. Peter Breuer (1856-1930) Peter Breuer was born in Cologne and became a reputable professor at the Academy of Arts in Berlin. Among his students were, for instance, Rudolf Belling (1886-1972) and Hans Damman (1867-1942). Breuer was very appreciated for his monuments of well-known personalities. He is considered as one of the pioneers of modern sculpture in Germany. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • BREUER, PETER (1856-1930) nach: "Der Frühling", 20.Jh.,
      Nov. 19, 2016

      BREUER, PETER (1856-1930) nach: "Der Frühling", 20.Jh.,

      Bronze, bräunlich patiniert. Sitzender weiblicher Akt, in der linken Hand Blumen haltend. Bezeichnet, datiert "1890" und Gießeremblem. Auf Steinsockel montiert, min. besch., H. ca. 28/31 cm

    • Sitzende
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Sitzende

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Peter Breuer 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Seated Bronze; H 32 cm, W 35 cm, D 23 cm; inscribed ''Prof. Peter Breuer'' Peter Breuer 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Sitzende Bronze; H 32 cm, B 35 cm, T 23 cm; bezeichnet ''Prof. Peter Breuer''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A brown patinated bronze figure of a reclinin
      Jun. 20, 2016

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A brown patinated bronze figure of a reclinin

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) A brown patinated bronze figure of a reclining female nude, on red stone base, signed and dated Peter Breuer 1890and withfounder's signatureAktien Gesellsch. vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn. 18,5 cm. h. x 20 cm. w. x 13,5 cm. d. (incl. base)

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Breuer
      Sep. 19, 2015

      Peter Breuer

      Est: €400 - €600

      Peter Breuer 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin - Jäger mit drei Hunden - Weißmetall. Bronziert. H. 41,5 cm. Rückseitig auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche sign. und dat.: Peter Breuer fec. / 1881. Im Inneren der Standfläche bez.: Geschützt / A.M. Nachf. / Berlin / 7543.

    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930) Bronze Statue
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930) Bronze Statue

      Est: $3,000 - $4,500

      Title "Allegorical Figure of Industry" Bronze statue - The lady holds a mallet and sprocket signed on the base next to the Gladenback & Sohn Foundry stamp measures approx 28.50" (72.39cm)

      California Auctioneers
    • Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Ikarus, Bronze, c. 1914
      Mar. 25, 2015

      Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Ikarus, Bronze, c. 1914

      Est: €1,920 - €2,400

      Bronze, black patina, marble base Berlin, Germany, c. 1914 Peter Breuer (1856-1930) - German sculptor Signed in the cast on the plinth 'Peter Breuer' Height: 51 cm Good condition Smaller version of the Otto-Lilienthal-Monument by Peter Breuer from 1914 This bronze sculpture by Peter Breuer depicts the figure of the young Icarus known from the Greek saga. Peter Breuer originally designed the sculpture of Icarus as a monument that was dedicated to Otto Lilienthal (1848-1896) in 1914, the first man who successfully executed gliding flights. Condition: The sculpture is mounted on a square marble base. It shows slight age-related signs of corrosion and partially light abrasions of the patina. Some chips around the edges of the base. Overall good impression. The height of the bronze is 51 cm, including the base 66 cm. Peter Breuer (1856-1930) Peter Breuer was born in Cologne and became a reputable professor at the Academy of Arts in Berlin. Among his students were, for instance, Rudolf Belling (1886-1972) and Hans Damman (1867-1942). Breuer was very appreciated for his monuments of well-known personalities. He is considered as one of the pioneers of modern sculpture in Germany. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Musizierende Knaben
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Musizierende Knaben

      Est: €600 - €720

      Breuer, Peter 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Musizierende Knaben Bronze. Marmorsockel. ohne Sockel H.54 cm. Bezeichnet auf der Sockelkante Prof. Peter Breuer.

    • Peter Breuer
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Peter Breuer

      Est: €2,160 - €2,400

      (1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin) "Venus und Amor". Originaltitel Große Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Schwarzer Marmorsockel. Stehende Venus, sich tröstend zu Amor hinunterbeugend. Dem Jugendstil verbundene, reizvolle Genrestatuette Breuers, die 1925 in einer größeren Version im Griechischen Park in Berlin-Köpenick aufgestellt wurde. Breuer studierte an der Münchner und Berliner Akademie. Bekannt machten ihn Denkmäler und anmutige, weich modellierte Aktstatuetten. 1905 wurde der mehrfach auch international geehrte Breuer Professor an der Berliner Akademie. Ges.-H. 50,5 cm. 'Venus and Cupid'. Dark patinated bronze. Signed. Black marble base.

    • Peter Breuer, German (1856 - 1930), SPRING, bronze, 6 3/8 inches
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Peter Breuer, German (1856 - 1930), SPRING, bronze, 6 3/8 inches

      Peter Breuer German (1856 - 1930) SPRING bronze nude woman sitting on natural ground, signed and dated 1890, bears "H. Gladenbeck & Sohn" foundry seal 6 3/8 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Peter Breuer, Bronze Sculpture, Icarus, Germany, around 1914
      Aug. 28, 2014

      Peter Breuer, Bronze Sculpture, Icarus, Germany, around 1914

      Est: €3,600 - €4,500

      Bronze, marble Berlin, Germany, around 1914 Peter Breuer (1856-1930) - German sculptor Signed on the plinth 'Peter Breuer' Inscribed, numbered and with foundry stamp 'LAUCHHAMMER. BILDGUSS. 42' Square marble base Overall height (with base): 47.5 cm Smaller version of the Otto-Lilienthal-Monument by Peter Breuer from 1914 The present bronze sculpture by Peter Breuer depicts the figure of the young Icarus known from the Greek saga of Icarus. The figure is presented on a square plinth with its arms outstretched at right angles. On its back it lifts a flying machine similar to the wings of a bird. Peter Breuer originally designed the Icarus as a monument figure that was dedicated in 1914 to Otto Lilienthal (1848-1896), the first pilot who successfully executed gliding flights. The monument is still located in Berlin. The sculpture is signed on the plinth 'Peter Breuer' as well as inscribed, numbered and fitted with the foundry stamp 'LAUCHHAMMER. BILDGUSS. 42'. It is in good condition considering its age. The figure shows overall atmospheric corrosion, especially redox traces on chin and upper body. The verso side of the wings are partially affected by small traces of color and dirt. The patina is strongly rubbed on the backside of the right thigh, so that the bronze is exposed. The marble base shows some marks with tiny losses of material. The overall height of the sculpture is 47.5 cm and its width amounts to 50 cm. Peter Breuer (1856-1930) Peter Breuer was born in Köln and became a reputable professor at the Academy of Arts in Berlin. Among his students were, for instance, Rudolf Belling (1886-1972) and Hans Damman (1867-1942). Breuer was very appreciated for his monuments of well-known personalities. He is considered as one of the pioneers of modern sculpture in Germany. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Musizierende
      May. 16, 2014

      BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Musizierende

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - 1930 Berlin Musizierende Knaben. Bronze. Höhe: ohne Sockel 54cm. Bezeichnet auf der Sockelkante: Prof. Peter Breuer. Marmorsockel. BREUER, PETER 1856 Cologne - 1930 Berlin Boys Making Music. Bronze. Height: (without base) 54 cm. Inscribed on the base edge: Prof. Peter Breuer. Marble base.

    • Breuer, Peter
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Breuer, Peter

      Est: - €60

      Breuer, Peter (1856 Köln - Berlin 1930). Sammlung von 17 losen u. 8 Bl. in einem Skizzenheft mit Bleistift- u. Tuschskizzen mit Entwürfen zu Skulpturen, Denkmälern, etc. 16°-8°. - Tls. Gebrauchssp. - Diverse Beilagen. Zus. 18 Bl.

      Sep. 28, 2013

      Est: €260 - €340

      Künstler des 20. Jahrhunderts - 'Psyche' - Bronze. Schwarzbraun patiniert. Dunkler Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 40,8 / 42,9 cm. A. d. Sockel bez.: Psyche. Sockel minim. best. Die Figur erinnert an Arbeiten des Peter Breuer (1856-1930).

    • PETER BREUER (German 1856-1930) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Spring,"
      May. 05, 2013

      PETER BREUER (German 1856-1930) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Spring,"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,400

      signed and dated in the bronze 1890. With foundry mark. On plinth base. Height: 12 1/2" Width: 14 1/2" Depth: 9 1/2"

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - Berlin 1930
      Mar. 23, 2013

      BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - Berlin 1930

      Est: - €600

      BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - Berlin 1930 Der Frühling Bronze, hell patiniert, Marmorsockel. Über einem hohen, ovalen Marmorsockel naturalistisch gearbeitete Plinthe. Darüber auf einem ausgebreiteten Tuch sitzender Frauenakt, einen Blumenstrauß in der Linken haltend und sich auf die Rechte stützend. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚Prof. Peter Breuer'. Min. ber., H. 38 cm.

    • Peter Breuer (German, 1856-1930)
      Nov. 17, 2012

      Peter Breuer (German, 1856-1930)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Peter Breuer (German, 1856-1930), "Allegorical Figure of Industry", patinated bronze, c. 1900, signed on base, with Gladenback & Sohn foundry mark, stamped "C.H. 1879-3.11.-1904" on recto of base, height 28 1/2 in., and a sandstone plinth base, presented on a Neoclassical-style brass-mounted carved and ebonized fluted wood pedestal, height 41 1/4 in. Starting Bid: $800

      Neal Auction Company
    • Breuer, Prof. Peter (1856-1930)
      Sep. 14, 2012

      Breuer, Prof. Peter (1856-1930)

      Est: €500 - €750

      Mädchenakt mit Blumen: Der Frühling". Bronze mit grün-brauner Patina (geringe Altersspuren). Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. 33x 40x 24 cm. Ovaler, schwarzer Marmorsockel (l. best.), H. 5,5 cm."

    • BREUER, PETER (1856-1930) Venus, den kleinen Amor
      Dec. 08, 2011

      BREUER, PETER (1856-1930) Venus, den kleinen Amor

      Est: - €2,000

      BREUER, PETER (1856-1930) Venus, den kleinen Amor tröstend. Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. An der Plinthe sign. Hoher, rechtecki- ger Marmorsockel. H. o. S. 40,5 cm. (53226)

    • Peter Breuer (1856 - 1930), Berlin
      May. 04, 2011

      Peter Breuer (1856 - 1930), Berlin

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Peter Breuer (1856 - 1930), Berlin. Venus and Amor, circa 1890. H. 51 cm. Bronze, brown patina. Marked: Prof. Peter Breuer.

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Ikarus
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Ikarus

      Est: - €300

      BREUER, PETER 1856 Köln - Berlin 1930 Ikarus Bronze, bräunlich patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Über längsrechteckigem Sockel rechteckige Plinthe, mittig quadratische Erhöhung mit Darstellung des Ikarus als Allegorie des Fluges. Mit weit ausgebreiteten Armen hält er die Halterungen seiner Flügel fest. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Chemnitz Für Teilnahme am Sachsen-Rundflug 19. und 20. September 25 Sachsengruppe des Deutschen Luftfahrt Verbandes', verso bezeichnet 'Peter Breuer' sowie Gießerstempel und Modellnr. 'Lauchhammer 1725/1925 99', H. 16 cm, Ges.- H. 17,5 cm.

    • After Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Adam and Eve,
      May. 06, 2010

      After Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Adam and Eve,

      Est: £450 - £550

      After Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Adam and Eve, bronzed iron, bears signature and foundry mark,dated 1918, height 52 cm.

      Roseberys
      Apr. 08, 2010

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      After Peter Breuer (1856-1930), Adam and Eve, bronzed iron, bears signature and foundry mark,dated 1918, height 52 cm. Plus Vat on hammer price

      Roseberys
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Roseberys