Emanuele Brugnoli Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Painter, Etcher

      • Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna, 1859 - Venezia, 1944) Ponte a Venezia acquerello su carta cm 46,3x30,3: con cornie a giorno cm 58,5x42,3
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna, 1859 - Venezia, 1944) Ponte a Venezia acquerello su carta cm 46,3x30,3: con cornie a giorno cm 58,5x42,3

        Est: €700 - €900

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna, 1859 - Venezia, 1944) Ponte a Venezia acquerello su carta cm 46,3x30,3: con cornie a giorno cm 58,5x42,3Firmato in basso a destra

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA 1859 - VENEZIA 1944)
        Dec. 05, 2023

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA 1859 - VENEZIA 1944)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) Mercato del pesce in Campo Santa Maria Formosa Acquaforte su carta 310 x 425 mm Titolata in basso a destra e firmata in basso a sinistra. Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859 - Venice 1944) Fish Market in Campo Santa Maria Formosa Etching on paper 310 x 425 mm Titled on the lower right and signed on the lower left.

        Lucas Aste
      • Emanuele Brugnoli - "Riva degli Schiavoni a Venezia" (Riva degli Schiavoni in Venice.)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Emanuele Brugnoli - "Riva degli Schiavoni a Venezia" (Riva degli Schiavoni in Venice.)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Emanuele Brugnoli, born in Bologna on September 2, 1859, was an esteemed Italian painter best known for his extraordinary works in the watercolor technique. After studying at the Academy in his city under the guidance of set designer Valentino Solmi, he became the latter's favorite pupil. His artistic career was strongly influenced by his stay in Venice, which began in 1880 after spending a few weeks in the lagoon city. In Venice, Brugnoli came into contact with the likes of Tito, Serena, Favretto and Milesi, and devoted himself mainly to the depiction of views and lagoon landscapes. His extraordinary skill in the use of watercolor became evident, defining much of his artistic output. In 1861, he went to London to participate in the Exhibition of Italian Watercolorists, and from then on he participated in numerous international exhibitions. In 1886, he took part in the Florentine Promotrice, followed in 1888 by participation in the Esposizione Emiliana in Bologna. His presence at the Venice Biennale was notable, participating in the second edition in 1899 and in subsequent ones from 1901 to 1907 and from 1920 to 1934. In 1912, Brugnoli was awarded the title of professor of watercolor and printmaking at the Venice Academy of Fine Arts, directing the Free School of Printmaking until 1932. Although his fame was mainly related to watercolors, he also showed great passion for etching, taking inspiration especially from James McNeill Whistler. His notoriety grew further when Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany purchased one of his watercolors, "A Canal in Venice." Brugnoli continued to exhibit regularly at the Venetian Internationals, gaining critical attention for his artistry. Emanuele Brugnoli passed away in Venice on March 22, 1944, leaving a lasting legacy in the art world, especially for his distinctive skill in the use of watercolor and etching. | (FR) Emanuele Brugnoli, né à Bologne le 2 septembre 1859, était un peintre italien estimé, surtout connu pour ses extraordinaires aquarelles. Après avoir étudié à l'Académie de sa ville auprès du scénographe Valentino Solmi, il devient l'élève préféré de ce dernier. Sa carrière artistique a été fortement influencée par son séjour à Venise, qui a débuté en 1880 après quelques semaines passées dans la cité lagunaire. À Venise, Brugnoli entre en contact avec des artistes de la trempe de Tito, Serena, Favretto et Milesi, et se consacre principalement à la représentation de vues et de paysages lagunaires. Il se consacre principalement à la représentation de vues et de paysages lagunaires. Son extraordinaire habileté dans l'utilisation de l'aquarelle devient évidente et définit une grande partie de sa production artistique. En 1861, il se rend à Londres pour participer à l'exposition des aquarellistes italiens et participe dès lors à de nombreuses expositions internationales. En 1886, il participe à la Promotrice florentine, puis, en 1888, à l'Esposizione Emiliana de Bologne. Sa présence à la Biennale de Venise est remarquable, puisqu'il participe à la deuxième édition en 1899 et aux suivantes, de 1901 à 1907 et de 1920 à 1934. En 1912, Brugnoli obtient le titre de professeur d'aquarelle et de gravure à l'Accademia di Belle Arti de Venise et dirige la Scuola Libera di Incisione jusqu'en 1932. Bien que sa renommée soit principalement liée à l'aquarelle, il montre également une grande passion pour la gravure, s'inspirant notamment de James McNeill Whistler. Sa notoriété s'accroît encore lorsque l'empereur allemand Guillaume II achète l'une de ses aquarelles, "Un canal à Venise". Brugnoli continue d'exposer régulièrement aux Venetian Internationals, ce qui lui vaut l'attention des critiques pour son art. Emanuele Brugnoli est décédé à Venise le 22 mars 1944, laissant un héritage durable dans le monde de l'art, en particulier pour son talent particulier dans l'utilisation de l'aquarelle et de la gravure.

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • Emanuele Brugnoli Venice Punta della Dogana and Health Church with boats
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Emanuele Brugnoli Venice Punta della Dogana and Health Church with boats

        Est: €1,700 - €2,200

        Emanuele Brugnoli Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944 Venice Punta della Dogana and Health Church with boats signed at the bottom right of Brugnoli Oil on canvas 73x100 cm with frame 87x115

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Venice, Punta della Dogana with the Basilica della Salute
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Venice, Punta della Dogana with the Basilica della Salute

        Est: €400 - €600

        watercolor on paper 45.5 x 34.5 cm signed bottom right: Brugnoli inscription for authentication on the back

      • Emanuele BRUGNOLI (1859-1944), watercolour Venice, signed
        Aug. 20, 2023

        Emanuele BRUGNOLI (1859-1944), watercolour Venice, signed

        Est: €200 - €300

        Emanuele BRUGNOLI (1859-1944), watercolour Venice, signed Emanuele BRUGNOLI (1859-1944), aquarel Venetie, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Doge's Palace in Venice
        Jul. 11, 2023

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Doge's Palace in Venice

        Est: €400 - €600

        watercolour on card 31.6 x 47.5 cm signed lower right: Brugnoli

        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €120 - €140

        (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) Venice, 1925 etching 153x200 mm. (dimensions to the plate-mark) Framed (defects) IT Venezia, 1925 acquaforte mm 153x200 all'impronta In cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • WATERCOLOR BY EMANUELE BRUGNOLI
        Mar. 28, 2023

        WATERCOLOR BY EMANUELE BRUGNOLI

        Est: €300 - €400

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) CANALE A VENEZIA Acquerello su carta, cm. 31 x 22 Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

        Mar. 28, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) VENEZIA Acquerello su carta, cm. 36 x 48 Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

        Oct. 18, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) VELE IN RADA Acquerello su carta, cm. 30 x 23 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA, 1859 - VENICE, 1944): PIAZZA SAN MARCO IN VENICE
        Jun. 09, 2022

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA, 1859 - VENICE, 1944): PIAZZA SAN MARCO IN VENICE

        Est: €300 - €400

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna, 1859 - Venice, 1944) Piazza San Marco in Venice Watercolor on cardboard, 20 x 33 cm Signed lower right: Brugnoli Good conditions, framed with glass

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni.
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni.

        Est: €220 - €440

        Campo S. Maria Formosa e Chiesa di S. Maria Zobenigo. Acquaforte e bulino. mm 330x430 e mm 440x330. Fogli: mm 700x500 cad. Entrambe firmate a matita in basso a destra, titolate in basso a sinistra e numerate al centro; il Campo di S. Maria Formosa è controfirmato in lastra in basso a destra. Entrambe esemplari 9/50. SI AGGIUNGE: Amedeo Tedeschi, Canal Grande Venezia. Acquaforte e bulino. mm 495x563. Foglio: mm 600x665. Firmata a matita in basso a destra e titolata in basso a sinistra. (3)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Piazzetta San Marco
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Piazzetta San Marco

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        oil on wood signed lower right: EBrugnoli On the back, tag of the 1942 solo exhibition at the Ranzini Gallery.

      • Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Internal canal
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (Bologna 1859-Venezia 1944) - Internal canal

        Est: €500 - €700

        watercolour on card signed lower right: EBrugnoli

      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : The greeting' and 'Ponte dei Sospiri'
        May. 18, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : The greeting' and 'Ponte dei Sospiri'

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) The greeting' and 'Ponte dei Sospiri' Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) The greeting' and 'Ponte dei Sospiri' Etching and aquatint 49,6 x 39,5 and 39,5 x 29,7 cm Two nice impressions. In excellent condition except for slight creasing of the paper and light burnishing on the edges.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : 9 am in Piazza San Marco' and 'Colonna S. Marco'
        May. 18, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : 9 am in Piazza San Marco' and 'Colonna S. Marco'

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) 9 am in Piazza San Marco' and 'Colonna S. Marco' Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) 9 am in Piazza San Marco' and 'Colonna S. Marco' Etching and aquatint 23,5 x 30 and 24 x 29,9 cm Two nice impressions. 'Piazza S. Marco' in good condition except for slight uneven yellowing due to exposure. 'Colonna S. Marco' in good condition except for the mark of a humidity spot on the lower edge.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : Fiera del Redentore in Campo S. Maria Formosa in Venice
        May. 18, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : Fiera del Redentore in Campo S. Maria Formosa in Venice

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Fiera del Redentore in Campo S. Maria Formosa in Venice Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Fiera del Redentore in Campo S. Maria Formosa in Venice Etching and aquatint 41,6 x 56 cm Nice proof, slight yellowing from exposure. Otherwise in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : Fish market in S. Maria Formosa in Venice, c. 1912
        May. 18, 2022

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : Fish market in S. Maria Formosa in Venice, c. 1912

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Fish market in S. Maria Formosa in Venice, c. 1912 Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Fish market in S. Maria Formosa in Venice, c. 1912 Etching and aquatint 41,4 x 56 cm A working-proof of this print is in the National Gallery of Art in Washington (n. 2013.115.6). Nice proof, slight uneven yellowing from exposure, some small holes and marks of thinning of the paper. Trace of a humidity spot visible on the reverse. In general good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • BRUGNOLI, EMANUELE LAGOON LANDSCAPE
        May. 13, 2022

        BRUGNOLI, EMANUELE LAGOON LANDSCAPE

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        signature lower right

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "Nobildonna". Acquerello su carta. Cm 34,5x15,5.
        Mar. 30, 2022

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "Nobildonna". Acquerello su carta. Cm 34,5x15,5.

        Est: €350 - €700

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "Nobildonna". Acquerello su carta. Cm 34,5x15,5. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra Brugnoli.

        Art International Auction House
      • BRUGNOLI EMANUELE
        Mar. 02, 2022

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE

        Est: €50 - €60

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (1859-1944) Vedute di Venezia tre incisioni in un'unica cornice cm.tot.41x80

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : THE GREETING' AND 'PONTE DEI SOSPIRI'
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : THE GREETING' AND 'PONTE DEI SOSPIRI'

        Two nice impressions. In excellent condition except for slight creasing of the paper and light burnishing on the edges.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : 9 AM IN PIAZZA SAN MARCO' AND 'COLONNA S. MARCO'
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : 9 AM IN PIAZZA SAN MARCO' AND 'COLONNA S. MARCO'

        Two nice impressions. 'Piazza S. Marco' in good condition except for slight uneven yellowing due to exposure. 'Colonna S. Marco' in good condition except for the mark of a humidity spot on the lower edge.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : FIERA DEL REDENTORE IN CAMPO S. MARIA FORMOSA IN VENICE
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : FIERA DEL REDENTORE IN CAMPO S. MARIA FORMOSA IN VENICE

        Nice proof, slight yellowing from exposure. Otherwise in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : FISH MARKET IN S. MARIA FORMOSA IN VENICE, C. 1912
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) : FISH MARKET IN S. MARIA FORMOSA IN VENICE, C. 1912

        A working-proof of this print is in the National Gallery of Art in Washington (n. 2013.115.6). Nice proof, slight uneven yellowing from exposure, some small holes and marks of thinning of the paper. Trace of a humidity spot visible on the reverse. In general good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • WATERCOLOUR BY EMANUELE BRUGNOLI
        Nov. 10, 2021

        WATERCOLOUR BY EMANUELE BRUGNOLI

        Est: €400 - €500

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) PIAZZA SAN MARCO Acquerello su carta, cm. 35 x 47 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • BRUGNOLI EMANUELE,
        Sep. 25, 2021

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE,

        Est: €300 - €350

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859-1944) Emanuele Brugnoli 1859/1944 acquerello raff.Venezia sotto la neve firmato in basso a destra cm. 42x27

        Casa d'aste Martini
      • Emanuele Brugnoli ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli ...

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "Venezia, La Punta della Dogana" olio su cartone (cm 21,5x36) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944), Venezia
        Mar. 16, 2021

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944), Venezia

        Est: €500 - €800

        olio su tela, cm 10x17, firmato in basso a destra

      • Emanuele Brugnoli ...
        Nov. 11, 2020

        Emanuele Brugnoli ...

        Est: €500 - €600

        (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "San Simeone" acquerello su carta (cm 34,5x46) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: titolato In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Emanuele Brugnoli ...
        Nov. 11, 2020

        Emanuele Brugnoli ...

        Est: €250 - €300

        (Bologna 1859 - Venezia 1944) "La Punta della Dogana" olio su cartone (cm 11x16,5) Al retro: firmato e datato gennaio 1943 In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (ITALY, 1859-1944)
        Aug. 29, 2020

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (ITALY, 1859-1944)

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        View of the Grand Canal and Doge's Palace, Venice, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, circa 1910, in gilt stick frame, matted and glazed, OS: 20 1/2" X 25 1/4", SS: 13" x 18 1/2". Minor toning. Brugnoli moved to Venice in 1880 and began teaching at the Accademia of Venice in 1912. Brugnoli was featured in an exhibition "The Heirs of Canaletto: Fabio Mauroner and Emanuele Brugnoli in Venice, 1905-1940" at the Italian Embassy in Washington, D,C., which took place at the same time that an exhibition "Canaletto and His Rivals" was being held at the National Gallery in the same city.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944) Venice landscape.
        Jan. 29, 2020

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944) Venice landscape.

        Est: €200 - €400

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944). Venice landscape. Signature lower right.. Cm 48,00 x 36,00.

        Jan. 29, 2020

        Est: €200 - €400

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944). Venice landscape.. Signature lower right.. Cm 45,00 x 29,00.

        Jan. 29, 2020

        Est: €200 - €400

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944). Venice landscape.. Signature lower right.. Cm 45,50 x 30,50.

        Jan. 24, 2019

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI Italian (1859-1944) Venetian Scene watercolor on paper, signed lower right "Brugnoli" 18 x 13 3/4 inches (sight) Provenance: Private Collection, Florida. Other Notes: Tags: European, Venice, Works on Paper

        Shannon's
      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI Piazzetta San Marco
        Oct. 28, 2018

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI Piazzetta San Marco

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        signature in the lower right corner

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA 1859 - VENEZIA 1944) VEDUTA DELLA LAGUNA DI VENEZIA | VIEW OF THE LAGOON OF VENICE
        Oct. 22, 2018

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI (BOLOGNA 1859 - VENEZIA 1944) VEDUTA DELLA LAGUNA DI VENEZIA | VIEW OF THE LAGOON OF VENICE

        Est: €500 - €800

        Acquerello su carta, cm 29x51. Firmato in basso a destra “Brugnoli”. Entro cornice. | View of the Venice lagoon. Watercolor on paper, cm 29x51. Signed in the lower right Brugnoli. Within frame.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944) View of Venice.
        Jun. 14, 2018

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944) View of Venice.

        Est: €400 - €500

        BRUGNOLI EMANUELE (1859 - 1944). View of Venice.. Firmato in basso a sinistra.. Cm 17,50 x 23,00.

      • EMANUELE BRUGNOLI SCORCIO DI VENEZIA VENICE
        Mar. 20, 2018

        EMANUELE BRUGNOLI SCORCIO DI VENEZIA VENICE

        Est: €400 - €600

        Scorcio di Venezia, acquarello su carta, cm 70x40, firmato in basso a destra Brugnoli Venice, watercolor on paper, 70x40 cm, signed in the lower right hand Brugnoli

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • EMMANUELE BRUGNOLI, (ITALIAN 1859–1944), "INTERIOR WITH WATER CARRYING GIRL"
        Mar. 07, 2018

        EMMANUELE BRUGNOLI, (ITALIAN 1859–1944), "INTERIOR WITH WATER CARRYING GIRL"

        EMMANUELE BRUGNOLI (italian 1859–1944) "INTERIOR WITH WATER CARRYING GIRL" Signed 'Brugnoli' bottom left, watercolor on paper Sheet size (sight): 19 3/8 x 14 3/4 in. (49.2 x 37.5cm) provenance: Knoedler & Co. Gallery, New York,, New York. Private Collection, Washington D.C.

        Freeman's
      • Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Italian. A Venetian Canal Scene of Dogana di Mare, the Sea Custom's House, Watercolour, Signed, Inscribed on reverse, 11.5" x 6.5".
        Dec. 20, 2017

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859-1944) Italian. A Venetian Canal Scene of Dogana di Mare, the Sea Custom's House, Watercolour, Signed, Inscribed on reverse, 11.5" x 6.5".

        Est: £250 - £350

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • 19th and 20th Century Paintings
        Mar. 23, 2016

        19th and 20th Century Paintings

        Est: €500 - €700

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859 - 1944), “L’attesa”, acquerello su carta, firmato in basso a destra Brugnoli, XX sec., H 67x46 cm

        Gregory's Casa d'Aste
      • XIX and XX Century Paintings
        Sep. 25, 2015

        XIX and XX Century Paintings

        Est: €300 - €500

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859 - 1944), attribuito a, "Feluca in Laguna", olio su tela, 24x43 cm

        Gregory's Casa d'Aste
        Sep. 25, 2015

        XIX and XX Century Paintings

        Est: €200 - €300

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859 - 1944), "Facciata di chiesa", acquerello su carta, firmato in basso a destra E. Brugnoli, H cm 26x23.5

        Gregory's Casa d'Aste
        Jun. 10, 2015

        XIX and XX Century Paintings

        Est: €750 - €900

        Emanuele Brugnoli (1859 - 1944), "L’attesa", acquerello su carta, firmato in basso a destra Brugnoli, XX sec., H 67x46 cm

        Gregory's Casa d'Aste
      • Emanuele Brugnoli, Chiesa di Santa Maria del Giglio a Venezia. 1924
        May. 28, 2015

        Emanuele Brugnoli, Chiesa di Santa Maria del Giglio a Venezia. 1924

        Est: €250 - €500

        Acquaforte. mm 445x325. Foglio: mm 475x365. In basso a destra a matita: "1924".

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste