Peter Brüning Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Plastic Art, b. 1929 - d. 1970

      • Nr. 98
        Jun. 12, 2024

        Nr. 98

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 98 signed and dated 61 (lower left) oil on canvas 115 by 130 cm. 45¼ by 51⅛ in. Executed in 1961. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 98 signiert und datiert 61 (unten links) Öl auf Leinwand 115 x 130 cm. 45¼ x 51⅛ in. Entstanden 1961.

      • PETER BRUNING (1929-1970) Sans titre 1960
        Jun. 06, 2024

        PETER BRUNING (1929-1970) Sans titre 1960

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        PETER BRUNING (1929-1970) Sans titre 1960 signé et daté 60 huile sur toile signed and dated 60 oil on canvas 110 x 130 cm. 43 5/16 x 51 3/16 in.

      • Peter Brüning: Untitled
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Peter Brüning: Untitled

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        BRÜNING, PETER 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Title: Untitled. Date: 1959/60. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 126 x 95cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Otten, Marie-Luise: Peter Brüning - Studien zu Entwicklung und Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1988, cat. rais. no. 302, ill. (Here with diverging measurements) Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Peter Brüning Germany Informel Post-War Art Post War 1960s Framed Abstract Painting Oil Shapes

      • Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1961
        Jun. 05, 2024

        Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1961

        Est: €3,500 -

        Signed and dated 'Brüning 61'.

        Jun. 05, 2024

        Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1961

        Est: €3,500 -

      • Peter Brüning – Bild II (Nr. 87)
        May. 11, 2024

        Peter Brüning – Bild II (Nr. 87)

        Est: - €25,000

        Bild II (Nr. 87) Öl und Asphaltlack auf Leinwand. 1958. 97 x 130 cm. Signiert und datiert. (17) Otten 233. – Von einer heftigen horizontalen und leicht aufsteigenden Bewegung dominierte Komposition vom Beginn einer Schaffensphase, da die Gemälde des Künstlers zugleich immer durchsichtiger werden und von einer wachsenden Dynamik gekennzeichnet sind. 97 x 130 cm

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Brüning, Peter. Ohne Titel.
        May. 11, 2024

        Brüning, Peter. Ohne Titel.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Brüning, Peter. Ohne Titel. Farbaquatinta auf stärkerem Velin. Signiert und datiert rechts unten sowie links unten nummeriert mit Bleistift. Exemplar: 194/200. 1961. Plattenmaße: 39,5 x 46 cm. Blattmaße: 53 x 76 cm. Im ehemaligen Passepartout-Ausschnitt gebräunt, im Randbereich schwach knickspurig.

      • Brüning, Peter
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Brüning, Peter

        Est: €200 - €400

        Brüning, Peter Düsseldorf, 1929 - Ratingen, 1970 15,5 x 21,5 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1959. Etching on wove paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

        Jan. 14, 2024

        Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Brüning, Peter o.T. Um 1970. Farbserigraphie auf glattem, leichten Velinkarton. 45 x 60 cm (54,6 x 60 cm). - Kanten angestoßen. Vereinzelt mit leichten Lager- und Farbspurenspuren, auch verso. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck der nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellung. Colour silkscreen on smooth, light velour cardboard. - Edges bumped. Occasionally with slight traces of storage and colour, also on the verso. All in all in good condition. Splendid, high-contrast impression of the almost full-sized depiction. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the EU 7% (Books) and 19% (Art, Autographs and Manuscripts) VAT on the final invoice amount.

      • Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Überlagerung einer Landschaft (Layering of a landscape)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Überlagerung einer Landschaft (Layering of a landscape)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Indian ink on wove. (19)66. Ca. 28 x 28.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right.

        Karl & Faber
      • Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1963
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1963

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed and dated 'Brüning 63'.

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Peter Brüning, Untitled, 1961

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        Each signed and dated 'Brüning 61'.

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €200 - €600

        Brüning, Peter (Düsseldorf 1929 - 1970 Ratingen) - Surrealistischer Stadtplan, Blatt aus der Serie "Légendes", 1969, Farbserigraphie, unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert und datiert "Peter Brüning [19]69", links nummeriert 3/100, Darstellungsmaße ca. 43x50cm, etwas nachgedunkelt, unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 52,5 x 72 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Peter Brüning: Nr. 126
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Peter Brüning: Nr. 126

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        BRÜNING, PETER 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Title: Nr. 126. Date: 1962. Technique: Oil and coloured chalk on canvas. Measurement: 97,5 x 80cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Brüning 62. Inscribed verso: 126 (circled). Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Galerie Abels, Cologne 1964 (according to consignor) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Otten, Marie-Luise: Peter Brüning - Studien zu Entwicklung und Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1988, cat. rais. no. 466. - Characteristic informal work - Vibrant composition with contrasting colors - Brüning's works have been shown in numerous exhibitions in Germany and abroad, including documenta II, III and IV Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €250 -

        Modern and Contemporary Art Geometrische Abstraktion Brüning, Peter o.T. Um 1970. Farbserigraphie auf glattem, leichten Velinkarton. 45 x 60 cm (54,6 x 60 cm). - Kanten angestoßen. Vereinzelt mit leichten Lager- und Farbspurenspuren, auch verso. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck der nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellung. Colour silkscreen on smooth, light velour cardboard. - Edges bumped. Occasionally with slight traces of storage and colour, also on the verso. All in all in good condition. Splendid, high-contrast impression of the almost full-sized depiction. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Nr. 98
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Nr. 98

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 98 signed and dated 61 (lower left) oil on canvas 115 by 130 cm. 45¼ by 51⅛ in. Executed in 1961. _________________________________________________________ Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 98 signiert und datiert 61 (unten links) Öl auf Leinwand 115 x 130 cm. 45¼ x 51⅛ in. Entstanden 1961.

      • Nr. 15/64
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Nr. 15/64

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 15/64 signed and dated 64 (lower right) oil on canvas 200.5 by 115.3 cm. 79 by 45⅜ in. Executed in 1964. _________________________________________________________ Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Nr. 15/64 signiert und datiert 64 (unten rechts) Öl auf Leinwand 200.5 x 115.3 cm. 79 x 45⅜ in. Entstanden 1964.

      • Ohne Titel
        Nov. 21, 2023

        Ohne Titel

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Ohne Titel (Untitled) signed Brüning and dated 1963 (lower right); inscribed 33/63 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 97.4 by 140 cm. 38⅜ by 55⅛ in. Executed in 1963. _________________________________________________________ Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa Peter Brüning 1929 - 1970 Ohne Titel signiert Brüning und datiert 1963 (unten rechts); beschriftet 33/63 (auf der Rückseite) Öl auf Leinwand 97.4 x 140 cm. 38⅜ x 55⅛ in. Entstanden 1963.

      • Brüning, Peter: Seestück
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Brüning, Peter: Seestück

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Peter Brüning 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Seestück Watercolor, colored pencil and gouache on paper, 1966; H 300 mm, W 375 mm; signed, titled and dated lower right. ''Brüning 66''; signed,dated and inscribed verso (difficult to read) ''Seestück Brüning 66''; Cr.: Otten Z1422

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Peter Brüning, "Autobahndenkmal", signierte Farbserigraphie von 1968
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Peter Brüning, "Autobahndenkmal", signierte Farbserigraphie von 1968

        Est: €300 - €500

        Peter Brüning, "Autobahndenkmal", signierte Farbserigraphie von 1968 Peter Brüning, 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen, Maler u. Bildhauer, "Autobahndenkmal", Farbserigraphie/Karton, 42 x 75 cm, signiert, datiert 1968, betitelt, nummeriert 16/120, linke untere Ecke bestoßen, minimal fleckig am unteren Rand, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Ab 1950 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart bei Willi Baumeister. Er zählte Willi Baumeister und Fernand Léger zu seinen künstlerischen Vorbildern und setzte sich in seinen frühen Arbeiten mit dem Expressionismus und dem Kubismus auseinander, bevor er zu seinem eigenen Stil fand. Zeichnungen bestimmten sein künstlerisches Frühwerk. Seit 1953 war er Mitglied der 1955 in „Gruppe 53“ umbenannten „Künstlergruppe Niederrhein“. Peter Brüning wurde zu einem der wichtigsten Vertreter des deutschen Informel in den 1950er/1960er Jahren. 1964 begann er mit einem neuen Typus der Landschaftsmalerei, „Legenden“ und „Verkehrslandschaften“. Im Jahr 1969 erhielt Brüning die Berufung für eine Professur für Freie Malerei an der staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Peter Brüning, "Autobahndenkmal", signed colour serigraph from 1968 Peter Brüning, 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen, painter u. Sculptor, "Autobahndenkmal", colour serigraphy/cardboard, 42 x 75 cm, signed, dated 1968, titled, numbered 16/120, lower left corner bumped, minimally stained at lower edge, without frame About the artist: From 1950 studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart under Willi Baumeister. He counted Willi Baumeister and Fernand Léger among his artistic models and dealt with Expressionism and Cubism in his early works before he found his own style. Drawings dominated his early artistic work. From 1953, he was a member of the "Niederrhein Artists' Group", renamed "Gruppe 53" in 1955. Peter Brüning became one of the most important representatives of German Informel in the 1950s/1960s. In 1964 he began a new type of landscape painting, "Legends" and "Traffic Landscapes". In 1969 Brüning was appointed professor of free painting at the Düsseldorf State Academy of Art.

      • Legendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Legendes,
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Legendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Legendes,

        Legendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Legendes, Farblithografie auf Papier, 49,5 cm x 67 cm Blattmaß, 92/100 nummeriert, signiert, 69 datiert, nachgedunkelt, lichtrandig Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Legends, color lithograph on paper, 49,5 cm x 67 cm sheet size, 92/100 numbered, signed, 69 dated, darkened, light margins

        Wettmann
      • Ohne Titel Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Ohne Ti
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Ohne Titel Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Ohne Ti

        Ohne Titel Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Ohne Titel, Lithografie auf Papier, 27,5 cm x 22 cm Blattmaß, 38/100 nummeriert, signiert, 64 datiert, leicht stockfleckig, montiert Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Untitled, lithograph on paper, 27,5 cm x 22 cm sheet size, 38/100 numbered, signed, 64 dated, slightly foxed, mounted

        Wettmann
      • Lègendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Lègendes,
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Lègendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Lègendes,

        Lègendes Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Lègendes, Mappenwerk mit 5 Farblithografien und Titelblatt, 1964/1965, 40 cm x 40 cm Blattmaß, gedruckt bei Edition Hake, Köln, je 8/30 nummeriert, signiert und 64 bzw. 65 datiert, eine Farblithografie gerahmt, montiert, die anderen in Original-Papiermappe, Ecken aufgeworfen, Altersspuren Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen) (F) Lègendes, portfolio with 5 color lithographs and title page, 1964/1965, 40 cm x 40 cm sheet size, printed by Edition Hake, Cologne, each 8/30 numbered, signed and dated 64 and 65, respectively one color lithograph framed, mounted, the others in original paper folder, corners turned up, traces of age

        Wettmann
        Jul. 30, 2023

        Black and White Brüning, Peter o.T. Um 1970. Farbserigraphie auf glattem, leichten Velinkarton. 45 x 60 cm (54,6 x 60 cm). - Kanten angestoßen. Vereinzelt mit leichten Lager- und Farbspurenspuren, auch verso. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck der nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellung. Colour silkscreen on smooth, light velour cardboard. - Edges bumped. Occasionally with slight traces of storage and colour, also on the verso. All in all in good condition. Splendid, high-contrast impression of the almost full-sized depiction. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Brüning, Peter
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Brüning, Peter

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Brüning, Peter Düsseldorf, 1929 - Ratingen, 1970 80 x 100 cm, R. "Nr. 48", 1960. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in oil lower right and inscribed on the reverse of the canvas "48", inscribed on the stretcher "64/65" and inscribed on a sticker "Oslo". Otten, 335. Galerie Müller, Stuttgart. Collection Dr. Jörg Kees (1932 - 2022), Stuttgart. Exhibition: "Peter Brüning", Galerie Arnaud, Paris, 1961. "Peter Brüning", Galerie Handschin, Basel, 1961, cat.-no. 48. "Peter Brüning", Galerie Schüler, Berlin, 1964, cat.-no. 4. "Peter Brüning - Paintings", travelling exhibition, Kunst- und Museumsverein, Wuppertal, 1964; Kunstverein, Freiburg/Breisgau, 1964; Kunstverein, Oldenburg, 1964; Städtisches Museum Mülheim/Ruhr, 1964. cat.-no. 40. "Peter Brüning", Hammerlunds Kunsthandel, Oslo, 1965, cat.-no. 5.

      • Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
        Jun. 30, 2023

        Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Collage with paper, Indian ink, opaque white and coloured pencil. (19)61. Ca. 36 x 47.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right. We are thankful to Dr. Marie-Luise Otten, Nachlass Peter Brüning, Ratingen, for the information she has kindly provided for cataloguing this lot. This work will be registered in the archive of the Nachlass Brüning under the number “Otten Z 1201b, 1961”.

        Karl & Faber
      • Brüning, Peter: Ohne Titel
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Brüning, Peter: Ohne Titel

        Est: €1,500 - €1,700

        Peter Brüning 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Untitled Indian ink drawing with wax crayon and opaque white on paper, 1966; H 360 mm, W 480 mm; signed and dated ''Brüning 66''

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €400 -

        Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Geometrische Abstraktion - Op Art Peter Brüning Zwei Arbeiten. 1966 bzw. 1969. Je Serigraphie auf Velin. 77,5 x 59,5 cm bzw. 53 x 57 cm (63 x 66 cm). Je signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Ein Blatt im Rand leicht knickspurig. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Prachtvolle, farbsatte Drucke, teils mit Rand. Enthält: - Rhein, 1966 - Umleitung, 1969. - Eines von 300 bzw. 150 Exemplaren. Two works. Each serigraph on wove paper. Each signed, dated and numbered. - One sheet slightly creased in margin. Overall in a very good condition. Splendid, colour saturated impression, partly with margin. - Contains: as listed above. - One of 300 and one of 150 copies.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €600 -

        Geometrical Abstraction - Op Art Peter Brüning Zwei Arbeiten. 1959 u. 1961. Je Aquatinta bzw. Farbaquatinta und Kaltnadel auf festem Velin. 39,5 x 49 cm (45 x 54 cm) u. 39 x 46 cm (53,5 x 76 cm). Je signiert, datiert und nummeriert bzw. bezeichnet "Probedruck 1/4". - Im Blattrand unscheinbar knickspurig. Ein Blatt mit kl. Feuchtigkeitsfleck im weißen Rand. Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. Prachtvolle, gratige Drucke mit feiner Körnung und leicht eingeprägter Plattenkante, je mit Rand. Enthält: o.T. (Abstzrakte Komposition), Otten DG 42. - Eines Probedruck außerhalb der Auflage, 1 Bl. eines von 200 Exemplaren. Two works. Each drypoint and aquatint on strong wove paper. - In margins inconspicuosly creased. One sheet with a small moisture stain in white margin. Overall very well preserved. Splendid, burr-like impressions with fine grain and lightly impressed platemark, each with margin. - Contains: as listed above. - One proof print aside the edition, one print one of 200 copies.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €250 -

        Black and White Peter Brüning o.T. Um 1970. Farbserigraphie auf glattem, leichten Velinkarton. 45 x 60 cm (54,6 x 60 cm). - Kanten angestoßen. Vereinzelt mit leichten Lager- und Farbspurenspuren, auch verso. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck der nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellung. Colour silkscreen on smooth, light velour cardboard. - Edges bumped. Occasionally with slight traces of storage and colour, also on the verso. All in all in good condition. Splendid, high-contrast impression of the almost full-sized depiction. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Ohne Titel
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Peter Brüning (1929 Düsseldorf - Ratingen 1970) – Ohne Titel

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Buntstift und Tusche auf Velin. (19)65. Ca. 29 x 39 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Schwach nachgedunkelt, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Peter Brüning, Untitled, Around 1964
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning, Untitled, Around 1964

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        The unusually bright, large-scale painting by the painter Peter Brüning from Dusseldorf pertains to a group of works that initiated the transition to a new stylistic phase. Having started off with works of completely free, spontaneous gestures, around 1964, he moved on to pictures with content-bound, repeatable symbols from the field of cartography. As is the case with any new style, he also paved the way to this phase with a series of chalk drawings. Even in the comparatively small works on paper, Brüning worked with sweeping, curved and mostly red-yellow arcs, into which he inscribed either small black circles or straight lines in the manner of coordinate systems (Marie-Luise Otten, Peter Brüning, Cologne 1988, p.165). He transferred the shapes, which resemble graphs or marketing curves, to his canvases for the first time in 1964, which he – based on drawings – applied in coloured chalks and oil. He added black, strictly diagonal or horizontal strokes as well as yellow, green, and blue blotches of colour to the curved red and yellow arcs, all integrated into an underlying rectangular scheme. Brüning also reflected on his change of style in 1970 and wrote: “Since 1962 and 1963, the images have increasingly turned into forms that were laid side by side and became individual characters, firstly the space became flatter and secondly the painted forms became more independent. For me, this process then culminated in a restlessness that made me more and more aware of schematic representations, which I consciously included into the painting process, however, always in an unrestricted manner.“ (Quoted from Otten 1988, p.165). Created at the outset of this stylistic new start, the painting on offer here is an extremely significant and attractive picture.

      • Peter Brüning: Untitled
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning: Untitled

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        BRÜNING, PETER 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Title: Untitled. Date: Ca. 1961. Technique: Oil and coloured chalk on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 91 x 116cm. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Estate of Prof. Peter Brüning (according to Galerie Setareh) - Villa Grisebach, Berlin, 240th auction, 04.06.2015, lot 43 - Galerie Setareh, Düsseldorf - Private collection Germany Literature: - Otten, Marie-Luise: Peter Brüning - Studien zu Entwicklung und Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1988, cat. rais. no. 432 - Brüning is regarded as one of the main representatives of German Informalism - Work from the heigh period of Informel in Brüning's typical lyrical-gestural style - Convincing, suspenseful composition - Characteristic work with a high recognition value Explanations to the Catalogue

      • ”Ohne Titel”
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ”Ohne Titel”

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        On the stretcher a label of Galerie Elke und Werner Zimmer, Düsseldorf

        Grisebach
      • ”Nr. 95”
        Jun. 01, 2023

        ”Nr. 95”

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Brüning 62. On the reverse with felt-tip pen in red inscribed (in a circle): 95. On the stretcher two labels of Galerie Nothelfer

        Grisebach
      • Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel
        May. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel

        Est: - €2,500

        Ohne Titel Tusche und Aquarell. 1959. 20,5 x 32,7 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert. (39) Otten Z 1118 d. - Zügig niedergeschriebene, von zartem Aquarell und einem heftigen roten Akzent belebte Komposition. - Auf leichtem, hartem Bütten eines alten Registerblattes. - Rückseitig umlaufend hinterklebt und im Passepartoutausschnitt gleichmäßig etwas gebräunt.

      • Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel
        May. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel

        Est: - €2,500

        Ohne Titel Tuschezeichnung. 1958. 15,7 x 22 cm. Signiert und datiert. (5) Otten Z 1014. - Schöne, charakteristisch bewegte Zeichnung aus der Reihe von tachistischen Kleinkomposition der späten 50er Jahre. - Auf leichtem, etwas getöntem Zeichenpapier. - Vorzüglich erhalten.

      • Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel
        May. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning - Ohne Titel

        Est: - €1,200

        Ohne Titel Tuschpinselzeichnung. Um 1957. 16,2 x 15,6 cm. Unbezeichnet. (5) Nicht bei Otten. - Sehr kleine, trotz aller Schnelligkeit mit erkennbar künstlerischer Absicht niedergelegte Komposition. - Auf weichen, etwas getöntem Zeichenpapier. - Vorzüglich erhalten. - Ehemals: Jean-Pierre Wilhelm, Düsseldorf.

      • Peter Brüning - Landschaft mit Horizont
        May. 06, 2023

        Peter Brüning - Landschaft mit Horizont

        Est: - €4,000

        Landschaft mit Horizont Photographie auf Leinwand. 1966. 34 x 34 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen signiert, datiert und betitelt. (5) Vgl. Otten 654 und 656 a. - Sehr schöne und gelungene Inszenierung des auf zwei Keilen in eine flache Landschaft gestellten Gemäldes, das vollkommen schattenlos, unkörperlich und ohne jeden Sturz seiner Umrisslinien in der Dreidimensionalität erscheint. - In einer schmalen schwarzen Atelierleiste sehr gut erhalten und vom Vorbesitzer in ein weißes Holzchassis montiert.

        Mar. 22, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Brüning, Peter: Informelle Komposition
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Brüning, Peter: Informelle Komposition

        Est: €400 - €600

        Peter Brüning 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Informal composition Color etching on paper; H 400 mm, W 460 mm; signed and dated (19)61 lower right; numbered 135/200

      • Peter Brüning – Komposition „XVII.552“ (Composition “XVII.552“)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Peter Brüning – Komposition „XVII.552“ (Composition “XVII.552“)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Oil on fibreboard. (19)55. Ca. 70 x 90 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed with the location on the reverse. The work is recorded in the online Catalogue Raissonè under the number 90 (www.peterbruening.de).

        Karl & Faber
      • Peter Brüning, II/2, 1955
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Peter Brüning, II/2, 1955

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Signed 'Brüning'. Titled and dated 'II/2,55' to fibreboard verso.

      • ”Ohne Titel”
        Dec. 02, 2022

        ”Ohne Titel”

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Brüning 1963

        Grisebach
      • Peter Brüning: Untitled
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Peter Brüning: Untitled

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        BRÜNING, PETER 1929 Düsseldorf - 1970 Ratingen Title: Untitled. Date: 1961. Technique: Chalk, pencil and tempera on thin cardboard. Measurement: 70 x 99.5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Brüning 61. Inscribed verso in upper centre: 2 1195, 1961 Nachlaß Prof. P. Brüning. Here additionally inscribed on upper left: W(eingekreist). Equipped with directional arrrows. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Georg Nothelfer, Berlin (label) - Private collection Rhineland Exhibitions: - Orangerie Reinz, Cologne 2000 Literature: - Otten, Marie-Luise (ed.): Peter Brüning - Das zeichnerische Werk. Mit Beiträgen von Norbert Nobis und Pierre Restany und dem Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Cologne 1997, cat. rais. no. Z1195, ill. - Otten, Marie-Luise (ed.): Peter Brüning - Studien zu Entwicklung und Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1988, p. 453. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)69
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)69

        Düsseldorf 1929 - 1970 Ratingen, 'Umleitung', Farbserigraphie, 108/300, 77,5 x 59,5 cm, Reißzwecklöcher, eingerissen, Knickstellen, Stauchungen, o.R.

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig. und dat. (19)61
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig. und dat. (19)61

        Düsseldorf 1929 - 1970 Ratingen, 'o.T.', Farbaquatintaradierung, 135/200, 40 x 46 cm, gebräunt, Glas beschädigt

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)61
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Peter Brüning, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)61

        Düsseldorf 1929 - 1970 Ratingen, 'o.T.', Lithographie, 12/50, 34 x 49 cm

        Auktionshaus Arnold