Karel Lodewijk Bruckman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1903 - d. 1995

    • Lodewijk Bruckman (Dutch, 1903-1995) A Jack of Hearts, 1954
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Lodewijk Bruckman (Dutch, 1903-1995) A Jack of Hearts, 1954

      Lodewijk Bruckman (Dutch, 1903-1995) A Jack of Hearts, 1954 oil on canvas signed Lodewijk Bruckman and dated (lower left); signed, inscribed and dated (verso) 15 x 20 inches. Provenance: Sold: Bonhams Skinner, May 31, 1996, Lot 170 The Philip and Suzanne Schiller Collection of American Social Commentary Art, 1930 - 1970, Highland Park, Illinois

      Hindman
    • Lodewijk Karel Bruckman (American/Dutch 1903-1995), Cinderella's Home Coming, Oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in. (40.6 x 61 cm.), Frame: 26 x 34 in. (66 x 86.4 cm.)
      Aug. 23, 2023

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman (American/Dutch 1903-1995), Cinderella's Home Coming, Oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in. (40.6 x 61 cm.), Frame: 26 x 34 in. (66 x 86.4 cm.)

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman (American/Dutch, 1903-1995) Cinderella's Home Coming Oil on canvas Signed Lodewijk Bruckman and dated u.r.; also signed, dated 1963 and titled on verso

      Weschler's
    • Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 Still Life with Fruit in a Basket, 1966
      Feb. 08, 2023

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 Still Life with Fruit in a Basket, 1966

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 Still Life with Fruit in a Basket, 1966 Signed and dated Lodewijk Bruckman f'66 (ur) and initialed LB (lr); signed and dated Lodewijk Bruckman 1966 on the reverse Oil on canvas 20 x 20 inches (50.8 x 50.8 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 A Window in a House of Contrasts, 1965
      Feb. 08, 2023

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 A Window in a House of Contrasts, 1965

      Lodewijk Karel Bruckman Dutch/American, 1903-1995 A Window in a House of Contrasts, 1965 Signed and dated Lodewijk Bruckman f. 1965 (ll); signed Lodewijk Bruckman 1965 on the reverse and inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • BRUCKMAN, KAREL
      Apr. 28, 2015

      BRUCKMAN, KAREL

      BRUCKMAN, KAREL 1903 - 1982 Sill life of fruits, oil on canvas, signed and dated "1960", 76x60cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • KAREL LODEWIJK BRUCKMAN Den Haag 1903 - war ab
      Apr. 26, 2008

      KAREL LODEWIJK BRUCKMAN Den Haag 1903 - war ab

      Est: €1,680 -

      KAREL LODEWIJK BRUCKMAN Den Haag 1903 - war ab 1940 in Amsterdam tätig David. Surrealistische Komposition mit Bronzekopf, Seil und Stein. Oel auf Leinwand 1957. Signiert und datiert. Verso mit Klebeetikett der Rahmenfirma J. H. van Beek, Amsterdam. 60 x 50 cm. Mit winziger überarbeiteter Farbabsplitterung am linken Rand. Bruckman ist der Zwillingsbruder des Künstlers Lodewijk Karel Bruckman. Er studierte an der Akademie bei H. Mejer in Den Haag und schuf neben Porträts auch Bühnenbild- und Kostümentwürfe. Gerahmt. [bg]