Günter Brus Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1938 -

        Jan. 14, 2024

        Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Bleistift. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in pencil. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna.

      • Günter Brus, Erscheinungsvergiftung, 1979
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Günter Brus, Erscheinungsvergiftung, 1979

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Sheet 1 signed, dated and titled 'G.Brus 1979 ERSCHEINUNGSVERGIFTUNG' and dated '19.XI.79' verso. All sheets inscribed '1-5' verso. The present work is registered in the Günter Brus Archive, Graz.

      • Günter Brus, Raumlose Saalschlacht, 1981
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Günter Brus, Raumlose Saalschlacht, 1981

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Sheet 1 signed and titled 'Raumlose Saalschlacht Günter Brus'. All sheets inscribed '1-15' verso. The present work is registered in the Günter Brus Archive, Graz.

      • Günter Brus, Phantom-Paläste (Der Schmuckfänger), 1978
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Günter Brus, Phantom-Paläste (Der Schmuckfänger), 1978

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Titled on front page 'Der Schmuckfänger'. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'PHANTOM-PALÄSTE 14. Heft (24.9.1978) Günter Brus' on last page. Edition Hundertmark, Cologne, Box 14 (24.9.1978). In original card box with colour screenprint (31 x 43,5 x 1 cm). The present work is registered in the Günter Brus Archive, Graz.

      • Günter Brus *
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €55,000 - €70,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) “Die Erdkruste oder: Der Selbstmord ist keine Denkmalschändung”, 15 part drawing and text series, nine full-page drawings, six sheets with text and drawings, title page and last sheet with text only, the title page signed G. Brus and inscribed TW. 1983 along the lower edge, pencil and black chalk on paper, each ca. 28.5 x 21.5 cm, all sheets numbered on the reverse, some with writing or sketches, all in mounts with labels on the reverse: Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, (15) Provenienz: Private Collection Germany

      • Günter Brus *
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €40,000 - €70,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) Untitled, signed, and dated Brus 62, ink and red paint on tracing paper, supported with paper, 43 x 59.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna - directly from the artist (Vienna, 60ies) Compare: Günter Brus/Werkumkreisung, Albertina, Vienna, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2003, p. 40–41 …: „merke eines: stelle niemals ein Programm auf (denn es gibt keines). (…) malerei ist offen und gegensätzlich wie das leben – sie lässt sich nicht einfangen in programme.“ Günter Brus, Tagebuch 1960, zit. nach: Ferdinand Schmatz, Sinn & Sinne. Wiener Gruppe, Wiener Aktionismus und andere Wegbereiter, Wien 1992 ...: “remember one thing: never set up a scheme of work (because there is none). (...) painting is open and contradictory like life - it cannot be captured in schemes.” Günter Brus, Tagebuch 1960, quoted from: Ferdinand Schmatz, Sinn & Sinne. Wiener Gruppe, Wiener Aktionismus und andere Wegbereiter, Vienna 1992 Mit 29 Jahren, im Sommer 1968, ist der damalige Aktionist und heutige Staatspreisträger Günter Brus wohl der umstrittenste Künstler Österreichs und wird in einer Pressekampagne zum „meistgehaßten Österreicher“ erklärt. Klappentext – aus der unten angeführten Literatur At the age of 29, in the summer of 1968, the then Actionist and now State Prize winner Günter Brus was probably the most controversial artist in Austria and was declared the "most hated Austrian" in a press campaign. Blurb – from the literature cited below

        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €500 -

        Modern and Contemporary Art Österreichische Nachkriegsmoderne - Wiener Aktionismus Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Bleistift. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in pencil. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna.

      • GÜNTER BRUS (*1938)
        Nov. 18, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS (*1938)

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        GÜNTER BRUS (*1938) | 'Strangulation', Vienna 1968 Image Size: 30,1 x 29,9 cm English: Unique vintage silver print on double-weight matte paper, in good condition. Photographer: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Signed in ink by Günter Brus, with stamp "Studio Morra, Napoli" and "diagramma milano", with a label with handwritten information on the work and edition note "Günter Brus: '20 settembre', azione, Vienna, 1967, 1/2, foto originale in due soli esemplari" (work title and date erroneous) on the reverse. Including an original poster of the same motif to announce the action "Zerreißprobe", Offset-print 86 x 61 cm, signed by the artist in the lower image at right, in excellent condition. LITERATURE Eva Badura-Triska, Hubert Klocker (eds.), Vienna Actionism, Cologne 2012, p. 335. In December 1968, Brus held an action in his flat together with his wife Anni, which was documented by two 16mm film cameras as well as photographically. Ropes were attached to the upper frame of the flat door, from which Brus let himself hang upside down, his wife tied to the floor. The print offered here a unique vintage print; it served as a master copy for the poster, also part of this lot, announcing his last action "Zerreißprobe" in 1970, which took place in Berlin. Brus said about this drastic performance, that after that he only had the choice of "killing himself in front of the public or changing" (since then he has devoted himself to his graphic and literary work). Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf mattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand (Gebrauchsspuren). Fotograf: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Rückseitig links unten von Günter Brus mit Tinte signiert, Stempel "Studio Morra, Napoli" und "diagramma milano" sowie Aufkleber mit handschriftlichen Werkdaten und Auflagenvermerk "Günter Brus: '20 settembre', azione, Vienna, 1967, 1/2, foto originale in due soli esemplari" (Werktitel und -datierung falsch angegeben). Beiliegend das Originalposter mit demselben Motiv, zur Ankündigung der Aktion "Zerreißprobe", Offset-Druck 86 x 61 cm, vom Künstler rechts unten signiert, in ausgzeichnetem Zustand. LITERATUR Eva Badura-Triska, Hubert Klocker (Hg.), Wiener Aktionismus, Köln 2012, S. 335. Im Dezember 1968 hielt Brus in seiner Wohnung gemeinsam mit seiner Frau Anni eine Aktion ab, die durch zwei 16mm-Filmkameras sowie auch fotografisch dokumentiert wurde. Dabei wurden am oberen Rahmen der Wohnungstür Seile angebracht, von denen sich Brus kopfüber herabhängen ließ, seine Frau lag gefesselt am Boden. Beim hier angebotenen Abzug handelt es sich um einen unikaten Vintageprint; er diente als Druckvorlage für jenes Plakat, ebenfalls Teil dieses Lots, mit dem seine letzte Aktion "Zerreißprobe" angekündigt wurde, die 1970 in Berlin stattfand. Über diese drastische Aktion meinte Brus, er hätte danach nur mehr die Wahl gehabt, sich "vor Publikum umzubringen oder sich zu verändern" (seither widmete er sich seinem grafischen und literarischen Werk).

        OstLicht Auctions
      • BRUS, GÜNTER: "my last action".
        Nov. 10, 2023

        BRUS, GÜNTER: "my last action".

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

        BRUS, GÜNTER (Ardning 1938) : "my last action"; Tusche; Tom Patchett" o.l., 23,5x18 cm (BG); sig. o.M., dat. "9.8" 1998, betitelt u.l. u. gewidmet "for

      • BRUS, GÜNTER: "Aktion mit Diana".
        Nov. 09, 2023

        BRUS, GÜNTER: "Aktion mit Diana".

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        BRUS, GÜNTER (Ardning 1938) : "Aktion mit Diana"; Silbergelatineabzug; 39,8x49,8 cm (BM), gerahmt; verso sig.

      • Günter Brus, geb. 1938
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Günter Brus, geb. 1938

        Est: €800 - €900

        RUINENSPRACHE Farbradierung auf Büttenpapier. Blattgröße: 53,5 x 38 cm. Darstellungsgröße: 29,5 x 20,7 cm. Rechts unten in Bleistift signiert „Brus“. Links unten in Bleistift nummeriert „15/50“. Günter Brus ist einer der radikalsten Vertreter des Wiener Aktionismus. Neben seinem aktionistischen Werk arbeitet er auch an Zeichnungen und Malerei und entwickelte so eine Kombination aus Literatur und Bildender Kunst. (1371033) (19)

      • Günter Brus und Ludwig Hoffenreich
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Günter Brus und Ludwig Hoffenreich

        Est: €200 - €300

        Aktion mit Diana. 1967. Silbergelantineabzug (Arbeitsabzug, wohl vintage) auf Papier. Rechts unten mit Fineliner Belichtungszeit: F4/17sec. Blattmaß: 40,6 x 30,5 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        Jul. 30, 2023

        Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Bleistift. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in graphite. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna.

      • GÜNTER BRUS (B. 1938) Sehnsucht, Schwester der Wahrscheinlichkeit (Longing,
        Jun. 29, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS (B. 1938) Sehnsucht, Schwester der Wahrscheinlichkeit (Longing,

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        GÜNTER BRUS (B. 1938) Sehnsucht, Schwester der Wahrscheinlichkeit (Longing, Sister of... oil pastel on paper 21 7/8 x 16 1/2in. (55.5 x 42cm.)

      • [1970S] GÜNTER BRUS, ZEREISPROBE (BREAKING TEST), 1970
        Jun. 23, 2023

        [1970S] GÜNTER BRUS, ZEREISPROBE (BREAKING TEST), 1970

        Est: €100 - €200

        Betacam videotape, in black plastic box. Sticker on tape states: Günter Brus 'Zereisprobe' 1970, 15 min. It shows a registration of the performance at Aktionsraum A1 Munich, camerawork by Werner Schulz and Otto Mühl. This video was included in the 1976 exhibition 'Wiener Aktionisten' at De Appel Amsterdam curated by Wies Smals. Zereisprobe (Breaking Test) was the final action in Brus' series of extreme self-mutilations, in which he cuts himself with a razor blade and beat himself to exhaustion in front of the public. The original tape will be accompanied by a digitalized version.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €500 -

        Austrian Postwar Wiener Aktionismus Günter Brus Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Bleistift. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in graphite. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna.

      • GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: 7 ETCHINGS FOR GERHARD ROTH "LANDLÄUFIGER TOD"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: 7 ETCHINGS FOR GERHARD ROTH "LANDLÄUFIGER TOD"

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Günter Brus Folder: 7 etchings for Gerhard Roth "Landläufiger Tod" 1984 7 etchings with two books in original linen case; edition 32/35 cassette: 58 x 46.5 cm Edition: 35 copies (numbered in Arabic) and 8 copies (numbered in Roman) on Hahnemühle paper Published by Galerie Heike Curtze, Düsseldorf/Vienna and Maximilianverlag Sabine Knust, Munich Printed by Druckerei Maly, 1150 Vienna All etchings hand-numbered and signed below: 32/35 G. Brus The enclosed books by Gerhard Roth "Landläufiger Tod" and "Dorfchronik zum Landläufigen Tod" with the book cover design by Günter Brus were published in 1984 by S. Fischer Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt am Main. Both copies numbered and signed on the last page: 23 Gerhard Roth Günter Brus private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: AMORPHALLUS TITANUM
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: AMORPHALLUS TITANUM

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Günter Brus Folder: Amorphallus Titanum 1979 7 colour offset prints; edition 4/60 29.5 x 23 cm Hand-numbered, signed and dated on the cover: No. 4 Günter Brus 79 All copies hand-numbered lower left: 4/60 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: PORTFOLIO: ANA (1ST ACTION, 1964, MÜHL STUDIO - OBERE AUGARTENSTRASSE)
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: PORTFOLIO: ANA (1ST ACTION, 1964, MÜHL STUDIO - OBERE AUGARTENSTRASSE)

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Günter Brus Portfolio: Ana (1st action, 1964, Mühl studio - Obere Augartenstraße) 1964 7 photographs in original linen case; edition 23/35 case: 63.5 x 52.5 cm Published by Galerie Heike Curtze and Galerie Krinzinger 35 numbered copies (+5 artist's copies) Copy no. 23 Signed by hand lower right on the cover page: Günter Brus private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: AKTION IN EINEM KREIS
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: FOLDER: AKTION IN EINEM KREIS

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Günter Brus Folder: Aktion in einem Kreis 1966 16 photographs in original linen case; edition 14/35 case: 63.5 x 52 cm Published by Galerie Heike Curtze and Galerie Krinzinger 35 numbered copies (+5 artist's copies) Copy no. 14 Signed by hand on the cover page: Günter Brus private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS AND ARNULF RAINER: FOLDER: VERTIEFUNG MIT BEWÖLKUNG
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS AND ARNULF RAINER: FOLDER: VERTIEFUNG MIT BEWÖLKUNG

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Günter Brus and Arnulf Rainer Folder: Vertiefung mit Bewölkung 1985/86 5 drypoint etchings over heliogravure on Zerkall handmade paper (250g) in original folder; edition 14/50 58 x 40 cm (sheet size); 47 x 29.5 cm (plate size) Printed by Druckerei Kneubühler, Zurich Heliogravure at Imhof, Munich Linen folder produced by Buchbinderei Ammering, Ried im Innkreis Edition: 50 copies numbered with Arabic numerals and 10 with Roman numerals All etchings hand-signed and numbered by both artists below: G. Brus 14/50 A. Rainer private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "WENN MAN WIRKLICH WAS KANN, MUSS MAN AUCH DAS UNGEKONNTE KÖNNEN"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: "WENN MAN WIRKLICH WAS KANN, MUSS MAN AUCH DAS UNGEKONNTE KÖNNEN"

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Günter Brus "Wenn man wirklich was kann, muß man auch das Ungekonnte können" 1977 mixed media on paper; framed 38.5 x 29 cm (cut-out) monogrammed and dated on the lower right: GB. 77 inscribed at the top: Wenn man wirklich was kann, muß man auch das Ungekonnte können private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "ES IST NULL UHR"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: "ES IST NULL UHR"

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Günter Brus "Es ist Null Uhr" 1982 mixed media on paper; framed 38 x 31.5 cm (cut-out) monogrammed and dated on the upper right: GB 82 inscribed on the lower right: Es ist Null Uhr private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "GROSSE SCHATTENBLEICHE"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: "GROSSE SCHATTENBLEICHE"

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Günter Brus "Grosse Schattenbleiche" 1984 graphite on paper; framed (without glass) 41.5 x 29.5 cm (cut-out) inscribed, signed and dated at the bottom: Grosse Schattenbleiche, Brus 84 private property, Italy Studio D'Arte Cannaviello, Mailand 1989

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "TIEFENHYSTERIE"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        GÜNTER BRUS: "TIEFENHYSTERIE"

        Est: €35,000 - €70,000

        Günter Brus "Tiefenhysterie" 1980 mixed media on paper; framed 86 x 61 cm (sheet size) inscribed and signed in the lower center: Tiefenhysterie G Brus private property, Austria Museum Moderner Kunst Vienna (ed.), Günter Brus. Der Überblick, exhibition catalogue, Salzburg/Vienna 1986, p. 75, ill. 44.

        Im Kinsky
      • Gunter Brüs (born in 1938) Schluss und Trug, 1982
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Gunter Brüs (born in 1938) Schluss und Trug, 1982

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Gunter Brüs (born in 1938) Schluss und Trug, 1982 Gouache, pencil and color pencils on paper Signed and dated on the bottom right Titled on the top left 42 x 28 cm Provenance : - Galerie Lelong, Paris - Private collection, Paris Gunter Brüs (né en 1938) Schluss und Trug, 1982 Gouache, crayon et crayons de couleur sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite Titré en haut à gauche 42 x 28 cm Provenance : - Galerie Lelong, Paris - Collection particulière, Paris

      • Günter Brus *
        May. 24, 2023

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) “Eisvogelzynismus”, monogrammed, dated GB-89 as well as titled “Eisvogelzynismus”, mixed media on paper, passep.-cutout 86 x 61 cm, framed Provenance: studio d’arte cannaviello milano (label on covering board) Collection Carlo Monzino Private Collection, Italy

      • Günter Brus *
        May. 24, 2023

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) “Philosophie, Beisskorb der Sprache”, signed, dated Brus 89 as well as titled “Philosophie, Beisskorb der Sprache”, mixed media on paper, passep.-cutout 86 x 61 cm, framed Provenance: studio d’arte cannaviello milano (label on covering board) Collection Carlo Monzino Private Collection, Italy

      • Günter Brus: "Wir zählen bis drei und sind vorbei"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Günter Brus: "Wir zählen bis drei und sind vorbei"

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Günter Brus "Wir zählen bis drei und sind vorbei" 1993 mixed media on paper; framed 39 x 29 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the upper right: Brus 93 inscribed at the bottom: Wir zählen bis drei und sind vorbei private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Günter Brus: Untitled
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Günter Brus: Untitled

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Günter Brus Untitled 1966 india ink on paper; framed 21 x 20 cm Galerie Peter Pakesch, Vienna; since then private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Günter Brus: Untitled
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Günter Brus: Untitled

        Est: €45,000 - €90,000

        Günter Brus Untitled probably 1960s mixed media on paper; framed 45 x 62 cm signed on the lower right: Brus private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand.
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand.

        Wiener Aktionismus Brus, Günter Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in graphite. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna.

      • [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, DIE DROSSEL, NOS.13-16
        Dec. 09, 2022

        [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, DIE DROSSEL, NOS.13-16

        Est: €250 - €500

        Berlin, self-published, 1975-1976. Successor to Brus's magazine Die Schasstrommel, numbers 13 - 17 were released under the new title Die Drossel (the thrush). Each ca. 23 x 16.5 cm, with original silkscreen covers. Includes: (1) No.13, Katastrophen Vermessung, January 1975. (2) No.14, Das Namenlos, October 1975. (3) No.15, Hermann Nitsch. Partitur der 50. Aktion, March 1976. Slight irregularity on spine 2 cm, else very good. (4) No.16. Circannual, June 1976. Contains 10 silkscreen printed leaves and booklet (as issued). Beautiful set. (total 4)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, DIE SCHASSTROMMEL
        Dec. 09, 2022

        [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, DIE SCHASSTROMMEL

        Est: €400 - €800

        Eight issues of the famous review of Viennese Actionism (17, all published 1969-1977). Edited by Gunter Brus in Bolzano while in exile in Germany, fleeing Austria's charges for subversive political/artistic actions. The review presents (some original) contributions by Brus and friends such as Valie Export, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Gerhard Ruhm, Dieter Roth, Otto Muehl and Hermann Nitsch. With signature screenprinted covers in various colours. Published by Edition Hansjorg Mayer, ed. of 500. Includes: (1) No.2 Second Edition, May 1970. Missing one of the metal clips. (2) No.7 May 1972. (3) No.8 A, Brus Aktionen 64-66, June 1972. (4) No.8 B, Brus Aktionen 67-68, December 1972. (5) No.8 C, Brus Aktionen 69-70, December 1972. Moderately dog-eared. (6) No.9, February 1973. Published in edition of 1000 with two different covers by Rot and Brus (this copy by Brus). (7) No.10, September 1973. (8) No.12, August 1974. (total 8)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, ZEREISSPROBE (BREAKING TEST), 1970
        Dec. 09, 2022

        [S CONCEPTUAL ART ] GÜNTER BRUS, ZEREISSPROBE (BREAKING TEST), 1970

        Est: €80 - €150

        Videotape, in black plastic box. Sticker on tape states: Günter Brus 'Zereisprobe' 1979, 15 min. The video was included in the 1976 exhibition 'Wiener Aktionisten' at De Appel Amsterdam curated by Wies Smals. On December 8, 1976 several films were shown from P.A.P. Kunstagentur, Munich amongst others this registration of the performance at Aktionsraum A1 Munich, camera Werner Schulz and Otto Mühl. Zereissprobe (Breaking Test) was the final action in Brus' series of extreme self-mutilations. He cut the back of his head with a razor blade and beat himself to exhaustion in front of the public.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS BRENNELEMENT GEHIRN WIRD INS FEINDLICHE NACHBARLAND HERZ ABGESCHOBEN."
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS BRENNELEMENT GEHIRN WIRD INS FEINDLICHE NACHBARLAND HERZ ABGESCHOBEN."

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Günter Brus "Das Brennelement Gehirn wird ins feindliche Nachbarland Herz abgeschoben." 1996 mixed media on paper; framed 45 x 32 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Brus 1996 inscribed at the bottom: Das Brennelement Gehirn wird ins feindliche Nachbarland Herz abgeschoben. private property, Tyrol

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: MOON
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: MOON

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Günter Brus Moon 1975 mixed media on paper; framed 29.5 x 39.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Brus 1975 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS SCHREIBEN KANN MAN ERLERNEN, NICHT ABER DAS ERFINDEN VON LEBENSRÄUMEN IN SCHRIFTLICHER FORM."
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS SCHREIBEN KANN MAN ERLERNEN, NICHT ABER DAS ERFINDEN VON LEBENSRÄUMEN IN SCHRIFTLICHER FORM."

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Günter Brus "Das Schreiben kann man erlernen, nicht aber das Erfinden von Lebensräumen in schriftlicher Form." 1996 mixed media on paper; framed 39.5 x 30 cm inscribed, signed and dated at the bottom: Das Schreiben kann man erlernen, nicht aber das Erfinden von Lebensräumen in schriftlicher Form. Brus 96 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS BLAUE ENTSETZEN"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: "DAS BLAUE ENTSETZEN"

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Günter Brus "Das blaue Entsetzen" 1982 mixed media on paper; framed 39.5 x 29.5 cm inscribed, signed and dated at the top: Das blaue Entsetzen Brus 82 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: "HIRT"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: "HIRT"

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Günter Brus "Hirt" 1975 mixed media on paper; unframed 30 x 21 cm signed and dated on the lower right: G. Brus 75 inscribed on the lower left: Hirt Galerie Jörg Stummer, Zürich; private property, Zürich

        Im Kinsky
      • GÜNTER BRUS: UNTITLED
        Dec. 09, 2022

        GÜNTER BRUS: UNTITLED

        Est: €50,000 - €100,000

        Günter Brus Untitled 1962 mixed media, India ink on paper; framed 45 x 63 cm signed and dated on the lower right: brus 62 Imperfections and creases are intended by the artist. acquired directly from the artist in the 1960s; since then private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Günter Brus Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signi
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Günter Brus Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signi

        Est: €360 - €500

        Günter Brus Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Österreichische Nachkriegsmoderne Wiener Aktionismus Günter Brus Drypoint on laid paper. Signed and numbered in graphite. - Excellent, expressive print with fine platemark. - One of 30 copies. - Published by Galerie Cuntze, Vienna. Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand. Haubenhofer, S. 113. - Eines von 30 Exemplaren. - Hg. von der Galerie Cuntze, Wien. Verletzungsgefahr. 1991. Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 33 x 24,5 cm (53 x 38 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Hervorragender, ausdrucksstarker Abzug mit feinem Plattenrand.

      • [FINE ARTS: MONOGRAPHS & REFERENCE WORKS II] [EXPRESSIONISM] 20 PUBLICATIONS ON BRUS, BASELITZ AND PENCK: (1) GÜNTER BRUS. DE LYRIUM
        Dec. 07, 2022

        [FINE ARTS: MONOGRAPHS & REFERENCE WORKS II] [EXPRESSIONISM] 20 PUBLICATIONS ON BRUS, BASELITZ AND PENCK: (1) GÜNTER BRUS. DE LYRIUM

        Est: €80 - €150

        Cologne, Buchhandlung Walther König, 2003. Sc. (2) Günter Brus. Invitationen. Ausstellungseinladungen von 1975-1998. Wien/Düsseldorf, Galerie Heike Curtze, 1998. 170 b/w ills. Sc. -and 9 other Brus publications, of which 5 other catalogues from Galerie Heike Curtze. (3) A.R. Penck. Concept Conceptruimte. Rotterdam, Boymans-van Beuningen, 1979. Ill. sc. -and two more on Penck. (4) Georg Baselitz. Recent paintings. New York, PaceWildenstein, 1997. Sc. -and 5 other publ. on Baselitz. (total 20)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Günter Brus *
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €28,000 - €40,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) “Sichtbare Natur ist unsichtbare Kunst”, signed, dated G. Brus 89 as well as titled “Sichtbare Natur ist unsichtbare Kunst”, mixed media on paper, passep.-cutout 99 x 69 cm, framed Provenance: Studio d’arte Cannaviello Milan (label on the covering board) Collection Carlo Monzino Private Collection, Italy

      • Günter Brus *
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Günter Brus *

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (born in Ardning, Styria, in 1938) “Selbstgestirn”, signed, dated Brus 89 as well as titled “Selbstgestirn”, mixed media on paper, passep.-cutout 86 x 62 cm, framed Provenance: Studio d’arte Cannaviello Milan (label on the reverse) Collection Carlo Monzino Private Collection, Italy

      • Günter Brus (Ardning 1938 - lebt in Graz) - Konvolut von fünf Grußkartenentwürfen für die Edition Hundertmark.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Günter Brus (Ardning 1938 - lebt in Graz) - Konvolut von fünf Grußkartenentwürfen für die Edition Hundertmark.

        Günter Brus (Ardning 1938 - lebt in Graz) Konvolut von fünf Grußkartenentwürfen für die Edition Hundertmark. Jeweils Mischtechnik (Gouache, Faserstift, Goldfarbe, Bunt- u. Bleistift) auf Papier. 1977/78. Von 15 x 11 bis 29,6 x 44,5 cm. Drei Blatt signiert u. datiert. Ein Blatt monogrammiert, datiert u. mit Anweisungen zum Druck versehen. Stellenweise minimale Atelier- und Knitterspuren. Ein Blatt vom Künstler zusammengefügt und mit Mittelfalz. - Beigegeben: Derselbe. Vier Andrucke von drei der Karten auf Karton. 1977/78. Von 15,1 x 10,9 bis 20 x 55 cm. Jeweils signiert und datiert.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Günter Brus (born in 1938) Der bleiche Ketzer, (Diptyque), 1983
        Oct. 18, 2022

        Günter Brus (born in 1938) Der bleiche Ketzer, (Diptyque), 1983

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Günter Brus (born in 1938) Der bleiche Ketzer, (Diptyque), 1983 Pencil on paper Signed and titled upper left 38 x 30 cm (each) Provenance : - Galerie Lelong, Paris - Private collection, Paris Günter Brus (né en 1938) Der bleiche Ketzer, (Diptyque), 1983 Crayon sur papier Signé et titré en haut à gauche 38 x 30 cm (chaque) Provenance : - Galerie Lelong, Paris - Collection particulière, Paris

      • BRUS GUNTER: (1938- )
        Sep. 27, 2022

        BRUS GUNTER: (1938- )

        Est: €80 - €120

        BRUS GUNTER: (1938- ) Austrian Painter and performance Artist. An excellent signed 10 x 8 photograph `Brus´, the attractive image depicting one of his artistic photographs. Signed in bold blue ink to a clear area of the image. EX

        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.