Pieter The Elder Bruegel Auction Price Results

Who is Pieter The Elder Bruegel?
(b c.1525 Breda, Netherlands; d Brussels, Flanders 1569) Dutch painter and engraver, Pieter Bruegel the Elder was one of the most important artists of the Northern Renaissance. Working in the mid-sixteenth century, Bruegel was best known for his genre paintings of Flemish peasant life and landscapes. Though he was known to have traveled in Italy, Bruegel painted in a simpler manner than the idealized style of the Italian Renaissance. He was more concerned with the shape of a figure than with specific details and he reduced most of his figures to flat pattern-like shapes so that their overall form became important. One of his most revered masterpieces, The Peasant Wedding, demonstrates his ability to capture the realities of peasant life in a pleasing and expressive style that gives the scene universal appeal. Bruegel’s two sons, Pieter the Younger and Jan the Elder, also went on to become artists although Pieter Bruegel the Elder is generally considered the most important artist of the family.
Show More
AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER: THE PEASANT WEDDING

Lot 23: AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER: THE PEASANT WEDDING

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $6,000

Description: After Pieter Bruegel the Elder (Dutch, 1525/30-1569): The Peasant Wedding. Tempera on manufactured hardboard panel. The back of the panel is glazed. Unsigned, framed. There is a sticker/label from previous seller on the back of the frame.
Pieter Bruegel the Elder enjoyed painting peasants and different aspects of their lives in so many of his paintings that he has been called Peasant-Bruegel, but he was an intellectual, and many of his paintings have a symbolic meaning as well as a moral aspect.
...

Location: Franklin, MA, US

Auction House: 500 Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

DER SCHLAFENDE BETTLER WIRD VON AFFEN GEPLÜNDERT

Lot 1214: DER SCHLAFENDE BETTLER WIRD VON AFFEN GEPLÜNDERT

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €16,000

Description: RefOld4321
PIETER BRUEGEL (T.E.) (SCHOOL) About 1525/30 (probably) Breda - September 9th, 1569 Brussels THE PEDDLER PILLAGED BY APES Oil on canvas (old relined). 65 x 96 cm (F. 87 x 119 cm). Verso: Old paper label of Eric Turquin, Rue Ste-Anne, Paris. Part. slightly old restored, retouching. Frame. Provenance: South German Private Collection.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

PIETER BRUEGHEL I.

Lot 3615: PIETER BRUEGHEL I.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: PIETER BRUEGHEL I.
(probably Breda, c. 1525/1530 - 1569 Brussels)
Prudentia - Prudence. From the series: The Seven Virtues. Circa 1559/60.
Engraving.
Engraved inscription lower right: Bruegel inventor.
23 x 30 cm (sheet size). Framed.

Orenstein (New Hollstein) 17 I (of II). - Rare.
PIETER BRUEGHEL I.
(wohl Breda, um 1525/1530 - 1569 Brüssel)
Prudentia - Die Klugheit. Aus der Folge: Die sieben Tugenden. Um 1559/60.
Kupferstich.
Unten rechts gestochen bezeichnet: Bruegel inventor.
23 x 30 cm (Blattgrösse). Gerahmt.

Orenstein (New Hollstein) 17 I (von II). - Schöner Druck mit dem Schriftrand. Teils auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, teils mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und etwas verblasst. Mit vereinzelten kleineren Oberflächenschäden und Bereibungen, z.B. am linken Rand im Ärmel des stehenden Mannes. Leichte Gebrauchs- und Alterungsspuren. Verso wenige Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Attributed to Pieter (The Elder) Bruegel, (17th Century Flemish), "Abraham and the Three Strangers", Oil on canvas laid to waxed canv

Lot 2: Attributed to Pieter (The Elder) Bruegel, (17th Century Flemish), "Abraham and the Three Strangers", Oil on canvas laid to waxed canv

Auction Date: Mar 10, 2019

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Attributed to Pieter (The Elder) Bruegel (17th Century Flemish)
"Abraham and the Three Strangers"
Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas
Appears unsigned, titled on the treatment report affixed verso
24" H x 29.25" W

Notes: Treatment report from 1984 affixed verso.
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Anger (Ira). Engraving by P. VA

Lot 5671: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Anger (Ira). Engraving by P. VA

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Anger (Ira). Engraving by P. VAN DER HEYDEN, from the series of The Seven Deadly Sins, 22,2x29,6 cm., w. engr. "P. Brueghel inventor", monogram "PAME", "Ira" and "H. Cock excude cum gratia et privilegio 1558" in the image, w. engr. caption in Latin and Dutch below image. - Fine copy. Laid down on board; sm. foxed spot in lower margin just touching caption. = New Hollstein (Brueghel) 21; Hollstein III (after Brueghel) 125; Hollstein IV (Cock) 236; Hollstein IX (Van der Heyden) 30-36. SEE ILLUSTRATION ON TITLEPAGE...

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Avarice (Avaritia). Engraving b

Lot 5672: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Avarice (Avaritia). Engraving b

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Avarice (Avaritia). Engraving by P. VAN DER HEYDEN, from the series of The Seven Deadly Sins, 22,3x29,4 cm., w. engr. "P. Brueghel inventor", "Cock excud. cum privileg. 1558", monogram "PAME", "Avaritia" in the image, w. engr. caption in Latin and Dutch below image. - Seven sm. foxed spots, one with sm. hole; flattened fold (practically invisible on recto). Otherwise fine, w. 3 broad margins (upper margin trimmed to the plate mark). = New Hollstein (Brueghel) 24; Hollstein III (after Brueghel) 128; Hollstein IV (Cock) 238; Hollstein IX (Van der Heyden) 30-36. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CVIII....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). The Battle of the Money Bags an

Lot 5673: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). The Battle of the Money Bags an

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). The Battle of the Money Bags and the Strong Boxes. Engraving by P. VAN DER HEYDEN, 23,4x30,3 cm., w. engr. monogram "PAME", "Aux quatre Vents." and "P. Bruegel Invent" in the image, w. engr. caption in Latin and Dutch below image. - Small hole and small dam. spot in upper margin; trimmed to/ just inside the borderline; sl. evenly yellowed; vaguely visible flattened fold. = New Hollstein 33, second state (of 3); Hollstein III (Bruegel) 146; Hollstein IV (Cock) 252; Hollstein IX (Van der Heyden) 53; Lebeer 54: "Zelfs indien men, zoals zo vaak, geneigd zou zijn in deze compositie allusies te vinden op bepaalde politieke, sociale of economische toestanden in Bruegels tijd, blijft ook deze inventie van Bruegel geïnspireerd door een werkelijkheid die overal te constateren valt en eeuwig actueel blijft: de harde strijd van de kleine spaarder (de spaarpotten) tegen de financiële machten (de brandkasten)." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CVIII....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Fortitude (Fortitudo). Engravin

Lot 5674: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Fortitude (Fortitudo). Engravin

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Fortitude (Fortitudo). Engraving by P. GALLE, from the series of The Seven Virtues, 22,2x28,9 cm., w. engr. "Cock exc", "Fortitudo" and "Bruegel inventor" in the image, w. engr. caption in Latin below image. - A few sm. and vague foxed spots; flattened fold (only visible on verso). Fine copy. = New Hollstein 18, first state (of 2); New Hollstein (Galle, part II) 314. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Sloth (Desidia). Engraving by P

Lot 5675: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Sloth (Desidia). Engraving by P

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Bruegel, P. the Elder (±1525-1569) (after). Sloth (Desidia). Engraving by P. VAN DER HEYDEN, from the series of The Seven Deadly Sins, 22,5x29,3 cm., w. engr. "Brueghel inventor", "Desidia", monogram "PAME" and "Cock excud. cum privileg. 1558" in the image, w. engr. caption in Latin and Dutch below image. - A few sl. foxed spots. Otherwise a fine copy w. broad margins. = New Hollstein (Brueghel) 22; Hollstein III (after Brueghel) 126; Hollstein IV (Cock) 237; Hollstein IX (Van der Heyden) 30-36. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Pieter Bruegel der Ältere. Das Gleichnis der klugen und törichten Jungfrauen.

Lot 3: Pieter Bruegel der Ältere. Das Gleichnis der klugen und törichten Jungfrauen.

Auction Date: May 20, 2016

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

Description: Kupferstich von Philipp Galle nach Pieter Bruegel, altkoloriert und teils mit Gold gehöht. 22,2 : 29,2 cm.

Ausgezeichneter Druck in schönem stimmungsvollen Kolorit. – Unten rechts in der Platte signiert »Bruegel inv«. – Am Unterrand der Text aus dem Matthäus-Evangelium, Kapitel 25. – Bis an die, teils noch sichtbare, Einfassungslinie beschnitten, auf Holzplatte aufgezogen und mit einem Kulissenrahmen aus Papier versehen.

Leichte senkrechte Falzspur rechts. – Unten etwas fleckig. Insgesamt angestaubt und leicht berieben, besonders in der Bildunterschrift und einzelnen anderen Partien auch mit leichten Verlusten der Epidermis.

Hollstein 123. – New Hollstein 4 I (von II)
...

Location: Hamburg-Winterhude , DE

Auction House: Christian Hesse Auktionen

View additional info

Pieter Bruegel The Elder - Census At Bethlehem

Lot 511: Pieter Bruegel The Elder - Census At Bethlehem

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2016

Estimate: $375 - $500

Description: Pieter Bruegel The Elder - Census At Bethlehem Size: 44 X 30 1/8 In. - This Is A Gallery Stretched Giclee Print On Canvas. The Piece Was Printed On High Quality Artist Grade 350 Gsm, Acid-free, Archival Canvas And Is Ready To Hang....

Location: Las Vegas, NV, US

Auction House: Artistic Holdings Company

View additional info

PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (after) Christ and the Adulteress

Lot 62: PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (after) Christ and the Adulteress

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2014

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (after)
Christ and the Adulteress.

Engraving, 1579. 255x337 mm; 10x13 3/8 inches, narrow to thread margins. Second state (of 3), before the address of Visscher. Coat-of-Arms watermark. A very good, dark impression of this scarce engraving with strong contrasts. Hollstein 111; Bastelaer 111; Lebeer 88.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (after) Christ and His Disciples on the Way to Emmaus

Lot 63: PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (after) Christ and His Disciples on the Way to Emmaus

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2014

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Christ and His Disciples on the Way to Emmaus.

Engraving, 1571. 230x187 mm; 9 1/8x7 1/2 inches. Second state (of 2). Lorraine Cross watermark. Engraved by Phillip Galle. Trimmed on the plate mark. A very good impression with contrasts. Hollstein 113; Bastelaer 113; Lebeer 85.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

similar artists