August Bromeis Sold at Auction Prices

    • Bromeis, August (1813 Wilhelmshöhe - Kassel 1881)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Bromeis, August (1813 Wilhelmshöhe - Kassel 1881)

      Est: €260 - €312

      Am Waldrand. Ölstudie auf Papier (rest.), verso mit Zuschreibung an Bromeis. 23,5x 28,5cm. PP., R.

    • August Bromeis: Am Waldrand
      Jan. 31, 2024

      August Bromeis: Am Waldrand

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      BROMEIS, AUGUST 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel Titel: Am Waldrand. Ölstudie. Technik: Öl auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: 23,5 x 28,5cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Abschlusskarton alte Zuschreibung. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. August Bromeis Germany Düsseldorf School 19th C. Paintings Framed Landscape Sketch Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,77 Euro plus 6,23 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 92,44 Euro plus 17,56 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • August Bromeis: Landscape with Pond
      Nov. 17, 2023

      August Bromeis: Landscape with Pond

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BROMEIS, AUGUST 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel Title: Landscape with Pond. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 29 x 46,5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • August Bromeis - Herbstliche Landschaft (Autumn landscape)
      Nov. 08, 2019

      August Bromeis - Herbstliche Landschaft (Autumn landscape)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Oil on thin cardboard. 23.5 x 28.5 cm. Verso with an old attribution to the artist in pencil.

      Karl & Faber
    • August Bromeis (German 1813-1881)/Moonlight on the Shore/oil on canvas, 57cm x 89cm/
      Jan. 31, 2018

      August Bromeis (German 1813-1881)/Moonlight on the Shore/oil on canvas, 57cm x 89cm/

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Chorley's
    • BROMEIS, AUGUST - 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel - Wide Hilly Campagna Lanscape.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      BROMEIS, AUGUST - 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel - Wide Hilly Campagna Lanscape.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      BROMEIS, AUGUST 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel Wide Hilly Campagna Lanscape. Young Shepherd with Goats in the front right. Oil on canvas. 80 x 121cm. Signed and dated lower left: A. Bromeis 58. Framed.

    • Ideale Landschaft mit Schäfern in den Albaner Bergen.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Ideale Landschaft mit Schäfern in den Albaner Bergen.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Öl auf Karton. 1843. 34,5 : 47,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Verso (eigenhändig?) datiert und bezeichnet "Rom". Gerahmt.

      Karl & Faber
    • Bromeis, August 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel In der Campagna. Signiert und datiert unten links: A. Bromeis 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 80 x 130cm. Rahmen.
      May. 11, 2012

      Bromeis, August 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel In der Campagna. Signiert und datiert unten links: A. Bromeis 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 80 x 130cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Bromeis, August 1813 Wilhelmshöhe - 1881 Kassel "In der Campagna". Signed and dated lower left: A. Bromeis 1871. Oil on canvas. Relined. 80 x 130cm. Framed.

    • Ernst Willer und August Bromeis (1802 Vegesack -
      May. 06, 2012

      Ernst Willer und August Bromeis (1802 Vegesack -

      Est: - €3,800

      Ernst Willer und August Bromeis (1802 Vegesack - 1880 München bzw. 1813 Wilhelmshöhe bei Kassel - 1881 Kassel) ... [Details]

    • August Bromeis Sunset with a man fishing in a
      Feb. 17, 2010

      August Bromeis Sunset with a man fishing in a

      Est: - €1,050

      August Bromeis Sunset with a man fishing in a lake. Signed A. Bromeis. Oil on canvas. 37 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • August Bromeis: Sunset with a man fishing in a
      Jan. 20, 2010

      August Bromeis: Sunset with a man fishing in a

      Est: - €1,350

      August Bromeis: Sunset with a man fishing in a lake. Signed A. Bromeis. Oil on canvas. 37 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Bromeis, August : Mittelgebirgslandschaft bei Kassel
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Bromeis, August : Mittelgebirgslandschaft bei Kassel

      Est: €500 - €750

      Bromeis, August : Mittelgebirgslandschaft bei Kassel Mittelgebirgslandschaft bei Kassel. Öl auf Papier. 28,5 x 37,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Bromeis". Spontane, direkt vor der Natur entwickelte Ölstudie von August Bromeis, dessen Werke im Kunsthandel nur sehr sporadisch angeboten werden. Vereinzelte Oberflächenschäden, Heftlöcher in den Ecken.

    • Bromeis, August 1813 Wilhelmshohe - 1881 Kassel
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Bromeis, August 1813 Wilhelmshohe - 1881 Kassel

      Est: €5,000 -

      A shepherd with her cattle in front of a thick deciduous forest, on the way home. On the left is the silhouette of a close-by village. Sunny summerday. Signed bottom right: A. Bromeis. Oil on canvas. 172 x 120cm. Framed.