Guido Peter Brink Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1913 - d. 2002

    • Guido Brink, (American, 1913-2002), Silver and Gold Abstraction, brass and chrome, 28"h x 8"w x 8"d
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Guido Brink, (American, 1913-2002), Silver and Gold Abstraction, brass and chrome, 28"h x 8"w x 8"d

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Silver and Gold Abstraction brass and chrome signed and numbered edition of 2 28"h x 8"w x 8"d

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • GUIDO BRINK, STILLLEBEN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      GUIDO BRINK, STILLLEBEN

      Est: €200 - €400

      GUIDO BRINK 1. h. 20th C. Still life Oil on canvas. 73.5 x 61 cm (F. 88 x 76 cm). Signed lower right 'Guido Brink'. Min. damaged. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. GUIDO BRINK 1. H. 20. Jh. Stillleben Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 61 cm (R. 88 x 76 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Guido Brink'. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Brink, Guido
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Brink, Guido

      Est: €100 - €150

      RefYou20121 (Düsseldorf 1913-2002 Milwaukee), "Art Expo NY". Farbserigraphie auf Folie. Sign., bezeichnet, numeriert AP 7/12, dat. 1979. 91,5 x 53 cm. - Brink wanderte bereits mit 16 Jahren nach Wisconsin zu seinem Onkel aus, der für die Tiffany-Studios bemaltes Glas produzierte. Ab 1931 studierte Brink an der Columbia University in New York und von 1934-39 an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie bei Max Clarenbach. Nachdem er im Krieg fünf Jahre als Soldat gedient hatte, setzte Brink sein Kunststudium in Paris fort und lernte ab 1959 Schweißen und Metallverarbeitung am Milwaukee Area Technical College. 1974 gründete er die Milwaukee School of the Arts, das heutige Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design. Seine Ausbildung in Metallarbeit war maßgeblich für seine künstlerische Tätigkeit. Das vorliegende Werk spannt mit seinem ungewöhnlichen Bildträger den Bogen zwischen graphischer Arbeit und Skulptur.

    • Guido Brink American, 1913-2002 The Trascible
      Nov. 12, 2020

      Guido Brink American, 1913-2002 The Trascible

      Guido Brink American, 1913-2002 The Trascible Steel-nickel chrome on wood base Height including base 20 1/2 inches (52.1 cm) Provenance: Irving Gallery, New York Purchased from the above in 1973 by the current owner C Property of a Distinguished Collector

      Doyle New York
    • Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Three Pairs of Male and Female Figures Steel A
      Oct. 13, 2020

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Three Pairs of Male and Female Figures Steel A

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Three Pairs of Male and Female Figures Steel Approximately 62 x 67 inches (157.5 x 170.2 cm) (largest, The Communication) Signed and dated © Guido Brink 1990- "The Communication" HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Guido "In The Orchard" Brink Serigraph on Film
      Sep. 04, 2020

      Guido "In The Orchard" Brink Serigraph on Film

      Est: $150 - $300

      Guido Brink (German/American:1913 - 2002) "In The Orchard" serigraph in colors on foil/film. Hand signed to lower left. Titled and numbered to lower right. Edition: 27/125. Measures: 18-1/2” W x 17-1/4” H. Frame measures: 27-3/4” W x 27-1/8” H. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

      Napoleon's Fine Art
    • GUIDO BRINK MODERNIST EMBOSSED PAPER ASSEMBLAGE. "THE F
      Feb. 04, 2020

      GUIDO BRINK MODERNIST EMBOSSED PAPER ASSEMBLAGE. "THE F

      Est: $200 - $250

      GUIDO BRINK Modernist Embossed Paper Assemblage. "The Flirt" Signed Guido Brink 1977 lower left. Numbered 3/75-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 14 inches: W: 18 inches ---

      Uniques & Antiques
    • Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) 'The Observer' Statue
      May. 19, 2019

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) 'The Observer' Statue

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) 'The Observer' Statue c.1970, abstract steel form on a mahogany base; title and artist plate on side of the base; purchased at Joy Horwich Gallery, Chicago on January 8, 1971 Condition: Good, minor horizontal chip at the bottom of the base Height: 25.75 inches, Width: 10.50 inches, Depth: 3.75 inches Category: Decorative Arts > Statues Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 12:08 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7

      Leonard Auction
    • Guido Peter Brink. Tribal Jester metal figure
      Dec. 15, 2018

      Guido Peter Brink. Tribal Jester metal figure

      Est: $300 - $400

      (German/American, 1913-2002). Abstract cut metal figure, 10 in. H., mounted on marble base, with name plate

      Alex Cooper
    • Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Gay Image (Reflective Image).
      Aug. 15, 2017

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Gay Image (Reflective Image).

      Est: $100 - $250

      Guido Brink (American, 1913-2002) Gay Image (Reflective Image). Chrome steel sculpture 20" x 12" x 1.5"

      SUSANIN'S
    • Guido Brink, (Wisconsin, 1913-2002), Untitled, 1957
      Nov. 06, 2015

      Guido Brink, (Wisconsin, 1913-2002), Untitled, 1957

      Guido Brink (Wisconsin, 1913-2002) Untitled, 1957 watercolor signed G. Brink and dated (lower left) 6 x 3 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Guido Peter Brink, (Wisconsin, 1913-2002), Tribal Chieftain
      Mar. 21, 2014

      Guido Peter Brink, (Wisconsin, 1913-2002), Tribal Chieftain

      Guido Peter Brink (Wisconsin, 1913-2002) Tribal Chieftain serigraph edition 28/175, titled (lower right) 16 x 21 1/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Guido Peter Brink, (American, 1913-2002), The Ice Dancer, El Maestro, and The Silent One (three works), 1997-98
      Nov. 07, 2013

      Guido Peter Brink, (American, 1913-2002), The Ice Dancer, El Maestro, and The Silent One (three works), 1997-98

      Guido Peter Brink (American, 1913-2002) The Ice Dancer, El Maestro, and The Silent One (three works), 1997-98 gold plated brass on marble base each signed Guido Brink and dated Height of tallest: 7 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Guido Peter Brink , (American, 1913-2002), Perforated Spiral
      Nov. 07, 2013

      Guido Peter Brink , (American, 1913-2002), Perforated Spiral

      Guido Peter Brink  (American, 1913-2002) Perforated Spiral stainless steel signed G. Brink (on base) Height: 14 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Guido Peter Brink  , (American, 1913-2002), Untitled
      Nov. 07, 2013

      Guido Peter Brink  , (American, 1913-2002), Untitled

      Guido Peter Brink   (American, 1913-2002) Untitled oil on canvas signed G. Brink (lower right) 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • *Guido Brink, (German, 1913-2002), Pilgrimage to Black Madonna
      Apr. 27, 2008

      *Guido Brink, (German, 1913-2002), Pilgrimage to Black Madonna

      Guido Brink (German, 1913-2002) Pilgrimage to Black Madonna mixed media 48 x 36 inches.

      Hindman